Cinema 2024, Films you have watched at the cinema in 2024 |
Track this thread - Email this thread - Print this thread - Download this thread - Subscribe to this forum |
18th March 2024, 06:43 PM
Post
#21
|
|
laugh 'til we cry
Pronouns: she/her
Joined: 29 August 2014 Posts: 13,713 User: 21,176 |
oooh idk, I'm not sold on the trailer for that but I'll probably go and see it anyway, definitely open to being surprised!
|
|
|
31st March 2024, 05:35 PM
Post
#22
|
|
Alone and wounded
Pronouns: She/her
Joined: 18 January 2011 Posts: 60,193 User: 12,810 |
Cinema + streaming Q1 2024:
Saltburn (2023) Argylle (2024) Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) Spirited Away (2001) A Clockwork Orange (1971) The Holdovers (2023) Past Lives (2023) Poor Things (2023) Dune (2021) Dune: Part Two (2024) Howl's Moving Castle (2004) Pan's Labyrinth (2006) Poor Things is the best 2020s film I've seen since Everything Everywhere All At Once the dark humour, powerful psychological themes and stunning aesthetics were right up my street Has been fun to watch/re-watch older movies too - definitely planning to check out more Studio Ghibli movies (although it will be tough to top Spirited Away) and Kubrick films |
|
|
9th April 2024, 04:17 PM
Post
#23
|
|
laugh 'til we cry
Pronouns: she/her
Joined: 29 August 2014 Posts: 13,713 User: 21,176 |
1. Anyone But You [06-JAN]
2. Poor Things [13-JAN] 3. Mean Girls [17-JAN] 4. Argylle [07-FEB] 5. Mean Girls [15-FEB] 6. Migration [17-FEB] 7. Wicked Little Letters [02-MAR] 8. Drive-Away Dolls [15-MAR] 9. Mother's Instinct [04-APR] I was disappointed with Mother's Instinct unfortunately I'm feeling hard to please after these last couple of films but I swear I'm not! I love Anne Hathaway and I was expecting great things with her leading with Jessica Chastain and whilst their performances were good they did the best they could with the little plot they had to work with. It felt like there was a lot of potential but it just fell flat. It's like they knew how they wanted the film to start and end but had no idea of how to get from A to B, it just felt filler in-between without many moments of note. It was fine, just not great. This post has been edited by Linds.: 9th April 2024, 04:17 PM |
|
|
9th April 2024, 05:56 PM
Post
#24
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 15 September 2010
Posts: 10,459 User: 11,847 |
Films I’ve seen in the cinema this year and what I’d rate them out of 10:
One Life - 8/10 Priscilla - 5/10 Poor Things - 8/10 The Holdovers - 9/10 The End We Start From - 6/10 All Of Us Strangers - 10/10 The Color Purple - 7/10 The Zone Of Interest - 8/10 American Fiction - 6/10 The Iron Claw - 8/10 Shoshana - 6/10 Wicked Little Letters - 5/10 Dune: Part Two - 7/10 Mothers Instinct - 6/10 Late Night With The Devil - 7/10 |
|
|
Time is now: 27th April 2024, 03:28 PM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service