Chris' Top 20 albums 2008, complete top 20 in first post. |
Track this thread - Email this thread - Print this thread - Download this thread - Subscribe to this forum |
29th December 2008, 04:46 PM
Post
#1
|
|
Everything goes numb
Joined: 16 October 2007
Posts: 20,238 User: 4,561 |
Recap:
20. Flogging Molly - Float 19. Lightspeed Champion - Falling Off The Lavender Bridge 18. Goldfinger - Hello Destiny 17. We Are Scientists - Brain Thrust Mastery 16. Pendulum - In Silico 15. Does It Offend You, Yeah? - You Have No Idea What You're Getting Yourself Into 14. The Automatic - This Is A Fix 13. Be Your Own Pet - Get Awkward 12. The Nightwatchman - The Fabled City 11. Pete and the Pirates - Little Death 10. Flight of the Conchords - Flight of the Conchords 9. Laura Marling - Alas, I Cannot Swim 8. The King Blues - Save The World, Get the Girl 7. Slipknot - All Hope Is Gone 6. Metallica - Death Magnetic 5. Bloc Party - Intimacy 4. The Futureheads - This Is Not The World 3. Nine Inch Nails - Ghosts I-IV 2. Weezer - Weezer (The Red Album) 1. Nine Inch Nails - The Slip any comments are welcome. |
|
|
29th December 2008, 04:49 PM
Post
#2
|
|
Everything goes numb
Joined: 16 October 2007
Posts: 20,238 User: 4,561 |
20. Flogging Molly - Float
best tracks: Requiem for a Dying Song, Float |
|
|
29th December 2008, 04:51 PM
Post
#3
|
|
Everything goes numb
Joined: 16 October 2007
Posts: 20,238 User: 4,561 |
19. Lightspeed Champion - Falling Off The Lavender Bridge
best tracks: Midnight Surprise, Galaxy of the Lost |
|
|
29th December 2008, 04:54 PM
Post
#4
|
|
Everything goes numb
Joined: 16 October 2007
Posts: 20,238 User: 4,561 |
18. Goldfinger - Hello Destiny
best tracks: One More Time, Free Kevin Jonas, Handjob's For Jesus, Not Amused |
|
|
29th December 2008, 04:57 PM
Post
#5
|
|
Everything goes numb
Joined: 16 October 2007
Posts: 20,238 User: 4,561 |
17. We Are Scientists - Brain Thrust Mastery
best tracks: Lets See It, After Hours, Ghouls |
|
|
29th December 2008, 04:59 PM
Post
#6
|
|
Everything goes numb
Joined: 16 October 2007
Posts: 20,238 User: 4,561 |
16. Pendulum - In Silico
best tracks: Showdown, The Tempest, Propane Nightmares, Granite |
|
|
29th December 2008, 05:08 PM
Post
#7
|
|
Everything goes numb
Joined: 16 October 2007
Posts: 20,238 User: 4,561 |
15. Does It Offend You, Yeah? - You Have No Idea What You Are Getting Yourself Into
best tracks: We Are Rockstars, Doomed Now, Dawn of the Dead |
|
|
29th December 2008, 05:15 PM
Post
#8
|
|
Everything goes numb
Joined: 16 October 2007
Posts: 20,238 User: 4,561 |
14. The Automatic - This Is A Fix
best tracks: This Is A Fix, Bad Guy, Secret Police, Magazines, Steve McQueen, Responsible Citizen |
|
|
29th December 2008, 05:17 PM
Post
#9
|
|
Everything goes numb
Joined: 16 October 2007
Posts: 20,238 User: 4,561 |
13. Be Your Own Pet - Get Awkward!
best tracks: Food Fight!, Super Soaked, Blow Yr Mind, Black Hole, Becky |
|
|
29th December 2008, 05:21 PM
Post
#10
|
|
Everything goes numb
Joined: 16 October 2007
Posts: 20,238 User: 4,561 |
12. The Nightwatchman - The Fabled City
best tracks: Whatever It Takes, Lazurus On The Down note: not released in the UK yet |
|
|
29th December 2008, 05:34 PM
Post
#11
|
|
Everything goes numb
Joined: 16 October 2007
Posts: 20,238 User: 4,561 |
11. Pete and the Pirates - Little Death
best tracks: Knots, Mr Understanding, Come On Feet, She Doesnt Belong To Me |
|
|
29th December 2008, 05:38 PM
Post
#12
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 13 December 2007 Posts: 87,451 User: 5,042 |
Only Pendulum for me so far Are King Blues Top 10 or did they "Just miss out"
|
|
|
29th December 2008, 05:43 PM
Post
#13
|
|
Everything goes numb
Joined: 16 October 2007
Posts: 20,238 User: 4,561 |
Most played albums 2008, dispite release year;
1. Pete and The Pirates – Little Death 2. The Futureheads – The Futureheads 3. Goldfinger – The Best of Goldfinger 4. Rage Against the Machine – The Battle of Los Angeles 5. Rage Against the Machine – Rage Against the Machine 6. Biffy Clyro – Blackened Sky 7. Funeral for a Friend – Memory And Humanity 8. Bloc Party – Intimacy 9. Tenacious D – Tenacious D 10. Alkaline Trio – From Here to Infirmary 11. Does It Offend You, Yeah? – You Have No Idea What You're Getting Yourself Into 12. Flight of the Conchords – Flight of the Conchords 13. The Cure – 4:13 Dream 14. Streetlight Manifesto – Somewhere In The Between 15. Art Brut – Bang Bang Rock And Roll 16. The Raconteurs – Broken Boy Soldiers 17. Fugazi – 13 Songs 18. The Nightwatchman – The Fabled City 19. Feeder – Silent Cry 20. Reel Big Fish – Monkeys For Nothin' And The Chimps For Free 21. The Cribs – The New Fellas 22. Biffy Clyro – Infinity Land 23. Nine Inch Nails – Ghosts I-IV 24. Bloc Party – Silent Alarm 25. Nine Inch Nails – The Slip 26. Queens of the Stone Age – Era Vulgaris 27. Bloc Party – A Weekend In the City 28. Nine Inch Nails – Pretty Hate Machine 29. Nine Inch Nails – Year Zero 30. Nine Inch Nails – The Downward Spiral special thanks to last.fm note: this doesnt take into account albums not played on a computer, which dissmisses all albums i own on vinyl and what else i have played through the stereo. |
|
|
29th December 2008, 05:43 PM
Post
#14
|
|
Everything goes numb
Joined: 16 October 2007
Posts: 20,238 User: 4,561 |
|
|
|
29th December 2008, 05:46 PM
Post
#15
|
|
Everything goes numb
Joined: 16 October 2007
Posts: 20,238 User: 4,561 |
10. Flight of the Conchords - Flight of the Conchords
My 4th favourite New Zealand based folk parody duo, they havd had a brilliant radio series, brilliant album, and now a brilliant album. They are amazingly funny but at the same time talented songwriters. best tracks: Hip-Hopopotamus vs. The Rhymenoceros, Robots, Think About It, Inner City Pressure, Business time, Boom |
|
|
29th December 2008, 05:50 PM
Post
#16
|
|
Everything goes numb
Joined: 16 October 2007
Posts: 20,238 User: 4,561 |
9. Laura Marling - Alas, I Cannot Swim
The third entry from an act from my hometown, this is a beautiful album that proves that people can still write amazing songs, even at such a young age. Laura is a true talent, and this album should of won the mercury prize. best tracks: Cross Your Fingers, Tap At My Window, Night Terror |
|
|
29th December 2008, 05:59 PM
Post
#17
|
|
Everything goes numb
Joined: 16 October 2007
Posts: 20,238 User: 4,561 |
8. The King Blues - Save the World, Get the Girl
Majorly underated band, this album is absolutly amazing, showing a wide range of influences. Possibly the best punk album this year, and sadly led to some radio one airplay outside of Mike Davies' show. Not as good as their first album though. best tracks: Save the World Get the Girl, The Streets Are Ours, What If Punk Never Happened?, Lets Hang the Landlord |
|
|
29th December 2008, 06:02 PM
Post
#18
|
|
Everything goes numb
Joined: 16 October 2007
Posts: 20,238 User: 4,561 |
7. Slipknot - All Hope Is Gone
A fantastic return for Slipknot, which proved that they are much more than shouty vocals. This album got me all hyped to see them live, and then put my hopes down when they cancelled, well i guess all hope was gone after that. best tracks: Gematria (The Killing Name), All Hope Is Gone, Snuff, Dead Memories |
|
|
29th December 2008, 06:05 PM
Post
#19
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 13 December 2007 Posts: 87,451 User: 5,042 |
Woop! Number 8! I wish I had charted it higher in my YE chart TBH! I've been listening to it loads, ever since, and I'd definately place it around 22-27
|
|
|
29th December 2008, 06:05 PM
Post
#20
|
|
Everything goes numb
Joined: 16 October 2007
Posts: 20,238 User: 4,561 |
6. Metallica - Death Magnetic
After a few bad albums, this was a true return to form for the best metal band ever. Amazing producers can save a band, and in this case Rick Rubin saved Metallica, making their comeback all too awesome. best tracks: Cyanide, This Was Just Your Life, All Nightmare Long, My Apocolypse, The Unforgiven III |
|
|
Time is now: 25th April 2024, 11:49 AM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service