Cinema 2015, What films have you seen this year? |
Track this thread - Email this thread - Print this thread - Download this thread - Subscribe to this forum |
18th January 2015, 06:38 PM
Post
#1
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,256 User: 20,947 |
What films have you seen so far this year? (This can be just a place to list the films you see this year either to discus movies or to remember what you've seen)
My list so far: 1. Taken 3 (10th January) 2. Birdman (17th January) 3. Into The Woods (18th January) 4. The Theory Of Everything (23rd January) 5. Whiplash (23rd January) 6. Wild (23rd January) 7. Big Hero 6 (31st January) |
|
|
18th January 2015, 06:59 PM
Post
#2
|
|
#TeamKrustyKrab
Joined: 6 March 2014
Posts: 4,695 User: 20,675 |
I've seen American Sniper but that's it so far I'm afraid Really want to see Wild soon considering the amazing reviews it's getting though
|
|
|
18th January 2015, 07:03 PM
Post
#3
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,256 User: 20,947 |
I've seen American Sniper but that's it so far I'm afraid Really want to see Wild soon considering the amazing reviews it's getting though I also really want to see Wild as it looks good, the reviews are great and I adore Reese I also saw a trailer for a film called The Good Lie with Reese in that also looks very good, I think I will see that when it comes out in March. I might post a list of films later in this thread that I want to see from 2015 |
|
|
18th January 2015, 07:08 PM
Post
#4
|
|
THE BLAZE *.*
Joined: 27 December 2012
Posts: 24,309 User: 18,061 |
1. Into The Woods (9th January)
2. Annie (17th January) |
|
|
18th January 2015, 09:20 PM
Post
#5
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 11 October 2013
Posts: 31,028 User: 19,931 |
I've seen these in the cinema:
The Woman in Black: Angel of Death Theory of Everything Foxcatcher Taken 3 Big Eyes Enemy Into The Woods Wild American Sniper Whiplash The Gambler This post has been edited by Joe.: 18th January 2015, 09:21 PM |
|
|
18th January 2015, 11:29 PM
Post
#6
|
|
my anxiety attacks
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 15 April 2009 Posts: 30,760 User: 8,674 |
Will update this post as the year goes on
1. The Theory of Everything (1st January) 7/10 2. Annie (2nd January) 8/10 3. Birdman (3rd January) 7/10 4. Big Eyes (4th January) 8/10 5. Into The Woods (10th January) 9/10 6. Foxcatcher (13th January) 6/10 7. Whiplash (16th January) 8/10 8. Wild (18th January) 9/10 9. Selma (19th January) 6/10 10. American Sniper (24th January) 5/10 11. Ex Machina (26th January) 8/10 12. Kingsman: The Secret Service (31st January & 14th February) 10/10 13. Big Hero 6 (3rd February) 10/10 14. Inherent Vice (4th February) 2/10 15. The Interview (6th February) 9/10 16. Shaun The Sheep (12th February) 9/10 17. Fifty Shades Of Grey (21st February) 5/10 18. Cake (22nd February) 6/10 19. Focus (28th February) 5/10 20. The Wedding Ringer (1st March) 7/10 21. Still Alice (7th March) 9/10 22. Chappie (8th March) 6/10 23. Home (14th March) 8/10 24. X+Y (17th March) 9/10 25. SpongeBob Squarepants: Sponge Out of Water (21st March) 6/10 26. The Voices (22nd March) 7/10 27. Cinderella (27th March) 8/10 28. The Divergent Series: Insurgent (29th March) 7/10 29. While We're Young (4th April) 6/10 30. The Duff (7th April & 17th April) 8/10 31. Woman In Gold (15th April) 6/10 32. The Last Five Years (20th April) 6/10 33. Child 44 (21st April) 5/10 34. Avengers: Age of Ultron (23rd April) 5/10 35. The Good Lie (30th April) 9/10 36. Far From The Madding Crowd (1st May) 7/10 37. Spooks: The Greater Good (9th May) 5/10 38. Big Game (12th May) 8/10 39. The Age of Adaline (13th May) 7/10 40. Pitch Perfect 2 (16th May) 8/10 41. A Royal Night Out (17th May) 7/10 42. Mad Max: Fury Road (20th May) 6/10 43. Tomorrowland (22nd May) 8/10 44. Spy (6th June & 12th July) 9/10 45. Man Up (7th June) 7/10 46. San Andreas (9th June) 8/10 47. Jurassic World (15th June) 8/10 48. The Longest Ride (20th June) 7/10 49. Minions (27th June) 7/10 50. Amy (4th July) 51. Ted 2 (18th July) 7/10 52. Self/Less (18th July) 6/10 53. Ant-Man (20th July) 8/10 54. Inside Out (24th July & 12th August) 10/10 55. Southpaw (26th July) 7/10 56. Paper Towns (1st August) 7/10 57. Hot Pursuit (4th August) 6/10 58. Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation (6th August) 6/10 59. Fantastic Four (11th August) 7/10 60. Absolutely Anything (14th August) 7/10 61. Trainwreck (18th August & 30th August) 9/10 62. Vacation (24th August) 8/10 63. The Bad Education Movie (28th August) 8/10 64. We Are Your Friends (29th August) 7/10 65. The Man From U.N.C.L.E. (4th September) 6/10 66. Me & Earl & the Dying Girl (5th September) 8/10 67. American Ultra (6th September) 6/10 68. Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials (12th September) 6/10 69. Everest (13th September) 9/10 70. No Escape (20th September) 7/10 71. Miss You Already (27th September) 7/10 72. The Walk (3rd October) 8/10 73. Suffragette (13th October) 7/10 74. The Martian (14th October) 7/10 75. The Lobster (18th October) 8/10 76. Pan (20th October) 6/10 77. The Program (21st October) 7/10 78. Hotel Transylvania 2 (23rd October) 8/10 79. Ed Sheeran: Jumpers For Goalposts (25th October) 80. The Intern (31st October) 9/10 81. Brooklyn (7th November) 10/10 82. Burnt (8th November) 7/10 83. Kill Your Friends (11th November) 6/10 84. He Named Me Malala (12th November) 85. Steve Jobs (15th November) 7/10 86. The Lady In The Van (17th November) 8/10 87. Fathers and Daughters (18th November) 7/10 88. Tangerine (19th November) 9/10 89. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 2 (22nd November) 8/10 90. The Dressmaker (23rd November) 5/10 91. Carol (27th November) 7/10 92. The Good Dinosaur (28th November) 7/10 93. Bridge of Spies (29th November) 9/10 94. The Night Before (4th December) 8/10 95. Christmas with the Coopers (5th December) 6/10 96. Black Mass (6th December) 3/10 97. Grandma (11th December) 8/10 98. Sisters (15th December) 6/10 99. In The Heart Of The Sea (28th December) 6/10 100. Daddy's Home (30th December) 8/10 God bless the Unlimited card |
|
|
18th January 2015, 11:36 PM
Post
#7
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,256 User: 20,947 |
What is this unlimited card
|
|
|
18th January 2015, 11:54 PM
Post
#8
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 11 October 2013
Posts: 31,028 User: 19,931 |
If you live near a Cineworld cinemas they offer an Unlimited Card. It's a £16.40 direct debit monthly. And for that you get Completely unlimited cinema. So basically, with cinema ticket prices as high as they are, even if you just go twice a month, you're still saving a bit of money.
It's a real investment, I've had one since 2001 - when Cineworld use to be UGC and it was £9.99. If it weren't for Unlimited there's no way I would have seen 108 films in the cinema last year. (Ended up saving me loved£800 which is crazy to think about ) you can also use them with Orange Wednesdays which means basically you and a friend are going for free. This post has been edited by Joe.: 18th January 2015, 11:54 PM |
|
|
19th January 2015, 12:03 AM
Post
#9
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,256 User: 20,947 |
If you live near a Cineworld cinemas they offer an Unlimited Card. It's a £16.40 direct debit monthly. And for that you get Completely unlimited cinema. So basically, with cinema ticket prices as high as they are, even if you just go twice a month, you're still saving a bit of money. It's a real investment, I've had one since 2001 - when Cineworld use to be UGC and it was £9.99. If it weren't for Unlimited there's no way I would have seen 108 films in the cinema last year. (Ended up saving me loved£800 which is crazy to think about ) you can also use them with Orange Wednesdays which means basically you and a friend are going for free. Thanks Joe, that sounds really good My local is a vue but it is not too hard to get to a cineworld. I might think about getting one when I turn 15 |
|
|
19th January 2015, 02:46 AM
Post
#10
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 13 December 2007 Posts: 87,456 User: 5,042 |
The Unlimited card is really worth investing in! It's fantastic value for money (oops, promoting a rival company ). But working at a cinema gets you free Cinema tickets so that's far better value
So far this year though I've only seen (can't remember specific dates!) 01. 'Imitation Game' (8/10) 02. 'Big Hero 6' (9/10) 03. 'Foxcatcher' (5/10) 04. 'Birdman' (7.5/10) 05. 'American Sniper' (8/10) 06. 'Into The Woods' (4/10) I really loved BH6! 'Imitation Game' and 'American Sniper' are also excellent. 'Birdman' was a very pleasant watch whilst 'Foxcatcher' failed to deliver, despite some career defining performances and 'Into The Woods' just bored me. |
|
|
19th January 2015, 10:38 AM
Post
#11
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 11 October 2013
Posts: 31,028 User: 19,931 |
Thanks Joe, that sounds really good My local is a vue but it is not too hard to get to a cineworld. I might think about getting one when I turn 15 Yeah, it's really not worth it unless you can get to one easily. Otherwise you end up in situations where your friends all want to go to a different cinema and you waste money. Living in London makes it easy for me because we have two new our home that my Boyfriend and I can go to on the weekends and there is a Cineworld in central London by my office that I can pop to and catch a film on the way home. |
|
|
22nd February 2015, 01:56 AM
Post
#12
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,256 User: 20,947 |
My list so far:
1. Taken 3 (10th January) 2. Birdman (17th January) 3. Into The Woods (18th January) 4. The Theory Of Everything (23rd January) 5. Whiplash (23rd January) 6. Wild (23rd January) 7. Big Hero 6 (31st January) 8. Shaun The Sheep (7th February) 9. Hugo (Dolby theatre rooms, 17th February) 10. Project Almanac (20th February) 11. Selma (21st February) 12. American Sniper (22nd February) |
|
|
22nd February 2015, 01:02 PM
Post
#13
|
|
BUY Phoenix on Amazon / STREAM Phoenix on Spotify
Joined: 12 April 2009
Posts: 27,431 User: 8,661 |
The Theory of Everything
Annie Into the Woods Gone Girl Fifty Shades of Grey Far more than I've seen in the first two months of any previous year! |
|
|
24th February 2015, 01:50 AM
Post
#14
|
|
new hair, new tee, new Levii’s Jeans
Joined: 24 October 2014
Posts: 39,318 User: 21,308 |
Mine:
1.) Taken 3 - pretty brilliant is all I have to say. Too bad this is only a trilogy, but I'm really hoping for the best. 2.) The Boy Next Door - both scary and thrilling. I gotta say, J. Lo does well. Also YAS at Ian Nelson being the second Teen Wolf star to be J. Lo's son! 3.) The Theory Of Everything - LOVE THIS MOVIE. 4.) Fifty Shades Of Grey - Really just declined in quality and by the last 30 minutes I was just bored. 5.) Kingsman: The Secret Service - Not disappointed at all! This was a top notch spy movie! |
|
|
1st March 2015, 11:19 PM
Post
#15
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,256 User: 20,947 |
My list so far:
1. Taken 3 (10th January) 2. Birdman (17th January) 3. Into The Woods (18th January) 4. The Theory Of Everything (23rd January) 5. Whiplash (23rd January) 6. Wild (23rd January) 7. Big Hero 6 (31st January) 8. Shaun The Sheep (7th February) 9. Hugo (Dolby theatre rooms, 17th February) 10. Project Almanac (20th February) 11. Selma (21st February) 12. American Sniper (22nd February) 13. Focus (1st March) Gosh this year has been great for movies- my ranking so far 12. Theory of everything 11. Project Almanac 10. Taken 3 9. American Sniper 8. Birdman 7. Selma 6. Focus 5. Whiplash 4. Into The Woods 3. Big Hero 6 2. Shaun The Sheep 1. Wild |
|
|
2nd March 2015, 03:19 PM
Post
#16
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 11 October 2013
Posts: 31,028 User: 19,931 |
My updated list:
1 The Woman in Black 2: Angels of Death 2 Big Eyes 3 The Theory of Everything 4 Into The Woods 5 Taken 3 6 Foxcatcher 7 Wild 8 American Sniper 9 Whiplash 10 Testament of Youth 11 A Most Violent Year 12 The Gambler 13 Ex_Machina 14 Kingsman 15 Bing Hero 6 16 Trash 17 Inherent Vice 18 Shaun The Sheep 19 Selma 20 Fifty Shades of Grey 21 Jupiter Asending 22 Cake 23 It Follows |
|
|
23rd March 2015, 12:02 AM
Post
#17
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,256 User: 20,947 |
My list so far:
1. Taken 3 (10th January) 2. Birdman (17th January) 3. Into The Woods (18th January) 4. The Theory Of Everything (23rd January) 5. Whiplash (23rd January) 6. Wild (23rd January) 7. Big Hero 6 (31st January) 8. Shaun The Sheep (7th February) 9. Hugo (Dolby theatre rooms, 17th February) 10. Project Almanac (20th February) 11. Selma (21st February) 12. American Sniper (22nd February) 13. Focus (1st March) 14. Still Alice (22nd March) 15. Home (27th March) Planning to see a lot in the half term: home, cinderella, Spongebob, probably insurgent and a couple more hopefully |
|
|
23rd March 2015, 10:08 AM
Post
#18
|
|
Alone and wounded
Pronouns: She/her
Joined: 18 January 2011 Posts: 60,196 User: 12,810 |
So far:
1. The Theory of Everything (Jan 24th) 2. 50 Shades of Grey (15th Feb) 3. Still Alice (15th Mar) 4. 50 Shades of Grey (19th Mar) |
|
|
26th March 2015, 11:12 AM
Post
#19
|
|
Former iconic poster with no consistent posting style
Pronouns: Don't take em seriously tbh
Joined: 20 June 2014 Posts: 20,582 User: 21,005 |
My family and my brother's friend's family were planning on watching Into The Woods which looked ok on trailer so we went to the cinema, only to find that there was an error and it actually played Night of the Museum instead! Everyone had a choice to either stay and watch that movie (with a refund ) or recieve a refund and a ticket to watch another movie!
Also we watched ITW later on at home, and it was crap tbh This post has been edited by Šþinniŋğ Åđɑм: 26th March 2015, 11:12 AM |
|
|
29th March 2015, 09:44 PM
Post
#20
|
|
my anxiety attacks
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 15 April 2009 Posts: 30,760 User: 8,674 |
1. The Theory of Everything (1st January) 7/10 2. Annie (2nd January) 8/10 3. Birdman (3rd January) 7/10 4. Big Eyes (4th January) 8/10 5. Into The Woods (10th January) 9/10 6. Foxcatcher (13th January) 6/10 7. Whiplash (16th January) 8/10 8. Wild (18th January) 9/10 9. Selma (19th January) 6/10 10. American Sniper (24th January) 5/10 11. Ex Machina (26th January) 8/10 12. Kingsman: The Secret Service (31st January & 14th February) 10/10 13. Big Hero 6 (3rd February) 10/10 14. Inherent Vice (4th February) 2/10 15. The Interview (6th February) 9/10 16. Shaun The Sheep (12th February) 9/10 17. Fifty Shades Of Grey (21st February) 5/10 18. Cake (22nd February) 6/10 19. Focus (28th February) 5/10 20. The Wedding Ringer (1st March) 7/10 21. Still Alice (7th March) 9/10 22. Chappie (8th March) 6/10 23. Home (14th March) 8/10 24. X+Y (17th March) 9/10 25. SpongeBob Squarepants: Sponge Out of Water (21st March) 6/10 26. The Voices (22nd March) 7/10 27. Cinderella (27th March) 8/10 28. The Divergent Series: Insurgent (29th March) 7/10 Quarter of the way through the year now so let's do a ranking! 1. Kingsman: The Secret Service 2. Big Hero 6 3. Shaun The Sheep 4. Still Alice 5. Wild 6. Into The Woods 7. The Interview 8. X+Y 9. Home 10. Annie 11. Cinderella 12. Ex Machina 13. Whiplash 14. Big Eyes 15. The Voices 16. The Wedding Ringer 17. Birdman 18. The Divergent Series: Insurgent 19. The Theory Of Everything 20. Cake 21. SpongeBob Squarepants: Sponge Out Of Water 22. Foxcatcher 23. Chappie 24. Selma 25. Fifty Shades Of Grey 26. Focus 27. American Sniper 28. Inherent Vice Something like this, it's very hard to rank within the scores. The top 11 I'd very happily watch again, that top 2 will be very hard to touch. Also we watched ITW later on at home, and it was crap tbh |
|
|
Time is now: 27th April 2024, 04:38 PM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service