09.5 The Greatest Showman
10.0 The Shape Of Water
10.0 I, Tonya
07.5 Game Night
01.5 Gringo
09.0 Tomb Raider
06.0 Peter Rabbit
09.7 Black Panther
05.8 All The Money In The World
09.3 Darkest Hour
09.7 Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing Missouri
10.0 Coco
08.4 The Commuter
06.7 The Post
09.9 The Maze Runner: The Death Cure
09.7 Phantom Thread
00.0 Roman J. Israel Esq.
07.1 Winchester
10.0 Lady Bird
10.0 The Shape Of Water
10.0 I, Tonya
06.0 Insidious: The Last Key
08.5 Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
07.5 The Commuter
09.0 Coco
02.0 Downsizing
09.0 The Shape Of Water
08.0 Lady Bird
08.0 I, Tonya
07.5 Mom And Dad
08.0 Game Night
06.5 Tomb Raider
02.5 Ghost Stories
06.6 - Insidious: The Last Key
05.8 - Monster Family
09.0 - Lady Bird
08.0 Molly's Game
07.2 All The Money In The World
08.2 Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing Missouri
09.3 Coco
07.7 The Post
06.9 The Maze Runner: The Death Cure
07.0 Phantom Thread
03.0 Roman J. Israel Esq.
08.2 Black Panther
09.0 Lady Bird
10.0 The Shape Of Water
01.0 Red Sparrow
Finding Your Feet - 6.1/10
12th January:
Plan To Watch: Darkest Hour
06.8 Insidious: Chapter 4
08.7 Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing Missouri
19th January:
09.2 Coco
Plan To Watch: The Post
26th January:
Plan To Watch: Downsizing
07.5 The Maze Runner: The Death Cure
2nd February:
03.7 Phantom Thread
16th February:
08.7 Black Panther
07.0 Lady Bird
08.8 The Shape Of Water
23rd February:
07.4 I, Tonya
2nd March:
07.4 Game Night
05.6 Red Sparrow
6th April:
08.5 Love, Simon
Remove 'Downsizing' from your plan to watch, Jonjo. Such a terrible movie .
Week 1 (16-22 March)
Certified Fresh
95% - The Shape Of Water
95% - The Greatest Showman
93% - Darkest Hour
91% - Coco
89% - I, Tonya
88% - Lady Bird
88% - Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing Missouri
85% - Love, Simon
80% - Molly's Game
80% - The Commuter
78% - Tomb Raider
76% - Game Night
75% - Black Panther
75% - Mom and Dad
Fresh
72% - The Post
71% - The Mase Runner: Death Cure
71% - Winchester
68% - Phantom Thread
65% - Insidious: The Last Key
65% - All The Money In The World
61% - Finding Your Feet
60% - Peter Rabbit
Rotten
33% - Red Sparrow
25% - Ghost Stories
20% - Downsizing
12% - Roman J. Israel Esq.
12% - Gringo
Keep the rates coming in as you watch more films
Unsane - 8.4/10
Blockers - 4.8/10
Red Sparrow - 7.7/10
Was hoping for some more activity in this!
Certified Fresh
84% - Unsane
Rotten
48% - Blockers
Updated Scores:
48% - Red Sparrow
I don't know if it's too late to write my scores for the year so far, if not, the final two are the ones I've seen this week.
09.9 The Greatest Showman
07.5 Molly's Game
06.3 Darkest Hour
08.7 Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
09.5 Coco
05.3 The Post
08.0 Black Panther
09.5 Shape of Water
07.0 Lady Bird
08.9 I, Tonya
07.5 Blockers
07.1 Finding Your Feet
I'll post in here as soon as I've actually seen any movie from the past 5 months
Midnight Sun 8/10
07.0 Finding Your Feet
08.5 Blockers
08.3 A Quiet Place
07.9 Journeyman
Certified Fresh
83% - A Quiet Place
80% - Midnight Sun
79% - Journeyman
Updated Scores:
97% - The Greatest Showman
95% - The Shape Of Water
92% - Coco
89% - I, Tonya
88% - Three Billboards Outside Of Ebbing Missouri
87% - Black Panther
83% - Lady Bird
78% - Darkest Hour
69% - Blockers
67% - Finding Your Feet
66% - The Post
64% - All The Money In The World
08.5 A Quiet Place
I think this might be the only film I've seen all year whoops
08.3 The Cloverfield Paradox
09.4 Black Panther
09.8 Red Sparrow
09.8 Game Night
03.6 F The Prom
09.3 Annihilation
Do Netflix Original charity events count? Probably not but it’s the only thing over an hour long I’ve seen this year so far
09.5 Seth Rogen’s Hilarity for Charity
Michelle Wolfe (I think that’s her name) ruins it a bit in the middle but everything else is entertaining to watch and all for a good cause! Kermit, Seth & Lauren Rogen singing Rainbow Connection was my favourite part until Post Malone began Return of the Mack with Craig Robinson’s band
Edit: OH I watched Fantastic Beasts and Where To Find Them. It’s not remotely a 2018 film... buttttt
09.0 Fantastic Beasts And Where To Find Them
Much better than Harry Potter tbh
08.0 A Quiet Place
06.5 Unsane
6.5- Peter Rabbit
08.9 Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
10.0 Black Panther
09.2 Lady Bird
07.5 Shape Of Water
09.2 I, Tonya
09.4 Game Night
08.3 Red Sparrow
08.1 Tomb Raider
09.4 Isle Of Dogs
08.1 Annihilation
oh yeah I forgot about The Cloverfield Paradox
5.8/10
09.5 Love Simon
Certified Fresh
94% - Isle Of Dogs
87% - Annihilation
Fresh
71% - The Cloverfield Paradox
Rotten
36% - F The Prom
Updated Scores:
92% - The Shape Of Water
91% - Black Panther
90% - Love, Simon
89% - I, Tonya
88% - Three Billboards Out Of Ebbing Missouri
85% - Lady Bird
84% - Game Night
83% - A Quiet Place
79% - Tomb Raider
75% - Unsane
63% - Peter Rabbit
60% - Red Sparrow
7.5- Rampage
Thoroughbreds - 07.9
Certified Fresh
79% - Thoroughbreds
75% - Rampage
07.6 - A Quiet Place
Updated Scores:
81% - A Quiet Place
09.7 Unsane
09.8 Isle of Dogs
10.0 A Quiet Place
05.1 Ghost Stories
10.0 The Greatest Showman (saw this again and see its in the opening post xx)
16th March:
07.3 Annihilation
Plan To Watch: Tomb Raider
30th March:
Plan To Watch: Blockers
06.0 Isle Of Dogs
07.6 Ready Player One
6th April:
08.8 A Quiet Place
13th April:
Plan To Watch Rampage
Plan To Watch Truth Or Dare
27th April:
10.0 Avengers: Infinity War
From the films I've seen in cinema this year
9/10 - The Greatest Showman
10/10 Love, Simon
5/10 The Mase Runner: Death Cure
Jumanji 8.5/10
Year To Date:
10.0 Avengers: Infinity War
09.2 Coco
08.8 A Quiet Place
08.8 The Shape Of Water
08.7 Black Panther
08.7 Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing Missouri
08.5 Love, Simon
07.6 Ready Player One
07.5 The Maze Runner: The Death Cure
07.4 Game Night
---
07.4 I, Tonya
07.3 Annihilation
07.0 Lady Bird
06.8 Insidious: Chapter 4
06.2 Veronica
06.0 Isle Of Dogs
05.6 Red Sparrow
04.1 The Cloverfield Paradox
03.7 Phantom Thread
08.0 The Guernsy Literacy And Potato Peel Pie Society
10.0 Avengers: Infinity War
10.0 Avengers: Infinity War
10.0 Avengers: Infinity War
7.5 The Greatest Showman
10.0 Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing Missouri
9.0 Coco
4.0 Downsizing
8.0 Black Panther
8.5 Lady Bird
8.0 I, Tonya
9.0 Love, Simon
9.0- Ready Player One
09.4 Coco
Certified Fresh
100% - Avengers: Infinity War
83% - Ready Player One
80% - The Guernsey Literacy and Potato Peel Pie Society
Updated Scores:
93% - Love, Simon
92% - Coco
92% - The Greatest Showman
90% - Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri
89% - Black Panther
88% - I, Tonya
85% - Lady Bird
85% - A Quiet Place
84% - Isle Of Dogs
82% - Annihilation
82% - Unsane
66% - The Made Runner: The Death Cure
38% - Ghost Stories
30% - Downsizing
09.9 Love, Simon
07.3 Game Night
07.5 I Feel Pretty
10.0- Avengers: Infinity War
Life Of The Party 09.6
Updating tomorrow
Certified Fresh
96% - Life Of The Party
75% - I Feel Pretty
Updated Scores:
100% - Avengers: Infinity War
94% - Love, Simon
82% - Game Night
6.5- Deadpool 2
4th May:
06.2 The Strangers: Prey At Night
18th May:
06.7 Deadpool 2
8.0 The Greatest Showman
Loved the soundtrack for the most part. Plot felt a little cliché and some things I could see coming from a mile away. Overall pretty good but seeing it once was enough.
3.5 Insidious: Chapter 4
Better than chapter 3 but far worse than 1 and 2. I liked it pretty much until the end where it just kind of fell flat.
9.5 Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing Missouri
I was very surprised with this film as I wasn't expecting much from it (usually not a fan of Oscar bait movies) but this was really good and incredibly well acted.
10.0 Coco
Great music and the animation looked beautiful. Plot was interesting and didn't feel like any animated movie I've seen before.
5.0 Downsizing
I neither liked it or hated it honestly. The plot was very interesting but it felt like they could have done more because the movie was just kind of.. boring? Was expecting more.
9.0 Black Panther
Even better than I expected. Not big on superhero movies but Marvel has been making some great ones recently with Spiderman, Thor and now Black Panther! The soundtrack is amazing as well. Wakanda looks amazing.
9.5 I, Tonya
Great acting and actually much more informational than I was expecting. Everything about this movie was just really great and made me want to watch an actual documentary on this thing more than anything.
8.5 Game Night
MUCH better than expected. Somewhat predictable but mostly the plot was very interesting. Laughed more than I have laughed at most comedies in the past 2-3 years honestly.
3.0 Pacific Rim: Uprising
What a let down. I just wanted to see more of what made the original so great but this just fell in the same trap that most disaster movies do and became super predictable.
Oops sorry at forgetting this last week, I'll do a mass update on Friday as it would be pointless to do one and then another two days later.
Only seen one film since I last posted but I may as well add it now:
9.0 Life of the Party
10.0 Deadpool 2
Certified Fresh
77% - Deadpool 2
Fresh
62% - The Strangers: Prey at Night
Rotten
30% - Pacific Rim: Uprising
Updated Scores
93% - Coco
93% - Life Of The Party
90% - Three Billboards Outside of Epping Missouri
90% - The Greatest Showman
89% - I, Tonya
89% - Black Panther
83% - Game Night
57% - Insidious: The Last Key
33% - Downsizing
9.5 Love, Simon
Corny at times but such an important film. Wish this had been out when I was a teenager struggling with my sexuality - relate all to well to it. Great acting, soundtrack, most everything. Wept like a baby at some parts (which does not happen very often).
08.7 Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing Missouri
Updated Scores
94% - Love Simon
90% - Three Billboards Outside Of Epping, Missouri
Alex Strangelove
In 2018 we got a beautiful, even if cliché at times, gay romantic comedy that did something that no other gay comedy has done (AFAIK) .. it was mainstream. This movie actually made me weep like a baby over the all-too-familiar bullying, the relatable inner struggle of the main character and the hurt that his family and friends were feeling in the aftermath, to name a few things. The movie I'm describing is definitely not Alex Strangelove but Love Simon which was fantastic. The movie I'm here to write about today was not.
Alex Strangelove has no idea what it wants to be. The main character is a total douchebag and I have a hard time believing I was ever supposed to actually like him. He's rude to his parents, he treats his girlfriend as shit and eventually cheats on her by kissing another guy and then he turns the tables on that same guy by accusing him of seducing him like wtf. My main gripe is that I cannot believe this kid not only has a great and beautiful girlfriend that he neglects and makes her feel bad about herself, but he also manages to somehow attract a nice, charming and attractive gay guy into his life whom he later starts dating.
The movie is a flop because that happy ending is bound to end within 2 weeks after the credits roll. So many people are doing things no sane person would be doing, like his homophobic friend suddenly being cool with his friend making out with another dude at the prom, and his girlfriend being so super cool with him having basically messed with her feelings for the past 6 months that she went and brought Elliott to the PROM to be with Alex. Idk, I just did not like this movie at all. Super disappointing.
Rating: 2.0
10.0 Hereditary
08.9 Please Stand By
7.5- Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
4.0- Ocean's Eight
09.0 Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
6.5- Skyscraper
10.0 Coco
9.4 Solo: A Star Wars Story
9.6 Ant-Man And The Wasp
09.3 Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
09.5 Ocean's 8
07.5 A Quiet Place
08.3 Ready Player One
7.0 Alex Strangelove
9.0 Ocean's 8
7.0 Mammia Mia! Here We Go Again
9.5- Ant-Man and The Wasp
6.0- The Meg
9.9 American Animals
5.5 A Wrinkle In Time
Sweet story and gorgeous visuals but rather boring and predictable too.
10.0 A Quiet Place
Even though I had heard of the hype before putting this on, this not only met but exceeded my expectations which was a nice surprise. Amazing acting, supreme suspense and very unpredictable at times which was very enjoyable.
8.0 Avengers: Infinity War
Have not been a fan of the previous two Avengers movies but this one was really fun to watch. Funny and does well even with the gargantuan cast list. Shocking twist at the end but makes me very anxious to see what Part 2 has in store for us.
4.0 Blockers
Just a typical awkward parents type of movie that is hardly memorable at all. The only thing this movie has going for it is John Cena
9.5 Deadpool 2
The original Deadpool was hilarious but the sequel is probably even better. So meta and just really uses any moment it can to get a joke in. Also really happy these movies are Rated R as they really wouldn't shine as well if PG-13.
6.5 Isle of Dogs
Very interesting premise and beautifully shot but ultimately a tad boring. Mostly giving this such a high score for its visuals.
9.0 Mamma Mia: Here We Go Again
Probably the biggest surprise for me so far this year since I was expecting this to be way more cringe and way less fun. I found myself wanting to watch this again once the credits rolled which was nice because I loved MM1 but was expecting this one to fail to deliver which it certainly did not. The absence of a character from the first movie was also handled very well.
5.0 Rampage
EH. It was a nice movie to enjoy on a hangover day but not much memorable about it at all. Yet another disaster movie featuring The Rock who I'm honestly just way over by now. Also some huge plot holes here and there and Malin Akerman was just cartoonish as the villain.
6.0 Ready Player One
Lovely visuals but the acting and plot was rather cringey at times. The main characters were not very likeable IMO - especially Parzival - and you can't expect me to believe that NO ONE had even tried to reverse that course after such a long time even if only out of boredom lmao. I think all of us have done shit like that in racing games before just because we felt like it. All the references were cool too but given that the movie happens it 2040 it had way too many 80s references to make sense (would be like someone making a game today aimed at teens filled with obscure 50s/60s pop culture references).
5.5 Red Sparrow
Gorgeous visuals but a rather boring plot. Strange to see J-Law speak with such a strong Russian accent as well lol.
2.0 Extinction (Netflix)
Boring, predictable and just overall annoying to watch.
8.0 To All The Boys I've Loved Before (Netflix)
Just watched this last night and was very pleasantly surprised by this. Quite a basic yet intriguing plot about a teenage girl who has written love letters to the boys she's fallen in love with throughout the years but never intended to send. Well, obviously one day someone sends all the letters to the boys and welp she's in deep shit now since one of those boys is her sister's boyfriend. What I loved the most is that Lara Jean (the main character) tackles these issues very well and head on and does things that most main characters in silly high school/college dramedies can only dream of. Also a nice twist is the fact that she's korean-american which I don't think we see a lot in mainstream american movies.
3.0 When We First Met (Netflix)
I watched this a little over a month ago and I can't recall at all what I disliked about this but I just remember thinking: interesting plot, terrible execution.
10.0 Summer Of '84
I'll be doing a big catch-up when I'm back from holiday! ❤️
Andrew are you still up for doing the score averages?
6.2 Hereditary
6.1 Revenge
4.6 Let The Sunshine In
7.2 Custody
9.8 120 BPM
6.4 My Golden Days
3.7 Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
All had a 2018 UK release.
Three Billboards was the most problematic and disappointing film I've seen in a while. Only Frances McDormand's performance prevented it getting a poor-but-not-terrible score.
Strikethrough = they have the same score as last time (so no updating needs done with them, I've only included them here to have a cohesive list of my scores), I've made a note if I've updated the score and what the original score was.05.8 All The Money In The World
08.7 Darkest Hour (originally 9.3)09.7 Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing Missouri
10.0 Coco
08.1 The Commuter (originally 8.4)
06.2 The Post (originally 6.7)09.9 The Maze Runner: The Death Cure
09.7 Phantom Thread
00.0 Roman J. Israel Esq.
07.1 Winchester
10.0 Lady Bird
10.0 The Shape Of Water
10.0 I, Tonya
08.0 The Cloverfield Paradox (Originally 8.0)
09.2 Black Panther (Originally 9.4)09.8 Red Sparrow
09.8 Game Night
03.6 F The Prom
09.0 Annihilation (Originally 9.3)09.7 Unsane
09.8 Isle of Dogs
10.0 A Quiet Place
05.1 Ghost Stories
New Scores:
07.0 Avengers: Infinity War
09.5 Life Of The Party
01.5 Deadpool 2
09.9 Ocean's 8
08.7 Whitney
10.0 The Incredibles 2
10.0 Mamma Mia: Here We Go Again!
09.8 Mission Impossible 6
09.9 To All The Boys I've Loved Before
10.0 Ant-Man & The Wasp
08.2 The Post
07.5 Terminal
07.3 The Meg
08.5 Thoroughbreds
07.0 Rampage
09.1 The Festival
09.3 Mission: Impossible: Fallout
01.5 Tag
Cheesy bro movie that is neither funny nor exciting. The only good thing about this movie is Isla Fisher lol. Ed Helms is f**king annoying as always, but Jake Johnson is really hot as a stoner idk why.
04.5 Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
(SPOILERS) I just watched this today and I was seriously underwhelmed and disappointed with this. I don't know why they had to include the cartoonish villains because the whole island blowing up was exciting enough as a standalone concept for the movie. Towards the end of the movie I had lost all interest but that's not to say that the movie doesn't have redeemable features. Most of the stuff happening while they're still on the island was fun and exciting but once they reach land it was boring. One loose end that was never addressed again though was the big crocodile dinosaur escaping the park in the beginning as I was fully expecting it to attack the ship when it was transporting the dinos away but nope. Nothing.
06.4 - Winchester
07.1 - Truth Or Dare
08.3 - The Nun
Been catching up with Horrors!
9.9 BlacKKKlansman
9.3 King Of Thieves
2.0 Eighth Grade
8.5 Ant Man and the Wasp
10.0 Revenge
10.0 A Star Is Born
10.0 A Star Is Born
5.0 Venom
Enjoyable but nothing special. Tom Hardly does an excellent job but the entire rest of the cast are completely forgettable as their characters. Plot wise the entire thing felt very Tobey Maguire Spider-Man... that wouldn’t be such a bad thing if this was to be connected to the MCU and Tom Holland’s Spidey (who’s origin story is different to Maguire), but it’s not. It’s an entirely separate universe (another one) and I’m not digging it. The Venom symbiotes sudden change from “I wanna kill everyone including my host” to “I like this planet especially Eddie Brock” felt rushed and messy, as did the whole inclusion of Venom using the girl (forgot her name re: forgettable casting) as a host. They made a huge deal about the symbiotes struggling to latch on to the majority of organisms without eventually/suddenly killing them yet Venom safely jumps inside of a dog and then the girl with no repercussions whatsoever. Carnage was a nice cameo in the post credits scene but I would have way preferred a movie with Carnage (Woody Harrellson) rather than what we got, I know it was all about them setting up a sequel but still. I do hope there is a Venom 2 and I hope they improve on what the first one did wrong because this could have easily been as great as Deadpool with a few tweaks.
It’s not a movie I’ll go out of my way to see again, but I also wouldn’t change the channel if it came on TV. Very similar to Suicide Squad in that aspect tbh
09.7 BlacKkKlansman
08.7 A Simple Favor
7.8 Bad Times at the El Royale
Wonderfully shot. Interesting plot. Bit tedious at times and a couple of plot holes but all-in-all a nice viewing.
9.5 A Star Is Born
Didn't expect it to keep me so well as it did. Almost flawless acting, especially from Bradley Cooper who was amazing. Got goosebumps numerous times but never as much as during the first real performance of "Shallow". Gripping and incredibly sad. What a movie.
4.0- Venom
7.0- Halloween
08.9 Molly's Game
09.3 Venom
08.0 Phantom Thread
06.8 First Man
09.0 Johnny English Strikes Again
09.4 Darkest Hour
8.5 The Incredibles 2
A great sequel. Beautifully animated, interesting plot and I especially like the "Elastigirl is the star" component to the plot. Could have used a LOT more Edna as she is and forever will be my fave Pixar character, but that side-plot and short film with Edna and Jack-Jack was probably my fave part of the movie. The villain was obvious but then again this is a cartoon also aimed at kids (instead of only adults) so I guess it was never supposed to be too complex lol.
07.5 - The Commuter
07.4 - Downsizing
05.5 - Den Of Thieves
09.2 - Coco
2.2 The Meg
Wow. So many tired cliches and that asian lady was SUCH a bad actress lmao could they really not find a chinese actress that can actually fake being scared/emotional/distressed/embarrassed/etc?
2.0 Hold The Dark
Idk what I was watching but it sure wasn't entertaining.
9.5 A Star Is Born
9.5 Crazy Rich Asians
6.0 Like Father
9.0 Bohemian Rhapsody
6.0 22 July
Interesting and tough to watch at times but also feels a bit exploitative as there was already made another movie about this earlier in 2018 (in Norwegian). Everyone speaking english also kind of kills the authenticity of it for me but I was surprised to learn that all the characters are real people (other than Breivik).
6.0 Halloween
Why does this movie get SUCH good reviews? Like, I did enjoy it and all but it was just very much a typical slasher film. It was full of plot holes and just very stereotypical in every way which is fine but I was really expecting something different given the reviews lol.
8.5 The Spy Who Dumped Me
I was expecting this to be utter sh*t but I was really pleasantly surprised by how funny this is (given that you like this sort of humour). A bit OTT at times but enjoyable still even if it's very predictable at often times. Kate McKinnon is really funny and I'm not sure the movie would have worked as well without her.
9.2 Bohemian Rhapsody
1.0 Crazy Rich Asians
Seriously this might be one of the most overhyped and terrible movies I've seen all year lol. It was super stiff, awkward and just felt unrealistic as hell. Didn't connect to any of the super OTT characters and the acting was just not good at all. So confused as to why this garnered such great reviews.
8.0 Darkest Hour
6.0 Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing Missouri
8.0 Coco
7.0 The Post
5.5.0 Downsizing
5.0 Early Man
8.0 Black Panther
8.0 The Shape Of Water
1.0 Isle Of Dogs
3.0 Ready Player One
6.0 A Quiet Place
10.0 Avengers: Infinity War
9.0 Deadpool 2
8.0 Solo: A Star Wars Story
7.0 Book Club
6.0 Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
8.0 Incredibles 2
6.0 Mamma Mia: Here We Go Again!
7.0 Ant Man & The Wasp
7.0 First Man
5.0 The Spy Who Dumped Me
5.0 Searching
6.5 Crazy Rich Asians
5.5 Venom
8.0 Bohemian Rhapsody
4.0 aquaman
07.0 Halloween
Good for what it is, even if it is just a predictably generic slasher. The biggest scare was the wardrobe scene but that was in the trailers so that was a shame
06.9 - Game Night
2.0- Robin Hood
03.0 Downsizing
08.8 Early Man
07.6 The 15:17 To Paris
00.3 Mom & Dad
07.2 You Were Never Really Here
08.5 Tomb Raider
09.4 A Wrinkle In Time
09.8 Solo: A Star Wars Story
06.6 Show Dogs
09.3 Book Club
09.9 Hereditary
08.7 Ant Man & The Wasp
09.4 BlacKkKlansman
09.0 Searching
07.8 Sierra Burgess Is A Loser
09.9 Crazy Rich Asians
10.0 A Simple Favour
08.4 Night School
08.6 Bohemian Rhapsody
09.7 The Grinch
07.4 - In Darkness
Just watched this as it premiered today on Sky Movies.
07.5 All The Money In The World
08.5 A Star Is Born
08.0 Incredibles 2
07.8 Roman J. Israel Esq.
07.6 Teen Titans Go! To The Movies
08.9 Ralph Breaks The Internet
3.5 The Nun
Terrible use of a great and scary concept. The Nun / Valak is probably the creepiest horror monster I've seen but this movie was just quite ... disappointing. Cheap scares and flimsy plot. NEXT.
9.0 Searching
I really enjoyed this one because while the plot was maybe not too complex the use of computer and phone screens as the cameras in this movie is just amazing and it (mostly) works perfectly! Sure there's parts where it's like "eh, why would he be doing that though" but then again not everyone uses their computer like i do lol. Loved it!
05.4 - Spinning Man
09.0 The Quake (Norwegian: “Skjelvet”)
A really good follow-up to the 11/10 2016 disaster movie “The Wave” which was probably my favorite movie of 2016. The cast is great, the special effects amazing and the tension had me at the edge of the seat the whole time! Bit bummed at how they treat my girl Idun (by killing her off UGH) but other than that a really good movie!
06.9 - The Shape Of Water
08.4 - Breaking In
08.6 - The Greatest Showman
10.0 Ralph Breaks the Internet
My only 10 for 2018 so far doesnt come until technically 2019 because I only just saw it yesterday. Wow what a movie. Best animation I have seen in a LONG time and all the cameos and references were amazing. The princesses getting their redemption was also so satisfying and the overall message was so clear and empowering especially to young girls who have maybe been getting shown the wrong messages for so long in these princess movies. I love this movie so damn much! YESSS
04.0
Extinction.
The idea and the twist were clever. It's nice to see the different point of view of the whole humans v robots thing. HOWEVER, the execution was terrible. Acting was horrible, characters (especially the whiny non-stop crying stupid children I would've had an urge to push off the balcony as soon as the whole invasion started if I were their parent - I don't understand why anyone would design a robot child because they would be in that shitty moody teenager/stupid 8 year old stage foreverrrrrrrr) - not likeable and beyond basic. It seemed like the script was written by a 12 year old, there were plot holes and things that didn't quite make much sense. My initial score was 3.0 until that twist came along but goddamnit it's hard to see past the bad things in this movie. Which is basically 80% of it.
09.0 Birdbox
Forgot to rate this one! Really good. Acting was superb, cinematography great and it kept me on my toes the whole time. Was scared it’ll be just a Quiet Place copycat but instead it wound up being what The Happening (2008) could have been if it had used its plot well, wasn’t PG-13 and had actually good acting. Surprisingly the kids were amazing, especially Girl. My heart broke when she said “I’ll look”
09.1 Widows
07.6 The Christmas Chronicles
08.5 The Ballad Of Buster Scruggs
08.5 Roma
08.3 Creed II
09.0 Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse
09.8 Aquaman
09.5 Birdbox
So good. I love the idea and execution. Sandra Bullock slayed as always. And the finniest thing to have come out of this are the endless memes + Twitter finally discovering Sandra! "the lady from birdbox". I'm still dying at those.
08.5 Venom
Pretty good. Nothing groundbreaking but it was cute and fun and they kept it light despite the premise looking the opposite of that to me.
I'll do percentage updates sometimes over the next couple of days x
So that's a hint to post as many scores for films you've seen from 2018 by the next couple of days x
01.0 Robin Hood
Bad movie
08.0 The Darkest Minds
06.5 Maze Runner: The Death Cure
07.0 To All the Boys I've Loved Before
10.0 The Spy Who Dumped Me
07.0 The Nun
08.0 Every Day
08.5 Upgrade
08.5 Avengers: Infinity War
08.0 The First Purge
07.0 Cuerpo de Élite / Heroes Wanted
10.0 I Feel Pretty
08.0 Terminal
07.5 Tau
09.5 Love, Simon
06.0 Anon
04.5 Mom and Dad
07.0 Truth or Dare
09.0 Deadpool 2
01.0 Day of the Dead: Bloodline
10.0 A Quiet Place
08.0 Ready Player One
07.5 The Cloverfield Paradox
05.0 A Wrinkle in Time
08.0 Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (it's from December 2017 but whatevz)
08.0 Red Sparrow
10.0 Annihilation (FAV OF 2018)
08.5 Black Panther
07.0 When We First Met
06.7 - Proud Mary
Midnight Sun: 9.9
Thoroughbreds: 5.2
Widows: 9.4
Creed II: 9.0
Disobedience: 7.0
Wreck It Ralph 2: 9.4
Roma: 9.8
Mary Poppins Returns: 9.9
CURRENT RESULTS:
Ofc remember you can still submit numbers for any film on this list or released in 2018. As always, the film needs 5+ ratings to be eligible for the leaderboard (there's quite a few films close so continue x)
(Ties are split by decimal points)
1. Love, Simon - 94%
2. Coco - 94%
3. Avengers: Infinity War - 94%
4. A Star Is Born - 90%
5. The Incredibles 2 - 89%The Greatest Showman (only 2018 films are getting positions) - 89%
6. The Shape Of Water - 89%
7. Black Panther - 88%
8. I, Tonya - 88%
9. Ant Man & The Wasp - 88%
10. Bohemian Rhapsody - 86%
11. Lady Bird - 85%
12. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - 83%
13. A Quiet Place - 83%
14. Game Night - 83%
15. Oceans' 8 - 81%
16. Deadpool 2 - 76%
17. Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom - 73%
18. Maze Runner: The Death Cure - 72%
19. Ready Player One - 71%
20. The Post - 69%
21. Red Sparrow - 67%
22. Isle Of Dogs - 65%
23. Venom - 65%
24. Downsizing - 45%
Shocked Avengers isn't winning this (Only just tho!)
Downsizing the only rotten film so far! Is that gonna be a big contender at this years buzzjack razzies awards?!
Year end rankings:
10.0 Avengers: Infinity War
9.9 Love, Simon
9.7 Bohemian Rhapsody
9.5 Coco
8.9 I, Tonya
8.7 Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
8.5 Shape of Water (updated score)
8.4 Solo
8.4 Christopher Robin
8.4 Deadpool 2
8.2 Incredibles 2
8.0 Molly's Game (Updated score)
8.0 Black Panther
7.9 The Spy Who Dumped Me
7.8 Aquaman
7.7 A Simple Favour
7.6 Crimes of Grindelwald
7.5 Ant-Man and the Wasp
7.5 Blockers
7.5 I Feel Pretty
7.3 Game Night
7.1 A Star Is Born
7.1 Finding Your Feet
7.0 Ladybird
6.8 Mary Poppins Returns
6.3 Darkest Hour
6.0 Oceans 8
5.3 The Post
4.8 Crazy Rich Asians
Oh shit I forgot one
08.5 A Simple Favor
PERRY!!
Crazy Rich Asians is incred! WTF U DOIIIIING!???
Edit: Also, I shall do a full updated (and revised) list once I've seen Aquaman. Hopefully this week!
07.3 - 10x10
07.5 - Tully
07.7 - Red Sparrow
Bohemian Rhapsody 10.0
Love, Simon - 9.5
Lady Bird - 9.5
Coco - 9.0
Avengers: Infinity War - 9.0
The Incredibles 2 - 9.0
The Shape Of Water - 9.0
Black Panther - 9.0
I, Tonya - 9.0
Ant Man & The Wasp - 8.5
A Star is Born - 5.0
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - 4.0
Powered by Invision Power Board
© Invision Power Services