Favourite films of 2014 (so far)? |
Track this thread - Email this thread - Print this thread - Download this thread - Subscribe to this forum |
7th August 2014, 02:59 PM
Post
#1
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 11 October 2013
Posts: 31,028 User: 19,931 |
Hey, we're quite far into the year now, I was wondering what everyone's favourites from the year have been up to now?
Here's top 15: 1) Under The Skin - This is already one of my all time favoruites, its so eerily beautiful 2) Her - There is a very confused pessimistic as well as optimistic message about love here that's difficult to decipher but I found it quite emotional all the same. Amy Adams, who I usually hate, was amazing in this too. 3) Osage County - I know this didn't get the best reception, but I thought the goddess that is Julia Roberts was exquisite. 4) Calvary - This one will have gone under radar for lots of people, but I highly recommend it. Rather sad but great performances. 5) The Lego Movie - I am not into the gimmick that is 3D too often, but the animation really popped in this. It's up there with the Pixar greats for me. 6) Captain America: The Winter Soldier - I'm often underwhelmed by the comic book action films, but this one was really thrilling, and as always Scarlett Johansson stole the show as Black Widow. 7) Starred Up - Really gritty, but again well performed. 8) The Double - One of the biggest surprises for me this year, Jesse Eisenberg really carried the film. VERY creepy. 9) Tracks - I'd read the book of this, and just thought it was a great and faithful adaptation. 10) X-Men; Days of Future Past - This should have been higher, but it disappointed me slightly. I preferred the future segments. Sorry J-Law. 11) Edge of Tomorrow - I HATE Tom Cruise, but he managed to pull this off. 12) Veronica Mars: The Movie - It didn't climax as much as I hoped, but the character of Veronica is too charming in any context so I still loved it. 13) How To Train Your Dragon 2 - The Dragon reminds me of my cat. 14) Begin Again - Quite cheesy for my usual taste, but it was quite understated and some of the songs were great. 15) Nymphomaniac Part 1 - Loved the concept, hated the second film but this first part strong. Uma Thurman slayed in her scene, she totally stole the film for me. My least favourites have been Labor Day, Million Ways to Die in The West, Maleficent and Noah. |
|
|
7th August 2014, 03:08 PM
Post
#2
|
|
Raining Shitter
Joined: 9 March 2008
Posts: 63,090 User: 5,572 |
QUOTE 2) Her - There is a very confused pessimistic as well as optimistic message about love here that's difficult to decipher but I found it quite emotional all the same. Amy Adams, who I usually hate, was amazing in this too. I hope you get run over by a bus, repeatedly. I've not seen many 2014 movies. Captain America wa amaze though....all down to Sebastian Stan obv Her is beautiful, I think Amy Adams shoulda received her Oscar nom for this over American Hustle. DOFP was pretty decent even though they pretty much butchered the source material, but I have come to accept that with comic book movies. |
|
|
7th August 2014, 04:11 PM
Post
#3
|
|
my anxiety attacks
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 15 April 2009 Posts: 30,760 User: 8,674 |
To rank everything I've seen so far this year:
1 The LEGO Movie 2 Belle -> criminally gone unnoticed 3 Boyhood 4 Begin Again -> so so charming 5 Non-Stop 6 The Fault In Our Stars 7 The Other Woman 8 A Million Ways To Die In The West -> crude but I found it hilarious 9 Divergent 10 The Book Thief 11 12 Years a Slave 12 Dallas Buyers Club 13 Noah 14 Labor Day 15 Cuban Fury 16 The Grand Budapest Hotel 17 How To Train Your Dragon 2 -> really disappointed in this after how much I loved the first one 18 American Hustle -> only top 20 because of Jennifer Lawrence 19 The Railway Man 20 Edge of Tomorrow -> and I normally love Tom Cruise! 21 August: Osage County 22 Tammy -> oh Melissa 23 A New York Winter's Tale -> awful to the max Everything in the top 15 was pretty tolerable throughout. I'm re-considering if The Lego Movie should actually be first after watching it again on DVD.. I detest the ending so much, so by the end of the year I may decide that Belle or Boyhood deserve it more (or something yet to be released??) |
|
|
7th August 2014, 05:23 PM
Post
#4
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 15 March 2006
Posts: 48,139 User: 223 |
The Other Woman and The Purge: Anarchy are the only really decent films I have seen so far tbh.
|
|
|
7th August 2014, 07:14 PM
Post
#5
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 18 July 2012
Posts: 22,851 User: 17,376 |
Captain America, X Men, Guardians Of The Galaxy, Dawn Of The Planet Of The Apes, A Million Ways To Die In The West, Grand Budapest Hotel spring to mind.
How To Train Your Dragon2 was fine, Edge Of Tomorrow good. Most others OK or poor, and I see no-one has even admitted they went to see Mrs Brown's Boys D Movie, which to coin a phrase is feckin' awful. |
|
|
7th August 2014, 08:18 PM
Post
#6
|
|
#TeamKrustyKrab
Joined: 6 March 2014
Posts: 4,695 User: 20,675 |
August: Osage County and Oculus have been highlights for me so far Not loving this year in terms of films sadly.
|
|
|
7th August 2014, 10:39 PM
Post
#7
|
|
Cœur poids plume
Joined: 3 November 2007
Posts: 18,130 User: 4,718 |
The 2014 films I've seen this year:
1. Boyhood 2. Under The Skin 3. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes 4. Her 5. Inside Llewyn Davis Have I missed out on anything? |
|
|
8th August 2014, 03:47 AM
Post
#8
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 13 December 2007 Posts: 87,454 User: 5,042 |
My top 5 would likely be...
01. 'Captain America: The Winter Soldier' 02. 'X-Men: Days Of Future Past' 03. 'Guardians Of the Galaxy' 04. 'Dawn Of the Planet Of the Apes' 05. '12 Years A Slave' Once I get a proper list together of what I've seen I'll do a proper rank. But I think that's my top 5. Really need to see 'Boyhood' though. I've been happy with the films so far this year. |
|
|
8th August 2014, 06:49 AM
Post
#9
|
|
Schlagerdrottningen
Joined: 23 August 2010
Posts: 31,877 User: 11,709 |
Only ones I've watched at LE CINE
01 Days Of Future Past 02 Captain America: The Winter Soldier 03 Guardians Of The Galaxy 04 The Edge Of Tomorrow 05 The Lego Movie 06 American Hustle 07 August: Osage County 08 300: Rise Of An Empire 09 Transformers: Age of Extinction 10 Maleficent 11 Mr Peabody & Sherman 12 How To Train Your Dragon 2 13 Amazing Spider-Man 2 To be honest, anything below top 3 isn't THAT GOOD, that's just a rank of what I've seen. |
|
|
8th August 2014, 06:58 AM
Post
#10
|
|
thanks for being a sarcy lil bitch
Joined: 25 September 2007
Posts: 79,278 User: 4,397 |
1. Under the Skin
2. everything else |
|
|
8th August 2014, 07:00 AM
Post
#11
|
|
Poet and Storyteller
Joined: 11 March 2006
Posts: 6,753 User: 166 |
Can't remember all that I've seen this year, not as many as I used to, but I really liked:
The 100 Year Old Man Who Climbed Out of a Window and Disappeared The Wind Rises We are the Best! Mood Indigo Boyhood The Double and Inside Llewyn Davies were ok I thought Under the Skin was self-indulgent and an insult to the text it was adapted from, but that's just me. |
|
|
11th August 2014, 10:41 PM
Post
#12
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,256 User: 20,947 |
Will do a list of all my films I've seen this year so far (a lot) tomorrow. Won't rank as I am sick and tired of ranking films so I will just give comments on all the 2014 releases I've seen
|
|
|
Time is now: 27th April 2024, 12:48 AM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service