Indie/Alt Song Of The Year 2015 - RESULTS |
Track this thread - Email this thread - Print this thread - Download this thread - Subscribe to this forum |
Apr 26 2016, 11:40 PM
Post
#1
|
|
i can only do one normal thing a day
Joined: 25 July 2011
Posts: 19,614 User: 14,428 |
INDIE/ALT SONG OF THE YEAR, 2015
RESULTS Here we go~ |
|
|
Apr 27 2016, 12:02 AM
Post
#2
|
|
i can only do one normal thing a day
Joined: 25 July 2011
Posts: 19,614 User: 14,428 |
=100. Crystal Castles "DEICIDE DEMO" 26 =100. Robert DeLong "Long Way Down" 26 102. Destroyer "Dream Lover" 23 103. Frankie Cosmos "Young" 14 104. BITWVLF "Bound Blade (Sidewalks & Skeletons Remix)" 5 105. Preoccupations "Continental Shelf" 1 =108. Coldplay "Army Of One" 0 =108. Joanna Newsom "Goose Eggs" 0 =108. Joanna Newsom "Sapokanikan" 0 No votes for three songs- Coldplay album track 'Army Of One' and Joanna Newsom's two entries here (where's Pav when you need him). Also in this batch are post-punk band "Viet Cong" (now under the name Preoccupations, the original name scrapped after it attracted controversy) with the rather great "Continental Shelf" (wish i'd handed it a few points now actually), as well as a very cool electropop single from two-time BJSC entrant Robert DeLong |
|
|
Apr 27 2016, 07:03 AM
Post
#3
|
|
Poet and Storyteller
Joined: 11 March 2006
Posts: 6,753 User: 166 |
Oh well - not holding much hope for the ones I nominated, but at least I remembered to vote for them
|
|
|
Apr 27 2016, 10:02 AM
Post
#4
|
|
i can only do one normal thing a day
Joined: 25 July 2011
Posts: 19,614 User: 14,428 |
91. Birdeatsbaby "Tenterhooks" 45 92. Frank The Baptist "How Low We Are" 44 93. Melanie Martinez "Mrs. Potato Head" 44 94. Korallreven "Here In Iowa" 40 95. Eagles Of Death Metal "Complexity" 39 96. Banks "Better" 34 97. C Duncan "Garden" 32 98. Halsey "Roman Holiday" 28 99. Dutch Uncles "Decided Knowledge" 28 An appearance here from Scottish composer C Duncan with the luxurious single "Garden", which preceded his Mercury-nominated debut Architect. Dutch Uncles and Korallreven rack up their sole points from me and Harve respectively, and topping this batch are the delightfully-named band Birdeatsbaby, some dark rock music blended with an orchestral touch |
|
|
May 5 2016, 01:19 AM
Post
#5
|
|
i can only do one normal thing a day
Joined: 25 July 2011
Posts: 19,614 User: 14,428 |
81. Jon Spencer Blues Explosion "Do The Get Down" 64 82. David Bowie "'Tis A Pity She Was A Whore" 60 83. De Lux "Oh Man The Future" 60 84. Nightwish "Alpenglow" 54 85. TĀLĀ feat. How To Dress Well "The One" 52 86. Calexico "Cumbia de Donde" 52 87. Unknown Mortal Orchestra "Multi-Love" 52 88. Billie Marten "Bird" 50 89. Grimes "World Princess II" 46 90. Bjork "Blacklake" 46 Moving swiftly on! the next batch here features the first single from Unknown Mortal Orchestra's recent album, a collab between TĀLĀ and How To Dress Well, and De Lux with a harrowing and satirical contemplation of our future on "Oh Man The Future"! |
|
|
May 5 2016, 01:33 AM
Post
#6
|
|
i can only do one normal thing a day
Joined: 25 July 2011
Posts: 19,614 User: 14,428 |
71. Hooton Tennis Club "Kathleen Sat On The Arm Of Her Favourite Chair" 79 72. Blanck Mass "Dead Format" 74 73. Susanne Sundfør "Kamikaze" 71 74. Lana Del Rey "Art Deco" 71 75. Melanie Martinez "Soap" 71 76. New Order "Singularity" 70 77. Everything Everything "Spring/Sun/Winter/Dread" 69 78. Marina And The Diamonds "Better Than That" 67 79. Susanne Sundfør "Slowly" 66 80. Rozi Plain "Actually" 66 Spring/Sun/Winter/Dread, one of the many great songs off Everything Everything's "Get To Heaven" lands at the excellent position of #77 here. Double appearance for Susanne Sundfør with Slowly and Kamikaze, she's got another track to come later on~ |
|
|
May 5 2016, 01:51 AM
Post
#7
|
|
i can only do one normal thing a day
Joined: 25 July 2011
Posts: 19,614 User: 14,428 |
61. X Ambassadors "Renegades" 101 62. Grimes feat. Janelle Monae "Venus Fly" 98 63. Belle & Sebastian "Nobody's Empire" 97 64. Deerhunter "Snakeskin" 94 65. Wolf Alice "Silk" 91 66. Sidewalks & Skeletons "Exhume" 90 67. Melanie Martinez "Pity Party" 89 68. Lana Del Rey "Freak" 86 69. Halestorm "Apocalyptic" 86 70. Muse "Dead Inside" 79 Witch house representation at 66 with former BJSC hit "Exhume", while elsewhere Melanie Martinez's "party" ends in tatters on the Lesley Gore-inspired Pity Party, and indie rockers Deerhunter make a blazing comeback on Snakeskin (which more of you need to hear by the looks of things~~) |
|
|
May 5 2016, 07:14 AM
Post
#8
|
|
Poet and Storyteller
Joined: 11 March 2006
Posts: 6,753 User: 166 |
Well, all my nominations crashed outside the top 60 and weren't mentioned in the commentary - hooray!
|
|
|
May 20 2016, 02:53 AM
Post
#9
|
|
i can only do one normal thing a day
Joined: 25 July 2011
Posts: 19,614 User: 14,428 |
51. Tove Styrke "Ego" 112 52. FKA twigs "Glass & Patron" 112 53. George Ezra "Listen To The Man" 112 54. The Vaccines "Dream Lover" 110 55. Sufjan Stevens "Fourth Of July" 109 56. Sufjan Stevens "Should Have Known Better" 109 57. FKA twigs "In Time" 108 58. Neon Indian "Slumlord" 105 59. Wet "Deadwater" 102 60. Christine And The Queens feat. Perfume Genius "Jonathan" 101 Moving "swiftly" on: Bang in the middle of the scoreboard we have a double Sufjan appearance, two beautiful tracks from his album Carrie & Lowell. FKA twigs brought out her M3LL155X EP last year to tide us over from that debut album the year before, and two of the singles from it are in the Top 60- Glass & Patron and In Time. There's some other amazing tracks worthy of your attention here- Deadwater, Ego, Slumlord, Jonathan... a strong batch! |
|
|
May 20 2016, 03:08 AM
Post
#10
|
|
i can only do one normal thing a day
Joined: 25 July 2011
Posts: 19,614 User: 14,428 |
41. twenty one pilots "Tear In My Heart" 130 42. Marina And The Diamonds "Blue" 127 43. Everything Everything "No Reptiles" 125 44. San Fermin "Jackrabbit" 123 45. Blur "Lonesome Street" 120 46. Jessie Ware "You & I (Forever)" 119 47. Of Monsters & Men "Crystals" 117 48. Courtney Barnett "Dead Fox" 116 49. Neon Indian "Annie" 113 50. Oh Wonder "Technicolour Beat" 112 This group features more Neon Indian goodness with the joyful and summery "Annie", and on the other end of the spectrum there's the calm, low-key vibe of Oh Wonder's "Technicolour Beat". The Icelandic indie pop band Of Monsters & Men snatch an appearance too with their track "Crystals", off their latest album. Further up there's the obviously brilliant "Jackrabbit" by San Fermin, and one of the better twenty one pilots tracks (for me anyway) with "Tear In My Heart" |
|
|
May 20 2016, 10:17 PM
Post
#11
|
|
I'm a paragon so don't perceive me
Joined: 3 February 2011
Posts: 37,409 User: 12,929 |
Tear In My Heart has a beautiful instrumental section - definitely making it one of the best 21P songs out of their great catalogue.
Jackrabbit as high as 44th is impressive, really pleased with that performance for it. |
|
|
Jun 7 2016, 02:09 AM
Post
#12
|
|
i can only do one normal thing a day
Joined: 25 July 2011
Posts: 19,614 User: 14,428 |
31. Animal Collective "FloriDada" 152 32. Tame Impala "Cause I'm A Man" 152 33. Purity Ring "Begin Again" 151 34. Halsey "New Americana" 150 35. David Bowie "Lazarus" 139 36. Jamie xx "Gosh" 135 37. Hannah Diamond "Hi" 133 38. Beck "Dreams" 131 39. David Bowie "Blackstar" 130 40. Foals "Mountain At My Gates" 130 David Bowie left us earlier this year, but not before unleashing "★", which spawned the singles Lazarus and the highly captivating title track Blackstar- both of them appear in this batch. Also here; an infectious indie pop track from Beck, a colourful psychedelic pop anthem from Animal Collective (with a blindingly colourful video to match), a uk garage tune with an eerie atmosphere from Jamie xx, and an appearance from good old Hannah Diamond :3 |
|
|
Sep 27 2016, 07:02 PM
Post
#13
|
|
i can only do one normal thing a day
Joined: 25 July 2011
Posts: 19,614 User: 14,428 |
they said it was impossible, it would never happen, we should just give up all hope. WELL HERE IT IS BITCHES
11. Susanne Sundfør "Delirious" 223 12. Jamie xx feat. Romy "Loud Places" 216 13. Lana Del Rey "High By the Beach" 216 14. Wolf Alice "You're a Germ" 215 15. Marina And The Diamonds "I'm a Ruin" 201 16. Tame Impala "Let It Happen" 201 17. Foals "What Went Down" 200 18. Everything Everything "Regret" 192 19. CHVRCHES "Clearest Blue" 191 20. Grimes "REALiTi" 183 21. Alabama Shakes "Don't Wanna Fight" 180 22. Shura "White Light" 177 23. Kurt Vile "Pretty Pimpin" 174 24. Muse "Mercy" 174 25. Fall Out Boy "Uma Thurman" 172 26. Best Coast "Heaven Sent" 164 27. Samantha Urbani "1 2 3 4" 161 28. Florence + The Machine "Queen Of Peace" 157 29. Coldplay "Adventure of a Lifetime" 155 30. Noel Gallagher & The High Flying Birds "Ballad of the Mighty I" 153 30 thru 21 sees Coldplay's colourful comeback single "Adventure of a Lifetime", Florence rate winner "Queen of Peace" (she's still got two more tracks from her recent album to come though), Fall Out Boy's Munsters-sampling madness "Uma Thurman", Samantha Urbani (formerly of short-lived group Friends (still love some of their tracks)) with her pop delight "1234", and one of last year's best (according to me)- Kurt Vile's "Pretty Pimpin" Some huge tracks from Tame Impala, CHVRCHES, Foals and Susanne Sundfør are up in the 20-11 batch, as well as Grimes' "REALiTi" which is still lovely as ever. Oh yes and You're a Germ! YOU AINT GOIN TO HEAVEN |
|
|
Sep 27 2016, 07:21 PM
Post
#14
|
|
i can only do one normal thing a day
Joined: 25 July 2011
Posts: 19,614 User: 14,428 |
6. The Chemical Brothers feat. Q-Tip "Go" 258 7. Everything Everything "Distant Past" 238 8. Florence + The Machine "Ship To Wreck" 234 9. Muse "Psycho" 233 10. Florence + The Machine "What Kind Of Man" 228 An infectious bassline and Q-Tip verses made for a treat on the Chemical Brothers single "Go" Everything Everything continued to be generally amazing, "Distant Past" packs a big pop chorus blended with the brand of wildness they pull off so well. Florence fans REJOICE! as the singles Ship To Wreck & What Kind of Man nab spots in the Top 10, and so too does Muse's "Psycho"- not their best offering to say the very least but does offer some level of amusement. "your ass belongs to me now" indeed |
|
|
Sep 27 2016, 08:22 PM
Post
#15
|
|
i can only do one normal thing a day
Joined: 25 July 2011
Posts: 19,614 User: 14,428 |
4. CHVRCHES "Leave a Trace" 274 5. Wolf Alice "Giant Peach" 265 CHVRCHES brought another gem to the table with Every Open Eye lead single "Leave a Trace", features a simple but vibrant synth backing allowing Lauren's strong-willed lyrics and vocals to take centre stage Wolf Alice's highest appearance turns out to be Giant Peach gotta love that extended instrumental intro tbh |
|
|
Sep 27 2016, 08:23 PM
Post
#16
|
|
i can only do one normal thing a day
Joined: 25 July 2011
Posts: 19,614 User: 14,428 |
2. Grimes "Flesh Without Blood" 322 3. Grimes "Kill V. Maim" 312 Because why have one killer Grimes track when you can have two? Two of the biggest pop bangers of 2k15, more specifically |
|
|
Sep 27 2016, 09:08 PM
Post
#17
|
|
i can only do one normal thing a day
Joined: 25 July 2011
Posts: 19,614 User: 14,428 |
1. Courtney Barnett "Pedestrian At Best" 366 Liam REJOICE! as Courtney Barnett scores an easy win this year. Hard to deny "Pedestrian at Best" is a deserving choice, that brash guitar riff, witty lyrics self-described as an "internal monologue" debating the highs and lows of her success, things taking an especially pessimistic turn during the chorus. All complete with one of the best and most amusing music videos of last year, you certainly didn't disappoint us with this one Courtney- congrats on the victory \o/ Thank you to all who voted in this and apologies for mega-lateness! |
|
|
Sep 27 2016, 09:19 PM
Post
#18
|
|
on a bench in coney island
Joined: 9 August 2007
Posts: 17,594 User: 4,089 |
'Ship to Wreck' being above 'What Kind of Man' really confuses me. I find the latter SO much stronger than the former, which I really can't stand. Oh well ~
Great to see the Chemical Brothers and Grimes doing well and YES at Samantha Urbani sneaking in the top 30. Cheers for doing this, SevenSeize! |
|
|
Sep 27 2016, 09:21 PM
Post
#19
|
|
I'm a paragon so don't perceive me
Joined: 3 February 2011
Posts: 37,409 User: 12,929 |
Oh my god I don't think we could have a more flawless top 5. I probably gave major points to all of those Very worthy winner as well and Distant Past and Psycho also making top 10 is wonderful.
Cheers Seven, a very good finish to this. |
|
|
Sep 27 2016, 09:29 PM
Post
#20
|
|
The owls are not what they seem
Pronouns: He/him
Joined: 11 July 2009 Posts: 37,104 User: 9,232 |
'Ship to Wreck' being above 'What Kind of Man' really confuses me. I find the latter SO much stronger than the former, which I really can't stand. Oh well ~ Agree, I like Ship to Wreck but What Kind of Man is sooo superior in every way and one of her/their best ever songs, their successes should definitely be reversed~ When I saw this thread, I thought we were getting 2016's noms started early Nah, srsly thanks for running this and getting it done, Seven. Great winner and top 10 all in all, great to see CHVRCHES top 5 in particular <3 This post has been edited by Chez Wombat: Sep 27 2016, 09:30 PM |
|
|
Time is now: 19th April 2024 - 12:57 AM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service