Buzzjack's Top Horror Films Of All Time, Deadline: Later2day| Submit Anything From Top 15 to Top 100! |
Track this topic - Email this topic - Print this topic - Download this topic - Subscribe to this forum |
Oct 4 2016, 01:08 PM
Post
#1
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Group: Entertainment Mod
Posts: 35,230 Member No.: 20,947 Joined: 26-May 14
|
(Banner hopefully coming soon, if anyone wants to volunteer to make one that would be great!)
Hello and welcome to Buzzjack's genre countdowns which will kick off with animation and horror! Please submit your lists and we will count down the favourite 100 from Buzzjack users! If anybody wants to help host the results, please send me a PM! Rules: - Minimum Amount Of Films On Your List: 15 Films - Maximum Amount Of Films On Your List: 100 Films - Please rank your films in order from 1 (your favourite) to 100 (your 100th favourite!) - Has to be a feature film, don't include shorts - Please use the template below! Remember you don't have to go up to 100! Think that's all, any questions please ask! You can edit your lists but you need to notify in a new post if you have! Deadline: TBC Lists to help you think of films: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_horror_films_of_2016 - Horror movies released in each year, quite easy to flick through and you can access all years on this link! https://www.rottentomatoes.com/top/bestofrt..._horror_movies/ - Top Critically Rated Horror Films http://www.timeout.com/london/film/best-horror-films - A Top 100 Horror List http://www.hitfix.com/news/horror-poll - Another Top 100 List QUOTE Scoring:
1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 13. 14. 15. 16. 17. 18. 19. 20. 21. 22. 23. 24. 25. 26. 27. 28. 29. 30. 31. 32. 33. 34. 35. 36. 37. 38. 39. 40. 41. 42. 43. 44. 45. 46. 47. 48. 49. 50. 51. 52. 53. 54. 55. 56. 57. 58. 59. 60. 61. 62. 63. 64. 65. 66. 67. 68. 69. 70. 71. 72. 73. 74. 75. 76. 77. 78. 79. 80. 81. 82. 83. 84. 85. 86. 87. 88. 89. 90. 91. 92. 93. 94. 95. 96. 97. 98. 99. 100. |
|
|
Oct 4 2016, 01:15 PM
Post
#2
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Group: Genre Mod
Posts: 87,299 Member No.: 5,042 Joined: 13-December 07
|
Yayyyy! Will get onto this after I finish work, tomorrow!
|
|
|
Oct 5 2016, 11:24 AM
Post
#3
|
|
Mansonette
Group: Members
Posts: 6,854 Member No.: 9,872 Joined: 3-November 09
No Gallery Pics
|
I'm really gonna have to think about this
|
|
|
Oct 8 2016, 03:57 PM
Post
#4
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Group: Entertainment Mod
Posts: 35,230 Member No.: 20,947 Joined: 26-May 14
|
Will probably edit my list over the next few weeks as hoping to watch quite a few of the horror classics!
1. The Ring 2. Black Swan 3. Scream 4. You're Next 5. Carrie (1976) 6. The Shallows 7. Insidious 8. The Purge: Anarchy 9. As Above, So Below 10. The Uninvited 11. 10 Cloverfield Lane 12. Final Destination 4 13. Oculus 14. Scouts Guide To The Zombie Apocalypse 15. The Purge: Election Year 16. The Purge 17. Stoker 18. The Gallows 19. Shaun Of The Dead 20. The Gift 21. It Follows 22. Devil 23. Dark Water 24. Unfriended 25. Scary Movie 26. Knock Knock 27. The Conjuring 2 28. Annabelle 29. World War Z 30. The Cabin In The Woods 31. Dark Shadows 32. Life After Beth 33. Scary Movie 5 34. Scary Movie 4 35. Scary Movie 2 36. Scary Movie 3 37. Crimson Peak 38. Devil's Due 39. P2 40. Paranormal Activity: The Marked Ones 41. The Ring Two 42. The Last Exorcism 43. Mama 44. Silent House 45. Sinister (Still only seen half of it so not ranking it higher) |
|
|
Oct 8 2016, 04:00 PM
Post
#5
|
|
Mansonette
Group: Members
Posts: 6,854 Member No.: 9,872 Joined: 3-November 09
No Gallery Pics
|
Is your #1 the original or the US remake?
And I forgot about Sinister. That might just sneak in on mine too |
|
|
Oct 8 2016, 04:15 PM
Post
#6
|
|
⬛
Group: Global Mod
Posts: 56,148 Member No.: 13,007 Joined: 17-February 11
|
01. The Exorcist
02. Nightmare on Elm Street 03. Repulsion 04. Suspiria 05. Don't Look Now 06. Rosemary's Baby 07. Psycho 08. Halloween 09. Carrie 10. The Omen 11. The Shining 12. A Clockwork Orange 13. [REC] 14. Peeping Tom 15. The Wicker Man 16. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 17. Alien/Aliens 18. Drag Me To Hell 19. Kill List 20. The Evil Dead 21. The Birds 22. Pan’s Labrinth 23. Let the Right One In 24. Scream 25. Shaun of the Dead 26. Night of the Living Dead 27. The Orphanage All original versions (no remakes) |
|
|
Oct 8 2016, 05:23 PM
Post
#7
|
|
Cause if looks could kill, we wouldn’t want to be Dan Humphrey
Group: Moderator
Posts: 39,191 Member No.: 21,308 Joined: 24-October 14
No Gallery Pics
|
01. Nightmare On Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors
02. The Grudge (American version) 03. Final Destinastion 3 04. The Conjuring 2 05. The Ring 06. Shaun Of The Dead 07. Scream 2 08. The Blair Witch Project 09. Resident Evil: Apocalypse 10. Nightmare On Elm Street 11. Dark Shadows 12. The Purge 13. Drag Me To Hell 14. Final Destination 5 15. Friday The 13th 16. Child's Play 17. Scary Movie 3 18. Grave Encounters 19. Resident Evil 20. The Shining 21. The Conjuring 22. Nightmare On Elm Street 4: The Dream Master 23. The Mist 24. Resident Evil: Afterlife 25. Zombieland 26. The Ring Two 27. Nightmare On Elm Street 5: The Dream Child 28. The Purge: Anarchy 29. Rocky Horror Picture Show 30. Sinister 31. Army Of Darkness (Evil Dead 3) 32. Carrie (1973) 33. The Exorcist 34. Paranormal Activity 35. Silent Hill 36. This Is The End 37. Alien 38. Seed Of Chucky 39. Final Destination 40. An American Werewolf In London If only I could add Van Helsing on here |
|
|
Oct 8 2016, 08:44 PM
Post
#8
|
|
The owls are not what they seem
Group: Global Mod
Posts: 37,026 Member No.: 9,232 Joined: 11-July 09
No Gallery Pics
|
Could be a different order on another day, and there are many classic films I'm yet to see and add to this, but this'll do for now~ (These are all originals)
01; A Nightmare on Elm Street 02; Psycho 03; Halloween 04; Alien 05; The Exorcist 06; Shaun of the Dead 07; Scream 08; The Shining 09; The Birds 10; Drag Me To Hell 11; The Silence of the Lambs 12; The Evil Dead 13; The Thing 14; Jaws 15; Rosemary's Baby 16; Carrie 17; The Omen 18; Dawn of the Dead 19; The Wicker Man 20; The Babadook 21; The Ring 22; Aliens 23; Evil Dead 2 24; The Cabin in the Woods 25; Pan's Labyrinth 26; Let The Right One In 27; Poltergeist 28; The Sixth Sense 29; Paranormal Activity 30; Zombieland 31; 28 Days Later 32; REC 33; The Fly 34; The Conjuring 35; Videodrome 36; Cloverfield 37; The Blair Witch Project 38; The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 39; The Descent 40; It Follows This post has been edited by Chez Wombat: Oct 8 2016, 11:05 PM |
|
|
Oct 8 2016, 10:37 PM
Post
#9
|
|
The Lady Said Go Home!
Group: Moderator
Posts: 22,026 Member No.: 20,835 Joined: 20-April 14
|
1. Scream
2. Shaun Of The Dead 3. Psycho 4. Dawn Of The Dead [2004 Remake] 5. Zombieland 6. Final Destination 7. Urban Legends 8. The Shining 9. Final Destination 3 10. Paranormal Activity 11. The Silence Of The Lambs 12. Scream 2 13. Scream 4 14. Jaws 15. The Mist 16. Underworld 17. Final Destination 5 18. Let The Right Ones In 19. Black Swan 20. Scream 3 21. Final Destination 2 22. The Ring 23. Dawn Of The Dead [Orginal] 24. Carrie [Orginal] 25. Final Destination 4 26. Scary Movie 27. Demons Never Die 28. Dark Shadows 29. Blair Witch Project 30. Paronormal Activity 2 31. Pan's Labyrinth This post has been edited by HarryEzra: Oct 16 2016, 01:54 PM |
|
|
Oct 11 2016, 04:04 PM
Post
#10
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Group: Entertainment Mod
Posts: 35,230 Member No.: 20,947 Joined: 26-May 14
|
Bump, deadline next Friday!
|
|
|
Oct 12 2016, 12:50 PM
Post
#11
|
|
Mansonette
Group: Members
Posts: 6,854 Member No.: 9,872 Joined: 3-November 09
No Gallery Pics
|
After ages of deliberation here is my list. Films were graded on three criteria – Quality, legacy and personal enjoyment. In addition, with me being something of a purist, films were downgraded if they weren’t true Horror films.
So for example a film like Silence Of The Lambs which is more of a Thriller with minor horror elements but often makes Horror lists was down marked despite scoring well in the initial three criteria. On the flip side some films like Threads and Idi I Smotri aren’t Horror films either but are so full of horrorific elements they had to be included. Re-makes were downgraded also but after consideration the only 3 that mightt make the list were Nosferatu, The Ring and Let me In. They were banned due to the presence of the originals (except Nosferatu, because Werner Herzog). By happy accident there is a film from every decade since the 1920s, although the rather poor ‘90s doesn’t fare well. Special mentions to Audition, Martyrs, Day Of The Dead (80s) and Fright Night (80s) which all didn't quite make it. Also to The Eyes Of Laura Mars which really freaked me out when I watched it at about 8 years old! 1.The Exorcist (1973) 2. Alien (1979) 3. Ringu (1998) aka Ring 4. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) 5. Rosemary’s Baby (1968) 6. The Omen (1976) 7. The Shining (1980) 8. The Thing (1982) 9. Halloween (1978) 10. Cannibal Holocaust (1979) 11. Let The Right One In (2008) 12. The Babadook (2014) 13. Poltergeist (1982) 14. A Nightmare On Elm Street (1984) 15. The Evil Dead (1981) 16. The Wickerman (1973) 17. Nosferatu (1922) 18. Night Of The Living Dead (1968) 19. The Mist (2007) 20. Psycho (1960) 21. The Bride Of Frankenstein (1935) 22. Threads (1984) 23. Ju-On (2000) aka The Grudge 24. Jaws (1975) 25. Dracula (1931) 26. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920) 27. King Kong (1933) 28. Dawn Of The Dead (1974) 29. Angel Heart (1987) 30. Saw (2004) 31. Honogurai Mizuno Soko Kara (2002) aka Dark Water 32. Videodrome (1982) 33. Suspiria (1976) 34. Paranormal Activity (2007) 35. An American Werewolf In London (1981) 36. The House Of The Devil (2009) 37. The Fog (1979) 38. Hellraiser (1987) 39. Kill List (2011) 40. Frankenstein (1931) 41. Pan’s Labyrinth (2006) 42. 28 Days Later (2002) 43. Near Dark (1987) 44. It Follows (2015) 45. The Howling (1981) 46. Rec (2007) 47. Night Of The Demon (1957) 48. Idi I Smotri (1985) aka Come And See 49. The Blair Witch Project (1999) 50. Don’t Look Now (1973) 51. The Others (2001) 52. Return Of The Living Dead (1985) 53. Evil Dead II (1987) 54. Henry: Portrait Of A Serial Killer (1986) 55. Funny Games (1997) 56. The Company Of Wolves (1984) 57. The Uninvited (1944) 58. Peeping Tom (1960) 59. Dead Of Night (1945) 60. The Conjuring (2013) 61. Insidious (2011) 62. Sixth Sense (1999) 63. Eraserhead (1977) 64. Dracula (1958) 65. Nosferatu The Vampyr (1978) 66. Invasion Of The Body Snatchers (1958) 67. The Haunting (1963) 68. Carrie (1976) 69. Braindead (1992) 70. Frailty (2001) 71. Re-Animator (1985) 72. The Descent (2005) 73. Trick R Treat (2007) 74. The Wolfman (1941) 75. The Silence Of The Lambs (1990) 76. Martin (1976) 77. The Fly (1986) 78. Scream (1996) 79. Ginger Snaps (2000) 80. The Devils Rejects (2005) 81. The Birds (1963) 82. Black Sunday (1960) 83. You’re Next (2011) 84. Gwoemul (2006) aka The Host 85. Friday The 13th (1980) 86. Vengeance The Demon (1988) aka Pumpkinhead 87. Freaks (1932) 88. Phantasm (1979) 89. Lords of Salem (2012) 90. Sinsiter (2012) 91. Session 9 (2001) 92. Dog Soldiers (2002) 93. Wolf Creek (2005) 94. The Amityville Horror (1979) 95. The House Of A 1000 Corpses (2003) 96. Pontypool (2008) 97. 30 Days of Night (2007) 98. Jeepers Creepers (2001) 99. The Children (2008) 100. The Creature From The Black Lagoon (1954) This post has been edited by Severin: Oct 12 2016, 12:57 PM |
|
|
Oct 12 2016, 01:10 PM
Post
#12
|
|
not 152chris (☻‿☻)
Group: Members
Posts: 12,892 Member No.: 2,790 Joined: 2-February 07
No Gallery Pics
|
01. The Exorcist 02. Nightmare on Elm Street 03. Repulsion 04. Suspiria 05. Don't Look Now 06. Rosemary's Baby 07. Psycho 08. Halloween 09. Carrie 10. The Omen 11. The Shining 12. A Clockwork Orange 13. [REC] 14. Peeping Tom 15. The Wicker Man 16. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 17. Alien/Aliens 18. Drag Me To Hell 19. Kill List 20. The Evil Dead 21. The Birds 22. Pan’s Labrinth 23. Let the Right One In 24. Scream 25. Shaun of the Dead 26. Night of the Living Dead 27. The Orphanage All original versions (no remakes) THIS LIST 🎃 |
|
|
Oct 12 2016, 01:28 PM
Post
#13
|
|
not 152chris (☻‿☻)
Group: Members
Posts: 12,892 Member No.: 2,790 Joined: 2-February 07
No Gallery Pics
|
The Orphanage
Halloween The Shining Scream Nightmare On Elm Street The Blair Witch The Exorcist Psycho Jaws [REC] Funny Games '97 Suspiria A Clockwork Orange The Grudge Scream 3 top 4 are all11/10 films tbh |
|
|
Oct 12 2016, 06:01 PM
Post
#14
|
|
FIVE YEARS OF THE TURRET 15-20
Group: Members
Posts: 4,750 Member No.: 21,666 Joined: 12-March 15
No Gallery Pics
|
Sadly I haven't seen enough horror films enough to reach the 15 minimum.
My favourite horror films in no particular order would have to be The Silence Of The Lambs, Psycho, The Ring, and The Shining. |
|
|
Oct 14 2016, 10:47 PM
Post
#15
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Group: Genre Mod
Posts: 87,299 Member No.: 5,042 Joined: 13-December 07
|
Is this closing a week today? (Please say yes haha)
|
|
|
Oct 15 2016, 09:47 AM
Post
#16
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Group: Entertainment Mod
Posts: 35,230 Member No.: 20,947 Joined: 26-May 14
|
|
|
|
Oct 15 2016, 11:15 AM
Post
#17
|
|
The Lady Said Go Home!
Group: Moderator
Posts: 22,026 Member No.: 20,835 Joined: 20-April 14
|
Can you add movies to your list as I am thinking off having a odd numbered list
|
|
|
Oct 15 2016, 11:53 AM
Post
#18
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Group: Entertainment Mod
Posts: 35,230 Member No.: 20,947 Joined: 26-May 14
|
|
|
|
Oct 16 2016, 12:13 PM
Post
#19
|
|
❤️❤️➕🟦
Group: Entertainment Mod
Posts: 22,245 Member No.: 17,160 Joined: 3-June 12
No Gallery Pics
|
01. Psycho
02. The Babadook 03. The Ring 04. Scream 05. Pan's Labyrinth 06. Scream 4 07. The Conjuring 08. The Shining 09. Jaws 10. 10 Cloverfield Lane 11. You're Next 12. Shaun Of The Dead 13. Scream 2 14. Texas Chainsaw Massacre 15. Paranormal Activity 3 16. Scary Movie 17. The Guest 18. Sinister 19. The Exorcist 20. Zombieland 21. Scream 3 22. Scary Movie 3 23. Carrie (Original) 24. Scary Movie 2 25. Paranormal Activity 2 26. The Cabin In The Woods 27. Drag Me to Hell 28. Insidious 29. Paranormal Activity 30. The Purge 31. The Purge: Anarchy 32. Oculus Need to watch soooo many more, there's too much horror-comedy in my list as well as sequels! There's so many other shit ones I've seen that are not even worth mentioning though. The Exorcist is the hardest one to place for me though because I appreciate it but I did find it a little dull. I probably shouldn't have watched Scary Movie 2 before I watched that either as now I just find it funny I prefer the book to the film version of 'The Shining' too. |
|
|
Oct 16 2016, 01:54 PM
Post
#20
|
|
The Lady Said Go Home!
Group: Moderator
Posts: 22,026 Member No.: 20,835 Joined: 20-April 14
|
I updated my list btw UV
|
|
|
Lo-Fi Version | Time is now: 29th March 2024 - 09:28 AM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2023 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service