Digital Spy's Rank Of All 15 Pixar Movies, Do You Agree/Disagree With Their Ranking? |
Track this thread - Email this thread - Print this thread - Download this thread - Subscribe to this forum |
Nov 21 2015, 06:38 PM
Post
#1
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,253 User: 20,947 |
http://www.digitalspy.com/movies/feature/a...-worst-to-best/
15. Cars 2 14. Cars 13. Monsters University 12. A Bug's Life 11. Brave 10. Ratatouille 9. Monsters Inc 8. Finding Nemo 7. Inside Out 6. The Incredibles 5. Toy Story 3 4. Toy Story 3. Up 2. Toy Story 2 1. WALL.E |
|
|
Nov 21 2015, 06:39 PM
Post
#2
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,253 User: 20,947 |
I'd say that's a pretty good ranking actually, most are off by 2/3 places but I don't think any film is off more than that for me!
Really happy to see WALL.E at the top of this, such an underrated and beautiful movie and is in my top 3 of all time |
|
|
Nov 21 2015, 07:50 PM
Post
#3
|
|
c:
Joined: 12 March 2014
Posts: 13,151 User: 20,692 |
My list would look like this
01 Inside Out 02 Finding Nemo 03 The Incredibles 04 Ratatouille 05 Monsters University 06 Monsters, Inc (have not seen this in about 10 years so maybe a bit lower than it should be) 07 Cars 08 WALL.E 09 Cars 2 10 A Bug's Life 11 Up 12 Toy Story 3 13 Toy Story 14 Toy Story 2 Brave (not seen) So i disagree with their list quite a bit but I've come to terms now that my Pixar views are a bit unorthodox. This post has been edited by Josh.: Nov 21 2015, 07:50 PM |
|
|
Nov 21 2015, 07:55 PM
Post
#4
|
|
Brown cow, stunning!
Joined: 7 December 2009
Posts: 67,169 User: 10,139 |
Wall.E can piss off but yay at Cars being the bottom 2 *.*
|
|
|
Nov 21 2015, 08:11 PM
Post
#5
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 4 November 2013
Posts: 30,513 User: 20,053 |
At least they got the Toy Story's in the right order.
|
|
|
Nov 21 2015, 08:18 PM
Post
#6
|
|
⬛
Joined: 17 February 2011
Posts: 56,203 User: 13,007 |
A very good list. I'm always going to disagree with lists like this but the top 10 is spot on (though not in the right order for me).
Rightfully the Toy Story trilogy is in the top 5, I will never ever understand your dislike Josh and it makes me upset just thinking about it, so let me not even dwell on that~ What a brilliant list anyway, not one film i wouldn't enjoy watching and ~13 i ABSOLUTELY ADORE. 'Toy Story 2' getting the recognition though <3 |
|
|
Nov 21 2015, 08:27 PM
Post
#7
|
|
We're all Glitter and Tears in the Moonlight...
Joined: 24 September 2013
Posts: 10,021 User: 19,846 |
I totally agree with Cars 1 & 2 being the bottom 2 and Monster's University wasn't that good to be honest here's my ranking =
01. The Incredibles 02. Toy Story 03. Up 04. Finding Nemo 05. Toy Story 3 06. Toy Story 2 07. Wall E. 08. Monsters Inc 09. Brave 10. Ratatouille 11. A Bug’s Life 12. Monster’s University 13. Cars 14. Cars 2 I haven't seen "Inside Out" yet, that's why I haven't added it to the list. But so far "The Incredibles is my current fave all time Pixar movie, just love superhero movies in general and this is the only decent "Fantastic 4" type movie out there. |
|
|
Nov 21 2015, 08:34 PM
Post
#8
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 13 December 2007 Posts: 87,433 User: 5,042 |
'Finding Nemo' 8th???? Lmao. Ok then.
'Inside Out' is possibly 3rd for me now! Seriously! |
|
|
Nov 27 2015, 11:06 PM
Post
#9
|
|
c:
Joined: 12 March 2014
Posts: 13,151 User: 20,692 |
My list would look like this 01 Inside Out 02 Finding Nemo 03 The Incredibles 04 Ratatouille 05 Monsters University 06 Monsters, Inc (have not seen this in about 10 years so maybe a bit lower than it should be) 07 Cars 08 WALL.E 09 Cars 2 10 A Bug's Life 11 Up 12 Toy Story 3 13 Toy Story 14 Toy Story 2 Brave (not seen) So i disagree with their list quite a bit but I've come to terms now that my Pixar views are a bit unorthodox. After seeing The Good Dinosaur, I'd slot it in 7th, just behind Monsters Inc, mainly down to it just not being that much of a new story. |
|
|
Nov 27 2015, 11:09 PM
Post
#10
|
|
Schlagerdrottningen
Joined: 23 August 2010
Posts: 31,876 User: 11,709 |
BRAVE about BUG'S LIFE?????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????? Lunacy
|
|
|
Nov 27 2015, 11:12 PM
Post
#11
|
|
Schlagerdrottningen
Joined: 23 August 2010
Posts: 31,876 User: 11,709 |
15. Cars 2
14. Cars 13. Brave 12. Monsters University 11. Ratatouille 10. Finding Nemo 09. Toy Story 08. Inside Out 07. A Bug's Life 06. Monsters Inc 05. Toy Story 3 04. Up 03. The Incredibles 02. Toy Story 2 01. WALL.E |
|
|
Nov 27 2015, 11:32 PM
Post
#12
|
|
Former iconic poster with no consistent posting style
Pronouns: Don't take em seriously tbh
Joined: 20 June 2014 Posts: 20,582 User: 21,005 |
I see they're not a fan of the Cqrs franchise then
Here's my rank:
This post has been edited by Shivering Adam❄️: Nov 27 2015, 11:35 PM |
|
|
Nov 27 2015, 11:42 PM
Post
#13
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 13 December 2007 Posts: 87,433 User: 5,042 |
01. 'Finding Nemo' (10/10)
02. 'Wall•E' (10/10) 03. 'Up' (9.5/10) 04. 'Inside Out' (9.5/10) 05. 'Toy Story' (9.5/10) 06. 'Toy Story 3' (9.5/10) 07. 'Monsters Inc.' (9/10) 08. 'A Bug's Life' (9/10) 10. 'Ratatouille' (8.5/10) 11. 'Toy Story 2' (8.5/10) 12. 'Cars' (8/10) 13. 'Monsters University' (7/10) 14. 'The Incredibles' (7/10) 15. 'Brave' (6/10) Haven't seen 'Cars 2' and looking forward to catching 'The Good Dinosaur'. Didn't realise I had TS2 as low as that until just now. But thats more of a testament to how good Pixar are. |
|
|
Nov 27 2015, 11:50 PM
Post
#14
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 11 October 2013
Posts: 31,023 User: 19,931 |
A great list actually. Digital Spy rankings usually infuriate me, but this one is VERY close to my personal ranking. I'm glad Wall E is at the top, I always find that that is more popular with high-brow critics/movies buffs because of its messages and social commentary. But I also think its charm is underrated, there really is a lot to Wall E.
Differences I'd make is, I'd swap Monsters Inc and Incredibles, the former is a lot better for me. I'd have the reverse order for the way they've chosen the Toy Stories. 3 is best for me, 2 is worst. And I'd switch Brave and a Bug's Life. |
|
|
Nov 27 2015, 11:53 PM
Post
#15
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 13 December 2007 Posts: 87,433 User: 5,042 |
'Wall•E' is truly stunning. Agreed completely with what you've just said
|
|
|
Feb 17 2016, 08:05 PM
Post
#16
|
|
c:
Joined: 12 March 2014
Posts: 13,151 User: 20,692 |
Re-watched a lot of these now since I've got Sky Movies and finally caught up in Brave so here's my new rank.
01. Inside Out 02. The Incredibles 03. Finding Nemo 04. Monsters, Inc 05. Monsters University 06. Ratatouille 07. Brave 08. WALL.E 09. A Bug's Life 10. Cars 11. Cars 2 12. The Good Dinosaur 13. Up 14. Toy Story 3 15. Toy Story 16. Toy Story 2 The Incredibles slides up a slot because it is just so much fun, the action is so well animated. Monsters, Inc moves up a bit too because after seeing it again today it really holds up and hits all the right emotional buttons. Brave is a lot of fun but not the best movie ever, I liked the whole being turned into a bear plot though The Good Dinosaur is visually stunning but just lacks in good story. Re-watched Up today too, I do like it and would probably rank it 7/10 but I just don't like following a grumpy old man around for an entire film. I get that it's the whole point and how he grows to love Russell in the end but his whining becomes tedious after five minutes, probably the most emotional Pixar film though, the montage! This post has been edited by •Josh•: Feb 17 2016, 08:06 PM |
|
|
Feb 17 2016, 09:07 PM
Post
#17
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 11 October 2013
Posts: 31,023 User: 19,931 |
Is your upside down Josh?
|
|
|
Feb 17 2016, 09:09 PM
Post
#18
|
|
c:
Joined: 12 March 2014
Posts: 13,151 User: 20,692 |
I get that a lot It's funny because I have some of Pixar's generally regarded best work both near the top and bottom of my lists (Monsters Inc, Incredibles, Nemo, Inside Out at one end and Up/Toy Stories at the other ) |
|
|
Feb 17 2016, 09:14 PM
Post
#19
|
|
⬛
Joined: 17 February 2011
Posts: 56,203 User: 13,007 |
Why did I even enter this thread again :/
Josh can you rewatch the trilogy and then re-rank please. EVEN IF YOU DON'T LIKE SOME OF THE CHARACTERS (which is questionable enough) THE FILMS HAVE SO MUCH TO THEM. So much laughter, sadness, action, horror, thrill, suspense, wackiness and beauty. I CANNOT EVER ACCEPT YOUR OPINION and i think less of your for it. |
|
|
Feb 17 2016, 09:22 PM
Post
#20
|
|
c:
Joined: 12 March 2014
Posts: 13,151 User: 20,692 |
That's actually why I rank Toy Story 3 above the other two because the incinerator scene was really well done and did have me pretty scared. I don't hate them loads but they're all like 5/10s for me and that's rubbish compared to other stuff Pixar put out. I'll go see which ones are on Sky on the Go and re-watch those this weekend just for you
Woody though |
|
|
Time is now: 20th April 2024 - 12:58 AM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service