Calum's Top 300 ∙ EOY 2020, A year of #WONDER - COMPLETED! |
Track this thread - Email this thread - Print this thread - Download this thread - Subscribe to this forum |
Dec 15 2020, 01:28 AM
Post
#1
|
|
nabad
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 13 February 2013 Posts: 28,348 User: 18,316 |
300 songs ∙ 40 albums ∙ 5 EPs ∙ 40 TV shows ∙ 10 films COMING SOON... |
|
|
Dec 15 2020, 01:29 AM
Post
#2
|
|
nabad
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 13 February 2013 Posts: 28,348 User: 18,316 |
SINGLES 04/01/2020 | 1 weeks | Why Don't We - Chills 11/01/2020 | 1 weeks | Lauv - Changes 18/01/2020 | 1 weeks | Tom Gregory - Fingertips 25/01/2020 | 1 weeks | Jonas Brothers - What A Man Gotta Do 01/02/2020 | 1 weeks | Will Callan - Out of Your Life 08/02/2020 | 1 weeks | Dua Lipa - Physical 15/02/2020 | 1 weeks | The Pussycat Dolls - React 22/02/2020 | 1 weeks | Blake Rose - Gone 29/02/2020 | 1 weeks | Greyson Chance - Dancing Next to Me 07/03/2020 | 2 weeks | Isaac Dunbar - makeup drawer 21/03/2020 | 1 weeks | Rita Ora - How to Be Lonely 28/03/2020 | 1 weeks | Will Callan - Forgiving & Forgetting 04/04/2020 | 1 weeks | 5 Seconds of Summer - Wildflower 11/04/2020 | 1 weeks | Isaac Dunbar - comme des garçons (like the boys) 18/04/2020 | 1 weeks | Dua Lipa - Cool 25/04/2020 | 2 weeks | Flynn - One of Us 09/05/2020 | 1 weeks | Seeb, Goodboys & HRVY - Unfamiliar 16/05/2020 | 1 weeks | Marshmello & Halsey - Be Kind 23/05/2020 | 1 weeks | Katy Perry - Daisies 30/05/2020 | 1 weeks | Lady Gaga & Ariana Grande - Rain on Me 06/06/2020 | 1 weeks | Reuben Gray - IDWBC 13/06/2020 | 2 weeks | Lady Gaga - Fun Tonight 27/06/2020 | 1 weeks | Chris Burton feat. Zophia - Young 04/07/2020 | 1 weeks | Olivia O'Brien - Josslyn 11/07/2020 | 1 weeks | Grace Davies - Just a Girl 18/07/2020 | 1 weeks | James Bay - Chew on My Heart 25/07/2020 | 1 weeks | Joshua Bassett - Anyone Else 01/08/2020 | 1 weeks | HRVY - NEVERMIND 08/08/2020 | 1 weeks | Kylie Minogue - Say Something 15/08/2020 | 1 weeks | The Vamps - Married in Vegas 22/08/2020 | 1 weeks | Ava Max feat. Lauv & Saweetie - Kings & Queens, Pt. 2 29/08/2020 | 2 weeks | Greyson Chance - Bad to Myself 12/09/2020 | 1 weeks | HRVY & Matoma - Good Vibes 19/09/2020 | 1 weeks | Johnny Orlando - Everybody Wants You 26/09/2020 | 1 weeks | Reuben Gray - Lifeline 03/10/2020 | 1 weeks | Isaac Dunbar - miss america 10/10/2020 | 5 weeks | Shawn Mendes - Wonder 14/11/2020 | 2 weeks | Little Mix - Sweet Melody 28/11/2020 | 2 weeks | Shawn Mendes & Justin Bieber - Monster 12/12/2020 | 1 weeks | Shawn Mendes - Teach Me How to Love 19/12/2020 | 1 weeks | Shawn Mendes - Piece of You 26/12/2020 | 1 weeks | Shawn Mendes - Dream ALBUMS 04/01/2020 | 1 weeks | Stormzy - Heavy Is the Head 11/01/2020 | 1 weeks | Harry Styles - Fine Line 18/01/2020 | 1 weeks | Selena Gomez - Rare 25/01/2020 | 2 weeks | Halsey - MANIC 08/02/2020 | 1 weeks | Kesha - High Road 15/02/2020 | 1 weeks | Jonas Brothers - Happiness Begins 22/02/2020 | 2 weeks | New Hope Club - New Hope Club 07/03/2020 | 1 weeks | New Rules - New Rules - EP 14/03/2020 | 3 weeks | Lauv - ~how i'm feeling~ 04/04/2020 | 1 weeks | 5 Seconds of Summer - CALM 11/04/2020 | 1 weeks | Dua Lipa - Future Nostalgia 18/04/2020 | 2 weeks | Isaac Dunbar - isaac's insects 02/05/2020 | 2 weeks | Conan Gray - Kid Krow 16/05/2020 | 1 weeks | Shawn Mendes - Illuminate 23/05/2020 | 2 weeks | Josef Salvat - modern anxiety 06/06/2020 | 3 weeks | Lady Gaga - Chromatica 27/06/2020 | 1 weeks | Keiynan Lonsdale - Rainbow Boy 04/07/2020 | 1 weeks | Will Jay - Perfectionist 11/07/2020 | 2 weeks | Lady Gaga - Chromatica 25/07/2020 | 2 weeks | The Aces - Under My Influence 08/08/2020 | 1 weeks | Taylor Swift - folklore 15/08/2020 | 1 weeks | The Aces - Under My Influence 22/08/2020 | 1 weeks | The Vamps - Wake Up 29/08/2020 | 1 weeks | Troye Sivan - In a Dream - EP 05/09/2020 | 2 weeks | Grant Knoche - COLOR ME BLUE 19/09/2020 | 1 weeks | Cameron Dallas - Dear Scarlett 26/09/2020 | 4 weeks | Callum Beattie - People Like Us 24/10/2020 | 1 weeks | The Vamps - Cherry Blossom 31/10/2020 | 2 weeks | Johnny Orlando - It's Never Really Over - EP 14/11/2020 | 4 weeks | Kylie Minogue - DISCO 12/12/2020 | 3 weeks | Shawn Mendes - Wonder |
|
|
Dec 15 2020, 01:29 AM
Post
#3
|
|
nabad
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 13 February 2013 Posts: 28,348 User: 18,316 |
1 Greyson Chance - white roses 2 Shawn Mendes - If I Can't Have You 3 Shawn Mendes & Camila Cabello - Señorita 4 Tiësto, Jonas Blue & Rita Ora - Ritual 5 Camila Cabello - Easy 6 Greyson Chance - Boots 7 ZAYN - There You Are 8 Mabel - Mad Love 9 Katy Perry - Never Really Over 10 The Chainsmokers & 5 Seconds of Summer - Who Do You Love 11 Emeli Sandé - Free as a Bird 12 Lauv & Troye Sivan - i'm so tired... 13 Jonas Brothers - Sucker 14 Taylor Swift - Cruel Summer 15 Camila Cabello - Shameless 16 Mabel - Don't Call Me Up 17 Taylor Swift feat. Shawn Mendes - Lover 18 Emeli Sandé - Shine 19 Jack & Jack - Promise Me 20 New Rules - 24 Hours 21 Beyoncé - Spirit 22 Lauv & Anne-Marie - fuck, i'm lonely 23 Tiësto & Mabel - God is a Dancer 24 HRVY - Million Ways 25 Stormzy - Crown 26 Dua Lipa - Don't Start Now 27 Greyson Chance - black on black 28 NOTD & HRVY - I Miss Myself 29 Isaac Dunbar - cologne 30 Alok, Felix Jaehn & The Vamps - All the Lies 31 HRVY - Told You So 32 Lewis Capaldi - Hold Me While You Wait 33 Nina Nesbitt - Is It Really Me You're Missing 34 Lauv - Sad Forever 35 Jonas Blue & HRVY - Younger 36 Jonas Brothers - Cool 37 Stormzy - Vossi Bop 38 Isaac Dunbar - pharmacy 39 Harry Styles - Lights Up 40 Selena Gomez - Lose You to Love Me 41 Charlie Puth - Mother 42 Emeli Sandé - You Are Not Alone 43 New Rules - Happy Ever After You 44 Isaac Dunbar - ferrari 45 Lauv - Drugs & The Internet 46 Austin Mahone - Dancing With Nobody 47 AJ Mitchell feat. Ava Max - Slow Dance 48 Emeli Sandé - Real Life 49 The Vamps - Missing You 50 Ariana Grande & Social House - boyfriend 51 Reuben Gray - Hallucinations 52 Alex Aiono - Her 53 Greyson Chance - shut up 54 Harry Styles - Watermelon Sugar 55 James TW - You & Me 56 Aitch feat. ZieZie - Buss Down 57 Ruel - Hard Sometimes 58 Why Don't We - What Am I 59 Zara Larsson - All the Time 60 Emeli Sandé - Sparrow 61 HRVY - I Don't Think About You 62 JC Stewart - The Wrong Ones 63 Scott Helman - Everything Sucks 64 Jonas Brothers - Strangers 65 Greyson Chance - west texas 66 AJ Mitchell - Say It Again 67 Reuben Gray - Temptation 68 PRETTYMUCH - Blind 69 Greyson Chance - yours 70 AJ Mitchell - All My Friends 71 Stormzy feat. Ed Sheeran & Burna Boy - Own It 72 Harry Styles - Adore You 73 Plested - Either You Love Me Or You Don't 74 Jonas Brothers - Rollercoaster 75 Camila Cabello - Dream of You 76 Lauv - Feelings 77 Sigma feat. Louisa - Here We Go Again 78 5 Seconds of Summer feat. Julia Michaels - Lie to Me 79 Matteo Markus Bok - In the Middle 80 P!nk - Walk Me Home 81 5 Seconds of Summer - Easier 82 Young T & Bugsey feat. Aitch - Strike a Pose 83 Taylor Swift - You Need to Calm Down 84 Charli XCX feat. Lizzo - Blame It on Your Love 85 Picture This - Modern Love 86 Jack & Jack - Lotta Love 87 Ed Sheeran feat. Stormzy - Take Me Back to London 88 Kesha feat. Big Freedia - Raising Hell 89 Taylor Swift feat. Brendon Urie - ME! 90 Lewis Capaldi - Someone You Loved 91 Why Don't We - Big Plans 92 Ed Sheeran feat. Camila Cabello & Cardi B - South of the Border 93 Ellie Goulding - Sixteen 94 Kygo & Whitney Houston - Higher Love 95 Why Don't We - Cold in LA 96 Taylor Swift - Afterglow 97 Cheat Codes & Daniel Blume - Who's Got Your Love 98 Normani - Motivation 99 Niall Horan - Put a Little Love on Me 100 Camila Cabello - Cry For Me 101 Aitch - Taste (Make It Shake) 102 Why Don't We - I Still Do 103 AUSTN - Mean 104 ZAYN - Satisfaction 105 Post Malone feat. Young Thug - Goodbyes 106 Digital Farm Animals feat. AJ Mitchell - Without You Now 107 Greyson Chance - stand 108 Why Don't We - Come to Brazil 109 Lil Nas X feat. Cardi B - Rodeo 110 AJ Mitchell - Move On 111 Liam Payne feat. A Boogie Wit da Hoodie - Stack It Up 112 Harry Styles - Falling 113 Stormzy feat. Aitch - Pop Boy 114 ZAYN - All That 115 Jonas Brothers - Only Human 116 Cardi B & Bruno Mars - Please Me 117 Johnny Orlando - All These Parties 118 ZAYN - Good Years 119 AJ Mitchell - Down in Flames 120 Naughty Boy feat. Emeli Sandé & Rahat Fateh Ali Khan - Bungee Jumping 121 Why Don't We & Macklemore - I Don't Belong In This Club 122 Moss Kena - Begging 123 Lewis Watson - spark 124 Ariana Grande - break up with your girlfriend, i'm bored 125 Andreas Wijk - NuMb ❄ 126 JC Stewart - Bones 127 ZAYN - Back to Life 128 AUSTN - In Betweenin' 129 Bazzi - I.F.L.Y. 130 ZAYN - I Don't Mind 131 Rita Ora feat. 6LACK - Only Want You 132 Greyson Chance - lakeshore 133 BTS feat. Lauv - Make It Right 134 Sam Feldt feat. Rani - Post Malone 135 Taylor Swift - The Man 136 Jack & Jack - Day Dreaming 137 John Newman & Nina Nesbitt - Without You 138 Luca Hänni - She Got Me 139 ZAYN & Zhavia Ward - A Whole New World 140 Why Don't We - Unbelievable 141 Lil Nas X - Old Town Road 142 Mabel - OK (Anxiety Anthem) 143 Isaac Dunbar - mime 144 Matteo Markus Bok - SLO-MO 145 5 Seconds of Summer - Teeth 146 MARINA - Handmade Heaven 147 Ruel - Real Thing 148 Isaac Dunbar - woman on the hills 149 Luca Hänni - Bella Bella 150 Ruel - Painkiller 151 Emeli Sandé - Same Old Feeling 152 Greyson Chance - timekeeper 153 Meduza feat. Goodboys - Piece of Your Heart 154 FELIX SANDMAN - MIDDLE OF NOWHERE 155 Ava Max - Freaking Me Out 156 P!nk feat. Khalid - Hurts 2B Human 157 Dua Lipa - Future Nostalgia 158 Ruel - Free Time 159 Stormzy feat. Headie One - Audacity 160 Katy Perry - Small Talk 161 Harry Styles - Treat People With Kindness 162 Plested - The Least That I Could Do 163 Greyson Chance - seasons nineteen 164 Diplo & Jonas Brothers - Lonely 165 Conan Gray - Maniac 166 Misunderstood - Juicy Fruit 167 Sam Smith & Normani - Dancing With a Stranger 168 Jonas Brothers - I Believe 169 Charlie Puth - I Warned Myself 170 Lil Nas X - C7osure (You Like) 171 David Guetta feat. RAYE - Stay (Don't Go Away) 172 Johnny Orlando - Sleep 173 Marshmello feat. CHVRCHES - Here With Me 174 Selena Gomez - Look at Her Now 175 Andreas Wijk - MADONNA 176 PRETTYMUCH & CNCO - Me Necesita 177 Why Don't We - Mad at You 178 Daddy Yankee & Katy Perry feat. Snow - Con Calma 179 Noah Taylor - Love You a Lot 180 Nina Nesbitt - Love Letter 181 RØYLS - Savages 182 Alex Aiono - Unloving You 183 Isaac Dunbar - onion boy 184 Sam Fender - Hypersonic Missiles 185 Elliot Jones - i'm in love 186 Thomston - Lightweight 187 Mahmood - Soldi 188 Isac Elliot - Somebody Else 189 Mashd N Kutcher feat. Alex Aiono - Better Me 190 Camila Cabello - Liar 191 Nina Nesbitt - Black & Blue 192 Julia Michaels feat. Selena Gomez - Anxiety 193 Mark Ronson feat. Camila Cabello - Find U Again 194 Jonas Blue feat. Theresa Rex - What I Like About You 195 R3HAB & ZAYN feat. Jungleboi - Flames 196 Why Don't We - Don't Change 197 Lauv & LANY - Mean It 198 Jack & Jack - 2 Cigarettes 199 Lennon Stella - Kissing Other People 200 Dominic Fike - 3 Nights 201 kwassa - sad songs 202 Bea Miller & Snakehips - NEVER GONNA LIKE YOU 203 Isaac Dunbar - body 204 The Script - The Last Time 205 AJ Mitchell - Like Strangers Do 206 Meghan Trainor feat. Lennon Stella & Sasha Sloan - Workin' On It 207 Kesha - My Own Dance 208 JC Stewart - Pick Up Your Phone 209 Thomas Headon - Clean Me Up 210 Snakehips feat. Rivers Cuomo & KYLE - Gucci Rock N Rolla 211 Conan Gray - Checkmate 212 Allie X & Troye Sivan - Love Me Wrong 213 Bea Miller feat. 6LACK - it's not u it's me 214 Martin Jensen feat. James Arthur - Nobody 215 Meghan Trainor feat. Mike Sabath - Wave 216 AUSTN - Backup Plan 217 Ed Sheeran feat. Chance the Rapper & PnB Rock - Cross Me 218 Bastille & Alessia Cara - Another Place 219 Charlie Puth - Cheating on You 220 Bishara - On My Own 221 Lana Del Rey - fuck it I love you 222 Alexander Stewart - Backwards 223 Isac Elliot - Waiting Game 224 JP Cooper & Astrid S - Sing It With Me 225 PRETTYMUCH feat. Tjay - Lying 226 Greyson Chance - bleed you still 227 Ed Sheeran & Justin Bieber - I Don't Care 228 Zara Larsson - Don't Worry Bout Me 229 Dua Lipa - Swan Song 230 Dermot Kennedy - Outnumbered 231 Steve Void & AUSTN - Without You 232 NOTD & Daya - Wanted 233 AJ Mitchell - Talk So Much 234 New Rules - Home Sweet Hotel 235 Taylor Swift - The Archer 236 MAX feat. Quinn XCII - Love Me Less 237 Lukas James - Easy 238 Josef Salvat - modern anxiety 239 New Rules - Fix Somebody 240 Miss Benny - Rendezvous 241 Isaac Dunbar - blueberry brows 242 Ava Max - So Am I 243 James Bay feat. Julia Michaels - Peer Pressure 244 Lizzo - Good as Hell 245 Nina Nesbitt - Colder 246 Alex Aiono - I Can't Be Me 247 The Weeknd - Blinding Lights 248 Dan + Shay & Justin Bieber - 10,000 Hours 249 Lil Nas X - Panini 250 Ariana Grande, Miley Cyrus & Lana Del Rey - Don't Call Me Angel 251 Camila Cabello - First Man 252 Ava Max - Torn 253 Jake Miller feat. Tomos - NERVOUS 254 Chance the Rapper feat. Shawn Mendes - Ballin Flossin 255 Zedd & Kehlani - Good Thing 256 AJ Mitchell - Out My Mind 257 Kameron Michaels - Freedom 258 Emeli Sandé - Extraordinary Being 259 Andreas Wijk - What NOW??? 260 Logan Henderson - Pull Me Deep 261 AJ Mitchell - Unstoppable 262 JP Saxe & Julia Michaels - If the World Was Ending 263 Ruel - Face to Face 264 Arizona Zervas - ROXANNE 265 New Rules - Mountains 266 Taylor Swift - Miss Americana & The Heartbreak Prince 267 Denis Coleman - Without You 268 Noah Taylor - Black + Blue 269 Josh Mac - CALIFORNIA 270 Riverdale Cast feat. Ashleigh Murray & KJ Apa - People Like Us 271 Camila Cabello - This Love 272 Alessia Cara - Ready 273 PRETTYMUCH - Phases 274 Blake Rose - Lady 275 Andreas Wijk - will you be there when the summer ends 276 Alexander Stewart - Best Damn Thing 277 tyler drama - HOLDING ON 278 SHAED & ZAYN - Trampoline 279 Oscar Enestad - I Love It 280 Dalton Harris - Cry 281 Sam Fender - Dead Boys 282 Gabrielle Aplin feat. JP Cooper - Losing Me 283 Joel Adams - Kingdom 284 Michael Medrano - Fluids 285 Conan Gray - Comfort Crowd 286 Lewis Watson - Fly When I Fall 287 SG Lewis feat. Ruel - Flames 288 Benjamin Rihan - Talk About You 289 LZRD feat. Jake Miller - Anything Anymore 290 Isaac Dunbar - diamonds are a girl's best friend 291 Jeremy Zucker feat. Bea Miller - comethru 292 Alessandro Casillo - Hasta Luego 293 Dermot Kennedy - Rome 294 Sammy Wilk - Livin' Life 295 Nicki Minaj - MEGATRON 296 Ava Max - Salt 297 DJ Spoony feat. Zak Abel - Gotta Get Thru This 298 Miss Benny - One Damn Good Mistake 299 Andreas Wijk - Peace 佑 Piəɔə 300 Oscar Enestad - Sign of My Love 1 Greyson Chance - portraits 2 Emeli Sandé - REAL LIFE 3 Jack & Jack - A Good Friend Is Nice 4 ZAYN - Icarus Falls 5 Taylor Swift - Lover 6 Stormzy - Heavy Is the Head 7 Matteo Markus Bok - Cruisin' 8 Jonas Brothers - Happiness Begins 9 Isaac Dunbar - balloons don't float here 10 Andreas Wijk - Season 1 [Episode 01-14] 11 Aitch - AitcH2O 12 Harry Styles - Fine Line 13 James TW - Chapters 14 Picture This - MDRN LV 15 P!nk - Hurts 2B Human 16 Lewis Capaldi - Divinely Uninspired to a Hellish Extent 17 Post Malone - Hollywood's Bleeding 18 Camila Cabello - Romance 19 Noah Taylor - The World and All Its Wonders 20 Nina Nesbitt - The Sun Will Come Up, The Seasons Will Change 21 MARINA - LOVE + FEAR 22 Mabel - High Expectations 23 Dermot Kennedy - Without Fear 24 Tori Kelly - Inspired By True Events 25 Sam Fender - Hypersonic Missiles 26 Ariana Grande - thank u, next 27 James Arthur - YOU 28 Josh Mac - PARTY BUTTER 29 Sigrid - Sucker Punch 30 In Real Life - She Do 31 Mitch James - Mitch James 32 Avril Lavigne - Head Above Water 33 Ten Tonnes - Ten Tonnes 34 Bring Me the Horizon - amo 35 Alessandro Casillo - XVII 36 Matthew Bay - Santa Barbara 37 Maggie Rogers - Heard It in a Past Life 38 AUSTN - Chapter 1: In Betweenin' 39 James Blake - Assume Form 40 Jack Walton - Stolen Hearts & Stolen Cars 1 Ruel - Free Time 2 The Vamps - Missing You 3 New Rules - New Rules 4 Lil Nas X - 7 5 Johnny Orlando - Teenage Fever 6 AJ Mitchell - Slow Dance 7 PRETTYMUCH - Phases 8 Spencer Barnett - Reckless 9 Jake Miller - BASED ON A TRUE STORY. 10 Julia Michaels - Inner Monologue, Pt. 1 1 Greyson Chance 2 Shawn Mendes 3 Emeli Sandé 4 Isaac Dunbar 5 Lauv 6 Jonas Brothers 7 Jack & Jack 8 Stormzy 9 Aitch 10 Lil Nas X |
|
|
Dec 15 2020, 07:15 PM
Post
#4
|
|
Buy yourself a car, and a house in Devon
Joined: 6 May 2016
Posts: 23,872 User: 23,247 |
Hype! Good Vibes and Chew On My Heart are my favourites from your #1s list so hope to see them nice and high.
|
|
|
Dec 16 2020, 11:57 AM
Post
#5
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 18 March 2013 Posts: 34,750 User: 18,473 |
I don't even have to hazard a guess what your #1 will be Calum
|
|
|
Dec 19 2020, 01:14 PM
Post
#6
|
|
you never forget your first time...
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 19 April 2011 Posts: 121,537 User: 13,530 |
Something tells me Shawn Mendes might be doing quite well in this
|
|
|
Dec 19 2020, 08:10 PM
Post
#7
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 7 February 2013
Posts: 11,949 User: 18,293 |
Hi Callum
React, Rain On Me & Sweet Melody are the songs that have crossovered to #1 on both of our charts so I'm excited to see how they do especially. |
|
|
Dec 27 2020, 12:13 AM
Post
#8
|
|
nabad
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 13 February 2013 Posts: 28,348 User: 18,316 |
Top 10 Films of 2020
Okay, time to kick things off with the only list thus far that I've actually completed in full (seeing as there's only 10, it wasn't that difficult to order and it wasn't that difficult to chop any that didn't quite make the cut either). My top 10 films of 2020 includes films that may have been released prior to 2020, however I'll only have seen them for the first time this year. And as you'll see, there's definitely one specific genre that appears more than most as I've been ~branching out~. I'm not a film buff at all, so it's quite something that I've even managed to pull together a list of 10 films I really enjoyed this year, but don't take my word on these actually being good films or not. 06 I See You 07 The Platform 08 Happiness Continues: A Jonas Brothers Concert Film 09 Nobody Sleeps in the Woods Tonight 10 Don't Listen So, a bit of background since there are so many horror films in this countdown already. It was coming up to Halloween, and I really wanted to watch some horror films to get in the mood and to branch out on my film-watching, so our very own Lotti suggested that we watch some films together. Little did I know this would end up being a whole load of cannibalism and really quite twisted stories lmao. But, in the end, it turns out I've actually really loved each film we've watched together, all in their own ways. I'm also a massive gimp when it comes to horrors, so the fact that I've managed to make it through so many, and probably on the end of the scale that is incredibly gruesome and toe-curling, is quite something. Kicking off the countdown (not my least favourite of the horrors I've watched, but the least good of what does appear here) is a Spanish horror, Don't Listen. The film plays into some typical tropes of having a child that is completely unbearable (but in the end plays an emotional part in the film's conclusion). There's then a father who's the main protagonist (or can we call him the antagonist come the final moments of the film?), and a pair of 'ghostbuster' types that come in to investigate the spooky goings-on. All in all, it was enjoyable but I don't think it's one I'd rush back to watch in a hurry, but it did have some chilling and great moments throughout. Nobody Sleeps in the Woods Tonight was the first film that Lotti suggested we watch, and it was your typical slasher film where they're all knocked off one by one until there's only a couple left standing and the tension mounts. Honestly, to anybody else it's probably a 'seen it all before' trashy film, but for how bad it was it was actually pretty (hilariously) amazing. It had LGBTQ+ representation (that sadly all went wrong x), some eye candy, and an alright storyline to back itself up. Sandwiched between all of the horrors in this section is the Jonas Brothers' concert film Happiness Continues, which blended together a documentary and some performances from their Happiness Begins concert tour from 2019. An exclusive that made me re-activate my Prime membership, I had to check it out and definitely wasn't disappointed. It was great to re-live some of the great moments from their tour (what will forever now be known as my final concert before COVID-19 struck), and it was also nice to see behind the scenes and what the relationship is like between the three brothers. And obviously, seeing Nick for a full 90 minutes is something else, phew! The Platform continued the trend of films with a hell of a lot of cannibalism on display, and while it's not so pleasant to watch, this film was a JOURNEY. A psychological thriller with lots of twists and turns sees prisoners wait for their daily banquet (or crumbs if you're lower down the levels), as it comes down the gap in the centre of their prison cell. I must admit by the end of the film I did still have some questions, but it was gripping from start to finish. Finally in this section we have I See You, one of the most recent films myself and Lotti watched before Christmas came a-calling. This introduced us both to the term 'phrogging' (I won't spoil the plot of the film for anybody that wants to check it out), and honestly I loved this so much. It was chilling and creepy, but the plot definitely stood up. This was probably one of the least 'horror' films we watched, but it still had its moments throughout that reminded you why it would be chucked into this genre. It was tense, and there was obviously a big twist coming at the end that was... well, one I didn't see coming. It's a film of two halves really, with the exploration of two different character groups in each, and from different perspectives. I'd absolutely recommend this to anyone, even if some of the characters were far from likeable! |
|
|
Dec 27 2020, 12:24 AM
Post
#9
|
|
you never forget your first time...
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 19 April 2011 Posts: 121,537 User: 13,530 |
Jo Bros *.*
|
|
|
Dec 27 2020, 08:19 AM
Post
#10
|
|
feminist icon
Pronouns: she/her
Joined: 21 April 2015 Posts: 25,350 User: 21,777 |
omg yes our film sesh relevancy *_
|
|
|
Dec 27 2020, 01:15 PM
Post
#11
|
|
nabad
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 13 February 2013 Posts: 28,348 User: 18,316 |
Top 10 Films of 2020
01 Shawn Mendes: In Wonder 02 Cadaver 03 Shawn Mendes: Live in Concert 04 Hereditary 05 Maleficent: Mistress of Evil And now, the top five films of the year - including two horrors, one fantasy and two music documentaries/concert films. The first of these is Maleficent: Mistress of Evil. I kept meaning to watch this for a while because I loved the first one so much, but I'd never gotten round to it, and then I got my Disney+ subscription, and what better time to sit down and make myself watch it than then? It was just as magical as the first film, it had just the right amount of heart and love, as well as wickedness and cruelty in the form of Aurora's mother-in-law-to-be. Maleficent and Aurora's relationship was tested to the max in this film, and of course there was an epic battle in the final act of the film, reminding us just how high-budget the film was, and how incredible it was to see Angelina Jolie conquer the enemies that had stood so high for the rest of the ninety minutes. It's a great watch, and definitely one of Disney's best attempts at a live-action princess film. Netflix film Hereditary comes in at a whopping two hours, and while the first hour was definitely more of a drag than anything, leaving me and Lotti wondering what could possibly happen in the final hour that could wrap up all of... this?, but somehow the film managed to do it all. By the end of the film, I still had so many questions, but you're left at the realisation that the whole thing was incredibly subtle with its hints towards a cult, and how it would all come together in the closing moments. There were definitely annoying characters - the daughter, the mother. But then there were characters that absolutely had to be protected at all costs - the brother, the dad. It was a chaotic 120 minutes, but it was all worth it in the end and it definitely became one of my favourite horror stories (of what I'd seen). Only two days after the release of his documentary In Wonder, Shawn Mendes announced that Live in Concert would be dropping on Netflix as one of their 'global events'. This was us finally being treated to the footage of his world tour supporting his third studio album, Shawn Mendes, and it didn't disappoint. My only qualm with the film itself was that there were some songs cut from the setlist that really should have been in the film (I mean, who cares if we have an additional 30 minutes of footage? we want to see Particular Taste!), but it was so beautiful to see his performance from the one venue that it meant the most to him to perform in, and how he commands the audience. Definitely a show I'll be going back to watch again and again when I want to relive one of the most amazing concert experiences of my life! My top pick of the horror films myself and Lotti watched over the Halloween period absolutely had to be Cadaver. The Norwegian horror had me hooked from the very start (despite it being quite slow to begin with), and by the time we'd made our way to the very posh 'theatrical experience', masked up and ready to take part in a fully immersive experience, this was when the crazy stuff started. This mansion was huge, and there were many hints along the way as to what was going on, but in the end this was... another cannibalism story that Lotti managed to pick out, but boy did they do it well! The film was terrifying, it was captivating, it had villains you really hated and protagonists you really wanted to get behind, as well as a story that was so tight for a horror, and so well played out - this is definitely a film I can see myself going back to down the line and feeling just as amazed. Finally, my top film of the year - was it going to be anything other than In Wonder - our documentary from Shawn Mendes that explored his life behind the scenes on his world tour, as well as some home life, life on the road, life during the process of making his fourth album Wonder, and his relationship with Camila Cabello? The film didn't receive fantastic reviews - some said it was boring and didn't really have a purpose, however I think this is a film that is definitely for fans, and that only really fans will appreciate as much as we do. It gives us a rare insight into the pure, emotional, very real life of Shawn - growing up in the public eye, always trying to better himself musically, and just being as honest and open as he can be in everything he does. Seeing the process of how Wonder, the album, came together was great, and to have those tiny glimpses of some of the songs being recorded before having heard the album was magical. Seeing his devastation and heartbreak at being unable to perform a show of the tour was emotional, and seeing him back home surrounded by friends, family and loved ones was so pure, and just really hones in on the fact he's just a normal guy that has the most incredible talents, has lived the most incredible life, and continues to be an inspiration to so many young people all over the world. It's a very understated film, but I already can't wait for my second viewing (yes, I've only watched it once!). |
|
|
Dec 28 2020, 06:01 PM
Post
#12
|
|
Buy yourself a car, and a house in Devon
Joined: 6 May 2016
Posts: 23,872 User: 23,247 |
I don't think I've watched any new films this year! Lots of horror films in your Top 10, don't think I'm too much of a horror fan but then again I haven't watched one in ages, maybe it's time to give one a go? Can't say I'm too surprised to see two Shawn documentaries in your Top 3 though!
|
|
|
Dec 28 2020, 06:24 PM
Post
#13
|
|
nabad
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 13 February 2013 Posts: 28,348 User: 18,316 |
And now that we've got the section out of the way that people are least likely to know anything about (), let's move on to my top 40 TV shows of the year! As with films, some of these might not have originally aired in 2020, however I'll have watched them for the first time this year!
Top 40 TV Shows of 2020 36 Dash & Lily 37 The Great British Bake Off 38 Next in Fashion 39 Jeffrey Epstein: Filthy Rich 40 Nailed It! Dash & Lily is a very last-minute addition to the list - I've just finished watching that. It was eight episodes that were very easy to watch, lasting only around 20-25 minutes each. It follows quite an outlandish storyline about hoping that somebody else is clever enough to notice a book that doesn't belong on the shelf it's on in a bookstore, in hope of finding love over the festive season. There are more strands of story added onto the side with Lily's brother and his Grindr conquests, Lily's grandfather, and Dash's friendships/past relationships. Overall, over the Christmas period this is definitely uplifting. And of course there's a cameo appearance from executive producer Nick Jonas, so that was great to see! I'll admit, I gave up on The Great British Bake Off after the quarter final this year because I just didn't see any point sticking with it when they kept sending talented bakers home and keeping Laura around who had not had a good week in however many weeks. Overall though, I enjoyed the series despite its flaws, and there were certainly a number of bakers to get behind - my favourites were Dave, Peter, Hermine and poor Jane who seemed doomed from the beginning. Rounding off this section, and the top 40 itself, are three Netflix shows. The first of those is Next in Fashion, hosted by Queer Eye's Tan France (who was quite an unbearable presence throughout all of this) and Alexa Chung. I'm not really into fashion-type shows, but considering the amount of sewing involved in Drag Race, I decided to give this a try and it was actually really good. Despite already mentioning one of the hosts being completely insufferable, Alexa managed to make the whole thing exciting, and there were some seriously talented designers in this (including one from Scotland!). I wouldn't be surprised if we don't see a second season of this, but I feel I'd end up watching again if we did. Jeffrey Epstein: Filthy Rich gave us a deeper insight into the scandals surrounding the titular man and his accomplices in their alleged 'sex ring' where they would lure girls to his home or to a private island and then... you can guess the rest. Prince Andrew found himself in hot water over the documentary and his alleged involvement, and has since been stripped of any involvement with charities, and had a disastrous time trying to defend himself to the BBC. I found the whole thing really interesting though as before this all blew up I'd never heard of Jeffrey Epstein. Here's hoping there's still justice to come for the many victims, though. Finally, Nailed It! provides some much needed comic relief on Netflix where each episode three amateur bakers attempt to recreate bakes made by the professionals, and with seriously bad results. The fourth season aired this year, and it feels like each time they just get worse and worse? It's all great entertainment though! |
|
|
Dec 28 2020, 06:25 PM
Post
#14
|
|
you never forget your first time...
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 19 April 2011 Posts: 121,537 User: 13,530 |
Shawn *.*
Dash & Lily too LOW |
|
|
Dec 28 2020, 09:19 PM
Post
#15
|
|
nabad
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 13 February 2013 Posts: 28,348 User: 18,316 |
I don't think I've watched any new films this year! Lots of horror films in your Top 10, don't think I'm too much of a horror fan but then again I haven't watched one in ages, maybe it's time to give one a go? Can't say I'm too surprised to see two Shawn documentaries in your Top 3 though! I'd definitely recommend Cadaver of any of the films in that countdown - really amazing stuff! Thanks for commenting Pete! Shawn *.* Dash & Lily too LOW You can't complain about Dash & Lily being that low when I literally finished it yesterday |
|
|
Dec 30 2020, 12:36 AM
Post
#16
|
|
nabad
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 13 February 2013 Posts: 28,348 User: 18,316 |
Top 40 TV Shows of 2020
31 Julie and the Phantoms 32 Grace & Frankie 33 BoJack Horseman 34 The Vicar of Dibley 35 Hunted The most recent TV show I've finished watching in the list, Julie and the Phantoms manages to finish at 31st. There are a couple of things about the very cheesy and corny show that stick out as being completely unrealistic, but bypassing those and focusing on the characters and their journeys through each episode, it's a really heartwarming watch. Luke, Alex and Reggie are all extremely likeable characters (with Luke and Alex both being 11/10 stunning), and the soundtrack is great too. I've been listening to it throughout the week and I expect there'll be a few songs from that making their way to my personal chart. Really hope we can have a second season of this, although I'm not holding my breath seeing as this is Netflix. A quick run-down of the other four TV shows in this section as for three of them it was way back at the beginning of the year I watched them. Grace & Frankie continues to be hilarious in its sixth (!) season, with characters like Frankie and Brianna standing out. I'm looking forward to seeing how the show concludes with the seventh season, although I feel like we'll be waiting until early 2022 now given the production limitations with COVID. BoJack Horseman came back at the beginning of the year with the final few episodes of its final season, and it was a good send-off for our loveable cartoon horse. There were some parts/episodes where I was a little underwhelmed with the way certain characters' arcs came to an end, but overall it was an enjoyable show and Princess Carolyn remains the most iconic character. Before this year, I'd never seen The Vicar of Dibley, and had never been keen on Dawn French's humour given what I'd seen of her in French & Saunders, etc, however I was pleasantly surprised when I decided to watch on Netflix, and I became so committed to the characters. It's good for casual viewing, but I don't think it's a series I'll rush back to repeat over and over any time soon. Finally, Channel 4's reality show Hunted, following a group of fugitives on the run from the infamous 'hunters' never fails to grip me, and I watched the most recent series' that I'd not caught up on, and omg my heart skips a beat every time I think somebody's about to be hunted down. It's thoroughly entertaining and one of my favourite reality shows by far! |
|
|
Dec 31 2020, 12:24 PM
Post
#17
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 7 February 2013
Posts: 11,949 User: 18,293 |
I thought Bojack Horseman ended brilliantly. After a painfully unfunny first season, the show really grown in my affections when it tried to go a bit more serious. It honestly had some of the best dramatic moments I saw in any show during the 2010's.
|
|
|
Jan 1 2021, 12:16 PM
Post
#18
|
|
nabad
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 13 February 2013 Posts: 28,348 User: 18,316 |
Top 40 TV Shows of 2020
26 Ackley Bridge 27 Derry Girls 28 RuPaul's Drag Race: All Stars 29 Little Mix: The Search 30 Hollyoaks Into the top 30 now! Up at the top of this section is Channel 4 drama Ackley Bridge. I did start watching this when its first series originally aired, but then I gave up on it because it was starting to feel like a very second-rate Waterloo Road just to fill the gap it left behind. However, picking up where I left off and watching the second series too, I realised that it was much more than that and it actually had characters that I became so invested in. I've taken a break from watching the third series at the moment, but I can't wait to get stuck back into it again. Sam Retford as Cory is honestly amazing, and his storyline has been one of my favourites of the year! Heartbreaking, intriguing and obviously the straight lad that you can only dream of being as sincere, open-minded and honest as he is! Just behind that is Derry Girls. I had the fortune of managing to catch the second series of this before it mysteriously vanished from Netflix (a problem with rights if I remember correctly), and it was just as funny as the first series - it managed to keep everything that made it so hilarious and fresh first time around, and the characters are just so down to earth! I can't wait for the third series of this to finally drop, although it'll probably be either this year or next given the delays with COVID. I've decided to split the variations of Drag Race into their own shows for the purposes of this as I feel they were all varying shades of brilliant (or not so much in the case of the edition of All Stars we got this year). All Stars 5 saw the return of favourite queens like Miz Cracker and Jujubee, but had equally not so great queens like Alexis Mateo and... basically Alexis Mateo. It was enjoyable for the most part, but undoubtedly the messiest season of All Stars we've had so far (if we don't include All Stars 1 in the mix at all). Little Mix: The Search gave us a completely fresh perspective on talent shows. Perrie, Jesy, Leigh-Anne and Jade came full circle and sat in the position that they faced during their time on The X Factor and were looking to find individuals to put together in a band that would support them on their next tour - and they didn't disappoint. For the most part, they made great decisions and we ended up with some amazing bands. Overall, my favourite band ended up being New Priority, but overall the show was very entertaining. I doubt we'll see a second series of this now, but it was fun and refreshing and filled the gap left by The X Factor and other shows like it nicely. Finally, Hollyoaks rounds off this section. I haven't kept completely up to date with Hollyoaks this year, however there have been some brilliant moments scattered throughout it. I tuned back in around the time the drugs storyline was really kicking into action, and when Kyle decided to end his life. The aftermath of that and Nancy's reaction was one of the most emotional TV moments of the year for me - brilliantly acted by all. I feel I've not really got an interest in Hollyoaks now though because one of the main reasons I stuck with it for so long was to follow Ollie's storyline, but now Aedan Duckworth has mysteriously left the show with seemingly no explanation, so I don't think I'll bother keeping up so religiously any more! |
|
|
Jan 1 2021, 05:57 PM
Post
#19
|
|
nabad
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 13 February 2013 Posts: 28,348 User: 18,316 |
Top 40 TV Shows of 2020
21 Love Island USA 22 Strictly Come Dancing 23 The Good Place 24 Brooklyn Nine-Nine 25 The Politician At the half-way point of the top 40 TV shows of 2020 now, and just missing out on a spot in the top half is Love Island USA. I didn't watch the first season of this, but the second season being set in a hotel on the Las Vegas strip intrigued me (because I'd just been on holiday to Vegas in 2019), and some of the cast were incredibly hot lmao, so I had to check it out. Immediately I was reminded of all the magic of Vegas seeing all the landscapes and iconic Vegas venues in shot, but the drama of the show kept me hooked, and there were some real characters in there. My favourite of them all was Carrington though - not only incredibly hot, but one that I was rooting for throughout it all. Like Love Island USA, Strictly Come Dancing isn't something I usually watch but I had to this year to throw my support behind HRVY. It was a good bunch of celebrities overall this year, but HRVY had me swooning with his near-perfect dances almost every week - from his outstanding first dance to his street/commercial dance, and then his final dances - he did extremely well and there was no way he was going to come out on top against Bill, but I'm so happy he and Janette made the final! The Good Place returned for its final few episodes earlier in the year, finishing the fourth season (and the show altogether) in style. I do feel that for some time between the end of the second season and even towards the end, the show kind of lost its way and there were a few filler episodes to pass the time until we started to wrap up and reach a conclusion to the whole thing, but overall the show managed to achieve a wonderful final episode that was really emotional and a perfect send-off for the group of characters we'd grown to love. Brooklyn Nine-Nine is another show that I've not managed to stay completely up-to-date with. I've not seen most of the new episodes since the switch-over in broadcasters, however the sixth season is one that I did watch this year, and it was hilarious as ever. I think it's rare for a comedy to stay completely true to itself and so laugh-out-loud for so long, but Brooklyn Nine-Nine manages to achieve this perfectly and I think it's because the characters are some of the best-carved we've seen in a while, with witty storylines too. Finally, Netflix's The Politician returned for a second season in June 2020. I loved the first season, so there was a lot of hype for the second one and it didn't disappoint. There was a major shift going from a high school setting to an adult, real-world setting where everything was completely different and the stakes were a lot higher, but the show managed to remain somewhat realistic and the storylines were gripping, even if you knew everything was going to fall in Payton's favour no matter what. Enjoyable, light-hearted and entertaining, but not without its flaws I don't think - and I'm wondering what story's left to tell in a potential third season. |
|
|
Jan 1 2021, 11:30 PM
Post
#20
|
|
you never forget your first time...
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 19 April 2011 Posts: 121,537 User: 13,530 |
The Good Place had such a lovely, fitting end
|
|
|
Time is now: 19th April 2024 - 04:03 AM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service