Your favourite film you saw this week? |
Track this thread - Email this thread - Print this thread - Download this thread - Subscribe to this forum |
1st November 2015, 09:10 PM
Post
#21
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 13 December 2007 Posts: 87,447 User: 5,042 |
'Cabin In the Woods' is seriously good. It's fantastic.
|
|
|
2nd November 2015, 11:29 AM
Post
#22
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 11 October 2013
Posts: 31,026 User: 19,931 |
Cabin in The Woods I agree is seriously good. I wish there were more films out there like that.
|
|
|
2nd November 2015, 01:11 PM
Post
#23
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 18 July 2012
Posts: 22,821 User: 17,376 |
Cabin In The Woods is brilliant, does a sci-fi horror hatchet job on horror movies with cliches, perverts the cliche, makes it funny and fab and logical...
Of course I adore Joss Whedon so I'm biased... |
|
|
4th November 2015, 08:58 PM
Post
#24
|
|
c:
Joined: 12 March 2014
Posts: 13,152 User: 20,692 |
Spectre (2015)
The Last Witch Hunter (2015) Taken 3 (2015) Hotel Transylvania 2 (2015) Kingsman: The Secret Service (2015) Dumb and Dumber To (2014) The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (2015) Kingsman was absolutely excellent, love how British and just how mad it was, can't believe I missed it during its cinema release. Spectre was visually fantastic but maybe a bit long... TLWH was a bit of fun, nothing too excellent but nice effects and fictional world. Taken 3 was also lots of fun, hated the shaky-cam but as a newbie to the franchise, I enjoyed the story telling. HT2 was fantastic, so humour filled, I was laughing every minute it seemed, never expected it to exceed the first, would be my favourite film in one week in pretty much any other week. Dumb and Dumber To was a re-watch for me, definitely not as great the second time around and some very clear flaws, didn't really enjoy it much. TSBEMH has a lot of charm much like the first, Maggie Smith and Judi Dench as adorable as ever |
|
|
5th November 2015, 12:09 AM
Post
#25
|
|
my anxiety attacks
Joined: 15 April 2009
Posts: 30,754 User: 8,674 |
I'd bold Kingsman in a "favourite film you saw this year?" thread tbh.
|
|
|
5th November 2015, 12:48 AM
Post
#26
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 13 December 2007 Posts: 87,447 User: 5,042 |
I would too! Without a doubt in my top 3 of this year. Absolutely brilliant
|
|
|
5th November 2015, 07:48 AM
Post
#27
|
|
c:
Joined: 12 March 2014
Posts: 13,152 User: 20,692 |
It's way up there for me too, it just felt so refreshing compared to other action movies out there, would never have picked Colin Firth as an action star either!
|
|
|
18th November 2015, 06:27 PM
Post
#28
|
|
c:
Joined: 12 March 2014
Posts: 13,152 User: 20,692 |
The Devil Wears Prada (2006)
Brooklyn (2015) Lady in the Van (2015) Fathers and Daughters (2015) Steve Jobs (2015) Spy (2015) Monsters University (2013) Spy hit all the right notes comedy wise, some of the best jokes in a long time, Statham especially. Same goes for Lady in the Van jokes wise but it was all a bit too weird really. Monsters Uni was a lot of fun, think I prefer it to the original but haven't seen it in a long time. Just need to watch Brave now. Devil Wears Prada was a lot of fun too, Meryl did a great job at hard businesswoman and was fun to see a young Emily Blunt too, she was really good in it as well! And for the previous week: Burnt (2015) He Named Me Malala (2015) Scout's Guide to the Zombie Apocalypse (2015) Still Alice (2015) Pitch Perfect (2012) Ronaldo (2015) This post has been edited by Josh.: 18th November 2015, 06:30 PM |
|
|
18th November 2015, 11:04 PM
Post
#29
|
|
my anxiety attacks
Joined: 15 April 2009
Posts: 30,754 User: 8,674 |
I never went to see Monsters University but The first movie is like my ultimate favourite
|
|
|
26th November 2015, 08:32 PM
Post
#30
|
|
c:
Joined: 12 March 2014
Posts: 13,152 User: 20,692 |
Terminator Genisys (2015)
Hunger Games Mockingjay Part 2 (2015) The Wedding Ringer (2015) Philomena (2013) Penguins of Madagascar (2014) Tammy (2014) MJ just slightly abve Philomena, I suppose because I have more familiarity with the former. Philomena was so good though, heartbreaking at times but laugh out loud funny at others. Penguins had a LOT of charm and I was laughing a lot, better than the Madagascar movies. The Wedding Ringer was funny at times but Kevin Hart speaks too fast for me to get most of his jokes, Tammy was the better comedy but not up to Spy's standards. Terminator was fun action, Jason Clarke's character would've made a great mutant I thought. |
|
|
26th November 2015, 11:08 PM
Post
#31
|
|
not 152chris (☻‿☻)
Joined: 2 February 2007
Posts: 12,892 User: 2,790 |
watched trainwreck the other day and I can't remember the last time I lol'ed so much during a film. Also cried twice..
|
|
|
27th November 2015, 03:17 PM
Post
#32
|
|
Former iconic poster with no consistent posting style
Pronouns: Don't take em seriously tbh
Joined: 20 June 2014 Posts: 20,582 User: 21,005 |
I watched Thirteen (2003) last night:
QUOTE A thirteen-year-old girl's relationship with her mother is put to the test as she discovers drugs, sex, and petty crime in the company of her cool but troubled best friend. It was quite an eye opening film to watch and the ending was very emotional acting was played very well also. Quite bizzare in places though I give it an 8/10. This post has been edited by Shivering Adam❄️: 27th November 2015, 03:18 PM |
|
|
3rd December 2015, 05:13 PM
Post
#33
|
|
c:
Joined: 12 March 2014
Posts: 13,152 User: 20,692 |
Her (2013)
Bridge of Spies (2015) How to Train Your Dragon 2 (2014) The Good Dinosaur (2015) Carol (2015) The Dressmaker (2015) Ted 2 (2015) Black Mass (2015) The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014) Magic Mike XXL (2015 Watch a LOT of movies this week, Her and Carol were my main standouts, hope the latter follows in the former's footsteps of many Oscar nominations. TGD was my favourite animation of the week, Ted 2 was my favourite comedy and Magic Mike was my favourite visually This post has been edited by Josh.: 3rd December 2015, 05:14 PM |
|
|
3rd December 2015, 05:19 PM
Post
#34
|
|
Former iconic poster with no consistent posting style
Pronouns: Don't take em seriously tbh
Joined: 20 June 2014 Posts: 20,582 User: 21,005 |
This film seemed a little slow in parts but oh my how could I resist a film about a tyre in the desert exploding people's heads off hilarious! This post has been edited by Adam's Satsuma🙁: 3rd December 2015, 05:20 PM |
|
|
9th December 2015, 08:32 PM
Post
#35
|
|
c:
Joined: 12 March 2014
Posts: 13,152 User: 20,692 |
Sex Tape (2014)
The Other Woman (2014) The Peanuts Movie (2015) Ride Along (2014) Horrible Bosses 2 (2014) The Incredibles (2004) Victor Frankenstein (2015) Seen The Incredibles before of course but not in years and it really holds up, such a treat to watch, so much good humour too. Sex Tape was probably my favourite comedy, it was crude at times but made my laugh out loud a fair bit as well. Shortly followed by Horrible Bosses 2. The Peanuts Movie was the worst film here, really rather boring. |
|
|
14th December 2015, 11:11 AM
Post
#36
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,256 User: 20,947 |
The Family
A Most Wanted Man Testament Of Youth Yours Mine And Ours Kung Fury Liked/loved all 5 movies I saw this (well last!) week. The Family is so much fun and really interesting; the cast is excellent! A Most Wanted Man starts boring but gets really interesting as it goes on; another film with great performances! Kung Fury is one of the maddest things I have ever seen, I'd recommend to watch it if you want a laugh at craziness and it is on Netflix. Can't choose between Testament Of Youth and Yours, Mine and Ours for my favourite film this week. The latter was just my kind of film, fun, entertaining and enjoyable while Testament Of Youth was such a beautiful drama and the cast were fantastic, especially Alicia Vikander (again!). |
|
|
18th December 2015, 06:14 PM
Post
#37
|
|
c:
Joined: 12 March 2014
Posts: 13,152 User: 20,692 |
- Edge of Tomorrow (2014)
- Interstellar (2014) - By the Sea (2015) - The Night Before (2015) - Cake (2015) - The Spongebob Movie: Sponge Out of Water (2015) - Ex Machina (2015) - The Theory of Everything (2014) - Keith Lemon: The Film (2012) - Trainwreck (2015) Ex Machina was just so well crafted plot wise and really well acted and had me thinking for hours after it had finished - in love with Alicia Vikander at the moment. The Night Before was my favourite comedy, had some laugh at loud moments and was cheerful all throughout. Trainwreck had some big highs too but got bogged down towards the end. Edge of Tomorrow was a really fun watch, loved the odd plot and Emily Blunt was a great action star too. By the Sea was odd but alright. Cake was odd too but I liked the plot too even though it dragged in parts. Wasn't a fan of the Spongebob stuff, was excited by the CGI stuff but it was too much like the TV show which I don't really like. Loved the Theory of Everything, way more than I was expecting to actually - so insightful to see what his life was like from the early stages of ALS to how is life is like now, so much more humour than I expected which gave it a warm feel too. So well acted as well, Redmayne was spectacular! Keith Lemon film was just embarassing - not fun at all. |
|
|
24th December 2015, 05:20 PM
Post
#38
|
|
c:
Joined: 12 March 2014
Posts: 13,152 User: 20,692 |
A more quiet week this week, only 5 movies !
- Love Actually (2003) - My Big Fat Greek Wedding (2002) - Absolutely Anything (2015) - Focus (2015) - Sisters (2015) A tough decision to pick my favourite because the latter four were all pretty much on a par. Love Actually was a nice, feel-good movie but not that funny really. MBFGW was hilarious, a lot of similarities to my Italian family too so it was relatable and a good laugh. Absolutely Anything was another good laugh, some very funny moments, short but sweet movie and very enjoyable, I like those sorts of movie plots like this and Bruce Almighty. Focus was really good actually, I like those hustle shows on TV and the movies are an interesting watch too, two good leads and plenty of plot twists Sisters was loads of fun, not seen any material by either leads but loads of laugh-out-loud jokes and they had great chemistry, Maya Rudolph too! |
|
|
24th December 2015, 05:33 PM
Post
#39
|
|
I Just Can't Feel The Same About You Anymore.
Joined: 7 March 2006
Posts: 2,851 User: 25 |
Finding Nemo and Sister Act 2 have both been on tv today.
|
|
|
24th December 2015, 07:06 PM
Post
#40
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 19 December 2015
Posts: 20,102 User: 22,776 |
The Italian Job
|
|
|
Time is now: 23rd April 2024, 09:07 PM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service