Films You Have Watched In 2017!, List & Discuss Any Film You Have Watched Here In 2017! |
Track this thread - Email this thread - Print this thread - Download this thread - Subscribe to this forum |
24th March 2017, 06:53 AM
Post
#41
|
|
New Entry
Joined: 23 March 2017
Posts: 23 User: 27,712 |
The Jungle book is my favorite movie
|
|
|
28th March 2017, 08:09 AM
Post
#42
|
|
c:
Joined: 12 March 2014
Posts: 13,152 User: 20,692 |
Moulin Rouge! (2001) - I did enjoy this but generally I think I prefer original musicals rather than using existing classics (the last thing I really wanted to see was Jim Broadbent wearing a ginger moustache whilst absolutely butchering Madonna's 'Like a Virgin'...). I only really liked the love story side to things between Satine and Christian which is a lovely little story but the rest of the side characters are all a bit over-the-top and annoying imo (Jim Broadbent, Richard Roxburgh, John Leguizamo). I was a bit disappointed because I know it's such a classic and I only really enjoyed one of the narratives. I didn't have a clue what was even going on for the first 20 minutes either
Florence Foster Jenkins (2016) - This was a re-watch as I saw it in cinemas last year and quite enjoyed it back then too, it is a little silly but the more emotional moments REALLY get to you fall in love with the character of Florence, I was tearing up when they all start laughing at her in the middle of her Carnegie Hall performance Whilst I agree that Meryl Streep's inclusion in the Best Actress line-up was a bit erroneous as there were far better female performances this year, Hugh Grant really should have been nominated for supporting actor at least, can't believe he hit all the precursors and ended up missing out Simon Helberg still annoyed me on re-watch though Kinsey (2004) - I didn't really know much about this going in apart from a little synopsis on the information button on Sky but I ended up loving it, I found the subject matter really interesting. There aren't (m)any (?) movies on this sort of topic and I found it really eye-opening, both the interviews and Kinsey's personal life and unsure sexuality as well as his professional careeer and lectures were all so interesting and he was portrayed excellently by Liam Neeson, you really believe that you can open up to him and you listen to his every word when he's on screen. Laura Linney was fabulous too so I was pleased to see that she got an Oscar nomination for this, the crying scene after she's told her husband had an affair was really well done. Bridget Jones's Diary (2001) - I saw the third film last year and absolutely loved it so thought it was probably about time that I caught up to see what I was missing on and this was loads of fun too. Renée Zellweger is perfect for the lead role, she has fantastic comedic timing and I couldn't think of two better male leads than Hugh Grant and Colin Firth, I loved their rivalry and eventual bust-up My favourite moments were probably the blue soup and answering the phone with 'Bridget Jones, wanton sex goddess, with a very bad man between her thighs... Mum... Hi.' |
|
|
29th March 2017, 12:24 AM
Post
#43
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,256 User: 20,947 |
Watched Good People starring James Franco & Kate Hudson and it was SO good and way better than I was expecting!! Really thrilling and interesting and I loved James and Kate as usual! (Kate is so underrated, she rly should be an Oscar winner and still a massive star today ). Wish this wasn't dumped on release and got better reviews as it is grey! It's only on Netflix for one or two more days I think if you are interested in watching it!!
|
|
|
29th March 2017, 12:37 PM
Post
#44
|
|
It's still will be the return of the Mack 4eva
Joined: 1 February 2011
Posts: 53,714 User: 12,915 |
Dumb And Dumberer: When Harry Met Lloyd- Not very enjoyable, Only memorable for the toilet chocolate scene and at the end with Harry getting run over and the rant from the dad. A silly prequel which should be direct-to-DVD.
|
|
|
29th March 2017, 12:39 PM
Post
#45
|
|
Raining Shitter
Joined: 9 March 2008
Posts: 63,090 User: 5,572 |
Watched Good People starring James Franco & Kate Hudson and it was SO good and way better than I was expecting!! Really thrilling and interesting and I loved James and Kate as usual! (Kate is so underrated, she rly should be an Oscar winner and still a massive star today ). Wish this wasn't dumped on release and got better reviews as it is grey! It's only on Netflix for one or two more days I think if you are interested in watching it!! I loved this movie so much. |
|
|
29th March 2017, 07:13 PM
Post
#46
|
|
FIVE YEARS OF THE TURRET 15-20
Joined: 12 March 2015
Posts: 4,754 User: 21,666 |
Dumb And Dumberer: When Harry Met Lloyd- Not very enjoyable, Only memorable for the toilet chocolate scene and at the end with Harry getting run over and the rant from the dad. A silly prequel which should be direct-to-DVD. I LOL'd at Bob Saget's rant in this movie (especially his reaction to the melted chocolate all over the bathroom). "He sh*t everywhere! THERE'S SH*T EVERYWHERE!!! DAMMIT!!! THERE'S SH*T ON THE WINDOWS!!!! OH MY GOD, MY HOUSE IS FULL OF SH*T!!!! HE SH*T EVERYWHERE!!!!! LOOK WHAT HE DID, HE SH*T ALL OVER THE WALLS!!!!!!" The original D&D from 1994 is a comedy classic, but this sequel... Meh! |
|
|
30th March 2017, 07:36 PM
Post
#47
|
|
i'm massive
Joined: 7 March 2006
Posts: 15,998 User: 41 |
Thus far in the yr 2017 (pls ignore Netflix fodder and random romcom en français)
01 Das Boot 02 Once Upon a Time in America 03 About Last Night 04 Blind Date 05 Manchester by the Sea 06 La La Land 07 Drive 08 Hacksaw Ridge 09 The Big Lebowski 10 Lion 11 Brotherhood This post has been edited by Cassidy: 12th April 2017, 02:42 AM |
|
|
31st March 2017, 10:37 PM
Post
#48
|
|
It's still will be the return of the Mack 4eva
Joined: 1 February 2011
Posts: 53,714 User: 12,915 |
Deepwater Horizon- Still a very powerful film to see. Underrated film from last year in my opinion.
|
|
|
1st April 2017, 09:42 PM
Post
#49
|
|
c:
Joined: 12 March 2014
Posts: 13,152 User: 20,692 |
Catching up even more older Oscars stuff ~
Dreamgirls (2006) - I love a good musical so I was always expecting to like this but it was really good and I loved reading up on how it was based on The Supremes afterwards too. Jennifer Hudson was definitely the cast highlight, her big song was fantastic and you can see why she won for that alone but I thought Beyoncé surprisingly held her own too! She did a good job of portraying a more meek character in the first half and such a confident leading lady in the second and of course, 'Listen' is a great musical moment too. I was expecting a little more from Eddie Murphy though considering he won a couple of the awards that year. Beginners (2010) - Quite enjoyed this too, it wasn't the most exciting watch really but it was very charming and all the characters were incredibly lovable, the little dog was such a good addition to the cast too !! Both Christopher Plummer and Ewan McGregor were the cast highlights for me, it's a shame how much the latter has been overlooked by the Oscars academy Misery (1990) - I'd put off seeing this for a while because I don't like horror but I'm pretty cool as long as there aren't ghosts and things so I loved this, I was still terrified/on the edge of my seat for the whole thing though! Kathy Bates was spectacular as Annie Wilkes, never has so much dread come over me as when he finds the memory book, my jaw was also wide open when she hammered his ankles on the plank x_x This is probably one of my favourite films I've seen in a long while, was massively thrilling! The Pursuit of Happyness (2006) - Another charming little story, it really gets you wrapped up in the characters and you're massively rooting for Will Smith by the end to get things back on track. Talking of Will Smith, he was really great in this, especially when he finally gets some good news at the end and I thought Jaden Smith was really sweet in this too, he had some great one liners It really got me when they had to sleep in the toilet though, I was welling up a bit then :'( |
|
|
1st April 2017, 09:59 PM
Post
#50
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,256 User: 20,947 |
Dreamgirls is INCREDIBLE yassss Josh <3 <3
|
|
|
1st April 2017, 10:25 PM
Post
#51
|
|
c:
Joined: 12 March 2014
Posts: 13,152 User: 20,692 |
|
|
|
2nd April 2017, 12:37 AM
Post
#52
|
|
FIVE YEARS OF THE TURRET 15-20
Joined: 12 March 2015
Posts: 4,754 User: 21,666 |
Updated films in bold
It was nice revisiting Inside Out in my school's film club (Such an amazing film). Beethoven's 2nd was also pretty good [really enjoyed the first one as well] As for Hundred Year Old Man, it was such a good film. Hilarious and chaotic along with some outstanding cinematography. |
|
|
2nd April 2017, 07:45 PM
Post
#53
|
|
Raining Shitter
Joined: 9 March 2008
Posts: 63,090 User: 5,572 |
Nine Lives
Oh Jennifer I get she wants to do more family focussed movies but why can't she bang out another Odd Life of Timothy Green? This was painful at times. Jen was obv amazing though and Robbie Amell is hot as balls. |
|
|
4th April 2017, 04:10 PM
Post
#54
|
|
New Entry
Joined: 4 April 2017
Posts: 30 User: 28,559 |
Factory Girl (2006)
Oh, dear. Where to begin? Solid stinking Warhol hagiography. Sienna Miller puts in an excellent performance as Edie Sedgwick, but Guy Pearce's Warhol is flat and unconvincing. My problems with this one lie largely with its romanticism. I know it's a dramatisation, not a documentary, but I winced at every one of its clattering hints that Warhol was in love with Sedgwick. So many important Factory figures get only the tiniest of nods - I think I counted two appearances of Nico and one of Lou Reed - and others don't get a mention at all. Where's Candy Darling? It felt terribly shallow and saccharine. 3/5, and that three is all for Miller's acting and wardrobe. |
|
|
4th April 2017, 08:56 PM
Post
#55
|
|
c:
Joined: 12 March 2014
Posts: 13,152 User: 20,692 |
Big (1988) - I can see why this is a classic comedy nowadays, it was really funny and could be a great double feature with '13 Going on 30' imo It's funny how this is so beloved though, it would probably never even be allowed to be made in Hollywood now with the child relationship plot It had some really funny moments though (omg at him saying "i'm on top" when referring to going to bed together ) and Tom Hanks was really good in the lead role, a perfect 'big kid'
The End of the Affair (1999) - Totally got wrapped up in this love story, I love how it slowly unfolds so that you realise the reason she left him and I thought the idea of hiring a detective was quite interesting too. Both leads were fantastic too, a shame it didn't manage so many Oscar nominations like it did at the BAFTAs, definitely deserved more than just the one (although Julianne was definitely the highlight here!) Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012) - I wasn't really a huge fan of this, not much seemed to really happen in the plot and it was all rather un-exciting in my opinion (I had a similar opinion on Captain Fantastic which itself is quite similar to this movie too). Quvenzhané Wallis was decent and her crying scene at the end got me but she did just sort of stare for the majority of the movie, Dwight Henry seemed to carry a lot of the scenes imo so it's a shame he was overlooked. |
|
|
4th April 2017, 09:14 PM
Post
#56
|
|
Here to play, here to stay
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 8 February 2015 Posts: 20,255 User: 21,587 |
Great idea, I'll try and keep mine updated too! January 1st – Rise Of The Planet Of The Apes January 2nd – Dawn Of The Planet Of The Apes January 19th – The Pursuit Of Happyness February 4th – Road To Perdition February 6th – The Goonies February 11th – The Martian March 1st – Forgetting Sarah Marshall March 12th – Source Code March 15th – Kong – Skull Island March 29th – Pacific Rim April 1st – Lucy April 4th – Johnny English My updated list. |
|
|
4th April 2017, 09:30 PM
Post
#57
|
|
c:
Joined: 12 March 2014
Posts: 13,152 User: 20,692 |
|
|
|
4th April 2017, 09:46 PM
Post
#58
|
|
Here to play, here to stay
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 8 February 2015 Posts: 20,255 User: 21,587 |
What did you think of Source Code? I recorded it a while back (mainly for Jake Gyllenhaal ) but still haven't got around to seeing it yet. Yeah I'd seen it one before, but I forgot what I thought of it so I watched it again. It's cleverly done, and it's a very "Groundhog Day" picture where each repeated scene you learn an extra detail to help you solve the puzzle. |
|
|
6th April 2017, 08:55 AM
Post
#59
|
|
c:
Joined: 12 March 2014
Posts: 13,152 User: 20,692 |
Yeah I'd seen it one before, but I forgot what I thought of it so I watched it again. It's cleverly done, and it's a very "Groundhog Day" picture where each repeated scene you learn an extra detail to help you solve the puzzle. I'll have to get around to watching it some time soon, it sounds pretty interesting! I think this is me done for period dramas about famous historical figures for a little while, they're not the most interesting really Elizabeth (1998) - I did quite like this but I had to have a little break in the middle because I was getting bored Cate Blanchett was fantastic as Elizabeth, it's weird to think she's not British after watching this and I really liked Joseph Fiennes a lot too, the bit where she keeps him alive was sassy af There were some good moments and I especially liked the end when she became the virgin queen with the white paint etc. However, I was a little disappointed to read that a lot of the information was changed/altered and actually made-up in some parts for the sake of drama Lincoln (2012) - Now this was just really dull, I try to never turn a film off once I've started it but I did have to take like five breaks and I was dreading going back to it It was just sooo boring, way too many monologues and it was quite hard to follow as well with all the different characters and use of posh language I did think the acting was great though, of course. Daniel Day-Lewis was the highlight and it's not hard to see why he won the Oscar but I really liked Sally Field too, she did the emotional scenes very well. I also liked the very revealing shot at the end with Tommy Lee Jones getting into bed with his wife, that was very touching. The Truman Show (1998) - These are the sorts of movies that I REALLY love and I thought it was excellent, it was so intelligent with what it reveals to the audience. I loved how Truman sees his father and it leaves the audience confused at first but slowly everything begins to make more sense. There were just so many clever moments and I'm sure there's even more little touches that make more sense on future viewings. Ed Harris was really good too, although Jim Carrey was definitely the highlight for me. |
|
|
6th April 2017, 09:02 AM
Post
#60
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,256 User: 20,947 |
Moonlight (Re-Watch)/Get Out/Beauty & The Beast - will comment on their respective threads later!
Bad Neighbors 2 - LOVED this! Was basically a rehash of the 1st one but so much fun & I love the cast *.* Don't Breathe - This was also quite fabulous! Scary and I rly couldn't see some of the twists coming! Passengers (2008) - The last 10 minutes made up for the rest of the film in which I was getting a bit bored! Anne Hathaway slayed though! |
|
|
Time is now: 24th April 2024, 12:56 AM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service