Chris' Top 20 albums 2008, complete top 20 in first post. |
Track this thread - Email this thread - Print this thread - Download this thread - Subscribe to this forum |
29th December 2008, 06:06 PM
Post
#21
|
|
Everything goes numb
Joined: 16 October 2007
Posts: 20,238 User: 4,561 |
|
|
|
29th December 2008, 06:18 PM
Post
#22
|
|
Everything goes numb
Joined: 16 October 2007
Posts: 20,238 User: 4,561 |
5. Bloc Party - Intimacy
The johnjo accalimed band returned faster than you can say banana with this new album, full of amazing songs, again showing how great Kele's writing is. I was in the webchat with the band when they annouced this, and then they released it through the internet for a cheap price, and made a quality album unlike Radiohead. best tracks: Ares Signs Biko |
|
|
29th December 2008, 06:25 PM
Post
#23
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 10 February 2008
Posts: 43,174 User: 5,392 |
7. Slipknot - All Hope Is Gone A fantastic return for Slipknot, which proved that they are much more than shouty vocals. This album got me all hyped to see them live, and then put my hopes down when they cancelled, well i guess all hope was gone after that. best tracks: Gematria (The Killing Name), All Hope Is Gone, Snuff, Dead Memories Should be higher. |
|
|
29th December 2008, 06:26 PM
Post
#24
|
|
Everything goes numb
Joined: 16 October 2007
Posts: 20,238 User: 4,561 |
4. The Futureheads - This Is Not The World
After being a dedicated 'heads fan for years i was pleased when after seeing them live for the third time i got to hear some new songs in advance, and they were very, very good, then when i recieved my limited edition mail-order only special edition of the album i was extra pleased with just how special it was. after a mediocre album The Futureheads returned, back on form after being spilt from an evil record company, they self-released an album almost as good as their first. best tracks: Broke Up the Time This Is Not The World Sleet Radio Heart i could go on with best tracks but i'll stop there, i wouldnt want to get carried away, any top 3 predictions are welcome. |
|
|
29th December 2008, 06:27 PM
Post
#25
|
|
Everything goes numb
Joined: 16 October 2007
Posts: 20,238 User: 4,561 |
|
|
|
29th December 2008, 06:31 PM
Post
#26
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 10 February 2008
Posts: 43,174 User: 5,392 |
|
|
|
29th December 2008, 06:36 PM
Post
#27
|
|
Everything goes numb
Joined: 16 October 2007
Posts: 20,238 User: 4,561 |
3. Nine Inch Nails - Ghosts I-IV
Trent Reznor never fails, and with this instrumental album he really show's he has no limits, four volumes of what can only be described as Ambient Industrial it really shows how great music can be in such a complex manner. best tracks: 34 Ghosts IV 18 Ghosts II 19 Ghosts III |
|
|
29th December 2008, 06:37 PM
Post
#28
|
|
Everything goes numb
Joined: 16 October 2007
Posts: 20,238 User: 4,561 |
|
|
|
29th December 2008, 06:48 PM
Post
#29
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 10 February 2008
Posts: 43,174 User: 5,392 |
|
|
|
29th December 2008, 07:03 PM
Post
#30
|
|
Everything goes numb
Joined: 16 October 2007
Posts: 20,238 User: 4,561 |
2. Weezer - Weezer (The Red Album)
Ok, so it's not that amazing, but it is alot better than 'Make Believe' and had some brilliant songs on it, it only rates so high because of how much i bummed it when it first got released, and how much i bum Weezer. Not quite another Blue album but still a decent album, even though i think i am grossly overrating it here. best tracks: The Greatest Man That Ever Lived Porn and Beans |
|
|
29th December 2008, 07:04 PM
Post
#31
|
|
Everything goes numb
Joined: 16 October 2007
Posts: 20,238 User: 4,561 |
|
|
|
29th December 2008, 07:15 PM
Post
#32
|
|
Everything goes numb
Joined: 16 October 2007
Posts: 20,238 User: 4,561 |
and the number 1 is.....
..... .... 1. Nine Inch Nails - The Slip I'm not sure how it is possible for Trent to put this online as a free download, have millions of downloads and then still sells f*** loads of the album. I am also unsure for how a man who used to take about 3 years between each album can come out and make 3 superb records in the space of just over a year. With the best live show ever, NIN once again make album of the year (they topped this chart last year with 'Year Zero'). Still to his excellent standard Trent Reznor, or 'Nine Inch Nails' managed to have 2 entries in the top 3. best tracks: Letting You 10,000,000 Discipline Echoplex Lights In the Sky all comments are welcome. |
|
|
29th December 2008, 07:58 PM
Post
#33
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 2 October 2007
Posts: 18,059 User: 4,443 |
We Are Scientists and Futureheads forever tbh.
No LSPs? You dissapoint me. |
|
|
29th December 2008, 08:00 PM
Post
#34
|
|
Everything goes numb
Joined: 16 October 2007
Posts: 20,238 User: 4,561 |
|
|
|
29th December 2008, 08:04 PM
Post
#35
|
|
thanks for being a sarcy lil bitch
Joined: 25 September 2007
Posts: 79,278 User: 4,397 |
15. Does It Offend You, Yeah? - You Have No Idea What You're Getting Yourself Into
9. Laura Marling - Alas, I Cannot Swim 5. Bloc Party - Intimacy These SO are my Top 10 |
|
|
29th December 2008, 08:51 PM
Post
#36
|
|
salty foods parch the human
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 24 October 2007 Posts: 26,021 User: 4,631 |
This chart fails, Laura Marling and maybe Bloc Party are the only good things about it. Where are the Saturdays?
|
|
|
29th December 2008, 09:00 PM
Post
#37
|
|
Everything goes numb
Joined: 16 October 2007
Posts: 20,238 User: 4,561 |
The Saturdays are number one.
|
|
|
29th December 2008, 11:03 PM
Post
#38
|
|
i would beg to disagree but begging disagrees with me
Joined: 14 June 2007
Posts: 10,941 User: 3,646 |
I like:
19. Lightspeed Champion - Falling Off The Lavender Bridge 17. We Are Scientists - Brain Thrust Mastery 15. Does It Offend You, Yeah? - You Have No Idea What You're Getting Yourself Into 9. Laura Marling - Alas, I Cannot Swim 5. Bloc Party - Intimacy 4. The Futureheads - This Is Not The World 2. Weezer - Weezer (The Red Album) - I like the singles. Not bad, not good for the poster of the year mind. |
|
|
29th December 2008, 11:30 PM
Post
#39
|
|
Everything goes numb
Joined: 16 October 2007
Posts: 20,238 User: 4,561 |
I like: 19. Lightspeed Champion - Falling Off The Lavender Bridge 17. We Are Scientists - Brain Thrust Mastery 15. Does It Offend You, Yeah? - You Have No Idea What You're Getting Yourself Into 9. Laura Marling - Alas, I Cannot Swim 5. Bloc Party - Intimacy 4. The Futureheads - This Is Not The World 2. Weezer - Weezer (The Red Album) - I like the singles. Not bad, not good for the poster of the year mind. so you agree im poster of the year. |
|
|
30th December 2008, 10:55 AM
Post
#40
|
|
BuzzJack Gold Member
Joined: 27 March 2007
Posts: 2,295 User: 3,164 |
good album chart.
|
|
|
Time is now: 27th April 2024, 03:09 AM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service