Your fave Quentin Tarantino film? |
Track this topic - Email this topic - Print this topic - Download this topic - Subscribe to this forum |
Aug 17 2019, 11:50 AM
Post
#1
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Group: Artist Mod
Posts: 19,735 Member No.: 14,043 Joined: 13-June 11
No Gallery Pics
|
Its gotta be Kill Bill for me
|
|
|
Aug 17 2019, 11:51 AM
Post
#2
|
|
⬛
Group: Global Mod
Posts: 56,146 Member No.: 13,007 Joined: 17-February 11
|
I love everything up to Kill Bill 2 but my favourite is the sorely underrated Jackie Brown!
|
|
|
Aug 17 2019, 01:10 PM
Post
#3
|
|
BuzzJack Gold Member
Group: Members
Posts: 2,805 Member No.: 10,983 Joined: 17-April 10
No Gallery Pics
|
Kill Bill: Volume 1 for sure.
|
|
|
Aug 17 2019, 02:15 PM
Post
#4
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Group: Genre Mod
Posts: 87,290 Member No.: 5,042 Joined: 13-December 07
|
Out of what I have seen Inglorious Basterds, by a considerable distance. One of my fave films
Watching Once Upon A Time soon. So I won't vote until I've seen it, but I don't rate KB or PF oops x |
|
|
Aug 17 2019, 02:27 PM
Post
#5
|
|
BuzzJack Gold Member
Group: Members
Posts: 2,556 Member No.: 20,665 Joined: 3-March 14
|
Kill Bill Vol. 1, my favourite film of all time
|
|
|
Aug 17 2019, 03:01 PM
Post
#6
|
|
BuzzJack Enthusiast
Group: Members
Posts: 1,368 Member No.: 6,471 Joined: 21-June 08
No Gallery Pics
|
If you added Kill Bill: The Whole Bloody Affair, that would be my pick, as it was always intended to be one movie. It works so much better as a single, 4 hour epic, with some little adjustments here and there. I wish he'd do a blu-ray release, as the only one that ever got out is VHS quality.
|
|
|
Aug 22 2019, 08:13 PM
Post
#7
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Group: Members
Posts: 20,625 Member No.: 2,980 Joined: 24-February 07
No Gallery Pics
|
The Hateful Eight for me
|
|
|
Oct 16 2019, 02:04 PM
Post
#8
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Group: Genre Mod
Posts: 11,872 Member No.: 18,293 Joined: 7-February 13
No Gallery Pics
|
I finally caught up with all his films by renting Django Unchained last night and now I feel I can properly rank his films.
1. Inglourious Basterds 2. Once Upon A Time In Hollywood 3. Jackie Brown 4. The Hateful Eight 5. Django Unchained 6. Kill Bill: Vol. 1 7. Kill Bill: Vol. 2 8. Resevoir Dogs 9. Pulp Fiction 10. Death Proof The top 3 are absoulute masterpieces. Death Proof is far behind the rest unfortuantly. I know my Pulp Fiction ranking will be controversial. This post has been edited by LewisGT: Oct 16 2019, 04:03 PM |
|
|
Oct 16 2019, 02:57 PM
Post
#9
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Group: Genre Mod
Posts: 87,290 Member No.: 5,042 Joined: 13-December 07
|
Inglorious Basterds, quite easily for me!
Django is great and Once Upon... is very good. The rest have missed the mark for me (bar Jackie Brown, Reservoir Dogs & Death Proof - all of which I haven't seen). I just couldn't get into the others at all. Especially Pulp Fiction :/ I've only seen it once, but I don't feel like I want to watch it again to see if I was overhyping it in my hear or w/e. I hate Kill Bill too. Sorry! |
|
|
Oct 16 2019, 06:27 PM
Post
#10
|
|
The owls are not what they seem
Group: Global Mod
Posts: 37,026 Member No.: 9,232 Joined: 11-July 09
No Gallery Pics
|
I've seen a lot less of these than I should, but it's gotta be Pulp Fiction. Such a unique piece of cinema.
|
|
|
Oct 16 2019, 08:41 PM
Post
#11
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Group: Artist Mod
Posts: 23,724 Member No.: 2,666 Joined: 21-January 07
|
Inglorious Basterds followed by Hollywood
|
|
|
Oct 25 2019, 03:36 PM
Post
#12
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Group: Members
Posts: 21,996 Member No.: 53 Joined: 7-March 06
No Gallery Pics
|
Reservoir Dogs closely followed by Pulp Fiction.
|
|
|
Oct 26 2019, 12:58 AM
Post
#13
|
|
Mansonette
Group: Members
Posts: 6,852 Member No.: 9,872 Joined: 3-November 09
No Gallery Pics
|
Erm... there seems t be an extraneous 'Grindhouse' in the poll.
Reservoir Dogs for me remains his pinnacle in terms of raw, visceral thrills and Pulp Fiction is his most impressive accomplishment overall. Besides those, Jackie Brown is an understated and wonderful piece, Kill Bill is too self indulgent and over long. Inglorious bast*rds is a silly romp with 2 excellent, redeeming central performances, Django is fun but ultimately forgettable and Hateful Eight is a great return to form. Deathproof is basically crap. Yet to see his latest which is telling in itself, as I went to London specifically for Pup's opening weekend. It's actually quite hard to explain just how huge Reservoir Dogs was back in '92, and how influential it was. My brother was given a screener just after Cannes and became the most popular guy in town for some time because of it. |
|
|
Lo-Fi Version | Time is now: 28th March 2024 - 04:54 PM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2023 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service