Buzzjack's Favourite Film Of 2017, Results |
Track this thread - Email this thread - Print this thread - Download this thread - Subscribe to this forum |
18th January 2018, 08:37 PM
Post
#1
|
|
Mansonette
Joined: 3 November 2009
Posts: 6,921 User: 9,872 |
So you've all nominated your 10 best films of 2017 and point have been allocated starting with 1 point for the least favourite and going up to 10 for the best. In the cases where less than 10 were named the points scored started at the bottom and worked upwards.
59 films were named in all and the following all finished outside the top 40 (actually a top 43 due to tied scores) 4 points Geostorm Elle 3 points Sing It Comes At Night Jumanji Murder On The Orient Express Girl's Trip Okja 2 points Hacksaw Ridge Bad Moms Christmas The Hitman's Bodyguard Despicable Me 3 Pitch Perfect 3 The Tribes Of Palos Verdes The Kingsman:The Golden Circle 1 point Logan Lucky |
|
|
20th January 2018, 04:01 PM
Post
#2
|
|
Mansonette
Joined: 3 November 2009
Posts: 6,921 User: 9,872 |
=#36
Split - M. Night Shyamalam's most recent film wasn't on a par with earlier works like Sixth Sense or Unbreakable, but it was good to see there may still be worthwhile films to come from him. Centered around James McAvoy and the multiple personalities that inhabit his character this was a welcome return to form for the director and a strong statement of intent from McAvoy. It also had on the of the most fun cameos in a film all year. Life - Something of a personal favourite from the year for me. Even if it was very much Alien meets The Thing on the ISS. Solid performances all round and a steadily building tension helped bolster the limited plot, and all topped off with a great alien design Moonlight - The film that was the centre of one of the funniest/most shocking Oscar award presentations ever was a 3 part coming of age story on the life of a young black man as he struggles to understand his identity and his sexuality in the face of abuse and growing up. Widely acclaimed and groundbreaking in terms of its Oscar nods for black and muslim performers. The Death Of Stalin - Based on a graphic novel this British-French production is a highly acclaimed political satire focused on the Soviet Union's political struggles in the wake of Josef Stalin's demise. Directed by Armando Ianucci it was widely criticised in Russia as a typical British anti-Russian attack. Presumably they thought The Thick Of It was a documentary. Justice League - DC Comics' greatest superheroes team up to fight a forgettable CGI villain. They also drag along Cyborg and Aquaman for the ride in one of history's most expensive critical disasters. Slaughtered by the critics after a troubled production - Zack Snyder's more serious minded movie wasn't quite done filming when a family tragedy ended his involvement and Joss Whedon was drafted in to film a number of jokes and one liners. The resulting film didn't quite know which direction it was supposed to go in and audiences were equally baffled before deciding that another film was probably the best course. I quite liked it but it does work better if you try not to think. Colossal - One of the strangest Hollywood releases and it narrowly missed my top 10. Anne Hathaway plays an alcoholic who for nonsense reasons discovers that when she's standing in a certain location, a huge Kaiju type creature appears in Japan mimicking her actions. It should be utterly daft and ridiculous but it works surprisingly well for surprisingly long even if it does somewhat beat you in the face with its 'destructive nature of alcoholism' metaphor. Gifted - I haven't seen this but it details a custody battle between an intellectually gifted 7 year old girl's uncle and grandmother. It received positive reviews and made over 6 times its budget at the box office. What Happened To Monday - A Netflix release, this is on my list to watch but I haven't got there yet. A dystopian future world where overcrowding has made the law state that only one child per couple is allowed presents a problem when multiple children are born to a single woman. Named after the days of the week and all identical septuplets, they must pretend to be just one child. Each being active for their respective days only. This is working out until one girl Monday, doesn't come home. It has a middling to positive critical reaction but apparently has the makings of a cult favourite. |
|
|
20th January 2018, 11:34 PM
Post
#3
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,256 User: 20,947 |
Sing being the only one of my top 10 to not make it into the top 40 I think *.*
Life, Moonlight & Gifted are all fab so I'm glad to see them pop up here <3 |
|
|
26th January 2018, 12:37 PM
Post
#4
|
|
Mansonette
Joined: 3 November 2009
Posts: 6,921 User: 9,872 |
=#31 6 pts
The Blackcoat's Daughter - Finally getting its theatre release, this impressive Horror also goes by the name of February in some territories. 2 teenage girls are stuck in their boarding school during the winter break and they may not be alone. Superbly unsettling and with a great twist on the usual possession tropes this was an underappreciated gem War For The Planet Of The Apes - Signing of the Apes trilogy in fine style, War... owes much to Apocalypse Now and is much more thoughtful and layered than it's title may suggest. The trilogy itself has been hugely successful and of consistently strong quality but somehow doesn't get mentioned anywhere near as much as it deserves. Andy Serkis is once again superlative as Caeser brining the character to a believable reality. The Big Sick - Micahel Showalter's Romantic Comedy that follows and interracial couple and their struggles after she is taken ill. I haven't seen this but it has an impressive critical reaction and made more than 10 times it's budget at the box office. Wind River - A modern Neo-Western, murder mystery set on a Wyoming Indian Reservation and starring Jeremy Renner, Elizabeth Olsen and John Berntahl who are all members of Marvel's extended family. It's release was somewhat hampered by the Weinstein scandal as his company was scheduled to distribute it originally it nevertheless received a strong reception critically. Before I Fall - Sam awakes on Cupid's Day and spends much of it with friends before and accident kills her, only for her to wake up at the start of the day again. Groundhog Day territory again although unlike Happy Death Day, this goes more for teen drama and mystery than horror. Based on the novel by Lauren Oliver this received a mildly positive reaction. This post has been edited by Severin: 26th January 2018, 12:37 PM |
|
|
26th January 2018, 02:55 PM
Post
#5
|
|
rip in peace Dickston
Joined: 29 January 2017
Posts: 9,554 User: 25,045 |
War... was a really great and entertaining movie, except for that bs ending that had absolutely no logic to it: Sudden and pretty anticlimactic villain death followed by Caesar being killed by a previous injury after what looked like travelling the f***ing world. Still, I liked it - it’s not as brilliant as the first of the trilogy in my opinion but is on par with #2.
Split was a really enjoyable film too, albeit as said it’s not one of M. Night’s best. James McAvoy is a truly talented actor and the entire film had me gripped on the edge of my seat. Even slightly covering my face for the last half an hour The cameo was fun but uneccessary really, I get it was supposed to be a sort-of sequel to Unbreakable but a bit more build-up or detail on that would’ve been appreciated ps I feel bad for not voting in this oops |
|
|
26th January 2018, 04:49 PM
Post
#6
|
|
Buffy/Charmed
Joined: 18 April 2013
Posts: 44,064 User: 18,639 |
Hopin for a Beauty and the Beast top1!
|
|
|
29th January 2018, 12:54 PM
Post
#7
|
|
Mansonette
Joined: 3 November 2009
Posts: 6,921 User: 9,872 |
=#28 7 pts
The Belko Experiment - Greg McLean's Thriller/Survival Horror flick received middling reviews but managed to find an audience despite this. The employees of a large global company suddenly find themselves locked in the high-rise building where they work and instructed to begin executing co-workers or they will all be killed. An interesting if familiar premise that isn't so much a Lord Of The Flies as a straightforward murder rampage film. Power Rangers - Blockbuster movie remake of the campy action heroes tv show that failed to live up to the hype. Reviews were not great and it underperformed at the box office, effectively killing the intended six film story, although it did turn a profit. It was however praised for including autistic and LGBT characters. The Zookeeper's Wife - Telling the true story of how Jan and Antonina Zabinski rescued hundreds of Jews during WWII through using their zoo in Warsaw as a cover. Kind of like Schindler's List but with more animals. It received mixed reviews from critics but was very positively rated by audiences This post has been edited by Severin: 29th January 2018, 01:11 PM |
|
|
31st January 2018, 11:38 AM
Post
#8
|
|
Mansonette
Joined: 3 November 2009
Posts: 6,921 User: 9,872 |
#28 (8 pts)
The Founder Another one I've not yet seen but I think I probably should. Michael Keaton plays Ray Kroc - the man who transformed McDonalds from a small single diner to one of the most famous and successful companies in the world. It received generally positive reviews, particularly singling out Keaton's strong performance but its box office performance didn't exactly set the world alight. Nevertheless former comedian Keaton has proven himself to be one of Hollywood's more respected older actors in recent years and anything with him in is worth checking out This post has been edited by Severin: 31st January 2018, 11:38 AM |
|
|
31st January 2018, 11:59 AM
Post
#9
|
|
Mansonette
Joined: 3 November 2009
Posts: 6,921 User: 9,872 |
=#24 (9 pts)
Wonder Yet another film missing from my list of films seen is this highly successful and acclaimed drama about a young boy with a craniofacial disfigurement and his struggles whilst attending a new school. The film was praised for its sensitive and realistic portrayal but did receive some criticism for an able bodied actor in the central role. Critics also commented that the film didn't really throw any surprises at you but that it manipulates the heart-strings in a skilful way. Paddington 2r The sequel to the hugely successful Paddington managed to be as good as the first despite an overall anticipation that lightning wouldn't strike twice. This time the Peruvian bear is mistakenly arrested for the theft of a book and his family must prove his innocence. Meanwhile Paddington is livening up the prison as only a bear could. The Lego Batman Movie This spin off from The Lego Movie centres on its breakout character. DC's Batman this time cast, not as a world weary, embittered crime fighter like Dawn Of Justice but as the ultimate post-modern superhero. Constantly referencing his previous incarnations and movies and battling The Joker once more. It's Batman and it's Lego. What could go wrong? |
|
|
6th February 2018, 04:18 PM
Post
#10
|
|
Mansonette
Joined: 3 November 2009
Posts: 6,921 User: 9,872 |
=#22 (10 pts)
Kong: Skull Island The second installment of Universal Pictures 'Monsterverse' is the follow up to Godzilla only this time they resurrect the 1930s classic King Kong.The masterstroke is not switching the time period to modern day but setting in the aftermath of the Vietnam war. The film immediately takes its cue from Apocalypse Now, Full Metal Jacket and Platoon and it works surprisingly well as it also understands the age old rule that in monster movies less is more. Personal Shopper Next up is my favourite film of the year. Part drama, part ghost story, part character study. All centered around Kristen Stewart's incredible role. In a film where the camera is rarely not on her she gives a deeply personal performance that is both figuratively and literally revealing. But the film isn't just her as there are questions about the nature of existence running throughout. At times chilling but always captivating. |
|
|
6th February 2018, 04:34 PM
Post
#11
|
|
Mansonette
Joined: 3 November 2009
Posts: 6,921 User: 9,872 |
=#20 (11 pts)
Lion Former Skins and Slumdog Millionaire star Dev Patel turns in another acclaimed performance in Lion. The story of a young man who finds himself lost, and winds up in an orphanage, before being taken in and raised by another family, only to set out many years later, to find his real parents. Nicole Kidman was also praised for her performance and the film received six Oscar nominations although it didn't win any. Beauty And The Beast The latest in Disney's live action remakes of their old classic animated films. This time the Disney Princess is Belle, as played by Emma Watson opposite Dan Stevens' Beast. The film has the distinction of becoming the most expensive musical ever made (unless you adjust for inflation in which case it's Hello! Dolly). Nominated for 2 Oscars - production design and costume - it received positive reviews and took a shed load of cash at the box office |
|
|
6th February 2018, 04:43 PM
Post
#12
|
|
Mansonette
Joined: 3 November 2009
Posts: 6,921 User: 9,872 |
#19 (13 pts)
Raw Probably the most widely acclaimed pure Horror film of 2017 (there's a case for Get Out too, but it's debated whether that is a pure Horror film or not) is this Belgian French offering that lives up to its title in both gore and sex and yet has so much more going on underneath. The 2 leads are outstanding in what begins as a coming of age film for a young vegetarian who must under go initiation rituals at college. When one involves the eating of meat a strange compulsion for human flesh takes over. Mark Kermode's film of the year. This post has been edited by Severin: 6th February 2018, 04:45 PM |
|
|
13th February 2018, 12:31 PM
Post
#13
|
|
Mansonette
Joined: 3 November 2009
Posts: 6,921 User: 9,872 |
I can see there's not much interest in this so I'll just post the final results -
18 - Happy Death Day 14pts 15 - The Greatest Showman 15 pts 15 - Manchester By The Sea 15 pts 15 - Logan - 15pts 14 - The Florida Project 18pts 11 - La La Land 19pts 11 - It 19pts 11 - Star Wars: The Last Jedi 19pts 10 - Spider-Man: Homecoming20pts 09 - mother! 21pts 08 - Dunkirk 22pts 06 - Thor: Ragnarok 24pts 06 - Blade Runner 2049 24pts 05 - Baby Driver 26pts 04 - Call Me By Your Name 29pts 02 - Guardian Of The Galaxy Vol. 2 32pts 02 - Get Out 32 pts And the clear winner is... 01 Wonder Woman 37pts |
|
|
13th February 2018, 02:21 PM
Post
#14
|
|
rip in peace Dickston
Joined: 29 January 2017
Posts: 9,554 User: 25,045 |
An overrated Top 2 if you ask me Loved Guardians, Baby Driver, Thor, Dunkirk, SpiderMan, La La Land, IT and The Greatest Showman from that Top 15 (i only watched a select few last year so those are really the only ones I watched there Star Wars was undeniably crap and mother! wasn’t much better.
Looking at the overall results I actually though Beauty and The Beast would’ve been higher than #20 Thanks for hosting Severin I would’ve hyped this a bit more after my first comment but i kinda forgot (sorry x) This post has been edited by Dexton: 13th February 2018, 02:22 PM |
|
|
13th February 2018, 02:57 PM
Post
#15
|
|
BuzzJack Gold Member
Joined: 7 March 2006
Posts: 2,042 User: 15 |
I guess the problem with all these kind of countdowns is that people haven't seen the same films. So, films like WW (which was a good movie) prevail over smaller films and films released late in the year.
|
|
|
Time is now: 23rd April 2024, 11:21 AM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service