Lewis's Top 100 of 2018, Which Ariana song is going to be #1? - COMPLETED |
Track this thread - Email this thread - Print this thread - Download this thread - Subscribe to this forum |
10th December 2018, 03:30 PM
Post
#21
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 7 February 2013
Posts: 11,965 User: 18,293 |
2017 Re-Cap
4. Childish Gambino - Redbone Does it hold up?: Of course it does. One of the most original songs of the decade. Still sad that this couldn't go top 40. At least he's made up for that this year with This Is America & Summertime Magic both making the charts. I remember Gambino announced he was finished with music and it's great that that proved not to be true. This would have been an amazing song to go out on though. |
|
|
11th December 2018, 10:12 PM
Post
#22
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 7 February 2013
Posts: 11,965 User: 18,293 |
2017 Re-Cap
3. Lil Uzi Vert - XO Tour Llif3 Does it hold up?: 100%. This is probably the 2017 song I've listen to the most now. It has to be the original version though, not the horrible edit they play on Radio 1. It's a bit criminal that this never managed to get to #1 in my weekly charts. |
|
|
12th December 2018, 12:21 PM
Post
#23
|
|
FIVE YEARS OF THE TURRET 15-20
Joined: 12 March 2015
Posts: 4,754 User: 21,666 |
Rockstar: I wasn't keen on this at first, but it kinda grew on me after listening to his new album.
Big For Your Boobs: Great grime track. Bad And Boujee: Decent iSpy: An uplifting summer jam, the Broccoli of 2017 (also, both had that one lyric from Lil Yachty that shocked the Rap Critic) Havana: Pretty good, though I prefer Crying In The Club Redbone: YES! Such a great track! XO Tour Llif3: This one's okay This post has been edited by SantaDalek32: 12th December 2018, 12:22 PM |
|
|
12th December 2018, 05:00 PM
Post
#24
|
|
Buy yourself a car, and a house in Devon
Joined: 6 May 2016
Posts: 23,892 User: 23,247 |
Redbone is pretty decent, has some vibes that we don't see at all in the charts nowadays!
|
|
|
12th December 2018, 10:08 PM
Post
#25
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 7 February 2013
Posts: 11,965 User: 18,293 |
Rockstar: I wasn't keen on this at first, but it kinda grew on me after listening to his new album. Big For Your Boobs: Great grime track. Bad And Boujee: Decent iSpy: An uplifting summer jam, the Broccoli of 2017 (also, both had that one lyric from Lil Yachty that shocked the Rap Critic) Havana: Pretty good, though I prefer Crying In The Club Redbone: YES! Such a great track! XO Tour Llif3: This one's okay Glad to see your pretty positive about most of the songs so far. I do love the Rap Critic, nice to see somebody else knows him. Lil Yachty's verse is all pretty shocking to be honest. Havana is so much better than Crying In The Club for me Redbone is pretty decent, has some vibes that we don't see at all in the charts nowadays! Redbone really doesn't sound like anything else popular at the moment |
|
|
12th December 2018, 10:11 PM
Post
#26
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 7 February 2013
Posts: 11,965 User: 18,293 |
2017 Re-Cap
2. Ariana Grande - One Last Time Does it hold up?: Obviously, this wasn't originally released in 2017 but gained so much more meaning after last years tragic events. This song is still so emotional to listen to. It was such a moment to be there at One Love Manchester and hear everyone sing along. |
|
|
13th December 2018, 07:05 PM
Post
#27
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 4 November 2013
Posts: 30,537 User: 20,053 |
XO TOUR Llif3 is one of my absolute faves from 2017 too brilliant track
I remember being surprised at One Last Time's modest chart performance back in 2015 so glad it got a deserved second-wind even if of course it was due to the awful circumstances. |
|
|
13th December 2018, 08:37 PM
Post
#28
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 7 February 2013
Posts: 11,965 User: 18,293 |
XO TOUR Llif3 is one of my absolute faves from 2017 too brilliant track I remember being surprised at One Last Time's modest chart performance back in 2015 so glad it got a deserved second-wind even if of course it was due to the awful circumstances. Yay for the XO Tour Llif3 love. It seems to generally be really disliked on here. Totally agree with your comments on One Last Time |
|
|
13th December 2018, 08:41 PM
Post
#29
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 7 February 2013
Posts: 11,965 User: 18,293 |
2017 Re-Cap
1. Kendrick Lamar - Humble Does it hold up?: Most certainly. What a song, what an album, what a video! If you ever need proof that Kendrick is the current greatest, here it is. He managed to do the single and album double last year; how can he do this year? If I were to re-rank last years chart I don't think there would be too much I would do. Maybe swap out Rockstar (#10) and Big For Your Boots (#8) for New Rules (#11) and Legend Has It (#15) This post has been edited by LewisGT: 19th December 2018, 09:33 PM |
|
|
13th December 2018, 10:07 PM
Post
#30
|
|
FIVE YEARS OF THE TURRET 15-20
Joined: 12 March 2015
Posts: 4,754 User: 21,666 |
One Last Time and HUMBLE are great
And speaking of Humble, Edit: Mainly the first 30 seconds of this vid This post has been edited by SantaDalek32: 13th December 2018, 10:09 PM |
|
|
14th December 2018, 02:20 PM
Post
#31
|
|
Buy yourself a car, and a house in Devon
Joined: 6 May 2016
Posts: 23,892 User: 23,247 |
One Last Time is still so poignant, still a real shame Despacito blocked it from the top spot
|
|
|
14th December 2018, 10:12 PM
Post
#32
|
|
you never forget your first time...
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 19 April 2011 Posts: 121,692 User: 13,530 |
One Last Time remains incredible, I wish its resurgence happened under better circumstances but my love for it has grown so much
|
|
|
14th December 2018, 11:43 PM
Post
#33
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,256 User: 20,947 |
Hey Lewis <3 So excited for this *.* Havana & One Last Time are my faves from the 2017 top 10 re-cap, both slay so badly
|
|
|
17th December 2018, 03:40 PM
Post
#34
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 7 February 2013
Posts: 11,965 User: 18,293 |
One Last Time and HUMBLE are great And speaking of Humble, Edit: Mainly the first 30 seconds of this vid That video's great Have you seen the 'Syrup Sandwiches' version. One Last Time is still so poignant, still a real shame Despacito blocked it from the top spot It would have been nice for it to have reached #1 but just getting into the charts again was a nice tribute. One Last Time remains incredible, I wish its resurgence happened under better circumstances but my love for it has grown so much I have to agree. It just has so much more meaning now. Hey Lewis <3 So excited for this *.* Havana & One Last Time are my faves from the 2017 top 10 re-cap, both slay so badly Thanks Both massive pop tunes. |
|
|
18th December 2018, 12:00 PM
Post
#35
|
|
FIVE YEARS OF THE TURRET 15-20
Joined: 12 March 2015
Posts: 4,754 User: 21,666 |
|
|
|
19th December 2018, 09:48 PM
Post
#36
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 7 February 2013
Posts: 11,965 User: 18,293 |
Top 5 artists of 2018
5. Kendrick Lamar 2018 charting songs: 01 Mona Lisa (Lil Wayne ft Kendrick Lamar) 01 Opps (Vince Staples & Yugen Blakrok ft Kendrick Lamar) 01 Pray For Me (The Weeknd & Kendrick Lamar) 03 Paramedic (SOB X RBE ft Kendrick Lamar) 04 All The Stars (Kendrick Lamar & Sza) 08 X (ScHoolboy Q, 2 Chainz & Saudi ft Kendrick Lamar) 09 Love (ft Zacari) (#03 in 2017) 14 King's Dead (Jay Rock, Kendrick Lamar, Future & James Blake) Video COMMENT: Down two places from last year is Kendrick Lamar. He hasn't released much this year so this is basically just off the Black Panther soundtrack, but what a soundtrack that is. Although he isn't officially credited on all the songs (Paramedic, Opps) he really should be as they would be much weaker without his contribution, especially Opps. Undoubtedly the current greatest (although there are still 2 rappers to come in this top 5) |
|
|
20th December 2018, 01:06 AM
Post
#37
|
|
FIVE YEARS OF THE TURRET 15-20
Joined: 12 March 2015
Posts: 4,754 User: 21,666 |
Kendrick is brilliant.
|
|
|
20th December 2018, 08:20 PM
Post
#38
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 7 February 2013
Posts: 11,965 User: 18,293 |
|
|
|
20th December 2018, 08:32 PM
Post
#39
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 7 February 2013
Posts: 11,965 User: 18,293 |
Top 5 artists of 2018
4. Little Mix 2018 charting songs: 02 Woman Like Me (ft Nicki Minaj) 03 Love A Girl Right 03 Nothing Else Matters (#01 in 2017) 05 Strip (ft Sharaya J) 06 Notice 07 Joan Of Arc 07 The Cure 09 More Than Words (ft Kamille) 11 Told You So 12 Is Your Love Enough (#01 in 2017) 12 Only You (Cheat Codes & Little Mix) 12 Think About Us 13 American Boy 13 If I Get My Way (#02 in 2017) 15 Wasabi Video COMMENT: Finishing 4th for the second consecutive year is Little Mix. Although LM5 is not as good as Glory Days it is still a brilliant album that I've been listening to regularly. It has done a lot worse than GD commercially which I would mostly put down to the short break between albums. It didn't really feel like they ever went away. While I saw them perform Wings at One Love Manchester, I will actually seeing them properly for the first time next year. |
|
|
21st December 2018, 10:38 AM
Post
#40
|
|
Buy yourself a car, and a house in Devon
Joined: 6 May 2016
Posts: 23,892 User: 23,247 |
Wasn't a massive fan of the Black Panther soundtrack but I guess there were some decent Kendrick songs on it!
|
|
|
Time is now: 25th April 2024, 12:15 AM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service