Joseph's Hit 300 | Year-End 2020 **FINISHED PG 10**, i need rain for caroline's head if you say so |
Track this thread - Email this thread - Print this thread - Download this thread - Subscribe to this forum |
28th December 2020, 08:19 PM
Post
#21
|
|
you never forget your first time...
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 19 April 2011 Posts: 121,678 User: 13,530 |
TV Shows: Top 35
11 The 100 | Season 7 12 The Good Place | Season 4 13 Gogglebox | Series 15-16 14 Big Brother: All-Stars | Season 22 15 The Chase | Various Over the course of lockdown, two shows were really instrumental in keeping a smile on my face. The Chase every night with Jay and Haus was a huge source of fun, and weekly Gogglebox viewing became essential having never watched it much before 2020! I was thrilled Big Brother US could still go ahead in 2020, and though the all-star cast was a bit of a letdown in terms of gameplay, it was still fun viewing and it was amazing to see my two favourites (Tyler and Da'Vonne) together, making friends by the end. The Good Place and The 100 both gave very satisfying endings; of course, only a few episodes of The Good Place aired in 2020 so I couldn't justify placing it in the top 10! The 100 got a lot of flack for its final season but I enjoyed it a lot, the conclusion was strong. |
|
|
28th December 2020, 09:53 PM
Post
#22
|
|
nabad
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 13 February 2013 Posts: 28,363 User: 18,316 |
I still need to finish season 7 of The 100 oop
The Good Place I feel it lost its way with the last lot of episodes and was just filling empty space really, but the final episode was great!! |
|
|
29th December 2020, 01:17 AM
Post
#23
|
|
The horrors persist, but so do I
Joined: 14 July 2013
Posts: 21,941 User: 19,534 |
They were right to end The Good Place when they did, once the storyline had run its course, still a bittersweet ending though and that finale was a gut-punch!
I don't want to put BB22 in a bad spot :kevin: but...that's it :enzo: |
|
|
30th December 2020, 01:54 PM
Post
#24
|
|
you never forget your first time...
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 19 April 2011 Posts: 121,678 User: 13,530 |
TV Shows: Top 35
6 The Vampire Diaries | Seasons 1-8 7 The Order | Season 2 8 Dash & Lily | Season 1 9 Good Trouble | Season 2 10 Locke & Key | Season 1 There are a few new shows in my top 10 and a couple of them appear here. Supernatural drama Locke & Key starts off at #10 having already been renewed for a third season before its second one has finished production! It was a brilliantly suspenseful show with loads of exciting questions to answer going forward. The ever brilliant Good Trouble finished its second season this year, continuing to go from strength to strength with its issue-based storylines that feel completely real and natural. Dash & Lily provided an adorably cute and warm show to watch over the festive season with both leads easily settling into their roles. The much anticipated season 2 of The Order came in 2020 and it surpassed my expectations, being better than the first season was, but irritatingly it's now cancelled Interestingly, among these recent shows is classic supernatural hit The Vampire Diaries, which I binged for the first time in 2020! I watched a silly amount of episodes each day and I thoroughly enjoyed it, my favourite characters being Caroline, Bonnie and Jeremy. |
|
|
31st December 2020, 08:21 PM
Post
#25
|
|
you never forget your first time...
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 19 April 2011 Posts: 121,678 User: 13,530 |
TV Shows: Top 35
1 Doctor Who | Series 12 2 Outer Banks | Season 1 3 Love, Victor | Season 1 4 One Day at a Time | Season 4 5 The Originals | Seasons 1-5 Vampire Diaries spin-off The Originals just beats, well, the original, and lands a space in my top 5 after I watched it for the first time this year! It was a gigantic surprise for me as I hated main character Klaus when he was in the parent show, but really grew to enjoy him in his own domain alongside siblings Elijah, Rebekah and Freya. The fourth season of One Day at a Time got cut short due to covid and is now over for good sadly, but I'm glad we got a few more episodes of these wonderful characters and their extremely cosy family Two new shows make my top 3, beginning with Love, Simon spin-off TV show Love, Victor. The TV series offered a less utopian view on Victor's sexuality journey compared to Simon's, but his journey with Benji was one that was so compelling and I cannot WAIT for the second season! Outer Banks just misses out on #1 after really impressing me during the first lockdown. John B's journey was compelling, thrilling and tense, with a strong supporting cast to boot. However, the #1 could only be one show. Doctor Who's twelfth series improved the criticisms of its predecessor, alongside a strong and confident performance from Jodie Whittaker mixed with thrills and surprises along the way. My favourite show on strong form! Tomorrow: a couple of honourable film mentions, before the music countdowns begin on Saturday! |
|
|
31st December 2020, 08:22 PM
Post
#26
|
|
you never forget your first time...
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 19 April 2011 Posts: 121,678 User: 13,530 |
TV Shows: Top 36
A revised top 36 as I missed Greenhouse Academy's fourth season - slotted in at #21. 1 Doctor Who | Series 12 2 Outer Banks | Season 1 3 Love, Victor | Season 1 4 One Day at a Time | Season 4 5 The Originals | Seasons 1-5 6 The Vampire Diaries | Seasons 1-8 7 The Order | Season 2 8 Dash & Lily | Season 1 9 Good Trouble | Season 2 10 Locke & Key | Season 1 11 The 100 | Season 7 12 The Good Place | Season 4 13 Gogglebox | Series 15-16 14 Big Brother: All-Stars | Season 22 15 The Chase | Various 16 Nowhere Boys | Seasons 1-4 17 Coronation Street | N/A 18 Timeless | Seasons 1-2 19 I'm a Celebrity…Get Me Out of Here! | Series 20 20 Sense8 | Seasons 1-2 21 Greenhouse Academy | Season 4 22 Family Fortunes | Series 1 23 Little Mix: The Search | Series 1 24 The Masked Singer | Series 1 25 Emmerdale | N/A 26 RuPaul's Drag Race | Season 12 27 Legacies | Seasons 1-2 28 The Stranger | Series 1 29 The Hit List | Series 2-3 30 The Great British Bake Off | Series 11 31 Big Brother Canada | Season 8 32 Michael McIntyre's The Wheel | Series 1 33 Julie and the Phantoms | Season 1 34 Strictly Come Dancing | Series 18 35 Britain's Got Talent | Series 14 36 EastEnders | N/A |
|
|
1st January 2021, 11:23 AM
Post
#27
|
|
nabad
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 13 February 2013 Posts: 28,363 User: 18,316 |
Not you having The Originals above The Vampire Diaries
Love, Victor was a true marvel |
|
|
1st January 2021, 10:11 PM
Post
#28
|
|
new hair, new tee, new Levii’s Jeans
Joined: 24 October 2014
Posts: 39,300 User: 21,308 |
|
|
|
2nd January 2021, 01:42 AM
Post
#29
|
|
you never forget your first time...
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 19 April 2011 Posts: 121,678 User: 13,530 |
Cody knows *.* I enjoyed TVD loads of course but The Originals stepped it up a gear, and I grew to love all of the characters in their own ways!
|
|
|
2nd January 2021, 01:54 AM
Post
#30
|
|
you never forget your first time...
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 19 April 2011 Posts: 121,678 User: 13,530 |
Films
I'm not a huge film watcher, and though I've seen more than normal in 2020, I'm only going to talk about these two that have had a particularly huge impact on me! Clouds The story of Zach Sobiech, a teenage boy who died of cancer in 2013, is tragic and undeniably sad. I didn't actually know the story at the time, but his song Clouds charted globally after the news of his death. I became aware of him and the song when I saw Fin Argus and Sabrina Carpenter had released their version of the song, from a film of the same name. I then learnt it was a movie about Zach's life, with Fin playing Zach and Sabrina playing his beat friend Sammy. After truly falling in love with the song, I vowed to watch the film, which only took my adoration of the song to a new level. It was poignant, sad, and yet oddly optimistic. Fin brought Zach to life in a touching, heartfelt portrayal, and I ended up crying from start to finish - which is pretty crazy for me as I never cry at films! Words On Bathroom Walls I'm a sucker for a love story, and Words On Bathroom Walls brought me just that, with a little twist. I became aware of this film through lead actor Charlie Plummer, who I truly adored in TV series Looking for Alaska in 2019, so this was a must-watch. Charlie plays troubled teenager Adam, who suffers from schizophrenia. While negotiating new medication and a tumultuous family life, Adam meets a girl at a new school and falls in love. Not for a second does the film romanticise the issues schizophrenic people face, instead helping to educate a wider audience on what it's like. The love story is almost secondary to Adam's own journey of self-acceptance, but he's a charming and likeable lead and Charlie truly excels in the role. A touching yet deep film and one I highly recommend. |
|
|
2nd January 2021, 02:04 AM
Post
#31
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 7 September 2017
Posts: 11,820 User: 39,723 |
I did not watch much TV shows or films this year, I was very busy.
I'll probably be even more busy in 2021. I do have some time for german Quiz shows or the German version of Ninja Warrior. And I did watch the Sonic The Hedgehog movie last year and I liked it, probably my favourite movie of the year, that's because I did not watch a lot of films this year. This post has been edited by Sergej: 2nd January 2021, 02:08 AM |
|
|
2nd January 2021, 02:34 AM
Post
#32
|
|
"Jayrusaleminians" - Umi.
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 4 April 2007 Posts: 41,448 User: 3,217 |
1 Doctor Who | Series 12
3 Love, Victor | Season 1 4 One Day at a Time | Season 4 8 Dash & Lily | Season 1 9 Good Trouble | Season 2 10 Locke & Key | Season 1 12 The Good Place | Season 4 13 Gogglebox | Series 15-16 15 The Chase | Various 18 Timeless | Seasons 1-2 19 I'm a Celebrity…Get Me Out of Here! | Series 20 28 The Stranger | Series 1 30 The Great British Bake Off | Series 11 32 Michael McIntyre's The Wheel | Series 1 36 EastEnders | N/A Very pleased that Timeless made its way into your Top 20 Love, Victor & One Day at a Time in the Top 5 Oh how I'll miss the latter |
|
|
2nd January 2021, 04:47 PM
Post
#33
|
|
you never forget your first time...
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 19 April 2011 Posts: 121,678 User: 13,530 |
Thank you for the replies, guys!
I've now posted my final chart that counts to 2020 - it's time for the music countdown *.* |
|
|
2nd January 2021, 04:51 PM
Post
#34
|
|
you never forget your first time...
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 19 April 2011 Posts: 121,678 User: 13,530 |
EPs: Top 10
1 Troye Sivan - In a Dream | 1-4-4-5-6-7-8-8-11-12-12-14-x-10-x 2 Ruel - Bright Lights, Red Eyes | 1-2-5-8-8-5-5-5-6-10-… 3 Powfu - poems of the past | 3-3-4-5-6-8-9-10-12-11-10-12-12-15-15-x 4 jens - Call Me Back When You Get a Moment | 1-3-5-10-11-15-x 5 Powfu - some boring love stories pt 5 | 4-11-12-14-x 6 Alex Järvi - LOST BOY | 6-10-x 7 Joel Adams - Joel Adams | 4-8-12-x 8 Lauv - Without You | 9-… 9 Jutes - A Really Bad Dream | 9-x 10 EBEN - Honeydew | 8-x A quick look at EPs before we go further! The chart runs here are quite revealing and improve quite drastically on the way up Ruel doesn't QUITE manage a hat trick of EP #1s (his previous EPs Ready and Free Time topped the list in 2018 and 2019), beaten by Troye Sivan's superb In a Dream project - one that he might not be done adding songs to yet, perhaps? Time will tell on that front. Ruel served another great EP this year though, delaying his debut album by a year in the hope that he'll be able to promote it better without COVID being such a presence. Powfu appears twice, with poems of the past reigning supreme of the two, sadly missing out on a #1 peak after being released the same week as Alec Benjamin and Lady Gaga's albums...! It's a jens sandwich between the two, with his debut EP taking him to his first album chart #1. |
|
|
2nd January 2021, 06:39 PM
Post
#35
|
|
Buy yourself a car, and a house in Devon
Joined: 6 May 2016
Posts: 23,892 User: 23,247 |
Doctor Who, yay one I've actually watched! The newest series was much better than the last one, a lot more edge-of-your-seat moments. The New Years Special was pretty good as well!
|
|
|
6th January 2021, 03:26 PM
Post
#36
|
|
you never forget your first time...
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 19 April 2011 Posts: 121,678 User: 13,530 |
Thank you Pete!
|
|
|
6th January 2021, 03:29 PM
Post
#37
|
|
you never forget your first time...
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 19 April 2011 Posts: 121,678 User: 13,530 |
Albums: Top 50
41 Kiiara - lil kiiwi | 2-9-x 42 Kesha - High Road | 4-8-x 43 Victor Leksell - Fånga mig när jag faller | 3-11-13-x 44 Louis Tomlinson - Walls | 5-6-15-x 45 Mariah Carey - Mariah Carey's Magical Christmas Special | 4-8-x 46 Justin Bieber - Changes | 4-13-x 47 BLACKPINK - THE ALBUM | 5-15-x 48 Doja Cat - Hot Pink | 4-13-14-x 49 Gabrielle Aplin - Dear Happy | 4-10-x 50 Jessie Ware - What's Your Pleasure? | 6-x It's been such a great year for albums so I couldn't simply stop at a top 40 this time. Lots of established artists feature here, including Mariah Carey with her latest Christmas release, Louis Tomlinson with his debut album (better than I expected!) and Kesha. Justin Bieber's Changes marks an underperformance but it's by no means a bad album. Debut releases from Kiiara, BLACKPINK and Victor Leksell feature too, as well as Doja Cat's Hot Pink which I listened to after loving Say So. |
|
|
7th January 2021, 05:16 PM
Post
#38
|
|
nabad
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 13 February 2013 Posts: 28,363 User: 18,316 |
Surprised to see Lauv's EP making it in there it's nice enough for what it is, but not a patch on anything from ~how i'm feeling~, oops
Changes and High Road |
|
|
8th January 2021, 11:35 AM
Post
#39
|
|
THE BLAZE *.*
Joined: 27 December 2012
Posts: 24,309 User: 18,061 |
Dear Happy sneaking in *.*
|
|
|
8th January 2021, 07:02 PM
Post
#40
|
|
you never forget your first time...
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 19 April 2011 Posts: 121,678 User: 13,530 |
thank you guys!
|
|
|
Time is now: 23rd April 2024, 01:17 PM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service