Your fave movies, Of all time. |
Track this thread - Email this thread - Print this thread - Download this thread - Subscribe to this forum |
9th October 2014, 12:44 PM
Post
#41
|
|
down with jakewild
Joined: 2 December 2009
Posts: 12,001 User: 10,105 |
melancholia / donnie darko / finding nemo
and then obv mean girls gets a shout too but that goes without saying~ |
|
|
9th October 2014, 01:06 PM
Post
#42
|
|
thanks for being a sarcy lil bitch
Joined: 25 September 2007
Posts: 79,277 User: 4,397 |
|
|
|
9th October 2014, 02:17 PM
Post
#43
|
|
#38BBE0 otherwise known as 'sky blue'
Joined: 27 October 2008
Posts: 16,172 User: 7,561 |
'Saw' 'Seven' 'The Butterfly Effect' Love all of these - I think The Butterfly Effect in particular is quite an intense film. I remember going to see it at the cinema and feeling really quite emotional afterwards. Saw is really well done for what is essentially horror/torture porn, it has a captivating and interesting plot. |
|
|
9th October 2014, 04:55 PM
Post
#44
|
|
down with jakewild
Joined: 2 December 2009
Posts: 12,001 User: 10,105 |
erm pav what?
the butterfly effect is also really awful. |
|
|
9th October 2014, 07:59 PM
Post
#45
|
|
escape in the taste of summerrrrrr
Joined: 8 August 2009
Posts: 27,312 User: 9,403 |
|
|
|
9th October 2014, 08:42 PM
Post
#46
|
|
thanks for being a sarcy lil bitch
Joined: 25 September 2007
Posts: 79,277 User: 4,397 |
|
|
|
9th October 2014, 09:04 PM
Post
#47
|
|
Cœur poids plume
Joined: 3 November 2007
Posts: 18,129 User: 4,718 |
|
|
|
9th October 2014, 09:19 PM
Post
#48
|
|
THE BLAZE *.*
Joined: 27 December 2012
Posts: 24,309 User: 18,061 |
Also, and in no particular order, a list of films I would classify as ALL TIME FAVES and those I can rewatch and never tire of Shrek 2 Johnny English Star Trek II: The Wrath Of Khan Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country The War Of The Roses How The Grinch Stole Christmas and about 50 others I cannae think of right now but will amend my list with later YES! |
|
|
10th October 2014, 01:30 PM
Post
#49
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 11 October 2013
Posts: 31,028 User: 19,931 |
1) Eternal Sunshine Of a Spotless Mind
2) Melencholia 3) The Skin I Live in 4) All About Eve 5) Scream 6) Under The Skin 7) Almost Famous 8) Rosemary's Baby 9) The Virgin Suicides |
|
|
10th October 2014, 02:21 PM
Post
#50
|
|
down with jakewild
Joined: 2 December 2009
Posts: 12,001 User: 10,105 |
virgin suicides is a great shout
|
|
|
10th October 2014, 11:07 PM
Post
#51
|
|
⬛
Joined: 17 February 2011
Posts: 56,215 User: 13,007 |
A Clockwork Orange (1971)
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) Repulsion (1965) -- Suspiria (1977) Toy Story Trilogy The Godfather (1972) The Exorcist (1973) Vertigo (1958) Martha Marcy May Marlene (2011) Peeping Tom (1968) Could go on forever but really restricted myself to the ~10 that i go back to the most currently. 'The Apartment' (1960) and 'Taxi Driver' (1976) are probably two others that can slot into there on a good day~ |
|
|
10th October 2014, 11:38 PM
Post
#52
|
|
musing
Joined: 5 June 2011
Posts: 6,260 User: 13,969 |
- Children of Men --- fave ever y e s at uni I wrote at least two essays using that film cause it is just too good Mulholland Drive is what I cite as my favourite film. but also: Bringing Up Baby Singin in the Rain Before Sunrise Rosemary's Baby Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Titanic The Truman Show The Purple Rose of Cairo Notorious Bonnie and Clyde that's ten extra so I should stop. |
|
|
12th October 2014, 06:24 PM
Post
#53
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 18 March 2013 Posts: 34,809 User: 18,473 |
|
|
|
17th October 2014, 08:51 AM
Post
#54
|
|
BuzzJack Enthusiast
Joined: 20 January 2014
Posts: 1,400 User: 20,494 |
love the boat that rocked.
seen it so many times and it's an amazing movie. i love the lion king, and frozen. girl interupted titanic ET |
|
|
18th October 2014, 07:53 PM
Post
#55
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,256 User: 20,947 |
I can't believe I missed Hairspray (2007 version) off my list
It is just one of the most fun and best movies to ever exist. The acting is just super amazing- every single actor and actress I Hairspray is just superb. My favourite is Amanda Bynes as Penny which is just fantastic. My favourite scenes are when Penny Mom keeps calling Penny the devils child, You Can't Stop The Beat and the detention parts. The music is also super and fantastic You Can't Stop The Beat is my favourite (especially Penny + Seaweed's parts) and the nicest kids in town, run and tell that, good morning Baltimore, ladies choice and more of the songs are 11/10. I LOVE THIS FILM |
|
|
19th October 2014, 01:33 PM
Post
#56
|
|
BuzzJack Enthusiast
Joined: 7 March 2006
Posts: 529 User: 68 |
I'm sure there be loads, but where do I start, anyway for what it's worth, here's some of my favourites that come to mind:
Anime: Howl's Moving Castle Gay themed: The Adventures Of Priscilla, Queen Of The Desert Horror: Night Of The Demon Xmas: Bad Santa |
|
|
21st October 2014, 06:48 AM
Post
#57
|
|
PTTP
Joined: 30 April 2012
Posts: 4,806 User: 16,865 |
Forum members hate my personal lists/countdowns, so there is only my # 1 :
"Walk All Over Me" This post has been edited by Outcast: 21st October 2014, 06:48 AM |
|
|
8th November 2014, 10:54 AM
Post
#58
|
|
New Entry
Joined: 7 November 2014
Posts: 21 User: 21,355 |
My fav. movie is pulp fiction and paid in full.
If you dont know em watch them u wont regret it |
|
|
Time is now: 26th April 2024, 03:47 PM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service