Your favourite film of 2015 so far... |
Track this thread - Email this thread - Print this thread - Download this thread - Subscribe to this forum |
Aug 26 2015, 09:45 PM
Post
#1
|
|
I Drink Wine
Joined: 12 April 2015
Posts: 10,484 User: 21,753 |
There's already been some amazing films in 2015 and we've not even had some of the most anticipated like the Hunger Games Mockingjay: Part 2 and Spectre.
For me, Jurassic World has to be the best. I'm not usually a fan of 'reboots' but this was done brilliantly. Also up there has to be Furious 7 and Mission: Impossible Rogue Nation (very surprisingly). How about you? |
|
|
Aug 26 2015, 09:54 PM
Post
#2
|
|
⬛
Joined: 17 February 2011
Posts: 56,201 User: 13,007 |
Inside Out.
|
|
|
Aug 26 2015, 09:58 PM
Post
#3
|
|
c:
Joined: 12 March 2014
Posts: 13,148 User: 20,692 |
01 Jurassic World
02 Inside Out 03 Ant-Man 04 Vacation 05 Cinderella I think this would be my top 5 so far this year, Jurassic World was just one of those blockbusters you can't help but love because all of the dinosaurs coming to life is such a childhood fantasy. The concept and execution of Inside Out was phenomenal too, really took me by surprise. Think Paper Towns and Southpaw would be the ones just missing out on my top 5 here. I imagine the Avengers (when I finally watch it on DVD) will be at the least in the top three, and I imagine I would enjoy MI5 and Furious 7 if I ever watched them too despite seeing no films in either franchise. |
|
|
Aug 26 2015, 10:00 PM
Post
#4
|
|
I Drink Wine
Joined: 12 April 2015
Posts: 10,484 User: 21,753 |
01 Jurassic World 02 Inside Out 03 Ant-Man 04 Vacation 05 Cinderella I think this would be my top 5 so far this year, Jurassic World was just one of those blockbusters you can't help but love because all of the dinosaurs coming to life is such a childhood fantasy. The concept and execution of Inside Out was phenomenal too, really took me by surprise. Think Paper Towns and Southpaw would be the ones just missing out on my top 5 here. I imagine the Avengers (when I finally watch it on DVD) will be at the least in the top three, and I imagine I would enjoy MI5 and Furious 7 if I ever watched them too despite seeing no films in either franchise. If you've never seen the Fast & Furious franchise, I'd recommend starting at Fast Five - the series is literally in a different league of quality from there onwards. |
|
|
Aug 26 2015, 11:35 PM
Post
#5
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 13 December 2007 Posts: 87,421 User: 5,042 |
01. 'Avengers: Age Of Ultron'
02. 'Kingsman: The Secret Service' 03. 'Inside Out' 04. 'Big Hero 6' 05. 'Ant-Man' Or something along those lines! Been quite a decent year for films overall though, so far! |
|
|
Aug 27 2015, 05:34 PM
Post
#6
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 15 March 2006
Posts: 48,122 User: 223 |
Top 5
01 Trainwreck 02 The Duff 03 Insidious: Chapter 3 04 Cake 05 Pitch Perfect 2 Honourable mentions: Inside Out, Spy, Jurassic World, Unfriended, Knock Knock Worst 5 01 The Gallows 02 Hot Pursuit 03 Fifty Shades Of Grey 04 Get Hard 05 The Woman In Black: Angel Of Death Honourable mentions: Ted 2, The Gift, Vacation Nothing amazing but I would easily re watch my Top 5. The Top 3 in the worst category could be in my worst of all time, awful. |
|
|
Aug 27 2015, 05:48 PM
Post
#7
|
|
WINTER IS COMING
Joined: 7 March 2006
Posts: 45,595 User: 88 |
01 Fast and Furious 7
02 Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation 03 Mad Max 04 Ant Man |
|
|
Aug 27 2015, 06:03 PM
Post
#8
|
|
my anxiety attacks
Joined: 15 April 2009
Posts: 30,754 User: 8,674 |
Kingsman: The Secret Service or Inside Out, two very different films, seen both twice, hard to pick between.
Other mentions go out to Big Hero 6, Shaun the Sheep and Still Alice. |
|
|
Aug 27 2015, 07:57 PM
Post
#9
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,236 User: 20,947 |
Tomorrowland is my favourite followed by Spy, Mad Max, Home, Shaun The Sheep, Amy, Wild and Inside Out so far
|
|
|
Aug 29 2015, 10:04 PM
Post
#10
|
|
I'm not asleep, my mind is alive.
Pronouns: she/her
Joined: 25 September 2006 Posts: 45,765 User: 1,454 |
Probably Trainwreck.
|
|
|
Aug 30 2015, 12:19 AM
Post
#11
|
|
"Everything seems different the second time around."
Joined: 10 April 2008
Posts: 8,682 User: 5,830 |
Trainwreck, Inside Out, Spy and Jurassic World are amongst mine.
|
|
|
Aug 30 2015, 09:09 AM
Post
#12
|
|
Schlagerdrottningen
Joined: 23 August 2010
Posts: 31,873 User: 11,709 |
Kingsman at the moment, watched it 3 times and loved it more every time.
|
|
|
Aug 30 2015, 09:43 AM
Post
#13
|
|
c:
Joined: 12 March 2014
Posts: 13,148 User: 20,692 |
If you've never seen the Fast & Furious franchise, I'd recommend starting at Fast Five - the series is literally in a different league of quality from there onwards. I'll probably do that then, I would like to watch at least thr seventh one before the year is out though. |
|
|
Aug 30 2015, 11:13 AM
Post
#14
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 4 November 2013
Posts: 30,506 User: 20,053 |
Whiplash, Jurassic World, The Gift, Southpaw & San Andreas are probably my top 5.
|
|
|
Time is now: 18th April 2024 - 07:59 AM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service