This was such a good year in terms of my favourites, Her/Nebraska/Philomena are like my holy trinity in terms of recent awards movies. The former was SO thought-provoking and the latter two very heart-warming and really funny at times too!
1 Her
2 Philomena
3 Nebraska
4 American Hustle
5 12 Years a Slave
6 Gravity
7 Dallas Buyers Club
Not seen: Captain Phillips, The Wolf of Wall Street (in parts)
American Hustle was loads of ffun and the cast was amazing, would be higher than fourth in most years! 12 Years a Slave was a tough watch but a very important one and it was technically great in all aspects, I've not seen it since it was at the cinema though! Gravity was technically great too but not one I've had the urge to go back to much, still a solid film for sure! I found Dallas Buters Club kind of dull though, Jared Leto's character was the only interesting thing about it really! I've been meaning to watch Captain Phillips for a while now, I think I'd really like it!
I'd have taken out DBC and put in Blue Jasmine instead (the Academy clearly liked it too as it did get an original screenplay nomination as well as the two acting ones!) and seeing as they can go up to 10 nominees, I'd have put August: Osage County in too, that movie was a proper hoot
Her totally owned all of those movies IMO.
I actually really liked DBC. Agree about Jareds character though, best part. But I also loved Jen Garner's character, wish she got more recognition for it. She was the
real heart of that movie for me.
Congrats on the 200,000th topic on Buzzjack!
http://www.buzzjack.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=200000
12 Years a Slave
Captain Phillips
Her
The Wolf of Wall Street
Gravity
American Hustle
Dallas Buyers Club
---
Not Seen: Nebraska
Not Seen: Philomena
'12 Years A Slave' was magnificent. So raw and really powerful! Fully deserved win for them. 'Captain Phillips' and 'Her' are both brilliant too! Both of which caught me completely by surprise. 'Her' just seems completely relevant and real, despite sounding probably ridiculous as a synopsis! 'The Wolf of Wall Street' was very good, if a bit long. Probably my least fave performance by Leo out of his big Oscar noms though, tbh! Margot really stood out though! 'Gravity' was also good, great performance by Sandra ofc. 'American Hustle' and 'Dallas Buyers Club' were definitely the types of films that I think will be more remembered for the performances rather than the films themselves imo. Great performances, just very "eh" as stories for me.
--
Snubs:
- 'Inside Llewyn Davis' > Not sure what I'd replace it with, but it definitely deserved more attention! It was beautifully directed, shot and acted imo. <
- 'Prisoners' > Without a doubt the biggest snub of the year/one of my ultimate snubs for me (I think it's this year it'd be eligable - EDIT: It was! Released in Sept 2013)! Everything about this should've been a contender! So to see not even a directing nod or acting nods for either Hugh or Jake, really upset me! Such a powerfully harrowing film that is awards worthy imo. <
Powered by Invision Power Board
© Invision Power Services