Rank Lana del Rey's albums |
Track this thread - Email this thread - Print this thread - Download this thread - Subscribe to this forum |
23rd March 2021, 10:17 AM
Post
#1
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 13 November 2015
Posts: 33,299 User: 22,665 |
Lana fans seems to have quite a different opinion on which is Lana's best album
is she's better when she goes full pop or when she goes retro or when she mixes it up with hip-hop or when she goes all folkish So curious to see, how would you rank her albums? for me: 1 Born to Die, just a masterpiece 2 Norman F Rockwell, another masterpiece, very close to #1 3 Lust for Life, some amazing songs but too much filler, you can see the grounds for NFR on the second part of the album 4 Ultraviolence, love some songs and the production and how different it was to BTD, but tpop many songs I don't care 5 Chemtrails, really like it so far but need time to appreciate the songs 6 Honeymoon, my least favourite by a million miles, I don't really like any song, kinda pretend this album never happened |
|
|
23rd March 2021, 10:34 AM
Post
#2
|
|
I wanna keep all of your charm in a canister
Pronouns: She/her
Joined: 18 January 2011 Posts: 60,201 User: 12,810 |
Same top 2, Bjork *.*
01. Born To Die (and even better with 'Paradise' tacked on as 'Ride' is my favourite Lana song) 02. NFR (brilliant, still sad that the tour date didn't go ahead) 03. Ultraviolence (this has grown on me so much over the years!!) 04. Chemtrails Over The Country Club (a bit premature but I'm loving it) 05. Lust For Life (has slowly slipped down in my affections with 'Ultraviolence' rising, some strong individual moments but a bit of a mess as a body of work) 06. Honeymoon (she doesn't have a bad album for me but this is definitely the one I return to the least) |
|
|
23rd March 2021, 10:43 AM
Post
#3
|
|
#TeamAnneMarie
Joined: 3 July 2010
Posts: 18,275 User: 11,421 |
01. Born To Die (one of my favourites of all time )
02. NFR (a gem, cohesive yet feeling quite varied for a Lana album - and being released 5 albums in?! thank Jack Antonoff!) 03. Lust For Life (bit hit and miss but the highs are great and lots of album track highlights) 04. Chemtrails Over The Country Club (potential to move up to 3rd! is this her shortest album so far? feels a bit easy to digest due to its size) 05. Ultraviolence (this is good but I'm rarely drawn to listen to the album in full, quite downbeat so only a few songs at a time for me, Cruel World and Old Money are excellent!) 06. Honeymoon (this I really do need to put some more time into. I wasn't listening to as many albums around 2015 and this struggled with the lack of singles) |
|
|
23rd March 2021, 11:06 AM
Post
#4
|
|
my caviar brings all the lords to the court~
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 9 April 2014 Posts: 3,798 User: 20,799 |
1. Born To Die
2. Norman f***ing Rockwell! 3. Chemtrails Over the Country Club 4. Ultraviolence 5. Lust For Life 6. Honeymoon |
|
|
23rd March 2021, 11:16 AM
Post
#5
|
|
c:
Joined: 12 March 2014
Posts: 13,153 User: 20,692 |
1. Lust for Life (the era when i was the biggest lana stan!! has some of her highest highs and favourite collabs too)
2. Ultraviolence 3. Honeymoon (i love this?? it makes me feel like i'm in an old hollywood movie... no other album transports me to another lifetime like this does) 4. Norman f***ing Rockwell 5. Born to Die 6. Chemtrails Over the Country Club (i'm not overly impressed so far? it's short and sweet but really tails off for me after 'yosemite') This post has been edited by Josh!: 23rd March 2021, 11:20 AM |
|
|
23rd March 2021, 11:22 AM
Post
#6
|
|
BuzzJack Enthusiast
Joined: 21 March 2006
Posts: 570 User: 294 |
1- Born to Die- Possibly my favourite album of all time
2-Lust for Life 3-NFR 4-Honeymoon 5-Ultraviolence- Still love this though Not listened to Chemtrails enough to rank yet |
|
|
23rd March 2021, 11:26 AM
Post
#7
|
|
BuzzJack Gold Member
Joined: 28 September 2017
Posts: 3,967 User: 42,419 |
1) NFR (Pretty much near flawless album for me, not a single song I'd skip)
2) Ultraviolence (The most nostalgic album for me, I listened to it non-stop when it came out. Maybe one or two I don't love but on the whole very consistent) 3) Born To Die (So many classics, there probably is more songs I love on this than UV, I just prefer the overall tone on UV a bit more) 4) Chemtrails (Really liking most of the album. Can't see this getting into my top 3 though , mainly due to its length, there's just more songs I prefer on the top 3) 5) Lust For Life (Many highs but probably her least consistent album for me, I don't think I've listened to it in its entirety for years, but the likes of Love and IMF are classics) 6) Honeymoon (I can't really explain why I dislike this album so much seeing as its not that different from her other work, but I just find it such a chore to listen to) |
|
|
23rd March 2021, 11:50 AM
Post
#8
|
|
on a bench in coney island
Joined: 9 August 2007
Posts: 17,594 User: 4,089 |
01 NFR (modern classic. Everything she does best in one album)
02 Honeymoon (so underrated! Completely agree with Josh about being transported to another time. Those opening strings on Honeymoon immediately start that journey ) 03 Ultraviolence (similar to Honeymoon, this really takes me to another place) 04 Chemtrails (liking it a lot but too early to be any higher) 05 Lust For Life (this was my favourite for a while, goes to show how strong they all are! Such high highs but a few I don't go back to) 06 Born to Die (still love this, but prefer the sound she's evolved to. Have never thought this was quite as good as everyone makes it out to be!) What a discography! Almost impossible to order because they're all so strong. They've all been my favourite at some point, but I think that's how I'd rank them now. |
|
|
23rd March 2021, 12:24 PM
Post
#9
|
|
BuzzJack Enthusiast
Joined: 7 April 2019
Posts: 749 User: 86,345 |
1) Born To Die
2) Norman f***ing Rockwell 3) Ultraviolence 4) Lust For Life 5) Chemtrails Over The Country Club 6) Honeymoon |
|
|
23rd March 2021, 01:03 PM
Post
#10
|
|
there's nothing straight about plump Elvis
Pronouns: they/any
Joined: 21 January 2016 Posts: 13,146 User: 22,895 |
1. NFR
2. Born to Die 3. Chemtrails 4. Lust for Life 5. Ultraviolence 6. Honeymoon I think NFR and Chemtrails are probably the best cohesive albums. NFR deserved AOTY. Born to Die is really good too and has some of my favourite songs of her career. The other three: Lust for Life is less cohesive, but has a lot of songs I like on it including album tracks. Ultraviolence is more cohesive but I rarely revisit it because I don't love a lot of the songs on it. Honeymoon I'm rarely in the mood for although Music to Watch Boys to is an absolute gem. |
|
|
23rd March 2021, 02:46 PM
Post
#11
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,256 User: 20,947 |
01. Ultraviolence - me being the first one to put this at #1 And it's a runaway #1 for me, one of my fave albums ever and I still always go back and listen to it in full regularly
02. Born To Die - so so many classics and a fabulous album 03. Norman f***ing Rockwell 04. Chemtrails Over The Country Club 05. Lust For Life ^these 3 probs switch around based on my mood. LFL was the most instant for me but I don't really go back to it too much anymore, Chemtrails I'm obsessed with atm and NFR is a fabulous album with some career bests (MAC, The Greatest) 06. Honeymoon ^ofc I still stan but def her weakest for me, I don't really use half the album anymore |
|
|
23rd March 2021, 02:50 PM
Post
#12
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 11 October 2013
Posts: 31,028 User: 19,931 |
1 Norman f***ing Rockwell
2 Ultraviolence 3 Lust for Life 4 Born to Die 5 Honeymoon 6 Chemtrails |
|
|
23rd March 2021, 03:03 PM
Post
#13
|
|
BuzzJack Gold Member
Joined: 25 July 2016
Posts: 4,364 User: 23,471 |
'NFR!'
'Ultraviolence' 'Lust for Life' 'Chemtrails over the Country Club' 'Born to Die' 'Honeymoon' 'NFR!' and 'Ultraviolence' are way ahead for me. 'Lust for Life' is like a greatest hits album of all the best moments of her career until then — a closing chapter before 'NFR!' |
|
|
23rd March 2021, 04:23 PM
Post
#14
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 3 August 2006
Posts: 24,289 User: 1,030 |
god this is gonna be hard as I feel with Lana all her albums have a similarity... the highs are high and the lows are low.
Honeymoon - just the sheer 'Terence Loves You', 'God Knows I Tried', 'Burnt Noble', 'Salvatore', 'The Blackest Day', 'Swan Song' NFR - for 'Venice Bitch' alone... it's probably her least filler album. Ultraviolence - Great sound, came out of nowhere 'Ultraviolence', 'Brooklyn Baby' and 'Old Money' are sensational. Chemtrails - Obviously still quite fresh, but the first 4 songs hold such a punch. Lust For Life - Album is a bit all over the place, though 'Get Free' is incredible. Born To Die - As the album ages, I feel like it's my least favourite... just feels very polished demos at this point. Paradise - Same thoughts as BTD really... though 'Ride' and 'Yayo' are wonderful. |
|
|
21st October 2021, 07:06 AM
Post
#15
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 13 November 2015
Posts: 33,299 User: 22,665 |
found this thread by chance, since last posting Chemtrails has massively grown on me and now is clearly my 3rd fav Lana album and pretty close tot he top 2
|
|
|
21st October 2021, 11:38 AM
Post
#16
|
|
Break the tension
Joined: 7 March 2006
Posts: 89,024 User: 51 |
1. Born To Die
2. Norman f***ing Rockwell 3. Lust For Life 4. Chemtrails 5. Ultraviolence 6. Honeymoon (although 'Freak' makes this totally worthwhile) |
|
|
21st October 2021, 04:36 PM
Post
#17
|
|
Jord
Joined: 12 March 2017
Posts: 10,774 User: 27,116 |
1. Born To Die
2. Norman F***ing Rockwell 3. Chemtrails 4. Lust For Life 5. Ultraviolence 6. Honeymoon Born To Die is a stunning debut and hard to beat. NFR come close mind but Born to Die still just edges it especially with Paradise tacked on. I ranked Chemtrails as third but there isn’t much between that and Lust For Life I’d actually say Lust For Life has higher highs but Chemtrails for me at least is more consistent to be honest that could be because it’s shorter. Ultraviolence for me is still a good album but I think it’s a big long to listen too as a whole piece and there’s some questionable lyrics on there but I can’t fault it just pretty much everything else she’s done has been better. Honeymoon a definite last place This post has been edited by Jord: 21st October 2021, 04:36 PM |
|
|
22nd October 2021, 07:40 AM
Post
#18
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 3 August 2006
Posts: 24,289 User: 1,030 |
Nvm already done
This post has been edited by dannjohn: 22nd October 2021, 07:41 AM |
|
|
Time is now: 27th April 2024, 08:34 PM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service