REVIEW: Now Thats What I Call Music! 60, Released 21st March 2005 | 43 Tracks | 7 #1 Singles |
Track this thread - Email this thread - Print this thread - Download this thread - Subscribe to this forum |
Sep 24 2017, 11:21 PM
Post
#1
|
|
Here to play, here to stay
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 8 February 2015 Posts: 20,199 User: 21,587 |
Origin: United Kingdom Label: Virgin / EMI / Universal Format: Double CD, Double Cassette Duration: 2:35:26 (155 minutes 26 seconds) Tracks: 43 #1s: 7 Chart Peak: #1 (5 weeks) Sales: 710,000 (3x Platinum)
2. Sunset Strippers Falling Stars 3:18 {3} 3. Kylie Minogue I Believe In You 3:18 {2} 4. McFly All About You 3:07 {1} 5. Nelly feat. Tim McGraw Over And Over 3:47 {1} 6. Lemar If Theres Any Justice 3:46 {3} 7. Girls Aloud Ill Stand By You 3:44 {1} 8. Uniting Nations Out Of Touch 3:30 {7} 9. Scissor Sisters Filthy/Gorgeous 3:47 {5} 10. The Chemical Brothers Galvanize 4:27 {3} 11. LL Cool J feat. 7 Aurelius Hush 3:36 {3} 12. Ashanti Only You 3:07 {2} 13. Ciara feat. Petey Pablo Goodies 3:43 {1} 14. Akon Locked Up 3:55 {5} 15. Joss Stone Spoiled 3:36 {32} 16. Verbalicious Dont Play Nice 2:46 {11} 17. Shapeshifters Back To Basics 3:49 {10} 18. Geri Ride It 3:46 {4} 19. The Lovefreekz Shine 3:12 {6} 20. Reflekt feat. Delline Base Need To Feel Loved 3:15 {14} 21. Soul Central feat. Kathy Brown Strings Of Life (Stronger On My Own) 3:34 {6} 22. Styles & Breeze Heartbeatz 2:52 {16} 23. U2 Vertigo 3:12 {1} 24. The Killers Somebody Told Me 3:17 {3} 25. Stereophonics Dakota 4:57 {1} 26. Keane This Is The Last Time 3:29 {18} 27. Bloc Party So Here We Are 3:52 {5} 28. Athlete Wires 4:05 {4} 29. Robbie Williams Misunderstood 4:00 {8} 30. Ronan Keating feat. Yusuf Islam Father And Son 3:21 {2} 31. Darius Live Twice 3:48 {7} 32. Daniel Bedingfield Wrap My Words Around You 3:10 {12} 33. Lucie Silvas Breathe In 3:49 {6} 34. Doves Black And White Town 4:18 {6} 35. The Bravery An Honest Mistake 3:40 {7} 36. Freefaller Do This! Do That! 3:12 {8} 37. Thirteen Senses Thru The Glass 3:23 {18} 38. Feeder Tumble And Fall 4:23 {5} 39. Raghav feat. Frankey Maxx & Jucxi D Angel Eyes 3:30 {7} 40. Jo Jo Baby Its You 3:14 {8} 41. Atomic Kitten Cradle 3:49 {10} 42. Brian McFadden & Delta Goodrem Almost Here 3:47 {3} 43. Tony Christie (Is This The Way To) Amarillo 3:13 {1} Key Tracks highlighted red were official UK #1s. Tracks with an asterisk (*) next to their title have also been included in special releases from the series. The track duration has been highlighted cyan. Bracketed numbers refer to highest chart position reached.
Lowest Charting Track: Joss Stone Spoiled {32} Longest Song: Stereophonics Dakota 4:57 Shortest Song: Verbalicious Dont Play Nice 2:46 Edited Tracks: Unknown Unedited Tracks: Unknown Inlay Mistakes: None Other Facts: None
Wikipedia Everyhit Brandt Animation Archive Now 60 Rate |
|
|
Sep 24 2017, 11:22 PM
Post
#2
|
|
Here to play, here to stay
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 8 February 2015 Posts: 20,199 User: 21,587 |
The omissions for Now 60 included 7 #1 singles; 3 of which were re-issued singles by Elvis Presley. Band Aid 20, Steve Brookstein and Eminem were also missed off, as was Sometimes You Cant Make It On Your Own by U2 which did however make the tracklisting for the following volume. Other omissions from this era included hits by Green Day, Angel City, Xzibit, Britney Spears, Manic Street Preachers, Rooster, Jennifer Lopez and Natasha Bedingfield. A handful of artists on this volume would not be seen again in the series, these were Sunset Strippers, Uniting Nations, Verbalicious, The Lovefreekz, Reflekt, Soul Central, Styles & Breeze, Athlete, The Bravery, Freefaller, Thirteen Senses, Raghav (as a main artist) and Brian McFadden. Artwork Rating: 6/10 Good Very colourful artwork with multiple coloured parachutes surrounding the red logo. Bright blue skies gives this artwork a very Spring feel and makes the logo appear fresh and sharp. Disc 1 Favourite: The Chemical Brothers Galvanize If a playlist was created for the end of the world, this song would be up there as a strong contender! The sounds on this beat are quite unique to The Chemical Brothers, and this was another flawless single they released. Disc 2 Favourite: Tony Christie (Is This The Way To) Amarillo Peter Kay really made this song come to life with an all star audience in the music video all for comic relief. Such a guilty pleasure and very catchy. Disc 3 Tracklist: (A concept of what a third disc might look like if other hits from the era were used) 1. Steve Brookstein Against All Odds 3:17 {1} 2. Brian McFadden Irish Son 4:20 {6} 3. Rooster Staring At The Sun 3:36 {5} 4. McFly Room On The 3rd Floor 3:16 {5} 5. Hanson Penny & Me 4:04 {10} 6. Green Day Boulevard Of Broken Dreams 4:21 {5} 7. Kaiser Chiefs Oh My God 3:35 {6} 8. The Futureheads Hounds Of Love 3:06 {8} 9. Natasha Bedingfield Unwritten 4:18 {6} 10. Beverley Knight Keep This Fire Burning 3:55 {16} 11. Nelly feat. Christina Aguilera Tilt Ya Head Back 4:13 {5} 12. The Game feat. 50 Cent How We Do 4:02 {5} 13. Xzibit feat. Keri Hilson Hey Now (Mean Muggin) 4:19 {9} 14. Jennifer Lopez Get Right 3:45 {1} 15. Usher Caught Up 3:44 {9} 16. Britney Spears Do Somethin 3:23 {6} 17. Basement Jaxx Oh My Gosh 3:56 {8} 18. StoneBridge feat. Therese Take Me Away 3:04 {9} 19. Angel City feat. Lara McAllen Sunrise 3:28 {9} 20. Dana Rayne Object Of My Desire 3:09 {7} 21. Ultrabeat Better Than Life 4:12 {23} ---------- Total time: 1:19:03 Overall Rating: 6/10 Good I once disliked this volume very much, but upon hearing some of the songs again for the first time in many years, Ive rediscovered some great music. As always, I feel improvements could have been made to the volume overall, though I am pleased that the reissued Elvis hits were omitted from this volume. Its a bit embarrassing that they couldnt spell JoJos name correctly on the back cover! The quality of the music in the charts was starting to improve and this volume marked the end of a run of poor volumes for me. Andrew's Best 5 (as of September 2017) 1. Tony Christie (Is This The Way To) Amarillo 2. The Chemical Brothers Galvanize 3. Sense Strippers Falling Stars 4. Scissor Sisters Filthy/Gorgeous 5. Verbalicious Dont Play Nice Andrew's Worst 5 (as of September 2017) 1. Joss Stone Spoiled 2. Jo Jo Baby Its You 3. Akon Locked Up 4. Ronan Keating feat. Yusuf Islam Father And Son 5. Brian McFadden & Delta Goodrem Almost Here This post has been edited by ⓐⓦⓐⓡⓓⓘⓝⓐⓡⓨ: Sep 26 2017, 11:04 AM |
|
|
Sep 24 2017, 11:24 PM
Post
#3
|
|
Here to play, here to stay
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 8 February 2015 Posts: 20,199 User: 21,587 |
Elvis Presley It's Now Or Never {1} Elvis Presley Jailhouse Rock {1} Elvis Presley One Night / I Got Stung {1} Eminem Like Toy Soldiers {1} Elvis Presley A Fool Such As I {2} Elvis Presley Are You Lonesome Tonight {2} Elvis Presley Good Luck Charm {2} Elvis Presley Surrender {2} Elvis Presley Wooden Heart {2} Manic Street Preachers Empty Souls {2} Elvis Presley (Marie's The Name) His Latest Flame {3} Elvis Presley Rock-A-Hula Baby {3} Elvis Presley She's Not You {3} Iron Maiden The Number Of The Beast {3} Cabin Crew Star To Fall {4} Destiny's Child feat. T.I. & Lil Wayne Soldier {4} Erasure Breathe {4} One World Project Grief Never Grows Old {4} Merrion/McCall/Kensit I Got You Babe / Soda Pop {5} Babyshambles Killamanjiro {8} Kasabian Cutt Off {8} New Order Krafty {8} G4 Bohemian Rhapsody {9} Good Charlotte I Just Wanna Live {9} Phantom Planet California {9} Morrissey I Have Forgiven Jesus {10} Shania Twain feat. Mark McGrath Party For Two {10} Snoop Dogg feat. Pharrell Williams Drop It Like Its Hot {10} Ashlee Simpson La La {11} Duran Duran What Happens Tomorrow {11} Embrace Ashes {11} Embrace Looking As You Are {11} Green Day Holiday {11} Lethal Bizzle Pow (Forward) {11} Noise Next Door Calendar Girl {11} Cliff Richard I Cannot Give You My Love {13} Howard Brown You're The First The Last My Everything {13} Snoop Dogg feat. Pharrell Let's Get Blown {13} Jay-Z & Linkin Park Numb/Encore {14} 3rd Wish Obsession (Si Es Amor) {15} Ian Brown Time Is Everything {15} Mylo Destroy Rock & Roll {15} This post has been edited by ⓐⓦⓐⓡⓓⓘⓝⓐⓡⓨ: Sep 27 2017, 03:35 PM |
|
|
Sep 24 2017, 11:28 PM
Post
#4
|
|
Say that hiss with your chest, and...
Joined: 24 May 2016
Posts: 18,442 User: 23,308 |
On CD 1, I went with Soul Central ft Kathy Brown - Strings Of Life (Stronger On My Own) - great violiny funky house tune following on the trend from the Shapeshifters' Lola's Theme.
Out of Touch a very close second, followed by Back to Basics, Heartbeatz, Falling Stars, Galvanise and Need To feel Loved, all fantastic tunes! Looking forward to CD 1 in particular on the plug sesh! Second CD is quite not as good for me. Despite Darius Live Twice being my second fave of course, I went with Stereophonics - Dakota, definitely a big anthem and my fave Stereophonics song! This post has been edited by Northside Hisser: Sep 24 2017, 11:34 PM |
|
|
Sep 25 2017, 05:58 AM
Post
#5
|
|
They've had the very Tunnocks, Mary
Joined: 13 March 2011
Posts: 5,506 User: 13,208 |
Hmmm. Well I knew this Now album came out just in time for Easter, but I hadn't realised it was on this date. I remember this date solely because I had just been taken into hospital following a potentially life threatening bout of appendicitis, so my memories of a lot of these songs remind me of not being well, woozy on IVs and crying at really random things (Athlete on disc 2 in particular. S'all I'm saying).
I agree re: the artwork. Although they did rely quite heavily on similarly themed transport for the spring Now artworks for a long time after this - Nows 63 and 69 being examples of this, to the point where they almost exhausted the theme to death. As for the album itself...curiously top heavy on both discs, starting strong but ending weak, although now I remember it late 2004/early 2005 was lacking in a lot of what I'd call genuine major hits. All those Elvis reissues probably didn't help for starters. Also we've touched on this in recent weeks but what I was enjoying music wise was slowly becoming less and less attached to what was actually topping the chart. Not to mention Radio 1 had by this point got the God awful JK and Joel on to do the chart show, who made a point of talking all over/laughing at new entries outside the top 20 that weren't on the Radio 1 playlist in a worrying display of incompetence. Any wonder people went off that and TOTP in this year TBH? Anyway. Top 5 time from this volume: CD1 1. McFly (the far superior of the two Comic Relief tracks on here, and a well deserved third number one for the lads. And to think this was never actually intended as a single for them but instead a Valentine's gift from Tom to his now wife Giovanna. THAT wedding video. Oh. One of their top 5 best singles by far) 2. Gwen Stefani (It's safe to say I was quite the obsessed with the first Gwen Stefani album. Fortunately we meet more of her solo work on forthcoming volumes so I have more chance to discuss it but what a cracking first single) 3. Kylie Minogue (for me, one of the last truly great/transcendant singles she did for a good five years. The mix of her and the Scissor Sisters' production on it are a respectful match made in heaven. So of course she releases it after 'Ultimate Kylie' and just as Band Aid 20 slayed all before it) 4. Lemar (in which he honed all the brilliant aspects of his debut album to PERFECTION. Smooth, classy and seriously soulful. Wish this'd been a number one) 5. Scissor Sisters (seriously catchy and funky disco from the Scissors. Shame we didn't get at least one more single off their debut - 'Music is the Victim' would've been my choice - but a fine single to round off the album with) CD2 1. The Killers (I know Mr Brightside gets all the plaudits and sales but this for me is what turned me into a Killers fan. Thrillingly good mix of synths and guitars) 2. Keane (another glorious single from their first album. Massive and epic chorus) 3. Athlete (one of my 'heard this whilst in hospital having my operation' songs this. Joel Potts wrote this about his premature son being born so that combined with when I heard this always makes me a bit on the weepy side) 4. Bloc Party (gloriously punky/90s-esque indie pop this. Reminds me a bit of Lush, maybe a bit of The Bluetones. Shame their second album was so pony) 5. Stereophonics (after "Performance and Cocktails", this was as good as Stereophonics got for me. Well deserved of becoming their first - and to date only - number one this) I actually prefer a lot of your disc 3 over disc 2 Andrew (Hanson! I totally forgot about 'Penny and Me'. What a tune ). My omissions choices: Ashlee Simpson, Phantom Planet (The OC theme tune FTW) and Snoop and Pharrell (Drop It Like It's Hot). This post has been edited by ThePensmith: Sep 25 2017, 06:01 AM |
|
|
Sep 25 2017, 09:34 AM
Post
#6
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 25 July 2013 Posts: 26,008 User: 19,585 |
Scissor Sisters and Athlete for me! Major improvement on the last album
|
|
|
Sep 26 2017, 09:19 AM
Post
#7
|
|
Hello?
Joined: 8 March 2006
Posts: 83,022 User: 116 |
I voted for Uniting Nations (one of my fave looped house reworks) and, of course, Delta and Brian - Delta's only ever appearance on a Now album.
This was far from a vintage period of music for me overall though, certainly not in the charts (the Elvis reissues and tragic sales summed it up). Other songs that I still love and listen to now from this volume are What You Waiting For (interesting opener - another #4 hit but so much more deserving than Curtain Falls), I Believe In You, I'll Stand By You, Back To Basics, Shine, Need To Feel Loved, Breathe In and Cradle (though I probably loved that more in 2001 than 2005, talk about a delayed single release!). Only a few volumes away now from the Hits series folding and the licensing issues getting resolved, but I expect these were probably available to the compilers if they'd wanted them: Brian McFadden Irish Son (a curious one actually, how did Almost Here get on here when neither Real To Me or any Delta singles had made it before? I guess Real To Me was a genuine snub of a #1 single!) McFly Room On The 3rd Floor Kaiser Chiefs Oh My God Natasha Bedingfield Unwritten (why was These Words on the last volume if they couldn't get the rights to this?) Beverley Knight Keep This Fire Burning Britney Spears Do Somethin Basement Jaxx Oh My Gosh Angel City feat. Lara McAllen Sunrise Ultrabeat Better Than Life Band Aid 20 Do They Know It's Christmas (snubbed for obvious reasons) Cabin Crew Star To Fall (no point including both versions of the same song, though I did prefer this one - I know I'm alone in that though) Erasure Breathe Embrace Ashes Embrace Looking As You Are Howard Brown You're The First The Last My Everything (the Halifax ad guy? Had forgotten all about this!) Mylo Destroy Rock & Roll |
|
|
Sep 26 2017, 09:47 AM
Post
#8
|
|
Say that hiss with your chest, and...
Joined: 24 May 2016
Posts: 18,442 User: 23,308 |
Early 2005 still had a decent number of dance songs doing well in the chart, as evidenced by a good number of dance songs on Disc 1 and four top 10 dance hits left off this edition of Now! Its a pity for the the rest of the year dance didn't do so well, its rather like what happened in 2003.
I also think the introduction of downloads counting towards the chart after April seemed to boost urban at the expense of dance for some reason. QUOTE Lethal Bizzle Pow (Forward) {11} I can probably guess why this wasn't included! Probably the violent lyrics! Tune though, and quite something for this to get as high as #11 in the charts in 2005!QUOTE Beverley Knight Keep This Fire Burning Beverley Knight had another song in the charts, this time in January 2005 - No More with Roni Size (great drum and bass tune) - only made #26 though . When is the plug sesh for Now 60, awardinary? This post has been edited by Northside Hisser: Sep 26 2017, 10:42 AM |
|
|
Sep 26 2017, 11:03 AM
Post
#9
|
|
Here to play, here to stay
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 8 February 2015 Posts: 20,199 User: 21,587 |
|
|
|
Sep 26 2017, 06:20 PM
Post
#10
|
|
Right in front of my salad?!
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 7 March 2006 Posts: 82,468 User: 12 |
Kylie and Stereophonics for me. Thirteen Senses a close second on a strong disc 2.
|
|
|
Sep 26 2017, 08:27 PM
Post
#11
|
|
Say that hiss with your chest, and...
Joined: 24 May 2016
Posts: 18,442 User: 23,308 |
|
|
|
Sep 27 2017, 01:28 PM
Post
#12
|
|
Right in front of my salad?!
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 7 March 2006 Posts: 82,468 User: 12 |
|
|
|
Sep 27 2017, 01:49 PM
Post
#13
|
|
rip in peace Dickston
Joined: 29 January 2017
Posts: 9,536 User: 25,045 |
I never knew that This Is The Last Time only peaked at #18 I thought it did much better. Boulevard of Broken Dreams seems like the biggest omission to me there and would've fit perfectly at Track 1 or 2 on CD2. Have Green Day ever appeared on a Now! album?
|
|
|
Sep 27 2017, 02:56 PM
Post
#14
|
|
🔥🚀🔥
Joined: 30 August 2010
Posts: 74,540 User: 11,746 |
Disc One:
Now that's a really good disc one, if we just pretend that Joss Stone flop isn't on it. 'What You Waiting For' is the perfect opening, though despite not reaching #1 it felt really big at the time and is an outstanding track. Favourite has to be 'Galvanize' though, a properly unique and amazing hit and deservedly a classic of the 00s. A great selection of underrated dance hits towards the end of the disc too, alongside 'Falling Stars'/'Out Of Touch' earlier on which I also love. Dance aside the Scissor Sisters, Ciara and Verbalicious tracks were all great in their own way. top 5: 1. Chemical Brothers - Galvanize 2. Gwen Stefani - What You Waiting For? 3. The Lovefreekz - Shine 4. Reflekt ft Delline Bass - Need To Feel Loved 5. Soul Central ft Kathy Brown - Strings Of Life Disc Two: Not quite as good a disc as we come to expect now, and lets down the average a bit, but there are a few gems here particularly the start of the disc (up until and including 'Wires' before the quality takes a complete nosedive, briefly recovering for 'Black and White Town'/'An Honest Mistake' and then 'Amarillo' right at the end). 'Somebody Told Me' and 'Dakota' are particularly brilliant and I would rate them at the top of each artists' discography (well either that or 'Human' for The Killers). top 5: 1. The Killers - Somebody Told Me 2. Stereophonics - Dakota 3. Athlete - Wires 4. The Bravery - An Honest Mistake 5. Keane - This Is The Last Time (also worth noting Dexton that as well as peaking as low as #18, it only spent 2 weeks inside the top 40!) |
|
|
Time is now: 20th April 2024 - 05:07 AM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service