What are you watching/recommending?, Discuss what you're watching here!! |
Track this thread - Email this thread - Print this thread - Download this thread - Subscribe to this forum |
17th April 2016, 09:15 PM
Post
#161
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,256 User: 20,947 |
Just remembered The Spectacular Now is on TV tonight, thank gosh I've recorded it and will watch it in a couple of hours!
Have been desperate to see the movie for ages and it didn't get a uk cinema release also I don't think |
|
|
20th April 2016, 11:39 PM
Post
#162
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,256 User: 20,947 |
Watching Black Swan now!
|
|
|
19th May 2016, 06:52 AM
Post
#163
|
|
New Entry
Joined: 19 May 2016
Posts: 6 User: 23,290 |
Son of Saul... OMG
|
|
|
9th June 2016, 02:36 PM
Post
#164
|
|
New Entry
Joined: 9 June 2016
Posts: 30 User: 23,353 |
I've recently watched The Man from U.N.C.L.E. Pretty good movie!..I know..I know that for now it is comparatively old, but I prefer to listen to music so that I am not a frequent movie viewer) If I watch any movie, I would like to do it for free and in a pure quality
'Scott Pilgrim' is a lot of fun as well! I think i prefer 'Kick Ass' to it, but the inner gamer in me just revels in the geekery!! This post has been edited by J▲hq: 8th November 2016, 07:10 PM |
|
|
21st August 2016, 11:40 PM
Post
#165
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,256 User: 20,947 |
Films I watched on holiday!:
On the plane: 10 Cloverfield Lane - Loved this, so gripping and interesting and fabulous film! Anomalisa - Crock of sh*t. I kinda get the intention for a good film but it was just confusing and boring and pretty terrible. Kung Fu Panda 3 - Really fun and joyful, possibly my favourite of the franchise Money Monster - Really interesting and fascinating with great performances, shocked this didn't get better reviews critically My Big Fat Greek Wedding 2 - Very fun but there was a bit of charm missing which made the 1st one an all time classic (And forcing me to listen to All Of Me on a plane also affects it negatively) Sing Street - LOVE. Terrific movie, music and performances and story was all perfect! Sisters - Also very funny and Fey + Poehler were incredible of course The Boss - Another comedy I loved! I adore Melissa and Kristen and this was hilarious The Other Side Of The Door - 2nd crock of sh*t. Got worse and worse, confusing, not scary and was dull Triple Nine - 3rd crock of sh*t. Stupid, dumb, action movie. Whisky Tango Foxtrot - Surprised how much I enjoyed this, even if it got a bit dull in the last act. Loved the cast and the 1st hour was so funny! At the hotel:! They had one American TV channel which showed films pretty often! Though they have a premiere every Saturday evening and the premiere for the day after we left was for my favourite film of 2015! (Brooklyn) FILMS WATCHED IN FULL: Black Knight - Never heard of this before but it was quite enjoyable Shrek - All time classic, think it is the film I've seen the most The Peanuts Movie - Loved re-watching this! (I saw this in full once and bits of it about four more times over the holiday, it was always on!! ) The Bucket List - Really nice film but wasn't paying too much attention Youth - Great movie with fantastic performances! FILMS SAW BITS OF: My All American (quite good), Mamma Mia (classic), Flash Of Genius (seemed quite interesting), Lucy (loved it again) |
|
|
22nd August 2016, 06:45 PM
Post
#166
|
|
It's still will be the return of the Mack 4eva
Joined: 1 February 2011
Posts: 53,747 User: 12,915 |
This week:
Child's Play 2 (Daft at times, the original was the best) Planes (An airplane of shit) |
|
|
22nd August 2016, 06:47 PM
Post
#167
|
|
Queen of Soon
Joined: 24 May 2007
Posts: 74,082 User: 3,474 |
I've recently watched The Man from U.N.C.L.E. Pretty good movie!..I know..I know that for now it is comparatively old, but I prefer to listen to music so that I am not a frequent movie viewer) If I watch any movie, I would like to do it for free and in a pure quality 'Scott Pilgrim' is a lot of fun as well! I think i prefer 'Kick Ass' to it, but the inner gamer in me just revels in the geekery!! I adore The Man from U.N.C.L.E!! Such a fantastic film. One of my absolute faves from last year. |
|
|
30th August 2016, 06:13 PM
Post
#168
|
|
It's still will be the return of the Mack 4eva
Joined: 1 February 2011
Posts: 53,747 User: 12,915 |
The 2013 version of Carrie. Not a patch on the original. All right but not memorable.
|
|
|
1st October 2016, 11:29 AM
Post
#169
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,256 User: 20,947 |
I watched Girl, Interrupted yesterday and absolutely loved it! I did find the first half stronger than the second half but Angelina Jolie was utterly terrific and Winona Ryder was great as well!
|
|
|
26th October 2016, 08:42 PM
Post
#170
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,256 User: 20,947 |
Watched Daddy's Home and The Witch on DVD yesterday evening and absolutely loved both!
Daddy's Home was hilarious and the cast was great! Really hyped for the sequel! The Witch may already be one of my favourite horror films of all time! The cast was incredible (especially Anya Taylor-Joy in the lead role) and the plot was great and I loved that it always kept me intrigued and interested! It was also nice to have a horror film with literally no jump scares or gore, I loved the eery and creepy atmosphere the film created and I'm fascinated with the topic of witches and love all the witch folklore tales so this is possibly contending for my top 10 of the year! |
|
|
8th November 2016, 06:47 PM
Post
#171
|
|
c:
Joined: 12 March 2014
Posts: 13,152 User: 20,692 |
Sat down and watch The Rocky Horror Picture Show and Little Shop of Horrors yesterday as I was in a bit of a musicals mood, seen the latter plenty of times but it was my first time watching the former. Really enjoyed Rocky Horror, thought the songs were pretty good, favourites being "Dammit Janet" and "Touch-a, Touch-a, Touch-a, Touch Me" aside from "The Time Warp" which I'd heard of before of course. Also, Tim Curry was amazing in the role of Frank, shame you don't see many roles like that anymore!
Little Shop of Horrors I've seen loads of times before and it's one of my favourite musicals of all time and it remains amazing on every viewing, SO many good songs!! |
|
|
4th December 2016, 10:03 PM
Post
#172
|
|
FIVE YEARS OF THE TURRET 15-20
Joined: 12 March 2015
Posts: 4,754 User: 21,666 |
I saw The Polar Express on Amazon Prime today! I really liked it! [9.5]
Now's the time for me to start watching more Christmas films. I already recorded Miracle On 34th Street on my YouView, and I might as well rewatch Home Alone. I'm also planning on seeing A Christmas Story, Nightmare Before Christmas, Elf, It's A Wonderful Life and Bad Santa this month. |
|
|
22nd December 2016, 03:45 PM
Post
#173
|
|
New Entry
Joined: 21 December 2016
Posts: 1 User: 23,889 |
|
|
|
24th December 2016, 01:15 AM
Post
#174
|
|
Shakin Stevens
Joined: 29 December 2007
Posts: 46,151 User: 5,138 |
I saw The Polar Express on Amazon Prime today! I really liked it! [9.5] Now's the time for me to start watching more Christmas films. I already recorded Miracle On 34th Street on my YouView, and I might as well rewatch Home Alone. I'm also planning on seeing A Christmas Story, Nightmare Before Christmas, Elf, It's A Wonderful Life and Bad Santa this month. National Lampoons is well worth a watch too! |
|
|
24th December 2016, 01:16 AM
Post
#175
|
|
Shakin Stevens
Joined: 29 December 2007
Posts: 46,151 User: 5,138 |
Watched Saving Mr Banks on BBC 2 tonight and it was Brillant!
|
|
|
24th December 2016, 02:12 PM
Post
#176
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,256 User: 20,947 |
About to watch Zootropolis again
|
|
|
26th December 2016, 07:12 PM
Post
#177
|
|
FIVE YEARS OF THE TURRET 15-20
Joined: 12 March 2015
Posts: 4,754 User: 21,666 |
Secret Life Of Pets [9.5] Great film.
Bad Neighbours 2: Sorority Rising [7.5] I liked the first film because I was fascinated by its plot involving a couple attempting to put an end to a fraternity's wild party. The second film is pretty much the same thing, but with a sorority instead. Gods Of Egypt [5.0] Pretty underwhelmed by this. Though I did like some of the action scenes and the concept of this hero attempting to retrieve a former ruler's eyes containing the source of his power is pretty cool. Kill Bill Vol. 2 [10.0] The second film in this badass franchise. Just got Jackie Brown left to see, and I would have seen all the movies directed by Tarantino. The Polar Express (again) [9.5] Saw this at a friend's house on TV, but it was a Greek dub. |
|
|
26th December 2016, 07:13 PM
Post
#178
|
|
FIVE YEARS OF THE TURRET 15-20
Joined: 12 March 2015
Posts: 4,754 User: 21,666 |
|
|
|
22nd January 2017, 10:08 AM
Post
#179
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,256 User: 20,947 |
Omg my local cinema cancelled a monster calls at the last second and we are now watching monster trucks and omfg I'm in tears at it so far!!! HOW THE f*** DID THIS GET MADE???!!!
|
|
|
22nd January 2017, 09:00 PM
Post
#180
|
|
It's still will be the return of the Mack 4eva
Joined: 1 February 2011
Posts: 53,747 User: 12,915 |
This weekend:
Basic Instinct (Still a sexy thriller with many twists) |
|
|
Time is now: 25th April 2024, 11:42 AM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service