Pixar • general discussion |
Track this thread - Email this thread - Print this thread - Download this thread - Subscribe to this forum |
4th May 2020, 07:45 PM
Post
#1
|
|
⬛
Joined: 17 February 2011
Posts: 56,215 User: 13,007 |
Not to take away from discussion of any new or recent Pixar films (which have their own threads), use this thread to discuss rewatching or discovering Pixar through the ages! 1. Toy Story 2. A Bug's Life 3. Toy Story 2 4. Monsters Inc. 5. Finding Nemo 6. The Incredibles 7. Cars 8. Ratatouille 9. WALL-E 10. Up 11. Toy Story 3 12. Cars 2 13. Brave 14. Monsters University 15. Inside Out 16. The Good Dinosaur 17. Finding Dory 18. Cars 3 19. Coco 20. Incredibles 2 21. Toy Story 4 22. Onward What are you currently watching? Your favourites or least favourites? Discuss all things PIXAR *.* |
|
|
4th May 2020, 07:51 PM
Post
#2
|
|
❤️❤️➕🟦
Joined: 3 June 2012
Posts: 22,246 User: 17,160 |
I rewatched The God Dinosaur a couple of weeks ago. Definitely not a classic by any means but still heart warming in its own way. The animation for the scenery is absolutely STUNNING and possibly Pixar at its absolute best in that respect. Unfortunately it means the cartoony design of the dinosaur stands out a heck of a lot more which is one of the downsides.
Aside from Onward, I’ve still not got round to seeing the Cars sequels oops. Not for me x I’m SO hyped for Soul though - give me that indirect Inside Out sequel yasss |
|
|
4th May 2020, 08:37 PM
Post
#3
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 13 December 2007 Posts: 87,451 User: 5,042 |
I rewatched 'The Good Dinosaur' again the other day, too. I agree with your sentiments. But this is Disney & Pixar... I still cried! Pixar at their weakest is still very Dreamworks or Sony Animations or whatever at their absolute best, imo.
I also rewatched 'Wall-E'... still absolutely stunning and mesmerizing, 12 years later. Glorious. Top 10 film of all time, my 2nd fave Pixar <3 I need to rewatch it, but 'Brave' is my 2nd least fave Pixar film, still. The first part is fine, but the 2nd is just a bit too ridiculous and I can't take it seriously. Only ever seen it once though, so maybe it won't be as bad on another watch? 'Cars 2' is definitely the absolute worst though. Awful! If ever there was an obvious "cash-in" that's it. 'Cars 3' is actually pretty good! I find the 1st one underrated anyway, but the 3rd really feels like a more natural sequel to the first than #2 does. But meh. I'm SO excited for 'Soul'. |
|
|
4th May 2020, 09:57 PM
Post
#4
|
|
⬛
Joined: 17 February 2011
Posts: 56,215 User: 13,007 |
I too have only seen 'Brave' once and never really had the desire to return to it. Maybe I need to and see if it's as unremarkable as I remember!
|
|
|
4th May 2020, 10:24 PM
Post
#5
|
|
The owls are not what they seem
Pronouns: He/him
Joined: 11 July 2009 Posts: 37,130 User: 9,232 |
Oh go on then, let's do a full runthrough of this too, didn't see and don't plan on seeing the Cars sequels as they were most definitely not for me.
Toy Story Toy Story 2 Monsters Inc Finding Nemo The Incredibles ^All childhood favourites and still classics that I love to this day. I can't think of anything new to say about them. Ratatouille WALL-E Up Inside Out Toy Story 3 Coco I'm singling these out from the others not at all because they're lower quality, but because I watched these when I was a bit older and it really highlighted how mature and wonderfully realised they can be. These are seriously quality films, certainly in Inside Out's case, I actually think that went much deeper than most children's films. The Incredibles 2 A Bug's Life ^Very good, just not quite on the same level, A Bug's Life I've always found very underrated and Incredibles 2 is easily the most warranted/best sequel asides from the first two Toy Story ones. Brave Cars The Good Dinosaur ^Not bad/had their moments but inessential. Brave featured in my studies as well, but the characters were so annoying and The Good Dinosaur (despite the excellent background visuals) has to be their most forgettable film oops. Monsters University Finding Dory Toy Story 4 ^I would file all of these under 'entertaining but entirely pointless outside of cash grabs' and kind of what I hate most about modern Disney oops. It pains me to say that about Toy Story 4 but I knew there was a reason I didn't run to the cinema for this, it just wasn't needed Yet to see Onward, just waiting until it's available in the UK to stream. It's constantly reminding me of that seemingly terrible Netflix movie Bright though Excited for Soul and that they seem to be sticking to original material now though! |
|
|
5th May 2020, 10:40 AM
Post
#6
|
|
THE BLAZE *.*
Joined: 27 December 2012
Posts: 24,309 User: 18,061 |
I've still never seen Brave. I keep meaning to watch it! (That is awful seeing as I am from Scotland and the music from it was in my Higher music exam years ago)
|
|
|
5th May 2020, 10:48 AM
Post
#7
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 15 March 2006
Posts: 48,139 User: 223 |
The only ones o haven't seen are the Cars sequels, Good Dinosaur and Brave!
I of course love all of the rest. I think Monsters Inc or A Bugs Life are my faves. |
|
|
5th May 2020, 11:07 AM
Post
#8
|
|
rip in peace Dickston
Joined: 29 January 2017
Posts: 9,560 User: 25,045 |
Ranking:
Finding Nemo Monsters Inc. Inside Out Toy Story 2 WALL-E Finding Dory The Incredibles Onward Toy Story 3 Coco Toy Story 4 The Good Dinosaur Ratatouille Up Toy Story A Bug's Life Cars Monsters University Cars 2 Brave Cars 3 Incredibles 2 I really did not expect A Bug's Life to be so low tbh it's a great movie! MU I wasn't too keen on but it's not bad, same king of goes for Cars but it's lower because it spawned a bad sequel and holey put me off watching Cars 3. I STILL haven't got around to watching Brave or Incredibles 2 despite knowing full well I would enjoy them |
|
|
5th May 2020, 02:59 PM
Post
#9
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 13 December 2007 Posts: 87,451 User: 5,042 |
My rankings:
Top 10 movies of ALL time: 01. Finding Nemo 02. Wall•E Probably top 10: 03. Up Incredible: 04. Toy Story 3 05. Inside Out 06. Toy Story 07. Monster's Inc Excellent: 08. Toy Story 2 09. Coco* 10. Toy Story 4 11. The Incredibles 2* Brilliant: 12. Onward* 13. Finding Dory 14. Ratatouille* 15. A Bug's Life A lot of fun: 16. Cars 17. Cars 3* 18. Monster's University* Decent, but overrated: 19. The Incredibles Cute: 20. The Good Dinosaur Meh: 21. Brave* Awful: 22. Cars 2 > In fact, I haven't even finished this! LMAO oops < * = only seen once, so opinions may change after a rewatch. |
|
|
5th May 2020, 06:22 PM
Post
#10
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 15 March 2006
Posts: 48,139 User: 223 |
Shame on you for having The Incredibles ranked below Cars!
|
|
|
5th May 2020, 06:28 PM
Post
#11
|
|
Brown cow, stunning!
Joined: 7 December 2009
Posts: 67,176 User: 10,139 |
Cars is the absolute worst, never seen the sequels and have no desire to like WHY did it get TWO sequels
|
|
|
5th May 2020, 06:33 PM
Post
#12
|
|
❤️❤️➕🟦
Joined: 3 June 2012
Posts: 22,246 User: 17,160 |
omg i thought jonjo would have loved The Incredibles
|
|
|
5th May 2020, 07:09 PM
Post
#13
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 13 December 2007 Posts: 87,451 User: 5,042 |
Cars is the absolute worst, never seen the sequels and have no desire to like WHY did it get TWO sequels It's literally down to merchandise. Merchandising was a Disney best at the time I think! I think I read it did double Toy Story's merch at one point or something, despite being the much lesser box office hit!omg i thought jonjo would have loved The Incredibles Oh believe me, I did too. I didn't think much of it the first time I saw it way back in 2005, but I wasn't AS into films back then as I am now. So I rewatched it before 'Incredibles 2' and whilst appreciating aspects of it, I came out of watching it just feeling underwhelmed and "oh". The story was really thin and basic to me and there wasn't anything bringing me back to it. Thankfully, I loved the 2nd though. It had a lot more meat to it and I took more away from that than the 1st (obviously aha)
|
|
|
5th May 2020, 07:17 PM
Post
#14
|
|
⬛
Joined: 17 February 2011
Posts: 56,215 User: 13,007 |
|
|
|
5th May 2020, 10:04 PM
Post
#15
|
|
BuzzJack Gold Member
Joined: 25 July 2016
Posts: 4,364 User: 23,471 |
01 Ratatouille
02 Coco 03 Inside Out 04 Toy Story 3 05 WALL-E 06 Up 07 Toy Story 2 08 Toy Story 4 09 Finding Nemo 10 Monsters Inc. 11 Toy Story 12 A Bug's Life 13 The Incredibles 14 The Incredibles 2 15 Finding Dory 16 Onward 17 Monsters University 18 Cars 19 Brave 20 The Good Dinosaur 21 Cars 3 22 Cars 2 Will happily defend Ratatouille to the grave~ That top six could easily change depending on my mood — they're all incredible. It's only around Finding Dory where things start looking a little more mediocre. This post has been edited by blacksquare: 7th May 2020, 01:04 PM |
|
|
10th May 2020, 10:02 PM
Post
#16
|
|
A dead mouse (from my cat)
Joined: 2 March 2018
Posts: 28,514 User: 67,771 |
I'll rank them once I've seen Onward!
Just finished Coco for the first time, the other one I hadn't seen. Really really good, much better than I thought it would be and christ the ending got to me! That'll definitely be near the top of my rankings. |
|
|
11th May 2020, 02:47 AM
Post
#17
|
|
rip in peace Dickston
Joined: 29 January 2017
Posts: 9,560 User: 25,045 |
Toy Story so low here TS2 > TS > TS3 > TS4 for me. How would others rank the series? I just prefer the others! TS started the franchise and is an amazing movie... but if I were to watch them again now TS would be at the bottom of my list (in my ranking though to be fair, all of Coco to Toy Story are very close). It’s a cute story but TS2 introduced amazing new characters as did TS3 and both played with your emotions more than the original ever could. TS4 is still relatively new so where I rank it with the rest will likely change in another couple of years time |
|
|
11th May 2020, 09:27 AM
Post
#18
|
|
A dead mouse (from my cat)
Joined: 2 March 2018
Posts: 28,514 User: 67,771 |
I'd go TS2 > TS4 > TS3 > TS
Though I really like them all, and could quite happily give them another watch right now! |
|
|
14th May 2020, 09:16 AM
Post
#19
|
|
BuzzJack Regular
Joined: 6 June 2019
Posts: 426 User: 88,486 |
Playlist i made from my favorite Pixar Score.
This post has been edited by isanka: 14th May 2020, 09:17 AM |
|
|
Time is now: 26th April 2024, 09:03 AM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service