gooddelta's top 100 singles and top 40 albums of 2018, Complete! |
Track this thread - Email this thread - Print this thread - Download this thread - Subscribe to this forum |
30th December 2018, 09:21 PM
Post
#1
|
|
Hello?
Joined: 8 March 2006
Posts: 83,056 User: 116 |
On the penultimate day of 2018, here is a whistle-stop tour through my year. I did find a lot to love in 2018 - in terms of albums I can happily say that I really rather love all 40 while I had to whittle down about 140 songs that I adore to get to a top 100. I won't be doing as deep a dive as usual but I will give a more comprehensive commentary for my top 10 albums and top 20 singles of the year as those are the ones that I reallllllly love.
But first: Albums 40-11 40. Mariah Carey Caution 39. Tove Styrke - Sway 38. Janelle Monαe Dirty Computer 37. Alex Christensen & The Berlin Orchestra - Classical 90s Dance 2 36. Jorja Smith Lost & Found 35. Alan Walker Different World 34. Boyzone Thank You & Goodnight 33. Missy Higgins Solastalgia 32. Courtney Barnett Tell Me How You Really Feel 31. Christina Aguilera Liberation 30. Amy Shark Love Monster 29. Sigala Brighter Days 28. Jess Glynne Always In Between 27. Rita Ora Phoenix 26. Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again OST 25. Bardot Play It Like That 24. Clean Bandit What Is Love? 23. Delta Goodrem I Honestly Love You 22. Florence + The Machine High As Hope 21. Freya Ridings Live At St Pancras Old Church 20. Lauren Daigle Look Up Child 19. Robyn - Honey 18. Ariana Grande Sweetener 17. Missy Higgins The Special Ones 16. The Greatest Showman OST 15. Carrie Underwood Cry Pretty 14. Christine and the Queens - Chris 13. Little Mix LM5 12. Steps Party On The Dancefloor (Live from The London SSE Arena Wembley) 11. Nicki French Glitter To The Neon Lights Albums that exceeded my expectations were Mariah Carey with her best offering in a decade, Amy Shark, who turned in a really fantastic debut and Lauren Daigle who deserves kudos for getting a Christian album into my top 20 of the year - she has a voice like Adele and the melodies are sublime. Also, Carrie Underwood - I haven't loved an album of hers this much since 2007 probably, and Nicki French, who has quietly delivered the best cheesy pure pop album of the year. Others didn't meet my lofty expectations but still delivered enjoyable albums - Alex Christensen & The Berlin Orchestra, Boyzone, Missy Higgins (Solastalgia, that is, The Special Ones is as great as I expected a Missy best of to be), Courtney Barnett, Jess Glynne (huge step down in quality from her debut), Clean Bandit, Robyn and Little Mix - though the fact they are as high as 13 speaks volumes about how highly I regarded Get Weird and Glory Days. Elsewhere, Delta Goodrem put out her worst album by a mile, but what more could anyone have expected from a pleasant but by-numbers retread through Olivia Newton-John's career, and while I didn't really love The Greatest Showman as a film, the soundtrack is full of huge anthemic moments and I can definitely see why it's the biggest selling album of the year. The Bardot album is from 2001, but I somehow didn't get round to hearing it until this year, despite their eponymous debut album from the previous year remaining my favourite girlband album ever to this day. This post has been edited by gooddelta: 31st December 2018, 09:52 PM |
|
|
30th December 2018, 09:41 PM
Post
#2
|
|
Hello?
Joined: 8 March 2006
Posts: 83,056 User: 116 |
Singles 100-21
100. KT Tunstall – The River 99. Lily James, Jessica Keenan Wynn, Alexa Davies & Celia Imrie – When I Kissed The Teacher 98. Sigala feat Kylie Minogue – What You Waiting For 97. Mark Ronson feat Miley Cyrus – Nothing Breaks Like A Heart 96. Saara Aalto – Domino 95. Nicki French – On Your Marks, Get Set, Go Away 94. Bardot – Love Will Find A Way 93. Ella Mai – Boo'd Up 92. Ellie Goulding feat Swae Lee – Close To Me 91. Gabrielle Shonk – When We Were Young 90. Nicki French - Surrender 89. Dua Lipa & BLACKPINK – Kiss And Make Up 88. CamelPhat & Cristoph feat Jem Cooke - Breathe 87. Bardot – I Need Somebody 86. Natalia Nykiel – Spokσj 85. SuRie – Storm 84. Burhan G feat Frida Brygmann - Tinka 83. Rina Sawayama – Ordinary Superstar 82. MJ Cole & Freya Ridings – Waking Up 81. Ariana Grande – thank u, next 80. Matt Berry - Rainbow 79. Amy Shark – Adore 78. Bruno Mars feat Cardi B – Finesse (Remix) 77. Clean Bandit feat Marina and the Diamonds & Luis Fonsi - Baby 76. Ida Maria – Scandilove 75. Ofra Haza – Im Nin'Alu 74. Lea – Zu Dir 73. Alice Merton – No Roots 72. Ryan O'Shaughnessy – Together 71. David Guetta & Sia - Flames 70. Missy Higgins – Futon Couch 69. Lady Gaga – Hair Body Face 68. Sol Heilo – Killing Karma 67. Robyn - Honey 66. Little Mix feat Nicki Minaj – Woman Like Me 65. 5 Seconds Of Summer – Youngblood 64. Take That – Out Of Our Heads 63. Lauren Daigle – You Say 62. Sigrid – Strangers 61. Noemi Dee – Out Of My Soul 60. Hooverphonic – Romantic 59. Calvin Harris & Sam Smith - Promises 58. Sheppard – Live For You 57. Clean Bandit feat Demi Lovato – Solo 56. Jonas Blue feat Jack & Jack - Rise 55. Dubstar – Waltz No.9 54. Benjamin Ingrosso – Dance You Off 53. Carrie Underwood – Love Wins 52. All Saints – Glorious 51. George Ezra – Hold My Girl 50. Robyn – Missing U 49. Lady Gaga – Always Remember Us This Way 48. Mallrat – Better 47. : PM – Grown Ups 46. Delta Goodrem – Think About You 45. Lovebugs – Hung The Moon 44. All Saints – Love Lasts Forever 43. The Academic – Fake ID 42. Hafdνs Huld – Summer Inside 41. DJ Licious feat Dragonette – Rich Girl 40. Wiktoria – Perfect Memory 39. Zanda Zakuza feat Dr Moruti - Amaza 38. Jess Glynne – I'll Be There 37. Jessica Andersson – Party Voice 36. Mae Muller - Jenny 35. Anne-Marie – 2002 34. All Saints – Testament In Motion 33. Delta Goodrem – Welcome To Earth 32. K3 – Liefde Is Overal 31. Mariette – For You 30. Rasmussen – Higher Ground 29. George Ezra – Paradise 28. Kylie Minogue & Jack Savoretti – Music's Too Sad Without You 27. Rita Ora – Let You Love Me 26. Yusuf Can Kurt & Emircan Hattat feat La Dee Eda - Dream 25. Fever High feat Jeff Goldblum – Good Advice 24. Carrie Underwood – Cry Pretty 23. Kylie Minogue – Stop Me From Falling 22. Lady Gaga – I'll Never Love Again 21. Eleni Foureira – Fuego Just missing a place in the top 20 is the fierce Fuego, which is nevertheless my second highest Eurovision track of the year, although there is also a Melodifestivalen entry in my top 20. Also just outside are Lady Gaga's beautiful ballad from A Star Is Born, Kylie's brilliant second and fifth singles from Golden, Carrie Underwood's best track in over a decade, a couple of BJSC entries of mine from Fever High and Yusuf Can Kurt, and yet another excellent track from Rita Ora - almost in the same league as Anywhere which finished in my top 10 of 2017. A little lower down, there's a double appearance from George Ezra, more Eurovision from the Danish, Swedish, Irish and UK entries (it grew on me eventually after SuRie's incredible fightback after the stage invasion), and the song I wished had been Finland's entry - a storming ballad from Saara Aalto. As well as Melodifestivalen winner Dance You Off, Mariette and Jessica Andersson make the top 40 with their entries. More recent songs squeaking in at the last minute come from MJ Cole and Freya Ridings with a haunting dance track, CamelPhat, Mark Ronson feat Miley Cyrus and Nicki French, while huge UK hits making an impression come from Ariana Grande, Bruno Mars, Little Mix, 5 Seconds Of Summer (with what for me is their best ever song), Sigrid, Calvin Harris and Sam Smith, Clean Bandit and Demi Lovato, Jonas Blue feat Jack & Jack, and Buzzjack faves from Jess Glynne and Anne-Marie. Delta gets a double showing with Think About You, which is nothing like her usual stuff, and Welcome To Earth, which is exactly like her usual stuff. Confusingly, neither are connected releases, nor had anything to do with her only album released this year. There's a bit of a random indie section just inside the top 50, with a very catchy track from The Academic, a BJSC entry from : PM, and Swiss band Lovebugs, who finished in my top 40 of 2009 with their Eurovision entry The Highest Heights. Other BJSC entries come from Ofra Haza, Rina Sawayama, Amy Shark, Alice Merton (though I'm a bit late to the party on that...) and Hooverphonic. Last year's EOY chart victor Wiktoria squeaks into the top 40 again this year with her summer single Perfect Memory, All Saints bag a triple showing, Bardot very belatedly get two Aussie hits from 2001 into the countdown, Lauren Daigle can be praised for her beautiful effort and there are additional entries from A Star Is Born, amongst much, much more besides...I'd highly recommend checking out anything unfamiliar, they're all great <3 This post has been edited by gooddelta: 30th December 2018, 09:45 PM |
|
|
31st December 2018, 09:40 AM
Post
#3
|
|
Hello?
Joined: 8 March 2006
Posts: 83,056 User: 116 |
Albums 10-1
10. All Saints - Testament If any pop reunion has brought consistent quality, if not overwhelming commercial success, it's All Saints. Studio 1 and Red Flag were among my top 10 albums of 2006 and 2016 respectively and the girls turn the trick again with Testament. While perhaps not as edgy as its predecessor and a little more Radio 2, it's an incredibly solid album with some real standouts - Love Lasts Forever was an infectious lead single, Glorious is an uplifting percussive anthem and the William Orbit tracks After All and, in particular, Testament In Motion are up there with their very best - absolutely gorgeous. 9. George Ezra – Staying At Tamara's In 2014 I seriously disliked George Ezra's music and I still find no joy whatsover in listening to Budapest or Listen To The Man. Don't Matter Now was a mildly diverting comeback last year and I was quite surprised it missed the top 40 altogether - but I wouldn't say I loved it. However the 'cheesy but gets away with it' anthem Paradise won me over completely and unexpectedly and I took a punt on this album and ended up adoring it. A great example of how to do a second album well, it builds on its predecessor by adding more in the way of melody, maturity and likeability and dialling down the annoying somewhat. Shotgun was a fantastic single, and one of the year's defining anthems while Hold My Girl and The Beautiful Dream are both lovely tracks. 8. Lily Allen – No Shame Alright, Still is one of my absolute favourite albums of all time and It's Not Me, It's You was a fantastic follow-up but Lily lost me somewhat on the empty Sheezus. I wasn't really expecting very much from No Shame, but Lily returned to her very best with this album. While no inidiviual song from the album ranks in my top 100 singles of the year, this is less about standalone moments and more about the absolutely excellent sum of its parts. The raw emotion and anguish is clear to see on this album, which is melodic without being in-your-face like her previous efforts, and is completely on point in terms of production. But the lyrics are where Lily excels here - the likes of Three, Apples, Lost My Mind and Everything To Feel Something are such refreshingly honest songs and become all the clearer when you read her excellent autobiography, My Thoughts Exactly. I saw her live two weeks ago, where she played pretty much the whole album, and it blew me away, she's grown so much as an artist from when I last saw her in 2009 and clearly has a lot to say. 7. Anne-Marie – Speak Your Mind Anne-Marie gets a very hard time from some quarters but for me she is a fun popstar in the 90s mould, making waves in 2018. She's not revolutionary, and I can see why her output would irk people, but I have a lot of time for her and this is a very solid debut album. We already knew the strong singles Alarm and Ciao Adios, not to mention my favourite song of 2016, Rockabye. But this collection - which feels more like a hits album of sorts - also houses the fun throwback 2002, the infectious smash hit FRIENDS, underrated singles Heavy and Then, the very long-awaited (by me and Joseph) Breathing Fire and other great album tracks such as Trigger. I'm not ashamed to call this album one of my favourites and most played of the year. 6. Take That – Odyssey 13 years since they reunited, Take That's all-conquering position at the top of the market was shrunk somewhat, but the now trio still commanded the fastest-selling album of the year with Odyssey, which suggests that while their popularity has clearly diwndled, it's still leagues ahead of the level most other artists would love to have. Odyssey is a greatest hits with a twist - rather than just pushing out the hits, Gary, Mark and Howard re-recorded and remixed all of their significant hits and added a few new songs and while it's split opinion down the middle, I'm completely on board with it. Their more recent post-comeback hits - These Days, The Flood, Cry and Giants, Said It All, Shine and Greatest Day have all been pretty much untouched - they didn't need to be as they're so fresh in the mind, but there are some great and very different new versions of old classics such as Everything Changes, Pray and Love Ain't Here Anymore which spruce up the back catalogue in an inventive way. Out Of Our Heads is zany fun and the other two new tracks Spin and Everlasting could have easily come from Beautiful World. I also love the flow of the album, including the interludes and interview snippets - it's a really enjoyable look back through a fantastic career. This post has been edited by gooddelta: 31st December 2018, 10:15 AM |
|
|
31st December 2018, 10:14 AM
Post
#4
|
|
Hello?
Joined: 8 March 2006
Posts: 83,056 User: 116 |
5. Freya Ridings Live At Omeara
When a live album makes my top five of the year, you know something very special is around the corner. My anticipation for London singer Freya Ridings' debut album, coming in May 2019, is pretty much at fever pitch already based on seeing her live earlier this year and the quality of both this album and Live At St Pancras Church. This one has ended up in my top five as it's the more recent of the two, includes newer songs and already shows off her growth as an artist and increasing talent for songwriting and melody. Lost Without You is a gorgeous track - more on that later, and other standout ballads include Blackout, Ultraviolet and the beautiful You Mean The World To Me. But she should not be underestimated - the more uptempo opener Love Is Fire and the anthemic Castles - as well as features on dance singles this year by MJ Cole and RL Grime - show that Freya is a very diverse talent with a stunning voice. The find of 2018 for sure. 4. Rae Morris Someone Out There I've said it a million times before but when on earth will Rae Morris get the success she deserves? Her sumptuous tone took her debut album Unguarded into my top three of 2015 - three years after the stunning ballad Don't Go made my top five singles of 2012 - and she followed it up early this year with a bigger and bolder collection, which is easily on par with its excellent predecessor. Yet still barely anybody knows who she is. Last year's Do It - one of my favourite songs of 2017 - suggested this album could be something special, and it really didn't disappoint. The timeless beauty of Wait For The Rain, Dancing With Character and Someone Out There are interspersed here with the pop bangers Rose Garden, Atletico (The Only One) and Reborn to make an incredibly special album. Time to stop sleeping on Rae. 3. Sheppard Watching The Sky Following up my favourite album of the last 14 years was never going to be an easy ask, and truthfully Watching The Sky comes nowhere near the level to which I loved 2014's Bombs Away, but such is my love for Aussie indie-pop group Sheppard and their way around a pop melody, they still manage a top three end of year finish with their second album. The band had already released many of the songs here as singles over the past three years - Coming Home is a catchy wannabe Geronimo, Keep Me Crazy and Riding The Wave are fun summery pop songs and We Belong and Edge Of The Night have an enjoyable 80s/90s feel to them respectively. Thankfully, there was more of the same to come on the album, and standout tracks include the almost S Club-esque Love Me Now, the beautiful Live For You, and the Faith by George Michael meets I Want You by Savage Garden-esque Choke. Safe to say, I'm very excited to see what they have up their sleeves for Australia's 2019 Eurovision selection. 2. Kylie Minogue - Golden Staying with Australia for a moment, and just finishing in second place after leading for much of the year is pop legend Kylie's latest album Golden. The former Neighbours star topped my end of year chart with Aphrodite in 2010 and, truth be told, that was her last album until now that I return to. The side projects such as Kylie Christmas and The Abbey Road Sessions were fun diversions while 2014's Kiss Me Once felt a bit directionless, though some tracks were enjoyable. On Golden Kylie found a purpose with a move to country, but barely. While the Dolly Parton influences are clear, this is still a fun Kylie record and the likes of Raining Glitter are cut from the same cloth as Light Years. But this was a beauty of a campaign - the wonderful Dancing was her best single in years, Stop Me From Falling was a very worthy follow-up (with or without Gente De Zona), Golden and A Lifetime To Repair were strong radio favourites and Music's Too Sad Without You is my favourite Kylie ballad for a long, long time, utterly gorgeous. Even the bonus tracks here are great, especially Lost Without You. Once again Kylie has proven with Golden why she is one of my favourite ever artists. 1. Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper - A Star Is Born OST Aphrodite saw off Gaga's The Fame Monster to top my end of year 2010 chart, but the tables have been turned eight years after. Many people had written off Gaga after Artpop but I loved that album, loved Joanne and always felt she just needed a lucky break to regain her superstar status, and A Star Is Born was that break. A gripping movie, excellently acted by Gaga and Bradley Cooper, the soundtrack was surely another reason it was such a runaway box office success. Never before has a film soundtrack topped my end of year chart, but in 2018 - the year of the movie soundtrack - it felt apt. Gaga is on the top of her game here, and to be fair, so is Bradley Cooper - who on earth knew he was such a competent singer? He adds a lot to Shallow and I also enjoy Maybe It's Time and country rocker Black Eyes, but it's Gaga that shines here. I'll Never Love Again is an emotive power ballad in the style I didn't realise were even made anymore while Always Remember Us This Way is slightly more contemporary, and the spiritual successor to You & I. Other highlights include the poppier moments - in the film we're supposed to see these songs as Gaga's Ally losing her identity and becoming more commercialised - but in truth Hair Body Face is the type of incredible pop moment Gaga put out in her sleep at the turn of the decade while Why Did You Do That? is similar to her 2017 hit The Cure. A fantastic return to form for Gaga on all counts here, I really can't wait to see what she does next. |
|
|
31st December 2018, 01:43 PM
Post
#5
|
|
Brown cow, stunning!
Joined: 7 December 2009
Posts: 67,176 User: 10,139 |
Someone Out There is a brilliant album, I wasn't *hugely* taken with her debut, it was fine but didn't hit me fully. This is a different direction that I didn't really expect but it so works, especially on Atletico
Goes without saying I adore A Star Is Born too, a real triumph <3 |
|
|
31st December 2018, 01:56 PM
Post
#6
|
|
🔥🚀🔥
Joined: 30 August 2010
Posts: 74,584 User: 11,746 |
What I like from here so far:
98. Sigala feat Kylie Minogue What You Waiting For 97. Mark Ronson feat Miley Cyrus Nothing Breaks Like A Heart really love this, will be high in my 2019 EOY probably 92. Ellie Goulding feat Swae Lee Close To Me 89. Dua Lipa & BLACKPINK Kiss And Make Up 88. CamelPhat & Cristoph feat Jem Cooke - Breathe another great effort from them, hope it smashes soon 82. MJ Cole & Freya Ridings Waking Up this is a beauty, could end up in my 2019 EOY 81. Ariana Grande thank u, next 78. Bruno Mars feat Cardi B Finesse (Remix) 77. Clean Bandit feat Marina and the Diamonds & Luis Fonsi - Baby 75. Ofra Haza Im Nin'Alu 71. David Guetta & Sia - Flames 67. Robyn - Honey 59. Calvin Harris & Sam Smith - Promises 57. Clean Bandit feat Demi Lovato Solo 56. Jonas Blue feat Jack & Jack - Rise 50. Robyn Missing U 41. DJ Licious feat Dragonette Rich Girl didn't expect this to end up in anyone else's EOY! 38. Jess Glynne I'll Be There 27. Rita Ora Let You Love Me 23. Kylie Minogue Stop Me From Falling 22. Lady Gaga I'll Never Love Again 21. Eleni Foureira Fuego |
|
|
31st December 2018, 07:38 PM
Post
#7
|
|
Hello?
Joined: 8 March 2006
Posts: 83,056 User: 116 |
Singles 20-16
20. Tautumeitas – Sadziedami 19. Tic Tac Toe – Warum (Out Of Space Mix) 18. Jessica Mauboy – We Got Love 17. Ava Max – Sweet But Psycho 16. Mendez – Everyday Two more of my BJSC entries appear in this section - Latvian ethno-pop girlband Tautumeitas DNQ'd with Sadziedami but kick off the top 20 with the rousing anthem, which I'm still regularly spinning. Just above them is German female pop/rap trio Tic Tac Toe, with the Out Of Space drum 'n' bass mix of their 1997 mega No.1 (in Germany) Warum. A heart-wrenching tale of a friend lost to drugs, you can really hear the anguish in the vocals of this track which fared rather better in BJSC, finishing mid-table in the final in the most recent contest. I've been playing it non-stop since the summer when I heard it for the first time on the compilation album Bravo 100 Hits-das Beste aus 100 Bravo Hits. For the first time since 1998 no Eurovision entry breaches the top 15 of my end of year chart. A solid year overall, but there were no 10/10 standouts for me for the first time in 20 years. There was a 9.5/10, thankfully, and while she crashed and burned in the contest with a dire live performance, Aussie pop legend Jessica Mauboy's We Got Love is an uplifting banger of the highest order and deserved a lot more than it got. In a very good year for female pop following a few years in the wilderness, rising US star Ava Max ended the year by finishing Xmas No.2 to a dire ode to sausage rolls, but thankfully climbed to No.1 for the last chart of the year - albeit controversially. Sweet But Psycho fully deserves to be top of the charts on merit though, yes there is some Lady Gaga circa The Fame era inspiration but frankly that's a great thing, pop music has so been lacking in sugary production and big choruses in recent times and Ava has clearly arrived to save the day. The highest Eurovision related song - from Melodifestivalen - also misses the top 15, but almost made it. Mendez had a couple of hits in the early 00s and was brought out of obscurity this year to ride the latin wave just as it was subsiding. One of the best choruses seen in the contest in years, and also harking back to the RedOne style of production, but with some modern flourishes, the track won me over immediately and I was elated when it eventually made the final via Andra Chansen, even if the international juries completely killed it off once it was there. Their loss, it's a brilliant track. This post has been edited by gooddelta: 31st December 2018, 07:38 PM |
|
|
31st December 2018, 08:27 PM
Post
#8
|
|
Hello?
Joined: 8 March 2006
Posts: 83,056 User: 116 |
Singles 15-11
15. Ariana Grande No Tears Left To Cry 14. Millie Turner The Shadow 13. E^ST Life Goes On 12. Silk City & Dua Lipa feat Mark Ronson & Diplo - Electricity 11. Christine and the Queens feat Dam-Funk Girlfriend Returning with my favourite ever single of hers, Ariana Grande came back with a bang this year with the Max Martin produced brilliance No Tears Left To Cry. Sonically somewhere between Summer Of Love by Steps and Flashdance by Irene Cara, it was a deserved huge smash but really deserved at least a week at No.1 in the UK - though at least thank u, next made up for that later in the year. Two more BJSC entries pop up in this section, starting with teenage UK singer/songwriter Millie Turner who hopefully has bright future ahead of her. The Shadow is an electro-pop monster that sounds straight out of the 2009 La Roux/Little Boots mould, and I was completely mesmerised by it from the first listen. It finished a very respecatable sixth in the contest, far higher than Life Goes On by rising Australian talent E^ST, which did at least also make the final. A much more subtle track than The Shadow, it nevertheless has wonderful hypnotic production and a brilliant chorus, while E^ST's Aussie twang and the longing in her voice add to the melancholy feel of the track. Easily the best new 'pop girl' to emerge over the last few years, Dua Lipa teamed up with Mark Ronson and Diplo for Electricity, an effortless dance track that deservedly spent a couple of months in the UK top 10. I can't really pinpoint what I love so much about the song, I just think the melody and production really works, with Diplo's influence most prominent, but Mark Ronson's trademark brass section coming in just towards the end of the track. And needless to say Dua sounds fantastic on it too. A winner for all involved. And unlucky No.11 goes to Girlfriend, the career highlight to date from French wonder Christine and the Queens. I hadn't really anticipated her ever topping Tilted but those opening bars alone of Girlfriend did just that, and the rest of the track very much lives up to the high bar set by the intro. Inspired by the very best in French house music, Girlfriend could almost be a Daft Punk production - a really effortlessly cool song that still somehow sounds more wonderful with every listen. |
|
|
31st December 2018, 09:02 PM
Post
#9
|
|
Hello?
Joined: 8 March 2006
Posts: 83,056 User: 116 |
Singles 10-6
10. Bart & Baker feat The Billy Bros Orchestra We Are What We Are (Wolfgang Lohr Remix) Kicking off my top 10 of 2018 is the fourth highest BJSC entry of mine, We Are What We Are (WAWWA) by French electro swing DJs Bart & Baker. This song came into my life randomly when browsing in CEX in Barnet - a member of staff had it playing over the sound system, I loved it, Shazam'd it and the rest is history. While I'm by no means a huge electro swing fan, this really to me feels like a much more effective version of what Electro Velvet were trying to achieve in Eurovision 2015, mixed with a bit of Doop. It's an absolutely brilliant track and puts a huge smile on my face and I was elated that it crossed over to quite a few others and managed an impressive top 20 finish in BJSC. 9. Goldfish No One Has To Know (Midnight Kids Remix) South African dance act Goldfish represented me in BJSC back in 2014 with the great Moonwalk Away, and they somehow trumped that this year with No One Has To Know, courtesy of a brilliant remix by US production outfit Midnight Kids. While it's admittedly a pretty generic dance song, with all the usual Spotify touches, this stands out above the crowd for me thanks to the lovely, emotive vocals and the excellent stuttering drop and accompanying chord changes. With huge replayability, it's one of my most played songs of the year and deservedly ends the year in the top 10. 8. Goodluck feat Boris Smith Be Yourself Another of South Africa's greatest dance exports, Goodluck, were another of my BJSC entrants this year, finishing in the mid-table in the final with this infectious ode to self confidence. Sounding a little like the Romanian dance hits that were dominating the charts at the turn of the decade, but perhaps a little less laidback than those in its approach, the uplifting and inspirational Be Yourself proved to be a grower for me but eventually wormed its way so far into my affections that it was one of my big songs of the glorious hot summer. People really need to stop sleeping on South African music, it's so good. 7. Kylie Minogue Dancing Kylie's best single since 2010's epic All The Lovers, which finished second in my end of year chart that year, Dancing was Kylie's first foray into country and the lead single from Golden. 'When I go out, I wanna go out dancing', is one of the most clever lyrics of recent times to appear in a mainstream pop single, and it's such a great shame that this stalled in the bottom of the UK top 40, although at least it eventually made it that high after not looking like it would for a while. And it had some longevity and sold the album, and feels much bigger than a low top 40 hit, so we should be grateful for that. A really wonderful pop song that reminds me just why I love Kylie, may she go on for another 50 years! 6. Dynoro & Gigi D'Agostino In My Mind One of the least commercial dance songs of recent times, yet one of the biggest selling dance hits of the year. Dance is going back underground for its inspiration and I'm absolutely fine with that. And I'm especially fine with Italian legend Gigi D'Agostino FINALLY getting a UK hit, 20 years after he should have had numerous hits with The Riddle, Another Way, Bla Bla Bla and the song that In My Mind samples, the wonderful L'Amour Toujours. While Dynoro barely kept any of that track in tact, save for the recognisable riff, the slightly menacing undertone works so well and the mash-up with the vocal of another big European but not UK hit, In My Mind by Ivan Gough and Feenixpawl was a fantastic idea very well executed. |
|
|
31st December 2018, 09:49 PM
Post
#10
|
|
Hello?
Joined: 8 March 2006
Posts: 83,056 User: 116 |
Singles 5-1
5. George Ezra Shotgun As documented in my album reviews earlier, I had no time for George Ezra before this year, but Paradise won me over and Shotgun built on that and was deservedly one of the biggest selling hits of the year. Such an infectious, breezy and undeniable track, it always puts a smile on my face and I love the 90s-esque instrumentation in the *gasp* fade out outro. A real breath of fresh air in every way. 4. Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper - Shallow Another UK No.1 - there were a lot of good ones this year amongst the dreck. But this was maybe one of the most unexpected, after all, no song from the biggest soundtrack of the year - The Greatest Showman - made it to the top of the singles chart, and Lady Gaga hasn't exactly been hot commercial property for the last five years or more. But Shallow - which also sounds nothing like anything else in the charts - completely defied the odds thanks to in large part her barnstorming performance in the film A Star Is Born, both in terms of her acting and singing. Bradley Cooper of course plays a huge part in the success of Shallow too with a strong vocal that all contributes to the best collaboration of recent times. Gaga's growling build-up towards the end of the track is also probably my favourite moment in any song this year, absolutely brilliant. When she's at the top of her game, Lady Gaga is still better than pretty much everybody else and I hope A Star Is Born has put her back onto the superstar path that she deserves to always tread. 3. Calvin Harris & Dua Lipa One Kiss Onto my favourite dance track, and favourite UK No.1 of the year, Calvin Harris teamed up with Dua Lipa for One Kiss and the result was this absolute epic of a track, which spent eight weeks at No.1 in the UK before ACR shoved it off the top. Every single week was fully deserved for Calvin's triumphant return to dance, following his sidestep down a more soulful/funky path during 2017. One Kiss takes inspiration from UK garage and other styles of 90s dance but brings it all bang up to date. Safe to say Dua is fantastic on the track too, with her intimitable effortless vocal and star quality oozing across the track. Her star continues its ascendancy and One Kiss cemented her position as one of the UK's brightest and biggest talents. 2. Dolcenera Un Altro Giorno Sulla Terra For the first time ever, two of my BJSC entries take the top two spots (I really loved what I sent this year). But while the other one basically won, Italian veteran Dolcenera's summer anthem did nothing of the sort, and actually DNQ'd. I first heard Un Altro Giorno Sulla Terra in a shop in a small local village while on holiday in Sicily and thankfully Shazam'd it just in time before the song finished. An uplifting, euphoric, incredible Italian language pop anthem, the carnival breakdown middle-eight give's Gaga's growl a serious run for its money as my favourite musical moment of the year. It's another song that takes me right back to that long, hot, glorious summer and I'm sure I'll be giving it plenty of spins every time the temperature rises above 25 in the future. 1. Freya Ridings Lost Without You There was really no competition and in fact I'd already count Lost Without You as one of my all-time top 40 songs. That's how much I love it. I first heard Lost Without You in the background of Neighbours and instantly flocked to Spotify to discover the even better Live At St Pancras Old Church version, with gorgeous added string action. This lead me to enter the heartfelt beauty into BJSC, a place where piano ballads typically underperform, but this one defied the odds to come second, with the same points as the winner even. I then saw Freya perform live in Islington in May and she was completely brilliant - I was certain she was a star of the future. But that happened more quickly than even I'd expected, with the song gaining traction via Love Island and somehow winding up with six weeks in the UK top 10. Every week of success is so very deserved for what is my favourite piano ballad in many years from a singer who will hopefully be one of the biggest selling stars of 2019. Just spellbinding. |
|
|
31st December 2018, 09:51 PM
Post
#11
|
|
Hello?
Joined: 8 March 2006
Posts: 83,056 User: 116 |
Recap:
Top 100 singles of 2018 1. Freya Ridings – Lost Without You 2. Dolcenera – Un Altro Giorno Sulla Terra 3. Calvin Harris & Dua Lipa – One Kiss 4. Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper - Shallow 5. George Ezra – Shotgun 6. Dynoro & Gigi D'Agostino – In My Mind 7. Kylie Minogue – Dancing 8. Goodluck feat Boris Smith – Be Yourself 9. Goldfish – No One Has To Know (Midnight Kids Remix) 10. Bart & Baker feat The Billy Bros Orchestra – We Are What We Are (Wolfgang Lohr Remix) 11. Christine and the Queens feat Dam-Funk – Girlfriend 12. Silk City & Dua Lipa feat Mark Ronson & Diplo - Electricity 13. E^ST – Life Goes On 14. Millie Turner – The Shadow 15. Ariana Grande – No Tears Left To Cry 16. Mendez – Everyday 17. Ava Max – Sweet But Psycho 18. Jessica Mauboy – We Got Love 19. Tic Tac Toe – Warum (Out Of Space Mix) 20. Tautumeitas – Sadziedami 21. Eleni Foureira – Fuego 22. Lady Gaga – I'll Never Love Again 23. Kylie Minogue – Stop Me From Falling 24. Carrie Underwood – Cry Pretty 25. Fever High feat Jeff Goldblum – Good Advice 26. Yusuf Can Kurt & Emircan Hattat feat La Dee Eda - Dream 27. Rita Ora – Let You Love Me 28. Kylie Minogue & Jack Savoretti – Music's Too Sad Without You 29. George Ezra – Paradise 30. Rasmussen – Higher Ground 31. Mariette – For You 32. K3 – Liefde Is Overal 33. Delta Goodrem – Welcome To Earth 34. All Saints – Testament In Motion 35. Anne-Marie – 2002 36. Mae Muller - Jenny 37. Jessica Andersson – Party Voice 38. Jess Glynne – I'll Be There 39. Zanda Zakuza feat Dr Moruti - Amaza 40. Wiktoria – Perfect Memory 41. DJ Licious feat Dragonette – Rich Girl 42. Hafdνs Huld – Summer Inside 43. The Academic – Fake ID 44. All Saints – Love Lasts Forever 45. Lovebugs – Hung The Moon 46. Delta Goodrem – Think About You 47. : PM – Grown Ups 48. Mallrat – Better 49. Lady Gaga – Always Remember Us This Way 50. Robyn – Missing U 51. George Ezra – Hold My Girl 52. All Saints – Glorious 53. Carrie Underwood – Love Wins 54. Benjamin Ingrosso – Dance You Off 55. Dubstar – Waltz No.9 56. Jonas Blue feat Jack & Jack - Rise 57. Clean Bandit feat Demi Lovato – Solo 58. Sheppard – Live For You 59. Calvin Harris & Sam Smith - Promises 60. Hooverphonic – Romantic 61. Noemi Dee – Out Of My Soul 62. Sigrid – Strangers 63. Lauren Daigle – You Say 64. Take That – Out Of Our Heads 65. 5 Seconds Of Summer – Youngblood 66. Little Mix feat Nicki Minaj – Woman Like Me 67. Robyn - Honey 68. Sol Heilo – Killing Karma 69. Lady Gaga – Hair Body Face 70. Missy Higgins – Futon Couch 71. David Guetta & Sia - Flames 72. Ryan O'Shaughnessy – Together 73. Alice Merton – No Roots 74. Lea – Zu Dir 75. Ofra Haza – Im Nin'Alu 76. Ida Maria – Scandilove 77. Clean Bandit feat Marina and the Diamonds & Luis Fonsi - Baby 78. Bruno Mars feat Cardi B – Finesse (Remix) 79. Amy Shark – Adore 80. Matt Berry - Rainbow 81. Ariana Grande – thank u, next 82. MJ Cole & Freya Ridings – Waking Up 83. Rina Sawayama – Ordinary Superstar 84. Burhan G feat Frida Brygmann - Tinka 85. SuRie – Storm 86. Natalia Nykiel – Spokσj 87. Bardot – I Need Somebody 88. CamelPhat & Cristoph feat Jem Cooke - Breathe 89. Dua Lipa & BLACKPINK – Kiss And Make Up 90. Nicki French - Surrender 91. Gabrielle Shonk – When We Were Young 92. Ellie Goulding feat Swae Lee – Close To Me 93. Ella Mai – Boo'd Up 94. Bardot – Love Will Find A Way 95. Nicki French – On Your Marks, Get Set, Go Away 96. Saara Aalto – Domino 97. Mark Ronson feat Miley Cyrus – Nothing Breaks Like A Heart 98. Sigala feat Kylie Minogue – What You Waiting For 99. Lily James, Jessica Keenan Wynn, Alexa Davies & Celia Imrie – When I Kissed The Teacher 100. KT Tunstall – The River Top 40 albums of 2018 1. Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper - A Star Is Born OST 2. Kylie Minogue - Golden 3. Sheppard – Watching The Sky 4. Rae Morris – Someone Out There 5. Freya Ridings – Live At Omeara 6. Take That – Odyssey 7. Anne-Marie – Speak Your Mind 8. Lily Allen – No Shame 9. George Ezra – Staying At Tamara's 10. All Saints - Testament 11. Nicki French – Glitter To The Neon Lights 12. Steps – Party On The Dancefloor (Live from The London SSE Arena Wembley) 13. Little Mix – LM5 14. Christine and the Queens - Chris 15. Carrie Underwood – Cry Pretty 16. The Greatest Showman OST 17. Missy Higgins – The Special Ones 18. Ariana Grande – Sweetener 19. Robyn - Honey 20. Lauren Daigle – Look Up Child 21. Freya Ridings – Live At St Pancras Old Church 22. Florence + The Machine – High As Hope 23. Delta Goodrem – I Honestly Love You 24. Clean Bandit – What Is Love? 25. Bardot – Play It Like That 26. Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again OST 27. Rita Ora – Phoenix 28. Jess Glynne – Always In Between 29. Sigala – Brighter Days 30. Amy Shark – Love Monster 31. Christina Aguilera – Liberation 32. Courtney Barnett – Tell Me How You Really Feel 33. Missy Higgins – Solastalgia 34. Boyzone – Thank You & Goodnight 35. Alan Walker – Different World 36. Jorja Smith – Lost & Found 37. Alex Christensen & The Berlin Orchestra - Classical 90s Dance 2 38. Janelle Monαe – Dirty Computer 39. Tove Styrke - Sway 40. Mariah Carey – Caution This post has been edited by gooddelta: 31st December 2018, 09:51 PM |
|
|
1st January 2019, 09:48 AM
Post
#12
|
|
🔥🚀🔥
Joined: 30 August 2010
Posts: 74,584 User: 11,746 |
From your top 20 I like
1. Freya Ridings Lost Without You I actually prefer the studio version here by quite some way, didn't give this any points in BJSC but it ended up in my EOY top 100 thanks to it taking off anyhow! 3. Calvin Harris & Dua Lipa One Kiss loooove this, it'll be about this high in my EOY 4. Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper - Shallow was great to see Gaga get another big hit, it's not one of my top faves of hers but probably one of her best vocal performances 6. Dynoro & Gigi D'Agostino In My Mind 7. Kylie Minogue Dancing 8. Goodluck feat Boris Smith Be Yourself 9. Goldfish No One Has To Know (Midnight Kids Remix) I liked another track Midnight Kids did so I'll have to check this out 10. Bart & Baker feat The Billy Bros Orchestra We Are What We Are (Wolfgang Lohr Remix) 11. Christine and the Queens feat Dam-Funk Girlfriend not really a fan of hers but this and Tilted are both great 12. Silk City & Dua Lipa feat Mark Ronson & Diplo - Electricity 14. Millie Turner The Shadow 15. Ariana Grande No Tears Left To Cry 17. Ava Max Sweet But Psycho 19. Tic Tac Toe Warum (Out Of Space Mix) In My Mind and Electricity also appear in my EOY Hot 100. great chart! |
|
|
1st January 2019, 12:03 PM
Post
#13
|
|
Buy yourself a car, and a house in Devon
Joined: 6 May 2016
Posts: 23,896 User: 23,247 |
Not remotely surprised to see Lost Without You top of your chart - it's actually having a resurgence for me now, it might even re enter my chart. Loving Hooverphonic so high, and nice to see In My Mind, Grown Ups and Storm in your Top 100 as well! Oh and nice to see No Good Advice in your chart, a really catchy piece, as well as The River whihc was a real slow burner for me.
Great chart |
|
|
1st January 2019, 03:30 PM
Post
#14
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 7 September 2017
Posts: 11,847 User: 39,723 |
Hello gooddelta!
Here are the songs that I like from your Year-End Chart. 1. Freya Ridings Lost Without You 3. Calvin Harris & Dua Lipa One Kiss 4. Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper - Shallow 5. George Ezra Shotgun 6. Dynoro & Gigi D'Agostino In My Mind 11. Christine and the Queens feat Dam-Funk Girlfriend 12. Silk City & Dua Lipa feat Mark Ronson & Diplo - Electricity 15. Ariana Grande No Tears Left To Cry 17. Ava Max Sweet But Psycho 21. Eleni Foureira Fuego 23. Kylie Minogue Stop Me From Falling 27. Rita Ora Let You Love Me 29. George Ezra Paradise 30. Rasmussen Higher Ground 35. Anne-Marie 2002 38. Jess Glynne I'll Be There 50. Robyn Missing U 51. George Ezra Hold My Girl 56. Jonas Blue feat Jack & Jack - Rise 57. Clean Bandit feat Demi Lovato Solo 59. Calvin Harris & Sam Smith - Promises 60. Hooverphonic Romantic 62. Sigrid Strangers 65. 5 Seconds Of Summer Youngblood 66. Little Mix feat Nicki Minaj Woman Like Me 67. Robyn - Honey 71. David Guetta & Sia - Flames 73. Alice Merton No Roots 74. Lea Zu Dir 77. Clean Bandit feat Marina and the Diamonds & Luis Fonsi - Baby 78. Bruno Mars feat Cardi B Finesse (Remix) 81. Ariana Grande thank u, next 82. MJ Cole & Freya Ridings Waking Up 89. Dua Lipa & BLACKPINK Kiss And Make Up 92. Ellie Goulding feat Swae Lee Close To Me 93. Ella Mai Boo'd Up 97. Mark Ronson feat Miley Cyrus Nothing Breaks Like A Heart 98. Sigala feat Kylie Minogue What You Waiting For Here are the albums that I like from your Year End Chart: 1. Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper - A Star Is Born OST 3. Sheppard Watching The Sky 4. Rae Morris Someone Out There 7. Anne-Marie Speak Your Mind 9. George Ezra Staying At Tamara's 13. Little Mix LM5 14. Christine and the Queens - Chris 16. The Greatest Showman OST 19. Robyn - Honey 22. Florence + The Machine High As Hope 24. Clean Bandit What Is Love? 27. Rita Ora Phoenix 28. Jess Glynne Always In Between 29. Sigala Brighter Days 35. Alan Walker Different World 36. Jorja Smith Lost & Found 37. Alex Christensen & The Berlin Orchestra - Classical 90s Dance 2 38. Janelle Monαe Dirty Computer Great Year end chart! |
|
|
2nd January 2019, 07:13 PM
Post
#15
|
|
FIVE YEARS OF THE TURRET 15-20
Joined: 12 March 2015
Posts: 4,754 User: 21,666 |
My favourites from this list:
Breathe Nothing Breaks Like A Heart Boo'd Up Storm (shame that this didn't reach higher than 20 in the Eurovision results) No Roots Flames Honey (it's interesting to see that Robyn originally started as one of those artists that had a quite big international hit [Show Me Love], along with some minor hits in 1997 before fading to obscurity, but then had a massive career comeback in the mid-00's with With Every Heartbeat catapulting her to number one) Youngblood (probably my fave from 5SOS) Strangers Promises Hold My Girl Missing U (the opening synths on this, as well as the ones used in the chorus, are absolutely fantastic) Always Remember Us This Way I'll Be There Paradise Music's Too Sad Without You I'll Never Love Again Fuego Sweet But Psycho No Tears Left To Cry Electricity Girlfriend In My Mind Shotgun Shallow One Kiss Lost Without You |
|
|
2nd January 2019, 11:29 PM
Post
#16
|
|
Rob aah
Joined: 3 July 2007
Posts: 38,309 User: 3,804 |
hey Rich!
1. Freya Ridings Lost Without You stunning song, really don't know why it didn't connect right away but it did in the end! 3. Calvin Harris & Dua Lipa One Kiss oops I didn't think much of this 4. Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper - Shallow GaGa back to number 1, good song! 5. George Ezra Shotgun glad hes managed to win you round 6. Dynoro & Gigi D'Agostino In My Mind 8. Goodluck feat Boris Smith Be Yourself 12. Silk City & Dua Lipa feat Mark Ronson & Diplo - Electricity 13. E^ST Life Goes On this was a decent entry! 14. Millie Turner The Shadow 15. Ariana Grande No Tears Left To Cry 17. Ava Max Sweet But Psycho 19. Tic Tac Toe Warum (Out Of Space Mix) 20. Tautumeitas Sadziedami 22. Lady Gaga I'll Never Love Again 23. Kylie Minogue Stop Me From Falling 25. Fever High feat Jeff Goldblum Good Advice Jeff doing a song still hard to believe! 26. Yusuf Can Kurt & Emircan Hattat feat La Dee Eda - Dream 27. Rita Ora Let You Love Me 29. George Ezra Paradise 38. Jess Glynne I'll Be There 47. : PM Grown Ups 51. George Ezra Hold My Girl 57. Clean Bandit feat Demi Lovato Solo 59. Calvin Harris & Sam Smith - Promises best Sam song in years but I find him very meh overall 60. Hooverphonic Romantic good to see this in another EOY, very good choice from Niceland 62. Sigrid Strangers easily her best for me, DKMV was excruciating 63. Lauren Daigle You Say decent shame it got vetoed really! 65. 5 Seconds Of Summer Youngblood 66. Little Mix feat Nicki Minaj Woman Like M 71. David Guetta & Sia - Flames 73. Alice Merton No Roots 75. Ofra Haza Im Nin'Alu good classic 77. Clean Bandit feat Marina and the Diamonds & Luis Fonsi - Baby 78. Bruno Mars feat Cardi B Finesse (Remix) 79. Amy Shark Adore 82. MJ Cole & Freya Ridings Waking Up 83. Rina Sawayama Ordinary Superstar 85. SuRie Storm not overly good or anything but not bad either 91. Gabrielle Shonk When We Were Young Shonk what a name lol 92. Ellie Goulding feat Swae Lee Close To Me 97. Mark Ronson feat Miley Cyrus Nothing Breaks Like A Heart great chart! |
|
|
13th January 2019, 10:03 PM
Post
#17
|
|
Hello?
Joined: 8 March 2006
Posts: 83,056 User: 116 |
Someone Out There is a brilliant album, I wasn't *hugely* taken with her debut, it was fine but didn't hit me fully. This is a different direction that I didn't really expect but it so works, especially on Atletico Goes without saying I adore A Star Is Born too, a real triumph <3 Agreed! I really wish she would get the recognition she deserves one day. Absolutely agree, really excited to see where Gaga goes next musical, be interesting to see if she takes up more major movie roles any time soon too. What I like from here so far: 98. Sigala feat Kylie Minogue What You Waiting For 97. Mark Ronson feat Miley Cyrus Nothing Breaks Like A Heart really love this, will be high in my 2019 EOY probably 92. Ellie Goulding feat Swae Lee Close To Me 89. Dua Lipa & BLACKPINK Kiss And Make Up 88. CamelPhat & Cristoph feat Jem Cooke - Breathe another great effort from them, hope it smashes soon 82. MJ Cole & Freya Ridings Waking Up this is a beauty, could end up in my 2019 EOY 81. Ariana Grande thank u, next 78. Bruno Mars feat Cardi B Finesse (Remix) 77. Clean Bandit feat Marina and the Diamonds & Luis Fonsi - Baby 75. Ofra Haza Im Nin'Alu 71. David Guetta & Sia - Flames 67. Robyn - Honey 59. Calvin Harris & Sam Smith - Promises 57. Clean Bandit feat Demi Lovato Solo 56. Jonas Blue feat Jack & Jack - Rise 50. Robyn Missing U 41. DJ Licious feat Dragonette Rich Girl didn't expect this to end up in anyone else's EOY! 38. Jess Glynne I'll Be There 27. Rita Ora Let You Love Me 23. Kylie Minogue Stop Me From Falling 22. Lady Gaga I'll Never Love Again 21. Eleni Foureira Fuego Cheers Dan, Rich Girl came out of nowhere for me, can't remember where I heard it but it really hit me. From your top 20 I like 1. Freya Ridings Lost Without You I actually prefer the studio version here by quite some way, didn't give this any points in BJSC but it ended up in my EOY top 100 thanks to it taking off anyhow! 3. Calvin Harris & Dua Lipa One Kiss loooove this, it'll be about this high in my EOY 4. Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper - Shallow was great to see Gaga get another big hit, it's not one of my top faves of hers but probably one of her best vocal performances 6. Dynoro & Gigi D'Agostino In My Mind 7. Kylie Minogue Dancing 8. Goodluck feat Boris Smith Be Yourself 9. Goldfish No One Has To Know (Midnight Kids Remix) I liked another track Midnight Kids did so I'll have to check this out 10. Bart & Baker feat The Billy Bros Orchestra We Are What We Are (Wolfgang Lohr Remix) 11. Christine and the Queens feat Dam-Funk Girlfriend not really a fan of hers but this and Tilted are both great 12. Silk City & Dua Lipa feat Mark Ronson & Diplo - Electricity 14. Millie Turner The Shadow 15. Ariana Grande No Tears Left To Cry 17. Ava Max Sweet But Psycho 19. Tic Tac Toe Warum (Out Of Space Mix) In My Mind and Electricity also appear in my EOY Hot 100. great chart! Thanks again Dan. I still prefer the live version of Lost Without You, but the radio edit would still have easily been my No.1 of the year, such a gorgeous song. Glad you ended up liking it too! One Kiss was a rare megahit that ended up doing huge things for me too, I absolutely adore it, that combination of Calvin and Dua was always going to be amazing though I guess. Agree with you on the vocal on Shallow, it's really incredible <3 Yeah do check out No One Has To Know if you get a chance, I was really taken by it. Tilted and Girlfriend are definitely Christine's two best tracks by a mile. Not remotely surprised to see Lost Without You top of your chart - it's actually having a resurgence for me now, it might even re enter my chart. Loving Hooverphonic so high, and nice to see In My Mind, Grown Ups and Storm in your Top 100 as well! Oh and nice to see No Good Advice in your chart, a really catchy piece, as well as The River whihc was a real slow burner for me. Great chart Thanks Pete, glad Lost Without You is regrowing on you, such a beautiful track and I'm so amazed and pleased with both how it did in BJSC and the Best Of, as well as in real life of course. Thank you so much for Hooverphonic, one of my favourite BJSC discoveries of recent times, such a gorgeous song and an entry I'd have happily sent myself. Grown Ups was another brilliant entry, there's really not enough fun/wistful sounding indie-pop around these days. Glad you liked No Good Advice! Yes agree with you about The River, it stuck with me through the latter part of the year after it took a little while to grow so I definitely wanted to find a space for it here. Hello gooddelta! Here are the songs that I like from your Year-End Chart. 1. Freya Ridings Lost Without You 3. Calvin Harris & Dua Lipa One Kiss 4. Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper - Shallow 5. George Ezra Shotgun 6. Dynoro & Gigi D'Agostino In My Mind 11. Christine and the Queens feat Dam-Funk Girlfriend 12. Silk City & Dua Lipa feat Mark Ronson & Diplo - Electricity 15. Ariana Grande No Tears Left To Cry 17. Ava Max Sweet But Psycho 21. Eleni Foureira Fuego 23. Kylie Minogue Stop Me From Falling 27. Rita Ora Let You Love Me 29. George Ezra Paradise 30. Rasmussen Higher Ground 35. Anne-Marie 2002 38. Jess Glynne I'll Be There 50. Robyn Missing U 51. George Ezra Hold My Girl 56. Jonas Blue feat Jack & Jack - Rise 57. Clean Bandit feat Demi Lovato Solo 59. Calvin Harris & Sam Smith - Promises 60. Hooverphonic Romantic 62. Sigrid Strangers 65. 5 Seconds Of Summer Youngblood 66. Little Mix feat Nicki Minaj Woman Like Me 67. Robyn - Honey 71. David Guetta & Sia - Flames 73. Alice Merton No Roots 74. Lea Zu Dir 77. Clean Bandit feat Marina and the Diamonds & Luis Fonsi - Baby 78. Bruno Mars feat Cardi B Finesse (Remix) 81. Ariana Grande thank u, next 82. MJ Cole & Freya Ridings Waking Up 89. Dua Lipa & BLACKPINK Kiss And Make Up 92. Ellie Goulding feat Swae Lee Close To Me 93. Ella Mai Boo'd Up 97. Mark Ronson feat Miley Cyrus Nothing Breaks Like A Heart 98. Sigala feat Kylie Minogue What You Waiting For Here are the albums that I like from your Year End Chart: 1. Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper - A Star Is Born OST 3. Sheppard Watching The Sky 4. Rae Morris Someone Out There 7. Anne-Marie Speak Your Mind 9. George Ezra Staying At Tamara's 13. Little Mix LM5 14. Christine and the Queens - Chris 16. The Greatest Showman OST 19. Robyn - Honey 22. Florence + The Machine High As Hope 24. Clean Bandit What Is Love? 27. Rita Ora Phoenix 28. Jess Glynne Always In Between 29. Sigala Brighter Days 35. Alan Walker Different World 36. Jorja Smith Lost & Found 37. Alex Christensen & The Berlin Orchestra - Classical 90s Dance 2 38. Janelle Monαe Dirty Computer Great Year end chart! Thanks for commenting! My favourites from this list: Breathe Nothing Breaks Like A Heart Boo'd Up Storm (shame that this didn't reach higher than 20 in the Eurovision results) No Roots Flames Honey (it's interesting to see that Robyn originally started as one of those artists that had a quite big international hit [Show Me Love], along with some minor hits in 1997 before fading to obscurity, but then had a massive career comeback in the mid-00's with With Every Heartbeat catapulting her to number one) Youngblood (probably my fave from 5SOS) Strangers Promises Hold My Girl Missing U (the opening synths on this, as well as the ones used in the chorus, are absolutely fantastic) Always Remember Us This Way I'll Be There Paradise Music's Too Sad Without You I'll Never Love Again Fuego Sweet But Psycho No Tears Left To Cry Electricity Girlfriend In My Mind Shotgun Shallow One Kiss Lost Without You Thanks for replying! Yes Robyn's career trajectory is quite strange, in the US she was a proper teen pop star with a few hits in the late 90s. Then she had her big comeback here in 2007 and now she's more of a critically acclaimed star but with less commercial success. I'm so glad she's still around though. I wasn't initially big on Storm but the way Surie came back after her stage invasion at Eurovision impressed me so much, such a shame she couldn't finish higher after that and it helped the song grow on me a lot. Agree with you about Youngblood, I've never LOVED one of their songs before this, but it's such a great moment for them, and so impressive after their other big hits were almost half a decade before. hey Rich! 1. Freya Ridings Lost Without You stunning song, really don't know why it didn't connect right away but it did in the end! 3. Calvin Harris & Dua Lipa One Kiss oops I didn't think much of this 4. Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper - Shallow GaGa back to number 1, good song! 5. George Ezra Shotgun glad hes managed to win you round 6. Dynoro & Gigi D'Agostino In My Mind 8. Goodluck feat Boris Smith Be Yourself 12. Silk City & Dua Lipa feat Mark Ronson & Diplo - Electricity 13. E^ST Life Goes On this was a decent entry! 14. Millie Turner The Shadow 15. Ariana Grande No Tears Left To Cry 17. Ava Max Sweet But Psycho 19. Tic Tac Toe Warum (Out Of Space Mix) 20. Tautumeitas Sadziedami 22. Lady Gaga I'll Never Love Again 23. Kylie Minogue Stop Me From Falling 25. Fever High feat Jeff Goldblum Good Advice Jeff doing a song still hard to believe! 26. Yusuf Can Kurt & Emircan Hattat feat La Dee Eda - Dream 27. Rita Ora Let You Love Me 29. George Ezra Paradise 38. Jess Glynne I'll Be There 47. : PM Grown Ups 51. George Ezra Hold My Girl 57. Clean Bandit feat Demi Lovato Solo 59. Calvin Harris & Sam Smith - Promises best Sam song in years but I find him very meh overall 60. Hooverphonic Romantic good to see this in another EOY, very good choice from Niceland 62. Sigrid Strangers easily her best for me, DKMV was excruciating 63. Lauren Daigle You Say decent shame it got vetoed really! 65. 5 Seconds Of Summer Youngblood 66. Little Mix feat Nicki Minaj Woman Like M 71. David Guetta & Sia - Flames 73. Alice Merton No Roots 75. Ofra Haza Im Nin'Alu good classic 77. Clean Bandit feat Marina and the Diamonds & Luis Fonsi - Baby 78. Bruno Mars feat Cardi B Finesse (Remix) 79. Amy Shark Adore 82. MJ Cole & Freya Ridings Waking Up 83. Rina Sawayama Ordinary Superstar 85. SuRie Storm not overly good or anything but not bad either 91. Gabrielle Shonk When We Were Young Shonk what a name lol 92. Ellie Goulding feat Swae Lee Close To Me 97. Mark Ronson feat Miley Cyrus Nothing Breaks Like A Heart great chart! Thanks Rob! Lol, at least LWY connected in the end, stunning song *.* Oops at you not thinking much of One Kiss. Yeah I'd have never expected to become a fan of George Ezra but I can't deny this album and its singles run, all so good. Jeff released a jazz album a couple of months ago too funnily enough too but it's interesting to see him singing (well, talking) on a song too! Agree about Promises and Romantic. I did like DKMV too, but Strangers is way better. Oh I didn't know You Say was vetoed! It's such a beautiful song, I know it's religious but I could see it doing big things with a push regardless. Storm was a good entry in the end, but her performance of it was way better than the song itself (shame about the stage invasion though) Lmao it's a good song from the Shonk though. |
|
|
14th January 2019, 04:24 PM
Post
#18
|
|
not 152chris (☻‿☻)
Joined: 2 February 2007
Posts: 12,893 User: 2,790 |
lost without you took so long to click with me but now i'm all over it. never heard that live version but ia i think it might just be better than the original..
someone out there is such a solid album. 'do it' was my fav song of 2017. the 'out there' single is brilliant too. |
|
|
14th January 2019, 11:47 PM
Post
#19
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 15 March 2006
Posts: 48,139 User: 223 |
A decent Top 20! 'Shallow', 'No Tears Left To Cry', 'Sweet But Psycho', 'Electricity' and 'We Got Love' being my faves. I'm so glad to see someone prefer 'We Got Love' over 'Fuego' and 'Toy' too!
|
|
|
29th January 2019, 07:23 AM
Post
#20
|
|
With Kristina in heart
Joined: 28 March 2017
Posts: 3,815 User: 28,104 |
Found this thread only today.
Did I miss any songs, which I can like from your list or they sounds like mainstream chart music and very far from my extraordinary taste ? From Melodifestivalen my favourite was "Icarus", from Eurovision - it's The Humans. You need to check Lina - A Love Worth Falling For (my # 1 from all Euroseason of 2018), if you didn't know this song before (Romanian pre-selection, but the singer is Swedish and the song itself very MF). https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=w2HqOMja4YM This post has been edited by Good Old Days: 29th January 2019, 07:24 AM |
|
|
Time is now: 26th April 2024, 07:34 PM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service