COMPLETE: Jonjo's Fave Movies of 2018 Countdown, Results page 3! |
Track this topic - Email this topic - Print this topic - Download this topic - Subscribe to this forum |
Jan 21 2019, 12:38 PM
Post
#21
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Group: Genre Mod
Posts: 87,291 Member No.: 5,042 Joined: 13-December 07
|
Jonjo's Top 72 Movies of 2018: 31 - 35 31. Darkest Hour ⭐⭐⭐1/2 My Letterboxd Review: "As far as biopics go, this was very well made with amazing performances. Gary Oldman especially. Story is interesting enough to keep you gripped, but if it wasn't for the performances, I feel it would've been a bit boring." --- 32. Insidious: The Last Key ⭐⭐⭐ My Letterboxd Review: "A better addition to the franchise than the rubbish 3rd one. Scares were weak but it's one of the strongest in terms of story. I'd have liked a bit more balance between scares and story (like the first two) but this was decent." --- 33. Annihilation ⭐⭐⭐ My Letterboxd Review: "I liked this, however, I'm a simpleton so I don't think I understood it much lmao. 🙃 But then again, that's the beauty of films like this and Arrival. Being able to rewatch them and find something new each time which helps identify the film and stuff." --- 34. Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes Of Grindelwald ⭐⭐⭐ My Letterboxd Review: "More or less on a par with the 1st. It's advantage over the first is definitely seeing a darker tone. With repeated viewings it'll probs get better just coz characters will become more familiar to me. Not in a rush to see it again, but probs will at some point." --- 35. The Meg ⭐⭐⭐ My Letterboxd Review: "I have an irrational hatred of Jason Statham. I have no idea why I dislike him as much as I do. I guess I just find him one dimensional and it irritates me that he's so highly rated/people like him as much as they seemingly do. However, as inconsistent as Megalodon looked and as convenient as a lot of the plot connections are, it's an enjoyable, filler, popcorn flick. The cast were very solid though. Statham proved himself to me that he isn't quite as 1D as I originally thought, but the real MVPs for me were Bingbing Li, Winston Chao & Sophia Cai." List: 31. Darkest Hour 32. Insidious: The Last Key 33. Annihilation 34. Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes Of Gindelwald 35. The Meg 36. The Nun 37. Blockers 38. The Breadwinner 39. Isle Of Dogs 40. Mamma Mia: Here We Go Again --- 41. Deadpool 2 42. The Spy Who Dumped Me 43. The Post 44. The Strangers: Prey At Night 45. Aquaman 46. You Were Never Really Here 47. A Simple Favour 48. Hereditary 49. Solo: A Star Wars Movie 50. Breaking In --- 51. Bohemian Rhapsody 52. Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom 53. Venom 54. Bird Box 55. Robin Hood 56. Red Sparrow 57. Tomb Raider 58. Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween 59. The Happytime Murders 60. Widows --- 61. Ocean's 8 62. The Cloverfield Paradox 63. Thorougbreds 64. A Wrinkle In Time 66. Unsane 67. Rampage 68. The House With A Clock In It's Walls 69. The First Purge 70. Truth Or Dare --- 71. Downsizing 72. The Phantom Thread |
|
|
Jan 23 2019, 11:56 PM
Post
#22
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Group: Genre Mod
Posts: 87,291 Member No.: 5,042 Joined: 13-December 07
|
Jonjo's Top 72 Movies of 2018: 26 - 30 26. Overlord ⭐⭐⭐1/2 My Letterboxd Review: "I enjoyed this. It balanced war with zombie-esque horror really well I thought. The performances were good and story was decent. Good fun and I think if you're a fan of the horror and war genres, you'll be able to take something away from it." --- 27. I, Tonya ⭐⭐⭐1/2 My Letterboxd Review: "The movie Foxcatcher could and should have been. Knowing very little of the story beforehand/the one the media was telling us, it was really good seeing the story told from her perspective. It took a while to get going and quite a few bits felt repetitive, but it was good. Alison Janney's performance was definitely worthy of the Oscar." --- 28. Mission Impossible: Fallout ⭐⭐⭐1/2 My Letterboxd Review: "This should be renamed Mission Impossible: Oh, How Convenient every scene seemed to be conveniently worked out in the good guys favour lol. That aside, taking it for what it is, this was an enjoyable and thrilling action movie. A bit too reliant on stunts but a solid enough story." --- 29. Game Night ⭐⭐⭐1/2 My Letterboxd Review: "A good, fun and watchable comedy. I liked the feel of it and I liked how some of the shots made it look like you were watching the actual game. Jesse Plemons was particularly good at playing the creepy neighbour! Overall, a solid, entertaining popcorn flick." --- 30. Predator ⭐⭐⭐1/2 My Letterboxd Review: "Messy and sloppy editing, but a lot of fun to be had. A lot funnier than I thought it would be too. Jacob Tremblay really is the future, so much adoration for him. Boyd and Olivia were very good too. As were the supporting cast. Lots of chemistry, which is important in a film. If you can look past the editing and some dodgy CGI then you'll have a blast. P.s. The way Thomas Jane delivers THAT line is outstanding. "f*** me in the face with an Aardvark!" The funniest line of the year so far." List: 26. Overlord 27. I, Tonya 28. Mission Impossible: The Fallout 29. Game Night 30. Predator --- 31. Darkest Hour 32. Insidious: The Last Key 33. Annihilation 34. Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes Of Gindelwald 35. The Meg 36. The Nun 37. Blockers 38. The Breadwinner 39. Isle Of Dogs 40. Mamma Mia: Here We Go Again --- 41. Deadpool 2 42. The Spy Who Dumped Me 43. The Post 44. The Strangers: Prey At Night 45. Aquaman 46. You Were Never Really Here 47. A Simple Favour 48. Hereditary 49. Solo: A Star Wars Movie 50. Breaking In --- 51. Bohemian Rhapsody 52. Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom 53. Venom 54. Bird Box 55. Robin Hood 56. Red Sparrow 57. Tomb Raider 58. Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween 59. The Happytime Murders 60. Widows --- 61. Ocean's 8 62. The Cloverfield Paradox 63. Thorougbreds 64. A Wrinkle In Time 66. Unsane 67. Rampage 68. The House With A Clock In It's Walls 69. The First Purge 70. Truth Or Dare --- 71. Downsizing 72. The Phantom Thread |
|
|
Jan 24 2019, 12:06 AM
Post
#23
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Group: Genre Mod
Posts: 48,094 Member No.: 223 Joined: 15-March 06
|
Really disappointed to see films such as A Simple Favour, Unsane, The First Purge and Breaking In below absolute trash in The Nun, Insidious 4 and Mamma Mia 2
|
|
|
Jan 24 2019, 12:11 AM
Post
#24
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Group: Genre Mod
Posts: 87,291 Member No.: 5,042 Joined: 13-December 07
|
Jonjo's Top 72 Movies of 2018: 21 - 25 21. Upgrade ⭐⭐⭐1/2 My Letterboxd Review: "Surprisingly good. Was expecting some half arsed, straight to DVD, low budget, generic action. It was actually quite an interesting and intriguing, low budget thriller. If Ex Machina, Venom & Westworld had a baby, this would be the result. Enjoyably grim." --- 22. Wreck-It Ralph: Ralph Breaks The Internet ⭐⭐⭐1/2 My Letterboxd Review: "I liked it, but didn't love it as much as I thought I would. It's just as charming and cute as the first, but I feel they tried to cram too much of the wrong stuff in. eBoy was amazing and definitely the highlight for me. So funny. The Disney Princesses inclusion was great too." --- 23. Roma ⭐⭐⭐1/2 My Letterboxd Review: "I like a good Oscar baity drama. The performances were outstanding especially Yalitza Aparicio. Such a beautifully understated yet powerful performance. Not gonna lie though, it took a while for me to be properly engrossed, despite finding it beautifully directed. Took a while to get me in, but once I was in I was there. Stunning lead performances and beautiful cinematography and direction." --- 24. A Star Is Born ⭐⭐⭐1/2 My Letterboxd Review: "It was good, not great. Gaga puts in a good performance for her first major motion picture. Awards worthy? Personally, not for me. It was somewhere between being wooden and natural. Like when you can see a performer thinking about their next move on stage. It was good just not as defining as most critics/other Gaga fans would have you believe. Bradley Cooper though... career best for sure. He deserves every bit of praise for his role and then some. The film itself was good/decent enough. Very "award show nominee" fodder. Nice enough directorial debut for Cooper." --- 25. Searching ⭐⭐⭐1/2 My Letterboxd Review: "A very "straight to Netflix" thriller. It was decent. The gimmick got a bit boring but the story was strong and the twists were well executed." List: 21. Upgrade 22. Wreck-It Ralph 2: Ralph Breaks The Internet 23. Roma 24. A Star Is Born 25. Searching 26. Overlord 27. I, Tonya 28. Mission Impossible: The Fallout 29. Game Night 30. Predator --- 31. Darkest Hour 32. Insidious: The Last Key 33. Annihilation 34. Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes Of Gindelwald 35. The Meg 36. The Nun 37. Blockers 38. The Breadwinner 39. Isle Of Dogs 40. Mamma Mia: Here We Go Again --- 41. Deadpool 2 42. The Spy Who Dumped Me 43. The Post 44. The Strangers: Prey At Night 45. Aquaman 46. You Were Never Really Here 47. A Simple Favour 48. Hereditary 49. Solo: A Star Wars Movie 50. Breaking In --- 51. Bohemian Rhapsody 52. Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom 53. Venom 54. Bird Box 55. Robin Hood 56. Red Sparrow 57. Tomb Raider 58. Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween 59. The Happytime Murders 60. Widows --- 61. Ocean's 8 62. The Cloverfield Paradox 63. Thorougbreds 64. A Wrinkle In Time 66. Unsane 67. Rampage 68. The House With A Clock In It's Walls 69. The First Purge 70. Truth Or Dare --- 71. Downsizing 72. The Phantom Thread |
|
|
Jan 24 2019, 12:16 AM
Post
#25
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Group: Genre Mod
Posts: 87,291 Member No.: 5,042 Joined: 13-December 07
|
Really disappointed to see films such as A Simple Favour, Unsane, The First Purge and Breaking In below absolute trash in The Nun, Insidious 4 and Mamma Mia 2 In all honesty the latter 3 are all just "ok". Really disappointed in all of them though </3 ASF & BI had potential, but ended up being too generic and I just got bored of the twists in ASF. I wanted to love it so much more than I did. Does it benefit from more watches do you think? Absolutely hated The First Purge and Unsane though. Sorry haha. Thanks for commentinggggg |
|
|
Jan 24 2019, 09:59 AM
Post
#26
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Group: Genre Mod
Posts: 48,094 Member No.: 223 Joined: 15-March 06
|
Umm maybe? I loved 'A Simple Favour', it was my kind of humour though and I adore Blake Lively. I agree Breaking In was really predictable but it was entertaining as hell!
Surprised you disliked The First Purge, it was so entertaining and Unsane was gripping I thought. I absolutely loved Searching, Wreck It Ralph 2 and A Star Is Born though! I was undecided on watching 'Upgrade' but I might give it a go now. |
|
|
Jan 26 2019, 01:59 PM
Post
#27
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Group: Moderator
Posts: 22,695 Member No.: 17,376 Joined: 18-July 12
No Gallery Pics
|
ooh some underperformers in there already: Bo Rap, Solo, Deadpool2 especially - one of the best films of the year the latter, while darkest hour and The Post were very good.
|
|
|
Jan 30 2019, 01:13 AM
Post
#28
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Group: Genre Mod
Posts: 87,291 Member No.: 5,042 Joined: 13-December 07
|
Jonjo's Top 72 Movies of 2018: 19 Bumblebee ⭐⭐⭐1/2 My Letterboxd Review: "I thought that this was cute and endearingly cheesy, but not by as much as you'd probably expect. The thing I loved about this the most was that it seemed to be very Teen-dramedy set in the 80's, and it surprisingly worked in it's favour. Still flawed, but it's the most enjoyable Transformers movie to date. It helped that it wasn't overly long and didn't seem to drag at any point." --- 20 Maze Runner: The Death Cure ⭐⭐⭐1/2 My Letterboxd Review: "Not without it's faults and flaws, Death Cure continued and finished the Maze Runner Series in the best way it knows how... by being entertaining and managing to at least look impressive. They used their budget effectively and efficiently. The acting for the most part was really good too, specifically Dylan, just like the other 2 movies. Which is surprising coz usually in films like this they can end up being quite dodgy and cheesy *cough* Divergent *cough* Impressive series. Probs my fave of the whole dystopian, fantasy novel series (soz not soz Hunger Games) Weakest film of the 3, but ends the series very nicely and tries to tie up the loose ends with conviction and sincerity." List: 19. Bumblebee 20. Maze Runner: The Death Cure --- 21. Upgrade 22. Wreck-It Ralph 2: Ralph Breaks The Internet 23. Roma 24. A Star Is Born 25. Searching 26. Overlord 27. I, Tonya 28. Mission Impossible: The Fallout 29. Game Night 30. Predator --- 31. Darkest Hour 32. Insidious: The Last Key 33. Annihilation 34. Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes Of Gindelwald 35. The Meg 36. The Nun 37. Blockers 38. The Breadwinner 39. Isle Of Dogs 40. Mamma Mia: Here We Go Again --- 41. Deadpool 2 42. The Spy Who Dumped Me 43. The Post 44. The Strangers: Prey At Night 45. Aquaman 46. You Were Never Really Here 47. A Simple Favour 48. Hereditary 49. Solo: A Star Wars Movie 50. Breaking In --- 51. Bohemian Rhapsody 52. Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom 53. Venom 54. Bird Box 55. Robin Hood 56. Red Sparrow 57. Tomb Raider 58. Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween 59. The Happytime Murders 60. Widows --- 61. Ocean's 8 62. The Cloverfield Paradox 63. Thorougbreds 64. A Wrinkle In Time 66. Unsane 67. Rampage 68. The House With A Clock In It's Walls 69. The First Purge 70. Truth Or Dare --- 71. Downsizing 72. The Phantom Thread |
|
|
Jan 30 2019, 01:24 AM
Post
#29
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Group: Genre Mod
Posts: 87,291 Member No.: 5,042 Joined: 13-December 07
|
Jonjo's Top 72 Movies of 2018: 17 First Man ⭐⭐⭐1/2 My Letterboxd Review: "A very solid, brilliantly acted biopic about one of the most famous people in history. I'm not too familiar with the full story, but it feels like it's close enough and if we know Damien Chazelle as much as we think we do, then I'm sure he'd want it as accurate and as perfect as possible. Some really stunning shots and a lovely score to boot." --- 18 Halloween ⭐⭐⭐1/2 My Letterboxd Review: "Bringing absolutely nothing new to the slasher genre and baring that in mind. This is enjoyable and is definitely the best of the sequels. It's fun without being too tongue in cheek/taking the mick out of itself. It kinda rewrote the whole story from the original one and I can't decide whether I liked that about it or not. Kills weren't original, but good enough. Michael Myers is still one of the all time scariest villains." List: 17. First Man 18. Halloween 19. Bumblebee 20. Maze Runner: The Death Cure --- 21. Upgrade 22. Wreck-It Ralph 2: Ralph Breaks The Internet 23. Roma 24. A Star Is Born 25. Searching 26. Overlord 27. I, Tonya 28. Mission Impossible: The Fallout 29. Game Night 30. Predator --- 31. Darkest Hour 32. Insidious: The Last Key 33. Annihilation 34. Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes Of Gindelwald 35. The Meg 36. The Nun 37. Blockers 38. The Breadwinner 39. Isle Of Dogs 40. Mamma Mia: Here We Go Again --- 41. Deadpool 2 42. The Spy Who Dumped Me 43. The Post 44. The Strangers: Prey At Night 45. Aquaman 46. You Were Never Really Here 47. A Simple Favour 48. Hereditary 49. Solo: A Star Wars Movie 50. Breaking In --- 51. Bohemian Rhapsody 52. Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom 53. Venom 54. Bird Box 55. Robin Hood 56. Red Sparrow 57. Tomb Raider 58. Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween 59. The Happytime Murders 60. Widows --- 61. Ocean's 8 62. The Cloverfield Paradox 63. Thorougbreds 64. A Wrinkle In Time 66. Unsane 67. Rampage 68. The House With A Clock In It's Walls 69. The First Purge 70. Truth Or Dare --- 71. Downsizing 72. The Phantom Thread |
|
|
Feb 15 2019, 02:27 PM
Post
#30
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Group: Genre Mod
Posts: 87,291 Member No.: 5,042 Joined: 13-December 07
|
Jonjo's Top 72 Movies of 2018: 15 Ant-Man & The Wasp ⭐⭐⭐1/2 My Letterboxd Review: "A fun, Marvel, popcorn flick. Don't think about it too much and it's a blast. Paul Rudd is as charming as ever. Evangeline Lily is as bad ass as ever and there's SO MUCH potential with the Ghost character. I'd say it's more or less on a par with the first one, maybe slightly better due to having more solid and entertaining action scenes. Also, is it not the most depressing post credits scene of all time? Ugh. Annddddd providing where this all leads, can we add both The Wasp and Ghost to this potential all female Avengers team please? *.*" --- 16 BlacKkKlansman ⭐⭐⭐1/2 My Letterboxd Review: "Tonally not what I had expected at all. I had embraced myself for something more serious and wasn't expecting the slight dark comedy spin on it. I think for the most part it worked and was executed well. On a 2nd watch, now that I know the tone, I'll probably take it in a bit more. Very good though." List: 15. Ant-Man & The Wasp 16. BlacKkKlansman 17. First Man 18. Halloween 19. Bumblebee 20. Maze Runner: The Death Cure --- 21. Upgrade 22. Wreck-It Ralph 2: Ralph Breaks The Internet 23. Roma 24. A Star Is Born 25. Searching 26. Overlord 27. I, Tonya 28. Mission Impossible: The Fallout 29. Game Night 30. Predator --- 31. Darkest Hour 32. Insidious: The Last Key 33. Annihilation 34. Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes Of Gindelwald 35. The Meg 36. The Nun 37. Blockers 38. The Breadwinner 39. Isle Of Dogs 40. Mamma Mia: Here We Go Again --- 41. Deadpool 2 42. The Spy Who Dumped Me 43. The Post 44. The Strangers: Prey At Night 45. Aquaman 46. You Were Never Really Here 47. A Simple Favour 48. Hereditary 49. Solo: A Star Wars Movie 50. Breaking In --- 51. Bohemian Rhapsody 52. Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom 53. Venom 54. Bird Box 55. Robin Hood 56. Red Sparrow 57. Tomb Raider 58. Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween 59. The Happytime Murders 60. Widows --- 61. Ocean's 8 62. The Cloverfield Paradox 63. Thorougbreds 64. A Wrinkle In Time 66. Unsane 67. Rampage 68. The House With A Clock In It's Walls 69. The First Purge 70. Truth Or Dare --- 71. Downsizing 72. The Phantom Thread |
|
|
Feb 23 2019, 11:55 PM
Post
#31
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Group: Genre Mod
Posts: 87,291 Member No.: 5,042 Joined: 13-December 07
|
Jonjo's Top 72 Movies of 2018: 13 Tully ⭐⭐⭐⭐ My Letterboxd Review: "I can now officially say "Charlize Theron puts in the most underrated performance of 2018" in this movie. Why hasn't she received awards buzz for this? So beautifully touching and really well made." --- 14 Ready Player One ⭐⭐⭐1/2 My Letterboxd Review: "This was a well made and fun movie. The concept and idea is intriguing and I thought they handed the cultural references well, without it coming across too insincere and gimmicky. It was fun and enjoyable. I wouldn't oppose to watching it again, although a lot of it did feel a bit hollow/soulless." List: 13. Tully 14. Ready Player One 15. Ant-Man & The Wasp 16. BlacKkKlansman 17. First Man 18. Halloween 19. Bumblebee 20. Maze Runner: The Death Cure --- 21. Upgrade 22. Wreck-It Ralph 2: Ralph Breaks The Internet 23. Roma 24. A Star Is Born 25. Searching 26. Overlord 27. I, Tonya 28. Mission Impossible: The Fallout 29. Game Night 30. Predator --- 31. Darkest Hour 32. Insidious: The Last Key 33. Annihilation 34. Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes Of Gindelwald 35. The Meg 36. The Nun 37. Blockers 38. The Breadwinner 39. Isle Of Dogs 40. Mamma Mia: Here We Go Again --- 41. Deadpool 2 42. The Spy Who Dumped Me 43. The Post 44. The Strangers: Prey At Night 45. Aquaman 46. You Were Never Really Here 47. A Simple Favour 48. Hereditary 49. Solo: A Star Wars Movie 50. Breaking In --- 51. Bohemian Rhapsody 52. Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom 53. Venom 54. Bird Box 55. Robin Hood 56. Red Sparrow 57. Tomb Raider 58. Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween 59. The Happytime Murders 60. Widows --- 61. Ocean's 8 62. The Cloverfield Paradox 63. Thorougbreds 64. A Wrinkle In Time 66. Unsane 67. Rampage 68. The House With A Clock In It's Walls 69. The First Purge 70. Truth Or Dare --- 71. Downsizing 72. The Phantom Thread |
|
|
Feb 24 2019, 12:11 AM
Post
#32
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Group: Genre Mod
Posts: 87,291 Member No.: 5,042 Joined: 13-December 07
|
Jonjo's Top 72 Movies of 2018: 11 The Shape Of Water ⭐⭐⭐⭐ My Letterboxd Review: "Bizarre at times, but not overly so and it ends up being quite quirky and actually quite beautiful. After such a long draught of bland mediocrity, Guillermo Del Toro is back at his best. Great casting Michael Stuhlbarg doing what he does best this year and manages to steal the show, but everyone else was good too!" --- 12 Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri ⭐⭐⭐⭐ My Letterboxd Review: "The only thing really that lets this down for me, is that there seems to be no real purpose for the film, despite an intriguing and engaging storyline. I think the pay off could've been a lot more fulfilling. Other than that, a really good film with terrific performances. Sam Rockwell in particular." List: 11. The Shape Of Water 12. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 13. Tully 14. Ready Player One 15. Ant-Man & The Wasp 16. BlacKkKlansman 17. First Man 18. Halloween 19. Bumblebee 20. Maze Runner: The Death Cure --- 21. Upgrade 22. Wreck-It Ralph 2: Ralph Breaks The Internet 23. Roma 24. A Star Is Born 25. Searching 26. Overlord 27. I, Tonya 28. Mission Impossible: The Fallout 29. Game Night 30. Predator --- 31. Darkest Hour 32. Insidious: The Last Key 33. Annihilation 34. Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes Of Gindelwald 35. The Meg 36. The Nun 37. Blockers 38. The Breadwinner 39. Isle Of Dogs 40. Mamma Mia: Here We Go Again --- 41. Deadpool 2 42. The Spy Who Dumped Me 43. The Post 44. The Strangers: Prey At Night 45. Aquaman 46. You Were Never Really Here 47. A Simple Favour 48. Hereditary 49. Solo: A Star Wars Movie 50. Breaking In --- 51. Bohemian Rhapsody 52. Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom 53. Venom 54. Bird Box 55. Robin Hood 56. Red Sparrow 57. Tomb Raider 58. Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween 59. The Happytime Murders 60. Widows --- 61. Ocean's 8 62. The Cloverfield Paradox 63. Thorougbreds 64. A Wrinkle In Time 66. Unsane 67. Rampage 68. The House With A Clock In It's Walls 69. The First Purge 70. Truth Or Dare --- 71. Downsizing 72. The Phantom Thread |
|
|
Feb 24 2019, 12:14 AM
Post
#33
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Group: Genre Mod
Posts: 87,291 Member No.: 5,042 Joined: 13-December 07
|
The top 10 is as follows:
A Quiet Place Avengers: Infinity War Black Panther Christopher Robin Coco Crazy Rich Asians Incredibles 2 Love, Simon Mary Poppins Returns Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse Any guesses or comments on the countdown so far |
|
|
Feb 25 2019, 05:18 PM
Post
#34
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Group: Genre Mod
Posts: 48,094 Member No.: 223 Joined: 15-March 06
|
'Tully' was such a weird ass movie, same with 'Shape Of Water', I can never decide if I liked them or not.
Loved 'Bumblebee' - Hailee genuinely is such a good actress as well! Not too keen on the new 'Halloween' movie, felt all very done before and wasn't all that entertaining. Out of what I've seen, I think I'd like 'Love, Simon' to win! |
|
|
Mar 20 2019, 03:08 PM
Post
#35
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Group: Genre Mod
Posts: 87,291 Member No.: 5,042 Joined: 13-December 07
|
Jonjo's Top 72 Movies of 2018: 10 Incredibles 2 ⭐⭐⭐⭐ My Letterboxd Review: "I am one of what seems to be a few, who doesn't really rate the first The Incredibles movie much. Well, I like it, but I feel it lacked something that other Pixar movies had to make them so special. Incredibles 2 was a lot more fun and fulfilling. They got the humour bang on and the story was actually interesting. It didn't feel as hollow/less memorable than the first which is always a plus. Jack-Jack & Dash were definitely the highlights for me. However, why don't we get more Edna?? Probably one of the only negatives though." List: 10. Incredibles 2 --- 11. The Shape Of Water 12. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 13. Tully 14. Ready Player One 15. Ant-Man & The Wasp 16. BlacKkKlansman 17. First Man 18. Halloween 19. Bumblebee 20. Maze Runner: The Death Cure --- 21. Upgrade 22. Wreck-It Ralph 2: Ralph Breaks The Internet 23. Roma 24. A Star Is Born 25. Searching 26. Overlord 27. I, Tonya 28. Mission Impossible: The Fallout 29. Game Night 30. Predator --- 31. Darkest Hour 32. Insidious: The Last Key 33. Annihilation 34. Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes Of Gindelwald 35. The Meg 36. The Nun 37. Blockers 38. The Breadwinner 39. Isle Of Dogs 40. Mamma Mia: Here We Go Again --- 41. Deadpool 2 42. The Spy Who Dumped Me 43. The Post 44. The Strangers: Prey At Night 45. Aquaman 46. You Were Never Really Here 47. A Simple Favour 48. Hereditary 49. Solo: A Star Wars Movie 50. Breaking In --- 51. Bohemian Rhapsody 52. Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom 53. Venom 54. Bird Box 55. Robin Hood 56. Red Sparrow 57. Tomb Raider 58. Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween 59. The Happytime Murders 60. Widows --- 61. Ocean's 8 62. The Cloverfield Paradox 63. Thorougbreds 64. A Wrinkle In Time 66. Unsane 67. Rampage 68. The House With A Clock In It's Walls 69. The First Purge 70. Truth Or Dare --- 71. Downsizing 72. The Phantom Thread |
|
|
Mar 20 2019, 03:39 PM
Post
#36
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Group: Genre Mod
Posts: 87,291 Member No.: 5,042 Joined: 13-December 07
|
Jonjo's Top 72 Movies of 2018: 09 Christopher Robin ⭐⭐⭐⭐ My Letterboxd Review: "An endearingly lovely, warming, funny and cute film. It's not as outrageously fun as Paddington but it didn't need to be. They focussed on the characters perfectly and Eeyore definitely stole the movie (and heart ofc) for me." List: 09. Christopher Robin 10. Incredibles 2 --- 11. The Shape Of Water 12. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 13. Tully 14. Ready Player One 15. Ant-Man & The Wasp 16. BlacKkKlansman 17. First Man 18. Halloween 19. Bumblebee 20. Maze Runner: The Death Cure --- 21. Upgrade 22. Wreck-It Ralph 2: Ralph Breaks The Internet 23. Roma 24. A Star Is Born 25. Searching 26. Overlord 27. I, Tonya 28. Mission Impossible: The Fallout 29. Game Night 30. Predator --- 31. Darkest Hour 32. Insidious: The Last Key 33. Annihilation 34. Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes Of Gindelwald 35. The Meg 36. The Nun 37. Blockers 38. The Breadwinner 39. Isle Of Dogs 40. Mamma Mia: Here We Go Again --- 41. Deadpool 2 42. The Spy Who Dumped Me 43. The Post 44. The Strangers: Prey At Night 45. Aquaman 46. You Were Never Really Here 47. A Simple Favour 48. Hereditary 49. Solo: A Star Wars Movie 50. Breaking In --- 51. Bohemian Rhapsody 52. Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom 53. Venom 54. Bird Box 55. Robin Hood 56. Red Sparrow 57. Tomb Raider 58. Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween 59. The Happytime Murders 60. Widows --- 61. Ocean's 8 62. The Cloverfield Paradox 63. Thorougbreds 64. A Wrinkle In Time 66. Unsane 67. Rampage 68. The House With A Clock In It's Walls 69. The First Purge 70. Truth Or Dare --- 71. Downsizing 72. The Phantom Thread |
|
|
Aug 2 2019, 11:19 AM
Post
#37
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Group: Genre Mod
Posts: 87,291 Member No.: 5,042 Joined: 13-December 07
|
Jonjo's Top 72 Movies of 2018: 08 Mary Poppins Returns ⭐⭐⭐⭐ My Letterboxd Review: "Very cute. Just as charming and as fun as the first. I think Emily Blunt was an excellent choice to play the titular role. Although none of the songs stood out to me much on first listen (except the fantastic 'Trip the Light Fantastic') I feel like they captured the essence of the original perfectly. I also think I've developed a huge man crush on Lin-Manuel Miranda. What a guy!!! INSANELY FLIPPING TALENTED." List: 08. Mary Poppins Returns 09. Christopher Robin 10. Incredibles 2 --- 11. The Shape Of Water 12. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 13. Tully 14. Ready Player One 15. Ant-Man & The Wasp 16. BlacKkKlansman 17. First Man 18. Halloween 19. Bumblebee 20. Maze Runner: The Death Cure --- 21. Upgrade 22. Wreck-It Ralph 2: Ralph Breaks The Internet 23. Roma 24. A Star Is Born 25. Searching 26. Overlord 27. I, Tonya 28. Mission Impossible: The Fallout 29. Game Night 30. Predator --- 31. Darkest Hour 32. Insidious: The Last Key 33. Annihilation 34. Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes Of Gindelwald 35. The Meg 36. The Nun 37. Blockers 38. The Breadwinner 39. Isle Of Dogs 40. Mamma Mia: Here We Go Again --- 41. Deadpool 2 42. The Spy Who Dumped Me 43. The Post 44. The Strangers: Prey At Night 45. Aquaman 46. You Were Never Really Here 47. A Simple Favour 48. Hereditary 49. Solo: A Star Wars Movie 50. Breaking In --- 51. Bohemian Rhapsody 52. Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom 53. Venom 54. Bird Box 55. Robin Hood 56. Red Sparrow 57. Tomb Raider 58. Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween 59. The Happytime Murders 60. Widows --- 61. Ocean's 8 62. The Cloverfield Paradox 63. Thorougbreds 64. A Wrinkle In Time 66. Unsane 67. Rampage 68. The House With A Clock In It's Walls 69. The First Purge 70. Truth Or Dare --- 71. Downsizing 72. The Phantom Thread |
|
|
Aug 2 2019, 11:23 AM
Post
#38
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Group: Genre Mod
Posts: 87,291 Member No.: 5,042 Joined: 13-December 07
|
Jonjo's Top 72 Movies of 2018: 07 Black Panther ⭐⭐⭐⭐ My Letterboxd Review: "Another year and another addition to the Marvel Cinematic Universe. This time it's the first solo outing for T'Challa. Such a beautifully shot, slick and stylish movie. Everything was great, apart from a couple of minor issues (slow in more than just a couple of places) it's such a good addition to the MCU. The highlight of the movie though? Shuri (Letitia Wright). Really excited to hopefully see more of her in future MCU installments! Great film." List: 07. Black Panther 08. Mary Poppins Returns 09. Christopher Robin 10. Incredibles 2 --- 11. The Shape Of Water 12. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 13. Tully 14. Ready Player One 15. Ant-Man & The Wasp 16. BlacKkKlansman 17. First Man 18. Halloween 19. Bumblebee 20. Maze Runner: The Death Cure --- 21. Upgrade 22. Wreck-It Ralph 2: Ralph Breaks The Internet 23. Roma 24. A Star Is Born 25. Searching 26. Overlord 27. I, Tonya 28. Mission Impossible: The Fallout 29. Game Night 30. Predator --- 31. Darkest Hour 32. Insidious: The Last Key 33. Annihilation 34. Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes Of Gindelwald 35. The Meg 36. The Nun 37. Blockers 38. The Breadwinner 39. Isle Of Dogs 40. Mamma Mia: Here We Go Again --- 41. Deadpool 2 42. The Spy Who Dumped Me 43. The Post 44. The Strangers: Prey At Night 45. Aquaman 46. You Were Never Really Here 47. A Simple Favour 48. Hereditary 49. Solo: A Star Wars Movie 50. Breaking In --- 51. Bohemian Rhapsody 52. Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom 53. Venom 54. Bird Box 55. Robin Hood 56. Red Sparrow 57. Tomb Raider 58. Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween 59. The Happytime Murders 60. Widows --- 61. Ocean's 8 62. The Cloverfield Paradox 63. Thorougbreds 64. A Wrinkle In Time 66. Unsane 67. Rampage 68. The House With A Clock In It's Walls 69. The First Purge 70. Truth Or Dare --- 71. Downsizing 72. The Phantom Thread |
|
|
Aug 2 2019, 11:26 AM
Post
#39
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Group: Genre Mod
Posts: 87,291 Member No.: 5,042 Joined: 13-December 07
|
Jonjo's Top 72 Movies of 2018: 06 Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse ⭐⭐⭐⭐ My Letterboxd Review: "After having initial doubts and reservations about this, I ended up really enjoying this. Such an interesting concept and the animation wasn't nearly as dodgy as I had feared it to be. It was funny, warm and charming. An excellently made movie." List: 06. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse 07. Black Panther 08. Mary Poppins Returns 09. Christopher Robin 10. Incredibles 2 --- 11. The Shape Of Water 12. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 13. Tully 14. Ready Player One 15. Ant-Man & The Wasp 16. BlacKkKlansman 17. First Man 18. Halloween 19. Bumblebee 20. Maze Runner: The Death Cure --- 21. Upgrade 22. Wreck-It Ralph 2: Ralph Breaks The Internet 23. Roma 24. A Star Is Born 25. Searching 26. Overlord 27. I, Tonya 28. Mission Impossible: The Fallout 29. Game Night 30. Predator --- 31. Darkest Hour 32. Insidious: The Last Key 33. Annihilation 34. Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes Of Gindelwald 35. The Meg 36. The Nun 37. Blockers 38. The Breadwinner 39. Isle Of Dogs 40. Mamma Mia: Here We Go Again --- 41. Deadpool 2 42. The Spy Who Dumped Me 43. The Post 44. The Strangers: Prey At Night 45. Aquaman 46. You Were Never Really Here 47. A Simple Favour 48. Hereditary 49. Solo: A Star Wars Movie 50. Breaking In --- 51. Bohemian Rhapsody 52. Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom 53. Venom 54. Bird Box 55. Robin Hood 56. Red Sparrow 57. Tomb Raider 58. Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween 59. The Happytime Murders 60. Widows --- 61. Ocean's 8 62. The Cloverfield Paradox 63. Thorougbreds 64. A Wrinkle In Time 66. Unsane 67. Rampage 68. The House With A Clock In It's Walls 69. The First Purge 70. Truth Or Dare --- 71. Downsizing 72. The Phantom Thread |
|
|
Aug 2 2019, 11:28 AM
Post
#40
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Group: Genre Mod
Posts: 87,291 Member No.: 5,042 Joined: 13-December 07
|
My top 5 is as follows:
A Quiet Place Avengers: Infinity War Coco Crazy Rich Asians Love, Simon Which order? --- Also. Finally finishing this after almost 8 months. Oops x |
|
|
Lo-Fi Version | Time is now: 28th March 2024 - 07:13 PM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2023 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service