A few other forums have done this for singles but I thought we could do this for Rih's albums. There won't be results or anything, this is just for fun!
Music Of The Sun
A Girl Like Me
Good Girl Gone Bad
Rated R
Loud
Talk That Talk
Unapologetic
ANTI
My Rank:
Best
ANTI
Rated R
Loud
GGGB
TTT
Unapologetic
AGLM
MOTS
Worst
LOUD
Anti
Unapologetic
Rated R
Talk That Talk
Good Girl Gone Bad
Music Of The Sun
A Girl Like Me
Rated R >>>>>>>> Anti >> Good Girl Gone Bad >> Loud >>>> Unapologetic >>>>>> Talk That Talk
honestly I've never listened to the first two, just the singles
This is really hard as I think they're all very close in quality (except for 'A Girl Like Me') and none of them is amazing, so it'll probably change all the time except AGLM at the bottom. I put my album track highlights in brackets.
01. Talk That Talk [Drunk on Love, Roc Me Out, Watch 'n Learn]
02. Good Girl Gone Bad [Lemme Get That, Question Existing, Good Girl Gone Bad]
03. Music of the Sun [Willing to Wait, The Last Time, Let Me, Rush]
04. ANTI [Woo, Close to You]
05. Unapologetic [No Love Allowed, Numb]
06. Rated R [Photographs, Fire Bomb]
07. Loud [Complicated]
08. A Girl Like Me [Dem Haters, Kisses Don't Lie]
Yes at finding another TTT fan Atonement, far too rare for my liking!!
01. Talk That Talk (not one tune is a dud and even the bonus tracks are bangin', this is home to some of her catchiest hooks, the title track in particular!)
02. Loud (suffered a little bit from almost every track being a single so it feels a little bit overplayed now but this has some of her best songs on it but it does have a few dull ones too)
03. Good Girl Gone Bad (largely fantastic but a few hot messes on here, also a little too long for my liking but still a solid album)
04. ANTI (not really any songs on here I dislike but there a less highs on this than other albums, still a very enjoyable album)
05. Rated R (don't get the love for this at all, most of the songs just sound so bad, I mean it has some fantastic moments like Rude Boy/Russian Roulette/Te Amo but I'd rather just listen to those alone than put myself through some of the album tracks again.)
06. Unapologetic (I can never listen to this all the way through, it pretty much only has three good tracks lol. Those being What Now/Diamonds/What Now)
07. Music of the Sun (these bottom two are are just pretty rubbish, don't go back to either really)
08. A Girl Like Me
1. Loud
2. Good Girl Gone Bad
3. Talk That Talk
4. ANTI
5. Unapologetic
6. A Girl Like Me
7. Rated R
8. Music Of The Sun
Interesting to see people's orders so different. 'Talk That Talk' clearly quite divisive! I was sure 'Rated R' would be near the top of everyone's too...
01 ANTI - Absolutely adore this, so worth the wait
02 Rated R - I didn't think she'd ever top this...and then ANTI came along ✌🏼
03 Talk That Talk - #bangerz Definitey her most fun album!
04 LOUD - I don't think this is as great as most people say it is, but still pretty decent. BUT it birthed the absolute anthem that is 'Skin', so massive plus points for that
05 Unapologetic - This is an album of massive highs and horrendous lows for me, haha
06 Good Girl Gone Bad - Once thought she'd never better this. Feels quite basic and a bit dated now
07 A Girl Like Me - These last two were never anything special, singles were great though obvs
08 Music of the Sun - As above
01: Loud Pop perfection. So many amazing and instant tracks - nothing feels out of place!
02: Talk That Talk Not as cohesive as Loud but there are still quite a lot of gems in there.
03: Good Girl Gone Bad [+Reloaded] Maybe it is down to me overplaying it to death back in 2007 but it isn't an album I really listen to these days. I still appreciate what a great album it is though.
04: A Girl Like Me I think this often gets overlooked mainly because it came out pre-Umbrella but it was a HUGE step up from her limp debut and has a number of tracks I still really enjoy.
05: ANTI Not Rihanna's best. I REALLY like half of the album, and don't care for the other half.
06: Rated R The singles from the album were great (especially RR and TA) as well as Photographs but most of the rest just drag for me.
07: Unapologetic Just so messy and the production wasn't great on a lot of songs. It doesn't have the spark of Loud and TTT imo.
08: Music Of The Sun It was a bit throwaway but I do like Caribbean RiRi a lot - the songs on this are weak though bar the singles and the cover of YDLM.
But what are the LOWS ('Get It Over With', 'Lost in Paradise' and 'Presh off the Runway' right?)
shocked and APPALLED
'What Now' is glorious just for the YT reactions alone.
''When you eat all the food in your refrigerator and have no money''
''When you ran out of series to watch and have tons of homework need to be done''
''When u want to have sex but u got no condoms''
I also really like the exorcism styled video. It's so weird. Really elevated the song for me.
My rankings (2 album tracks & my fave single):
01. Loud > 'Fading'/'Complicated'/'What's My Name?' <
---
02. Rated R > 'Fire Bomb'/'The Last Song'/'Russian Roulette' <
03. Good Girl Gone Bad > 'Good Girl Gone Bad'/'Breakin' Dishes'/'Umbrella' <
04. ANTI > 'Desperado'/'Woo'/'Love On The Brain' <
---
05. Talk That Talk > 'Farewell'/'Talk That Talk'/'We Found Love' <
06. AGLM > 'Break It Off'/'Kisses Don't Lie'/'SOS' <
07. Unapologetic > 'Lost In Paradise'/'Love Without Tragedy/Mother Mary'/'Stay' <
08. MOTS > 'There's A Thug In My Life'/'You Don't Love Me (No, No, No)'/'If It's Lovin' That You Want' <
01. ANTI
02. Rated R
03. Loud
04. Good Girl Gone Bad
05. Talk That Talk
06. A Girl Like Me
07. Unapologetic
08. Music Of The Sun
'Bop Now' is a BOP. Cremey will just have to deal with it, tbh.
01. Talk That Talk Does what 'Unapologetic' was trying to do by having a mish mash of genres but does it so much better.
02. LOUD Pop perfection.
03. Rated R I still remember being taken aback when this was finally released after a 2 and a half year wait after 'GGGB', who saw this coming?
04. ANTI Similar reasoning to 'Rated R', was a little worried after it kept getting delayed last year but it was well worth the wait.
05. Good Girl Gone Bad I have such fondness to this album as it was her first as a true global superstar, but it is a little dated nearly 10 years on.
06. Unapologetic Has some of her best songs ever but I do tend to just cherry pick from it when I listen.
07. A Girl Like Me
08. Music Of The Sun Like these two albums about the same, both have some really great songs but a lot of filler too, don't listen to them all the way through very often, 'A Girl Like Me' has more highs though.
Edit: Forgot 'Unapologetic'
1. Rated R
2. Good Girl Gone Bad
3. Loud
4. ANTI
5. Music Of The Sun
6. Talk That Talk
7. A Girl Like Me
8. Unapologetic
I'm relistening to her albums again in light of this (also in order). I'm up to 'Good Girl Gone Bad' and I'm quite shocked at how dated it sounds. I haven't heard it for at least a good 6 or 7 years, but I wasn't expecting it to be quite that dated and it's saddened me a little, tbh.
1. Rated R
2. ANTI
3. Unapologetic
4. Loud
5. Good Girl Gone Bad
6. A Girl Like Me
7. Talk That Talk
8. Music Of The Sun
Rated R is still mother supreme and I will not hear otherwise. Criminally underrated when actually musically it's her best and most personal work.
Powered by Invision Power Board
© Invision Power Services