Letterboxd, Reviews and rating site |
Track this thread | Email this thread | Print this thread | Download this thread | Subscribe to this forum |
25th June 2013, 09:09 PM
Post
#1
|
|
"Everything seems different the second time around."
Joined: 10 April 2008
Posts: 8,726 User: 5,830 |
Just thought I'd open up a new thread to let you guys know of this great site where you can post reviews and ratings for films, read others' reviews and link up with friends etc. I think it's a great site anyway, check out my page if you'd like to look.
If anyone else has used it before, or wants to sign up for it, maybe we could share each others users? http://letterboxd.com/juranamo/ This post has been edited by Juranamo: 25th June 2013, 09:10 PM |
|
|
27th June 2013, 10:45 AM
Post
#2
|
|
musing
Joined: 5 June 2011
Posts: 6,260 User: 13,969 |
|
|
|
27th June 2013, 10:55 AM
Post
#3
|
|
thanks for being a sarcy lil bitch
Joined: 25 September 2007
Posts: 79,340 User: 4,397 |
YAY finally a site that records your movie watching history. I have one for TV shows and now films! *.*
I r http://letterboxd.com/conderella/ btw |
|
|
27th June 2013, 02:32 PM
Post
#4
|
|
Cœur poids plume
Joined: 3 November 2007
Posts: 18,175 User: 4,718 |
The last.fm of films? I kept all mine on an Excel document previously! Oh my GOD.
http://letterboxd.com/harve/ |
|
|
27th June 2013, 03:22 PM
Post
#5
|
|
⬛
Joined: 17 February 2011
Posts: 56,422 User: 13,007 |
I'm In It!! (though a little bare)
Stopped using similar sites a while back, so this should be good to get back into the obsessiveness. Will go through rating my DVD collection in time, but i'll probably just hold off and review most stuff as i rewatch instead. YAY. (and Harve you're already in my good books for that [REC] rating alone) |
|
|
27th June 2013, 03:27 PM
Post
#6
|
|
thanks for being a sarcy lil bitch
Joined: 25 September 2007
Posts: 79,340 User: 4,397 |
I'm In It!! (though a little bare) ~how i like it~ Managed to get a Kanye reference in this as well <3 I'm so confused. [REC] is actually a Spanish film (which I saw a few weeks ago actually) but Quarantine is a remake with Jennifer Carpenter? So confusing, as the film posters look so much alike. Is is worth it to watch Quarantine if I watched [REC]? |
|
|
27th June 2013, 03:41 PM
Post
#7
|
|
⬛
Joined: 17 February 2011
Posts: 56,422 User: 13,007 |
I'd say no and just rewatch [REC] instead! Definitely a fave to come out of the past decade.
|
|
|
27th June 2013, 03:49 PM
Post
#8
|
|
Cœur poids plume
Joined: 3 November 2007
Posts: 18,175 User: 4,718 |
I actually really liked Quarantine! Some of the scenes in it are actually better than the original. But since it's almost completely identical to the original, you know exactly what happens and so it's basically a rewatching. NAE TENSION.
This post has been edited by Harve: 27th June 2013, 03:49 PM |
|
|
27th June 2013, 04:00 PM
Post
#9
|
|
thanks for being a sarcy lil bitch
Joined: 25 September 2007
Posts: 79,340 User: 4,397 |
Oh. I won't bother then. Still can't bring myself to watch [REC]2. Just skipped it to watch [REC]3: Génesis instead and it was SO awful I wish I hadn't. Terrible has a NEW DEFINITION.
|
|
|
28th June 2013, 01:11 AM
Post
#10
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 13 December 2007 Posts: 87,697 User: 5,042 |
(and Harve you're already in my good books for that [REC] rating alone) And I just saw his 'Drive' rating! Such a stunning film. Oh. I won't bother then. Still can't bring myself to watch [REC]2. Just skipped it to watch [REC]3: Génesis instead and it was SO awful I wish I hadn't. Terrible has a NEW DEFINITION. Watch '[REC]2'! Seriously. It's definitely along the lines of the first one as opposed to the absolutely, atrocious third one. It's actually a genuinely good sequel and the first two films are up there as two of my all time favourites <3I'm going to join to this! http://letterboxd.com/jonjo13/ |
|
|
28th June 2013, 05:49 PM
Post
#11
|
|
"Everything seems different the second time around."
Joined: 10 April 2008
Posts: 8,726 User: 5,830 |
Sorry Jonjo, but 'Drive' is so boring. I've followed you all now!
|
|
|
28th June 2013, 09:12 PM
Post
#12
|
|
thanks for being a sarcy lil bitch
Joined: 25 September 2007
Posts: 79,340 User: 4,397 |
omg it's far from boring. The scene where Ryan doesn't blink for like two minutes was incredible. Mere simplicity of it. and don't get me started on all the bloody scenes. Amazing stuff.
|
|
|
29th June 2013, 12:35 AM
Post
#13
|
|
Cœur poids plume
Joined: 3 November 2007
Posts: 18,175 User: 4,718 |
And I just saw his 'Drive' rating! Such a stunning film. Watch '[REC]2'! Seriously. It's definitely along the lines of the first one as opposed to the absolutely, atrocious third one. It's actually a genuinely good sequel and the first two films are up there as two of my all time favourites <3 I'm going to join to this! http://letterboxd.com/jonjo13/ 3 1/2 stars isn't bad at all! Definitely watch the second [REC] Pavel. It's different in themes from the original (RELIGIOUS HORROR), but it's similar in the terrifying atmosphere. SO good. |
|
|
1st July 2013, 12:24 PM
Post
#14
|
|
⬛
Joined: 17 February 2011
Posts: 56,422 User: 13,007 |
Pavslut giving HALF A STAR to Drag Me To Hell!? NOT EVEN ONE FULL STAR! It's fun goddammit!
|
|
|
1st July 2013, 01:31 PM
Post
#15
|
|
thanks for being a sarcy lil bitch
Joined: 25 September 2007
Posts: 79,340 User: 4,397 |
The movie is SO ridiculous and really doesn't go anywhere. Plus the 'twist' at the end can be seen from MILES AWAY.
|
|
|
2nd July 2013, 03:27 PM
Post
#16
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 13 December 2007 Posts: 87,697 User: 5,042 |
|
|
|
1st January 2020, 01:26 AM
Post
#17
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 13 December 2007 Posts: 87,697 User: 5,042 |
I have NO recollection of ever starting one of these before a couple of years or so ago!
But anyways. OUT with the old. IN with the new. Here is my actual profile <3 https://letterboxd.com/Tafty/ I update this constantly! I rate and review films that are released in the new year and just rate the older films. Hope some more of you join. It's one of my fave apps/websites |
|
|
1st January 2020, 01:39 PM
Post
#18
|
|
FIVE YEARS OF THE TURRET 15-20
Joined: 12 March 2015
Posts: 4,756 User: 21,666 |
|
|
|
1st January 2020, 05:15 PM
Post
#19
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 13 December 2007 Posts: 87,697 User: 5,042 |
Thanks for the follow! Followed back
|
|
|
22nd July 2020, 01:22 AM
Post
#20
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 13 December 2007 Posts: 87,697 User: 5,042 |
My friend upgraded me to pro for my birthday
SO, HAVE SOME STATS (which are available for you all to see on my profile anyway!) 462 FILMS 835 HOURS 400 DIRECTORS 27 COUNTRIES --- My highest rated Decades for movies: 1st: 90's 2nd: 80's 3rd: 00's --- My top 10 genres: 1st: Comedy [182 Films] 2nd: Drama [161 Films] 3rd: Family [128 Films] 4th: Adventure [115 Films] 5th: Thriller [101 Films] 6th: Action [95 Films] 7th: Horror [93 Films] 8th: Animation [89 Films] 9th: Sci Fi [78 Films] 10th: Fantasy [76 Films] --- Top 5 Countries: 1st: USA [434 Films] 2nd: UK [61 Films] 3rd: Canada [31 Films] 4th: Germany [13 Films] 5th: Australia + China [12 Films] --- Top 5 Languages: 1st: English [452 Films] 2nd: Spanish + French [42 Films] 3rd: Italian [22 Films] 4th: German [19 Films] 5th: Chinese [14 Films] --- Top 12 Most Watched/Logged:* 1st: Avengers: Endgame [9 Times] 2nd: Jojo Rabbit [5 Times] 3rd: Moana [4 Times] 4th: Captain Marvel [4 Times] 5th: Avengers: Infinity War [3 Times] 6th: Parasite [3 Times] 7th: Instant Family [3 Times] 8th: 1917 [3 Times] 9th: Spider-Man: Far From Home [3 Times] 10th: Joker [3 Times] 11th: The Lion King (2019) [3 Times] 12th: Aladdin (2019) [3 Times] * - I started Letterboxd in 2018. I was only rating and reviewing new films released that year. I saw Infinity War 7 times at the cinema :') but it got logged once. 2019 is when I decided to rate & review new movies released that year and only rate movies that are older. --- My top 10 most watched (logged) actors: 01. Chris Evans [13 Films] > Fantastic Four, Fantastic Four: The Rise Of The Silver Surfer, Scott Pilgrim vs. The World, Captain America: The First Avenger, Avengers, Snowpiercer, Captain America: The Winter Soldier, Avengers: Age Of Ultron, Captain America: Civil War, Spider-Man: Homecoming, Avengers: Infinity War, Avengers: Endgame + Knives Out < 02. Samuel L Jackson [13 Films] > Unbreakable, Captain America: The First Avenger, Avengers, Captain America: The Winter Soldier, Avengers: Age Of Ultron, Kong: Skull Island, Incredibles 2, Life Itself, Glass, Captain Marvel, Avengers: Endgame, Spider-Man: Far From Home + Star Wars: The Rise Of Skywalker < 03. Debi Derryberry [13 Films] > Aladdin (1992), Babe, Toy Story, Hunchback Of Notre Dame, Hercules, A Bugs Life, Tarzan, Toy Story 2, Brother Bear, Home On The Range, The Wild, Toy Story 3 + Wreck-It Ralph < 04. John Ratzenberger [13 Films] > Toy Story, A Bugs Life, Toy Story 2, Finding Nemo, Wall E, Toy Story 3, Inside Out, The Good Dinosaur, Finding Dory, Coco, Incredibles 2, Toy Story 4 + Onward < 05. Alan Tudyk [11 Films] > Tucker & Dale vs. Evil, Wreck-It Ralph, Frozen, Big Hero 6, Zootropolis, Moana, Star Wars: Rogue One, Deadpool 2, Wreck-It Ralph: Ralph Breaks The Internet, Aladdin (2019) + Frozen 2 < 06. Bob Bergen [11 Films] > Hunchback Of Notre Dame, Space Jam, A Bugs Life, The Iron Giant, Toy Story 2, Emperor's New Groove, Treasure Planet, The Wild, Wall E, Tangled + Wreck-It Ralph < 07. Fred Tatasciore [11 Films] > Team America, The Wild, The Princess & The Frog, Tangled, Wreck-It Ralph, Frozen, Star Wars: Rogue One, Power Rangers, Detective Pikachu, The Secret Life Of Pets 2 + Frozen 2 < 08. Terri Douglas [11 Films] > Chicken Little, The Wild, Bolt, Tangled, Wreck-It Ralph, Frozen, Big Hero 6, Zootropolis, Star Wars: Rogue One, The Secret Life Of Pets 2 + Frozen 2 < 09. Tom Hanks [10 Films] > The Burbs, Toy Story, Saving Private Ryan, Toy Story 2, The Terminal, Toy Story 3, The Circle, The Post, Toy Story 4 + A Beautiful Day In The Neighbourhood < 10. Bill Murray [10 Films] > Ghostbusters, The Little Shop Of Horrors, Ghostbusters 2, Groundhog Day, Space Jam, Zombieland, The Jungle Book (2016), Isle Of Dogs, The Dead Don't Die + Zombieland 2 < --- My top 10 highest rated actors & actresses: 01. Gwyneth Paltrow [4.8] 02. R. Lee Ermy [4.8] 03. Lori Allen [4.8] 04. Chadwick Boseman [4.6] 05. Elizabeth Olsen [4.6] 06. Tom Hiddleston [4.6] 07. Michael Caine [4.6] 08. Don Rickles [4.6] 09. John Morris [4.6] 10. Jeff Pidgeon [4.5] --- My top 10 most watched/logged directors: 01. Hamilton Luske [11 Films] > Pinocchio, Fantasia, Saludos Amigos, Make Mine Music, Fun And Fancy Free, Melody Time, Cinderella (1950), Alice In Wonderland (1951), Peter Pan (1953), Lady & The Tramp (1955) + One Hundred and One Dalmatians (1961) < 02. Wolfgang Reitherman [9 Films] > Sleeping Beauty, One Hundred and One Dalmatians (1961), The Sword in the Stone, The Jungle Book (1967), Winnie The Pooh and the Blustery Day, Aristocats, Robin Hood (1973), The Many Adventures Of Winnie the Pooh + The Rescuers < 03. Clyde Geronimi [9 Films] > Make Mine Music, Melody Time, The Adventurs of Ichabod & Mr. Toad, Cinderella (1950), Alice In Wonderland (1951), Peter Pan (1953), Lady & The Tramp (1955), Sleeping Beauty + One Hundred and One Dalmatians (1961) < 04. Ron Clements [7 Films] > Basil The Great Mouse Detective, The Little Mermaid, Aladdin (1992), Hercules (1997), Treasure Planet, The Princess & The Frog + Moana < 05. John Musker [7 Films] > Basil The Great Mouse Detective, The Little Mermaid, Aladdin (1992), Hercules (1997), Treasure Planet, The Princess & The Frog + Moana < 06. Wilfred Jackson [7 Films] > Fantasia, Saludos Amigos, Melody Time, Cinderella (1950), Alice In Wonderland (1951), Peter Pan (1953) + Lady & The Tramp (1955) < 07. Steven Spielberg [5 Films] > Saving Private Ryan, The Terminal, The War Of The Worlds, The Post + Ready Player One < 08. David Fincher [5 Films] > Se7en, The Game, Fight Club, Panic Room + Zodiac < 09. Jack Kinney [5 Films] > Saludos Amigos, Make Mine Music, Fun And Fancy Free, Melody Time + The Adventures Of Ichabod And Mr Toad < 10. Kenny Ortega [4 Films] > Hocus Pocus, High School Musical, High School Musical 2 + High School Musical 3 < --- My top 10 highest rated directors: 01. Anthony Russo [4.9] 02. Joe Russo [4.9] 03. Christopher Nolan [4.7] 04. Andrew Stanton [4.5] 05. Taika Waititi [4.5] 06. Joss Whedon [4.5] 07. Lee Unkrich [4.5] 08. James Wong [4.5] 09. John Lasseter [4.3] 10. Jon Favreau [4.3] |
|
|
Time is now: 13th June 2024, 04:57 AM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service