Best Films of 2023, List thread |
Track this thread - Email this thread - Print this thread - Download this thread - Subscribe to this forum |
3rd January 2024, 06:14 PM
Post
#1
|
|
The owls are not what they seem
Pronouns: He/him
Joined: 11 July 2009 Posts: 37,131 User: 9,232 |
A place to discuss your favourite films of the year and the ones to see get attention in awards season if that's even still relevant, however many that will be x
|
|
|
3rd January 2024, 06:39 PM
Post
#2
|
|
The owls are not what they seem
Pronouns: He/him
Joined: 11 July 2009 Posts: 37,131 User: 9,232 |
Helped by my Picturehouse membership, I managed a round 30 films this year, some of which on streaming but most being trips to the cinema. Some of these I did technically watch in the first two days of 2024, but still counting them x Only going by films with a 2023 release date in the UK:
1. Past Lives 2. Marcel the Shell with Shoes On 3. Godzilla Minus One 4. Talk to Me 5. Oppenheimer 6. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse 7. How to Blow Up a Pipeline 8. Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret 9. The Boy and the Heron 10. Pearl 11. BlackBerry 12. Anatomy of a Fall 13. A Disturbance in the Force: How the Star Wars Holiday Special Got Made 14. Barbie 15. M3GAN 16. Scrapper 17. Tar 18. Sisu 19. Squaring the Circle: The Story of Hipgnosis 20. Killers of the Flower Moon 21. Evil Dead Rise 22. Leave the World Behind 23. Saltburn 24. Dream Scenario 25. Beau is Afraid 26. Eileen 27. Infinity Pool 28. The Killer 29. Napoleon 30. Asteroid City I can't say there was anything quite as good as Everything, Everywhere, All At Once last year, but that's a tough bar to beat. Past Lives is totally beautiful, it's not often I'm that taken in by romance/realism, but this is so worth it I almost forgot about Marcel as it feels so long ago, but it was wonderfully adorable and inspired my BJSC hosting x Godzilla Minus One I did not expect to see this high up, but it's such a brilliantly done monster movie that felt so refreshing. Horror's felt a bit lacking this year, but I did really like Talk to Me and Evil Dead Rise was decent. I would say I enjoyed all of these to an extent, the last few just had some more obvious flaws - Still love Ari Aster, but Beau is Afraid was far too unwieldy for me to properly appreciate, Napoleon I felt a duty to see as my sister worked on it, but it wasn't that enjoyable - I feel it missed the mark of portraying a character that interesting and made him really dull, don't think this is Phoenix's best choice, and I normally really like Wes Anderson but even I found Asteroid City difficult, too self-indulgent and purposefully obtuse and missing a compelling narrative or characters. |
|
|
6th January 2024, 12:13 AM
Post
#3
|
|
⬛
Joined: 17 February 2011
Posts: 56,215 User: 13,007 |
I'm doing my list over the weekend but omg Chez, Past Lives love yes yes yes! Likewise, it's not my usual cup of tea but I was totally enamoured by it!
I'll post my top 10 soon! |
|
|
6th January 2024, 12:47 AM
Post
#4
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 13 December 2007 Posts: 87,454 User: 5,042 |
My annual countdown is coming shortly! I still need one or two to watch before I finalise, but I'm almost there!
Nice number 1! I ADORE Marcel & Godzilla too. Interesting note re horror from yourself! I really believe it's one of the most consistently strongest years for horror in absolute years. Usually there is only one or two that stand out with everything else being God awful! However, I have a good handful that I have rated over 4 stars on my Letterbox I think! (Evil Dead Rise, Pearl, SAW X, Scream VI, Talk To Me - and then a handful that I enjoyed a lot too) EDIT: Also, if you get a chance, I highly recommend How To Have Sex, Rye Lane & Close! How To Have Sex has my favourite performance of the year and it's such a powerful movie! |
|
|
6th January 2024, 08:42 AM
Post
#5
|
|
⬛
Joined: 17 February 2011
Posts: 56,215 User: 13,007 |
Hype for your countdown Jonjo!
|
|
|
6th January 2024, 10:44 AM
Post
#6
|
|
Mansonette
Joined: 7 March 2006
Posts: 35,316 User: 54 |
Thanks for this Chez. I’ve increasingly lost touch with films so I’ll try to watch some of the ones you (and others) rate highly
|
|
|
6th January 2024, 12:12 PM
Post
#7
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 15 March 2006
Posts: 48,139 User: 223 |
Mine, I would post a full countdown but idk if there'd be much interest haha;
01 Pearl 02 Barbie 03 Missing 04 Femme 05 Scream VI 06 Theater Camp 07 How To Have Sex 08 Bottoms 09 Scrapper 10 Reality 11 M3GAN 12 Saltburn 13 Full Time 14 Alice, Darling 15 Marcel The Shell With Shoes On 16 Rye Lane 17 Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret 18 Talk To Me 19 Blue Jean 20 Puss In Boots: The Last Wish 21 Sick 22 The Old Oak 23 Saw X 24 Joy Ride 25 Thanksgiving 26 Elemental 27 Evil Dead Rise 28 Holy Spider 29 Quiz Lady 30 Beau Is Afraid 31 Nowhere 32 The Wrath Of Becky 33 No Hard Feelings 34 Chicken Run: Dawn Of The Nugget 35 Leave The World Behind 36 Is There Anybody Out There? 37 A Thousand And One 38 Past Lives 39 When Evil Lurks 40 Knock At The Cabin 41 Cocaine Bear 42 The Little Mermaid 43 The Blackening 44 Girl 45 The Dive 46 Cobweb 47 Eileen 48 How To Blow Up A Pipeline 49 Godzilla Minus One 50 Close 51 The Super Mario Bros Movie 52 Dog Gone 53 Unwelcome 54 Totally Killer 55 Earth Mama 56 The Reading 57 It Lives Inside 58 The Mummies 59 The Eternal Daughter 60 The Nun 2 61 The Boogeyman 62 Plane 63 Winnie The Pooh: Blood And Honey 64 The Jester 65 The Sacrifice Game 66 No One Will Save You A strong year! I think Pearl and Barbie will end up being two of my all time favourites |
|
|
6th January 2024, 01:40 PM
Post
#8
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 6 September 2017
Posts: 11,843 User: 39,568 |
Wonka easily for me.
|
|
|
6th January 2024, 02:37 PM
Post
#9
|
|
laugh 'til we cry
Pronouns: she/her
Joined: 29 August 2014 Posts: 13,712 User: 21,176 |
Barbie is probably my number one still but one that I think went incredibly underrated was Joyride
|
|
|
6th January 2024, 03:52 PM
Post
#10
|
|
Mansonette
Joined: 7 March 2006
Posts: 35,316 User: 54 |
I’m struggling to think of what we’ve even watched - we watched Barbie last week and I was a little underwhelmed, but I think maybe having read all of the hype I perhaps had my expectations too high. Plus we’d just watched Wonka at the cinema a couple of days before and I loved that so anything that followed it was always likely to suffer in comparison. It was still a solid enough 7/10 though so not bad. Wonka was a perfect family film for me so I’d give that a 10/10 and probably class it as my fave I’ve seen.
Lots to catch up on from Chez and Jack’s lists though - although I’m glad I have read up on what Pearl is as the title was not giving me horror vibes! |
|
|
6th January 2024, 06:14 PM
Post
#11
|
|
c:
Joined: 12 March 2014
Posts: 13,153 User: 20,692 |
I watched 168 films with a 2023 UK release date and I've ranked 'em over on Letterboxd, here.
I second Tafty with the recommendations for 'How to Have Sex' and 'Close' x This post has been edited by Josh!: 6th January 2024, 06:14 PM |
|
|
11th January 2024, 08:24 PM
Post
#12
|
|
⬛
Joined: 17 February 2011
Posts: 56,215 User: 13,007 |
My top 10 of 2023:
01. Talk To Me 02. Past Lives 03. Saltburn 04. The Holdovers 05. The Boy and the Heron 06. May December 07. Evil Dead Rise 08. Oppenheimer 09. Barbie 10. Killers of the Flower Moon |
|
|
12th January 2024, 09:55 PM
Post
#13
|
|
The owls are not what they seem
Pronouns: He/him
Joined: 11 July 2009 Posts: 37,131 User: 9,232 |
Wonderful top 10 there <3 Still need to see The Holdovers, hopefully when it's released this week.
|
|
|
Time is now: 27th April 2024, 07:03 AM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service