Final Oscars predictions thread: 2018, Predict away in any categories you like!! |
Track this thread - Email this thread - Print this thread - Download this thread - Subscribe to this forum |
17th January 2018, 08:53 PM
Post
#1
|
|
c:
Joined: 12 March 2014
Posts: 13,152 User: 20,692 |
You know the drill by now. The Oscars nominations are announced in under a week now so who are you predicting to make the cut now that we're so close to the final reveal!?
|
|
|
17th January 2018, 09:05 PM
Post
#2
|
|
c:
Joined: 12 March 2014
Posts: 13,152 User: 20,692 |
BEST PICTURE
THE POST THE SHAPE OF WATER THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI LADY BIRD CALL ME BY YOUR NAME ------ GET OUT DUNKIRK ------ THE FLORIDA PROJECT DARKEST HOUR ------ I, TONYA BEST ACTOR TIMOTHEE CHALAMET "CALL ME BY YOUR NAME" GARY OLDMAN "DARKEST HOUR" DANIEL KALUUYA "GET OUT" JAMES FRANCO "THE DISASTER ARTIST" DANIEL DAY-LEWIS "PHANTOM THREAD" BEST ACTRESS FRANCES MCDORMAN "THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI" MERYL STREEP "THE POST" SAOIRSE RONAN "LADY BIRD" SALLY HAWKINS "THE SHAPE OF WATER" MARGOT ROBBIE "I, TONYA" BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS MARY J. BLIGE "MUDBOUND" ALLISON JANNEY "I, TONYA" LAURIE METCALF "LADY BIRD" OCTAVIA SPENCER "THE SHAPE OF WATER" HOLLY HUNTER "THE BIG SICK" BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR SAM ROCKWELL "THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI" RICHARD JENKINS "THE SHAPE OF WATER" ARMIE HAMMER "CALL ME BY YOUR NAME" WILLEM DAFOE "THE FLORIDA PROJECT" CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER "ALL THE MONEY IN THE WORLD" BEST DIRECTOR GRETA GERWIG "LADY BIRD" GUILLERMO DEL TORO "THE SHAPE OF WATER" MARTIN MCDONAGH "THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI" CHRISTOPHER NOLAN "DUNKIRK" JORDAN PEELE "GET OUT" BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY GET OUT LADY BIRD THE SHAPE OF WATER THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI THE POST BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY ALL THE MONEY IN THE WORLD CALL ME BY YOUR NAME THE DISASTER ARTIST MOLLY'S GAME MUDBOUND BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY DUNKIRK CALL ME BY YOUR NAME THE SHAPE OF WATER MUDBOUND BLADE RUNNER 2049 BEST VISUAL EFFECTS BLADE RUNNER 2049 STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI THE SHAPE OF WATER DUNKIRK WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES BEST ORIGINAL SONG "MYSTERY OF LOVE" - CALL ME BY YOUR NAME "REMEMBER ME" - COCO "MIGHTY RIVER" - MUDBOUND "EVERMORE" - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST "THIS IS ME" - THE GREATEST SHOWMAN BEST MAKE UP/HAIRSTYLING DARKEST HOUR WONDER GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY, VOLUME 2 BEST FILM EDITING BABY DRIVER THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI DUNKIRK GET OUT THE SHAPE OF WATER BEST ORIGINAL SCORE DUNKIRK THE POST PHANTOM THREAD THE SHAPE OF WATER DARKEST HOUR |
|
|
17th January 2018, 09:14 PM
Post
#3
|
|
Raining Shitter
Joined: 9 March 2008
Posts: 63,090 User: 5,572 |
Sebastian Stan to pull a Michael Shannon and get the best supporting actor nod despite no GG nom.
|
|
|
18th January 2018, 10:35 PM
Post
#4
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,256 User: 20,947 |
Here goes *.*
BEST PICTURE - this is gonna be interesting I think it'll come down for Oscar noms between the top 3. If either Greta or Jordan get snubbed in director, their film is winning this a la Affleck with Argo I feel. I have top 5 as locks and idek after that, so wide open this year! 1. Get Out 2. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 3. Lady Bird 4. The Shape Of Water 5. Dunkirk ------ 6. The Post 7. I, Tonya 8. Call Me By Your Name 9. The Florida Project 10. Darkest Hour ------ The Big Sick (SO tempted to predict this over CMBYN but I'm not going to. I feel DH's box office + BAFTA success will pull it ahead of TBS at the last second) Molly's Game (I can see this getting in but idk at the expense of what) Mudbound ------ BEST ACTOR - top 3 are in I feel, 4-6 are a bloodbath & I could see a shocker like Pattinson/Stanton sneaking in last second 1. Darkest Hour - Gary Oldman 2. Call Me By Your Name - Timothee Chalamet 3. Get Out - Daniel Kaluuya 4. Phantom Thread - Daniel Day-Lewis 5. The Post - Tom Hanks Alternate: The Disaster Artist - James Franco Alternate 2: The Greatest Showman or Logan - Hugh Jackman BEST ACTRESS - I feel this top 5 is too obvious & someone's gonna miss. Wouldn't be shocked if Williams/Chastain both made it in over Hawknis/Streep 1. Lady Bird - Saoirse Ronan 2. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - Frances McDormand 3. I, Tonya - Margot Robbie 4. The Shape of Water - Sally Hawkins 5. The Post - Meryl Streep Alternate: Molly's Game - Jessica Chastain Alternate 2: All The Money In The World - Michelle Williams BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR 1. The Florida Project - Willem Dafoe 2. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - Sam Rockwell 3. All the Money in the World - Christopher Plummer 4. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - Woody Harrelson 5. The Shape of Water - Richard Jenkins Alternate: Call Me By Your Name - Armie Hammer BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS 1. I, Tonya - Allison Janney 2. Lady Bird - Laurie Metcalf 3. The Big Sick - Holly Hunter 4. The Shape of Water - Octavia Spencer 5. mother! - Michelle Pfeiffer (I feel there's gonna be a shocker here, I'm just not sure who) Alternate: Mudbound - Mary J. Blige BEST DIRECTOR 1. The Shape of Water - Guillermo Del Toro 2. Dunkirk - Christopher Nolan 3. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - Martin McDonagh 4. Lady Bird - Greta Gerwig 5. The Florida Project - Sean Baker (There'll be a shocker here, I'm not sure if it'll be Baker or Guadagnino) Alternate: Get Out - Jordan Peele BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY 1. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 2. Lady Bird 3. Get Out 4. The Shape of Water 5. I, Tonya Alternate: The Big Sick BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY 1. Call Me By Your Name 2. Molly's Game 3. All The Money In The World 4. Wonder 5. Wonder Woman Alternate: The Disaster Artist BEST ANIMATION: 1. Coco 2. Loving Vincent 3. The Breadwinner 4. Boss Baby 5. Ferdinand Alternate: Mary & The Witch Flower BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN: 1. The Shape of Water 2. Dunkirk 3. Beauty & The Beast 4. Blade Runner 2049 5. Star Wars: The Last Jedi Alternate: Phantom Thread BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY 1. Dunkirk 2. The Shape of Water 3. Blade Runner 2049 4. The Florida Project 5. Darkest Hour Alternate: Mudbound BEST COSTUME DESIGN: 1. Beauty & The Beast 2. The Shape of Water 3. Phantom Thread 4. I, Tonya 5. The Greatest Showman Alternate: Victoria & Abdul BEST EDITING: 1. Dunkirk 2. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 3. The Shape of Water 4. Get Out 5. Lady Bird Alternate: Baby Driver Alternate 2: I, Tonya BEST MAKE-UP & HAIRSTYLING: 1. Wonder 2. I, Tonya 3. Darkest Hour Alternate: Victoria & Abdul BEST SOUND MIXING: 1. The Shape of Water 2. Dunkirk 3. Blade Runner 2049 4. Baby Driver 5. The Greatest Showman Alternate: Get Out BEST SOUND EDITING: 1. Dunkirk 2. The Shape of Water 3. Blade Runner 2049 4. Baby Driver 5. Star Wars - The Last Jedi Alternate: Wonder Woman BEST VISUAL EFFECTS 1. Blade Runner 2049 2. Star Wars: The Last Jedi 3. The Shape of Water 4. Dunkirk 5. War of the Planet of the Apes Alternate: Guardians 2 (I would've had Valerian in my top 5 but supposedly the 10 min presentation thing was a mess so I can't see it making it in) BEST ORIGINAL SCORE: 1. The Shape of Water 2. Dunkirk 3. Phantom Thread 4. Three Billboards of Ebbing, Missouri 5. The Post Alternate: Darkest Hour BEST ORIGINAL SONG: 1. The Greatest Showman - This Is Me 2. Coco - Remember Me 3. Cries For Syria - Prayers For This World 4. Call Me By Your Name - Mystery Of Love 5. Step - Jump Alternate: Marshall - Stand Up For Something BEST DOCUMENTARY: 1. Jane 2. Faces Places 3. City of Ghsots 4. Ex Libris 5. An Inconvenient Sequel Alternate: Last Men In Aleppo BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM: 1. In The Fade 2. A Fantastic Woman 3. Foxtrot 4. The Square 5. On Body & Soul Alternate: Loveless shorts: n/a |
|
|
19th January 2018, 05:20 PM
Post
#5
|
|
New Entry
Joined: 21 December 2017
Posts: 23 User: 55,348 |
I will be rooting for Sally Hawkins and the Shape of Water. It's very beautiful, I'm still haunted by the atmosphere
|
|
|
23rd January 2018, 03:56 PM
Post
#6
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,256 User: 20,947 |
How I did:
Picture: 8/10 (Had I Tonya, Florida and missed Phantom Thread) Actor: 4/5 (Had Hanks, missed Washington) Actress: 5/5 Supporting Actor: 5/5 Supporting Actress: 3/5 (Had Hunter and Pfeiffer, missed Manville and had Spencer as alternate) Director: 3/5 (Had McDonagh and Baker, missed PT Anderson and had Peele as alternate) Original Screenplay: 4/5 (Had I tonya, missed the Big Sick but had that as alternate) Adapted Screenplay: 2/5 (oops) (Had ATMITW, Wonder and Wonder Woman, missed Mudbound and Logan and had The Disaster Artist as alternate) Animation: 5/5 Production Design: 4/5 (Had Star Wars, missed Darkest Hour) Cinematography: 4/5 (Had The Florida Project, missed Mudbound but had that as alternate) Costume Design: 3/5 (Had I Tonya & the Greatest showman, missed Darkest Hour and had Victoria & abdul as alternate) Editing: 3/5 (Had Get Out and Lady Bird, missed Baby Driver and I Tonya but I had both films as my alternate) Make up & hairstyling: 2/3 (Had I Tonya, missed Darkest Hour but had that as alternate) Sound mixing: 4/5 (Had The Greatest showman, missed Star Wars) Sound editing: 5/5 Visual effects: 3/5 (Had Shape of water & Dunkirk, missed King and had Guardians 2 as alternate) Score: 4/5 (Had The Post, missed Star Wars) Song: 3/5 (Had Jump & Prayers for this world, missed Mighty river and had stand up for something as alternate) Documentary: 1/5 (only had faces places correct and had last men in Aleppo as alternate) Foreign language: 3/5 (Had In The Fade & Foxtrot, missed The Insult and had Loveless as alternate) |
|
|
Time is now: 25th April 2024, 05:37 PM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service