Rated R vs. ANTI |
Track this thread - Email this thread - Print this thread - Download this thread - Subscribe to this forum |
17th April 2017, 03:54 AM
Post
#1
|
|
is in hibernation
Joined: 24 August 2014
Posts: 11,385 User: 21,161 |
Rihanna's two best received albums (going by metacritic) have been her fourth album Rated R and recent album ANTI. I would put these two as her best also, incredible albums Rated R was such a surprise as she'd never done anything like it and it was the album that really made me a fan (I LIKED her before, but I never thought GGGB as a whole was that good and no one was here for those first two albums ;o). ANTI was also a big surprise as there were styles she had never incorporated on there and after the long gap and disappointingness of Unapologetic she needed a killer album, and she f***ing BROUGHT it.
Music wise, ANTI is my favourite, I wouldn't say there's a bad track on there tbh Rated R is very good also though. What is your favourite? Mad House vs. Consideration Wait Your Turn vs. James Joint Hard vs. Kiss It Better Stupid In Love vs. Work ROCKSTAR 101 vs. Desperado Russian Roulette vs. Woo Fire Bomb vs. Needed Me Rude Boy vs. Yeah I Said It Photographed vs. Same Ol' Mistakes G4L vs. Never Ending Te Amo vs. Love On The Brain Cold Case Love vs. Higher The Last Song vs. Close To You Rated R - 6 ANTI - 7 My averages for them both are RR 7.92 and ANTI 8.38, so about right~ TTT is on 7.43, Loud on 7.90 and Unapologetic just 6.93. This post has been edited by Andrew♀: 17th April 2017, 04:03 AM |
|
|
17th April 2017, 10:16 AM
Post
#2
|
|
I just had to see your face to feel alive
Joined: 22 February 2010
Posts: 6,910 User: 10,676 |
Mad House vs. Consideration
Wait Your Turn vs. James Joint Hard vs. Kiss It Better Stupid In Love vs. Work ROCKSTAR 101 vs. Desperado Russian Roulette vs. Woo Fire Bomb vs. Needed Me Rude Boy vs. Yeah I Said It Photographs vs. Same Ol' Mistakes G4L vs. Never Ending Te Amo vs. Love On The Brain Cold Case Love vs. Higher The Last Song vs. Close To You |
|
|
17th April 2017, 10:47 AM
Post
#3
|
|
Jord
Joined: 12 March 2017
Posts: 10,771 User: 27,116 |
Mad House vs. Consideration
Wait Your Turn vs. James Joint Hard vs. Kiss It Better Stupid In Love vs. Work ROCKSTAR 101 vs. Desperado Russian Roulette vs. Woo Fire Bomb vs. Needed Me Rude Boy vs. Yeah I Said It Photographs vs. Same Ol' Mistakes G4L vs. Never Ending Te Amo vs. Love On The Brain Cold Case Love vs. Higher The Last Song vs. Close To You Rated R 8 ANTi 5 Really hard on some of these! Never Ending and Higher are among my favourites on ANTi. Love both these albums and for me the later half of both albums are a lot stronger than the first half. Both albums deserved higher UK peaks. This post has been edited by Jordan Lee: 17th April 2017, 10:53 AM |
|
|
17th April 2017, 10:50 AM
Post
#4
|
|
BuzzJack Gold Member
Joined: 25 July 2016
Posts: 4,364 User: 23,471 |
Mad House vs. Consideration
Wait Your Turn vs. James Joint Hard vs. Kiss It Better Stupid In Love vs. Work ROCKSTAR 101 vs. Desperado Russian Roulette vs. Woo Fire Bomb vs. Needed Me Rude Boy vs. Yeah I Said It Photographs vs. Same Ol' Mistakes G4L vs. Never Ending Te Amo vs. Love On The Brain Cold Case Love vs. Higher The Last Song vs. Close To You Rated R = 3 ANTI = 10 I love both Hard and Fire Bomb, but they're going against some of her very best. Don't especially like Woo or Never Ending but they're still better than G4L etc. |
|
|
17th April 2017, 02:06 PM
Post
#5
|
|
I Drink Wine
Joined: 12 April 2015
Posts: 10,485 User: 21,753 |
Mad House vs. Consideration
Wait Your Turn vs. James Joint Hard vs. Kiss It Better Stupid In Love vs. Work ROCKSTAR 101 vs. Desperado Russian Roulette vs. Woo Fire Bomb vs. Needed Me Rude Boy vs. Yeah I Said It Photographs vs. Same Ol' Mistakes G4L vs. Never Ending Te Amo vs. Love On The Brain Cold Case Love vs. Higher The Last Song vs. Close To You 4 vs. 9 I much prefer ANTI as a whole album, it sounds like she just did whatever she wanted this album and it feels so much better quality wise because of it. |
|
|
17th April 2017, 04:27 PM
Post
#6
|
|
c:
Joined: 12 March 2014
Posts: 13,152 User: 20,692 |
Mad House vs. Consideration
Wait Your Turn vs. James Joint Hard vs. Kiss It Better Stupid In Love vs. Work ROCKSTAR 101 vs. Desperado Russian Roulette vs. Woo Fire Bomb vs. Needed Me Rude Boy vs. Yeah I Said It Photographs vs. Same Ol' Mistakes G4L vs. Never Ending Te Amo vs. Love On The Brain Cold Case Love vs. Higher The Last Song vs. Close To You Rated R - 4 ANTI - 9 Rated R is SOOO overrated, her worst album aside her from her first two imo, most of it is a right mess... |
|
|
17th April 2017, 05:04 PM
Post
#7
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 15 September 2010
Posts: 10,457 User: 11,847 |
Mad House vs. Consideration
Wait Your Turn vs. James Joint Hard vs. Kiss It Better (this is so awful because they are both in my ultimate RiRi top 5) Stupid In Love vs. Work ROCKSTAR 101 vs. Desperado Russian Roulette vs. Woo Fire Bomb vs. Needed Me Rude Boy vs. Yeah I Said It Photographed vs. Same Ol' Mistakes G4L vs. Never Ending Te Amo vs. Love On The Brain Cold Case Love vs. Higher The Last Song vs. Close To You 6 to Rated R and 7 to ANTI. They are both incredible albums. I still can't decide which one I like more though overall, I'll put ANTI in this poll as it won more but overall it is pretty neck and neck for me. |
|
|
17th April 2017, 05:15 PM
Post
#8
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 13 December 2007 Posts: 87,449 User: 5,042 |
Mad House vs. Consideration
Wait Your Turn vs. James Joint Hard vs. Kiss It Better Stupid In Love vs. Work ROCKSTAR 101 vs. Desperado Russian Roulette vs. Woo Fire Bomb vs. Needed Me Rude Boy vs. Yeah I Said It Photographs vs. Same Ol' Mistakes G4L vs. Never Ending Te Amo vs. Love On The Brain Cold Case Love vs. Higher The Last Song vs. Close To You Rated R: 7 ANTI: 6 Definitely prefer 'Rated R' overall, but 'ANTI' is definitely more consistent. 'Rude Boy' does nothing for me, 'Photographs' is one of my least fave Rihanna tracks and 'Te Amo' is bland. The highs are so much higher from RR than they are 'ANTI' though. Nothing exceeds 'Russian Roulette', 'The Last Song' and ofc 'Fire Bomb' (except LOTB, maybe). 'Hard' vs. 'Kiss It Better' was the hardest round for me! Both amazing. Although I really wanted to help 'Woo' out, but that drew against 'Russian Roulette'.. so... </3 |
|
|
17th April 2017, 07:05 PM
Post
#9
|
|
Break the tension
Joined: 7 March 2006
Posts: 88,969 User: 51 |
Mad House vs. Consideration
Wait Your Turn vs. James Joint Hard vs. Kiss It Better Stupid In Love vs. Work ROCKSTAR 101 vs. Desperado Russian Roulette vs. Woo Fire Bomb vs. Needed Me Rude Boy vs. Yeah I Said It Photographed vs. Same Ol' Mistakes G4L vs. Never Ending Te Amo vs. Love On The Brain Cold Case Love vs. Higher The Last Song vs. Close To You Rated R - 8 ANTI - 5 Rated R is so much better though. |
|
|
24th April 2017, 06:14 PM
Post
#10
|
|
on a bench in coney island
Joined: 9 August 2007
Posts: 17,594 User: 4,089 |
Mad House vs. Consideration
Wait Your Turn vs. James Joint Hard vs. Kiss It Better Stupid In Love vs. Work ROCKSTAR 101 vs. Desperado Russian Roulette vs. Woo Fire Bomb vs. Needed Me Rude Boy vs. Yeah I Said It Photographs vs. Same Ol' Mistakes G4L vs. Never Ending Te Amo vs. Love On The Brain Cold Case Love vs. Higher The Last Song vs. Close To You 'Hard' v 'Kiss It Better' was IMPOSSIBLE :'( 'Kiss It Better' would've won against any other song on 'Rated R' 'Rated R' – 4 'ANTI' – 9 By far her two strongest albums, 'ANTI' is her at her absolute best though. |
|
|
24th April 2017, 06:14 PM
Post
#11
|
|
not 152chris (☻‿☻)
Joined: 2 February 2007
Posts: 12,892 User: 2,790 |
Mad House vs. Consideration Wait Your Turn vs. James Joint Hard vs. Kiss It Better Stupid In Love vs. Work ROCKSTAR 101 vs. Desperado Russian Roulette vs. Woo Fire Bomb vs. Needed Me Rude Boy vs. Yeah I Said It Photographs vs. Same Ol' Mistakes G4L vs. Never Ending Te Amo vs. Love On The Brain Cold Case Love vs. Higher The Last Song vs. Close To You Rated R - 4 ANTI - 9 Rated R is SOOO overrated, her worst album aside her from her first two imo, most of it is a right mess... exactly this |
|
|
2nd July 2017, 08:01 AM
Post
#12
|
|
I'm not asleep, my mind is alive.
Pronouns: she/her
Joined: 25 September 2006 Posts: 45,789 User: 1,454 |
Mad House vs. Consideration
Wait Your Turn vs. James Joint Hard vs. Kiss It Better Stupid In Love vs. Work ROCKSTAR 101 vs. Desperado Russian Roulette vs. Woo Fire Bomb vs. Needed Me Rude Boy vs. Yeah I Said It Photographed vs. Same Ol' Mistakes G4L vs. Never Ending Te Amo vs. Love On The Brain Cold Case Love vs. Higher The Last Song vs. Close To You Rated R - 4 ANTI - 9 I'm not surprised, Rated R is my least favorite Rihanna album. I only love Rude Boy and Cold Case Love. |
|
|
Time is now: 24th April 2024, 02:24 PM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service