I'm here for you hen. Cluck cluck.
I really wish I'd seen more Meryl movies, she's incredibly good in everything I've seen her in but I haven't made the jump into some of her older stuff yet. Think her best performance I've seen is probably The Iron Lady, she transformed exactly into Thatcher and played the emotion so well in the husband scenes too. I've always loved her in Mamma Mia too, she got the fun character so right and what a set of pipes too (The Winner Takes It All!!!), same goes for Into the Woods too really (those vocals ). Hope Springs was a bit cringe though, not her fault really
The River Wild and Music Of The Heart are essential for "older" movies.
Kramer vs Kramer is top of my list but I'd like to watch a lot of them eventually so I'll keep them noted, thanks!
Silkwood is also great, but really heavy. Cher is amazing in it.
You know i love a good countdown *.*
That is a brilliant start to the actors/actresses bit - Courtney is of course LIFE (and i will be rewatching 'Scream' this week hopefully), Paul Rudd is hilarious and adorable and Meryl is well Meryl. Julliane Moore i really like too, my favourite role being 'The Kids Are All Right' which is just an all round fantastic film <3
I am hoping i know a few of the films that will be included here, we have quite different tastes but i'll make sure i can check out at least some of the ones i've never heard of if you recommend them strong enough~
Big fan of Bradley Cooper here so yay for more crossover, think his best role is Silver Linings Playbook for sure but he's great in everything I've seen him in, American Anioer was very good and again he played the role of mentally damaged very well again in it. American Hustle too, he really went for that.
I think I'd pick 50/50 for JGL pick too, I watched it one day hoping for a laugh but it was quite the opposite, excellently acted though by him, some heartbreaking scenes. I liked him in The Walk too, he was one of the best bits about it for sure.
Christina Applegate was a fab teen star in Married With Children, and JGL in Third Rock from The Sun, 2 all-time great sitcom series with broad humour that were under-appreciated by critics. The series made them stars....
JGL, Seb Stan and Melissa McCarthy
Lol Mandy Moore.
Ew. Melissa I really cannot abide her. Ridiculously one dimensional and once you've seen her in one film, you've seen her in majority of the others. I find her very, very unfunny too.
Yassss at the inclusions of Paul, Bradley, Joseph, Julianne & Chris Evans though. Although I don't think I've seen too many films in regards to Meryl, I appreciate the impact she's had on people and why she may be considered as one of the greatest actresses of all time. JGL in particular is a fave! '(500) Days Of Summer' is amazing and his best role to date, so hush yo' mowf. Looking forward to his Christmas film with Seth Rogen!
I'm looking forward to seeing more Sebastian in movies. I agree in that despite not saying much in 'Winter Soldier', he manages to have a presence and that's got to count for something, right? So I hope he can bag some more main starring roles. He needed to be used in 'The Martian' more imo.
I'll just carry on talking to myself, maybe more of y'all will come for the actual movie bit
Only seen Amy Adams in films twice but I really would like to see more, she was excellent in American Hustle, stood out even amongst other acting greats like Cooper, Bale and Renner (I preferred Lawrence in this movie out of all of them though). Other thing being at the Night at the Museum so not the best thing to go off, very likeable though!
I love that you have the likes of Mandy and Jennifer Lopez in this list. Jen especially would be in my top 10. I'm eager to see your favourite movies now.
Best things that I've seen Amy Adams in are her movies with Meryl. Both completely different movies but were amazing.
Melissa, Julianne, Meryl, Julia and Sandy B Sandra's new movie has been very poorly promoted, I didn't even know it was out!
I'm guessing that you're more a of Courteney lover than a JenAn? Where was Kate Winslet? Not a fan?
Time to count down my 50 all time favourite movies
50 | 12 And Holding
49 | While You Were Sleeping
48 | American Hustle
Jeremy Renner slaying the bottom of my top 50 with two movies. 12 & Holding is a really rather sad movie about a group of young adults coping with the death of one of their own and facing the kinds of problems all young people go through; weight problems, guilt, love and revenge. Jeremy pops up as a tortured soul who is being treated by a therapist who happens to be the Mum of the main girl, who happens to fall for Jezza, well who wouldn't. Spoiler, he's not a pedo There are some potentially upsetting scenes and some really heartbreaking ones, especially this one with Jeremy that really shows off how talented this man really is: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VEUS3kcEp8I.
While You Were Sleeping is a lovely little Christmas time movie. Sandra Bullock falls for Seth Cohen's Dad who falls on a train track and falls into a coma. She then accidentally becomes mistaken for his fiance and kinda goes along with it, all while falling in love with his brother. All in all, some really touching moments and some really funny ones. Not a popular movie amongst Sandra's filmography, but really one of her better ones. When it comes to Xmas movies, this isn't up people's lists but really should be.
Now, I loved American Hustle, it has 3 of my faves in it, but it's pretty new, so it fails to go much higher, that being said, some other new movies come above it here, oops. The plot is....hard to explain for me. Christian Bale is some fat con man, Amy Adams is his mistress who helps him, they are caught by the FBI and made to help them, Amy flirts it up with agent Bradley Cooper, something involves Jeremy Renner as a mayor and there's a lesbo kiss between Amy and Jennifer Lawrence, which was all Amy's idea. Amy's boobs are the star of this piece.
Only seen 'American Hustle' out of those so far. It was good, I liked it, but I expected/wanted it to be better than it actually was. Especially considering the cast was top notch!
Unsurprising to see those 3 as your top 3 actors though. I don't think I've seen too many Amy films (although looking at IMDb, I've seen more than I thought I had). 'Her' is probably my favourite of her roles though. She seemed a lot more natural in that!
47 | No Strings Attached
46 | Bride Wars
45 | Tarzan
No Strings Attached is basically Friends With Benefits with some slight differences. They both came out at around the same time, but for me, this is the better movie. Even Ashton Kethcup can't ruin it for me. Natalie Portman is a flawless women and tbh, her >>>> Mila Kunis, who I never liked anyway. This movie has a bit more in the way of plot compared to FWB, with there's no JT, but I can overlook that, more of him to come later.
Bride Wars is my kind of movie, chick flick heaven. In a nutshell, Kate Hudson and Anne Hathaway are besties, both get engaged and both want the same venue, but they get booked on the same day and all hell breaks loose. Anne's fiancee is Chris Pratt and Kate's is some randomner I have never heard of with odd eyebrows, although her brother is Bryan Greenberg, so all is not lost. Typical chick flick fluff, lots of laughs and a few tender moments, the kinda movie you can snuggle into with some popcorn on a rainy afternoon. Plus, pre six pack overrated Chris Pratt.
The first animated movie to appear, maybe a few more to come? Maybe. Tarzan is one of the best and maybe underrated Disney movies. I shouldn't need to spend time going over the plot (jungle man raised by gorillas, humans come to his home, he falls in love) What made me love this movie was Minnie Driver doing the voice for Jane, she's perfectly suited to the role, there are also, as typical with Disney movies, a lot of tender moments, that IMO are more emotional than more famous ones, looking at you Mufassa death in Lion King.
Time for a bumper post due to my awfulness at replying here
20. Courteney Cox- Adored her in Scream, she excells so much in that!
19. Paul Rudd- Loved him in most films I've seen him in, my favourite film of his is definitely Clueless though
18. Meryl Streep- She really is the Queen of Hollywood *.* Loved her in the many movies I've seen her in and my favourites off the top of my head are Kramer Vs Kramer/The Devil Wears Prada and I also loved her in the Iron Lady and Into The Woods. Also thought she was great in Julie And Julia so nice to see that get a mention here :heart
17. Melissa McCarthy- Absolutely adore her, she is utterly amazing in Spy, hilarious in The Heat and Bridesmaids and one of the only good parts about Identity Thief
16. Christina Applegate- Only seen her in The Sweetest Thing and Anchorman and all her recent voice animated movie roles. Loved her in The Sweetest Thing, such a fantastic comedy!
15. Joseph Gordon-Levitt- Another great actor, my favourite role of his is definitely the sublime 10 Things I Hate About You
14. Julianne Moore- Fabulous actress who so deserved her Oscar win for Still Alice and loved her in all the films I've seen her in! That Moore/Adams/Chastain idea sounds amazing *.*
13. Katherine Heigl- Loved her in 27 Dresses, think that's about it though! She is dreadful in Killers though which is one of the worst films I've ever seen (though Ashton Kutcher was somehow worse than her in that movie!).
12. Bradley Cooper- Fantastic actor. Love him especially in Silver Linings Playbook, such an amazing movie
11. Sebastian Stan- He was good in Cap 2 and The Martian and I think that's all I've seen him in
10. Chris Evans- Also fantastic, loved him in Fantastic Four's and the Captain America movies and quite liked him in Playing It Cool
09. Mandy Moore- Really like her and her voice role in Tangled is superb
07. Queen Latifah- Incredible actress, my favourite of hers is Hairspray
06. Jennifer Garner- She is so amazing in Elektra and 13 Going On 30 Also loved her in The Odd Life Of Timothy Green/Alexander And The Terrible Horrible No Good Very Bad Day
05. Julia Roberts- Another fantastic actress who has given great performance in so many films
04. Jeremy Renner- Really like him in The Avengers and I saw him in something else I liked him in but can't remember what it was! Will try and catch Kill The Messenger soon, think it's on Sky soon so will watch it then!
03. Sandra Bullock- Also in my top 5 favourites of all time, she is absolutely stunning in The Blind Side and deserved that Oscar win so much *.* She is also fantastic in The Heat and especially Two Weeks Notice which I watch so often, comedy classic! Again echoing that she was fantastic in The Proposal, another amazing comedy that I watch really often!
02. Jennifer Lopez- I'm actually not sure I've seen her in any movies (EDIT: I've seen Antz/Ice Age 4/Home/Parker). She was quite good in all of those but prefer her much more as a singer!
01. Amy Adams- Queen *.* Really hope she gets a deserved Oscar win soon, just an utterly amazing actress! She is fantastic in Enchanted and I adored her performance in The Muppets. She is also great in Man Of Steel, Julie And Julia and Her. Also loved her in The Wedding Date (such an underrated movie!) and she deserved an Oscar nomination for Big Eyes, what a compelling and fantastic performance
Films:
I've never really liked Tarzan too much, probably one of my least favourite Disney movies. No Strings Attached looks awful from the parts of it I've seen which is a shame as I usually love her (though Ashton Kutcher can't act in basically any film I've seen him in!). Had American Hustle on DVD for over a year now and still not watched it, really need to get round to seeing it!
Absolutely adore Bride Wars and find it so underrated. It is so funny and I adore the plot and the acting Had no clue Chris Pratt was in it though
Loving this countdown so far Regina
44 | The House Bunny
43 | Cadet Kelly
42 | The Shrink Is In
What a selection here.
The House Bunny is all about Playboy bunny Anna Faris being kicked out for being too old and ending up as a house mother to a sorority of unpopular girls. Hilarity ensues.
A really silly fun movie that really flies by, you feel the need to watch it again. Colin Hanks, who nobody can doubt is his father's son, is an odd pick for love interest, but it somehow works. Even Emma Stone who is usually really annoying works well here.
Disney movies <3 Shawn Ashmore in uniform *.* Hilary Duff <3 this movie has it all. Basically Hilary is sent to military school after acting up too much, hilarity ensues. Think a more childhood version of Private Benjamin and you get the basic plot. Rivaly from her commanding officer and potential love interest from Canada's sexiest actor. It's a pretty decent watch actually. I mean, HELLO HANDSOME
Courteney Cox time. This movie came out when Friends was at it's most popular so it's safe to say that this movie came about because she could demand what she wanted and get it. A very odd plot if ever I saw one. Courteney is a woman who has alot of issues and is in therapy, but her therapist has a breakdown and, in order to pursue the object of her affections, pretends to be her. Add in David Arquette as a bumbling fool who somehow also manages to get her attention and you've got an oddly enjoyable movie with some really well put together scenes.
Bless you for including Jen Garner. Sydney Bristow is one of the most iconic TV characters ever and she played her perfectly. She's a damn fine dramatic actress anyway, but has shown amazing action skills and a brilliant comedic touch too. I absolutely adore the woman.
41 | Ghosts Of Girlfriends Past
40 | The Bourne Legacy
39 | Mannequin
Rom Com time with Matthew McCaunithingy and Jen Garner. Taking the basic idea of A Christmas Carol with a very self centred sex crazed guy getting visited one night by 3 different ghosts. A really silly movie, but it's so good. Matthew and Jennifer have really good chemistry and even though it's a fairly preditable plot, it keeps you interested throughut. Obv having Jen in it made me buy it, but Matthew can be a tad annoying sometimes.
Jezz again with the 4th movie in the Bourne series. I have seen the other 3, but never took any notice, Matt Damon annoys me and while they had good plots, I found it hard to be into them. Bring in Jeremy and a new main character however and that all changed. I was shocked by how much I loved this, not only is Jeremy a great action leading man but he is briliantly backed up by Rachel Weisz, the two have a really strong bond that makes you really root for them. Also, we get to see Jezza in tight grey briefs sweating like a pig, yass.
Classic movie alert with my last movie in this bunch, one of my Mum's faves too. In a a nutshell, a loveable goof who makes mannequins falls in love with one who has the ability to come alive to him and him alone. Brilliantly bonkers and funny with some really tender moments. Awesome back-up characters too, especially Estelle Getty as his boss lady.
The House Bunny is amazing, such a fun and funny comedy :hate:
Hated the bourne legacy on the other hand, found it so boring!
Amy Adams = I've always liked her, such a fantastic actress and has appeared in many great movies, my personal fave with her in has to be "Enchanted", that was when I first took notice of her, and just loved it, always loved Disney movies and she was fantastic in it. I loved the idea behind it, so unquie.
Other movies of her’s I’ve seen are “Doubt” which she was fantastic in, “The Muppets” which was great, “The Wedding Date” which was awful, and “American Hustle” which was really good. Also “Man Of Steel” which wasn’t good at all, but she does do a decent Lois Lane, much better than Kate Bosworth.
I’ve even seen “Psycho Beach Party” which was her first movie I believe, and it was awful, but quite fun in a it’s so bad it’s kinda good way.
“While You Were Sleeping” would be in my personal top 50 as well, one of my fave Sandra Bullock movies and “American Hustle” has a great cast and a interesting storyline.
“No Strings Attached” and “Bride Wars”, both terrible and dire romantic comedies. Normally like Natalie Portman, but in that she has no life in her, she was just dull and bland, as was the movie and don’t get me started on Ashton Kutcher, he can’t act his way out of a paper bag, none of his movies are any good. As for the latter “BW”, I didn’t laugh once, it was just full of cliche’s and predictible through and through, no wonder Kate Hudson’s career is tanking, I mean what was the last good movie she was in.
Now “Tarzan” I do like, not one of my personal fave Disney movies, but still a strong effort and it did mark the end of the renaissance that started in 1989 with “The Little Mermaid” and then ended with this in 1999. A good movie, loved the animation and I believe they used Tony Hawk’s skateboarding for Tarzan’s sliding across the trees, which was awesome.
“The House Bunny”, now that was quite funny and Anna Faris does really well in a leading role and does hold it all together and it also does mark an early appearance for Emma Stone, whose now a massive Hollywood star. “The Shrink Is In”, I watched that many years ago, only one time so I don’t remember that much about it, but it was quite good and funny, especially when she pretends to be the shrink after Carol Kane goes loopy, just so she can get to the guy she fancies, but ends up with her hubby David Arquette in the end, which I saw coming a mile off.
“Ghosts Of Girlfriend’s Past”, could only sit through about half an hour of that, it was so terrible, no wonder Matthew Mcconaughy got fed up with his career after starring in dreck like this and glad he did something about it and totally changed gears career wise and it totally worked for him. “The Bourne Legacy” again not keen on, I could never get into any of those movies, but I do like Jeremy Renner, he’s such a fantastic actor and deserves better than this run of the mill generic action flick. Finally “Mannequin” which was okay, liked it when I was a kid and had such a crush on Andrew Macarthy, he was so cute in it and another film of his I liked was “Class” which was really good. Also really liked Kim Cattrall, she did a lot of iconic 80’s movies and always enjoy her performance and if I remember correctly Captain Harris from Police Academy was in it as well wasn’t he.
38 | Valentine's Day
37 | Catch & Release
36 | Practical Magic
JenJen Garner slaying with two more movies. Firstly as part of a huge cast including Ashton Ketchup, Dr's McDreamy and McSteamy, Queen Latifah and Bradley Cooper in Valentine's Day which tells the tales of several people on that love filled day. Not really mindblowing but I always enjoy it and like how several of the stories intertwine with one another. It's the best of the 3 moves that this forms an unoffocial trilogy type thing with (others being He's Just Not That Into You and New Years Eve)
Catch & Release is a totally different kind of movie. Jennifer plays a woman who, after her fiance dies, moves in with his two best buddies ainc eshe can't afford to live alone. All about her getting on with her life, finidn out about her fiance's secret past and falling for one of his friends. A nice mix of romance, drama and comedy and well acted by all.
Sandra Bullock and Nicole Kidman as sisters who are also witches, oh yes. A movie I have seen countless times on TV but never saw all the way through till I went on my major Sandra buying spree a few years back. In terms of witch movies, this one is up there as the best. Sandra and Nicole are sisters and curses never to have happy ever afters with men. They cover up the death of a former flame but he comes back to haunt them. Sounds scary but it's really rather funny and emotional at times. One of my favourite Nicole Kidman roles too, but more of Sandra to come.
"Valentine's Day" was just simply awful, didn't like that one a single bit, but do like "Practical Magic" which is pretty decent though, and always do love Sandra Bullock movies, she's definitely one of my fave actress's of all time and plus Nicole Kidman is really good in this as well as the naughty sister, she was really fun in this. The tone is kinda all over the place, first minute it's light hearted and then the second half takes a total dark turn.
35 | The Devil Wears Prada
34 | Julie & Julia
33 | One For The Money
Meryl times 2 here. Firstly the movie where she is a ruthless fashion magazine editor. One of those movies I'd seen on the telly but never the whole way through, till I saw it for
50p in Tesco. A really good movie, Anne Hathaway is really good, and it's pre Oscar Anne, so she isn't overly annoying like she is now. Meryl does cold bitch SO well and Stanley Tucci is awesome.
Meryl and Stanley appear together in Julie & Julia, along with Amy Adams, the first of many appearences for her. Based on the story of Julia Child and a blogger who decided to cook her way through her book. An utterly charming and funny movie that everyone needs to see. This is one of two movies Amy and Meryl did, both shot back to back, the other being a stark contrast to this one.
A dip in acting quality but not entertainment value. Based on a really good series of books about a bail bondswoman called Stephanie Plum. The author of the book actually images Katherine Heigl as the main woman when she writes now, good stuff. This movie bombed in a big way, but i liked it, nothing amazing but it stays faithful to the book and is a nice way to pass an afternoon.
Adore Julie & Julia, Amy Adams and Meryl Streep are fantastic in it and I love the plot The Devil Wears Prada is one of my favourite films, so much fun and the acting from all is fantastic
"The Devil Wears Prada", a fantastic movie and was a really nice surprise at the time, I remember seeing "Suoerman Returns" at the same time as this, and "TDWP" turned out to be the much better film, "SR" turned out to be a major disappointment, as normally I love superhero movies, but that was just plain dull. Anyway loved Meryl Streep's performance in this, she stole every scene she's in and even has a massive presence on the scenes she weren't in and just nailed it. Also this was quite a turning point for Anne Hathaway as well, showing that she successfully transitioned into more adult roles, after "The Princess Diaries 1&2", and showed that she does have true talent and would begin a successful career over the next couple of years.
"Julie & Julia", again another fantastic movie with excellent performances from both Amy Adams and the ever wonderful Meryl Streep, just shows that she can do anything, I think that if Meryl was cast as the next Batman, it would be a great choice. (Okay only kidding about that last bit, but wouldn't be hilarious though.
"One For The Money", oh come on, this is just awful and so generic. Never understood Katherine Heigl's appeal to be honest, although I did enjoy "Knocked Up" and "27 Dresses" was okay, but everything else she's been in is terrible. It looks like this may have wrecked her career, as she hasn't bounced back yet. apparently she's so difficult to work with that nobody will hire her anymore, and her last couple of movies "Home Sweet Hell" & "Jenny's Wedding" were basically straight to DVD. I do think she' can be decent, but she should pick better movies.
32 | Monster In-Law
31 | Sunshine Cleaning
30 | Chasing Liberty
Jenny from the Block y'all. This rom-com features her as a happy go lucky woman who falls in love with Michael Vartan, who can blame her? They get engaged and it all looks peachy, until his mother is introduced, it's hate at first sight. A really silly set of adventures ensues and it's pretty damn funny. Wanda Sykes kills it in all her scenes and J-lo looks hot to trot throughout too.
Amy Adams once again, along with Emily Blunt as two sisters who decide to set up a crime scene cleaning service. Sounds gross and not something that would make for a good movie, but it does. The relationship between the two sisters, their backstory and the daily struggles they face make for a rather lovely story. Well acted by the two main ladies and with some good backing roles by the other actors, one or two gross moments yes, but nothing major.
Mandy Moore crops up in a travelling rom com. Woop. Matthew Goode, future co-star of Amy Adams, is her leading man in this movie about the daughter of the President wanting some freedom and asking a random stranger to take her away. Only thing is, he is a secret agent tasked with keeping her safe. Romance, hilarity and some really stunning scenery make this a really lovely little movie to stick on.
29 | Not Suitable For Children
28 | Pretty Woman
27 | Captain America: The Winter Soldier
True Blood man whore Ryan Kwanten stars in his own rom com type movie, yay. Using his own, very sexy, Aussie accent he plays a man who, after getting testicular cancer, finds out he will become infertile and so tries to get a woman preggers so he can know the joy of fatherhood. You might expect a movie of nothing but sex and tbh there is a bit of it, but for the most part, it's actually rather sweet and touching. I gave up on True Blood very early on and so had no real opinion on whether Ryan could act or not, but he's pretty good in this.
Classic movie alert. Even if you've not seen Pretty Woman you'll know about it. Prostitute Julia Roberts is hired by rich Richard Gere and she gets a taste of the high life. They shock horror fall in love. Utterly charming, funny and at times emotional. It's one of those movies that no movie collection is cimplete without.
I did mention that newer films wouldn't make it, but here we have a movie only a year old. But I have my reasons, namely the plot of this second Cap movie is so spot on and played out perfectly that I couldn't not put it in. Sebby is the perfect Bucky/Winter Solider and manages to steal every scene he's in, even when he doesn't do more than stare down a character. Taking the classic Bucky storyline and adding a few twists to make it fit into the MCU itmanages to stay faithful while adding something new to the mix. Sebby's thighs nearly did me in tbh and there were some truely epic moments throughout this movie.
Well even if nobody else cares, I might as well finish this thing
26 | Last Holiday
25 | Miss Congeniality 2: Armed & Fabulous
24 | Private Benjamin
Queen Latifah slaying tbh.
This movie is such a heartwarming story. A woman gets a bump on the head and is mistakinly told she has 3 weeks to live, so she quits her job, withdraws all her money and goes off on one last holiday to blow it all. Simple plot but done so wonderfully. Along the way she meets a whole bunch of people and somehow gets mistaken for a really rich single woman, hilarity ensues with some tender moments too. Worth a watch or two.
The sequel to one of the best FBI movies ever, which sadly didn't make this list, Sandra Bullock is just divine. What makes this movie more interesting than the first? Well firstly, Gracie Hart is a changed woman, a bit more of a diva and kinda annoying, but in a charming way. Her love-hate relationship with her bodyguard played wonderfully by Regina King and the locations used, Vegas is amazing.
An oldie but a goodie in Private Benjamin, Goldie Hawn plays a woman whose husband dies on their wedding night so she applies for the army, obviously. While she fails miserably at first, she finds her inner strength, as all characters in these movies do, and manages to pass basic training. It's an interesting movie and you root for the main character throughout, even when she gives it all up for a slimy frenchman.
Powered by Invision Power Board
© Invision Power Services