Join me as I go through a list that I recommend you all add whatever looks interesting that you haven't played to whatever wishlists or plan-to-get lists you have.
Gaming is such an extensively time-consuming hobby (and if not done right, expensive) that unlike with music it's unrealistic to expect anyone here to have played even half of these.
With this commentary I'll attempt to alleviate that by posting the genre of each game and what it does right, sometimes from hearsay as I myself haven't played them all, where possible, from experience. So this can be both useful as well as entertaining.
There are 89 games to go through, we decided to allow write-ins in the end, and some of the nominated games got zero points. So those first.
(and thank you to Harry for adding this up)
81 Doom (2016) 5
PS4, Xbox 1, Switch, PC, Stadia
Genre: FPS
reboot of the all-time classic, recaptured the spirit of the original for a new era of fighting demonic forces from Hell, that rare beast of a reboot that apparently isn't a soulsucking cashgrab
82 Mario & Sonic At The 2012 Olympic Games 4
Wii/3DS
Genre: Party
I played 2008 so I'm sort of qualified to talk about this one! Um, do sports with dull and embarassing Mario characters and interesting Sonic characters. Sometimes they break reality.
83 Kingdom Hearts III - 3
PS4, Xbox 1
Genre: RPG
that Disney video game that has an anime protagonist for some reason
also despite it being called 'III', that is a horrific LIE, as there have been 9 games in the series since this one and II.
released in 2019 and that somehow seems wrong because years of seeing people talk about Kingdom Hearts II as like the only one that exists have made me think the whole thing is ancient.
84 Friday The 13th 3
Xbox 1, PS4, Switch, PC
Genre: Survival horror
apparently we are letting this one in, Michael
asymmetric multiplayer based on a film which can only end in a lot of blood and gore or something
NIL POINTS
Death Stranding
PS4 (so far)
Genre: postal delivery service
THE game you couldn't not hear about at the end of 2019, probably just too new to make it on to anyone's list, I have heard... 8/10 things, and much about Norman Reedus' urinal movements.
Geometry Dash
iOS, PC
Genre: platformer
a mobile game that sounds like it should be a simple puzzler but is apparently a simple platformer
PilotWings Resort
Nintendo 3DS
Genre: flight simulator
an entry into the Wii Sports Resort cinematic universe because apparently a game could be made that was just the aerial sports from that game
State Of Decay
Xbox 1, PC
Genre: Survival Horror
an allegedly terrifying open-world experience and given it was early in the decade, perhaps a not completely reductive zombie horror game
Super Mario Party
Nintendo Switch
Genre: Party (funnily enough)
apparently good for couch multiplayer, if you have friends, or people who otherwise tolerate your company
Surprised Super Mario Party didn't get any votes.
Those last two just missed out on votes from me, SoD has a lot of management/strategy elements mixed in with the regular aspects of zombie games too. Managing outposts and other ‘civilisations’ for lack of a better word I remember being quite tricky at times
lmao I nominated Death Stranding but kind of wish I had nominated Planet Zoo or Pokemon Sw/Sh now
Omg I didn't expect Friday 13th to be so high!!
Okay but Friday the 13th is actually slightly iconic. It's kept me entertained more than any other game the past few years.
71 Return Of The Obra-Dinn - 11
MacOS, Windows, PlayStation 4, Nintendo Switch, Xbox One
Genre: Puzzle
Indie puzzler with a name that sounds like a follow up star wars game or movie.
72 Slay The Spire - 11
Windows, macOS, Linux, Nintendo Switch, Xbox One, PlayStation 4, iOS, Android
Genre: Roguelike, deck-building
Indie roguelike/deck-building game released this year, sounds more like a role-playing game based on the name.
73 Professor Layton And The Last Spectre - 10
Nintendo DS
Genre: Puzzle adventure
More mind-boggling puzzles in the professor Layton series.
74 Final Fantasy XV - 9
PlayStation 4, Xbox One ,Microsoft Windows, Stadia
Genre: Fighting
With an open-world environment and an action role-playing based gameplay, latest in the franchise.
75 Mortal Kombat 11 - 9
Windows, Nintendo Switch, PlayStation 4, Xbox One, Stadia
Genre: Fighting
The gory fighting game returns made for you to play solo, with friends or online.
76 The Witcher 2: Assassins of Kings - 9
Windows, Xbox 360, OS X. Linux
Genre: Action role-playing
Action role-playing with hack + slash elements returns for second game.
77 Assassin's Creed: Odyssey - 8
Windows, PlayStation 4, Xbox One, Nintendo Switch, Stadia
Genre: Action role-playing, Stealth
The latest in the stealth role-playing series this time taking place during the roman empire.
78 Outlast - 8
Windows, PlayStation 4, Xbox One, Linux, OS X, Nintendo Switch
Genre: Survival horror
Scary survival horror game which created a buzz online due to scary jumpscares and interesting plot.
79 Destiny 2 - 7
Windows, PlayStation 4, Xbox One, Stadia
Genre: First-person shooter
The follow up to destiny 1 but had received better reviews and was favoured more by fans.
80 Resident Evil 7: Biohazard - 6
Windows, PlayStation 4, Xbox One, Nintendo Switch
Genre: Survival Horror
The famous horror game franchise is back with a vengeance this time being a survival horror game.
Return Of The Obra-Dinn is very high up my wishlist thanks to Dirca's recommendations of it, it sounds like right up my street after I loved Danganronpa and I quite like Papers Please though I haven't completed that one (made by the same guy apparently). Mystery story-driven games are very much my thing lately.
Also if you like any form of dungeon-crawling and/or card gaming then Slay The Spire is a must-have, so fun and easy to get into but v. hard to master.
Final Fantasy XV - 9
PlayStation 4, Xbox One ,Microsoft Windows, Stadia
Genre: Fighting
With an open-world environment and an action role-playing based gameplay, late
And is absolute TRASH
61 Monument Valley - 14
mobile game
Genre: Puzzle
an optical illusion game built upon a maze concept, looks quite pretty
62 Mortal Kombat X - 14
PC, Xbox One, PS4, iOS
Genre: Fighting
in an ideal world I'd have gotten Harry to talk about all of the fighting games but I couldn't split them up properly, this looks like a very ambitious series
63 Assassins Creed: Revelations - 13
PS3, Xbox 360, PC, PS4, Xbox One
Genre: Stealth action
The final installment in the Ezio trilogy of AC, it mainly features an aged Ezio in the streets of Istanbul. Not as great as AC2 or Brotherhood, but still a good point in the franchise before it went into a dark period for a bit. That tower defense minigame was a bit bullshit though.
64 Dead Or Alive 5 - 13
PS3, Xbox 360
Genre: Fighting
a rep from a fighting game series that has an intricate fighting system and plenty of characters to choose from
65 Fifa 11 - 13
all platforms
Genre: kicking a ball about
this is the FIFA we chose, I actually did play this one a little back in the day, but you know what these are and if you're interested or not
66 Hitman 2 - 13
PC, Xbox One, PS4
Genre: Stealth
I know nothing about this but I can imagine you're an assassin who goes through intricate missions to assassinate people.
67 Tropico 4 - 13
PC, Xbox 360
Genre: City Management
So I've played 5 and I expect this is similar, city management simulator as a banana republic island dictator, featuring amusing lines as the characters of your city interact with 'el Presidente'.
68 Driver: San Francisco -13
PS3, Xbox 360, PC, Wii
Genre: Action Racing
So this is a racing game but with a story as well, and also licensed cars for realism
69 Final Fantasy XIII - 12
PS3, Xbox 360, PC
Genre: J-RPG
a fairly modern installment of Final Fantasy that is less modern and Michael-hateable than XV but more advanced than X
70 Forza Horizon - 11
Xbox 360
Genre: Racing
racing game where you can race all kinds of cars and acts as the basic racing game that you play when visiting a friend's house
FF15 is NOT modern. It looks and feels like a ps3 game. It is the worst ff in history.
46 God Of War III- 19
PlayStation 3, PlayStation 4
Genre: Action-adventure, hack and slash
Assume it was this one y'all voted for? The actual god of war came out in 2005.
47 Infamous: Second Son - 19
PlayStation 4
Genre: Action-adventure
PS4 exclusive game. Follows a protagonist who has superpowers.
48 Mortal Kombat - 19
PlayStation 3, Xbox 360, PlayStation Vita, Microsoft Windows
Genre: Fighting
Ninth main instalment in the Mortal Kombat series and serves as a reboot of the franchise.
49 Final Fantasy VIII - 18
Nintendo Switch, PlayStation 4, Xbox One
Genre: Role-playing
New-gen remaster of 1999 role-playing game,
50 Factorio - 18
Windows, macOS, Linux
Genre: Construction and management simulation, real-time strategy
Another simulation game this time takes place on an alien planet.
51 Baba Is You - 17
Windows. Linux. macOS. Nintendo Switch
Genre: Puzzle
Finnish puzzle game. Iz probs know more than me.
52 Super Mario 3D Land - 17
3DS
Genre: Platform
3D Mario fun. First in the 3D Mario game.
53 Enter The Gungeon - 16
Windows, OS X, Linux, PlayStation 4, Xbox One, Nintendo Switch
Genre: Bullet hell, roguelike
Follows four adventurers as they descend into the Gungeon (a gun-themed dungeon) to find a gun to kill their past
54 Inside - 16
Xbox One, Windows, PlayStation 4, Nintendo Switch, iOS
Genre: Puzzle-platformer, adventure
Dark platformer game. Well received.
55 Parkitect - 16
Windows, macOS, Linux
Genre: Simulation
Want to run your own theme park? With this game you can.
56 Assassin's Creed: Syndicate - 15
PlayStation 4. Xbox One. Windows
Genre: Action-adventure, stealth
Stealth game set in Victorian London with open-world design.
57 Hollow Knight - 15
Windows, macOS, Linux, Nintendo Switch, PlayStation 4, Xbox One
Genre: Metroidvania
I don't know much about this game other than its an indie game funded via Kickstarter.
58 Shantae: Half-Genie Hero - 15
Windows, PlayStation 4, PlayStation Vita, Wii U, Xbox One & Nintendo Switch
Genre: Platform, Metroidvania
A platformer that was funded via Kickstarter.
59 Assassin's Creed: Origins - 14
Windows, PlayStation 4, Xbox One
Genre: Action-adventure, stealth
10th major instalment this time taking place in ancient Egypt.
60 Call Of Duty: Modern Warfare 3 - 14
Windows, PlayStation 3, Wii, Xbox 360
Genre: First-person shooter
The third instalment in the modern warfare series. Known for great multilayer.
The most recent game in the series is also simply called God Of War, so that was correct.
I managed to get to play Baba Is You for the first time on my holiday (my stepbrother has it on his Switch)! It's a really interesting game, all programming centred and based around breaking the game to win. I shall have to look into buying it.
said holiday is why there hasn't been an update on this but I shall return to it very soon.
41 Professor Layton And The Lost Future - 21
Nintendo DS
I don't know much about Layton but it's a long-running puzzle game series (which does interest me but I never had a DS) and this installment got two votes so is at least fairly highly regarded.
42 Undertale - 21
PC, PS4, PS Vita, Switch
Undertale is one of the most influential games of the decade. I've played a little way into it and find the combat a little not to my taste, but it's a very creative environment that has created a huge fandom and stories about its world. The ability to spare or kill monsters and have it affect the game later down is something that's highly valued.
43 Furi - 20
PC, PS4, Xbox 1, Switch
I largely know this indie game because our very own Dircadirca is a speedrunning champion at it. It's an action game based around fighting bosses, dodging their attacks and beating them up.
44 Just Cause 2 - 20
PC, PS3, Xbox 360
The entry in the Just Cause series that I think is generally considered the best, this open world shooter from the start of the decade is a brilliant excuse to blow stuff up, race around and evade the soldiers of a dictatorial regime on a small Pacific island. While being able to pull parachutes out of the ether and glide whereever you feel like. Probably the shooter I've played most this decade because it's so relaxing.
45 The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt - 20
PC, PS4, Xbox 1, Switch
Genre: RPG
Un-nominated until Harve did a write-in, and I mean, it was quite an oversight, so it might have been higher in any other ranking but this is one of the most acclaimed and beloved games of the decade, a smash hit after the previous 2 Witcher games were smaller if still successful hits, I look forward to getting into it years from now. Or shortly after I get around to watching the now also very popular TV series.
36. Zero Escape: Virtue's Last Reward - 24
Nintendo 3DS, PlayStation Vita, PlayStation 4, Microsoft Windows
A 2012 adventure which animation on the cover looks straight out of an anime. Probably looks different in-game.
37. Call of Duty: Black Ops - 23
Microsoft Windows, Nintendo DS, PlayStation 3, Wii, Xbox 360, OS X
Next up is another and last COD of our countdown. Mainly known for its addictive zombie's mode. It also received praise for its story mode even if not for its actual multiplayer mode (I personally enjoyed it).
38. Stellaris - 23
Windows, OS X, Linux, PlayStation 4, Xbox One
Stellaris is a 4X grand strategy video game much like the civilisation series I imagine. Stellaris's gameplay revolves around "space exploration, managing an empire, diplomacy, and space warfare with other spacefaring civilizations".
39. Celeste - 22
Linux, macOS, Microsoft Windows, Nintendo Switch, PlayStation 4, Xbox One.
Next up is another platformer, this, however, was released in 2018 by Canadian developers. In Celeste, you control a girl named Madeline as she makes her way up a mountain.
40. Limbo - 22
Xbox 360, PlayStation 3, Microsoft Windows, OS X, Linux, Xbox One, PlayStation 4. PlayStation Vita, Nintendo Switch, iOS, Android
Stating off the top 40 is a dark-themed indie puzzle-platform game, that incorporates a 2D side-scroller to have a "physics system" between the in-game objects and the playable character.
Zero Escape does look anime, in the same way that Final Fantasy or Persona look anime - it's basically a story-driven puzzle game where you are progressively trapped in rooms and have to figure out logic to get out. Great story, at least for 999, I'm in the middle of Virtue's Last Reward right now.
Even I have praise for Black Ops' story, that's the one COD I don't have on Steam that I wouldn't mind buying again just for that.
Stellaris is great for telling a story about your spacefaring empire, and playing out Star Trek fantasies, need to play it again.
Celeste I've started playing recently and it's really HARD because there are spikes everywhere and it's very easy to hit the controls wrong and fail but because of a system where if you die you get reset extraordinarily quickly, it's very easy to keep going and when you finally make it past a hard section it feels so good <3
31 The Legend Of Zelda: Link's Awakening - 26
Nintendo Switch
A 2019 remake of the classic 1993 game, this is a followup to the successful Breath Of The Wild, but it isn't a direct sequel, as it is a remake. It has a retro-modern style in its designs that suit its longer history, it also makes some of the 2D environments of the original 3D. Always nice seeing elements of gaming history preserved for use on new consoles x
32 The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim -26
PC, PS3, Xbox 360, PS4, Xbox One, your handheld console, your phone, your watch, your fridge
Skyrim I'd probably count among, if not THE most known video game of the 2010s, I'd imagine its opening scene and the memes that came from it are as well known as a popular movie, and nearly everyone's at least played a little bit of its quests, though few have played it all of the way, and you might have just been inclined to put buckets on shopkeepers' heads instead. But then those type of people don't get to the Cloud District very often.
It is fun specialising throughout it, my eternal run that I play once every few months and then forget about it is this conjuration focused mage who creates swords in homage to the UBW fighting style of eternal blades from nothingness.
33 Marvel's Spiderman - 25
PS4
Another PS4 exclusive, this time a recent one that entered the minefield of licensed video games, while they can be incredibly good, they carry a risk of being bad or eventually becoming inaccessible as studios lose the rights to them. This one is about Spiderman and gives you his ability to swing around his city while protecting it. From all accounts sounds fun in the same way that the Batman: Arkham games are fun, lots of city traversal as a superhero.
34 The Binding Of Isaac: Rebirth - 24
PC, PS4, PS Vita, Wii U, Xbox One, Nintendo Switch, 3DS
One of the most influential games of the decade I think has got to be The Binding Of Isaac, it set the stage for indie roguelikes that make up a very large portion of the industry outside of triple-A games. Rebirth is the remake released a few years after the original flash game that is an improvement in every way, a better engine, more items and even more combinations in the intentionally disgusting world of infant neglect and irreverent religious and spiritual references that make up most of the game's items.
It's a very hard game but one I've found a lot of fun in trying to master, and the fact that doing better unlocks better items gives it a sense of progression even when you fail that few roguelikes can match.
35 Horizon: Zero Dawn - 24
PS4
A new intellectual property RPG for once! I haven't played this and due to exclusivity am unlikely to but the survival aspect of keeping alive in a hostile world overrun by machines at least SOUNDS on paper rather good.
26 Final Fantasy VII - 35
PC, PS4, Xbox One, Switch, PS Vita, iOS
This refers to the apparent UPCOMING 2020 PS4 remaster actually goddamnit Meekul, you know I don't pay enough attention to FF to know these things, though to be fair, it was released for all the modern platforms in the last ten years under its original version so... I do quite like FFX and will resume playing it at some point. Anyway, this is FFVII, the original of which first appeared in 1997 as the 4th FF released outside of Japan. It's about a lot of eco-terrorists up against a megacorporation story-wise so on a political level, I approve x Otherwise, some very well-regarded JRPG stuff.
27 Pokemon: X&Y - 35
Nintendo 3DS
The 2013 installment of Pokémon games, coming after Black 2 & White 2 but before Sun and Moon. I have never played any Pokémon games aside from some of FireRed/LeafGreen through an emulator, so I don't know if I'm the best person to talk to about how this generation of games is different than those that preceded and succeeded it. Apparently this region, Kalos, was based on France, makes a bit of sense given the Sword & Shield place is based on England IIRC. X & Y was also the first one to use 3D models, so that's when they started looking properly modern.
28 Stardew Valley - 32
PC, PS4, Xbox One, Switch, PS Vita, iOS
Stardew Valley is an incredibly relaxing game for anyone who wants to open a farm and use games as a way of winding down rather than a punishing skill-test. It's something I should play more of, I enjoy what I have done with it a lot, just slowly getting used to the game's crafting system at my own pace, introducing myself to the villagers at my own pace, exploring the dungeon at my own pace, yes all video games are done at your own pace but this is certainly a video game that FEELS it.
Plus I'm definitely romancing Abigail when I properly start choosing a character, I feel we have a bond. As soon as I've grown a village-load of potatoes.
29 Hearthstone - 28
PC, iOS, Android
I got rather into Hearthstone a lot last year, and though I've stopped playing it the last few months, for a period of about 12 months I was playing it near every day. One of the most popular trading card online games, based on the Warcraft Universe, it's very flashy and popular, and because of a large number of card interactions, each time you play it, different card interactions can happen, quite often stuff with unintended consequences that are perfect for highlight reels (just search up Trolden's Hearthstone Top Moments on YT to see some examples).
It requires quite a bit of attention to do well as a free player and with little to progress outside of the ranks I gave it up but there are some rather interesting game modes, if you've ever wanted to play a collectible card game, this is a fairly good one. Though for the interests of fairness I should also recommend Shadowverse and Magic: The Gathering Arena as those aren't run by greedy f***s like Blizzard...
30 Danganronpa 2: Goodbye Despair - 27
PC, PS4, PS Vita
So I nominated this as number 2 because I think it is the best installment, but me and Dirca, who voted for this, were both I believe voting this pretty much with the endorsement of all the Danganronpa games, all of which came out this decade and are similar to each other, the main difference is the story they tell. As the series relies heavily on keeping its spoilers secret for shock value, the premise is that these games are murder mystery games, each time trapping 16 teenagers in an enclosed space, where they must kill one of the others and get away with it in order to be able to leave. I was ENGROSSED in these last year, figuring out how the murders happen from the clues you're given is so much fun, as is the panic that sets in when you're reading the story and you feel like a death is coming up but you have no idea how it's going to happen.
Goodbye Despair is the best I think because this set of characters gels so well and it's set in a rather aesthetically pleasing tropical island.
I need to hey stardew valley so bad *.*
Anyone who even vaguely likes platformers NEEDS to check out Shantae
21. Uncharted 3: Drake's Deception - 40
PlayStation 3, PlayStation 4.
DADDY DRAKE time. Yes, our sexy explorer's first of two entries come in the form of the third game in the Uncharted series. The 2011 game was originally released on just on PS3 but later made it to PS4 as part of the collection of the first 3 games. The single-player story mode follows "Nathan Drake, who partners with his mentor Victor Sullivan as they search for the legendary lost city the Iram of the Pillars, whilst competing with a mercenary group led by Sullivan's former employer, Katherine Marlowe.". Bow to king daddy Drake.
22. Assassin's Creed: Brotherhood - 39
PlayStation 3, Xbox 360, Microsoft Windows, Mac OS X, PlayStation 4 & Xbox One.
The first Assassin's Creed released in the 2010 era and third overall. Brotherhood takes place in 16th century Italy as you play through an open-world third-person perspective game. You have to master stealth in this game, it's the key component, that's why brotherhood did better than later games in its franchise. It had better story and characters I even think I have my 360 copy somewhere, oops. The game was a massive success so much so it was re-released onto new-gen consoles.
23. Crusader Kings II - 38
Microsoft Windows, OS X, Linux.
Now I'm going, to be honest, I don't know much about this game beyond the title. However, from a wiki browse, Crusader Kings II is a grand strategy game set in the Middle Ages. Released in 2010 by Paradox Development Studio and sold over 1M copies. "Through the strategic use of war, marriages and assassinations among many other things, the player works to achieve success for their dynasty." - that sums up the game well tbh, a strat game where you want to lead a powerful dynasty. Fun fact; the sequel is said to come out this year, only 10 years after.
24. Minecraft - 37
Windows, macOS, Linux, Android, iOS, Xbox 360, Raspberry Pi, Windows Phone, PlayStation 3, Fire OS, PlayStation 4, Xbox One, PlayStation Vita, Universal Windows Platform, Wii U, tvOS, Nintendo Switch, New Nintendo 3DS.
Aww man, Minecraft finishes 24th. Not bad for the classic block game. Released fully in 2010, the game has gone on to achieve worldwide success despite originally being an indie game. What I love about is how peaceful it can be and that it constantly gets updated, the new 1.16 nether has just begun rolling out, for example. It can even be modded if you so wish. It's basically also on most gaming consoles & devices, which is very cool. So grab your pickaxes and head to the mines, just watch out for skellies & creepers.
25. Until Dawn - 36
PS4.
A chose your fate/interactive kind of horror game where even failing to complete quick time events could kill a character off, so be careful. The story is set when a group of teens go to a cabin one year after their friends go missing after a prank goes wrong. So horror cliche aside - it is actually an interesting concept for a game and despite a few questionable dialogue parts, you do actually do end up caring about the characters. Yes, even the bitch that is Emily [see pictured]. You actually want them to survive ~Until Dawn~ . It also stars Hayden Panettiere & Rami Malek, who are amazing so bonus.
Until Dawn and Uncharted 3 are amazing! <3
19 Pokemon: Black & White - 43
Nintendo DS
Black & White take Pokémon fans to Unova, which is where Generation V starts and is apparently based on New York City. It is a bit of bad luck I seem to be getting all of the Pokémon games but I feel like this was a good installment from what I've heard, its high placing as the second-highest Pokémon game on this list are good indications for that.
This is the generation that introduced Triple Battles, Rotation Battles and a number of more cute Pokémon. I think Tepig looks pretty cute just looking at the starters.
20 Sid Meier's Civilization VI - 42
PC, Switch, PS4, Xbox One
The latest installment of the well beloved Civilization series came out in the middle of this decade, with Christopher Tin returning to the main series to provide the greatest possible successor to 'Baba Yetu', https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WQYN2P3E06s at the title screen. Building on the work done in Civ V, which is still to come, Civ VI differentiated the civilizations still further, providing leader bonuses to Theodore Roosevelt or Victoria or Gandhi or whoever, and also giving a bonus to the civilization you're playing, so an India playing as Gandhi will be different from one led by Chandragupta. Despite the art style looking like its taken some rather cursed inspiration from Clash Of Clans, Civ VI is a promising future for the franchise to develop in, as the gameplay improvements from Civ V are more in the style of aping successful concepts from Paradox games like 'casus belli'
As with all of the Civs, you're leading one country or famous people group throughout the ages of civilization, from the Agricultural revolution to the modern day, fighting off your neighbours, outpacing them in science or culture, or, in this one, dominating them with your religion. As I've only played the base game so far, there's a lot of depth in the expansions I haven't tried out yet, but I most certainly will in the future, I will be eventually very interested in a Civilization where it doesn't feel like I know every part of the meta.
I'm so stoked to see Cities: Skylines get this high!!
17. Persona 5 - 48
PlayStation 3, PlayStation 4
A role-playing game released in 2016 and 6th in series. The game "takes place in modern-day Tokyo and follows Joker after his transfer to Shujin Academy due to being put on probation for an assault of which he was falsely accused". Ngl this game sounds pretty cool from that description and artwork. Maybe someone can shed a better light than I can.
18. Super Smash Bros. Ultimate - 43
Nintendo Switch
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate is a fighting game which crosses over many of the Nintendo canon. Including franchises like; Super Mario, Metroid, Pokemon & Fire Emblem having characters within this game. It was praised for it's "Amount of content and fine-tuning of existing Smash gameplay elements". I own this switch game and as my 1st smash bros game I am confused for its gameplay but it is my 1st game so bound to be confused.
I thought Stardew Valley was boring when I tried it a couple of years ago, but I picked it up again recently, got a bit further this time and realised its beauty. It's a surprisingly depressing game! Yikes @ some of the cutscenes!
Also Civ VI with all DLCs >>> Civ V with all DLCs.
Persona 5 is probably the best game I've ever played, such a unique and amazing mix of the social simulation elements and RPG action, plus of course the lushhh art style It's such a long game, took me about 105 hours, but there's always enough of a balance so you don't get bored of either the social side or the RPG adventure.
15 Super Mario Odyssey - 51
Nintendo Switch
It feels like there have been a lot of Mario games so far. This is a standard brand Super Mario game in the usual save the Princess from Bowser style. Apparently this one also features a sentient hat, so there you go. Anyway, story is going to be a load of fluff as per, apparently the gameplay is really good, this sold incredibly well and is the essential Mario game associated with the Switch, so a good finish for htat.
16 The Last Of Us - 50
PS3, PS4
Notable to me as a new critically acclaimed intellectual property, I've seen The Last Of Us been called revolutionary, and I've also seen it be called overrated. Interestingly enough I've sort of instinctively avoided spoilers for this game in spite of the fact that due to not owning a Playstation I'll likely never play it. It's the done thing in my mind, you see that it's about a zombie apocalypse and assume people will die so I skim over the plot sections.
In any case its stance as a survival horror game does make it seem very interesting. I imagine if you are the sort of person who enjoys melodrama and staying unnoticed in games (I definitely enjoy the latter, and don't have enough good stealth games on my list) or just staying alive against all odds. I'll just get on my soapbox and say these are very hard to get right, a top 20 spot for this means it likely did.
I wanna get them two games so bad!
13. Pokemon: Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire- 53 points
Nintendo 3DS
Leading off a double of games that are really remakes, we have Pokemon's catchup remakes of games that were a couple of generations ago. So in effect, both games in this section are actually from 2001/2. But Omega and Alpha were Gen 6 remakes of the original Gen 3 games, taking place on Hoenn, which is the Pokemon version of Kyushu. The normal thing of catch all Pokemon, beat the um... gym leaders, but very highly rated, perhaps for nostalgia purposes, as this is the highest-finishing Pokemon game in this ranking.
14. Final Fantasy X HD - 52 points
Rerelease on all platforms
This is the only Final Fantasy I have played, with its re-release coming to PC recently last year. I'll tell you where I've gotten so far, I got past the prologue and some way into the first mission and haven't loaded up the game in a few months. So that's questionable as to whether I have 'played' it. I tend to do this a lot with JRPGs, they have a long-ass intro that I sit through and then the first proper gameplay loops come up and I don't quite get it and quit until I find a good reason to go back to them. The reason might be that it's taking up the most hard drive space of any game currently on my computer. But Final Fantasy X is a well-regarded classic that I'm sure I'll eventually come to love, it's set in a good fantasy world of Spira, an ocean-y place apparently influenced by the South Pacific. It's pretty beautiful.
again I forgot why we let the remasters in because they really are technically 2000s games but OH WELL
Remakes are a curious thing. I left them off my vote just because it didn't feel in the spirit of the 2010s, but a lot of the time, they really are the best way to experience a game. I could never play the N64 Zelda games now when I have the 3DS remakes updating so much outdated game design (same with FFX's remaster too actually, once you've had fast forward you can never go back to a time without it). It's interesting too because there's such a spectrum of remakes. You can have glorified ports, or stuff that is so re-built from the ground up that it's effectively a new experience (and conversely, some original games are very much lacking in new assets/code) I mainly appreciate it though when it improves accessibility. I'd have never played Katamari or Ace Attorney if not for being only slightly brushed up, but put on platforms where I could buy them.
11. Crash Bandicoot N'Sane Trilogy - 55
PlayStation 4, Microsoft Windows, Nintendo Switch, Xbox One.
Whether you like playing the game normally, building houses, spending the motherland and use chats or to even just like killing off your sims (we have all done the pool death trick). The sims is legit the game for everyone and I stand by that. This year The Sims reached 20 years and we are still only in sims 4. The game came out in 2014 and multiple expansion packs, game packs, stuff packs and free updates galore across the 6 years. The sims 4 seems to still be going strong and it's no surprise to see it do so well in the countdown. I've been a fan since sims 2 and I'm so happy to see this game thrive.
12. The Sims 4 - 55
Microsoft Windows, macOS, PlayStation 4, Xbox One.
Whether you like playing the game normally, building houses, spending the motherland and use chats or to even just like killing off your sims (we have all done the pool death trick). The sims is legit the game for everyone and I stand by that. This year The Sims reached 20 years and we are still only in sims 4. The game came out in 2014 and multiple expansion packs, game packs, stuff packs and free updates galore across the 6 years. The sims 4 seems to still be going strong and it's no surprise to see it do so well in the countdown. I've been a fan since sims 2 and I'm so happy to see this game thrive.
Alphabetically the top 10 is:
- Cities: Skylines
- Civilisation V
- Europa Universalis IV
- Grand Theft Auto V
- Mario Kart 8
- Portal 2
- Rocket League
- Spyro Reignited Trilogy
- The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild
- Uncharted 4: A Thief's End
C:S in the top 10 omg this makes me so happy!!
OMG we're actually into the top 10 what a miracle
10 Europa Universalis IV - 57 points (least voters)
PC
EUIV received points from only 3 voters to make it into the top 10, and it did so because all 3 had it in their top 3. If you like this type of game, you REALLY like EUIV.
If you aren't familiar it is essentially historical simulation Risk, starting in 1444, at a time in history where most of Europe was either beginning to look west across the then uncharted waters of the Atlantic, or East with the rising Ottoman Empire displacing the last of the Romans. You can play as any nation and lead them all the way to 1821, doing whatever you like with them in the process. Want to make Serbia into Greater Yugoslavia or even the king of all Slavs? Want to restore the Roman Empire as the beleagured Byzantines? Want to lead the way in exploration as the Portuguese navigators, or play as a less advanced New World nation or fend off the invaders? You can do all of that, or look at the achievement list which has plenty of puns and creative campaign ideas to get you started. Then create your own colonial empire, relive oppression and give some "harsh treatment" to the rebels.
I think this is probably a game I could legitimately call myself an expert in given how long and how often I've played it. There's not much that'll faze me if I've made Africa the most advanced nation ahead of Europe (I can't create credit for the featured image, that's just a meme, but my most recent campaign has had me lead Kongo to basically holding the same territory). It has many myriad systems but I think it's pretty straightforward to pick up and master, as far as Paradox games go. It's extremely good and I recommend it to all who enjoy painting maps.
OMG Crash deserves its own commentary!
So weird that a game from my childhood is almost top 10 for the past decade!
8: The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild - 57
Nintendo Switch, Wii U
At 8 we have the first Zelda game for the Nintendo Switch (unsure if there has been more since). I have a SHOCKING confession to make...I have never played a Zelda game . I know, I know, it seems like a series I would love, I'll wait for the pitchforks. I am aware and this is a game I need to get at some point. The 2017 game was praised for its graphics, immersive storytelling and the classic characters fans know and love. Bal would be proud this is top 10
9: Spyro Reignited Trilogy - 57
PlayStation 4, Xbox One, Microsoft Windows, Nintendo Switch
At 9 is a game I actually own but can"t play atm because my sister had my ps4 so I'm avoiding spoilers on it, well I've seen little bits on streams and know its apparently harder than the original which is both fun and challenging in equal measures. I love the character of Spyro I always have done and like Crash Bandicoot, I was so excited to see the classic series be reimagined with the new generation graphics. I hope not to be disappointed when I finally play it lol.
Bump 4 comments
Crash > Spyro, always
Also Links Awakening came out last year for Switch, the second Zelda game x It’s a very different game in basically every way but is still very much The Legend of Zelda.
Wait Cities: Skylines is in the top 7?? Omg I thought I was the only one who loved it. So happy to see this.
6. Cities: Skylines - 65
PC, PS4, Xbox One, Switch
The most successful game published by Paradox, in both this ranking and in real life, the story of city builders over the last decade has been Skylines replacing SimCity as the premier simulator for creating your full, completely workable city. With beautiful synergy in how it all comes together and a large number of options to keep you busy as you expand, expand, expand, it's a great game for creatives and strategy fans alike, highly moddable and filled with stats. Given the right map, you could probably recreate whatever city you want, you'd have the easiest time with American builds, as that's what the base game represents, but with the right combination of mods and DLC, any skyline is possible.
7. Rocket League - 62
PC, PS4, Xbox One, Switch
Jacob knows far more about this than me, but coming in 7th is the greatest 'cars playing football' game you could ever want or need. Released in 2015, it seems to a beginner incredibly hard to master and is mostly good for providing gif moments, but I'm assured that if you stick with it you can develop a sense of mastery and end up scoring large numbers of goals against an opponet to the point where you're doing trick shots and backflips with ease.
Spyro Reignited Trilogy - 57
PlayStation 4, Xbox One, Microsoft Windows, Nintendo Switch
At 9 is a game I actually own but can"t play atm because my sister had my ps4 so I'm avoiding spoilers on it, well I've seen little bits on streams and know its apparently harder than the original which is both fun and challenging in equal measures. I love the character of Spyro I always have done and like Crash Bandicoot, I was so excited to see the classic series be reimagined with the new generation graphics. I hope not to be disappointed when I finally play it lol.
SLAAAY SPYRO THE THREE BEST PLATFORM GAMES OF ALL TIME!!!!!!
Breath of the Wild is truly a game for the ages. The reviews do not exaggerate (wasn't it at one point the highest rate game of all time?). It's not a standard Zelda game, it's a whole new experience in itself.
I'm looking in here for Switch recommendations, is Legend Of Zelda easy to get into despite not having played it before? I haven't played games in a decade or so properly but I want something that you can't just "complete" within a day or two.
Think of it like a Zelda mod for Skyrim
(or get Link's Awakening for cute, linear, top-down dungeon exploring fun)
5. Sid Meier's Civilization V - 68
PC
The highest strategy game in the rate, Civilization is a giant of the genre, and by all sorts of Steam metrics, number five in the series was the most successful ever, and even though VI has been out for 4 years and V for 10, Civ V is still high on the active games list, with 40,000 active players today compared to VI's 65,000.
You play the leader of a civilization, in V it was Elizabeth for the English, Washington for the Americans, Genghis Khan for the Mongols, Wu Zetian for China, Boudicca for the Celts (?) and so on. Advancing through history, you surpass rival civilizations and win by being the best at either fighting, sciencing, cultural activity or diplomacy.
As with other Civilizations, but particularly with V, it only came into its own once the expansions came out and the two big ones really improved the game significantly, Gods & Kings added religion and espionage, and Brave New World added international trade routes, world congresses, tourism and complete vulnerability to COVID-19. And ideologies as well, off-brand called Freedom (liberals), Order (commies) or Autocracy (fash). Guess which one gets the best military bonuses.
Anyway, I have several hundred hours in this and though it doesn't quite have the depth that Civ VI has managed to include by now, it's a very solid game and one I still regularly go back to whether I'm looking for a conquering game (in which case I'll pick something like the Huns), or a peaceful chill game (in which case it's something like Morocco). Of course I'm actually lying, why would I play anything other than Japan aiming for a cultural victory?
It's an easy pickup for anyone who has never played a country-based strategy game and is interested - the full edition with all DLC goes on sale for decent prices semi-regularly at this point.
I'll be honest and say never played of those three games but well done for getting this far!!
Any predictions for four??
What are the top 4 we have left?
Grand Theft Auto V, Portal 2, Mario Kart 8 & Uncharted 4, I just checked
I want Portal 2 to win but I feel it'll be GTA V! Although I'd accept any of them as #1 tbh
GTA to win!! I'm playing the hell oot of it reet now on online!!!
I don't take kindly to this strategy game racism.
without commenting on the results that I know about, my pick out of those 4 would be Portal 2, tight story and great gameplay for anyone no matter their skill.
Also Civ V and Civ IV shet all over the failure of Civ VI. AXE IT!!!
Civ V has its flaws - the ai never changing its opinion positively over thoudands of years is one, and not being able to play wide is another.
HOWEVER, the district system is abysmal. A lighthouse does NOT TAKE AWAY A HUGE SWATHE OF OCEAN. A theatre does not destroy miles upon miles of arable land or mines. It is so unbelievably stupid and it ruined the game.
4. GTA V - 77 points
PlayStation 3, Xbox 360, PlayStation 4, Xbox One, Microsoft Windows.
We reach number four and we travel back to 2013 when action-adventure game was realised. With a great story mode to start with but the main seller is the multiplayer mode. An open world where you can literally do anything which is basically just a way to muck around with your friends. A game where you can run people over, beat random people up, try and outrun the police after you, visit strip clubs, the fun to be had here is endless and that is why it is so high up on the countdown. It is fun but its even more fun with friends.
GTA V is such an amazing game. I'm impatiently waiting for the follow up to it. That's probably when I will get my next console and get back into gaming.
Was it Civ 6 or Civ 5 that introduced builder charges because my god I could never go back to the (relative) lack of strategic depth that unlimited charges brought.
Civ V charged you for infrastructure. In fact if they allowed you - most of thr time they didn't - you could send workers into rnemy land and build roads and railroads everywhere. You had to pay for the construction, but hey paid for the maintenance and it could destroy their economies! However, thr ai would USUALLY kick them out after a few turns, but not always.
Number 3 prediction?
3. Portal 2 - 79 points
PC, PS3, Xbox 360
The sequel to the much-acclaimed Portal, which is often tipped as a short introduction for those who haven't played them much before to the world of first-person shooters (and a largely non-violent one at that), Portal 2 did something incredible for a sequel, and a sequel to a pretty short proof-of-concept game at that, it expanded the world of Portal into a feature length gaming classic with lines and characters that have become legendary, along with the much beloved GlaDoS of the first game, you get the babbling Wheatley (played by Stephen Merchant) and the J Jonah Jameson-esque Cave Johnson, the founder of the increasingly dubious Aperture Science, all leading through a pretty engaging narrative - it's one of a small number of narrative-driven video games I've completed to the end, twice, I believe, you never want to give up. Well worthy of the bronze medal.
The concept of portals that connect where you fire on a surface is so simple, yet so effective, this has always been a blast to play through, with witty humour and a gaming world that is accessible and yet still designed to make you think in order to complete it.
I haven't played anything in the top 5 yet
I have always wanted to get portal 2!
I'll reveal top 2 tomorrow because I'm too tired rn haha
Portal 2 is an incredible game, its very worthy of being this high
2. Uncharted 4: A Thief's End - 82 Points
PlayStation 4
At Number Two and being the runner up of the count down with just an 18 point difference is uncharted 4. Yes, that's right DADDY Drake has captured the hearts and got to #2. We have no choice but to stan. With stunning graphics, loveable characters, great gameplay and just a badass protagonist it's no wonder this 4th and final instalment to the franchise has gotten this far.
Aside from the actual gameplay, the storyline is probably up there as one or naughty dogs best as from the idea of drake wanting to explore one more treasure adventure without his wife, Elena, knowing. Sidenote: Elena and Drake are one of the video games best relationships CHANGE MY MIND. From even the actual backstories of the villains. Aside from single-player, this is also actually an actually multiplayer which comes with 5 multiplayer game modes in which you can play with friends.
Long live DADDY Drake.
1. Mario Kart 8 - 98 Points
Wii U, Nintendo Switch
To the surprise of absolutely no one: Mario Kart 8 claims victory for the Games Of The Decade countdown. Whether you enjoy playing online with friends or just in single player doing the cups etc. Mario Kart seems to be fun for everyone who plays it. You can sabotage your friend by hitting them with a red shell or if they are in first place fire a blue shell. It could cause mayhem but that's why well Mario kart. Not only that the rooster for the characters are always amazing. Including DLC we had Link from Zelda and Isabelle from Animal Crossing and that's just two characters alongside the already developed fan faves.
What I love most about Mario Kart is the maps they always are so well designed and range in difficulty, for example, Rainbow Road always a tough one to navigate. It's also not like many racing games from me, like give me Forza etc and I will not play it. This, however, has a fun element to it that just causes just full-on mayhem. That's the difference and tbh dare I say more racing games need to just be fun like this.
It was originally released Wii U (really gutted I never got one) but has since been released on the Switch under Mario Kart 8 Deluxe with all DLC included. Hours of fun to be had and a worthy winner IMO.
Extremely fun but not my fave Mario Kart version
I love the idea of zero gravity but I also feel like the game babies you a bit. I get that it's meant for more casual players but others who play it for nostalgia purposes would want to experiment with shortcuts and the like
Just saw this thread 🙃
Mario Kart 8 Deluxe is fantastic. Breath of The Wild should have been the #2 game though. It's without a doubt the best game I have ever played!
Powered by Invision Power Board
© Invision Power Services