Thermo's hot hits | EOY 2018, Complete - full list in OP |
Track this topic - Email this topic - Print this topic - Download this topic - Subscribe to this forum |
Nov 27 2018, 09:35 PM
Post
#41
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Group: Moderator
Posts: 11,657 Member No.: 39,723 Joined: 7-September 17
No Gallery Pics
|
I can't stand "Rap Devil" and "End Game" is one of my least favourite songs of Taylor's new album.
The others are decent, tolerable or forgettable. Also, yes, Pink's "A Million Dreams" is much better than the original. |
|
|
Nov 27 2018, 09:56 PM
Post
#42
|
|
...
Group: Chart Mod
Posts: 74,370 Member No.: 11,746 Joined: 30-August 10
No Gallery Pics
|
you were doing so good delete it fat in which case don't read part 2!!1Songs like "Beautiful", "Goodbye", "Natural" and "Don't Leave Me Alone" will make my Top 250 Year-End List according to my chart. well at least the absolute worst ones we can agree on!But in my personal opinion I don't like "I'm A Mess", "Top Off", I forgot about "Hasta Luego" and I especially hate 6ix9ine in general. The other songs are either tolerable, listenable, decent or forgetable. Also, shout out to "Goodbye" having the worst sample I've heard in a while. And in my opinion, "Natural" is better than "Believer", which was terrible upon relistening. Still can't wait for your other Year-End lists! Goodbye's sample was so bad! I'd also say Natural > Believer but both aren't good. This 2002 hate so here for it probs my least fave of the year tbh yay! hopefully there's more to agree on in the Top 250 songs list.Freaky Friday is still a bop tho whoops Not here for this FF love tho I can't stand "Rap Devil" and "End Game" is one of my least favourite songs of Taylor's new album. Rap Devil isn't even laughably bad... it's just plain bad.The others are decent, tolerable or forgettable. Also, yes, Pink's "A Million Dreams" is much better than the original. This Taylor era was such a mess and not very good, End Game isn't quite as bad as Look What.. but not enjoyable especially as Radio 1 played it a lot. I do quite like Pink's version, the song is reasonably well written I just don't like the musical theatre version of it. +++ still to come before the Top 250 songs are: Best TV series of the year Best film of the year Best album of the year Any predictions? |
|
|
Nov 27 2018, 09:57 PM
Post
#43
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Group: Chart Mod
Posts: 9,510 Member No.: 73,240 Joined: 23-June 18
No Gallery Pics
|
Disappointed at Jumpsuit being included in here but otherwise I agree with most of these again! Rap Devil, Sangria Wine, The Middle and A Million Dreams especially.
|
|
|
Nov 28 2018, 09:51 PM
Post
#44
|
|
Cause if looks could kill, we wouldn’t want to be Dan Humphrey
Group: Moderator
Posts: 39,190 Member No.: 21,308 Joined: 24-October 14
No Gallery Pics
|
My hatechart:
One Kiss literally every avicii song 17 also big bang theory is the worst show on earth |
|
|
Nov 28 2018, 10:06 PM
Post
#45
|
|
...
Group: Chart Mod
Posts: 74,370 Member No.: 11,746 Joined: 30-August 10
No Gallery Pics
|
Best FILM of the year
The Avengers: Infinity War Without question the best film of the year, and possibly ever (a bit early to say so quote me next year). So much happens in it but it all works perfectly with the separate plot points connecting, and it's all so visually appealing. I'm sure you all know the ending but I won't spoil just in case, it's all so good. Especially as a keen follower of the MCU, but you don't even need to have seen the other films to get this (though it helps). Other top films of the year: Star Wars: The Last Jedi Black Panther Deadpool 2 Bohemian Rhapsody |
|
|
Nov 29 2018, 06:44 AM
Post
#46
|
|
rip in peace Dickston
Group: Members
Posts: 9,454 Member No.: 25,045 Joined: 29-January 17
No Gallery Pics
|
|
|
|
Nov 29 2018, 01:20 PM
Post
#47
|
|
...
Group: Chart Mod
Posts: 74,370 Member No.: 11,746 Joined: 30-August 10
No Gallery Pics
|
Disappointed at Jumpsuit being included in here but otherwise I agree with most of these again! Rap Devil, Sangria Wine, The Middle and A Million Dreams especially. good! hopefully we continue to agree with my top 250 best songs!My hatechart: One Kiss literally every avicii song 17 also big bang theory is the worst show on earth On behalf of everyone everywhere, get out Now come back in x Best TV series of the year and album coming tonight. And spoiler alert.. The Big Bang Theory isn't the best of the year. |
|
|
Nov 29 2018, 06:38 PM
Post
#48
|
|
...
Group: Chart Mod
Posts: 74,370 Member No.: 11,746 Joined: 30-August 10
No Gallery Pics
|
Best TV SERIES of the year
The Good Place It was a toss up between this and B99 for both being great new discoveries but this takes it this year. I had heard Jameela Jamil was now up to being in some TV series but that alone didn't sell this to me, but decided to check it out after it got a fair bit of Buzzjack praise and as it's on Netflix. Turns out Jameela is just as good at this as she was doing the chart show, and Kirsten Bell can also be forgiven for being partly responsible for Frozen cos she's great in this too. Great original premise with lots of great twists, it had me hooked where I managed to catch up to date from the start in about 2 months. For those who don't know it's a sitcom about 4 people who die and get sent to "the good place", but one of them doesn't really belong there. Other top TV series of the year: Brooklyn Nine-Nine (only up to series 3 with this so far but so far it's great) Doctor Who (though a bit of a disappointment, I really like the new Doctor) The Big Bang Theory (a strong contender for next year's Best as I imagine they'll really step it up for the finale) South Park (a much stronger season this year than previous years) |
|
|
Nov 29 2018, 06:42 PM
Post
#49
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Group: Members
Posts: 5,689 Member No.: 23,860 Joined: 13-December 16
No Gallery Pics
|
Yessss LOVE The Good Place!! Glad to know you have some taste
|
|
|
Nov 29 2018, 07:11 PM
Post
#50
|
|
...
Group: Chart Mod
Posts: 74,370 Member No.: 11,746 Joined: 30-August 10
No Gallery Pics
|
Best ALBUM of the year
Firstly, a special mention to 'Avīci (01)', which was my most played album of the year BUT was already awarded 'album of the year' last year. More on him later as there are quite a few of his songs in this year's Top 250. So this year's AOTY goes to... Above & Beyond - Common Ground Charting songs 01 My Own Hymn (feat. Zoe Johnston) 02 Northern Soul (feat. Richard Bedford) 06 Always (feat. Zoe Johnston) 07 Alright Now (feat. Justine Suissa) 10 Naked (feat. Justine Suissa) 12 Happiness Amplified (feat. Richard Bedford) 12 Tightrope (feat. Marty Longstaff) 19 Sahara Love (feat. Zoe Johnston) 26 Bittersweet & Blue (feat. Richard Bedford) 26 Is It Love? (1001) 28 Cold Feet (feat. Justine Suissa) 84 The Inconsistency Principle 85 Common Ground We'll be seeing quite a few of the above songs in the Top 250, so more on those later; overall it's a top quality set of trance songs, and a well deserved AOTY. Honourable mentions, starting with this year's runner-up. Chicane - The Place You Can't Remember, The Place You Can't Forget Charting songs 03 Gorecki (feat. Hannah Robinson) 06 Nirvana (feat. Rosalee O'Connell) 13 A Love That's Hard To Find (feat. Paul Aiden) 14 I Came Here For You (feat. Rosalee O'Connell) 15 Serendipity (feat. Tracey Ackerman) 19 Chord-Less Yacht 30 Judder 32 Ten Deep 34 Running to the Sea 42 Rainbow (feat. Tyler Lyle) 56 Fear I Must First Let You Go (feat. Chris James) Drake - Scorpion Charting songs 03 Nice For What 04 God's Plan 07 Don't Matter To Me (feat. Michael Jackson) 08 I'm Upset 10 In My Feelings 21 Mob Ties 43 Emotionless 44 Nonstop 70 Elevate Don Diablo - Future Charting songs 20 Give Me Love (feat. Calum Scott) 38 Believe (feat. Ansel Elgort) 50 Put It On For Me (feat. Nina Nesbitt) 51 Don't Let Go (feat. Holly Winter) 66 Take Her Place (feat. A R I Z O N A) 68 Higher (feat. Betty Who) 79 You Can't Change Me Post Malone - beerbongs & bentleys Charting songs 04 rockstar (feat. 21 Savage) 05 Psycho (feat. Ty Dolla $ign) 39 Better Now 36 Stay 55 Same Bitches (feat. G-Eazy and YG) 61 Ball For Me (feat. Nicki Minaj) 62 Spoil My Night (feat. Swae Lee) 72 Candy Paint 72 Sugar Wraith Sigala - Brighter Days Charting songs 01 Sweet Lovin' (feat. Bryn Christopher) 03 Feels Like Home (feat. Fuse ODG, Sean Paul and Kent Jones) 05 Say You Do (feat. Imani & DJ Fresh) 06 Easy Love 07 Just Got Paid (feat. Ella Eyre, Meghan Trainor and French Montana) 10 Came Here For Love (with Ella Eyre) 17 Give Me Your Love (feat. John Newman & Nile Rodgers) 18 Lullaby (with Paloma Faith) 37 What You Waiting For (feat. Kylie Minogue) 43 Ain't Giving Up (with Craig David) This one's more here for the great quality of the singles tbh, the album tracks aren't all too good other than WYWF. Eminem - Kamikaze Charting songs 12 Fall (feat. Justin Vernon) 13 The Ringer 38 Lucky You (feat. Joyner Lucas) 67 Not Alike (feat. Royce Da 5'9") 79 Greatest 98 Kamikaze Jess Glynne - Always In Between Charting songs 01 All I Am 01 I'll Be There 01 These Days (with Rudimental, Macklemore & Dan Caplen) 01 Thursday 64 Rollin 65 123 78 Never Let Me Go 90 Won't Say No edit: how did I forget the queen!! |
|
|
Nov 29 2018, 07:35 PM
Post
#51
|
|
...
Group: Chart Mod
Posts: 74,370 Member No.: 11,746 Joined: 30-August 10
No Gallery Pics
|
Archive
SONG of the year 2018: ??? 2017: Jax Jones - You Don't Know Me (feat. RAYE) 2016: Kungs vs. Cookin' On 3 Burners - This Girl 2015: Avicii - Waiting For Love (feat. Simon Aldred) 2014: Mr. Probz - Waves (Robin Schulz Remix) 2013: Avicii - Wake Me Up (feat. Aloe Blacc) 2012: PSY - Gangnam Style 2011: LMFAO - Party Rock Anthem (feat. Lauren Bennett & GoonRock) 2010: Yolanda Be Cool & D Cup - We No Speak Americano ALBUM of the year 2018: Above & Beyond - Common Ground 2017: Avicii - Avīci (01) 2016: Rihanna - ANTI 2015: Avicii - Stories 2014: Calvin Harris - Motion 2013: Avicii - True 2012: Calvin Harris - 18 Months 2011: Nero - Welcome Reality 2010: deadmau5 - 4x4=12 WORST song of the year 2018: Lil Dicky - Freaky Friday (feat. Chris Brown) 2017: Demi Lovato - Sorry Not Sorry 2016: Shawn Mendes - Treat You Better (and 'Stitches') 2015: Hozier - Take Me To Church 2014: Idina Menzel - Let It Go 2013: P!nk - Just Give Me A Reason (feat. Nate Ruess) 2012: Chris Brown - Don't Wake Me Up 2011: Bruno Mars - Grenade FILM of the year 2018: The Avengers: Infinity War 2017: Rogue One: A Star Wars Story 2016: Star Wars: The Force Awakens TV SERIES of the year 2018: The Good Place 2017: Rick & Morty 2016: South Park Stay tuned as the main event that is the Top 250 Singles countdown will commence THIS WEEKEND. |
|
|
Nov 29 2018, 08:19 PM
Post
#52
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Group: Members
Posts: 30,399 Member No.: 20,053 Joined: 4-November 13
No Gallery Pics
|
Some good picks in your dishonourable mentions, Be Alright in particular is an absolute stinker.
Drake, Post Malone & Sigala would certainly all be in my top albums if I compiled a list. |
|
|
Nov 29 2018, 09:41 PM
Post
#53
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Group: Moderator
Posts: 11,657 Member No.: 39,723 Joined: 7-September 17
No Gallery Pics
|
Really enjoyed the new Avengers movie, still need to see more movies though. I've missed out on a lot of movies and tv series.
Never heard your album of the year, still need to hear it. But I heard some of those albums, my favourite has to be the new Jess Glynne album, but I also like Sigala's album too! |
|
|
Nov 30 2018, 05:29 AM
Post
#54
|
|
The horrors persist, but so do I
Group: Moderator
Posts: 21,786 Member No.: 19,534 Joined: 14-July 13
|
YES stan The Good Place, I had no idea *.* Janet better be one of your faves too
|
|
|
Nov 30 2018, 12:00 PM
Post
#55
|
|
...
Group: Chart Mod
Posts: 74,370 Member No.: 11,746 Joined: 30-August 10
No Gallery Pics
|
Thermo's hot hits | EOY 2018 | THE FORMAT Here is how it will work this year. Similarly to last year, the top 250 songs of the year will be counted down, though more attention to detail will be paid for the top 100. The tracking year for 2018 takes into account points accumulated from chart #379 to the most recent #431, which means it is a 53-week year. The formula also takes into playcount taken from 24/11/2017 to 29/11/2018 inclusive. Any plays from today onwards will count towards next year's chart. The chart points will be expressed as 'sales' totals for the tracking year. To keep it fair, any song that charted during the tracking year is eligible, including tracks that did not peak during the tracking year, which means there will be quite a few 'leftovers' from the previous year. Here's some facts then: • 37 songs in the Top 250 failed to reach the weekly top 40 during the tracking year (some of these however did chart highly during 2017), two of which are in the Top 100. The lowest peaking track made it to #69, however three songs which peaked last year had a lower 'tracking year peak', with the lowest of these being just #90(!) • The list includes 18 songs which peaked at #1 during the tracking year, as well as a few other former #1s • The act with the most appearances are AOTY winners Above & Beyond, who have ten entries. Before we start anyhow, we should give a special mention to a song which just missed out on the cut. #251. Kygo ~ Happy Now (feat. Sandro Cavazza) Date entered: 02/11/2018 Chart sales: 234,900 Chart run: 22-8-4-1-1-... [5 weeks (so far)] This one's very unlucky to be a victim of its own release date, but seeing as it's the current #1 it should have a very good chance of making next year's Top 100. My absolute favourite song at the moment, with the Avicii vibes in the production and of course Sandro who appeared in a few Avicii songs, which is just what I want to hear right now while we're still waiting for Avicii's posthumous () material (which I'm glad they're not rush-releasing as a cash-in anyway). 'Firestone' seemed almost impossible for Kygo to better but he may have done just that, we'll see this time next year how it does though but I expect it'll have a very lengthy chart run, such a fresh and great song and hopefully a future UK hit too (I can't really see it taking off for real sadly, but at least it's made the Spotify top 100 for now). |
|
|
Nov 30 2018, 12:10 PM
Post
#56
|
|
Buy yourself a car, and a house in Devon
Group: Moderator
Posts: 23,774 Member No.: 23,247 Joined: 6-May 16
No Gallery Pics
|
Happy Now is still on the rise for me so I don't know how I fully feel about it yet but it is nice!
|
|
|
Nov 30 2018, 02:11 PM
Post
#57
|
|
...
Group: Chart Mod
Posts: 74,370 Member No.: 11,746 Joined: 30-August 10
No Gallery Pics
|
Yessss LOVE The Good Place!! Glad to know you have some taste yes! it's great, excited for the series 3 final.Some good picks in your dishonourable mentions, Be Alright in particular is an absolute stinker. yep I was sure that would end up going nowhere in the chart cos it was so boring but of course because of just that it ended up being a hit. at least he'll be forgotten about very soon anyway.Drake, Post Malone & Sigala would certainly all be in my top albums if I compiled a list. Drake and Post Malone really are at the top of their game right now, no surprise they are so big in the chart. Really enjoyed the new Avengers movie, still need to see more movies though. I've missed out on a lot of movies and tv series. I seem to miss a lot of films too, I meant to see the new Incredibles film but haven't got round to that yet.Never heard your album of the year, still need to hear it. But I heard some of those albums, my favourite has to be the new Jess Glynne album, but I also like Sigala's album too! Not sure what you'd think of my AOTY as you don't seem to chart any trance music. YES stan The Good Place, I had no idea *.* Janet better be one of your faves too She is! Basically all the lead female characters are the faves, how very Buzzjack of me.Happy Now is still on the rise for me so I don't know how I fully feel about it yet but it is nice! It's sounding really good at the moment, it's easily my #1 this week anyhow.
|
|
|
Dec 1 2018, 12:45 AM
Post
#58
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Group: Entertainment Mod
Posts: 35,230 Member No.: 20,947 Joined: 26-May 14
|
The good place is incredible *.* (that reminds me I'm so behind on season 3 urgh 😭)
Also I'm not here for this end game hatred. Though at least ur top 10 isn't as tragic as last year x *cough* LWYMMD *cough* I hate most of ur top 10 which is a start *.* tho whilst I'm so here for your #1, I do love 2002! Hyped for your top 250 *.* |
|
|
Dec 1 2018, 01:07 AM
Post
#59
|
|
FIVE YEARS OF THE TURRET 15-20
Group: Members
Posts: 4,750 Member No.: 21,666 Joined: 12-March 15
No Gallery Pics
|
H8Chart comments: Miss You: haven't heard changes: not very fond of this one. My faves from XXX would have to be Riot and Infinity 888. Girls Like You: This is a fun bop. Also, did you know that Todd In The Shadows considered this the worst Maroon 5 song. Naked: Meh Personal: Okay-ish. I Wish You Were Here is quite a guilty pleasure for me. Gummo: Oh, I don't know how I feel about this one. Famous: Meh. The Yodelling Walmart meme was amusing though. Ding-A-Ling: I didn't like this. 2002: Decent. Freaky Friday: This one's a bit of a guilty pleasure for me. Ooh, I need to see Infinity War (after I see Avengers 2012 and Age Of Ultron) I liked Last Jedi, Black Panther and Bohemian Rhapsody and would love to see Deadpool 2. I'm enjoying the Jodie Whitaker Doctor so far, and would love to get into B99 and South Park sometime. Scorpion was pretty good. Beerbongs and Bentleys was decent. Kamikaze and Always In Between were both good. |
|
|
Dec 1 2018, 10:37 AM
Post
#60
|
|
...
Group: Chart Mod
Posts: 74,370 Member No.: 11,746 Joined: 30-August 10
No Gallery Pics
|
Thermo's hot hits | EOY 2018 | #241-250 YouTube links provided #250. Angelika Vee ~ Coco Jamboo (Calippo Remix) [#63, 2017] Date entered: 30/06/17 Chart sales: 235,600 (939,900 total) Chart run: 74-62-55-47-52-50-41-45-41-47-50-54-61-76-87-96-92-83-88-70-86-82-x-54-63-80-x [3 weeks (25 total)] QUOTE This becomes the song unlucky enough to just miss the top 40 on two occasions but still makes the year-end list. Yeah I really should've given it a higher peak. A great reworking of 90s hit 'Coco Jamboo' done in the style of the likes of EDX and Croatia Squad, which has a great vocal from Angelika but Calippo gives the kick to it (the non-Calippo version isn't all that). Thankfully it's just the chorus of it and she doesn't attempt the rap parts. Quite the infectious tune, was great enough to keep staying in the chart for a long while which helps it here. This had quite a few residual streams at the start of the year, and was recently brought back in the chart after being sent to BJSC by Frandoot, where we gave it 18 points! Very much a tune worth checking out. #249. Aly & Fila and Ferry Corsten ~ Camellia Date entered: 30/03/18 Chart sales: 236,300 Chart run: 63-63-46-51-87-85-81-71-71-89-x [10 weeks] A nice instrumental trance track, and there's quite a few of those this year, it's been a bigger year for trance in this chart than ever. #248. Armin van Buuren ~ Blah Blah Blah Date entered: 01/06/18 Chart sales: 236,500 Chart run: 69-74-84-x-52-72-90-x [6 weeks] This became Armin's biggest hit in Europe since 'This Is What It Feels Like', which was great to see as it very much stands out being a psytrance track, but it didn't quite connect with me the way I hoped, it's a catchy song but there's only so much of that vocal I can take before it becomes a bit annoying! Of course, I did like it enough for it to dent the EOY chart, thanks to its production, but we'll be seeing more of him higher up, and in fact there's another song of his in this very section. #247. Sigala and Ella Eyre ~ Came Here For Love [#40, 2017] Date entered: 16/06/17 Chart sales: 238,900 (1,199,000 total) Chart run: 13-15-14-13-11-10-13-14-15-22-29-34-37-39-49-71-69-69-71-89-89-81-83-63-88-90-x-88-89-x [4 weeks (28 total)] QUOTE Sigala had a bit of a quiet year in 2017, other than this song which became his third-biggest hit, impressively for a British dance act he seems to be fairly consistent in getting hits though worryingly he still hasn't released or announced a follow-up. It's a proper commercial house banger, exactly what we needed in the charts for the summer period, and Ella Eyre's voice is once again put to good use - was nice to hear her do a dance track again after a less-than impressive solo pop career. I do love an upbeat dance track and can only hope that we get more of these in 2018. Well as we'll see he had a great 2018, none of his since quite topped this one but he's been rather consistent in the singles department, good to have him continue to have chart success.#246. B Young ~ Jumanji Date entered: 09/02/18 Chart sales: 239,100 Chart run: 99-69-59-65-66-80-88-x [7 weeks] This may be basic as hell and fully representative of most the year's UK rap hits which had a similar vibe, but this came just before afro bashment started to get really tired and hey it's an enjoyable enough song. #245. Netsky ~ Téquila Limonada (feat. A.CHAL) Date entered: 14/09/18 Chart sales: 240,100 Chart run: 72-78-72-69-61-63-48-58-72-96-x [10 weeks] He'd been gone for a while but he's since proved that he still has it, with this rather enjoyable latin-influenced drum n bass tune. #244. Armin van Buuren ~ Sex, Love & Water (feat. Conrad Sewell) Date entered: 16/02/18 Chart sales: 241,000 Chart run: 71-77-69-87-92-76-73-73-x [8 weeks] Here he is again, with a song that sounds nothing like his usual self, clearly going for a commercial hit (ironically this wasn't half as successful as 'Blah') but I can always get behind a groovy song.. somewhat anyhow. That #69 (lol) peak was not intentional too, I thought it'd re-peak at the time but ultimately Armin really can do better. #243. Stadiumx ~ Thinking Of You Date entered: 13/04/18 Chart sales: 243,300 Chart run: 53-53-89-99-98-84-50-57-63-81-x [10 weeks] This one's a rather good reworking of the Sister Sledge song. Great basic upbeat house. #242. Arlissa and Jonas Blue ~ Hearts Ain't Gonna Lie (Original/Eden Prince Remix) Date entered: 12/01/18 Chart sales: 243,800 Chart run: 94-70-94-x-67-68-59-75-73-x [8 weeks] I like both versions about the same, though Eden Prince's version is more upbeat. I kinda forgot Arlissa existed so was surprised that Jonas Blue had done a song for her but not even that translated into any commercial success. Her vocal on this is very good anyhow but the song is so standard it could only really manage a low #59 peak. #241. Cardi B ~ Bodak Yellow [#64, 2017] Date entered: 28/07/17 Chart sales: 244,300 (943,000 total) Chart run: 59-39-33-37-26-15-17-19-17-16-14-13-13-13-16-24-42-38-53-47-53-84-x-65-62-58-83-x [8 weeks (26 total)] QUOTE If Nicki is the Queen of Rap then Cardi isn't far away from being Rap's Princess, well that may be a bad analogy because she is anything but a princess, giving us the tell-all on how she turned from pole dancing to being a successful rapper with some great lyrics and a delivery you wouldn't get from Nicki. She seems like someone to really watch in 2018 if her guest verses on 'MotorSport' and 'No Limit' and new single are anything to go by, and I'm pleased that it appears she won't be a one-hit wonder. The beat here is great too but unlike many beat-relying songs the main seller here is Cardi herself. Well 2018 really was her year, there'll be more on that later as she has 3 more entries. This kept being a tune into the new year and I'd argue it's still her best to date.Personal recommendation |
|
|
Lo-Fi Version | Time is now: 28th March 2024 - 11:32 PM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2023 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service