REVIEW: Now That’s What I Call Music! 62, Released 21st November 2005 | 43 Tracks | 6 #1 Singles |
Track this thread - Email this thread - Print this thread - Download this thread - Subscribe to this forum |
Oct 8 2017, 05:01 PM
Post
#1
|
|
Here to play, here to stay
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 8 February 2015 Posts: 20,199 User: 21,587 |
Origin: United Kingdom Label: Virgin / EMI / Universal Format: Double CD, Double Cassette Duration: 2:37:06 (157 minutes 6 seconds) Tracks: 43 #1’s: 6 Chart Peak: #1 (6 weeks) Sales: 1,205,000 (4x Platinum)
2. Robbie Williams – Tripping 4:05 {2} 3. Pussycat Dolls feat. Busta Rhymes – Don’t Cha 3:38 {1} 4. Daniel Powter – Bad Day 3:53 {2} 5. David Gray – The One I Love 3:28 {8} 6. Kelly Clarkson – Since U Been Gone 3:09 {5} 7. Will Young – Switch It On 3:47 {5} 8. Girls Aloud – Biology 3:35 {4} 9. McFly – I’ll Be OK 3:28 {1} 10. Kaiser Chiefs – I Predict A Riot 3:52 {9} 11. Franz Ferdinand – Do You Want To 3:37 {4} 12. KT Tunstall – Suddenly I See 3:19 {12} 13. t.A.T.u. – All About Us 3:01 {8} 14. Hilary Duff – Wake Up 3:37 {7} 15. Rachel Stevens – I Said Never Again (But Here We Are) 3:25 {12} 16. Liberty X – Song 4 Lovers 2:58 {5} 17. Friday Hill – Baby Goodbye 3:39 {5} 18. Simon Webbe – Lay Your Hands 4:25 {4} 19. Mariah Carey – We Belong Together 3:22 {2} 20. Elton John – Electricity 3:30 {4} 21. Katie Melua – Nine Million Bicycles 3:14 {5} 22. Westlife – You Raise Me Up 4:00 {1} 23. Gorillaz – DARE 4:05 {1} 24. Gwen Stefani – Hollaback Girl 3:20 {8} 25. Kanye West – Diamonds From Sierra Leone 4:00 {8} 26. Coldplay – Fix You 4:35 {4} 27. Oasis – The Importance Of Being Idle 3:41 {1} 28. The Black Eyed Peas – Don’t Lie 3:39 {6} 29. Pharrell feat. Gwen Stefani – Can I Have It Like That 3:57 {3} 30. Goldfrapp – Ooh La La 3:24 {4} 31. Mylo vs Miami Sound Machine – Doctor Pressure 3:25 {3} 32. Bob Sinclar feat. Gary ‘Nesta’ Pine – Love Generation 2:55 {12} 33. Daddy Yankee – Gasolina 3:13 {5} 34. Rihanna – Pon de Replay 3:34 {2} 35. Amerie – 1 Thing 3:59 {4} 36. Akon – Belly Dancer (Bananza) 3:13 {5} 37. Mattafix – Big City Life 3:55 {15} 38. Damian ‘Jr Gong’ Marley – Welcome To Jamrock 3:33 {13} 39. Depeche Mode – Precious 4:08 {4} 40. U2 – City Of Blinding Lights 4:12 {2} 41. The Magic Numbers – Love Me Like You 4:49 {12} 42. Texas – Getaway 3:12 {6} 43. Bon Jovi – Have A Nice Day 3:15 {6} Key Tracks highlighted red were official UK #1’s. Tracks with an asterisk (*) next to their title have also been included in special releases from the series. The track duration has been highlighted cyan. Bracketed numbers refer to highest chart position reached.
Lowest Charting Track: Mattafix – Big City Life {15} Longest Song: The Magic Numbers – Love Me Like You 4:49 Shortest Song: Bob Sinclar feat. Gary ‘Nesta’ Pine – Love Generation 2:55 Edited Tracks: Unknown Unedited Tracks: Unknown Inlay Mistakes: None Other Facts: None
Wikipedia Everyhit Brandt Animation Archive Now 62 Rate |
|
|
Oct 8 2017, 05:01 PM
Post
#2
|
|
Here to play, here to stay
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 8 February 2015 Posts: 20,199 User: 21,587 |
Just two missing UK #1 singles from this era. The first comes from British rock band Arctic Monkeys with their debut single I Bet You Look Good On The Dancefloor and the second was another #1 single from Madonna entitled Hung Up which sampled ABBA’s hit single Gimme! Gimme! Gimme! (A Man After Midnight). Due to a lack of dance music on this volume, there were plenty of other omissions to choose from including hits from Freemasons, Les Rythmes Digitales, Uniting Nations, Craig David, Dannii Minogue, Lisa Scott-Lee, Charlotte Church, Sean Paul, Ciara and others. It’s also noteworthy that the #7 hit Long Hot Summer became Girls Aloud’s first, and only, omission ever. Some one hit wonders from this volume included hits from Daniel Powter, Hilary Duff, Mylo, Daddy Yankee (as a main artist), Mattafix and Damian ‘Jr Gong’ Marley. None of these artists would appear again. Artwork Rating: 8/10 Extremely Good A treasure chest of jewels, emeralds, diamonds other gems make this a fine design for an artwork for the series. Every stone is sparkling and overall the colours used are beautifully arranged. Disc 1 Favourite: Pussycat Dolls feat. Busta Rhymes – Don’t Cha New girls on the block Pussycat Dolls took the charts by storm with this debut single in Autumn 2005 and went on to enjoy many other smash hits in the following year. Disc 2 Favourite: Coldplay – Fix You My favourite song from Coldplay features on this volume. It’s a very emotive song and is known worldwide as one of their finest singles. The only injustice is that it only peaked at #4 in the UK Singles Chart. Disc 3 Tracklist: (A concept of what a third disc might look like if other hits from the era were used) 1. Madonna – Hung Up 3:22 {1} 2. Dannii Minogue & The Soul Seekerz – Perfection 3:28 {11} 3. Freemasons feat. Amanda Wilson – Love On My Mind 2:59 {11} 4. Dancing DJ’s vs. Roxette – Fading Like A Flower 3:15 {18} 5. Axwell feat. Tara McDonald – Feel The Vibe (‘Til The Morning Comes) 3:19 {16} 6. Uniting Nations – You & Me 3:06 {15} 7. Les Rythmes Digitales – Jacques Your Body (Make Me Sweat) 2:46 {9} 8. Lisa Scott-Lee – Electric 3:14 {13} 9. Sean Paul – We Be Burnin’ (Recognize It) 3:31 {2} 10. Jamesy P – Nookie 3:04 {14} 11. Kanye West feat. Jamie Foxx – Gold Digger 3:27 {2} 12. 50 Cent feat. Mobb Deep – Outta Control 4:01 {7} 13. Ciara feat. Ludacris – Oh 4:11 {4} 14. Gwen Stefani – Cool 3:09 {11} 15. Backstreet Boys – Just Want You To Know 3:51 {8} 16. Charlotte Church – Call My Name 2:58 {10} 17. Girls Aloud – Long Hot Summer 3:52 {7} 18. Goldfrapp – Number 1 3:25 {9} 19. British Town – This Town Ain’t Big Enough For The Both Of Us 3:01 {6} 20. Hard-Fi – Living For The Weekend 3:42 {15} 21. Love Bites – You Broke My Heart 2:24 {13} 22. Kelly Clarkson – Behind These Hazel Eyes 3:15 {9} 23. Arctic Monkeys – I Bet You Look Good On The Dancefloor 2:53 {1} 24. James Blunt – High 3:43 {16} ---------- Total time: 1:19:58 Overall Rating: 7/10 Very Good Certainly a very good volume in the series which introduced us to major artists like Rihanna and Pussycat Dolls who would go on to feature many more times in the series. The list of omissions is quite striking, and with less filler on the second disc, there may have been room for some more memorable songs. It’s good to see no tracks featured charted any lower than #15. What was disappointing from this time was the inability to include more than one song from an artist on the same volume, meaning that hits from Kelly Clarkson, Girls Aloud and Goldfrapp were missed off. Also not a fan of all the indie music being scattered across both discs and not being grouped together. Andrew's Best 5 (as of October 2017) 1. Coldplay – Fix You 2. Gorillaz – DARE 3. Mylo vs Miami Sound Machine – Doctor Pressure 4. Pussycat Dolls feat. Busta Rhymes – Don’t Cha 5. Gwen Stefani – Hollaback Girl Andrew's Worst 5 (as of October 2017) 1. Pharrell feat. Gwen Stefani – Can I Have It Like That 2. Mattafix – Big City Life 3. Friday Hill – Baby Goodbye 4. The Magic Numbers – Love Me Like You 5. Akon – Belly Dancer (Bananza) This post has been edited by Skeleton💀Wardy: Oct 9 2017, 07:54 PM |
|
|
Oct 8 2017, 05:03 PM
Post
#3
|
|
Here to play, here to stay
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 8 February 2015 Posts: 20,199 User: 21,587 |
Babyshambles – F**k Forever {4} Craig David – Don’t Love You No More (I’m Sorry) {4} Eminem – Ass Like That {4} Jessica Simpson – These Boots Are Made For Walkin’ {4} Kate Bush – King Of The Mountain {4} Iron Maiden – The Trooper {5} Bloc Party – Two More Years {7} The Darkness – One Way Ticket {8} The Game – Dreams {8} Mariah Carey – Get Your Number / Shake It Off {9 HIM – Wings Of A Butterfly {10} White Stripes – My Doorbell {10} White Stripes – The Denial Twist {10} Feeder – Shatter / Tender {11} Ricky Martin – I Don’t Care {11} Rosetta Life feat. Billy Bragg – We Laughed {11} Status Quo – The Party Ain’t Over Yet {11} Stereophonics – Devil {11} Crazy Frog – Popcorn {12} Lee Ryan – Turn Your Car Around {12} Lil’ Kim – Lighters Up {12} Jo O’meara – What Hurts The Most {13} Texas – Can’t Resist {13} Bananarama – Move In My Direction {14} Eurythmics – I’ve Got A Life {14} Goldie Lookin’ Chain – Your Missus Is A Nutter {14} Jamiroquai – Seven Days In Sunny June {14} Darren Hayes – So Beautiful {15} Paul Weller – Come On Let’s Go {15} The Rolling Stones – Streets Of Love {15} Faithless – Insomnia 2005 {17} Green Day – Jesus Of Suburbia {17} Maxïmo Park – Apply Some Pressure {17} Bloc Party – The Pioneers {18} Uniting Nations feat. Laura More – Ai No Corrida {18} Amerie – Touch {19} Arcade Fire – Rebellion (Lies) {19} Will Smith – Party Starter {19} Fightstar – Grand Unification (Part 1) {20} Ian Brown – All Ablaze {20} Maxïmo Park – Going Missing {20} Mint Royale – Singin’ In The Rain {20} Nine Inch Nails – Only {20} Paul McCartney – Fine Line {20} Prodigy – Voodoo People / Out Of Space {20} This post has been edited by Skeleton💀Wardy: Oct 9 2017, 07:56 PM |
|
|
Oct 8 2017, 05:07 PM
Post
#4
|
|
Say that hiss with your chest, and...
Joined: 24 May 2016
Posts: 18,442 User: 23,308 |
Voted extremely poor for quality as there are barely any dance tracks on it, Jacques Your Body, Love On My Mind, Perfection, You And Me, Feel The Vibe all excluded
Cover art is good though. Went for Since U Been Gone for the first CD brilliant track which I really liked at the time. Voted for Doctor Pressure for the second CD, great tune, was weird hearing it as a new track at the time considering I had heard the original before. Took me a while to realise it was a remix. I love Dare on the second album too, that came a close second for me! QUOTE Mint Royale – Singin’ In The Rain {20} I have a feeling we may be seeing this one again soon on these Now album reviews. This post has been edited by HissingSparkler: Oct 8 2017, 08:36 PM |
|
|
Oct 8 2017, 07:03 PM
Post
#5
|
|
Right in front of my salad?!
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 7 March 2006 Posts: 82,468 User: 12 |
What a strong Now!
Disc 1 fave is Biology, the best GA sing. Push The Button is a close second on the disc tho go. Disc 2 winner is DARE - classic. Fix You second on a string disc. The end of 2005 was cracking! |
|
|
Oct 8 2017, 08:18 PM
Post
#6
|
|
They've had the very Tunnocks, Mary
Joined: 13 March 2011
Posts: 5,506 User: 13,208 |
What a volume this is! I think this rivals Now 44 pretty closely for me in terms of consistency, mix of music, hit rate, artwork, everything. In fact really the only ones I'd skip would be Elton John, Westlife and Bon Jovi. It's that good of a volume for me!
My top 5 from each: CD1 1. Girls Aloud (as I said before on my girl group review thread, the greatest 21st century pop song by THE 21st century's greatest girl group. Along with 'Call the Shots' the high watermark of their genius) 2. McFly (another brilliant number one for the lads, so catchy and singalong, one of their best singles this) 3. Rachel Stevens (I'm gutted her solo career ended after this but what a single to finish it on. Deliciously slutty yet poised glam rock throwback!) 4. Kaiser Chiefs (one of my favourite 00s indie songs ever this. Catchy, funny and a right old - pardon the pun - riot) 5. Kelly Clarkson (this was to Kelly what 'Leave Right Now' was to Will Young. The song that catapaulted her to the success she has deservedly enjoyed henceforth) CD2 1. Gwen Stefani (her best solo single for me this one. I love the video, love her look, her performance. Just awesome) 2. Goldfrapp (I was so obsessed with Goldfrapp from 'Black Cherry' album onwards. Singles like this were exactly why) 3. Pharrell and Gwen Stefani (yes I know it's a bit greedy picking two Gwen/Pharrell collaborations but when they're this good, why settle for less?) 4. Oasis (one of their best singles, period) 5. Amerie (truly one of my favourite 2005 singles this. Such an awesome mix of R&B, soul, dance and pop. Unbeatable in all senses) Love Dannii Minogue, Bananarama, Charlotte Church, Girls Aloud and Backstreet Boys on your disc 3 Andrew. Jo O'Meara, Craig David (Don't Love You No More), Texas, Lee Ryan and Eurythmics would've been my omissions picks. Also I have been entrusted so kindly by Andrew to host the Plug.dj for this volume this week - I'm a bit nervous so I hope I can do a good job! As we discussed on the session for Now 61 last week Andrew, there's lots of omissions that I know people will want to have played so to that end, I thought I'd start the warm up at 6:30pm so everyone can have a chance to play their favourites before we do the main session at 8pm as always See? I am even sacrificing my weeknightly viewing of Strictly: It Takes Two I am that committed! |
|
|
Oct 8 2017, 08:33 PM
Post
#7
|
|
Say that hiss with your chest, and...
Joined: 24 May 2016
Posts: 18,442 User: 23,308 |
Love Dannii Minogue, Bananarama, Charlotte Church, Girls Aloud and Backstreet Boys on your disc 3 Andrew At last someone other than myself on Buzzjack who likes 'Perfection'. The violiny production is so good in it! Was maybe released too late though as it is more of a summer sounding song. This post has been edited by HissingSparkler: Oct 8 2017, 08:34 PM |
|
|
Oct 8 2017, 08:34 PM
Post
#8
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 25 July 2013 Posts: 26,008 User: 19,585 |
Girls Aloud/Coldplay this time.
BIGUP Big City Life. What a tune! |
|
|
Oct 8 2017, 08:38 PM
Post
#9
|
|
Say that hiss with your chest, and...
Joined: 24 May 2016
Posts: 18,442 User: 23,308 |
QUOTE Also I have been entrusted so kindly by Andrew to host the Plug.dj for this volume this week - I'm a bit nervous so I hope I can do a good job! As we discussed on the session for Now 61 last week Andrew, there's lots of omissions that I know people will want to have played so to that end, I thought I'd start the warm up at 6:30pm so everyone can have a chance to play their favourites before we do the main session at 8pm as always biggrin.gif See? I am even sacrificing my weeknightly viewing of Strictly: It Takes Two I am that committed! What day is the sesh? I will be more interested in the pre-party in particular as I really like some of the omissions from the album! |
|
|
Oct 8 2017, 08:41 PM
Post
#10
|
|
They've had the very Tunnocks, Mary
Joined: 13 March 2011
Posts: 5,506 User: 13,208 |
|
|
|
Oct 8 2017, 08:41 PM
Post
#11
|
|
Hello?
Joined: 8 March 2006
Posts: 83,022 User: 116 |
At last someone other than myself on Buzzjack who likes 'Perfection'. The violiny production is so good in it! Was maybe released too late though as it is more of a summer sounding song. I do as well, it was a #1 in my personal chart and would have been a great fit on this album. Definitely would have suited a June/July release better though. I shall comment more on this album later in the week. This post has been edited by gooddelta: Oct 8 2017, 08:42 PM |
|
|
Oct 9 2017, 10:04 AM
Post
#12
|
|
Hello?
Joined: 8 March 2006
Posts: 83,022 User: 116 |
I went for extremely good on both the artwork and overall rating, fantastic album! My favourite on Disc 1 was Since U Been Gone, although run incredibly close by Bad Day, We Belong Together and Suddenly I See and Song 4 Lovers and I Said Never Again aren't too far behind either, I'd count all six as some of my all-time favourite songs <3 Love Generation edges out Dr Pressure as my favourite on Disc 2.
Other songs I love and still regularly listen to on this edition are Push The Button, Biology, All About Us, Baby Goodbye (better than anything Blazin' Squad ever did imo), Lay Your Hands, Nine Million Bicycles, Hollaback Girl, Don't Lie and Getaway. Disc 1 is quite something really, I don't even mind the Westlife track! That 3rd disc looks fantastic Andrew, don't think I've ever thought about it but late 2005 was really stunning for chart music! My other faves from the time were Hung Up, Perfection, Love On My Mind, Cool, Long Hot Summer, Behind These Hazel Eyes, High, What Hurts The Most and Seven Days In Sunny June. If all of these had been included I think we'd have been looking at my favourite Now since 43! Anyway, as ever, looking at the record label wranglings of the time I believe the following were the genuine snubs: Dannii Minogue & The Soul Seekerz – Perfection Freemasons feat. Amanda Wilson – Love On My Mind Axwell feat. Tara McDonald – Feel The Vibe (‘Til The Morning Comes) Uniting Nations – You & Me Les Rythmes Digitales – Jacques Your Body (Make Me Sweat) Lisa Scott-Lee – Electric Jamesy P – Nookie Gwen Stefani – Cool Backstreet Boys – Just Want You To Know Charlotte Church – Call My Name Girls Aloud – Long Hot Summer (not exactly a mega smash but I'd have liked to have seen a double appearance for GA, guess there was just too much choice for that) Goldfrapp – Number 1 Hard-Fi – Living For The Weekend Kelly Clarkson – Behind These Hazel Eyes (likewise, Kelly would have been a good double) James Blunt – High Bloc Party – Two More Years Mariah Carey – Get Your Number / Shake It Off Feeder – Shatter / Tender Status Quo – The Party Ain’t Over Yet Crazy Frog – Popcorn Jo O’meara – What Hurts The Most Texas – Can’t Resist Jamiroquai – Seven Days In Sunny June Bloc Party – The Pioneers Uniting Nations feat. Laura More – Ai No Corrida Amerie – Touch Will Smith – Party Starter Mint Royale – Singin’ In The Rain Paul McCartney – Fine Line Arguably nothing vital missing really that they could have included but I'd have put one or two of Long Hot Summer, Behind These Hazel Eyes and Love On My Mind on in place of Welcome To Jamrock and maybe Big City Life. |
|
|
Oct 9 2017, 10:40 AM
Post
#13
|
|
🔥🚀🔥
Joined: 30 August 2010
Posts: 74,540 User: 11,746 |
ah no, Welcome To Jamrock and Big City Life are essentials!
they really could have done without Elton John, Depeche Mode, Texas, Rachel Stevens and Friday Hill (I genuinely don't remember anything about those songs despite owning the compilation) to name just five. Also who thought it was a good idea to put David Grey as high as track 5? LRD and Freemasons really should've been included as two of the big dance hits of the time, as well as the other Gwen Stefani, Girls Aloud and Kelly Clarkson hits. Disc 1 faves: 1. Kaiser Chiefs - I Predict A Riot 2. Sugababes - Push The Button 3. Pussycat Dolls - Don't Cha 4. Girls Aloud - Biology 5. Robbie Williams - Tripping (other highlights: Kelly Clarkson, Franz Ferdinand) Disc 2 faves: 1. Mylo - Doctor Pressure (overall fave!) 2. Gorillaz - DARE 3. Rihanna - Pon de Replay 4. Daddy Yankee - Gasolina 5. Gwen Stefani - Hollaback Girl (other highlights: Coldplay, Oasis, Goldfrapp, Bob Sinclar, Amerie, Damian Marley) quite odd that Disc 2 is better than Disc 1 here, but there is an overload of forgettable pop on the first disc, at least we have some more urban and dance on disc 2. I can only rate it 6/10 as a whole because of the large amount of filler but there are quite a few good tracks here. The artwork I'd give 7/10. |
|
|
Oct 9 2017, 10:51 AM
Post
#14
|
|
The Lady Said Go Home!
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 20 April 2014 Posts: 22,029 User: 20,835 |
Artwork Rating 8/10
Disc 1: Daniel Powter - Bad Day (My favourite song of the 00's by far and not even ashamed of it just makes me so happy ) Disc 2: Coldplay - Fix You (Such a classic song and really beautifully written) Overall: 9/10 |
|
|
Oct 9 2017, 02:49 PM
Post
#15
|
|
Say that hiss with your chest, and...
Joined: 24 May 2016
Posts: 18,442 User: 23,308 |
LRD and Freemasons really should've been included as two of the big dance hits of the time Yes they definitely should have been included to keep the variety imo along with 'Perfection' and 'You and Me', two other dance tracks that made top 15. Of course if I was composing the album I would have included Axwell ft Tara McDonald - Feel the Vibe (#16) too - great tune! Also to add to the top 20 hits that were excluded on this page, Dancing DJs vs Roxette - Fading Like A Flower (#18) would have been eligible for this album. This post has been edited by HissingSparkler: Oct 9 2017, 02:50 PM |
|
|
Oct 9 2017, 07:46 PM
Post
#16
|
|
Here to play, here to stay
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 8 February 2015 Posts: 20,199 User: 21,587 |
Also to add to the top 20 hits that were excluded on this page, Dancing DJs vs Roxette - Fading Like A Flower (#18) would have been eligible for this album. I always mistake this song a song being a featured track, I’ve no idea why. I want to squeeze it onto Disc 3 now! |
|
|
Oct 9 2017, 07:58 PM
Post
#17
|
|
Here to play, here to stay
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 8 February 2015 Posts: 20,199 User: 21,587 |
|
|
|
Oct 11 2017, 09:58 AM
Post
#18
|
|
They've had the very Tunnocks, Mary
Joined: 13 March 2011
Posts: 5,506 User: 13,208 |
Just a small reminder the Plug.dj session for this Now is tonight people at the usual place: https://plug.dj/now-thats-what-i-call-music
Warm up starts at 6:30pm, session gets going at 8pm as usual - with an added trivia quiz from yours truly on the artists and songs featured this week! Hope you can all make it |
|
|
Oct 11 2017, 10:54 PM
Post
#19
|
|
i can only do one normal thing a day
Joined: 25 July 2011
Posts: 19,618 User: 14,428 |
first now sesh i've attended, my faves~
CD 1 01 Kaiser Chiefs - I Predict A Riot 02 KT Tunstall - Suddenly I See 03 Girls Aloud - Biology 04 Will Young - Switch It On 05 Sugababes - Push The Button CD 2 01 Oasis - The Importance Of Being Idle 02 Gorillaz - DARE 03 Kanye West - Diamonds From Sierra Leone 04 Depeche Mode - Precious 05 Amerie - 1 Thing |
|
|
Oct 13 2017, 12:11 PM
Post
#20
|
|
Alone and wounded
Pronouns: She/her
Joined: 18 January 2011 Posts: 60,113 User: 12,810 |
My favourite from disc 1 this time is Girls Aloud - 'Biology'! it was the best GA song in my opinion for years until 'Sexy! No No No...' overtook it, but it's still a solid #2 in an incredible discography. The whole '3 songs in 1' structure really makes it stand out and the video is simple but effective. Remember the orange McDonalds toys that used to play 'Biology' on them? *.*
Disc 1 top 5: 01. Girls Aloud - 'Biology' 02. Kaiser Chiefs - 'I Predict A Riot' 03. Sugababes - 'Push The Button' 04. t.A.T.u - 'All About Us' 05. Kelly Clarkson - 'Since U Been Gone' My disc 2 favourite is then the absolutely stunning 'Fix You' by Coldplay <3 I used to regard it as my favourite of all-time but it's 3rd nowadays behind 'Another Chance' and 'Feel Good Inc'. Look at that - two of my favourite songs of all-time on back-to-back Now albums! Chris Martin's voice is captivating on 'Fix You', the lyrics are full of hope and the guitar solo then takes it to immense new heights. The one good thing about being a QPR supporter these days is that this song is usually played at matches. Disc 2 top 5: 01. Coldplay - 'Fix You' 02. Oasis - 'The Importance of Being Idle' 03. Gorillaz - 'DARE' 04. Mylo vs. Miami Sound Machine - 'Doctor Pressure' 05. Bob Sinclar feat. Gary 'Nesta' Pine - 'Love Generation' |
|
|
Time is now: 20th April 2024 - 01:00 AM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service