Lewis's Top 100 of 2018, Which Ariana song is going to be #1? - COMPLETED |
Track this thread - Email this thread - Print this thread - Download this thread - Subscribe to this forum |
21st December 2018, 06:56 PM
Post
#41
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 10 April 2016
Posts: 27,025 User: 23,155 |
No Tears Left To Cry to win this!
|
|
|
22nd December 2018, 09:26 PM
Post
#42
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 7 February 2013
Posts: 11,971 User: 18,293 |
Wasn't a massive fan of the Black Panther soundtrack but I guess there were some decent Kendrick songs on it! The Black Panther soundtrack was a 10/10 album for me. Practically every song is brilliant from start to end I thought. No Tears Left To Cry to win this! It's certainly a massive contender. |
|
|
22nd December 2018, 09:39 PM
Post
#43
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 7 February 2013
Posts: 11,971 User: 18,293 |
Top 5 artists of 2018
3. J. Cole 2018 charting songs: 02 1985 (Intro To 'The Fall Off') 03 KOD 06 A Lot (21 Savage ft J. Cole) 07 Kevin's Heart 12 ATM 14 Album Of The Year (Freestyle) 19 Photograph Video COMMENT: Unfortunately become one of the artists missing out on their first #1 in my chart because of Ariana Grande after releasing his album the same day as NTLTC came out. But the album is an absolute masterpiece. Tracks like Brackets, Once An Addict & Window Pain are three of the most beautiful songs of the year but they are perfectly balanced out with more fun tracks like Motivate and ATM. Even with the low peak ATM has become one of my most-played songs of the year. The Lil Pump diss (1985) is so condescending that it became an instant fave (and the final line is killer). Hopefully 'The Fall Off' isn't too far away. This post has been edited by LewisGT: 26th December 2018, 07:57 PM |
|
|
23rd December 2018, 02:06 PM
Post
#44
|
|
FIVE YEARS OF THE TURRET 15-20
Joined: 12 March 2015
Posts: 4,754 User: 21,666 |
KOD was a great album. The 2nd half hit me hard with its lyrical content.
I also am amazed by his fast verse on ATM. |
|
|
24th December 2018, 06:26 PM
Post
#45
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 7 February 2013
Posts: 11,971 User: 18,293 |
KOD was a great album. The 2nd half hit me hard with its lyrical content. I also am amazed by his fast verse on ATM. Some of the tracks on the 2nd half are really personal and very emotional. The ATM verse is pretty brilliant. Especially as it's all practically the same rhyme throughout. |
|
|
24th December 2018, 06:37 PM
Post
#46
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 7 February 2013
Posts: 11,971 User: 18,293 |
Top 5 artists of 2018
2. Eminem 2018 charting songs: 01 Killshot 01 River (ft Ed Sheeran) 01 The Ringer 02 Lucky You (ft Joyner Lucas) 02 Venom 03 Normal 03 Remind Me 06 Offended 12 In Your Head 13 Kamikaze 13 Majesty (Nicki Minaj ft Eminem & Labrinth) 13 Stepping Stone 18 Framed 18 Greatest 19 Untouchable (#07 in 2017) Video COMMENT: Although I am a 'Revival' apologist, that album really flopped for Em so it was great to see him come back massively with Kamikaze. The only thing that has stopped Kamikaze being an all-time classic is the last 3 songs. The 2 Jessie Reyez collabs are pretty poor and while Venom grown on me massively, it sounds so different to the rest of the album it should have been separate. Overall though, it's been a great year for Eminem. |
|
|
25th December 2018, 11:20 AM
Post
#47
|
|
FIVE YEARS OF THE TURRET 15-20
Joined: 12 March 2015
Posts: 4,754 User: 21,666 |
I like Eminem too. He may say some shocking stuff in his songs but he delivers them with a lot of wit and charm.
I've heard the Kamikaze album and I liked it, though I wasn't a fan of Nice Guy. |
|
|
25th December 2018, 08:53 PM
Post
#48
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 7 February 2013
Posts: 11,971 User: 18,293 |
I like Eminem too. He may say some shocking stuff in his songs but he delivers them with a lot of wit and charm. I've heard the Kamikaze album and I liked it, though I wasn't a fan of Nice Guy. Nice Guy was pretty poor to be honest. Great album though and his flow is constantly brilliant. |
|
|
25th December 2018, 09:10 PM
Post
#49
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 7 February 2013
Posts: 11,971 User: 18,293 |
Top 5 artists of 2018
1. Ariana Grande 2018 charting songs: 01 Breathin 01 God Is A Woman 01 Imagine 01 No Tears Left To Cry 01 Thank U, Next 01 The Light Is Coming (ft Nicki Minaj) 02 Everytime 02 Successful 05 Bed (Nicki Minaj ft Ariana Grande) 05 Sweetener 06 Blazed (ft Pharrell Williams) 08 Better Off 08 Goodnight n Go 09 R.E.M. 10 Get Well Soon 12 Borderline (ft Missy Elliott) 14 Pete Davidson 15 Raindrops (An Angel Cried) 15 Santa Tell Me (#04 in 2017) Video COMMENT: I'm sure to the surprise of absolutely no-one, Ariana easily takes the title for the 2nd consecutive year. I really can't see anyone ever overtaking her to become my favourite artist, she has basically reached a point where I will love anything she puts out. She has went through some horrible things over the past few years but she has remained such an idol throughout. I so hope she can have great year not just on the professional level in 2019 but also on a personal level; she really deserves it. Just the one album would have been more than enough from Ari this year but then she released two songs from AG5. It's certainly a great time to be an Ariana stan. Now just announce the Manchester date so I can try and book a ticket for the Sweetener tour!!! |
|
|
26th December 2018, 11:38 AM
Post
#50
|
|
Buy yourself a car, and a house in Devon
Joined: 6 May 2016
Posts: 23,892 User: 23,247 |
Lots of Arianas here! I think I recognise all your #1s and a few of the ones below that but not many!
|
|
|
27th December 2018, 02:14 PM
Post
#51
|
|
FIVE YEARS OF THE TURRET 15-20
Joined: 12 March 2015
Posts: 4,754 User: 21,666 |
Sweetener was a swell pop album.
No Tears Left To Cry has become my favourite song from Ariana. Breathin' has a great night-time vibe that reminds me of I Feel It Coming by The Weeknd. One track I liked from that album that other people didn't was The Light Is Coming. Pharrell did some good trap production, like in NERD's Lemon (though I didn't like TLIC as much as Lemon [WAIT A MINUTE!!!]), and Nicki delivered some good rap flows. |
|
|
27th December 2018, 03:55 PM
Post
#52
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 7 February 2013
Posts: 11,971 User: 18,293 |
Lots of Arianas here! I think I recognise all your #1s and a few of the ones below that but not many! The songs are just the whole Sweetener album (+ Santa Tell Me/Thank U Next/Imagine/Bed) really. Sweetener was a swell pop album. No Tears Left To Cry has become my favourite song from Ariana. Breathin' has a great night-time vibe that reminds me of I Feel It Coming by The Weeknd. One track I liked from that album that other people didn't was The Light Is Coming. Pharrell did some good trap production, like in NERD's Lemon (though I didn't like TLIC as much as Lemon [WAIT A MINUTE!!!]), and Nicki delivered some good rap flows. No Tears Left To Cry was such a great comeback single I Feel It Coming is a great tune. Interesting to see comparisons with that and Breathin Although I never really got into Lemon, it is surprising because that and TLIC are very similar. |
|
|
27th December 2018, 03:55 PM
Post
#53
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 7 February 2013
Posts: 11,971 User: 18,293 |
Albums Chart
This year I've listened to 15 albums which is 5 less than last year. Here's 15-11. 15. Gorillaz - The Now Now This was a massive disappointment. A couple of nice tracks but nothing came close to the standard of last year's album (EOY #6). 14. The Weeknd - My Dear Melancholy This is really nice but too short to get any higher really. 13. 21 Savage - I Am > I Was Obviously this was just released so could have went higher if I had a chance to listen to it more. 21 also finished 13th in last year's album chart. 12. Drake - Scorpion Nowhere near the quality of If You're Reading This... (2015's EOY #1) or More Life (2017's EOY #3) but better than Views (2016's EOY #9). 11. Lil Wayne - Tha Carter V Some absolutely amazing songs on here. Mona Lisa in my opinion might be one of the greatest songs of all time, it's like a rap opera. But the album is slightly too long and overindulgent to make the top 10. |
|
|
27th December 2018, 06:40 PM
Post
#54
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 7 February 2013
Posts: 11,971 User: 18,293 |
Albums Chart
10. Kids See Ghosts - Kids See Ghosts This is a really good album with some stand-out tracks (Reborn, Feel The Love) but it never quite matches the two artists peak's. 9. Kanye West - Ye This is nowhere near as good as The Life Of Pablo for me. Yikes & All Mine are both huge tunes but I never got into anything else from the album. Shame to see he's gone so far of the rails in his personal life too. 8. Nicki Minaj - Queen Killer start to this album with Ganja Burns/Majesty/Barbie Dreams but it goes on for far too long and really drags towards the end. This post has been edited by LewisGT: 27th December 2018, 06:41 PM |
|
|
28th December 2018, 03:11 PM
Post
#55
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 7 February 2013
Posts: 11,971 User: 18,293 |
Albums Chart
7. Camila Cabello - Camila The gap between these 3 albums and the last is huge. Camila was always my favourite from Fifth Harmony so I was very excited for solo album and it did not disappoint. This is better than any album they released as a group. 6. Invisible Inc. - Fine Print This is the band of my (2nd) favourite artist: Watsky. Some killer tracks on here, especially the gut-punch that is 'Never Let It Out Of My Mind'. Watsky released his album next month which I expect will finish higher in the EOY than this one. 5. Eminem - Kamikaze It was almost impossible to rank the top 5 but Kamikaze just finishes the lowest as it's the only one that tails off towards the end and has some weak tracks (Nice Guy/Good Guy). |
|
|
29th December 2018, 07:37 PM
Post
#56
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 7 February 2013
Posts: 11,971 User: 18,293 |
Albums Chart
4. Little Mix - LM5 While it's not quite the same quality as Glory Days, this is another very solid album from Little Mix. Might have finished higher had it been released earlier in the year. 3. Black Panther: The Album Kendrick never dissapoints and this album is just amazing. I really thought this had the EOY #2 on lock but I haven't came back to the songs as much as I have J. Cole's. 2. J. Cole - KOD What a great album! Every single track on here is killer. J. Cole sticks to very simple and repetitive chorus's but his verses are always leave you thinking. Hopefully he can get a proper crossover hit in the UK next year. |
|
|
29th December 2018, 07:46 PM
Post
#57
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 7 February 2013
Posts: 11,971 User: 18,293 |
Albums Chart
1. Ariana Grande - Sweetener There was no other choice for the #1 here. Just like with Dangerous Woman (the Intro missed out from My Everything) every song from this album charted in my top 20. The run of Succesful/Everytime/Breathin/No Tears Left To Cry might be the best run of songs on any album ever for me. There is 1 song on here which I think could have been left out (Borderline) and I wish Pete Davidson had a different title but overall this album is so brilliant. I can't believe AG5 is coming so soon as well. Now can she make the Artist/Album/Single triple This post has been edited by LewisGT: 31st December 2019, 12:51 PM |
|
|
29th December 2018, 10:16 PM
Post
#58
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 7 September 2017
Posts: 11,836 User: 39,723 |
Hello Lewis!
Lots of great albums there, really like Gorillaz, The Weeknd, Camila Cabello, Little Mix, the Black Panther album and Ariana's albums! Also I wasn't surprised about Ariana being your #1 artist and having your #1 album this year, I won't be surprised when Ariana goes to #1... oh wait, you spoiled it in the description. I bet that "No Tears Left To Cry" will be your best song of 2018. |
|
|
30th December 2018, 04:05 PM
Post
#59
|
|
you never forget your first time...
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 19 April 2011 Posts: 121,738 User: 13,530 |
No surprises at Ariana slaying so far, and rightfully too, she's been unstoppable this year also love Camila and Little Mix from your album chart!!
|
|
|
30th December 2018, 08:38 PM
Post
#60
|
|
FIVE YEARS OF THE TURRET 15-20
Joined: 12 March 2015
Posts: 4,754 User: 21,666 |
The albums I like from this list: The Now Now, Scorpion, Kids See Ghosts, Ye, The Black Panther soundtrack, KOD, Kamikaze, Sweetener.
My Dear Melancholy, I like, but it's an EP not an album. |
|
|
Time is now: 26th April 2024, 04:27 AM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service