My Top 40 Fave Top 40 Hits Year By Year..., 1960-1999 all done |
Track this thread - Email this thread - Print this thread - Download this thread - Subscribe to this forum |
3rd May 2020, 08:00 PM
Post
#21
|
|
Shakin Stevens
Joined: 29 December 2007
Posts: 46,157 User: 5,138 |
Your entire top 4 topped my charts of the time, so no complaints from me! Great to see Machinery so loved, John Peel also liked it, as did I, Sheena's best record to date until her Prince-period. There are 10 chart-toppers, oodles of top 10 faves, but a few more random ones than 1981 in terms of tracks that passed me by a bit (Belle Stars, Mobiles, Toto Coelo) though there's nothing I didn't chart on your list At least half your list would also be in my Top 40 of 1982, so it's not like I much need to list mine... Double Culture Club in the top 5 sounds great to me! Pigbag was great to! |
|
|
3rd May 2020, 08:12 PM
Post
#22
|
|
Shakin Stevens
Joined: 29 December 2007
Posts: 46,157 User: 5,138 |
Here's my top 20. I only had to go as far down as number 823 in my top 1000 to find 20 songs from this year. For 1981,I went down to number 873 so that's a useful way to measure the quality of top 40 chart hits for each year. I kept to your rule of when a song peaked so the Jon & Vangelis song is here even though it entered the chart in 1981. 1. Thomas Dolby - Windpower 2. Abba - The Day Before You Came 3. Dire Straits - Private Investigations 4. Queen - Las Palabras De Amor 5. ABC - The Look Of Love 6. Dollar - Give Me Back My Heart 7. Soft Cell - Say Hello Wave Goodbye 8. A Flock Of Seagulls - Wishing (If I Had A Photograph Of You) 9. The Associates - Club Country 10. Visage - Damned Don't Cry 11. Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark - Maid Of Orleans 12. Monsoon - Ever So Lonely 13. Duran Duran - Save A Prayer 14. Dollar - Videotheque 15. Tears For Fears - Mad World 16. ABC - All Of My Heart 17. Spandau Ballet - Instinction 18. Jon & Vangelis - I'll Find My Way Home 19. ELO - Ticket To The Moon/Here Is The News 20. New Order - Temptation God I love that 'I'll Find My Way Home' track, like nothing in the charts then and now! |
|
|
4th May 2020, 09:47 PM
Post
#23
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 16 May 2007
Posts: 8,263 User: 3,410 |
6 chart-toppers for me in that batch, great to see under-rated gems like When We Were Young, Story Of The Blues, Dear Prudence (the definitive version is better than the Beatles, and that's not easy!), and the two Tracey Ullman pop classic covers are also the definitive versions. There's nothing there I dislike, and much I love By the time I was 2 I was moving from Mansfield to Germany and my earliest memories would be around age 3 and involved trauma - though they are just images (dad ran off with me after a fight with mum, leaving her with baby brother, and me in the car on a dark and torrential night - I just remember huge puddles and being confused and a bit scared. Another family day out, a woman seemed to screaming by a car that seemed broke down at the side of the road or an accident. So not many memories either! More vivid memories of that age than me, and far more dramatic Life eh? Agree with you regarding the covers Thrilled you love so many! Thanks John |
|
|
4th May 2020, 09:50 PM
Post
#24
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 16 May 2007
Posts: 8,263 User: 3,410 |
Many of my favourite singles from 1983 didn't make the top 40 so I could only find 19 songs from my top 1000 that qualify for this. I've thrown in Waiting For A Train as my 20th song,just pipping Africa by Toto. From your list,Last Film,When We Were Young and IOU are all great songs as well. 1. Genesis - Mama 2. New Order - Blue Monday 3. Howard Jones - New Song 4. Depeche Mode - Everything Counts 5. The Lotus Eaters - The First Picture Of You 6. Ultravox - Visions In Blue 7. Yes - Owner Of A Lonely Heart 8. Robert Plant - Big Log 9. Tears For Fears - Pale Shelter 10. Wah! - The Story Of The Blues 11. Bonnie Tyler - Total Eclipse Of The Heart 12. Ultravox - Hymn 13. David Sylvian & Riuichi Sakamoto - Forbidden Colours 14. Mike Oldfield and Maggie Reilly - Moonlight Shadow 15. Men Without Hats - The Safety Dance 16. New Order - Confusion 17. Echo & The Bunnymen - The Cutter 18. Malcolm McLaren - Buffalo Gals 19. Robert Wyatt - Shipbuilding 20. Flash And The Pan - Waiting For A Train Again, a great list. Shipbuilding just missed out on my list at No.41. Mama, First Picture Of You, Moonlight Shadow & The Safety Dance would be somewhere in the 45-50 range. |
|
|
4th May 2020, 09:51 PM
Post
#25
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 16 May 2007
Posts: 8,263 User: 3,410 |
|
|
|
4th May 2020, 10:42 PM
Post
#26
|
|
Say that hiss with your chest, and...
Joined: 24 May 2016
Posts: 18,472 User: 23,308 |
Hello AH Good. My favourite on your list for 1982, my favourite year for music in the 80s is Wishing (If I had a Photograph) by Flock of Seagulls, Mobiles -bDrowning In Berlin nd Damned Don't Cry by Visage. All three are brilliant. Wishing... was ahead of it's time and sounds more late 80s rather than early 80s in my opinion, I mean it could have easily fitted in with the likes of Deacon Blue -Real Gone Kid in the charts of 1988.
Would add the one hit wonders by Classix Nouveaux and Blue Zoo to my faves from 1982 alongside some of your faves along with Club Country by The Associates. Yes I do like the more quirky chart songs of the early 80s! Talk Talk's two 1982 hit singles are great too. This post has been edited by dandruff*: 4th May 2020, 10:46 PM |
|
|
4th May 2020, 11:26 PM
Post
#27
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 16 May 2007
Posts: 8,263 User: 3,410 |
Hello AH Good. My favourite on your list for 1982, my favourite year for music in the 80s is Wishing (If I had a Photograph) by Flock of Seagulls, Mobiles -bDrowning In Berlin nd Damned Don't Cry by Visage. All three are brilliant. Wishing... was ahead of it's time and sounds more late 80s rather than early 80s in my opinion, I mean it could have easily fitted in with the likes of Deacon Blue -Real Gone Kid in the charts of 1988. Would add the one hit wonders by Classix Nouveaux and Blue Zoo to my faves from 1982 alongside some of your faves along with Club Country by The Associates. Yes I do like the more quirky chart songs of the early 80s! Talk Talk's two 1982 hit singles are great too. Hey Thanks for commenting. Agree that 1982 was an outstanding year for music - Flock Of Seagulls, Mobiles & Visage are three of the very best. The Associates just missed out on my Top 40, though my favourite from them is 18 Carat Love Affair though obviously Party Fears Two & Club Country are great too. Talk Talk I love as well. |
|
|
4th May 2020, 11:48 PM
Post
#28
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 16 May 2007
Posts: 8,263 User: 3,410 |
1984 then - (I would throw in some George Orwell terms to show how clever I am, but I'm far too tired). This was the year of my first ever memory.
My parents were frantic with worry and had me looked over by doctors and specialists due to the fact I couldn't speak. This went on for some time, until one day my Mum was crying her eyes out in our front room. Her friend, Mary, was comforting her when at the corner of her eye she saw me smirking. "YOU CONNIVING LITTLE S**T!". Turns out I could speak, I just relished the attention. I was such an angelic child. I also remember pushing Mum off her bed and sticking a Wham! cushion up my jumper, just so I could look pregnant. Fortunately, in just a few short years, I wouldn't need the cushion to do this . It was also this year my parents decided they wanted a brother or sister for me. Christ knows why. Compiling the Top 40 for this year was tough. I initially got my longlist down to 57. The cull was brutal. Cutting down the 57 hits down to just 40 was almost impossible. Those missing out include Sade, Slade, Bananarama, Chaka Khan, Frankie's Two Tribes & The Power Of Love, OMD, Human League & Cyndi Lauper My Favourite Top 40 Hits Of 1984 1. Malcolm McLaren Madam Butterfly 2. Divine You Think Youre A Man 3. Propaganda Dr Mabuse 4. Jocelyn Brown Somebody Elses Guy 5. Frankie Goes To Hollywood Relax 6. Hazell Dean Whatever I Do (Wherever I Go) 7. Laura Branigan Self Control 8. Depeche Mode Blasphemous Rumours/Somebody 9. Freddie Mercury Love Kills 10. Billy Idol Eyes Without A Face 11. Nik Kershaw Wouldnt It Be Good 12. Madness Michael Caine 13. Eurythmics Sex Crime (Nineteen Eighty Four) 14. Smiths Heaven Knows Im Miserable Now 15. Howard Jones What Is Love 16. Eugene Wilde Gotta Get You Home Tonight 17. Sister Sledge Lost In Music 18. Sandie Shaw Hand In Glove 19. Depeche Mode Master And Servant 20. New Order Thieves Like Us 21. Adam Ant Apollo 9 22. ZZ Top Gimme All Your Lovin 23. Depeche Mode People Are People 24. Sister Sledge Thinking Of You 25. Style Council Shout To The Top 26. Queen Radio Ga Ga 27. Echo & The Bunnymen The Killing Moon 28. Tina Turner Whats Love Got To Do With It 29. Limahl Never Ending Story 30. Eurythmics Here Comes The Rain Again 31. Madonna Lucky Star 32. Howard Jones Like To Get To Know You Well 33. Nik Kershaw I Wont Let The Sun Go Down On Me 34. Kim Wilde The Second Time 35. Giorgio Moroder & Philip Oakey Together In Electric Dreams 36. Billy Ocean Caribbean Queen (No More Love On The Run) 37. Ozzy Osbourne So Tired 38. Duran Duran The Reflex 39. Flying Pickets When Youre Young And In Love 40. Bronski Beat Smalltown Boy |
|
|
5th May 2020, 01:33 PM
Post
#29
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 18 July 2012
Posts: 22,851 User: 17,376 |
7 chart-toppers, 5 number 2's, and a host of other big hits in that batch Malcolm McLaren, Billy Idol, propaganda, Madness, are among the less-obviously-classic singles from what is a majorly-popular year with huge singles sales. I preferred Divine's Walk Like A Man to the first hit, Ozzy's Paranoid to So Close, but again there's nothing I don't like...
|
|
|
5th May 2020, 04:44 PM
Post
#30
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 3 January 2017
Posts: 10,161 User: 23,961 |
Good to see Madam Butterfly at the top of your list. It's an overlooked 80s classic. I only had to go as far down as number 789 in my top 1000 to find the best 20 chart hits from 1984.
1. Propaganda - Dr Mabuse 2. Frankie Goes To Hollywood - Two Tribes 3. Queen - Radio Ga Ga 4. Ultravox - Lament 5. Nik Kershaw - Human Racing 6. Howard Jones - Hide And Seek 7. Queen - Hammer To Fall 8. Frankie Goes To Hollywood - The Power Of Love 9. Depeche Mode - Master And Servant 10. Billy Joel - An Innocent Man 11. Tears For Fears - Mother's Talk 12. Depeche Mode - Blasphemous Rumours/Somebody 13. Freddie Mercury - Love Kills 14. Malcolm McLaren - Madam Butterfly 15. Blancmange - The Day Before You Came 16. Grandmaster and Melle Mel - White Lines (Don't Don't Do It) 17. Heaven 17 - This Is Mine 18. New Order - Thieves Like Us 19. Queen - It's A Hard Life 20. Nik Kershaw - Wouldn't It Be Good |
|
|
5th May 2020, 07:11 PM
Post
#31
|
|
Say that hiss with your chest, and...
Joined: 24 May 2016
Posts: 18,472 User: 23,308 |
Dr Mabuse is a great dance tune, I like how dramatic it is, pity their follow up wasn't anywhere near as interesting.
Self Control is a great song, Stock, Aitken and Waterman were on top form with their production of Whatever I Do (Wherever I Go) (definitely not cheesy yet), the electronic dance and classical combo Here Comes The Rain Again (one of my faves from Eurythmics) is a bit like Clean Bandit in style but 30 years before, the catchy Like To Get Know You Well shows tropical pop is not just a 2010s thing and The Second Time is my favourite track from Kim Wilde. People are People and Master and Servant are both interesting production-wise, Depeche's industrial era is my favourite era from them. Would add Thomas Dolby - Hyperactive, Shannon - Give Me Tonight (even better than 'Let The Music Play' imo) and Bronski Beat - Why to my faves from 1984 that you haven't mentioned. This post has been edited by dandruff*: 7th May 2020, 07:40 PM |
|
|
5th May 2020, 09:50 PM
Post
#32
|
|
Shakin Stevens
Joined: 29 December 2007
Posts: 46,157 User: 5,138 |
Love 1984 as a musical journey so many instant classics that are still all well known today, culturally important songs!
|
|
|
6th May 2020, 10:08 PM
Post
#33
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 16 May 2007
Posts: 8,263 User: 3,410 |
7 chart-toppers, 5 number 2's, and a host of other big hits in that batch Malcolm McLaren, Billy Idol, propaganda, Madness, are among the less-obviously-classic singles from what is a majorly-popular year with huge singles sales. I preferred Divine's Walk Like A Man to the first hit, Ozzy's Paranoid to So Close, but again there's nothing I don't like... Thanks John What were your 7 chart toppers and 5 near-misses? |
|
|
6th May 2020, 10:10 PM
Post
#34
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 16 May 2007
Posts: 8,263 User: 3,410 |
Good to see Madam Butterfly at the top of your list. It's an overlooked 80s classic. I only had to go as far down as number 789 in my top 1000 to find the best 20 chart hits from 1984. 1. Propaganda - Dr Mabuse 2. Frankie Goes To Hollywood - Two Tribes 3. Queen - Radio Ga Ga 4. Ultravox - Lament 5. Nik Kershaw - Human Racing 6. Howard Jones - Hide And Seek 7. Queen - Hammer To Fall 8. Frankie Goes To Hollywood - The Power Of Love 9. Depeche Mode - Master And Servant 10. Billy Joel - An Innocent Man 11. Tears For Fears - Mother's Talk 12. Depeche Mode - Blasphemous Rumours/Somebody 13. Freddie Mercury - Love Kills 14. Malcolm McLaren - Madam Butterfly 15. Blancmange - The Day Before You Came 16. Grandmaster and Melle Mel - White Lines (Don't Don't Do It) 17. Heaven 17 - This Is Mine 18. New Order - Thieves Like Us 19. Queen - It's A Hard Life 20. Nik Kershaw - Wouldn't It Be Good Dr Mabuse at the top Fantastic to see. Again, quite a few we share including Madam Butterfly which is glorious, and yes, criminally overlooked. Thanks Rollo |
|
|
6th May 2020, 10:13 PM
Post
#35
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 16 May 2007
Posts: 8,263 User: 3,410 |
Dr Mabuse is a great dance tune, I like how dramatic it is, pity their follow up wasn't anywhere near as interesting. Self Control is a great song, Stock, Aitken and Watermen were on top form with their production of Whatever I Do (Wherever I Go) (definitely not cheesy yet), the electronic dance and classical combo Here Comes The Rain Again (one of my faves from Eurythmics) is a bit like Clean Bandit in style but 30 years before, the catchy Like To Get Know You Well shows tropical pop is not just a 2010s thing and The Second Time is my favourite track from Kim Wilde. People are People and Master and Servant are both interesting production-wise, Depeche's industrial era is my favourite era from them. Would add Thomas Dolby - Hyperactive, Shannon - Give Me Tonight (even better than 'Let The Music Play' imo) and Bronski Beat - Why to my faves from 1984 that you haven't mentioned. Hyperactive was among my initial Top 57. Let The Music Play and Why were just outside. Glad to see someone else loving The Second Time, so underrated. Thanks for commenting |
|
|
6th May 2020, 10:14 PM
Post
#36
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 16 May 2007
Posts: 8,263 User: 3,410 |
|
|
|
6th May 2020, 10:38 PM
Post
#37
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 16 May 2007
Posts: 8,263 User: 3,410 |
Onto my 4th year on Earth, 1985. No major dramatic Oscar-worthy winning film moments in my life this year, except I made my first true friend - a cuddly toy called Freddie The Fox (or was it Mike?). Poor thing had a hard life. He was my constant companion for a few years. By the time he, wisely, abandoned me he was little more than fluff and a severed head. As you can tell, the more interesting sex, drugs and cheesy pop era is still many years away, which will be weird to revisit considering the nun I am now Anyway, I digress.
Don Henley, Godley & Crθme, Killing Joke, Bruce Springsteen, Colonel Abrams, Animotion & Madonnas Crazy For You just missed the cut. Killing Joke's Love Like Blood, in particular, came so close, but it was between that and a novelty one hit wonder. And in my heart of hearts, I couldn't deny it a place in my 40. My Favourite Top 40 Hits Of 1985 1. Dead Or Alive You Spin Me Round (Like A Record) 2. Talking Heads Road To Nowhere 3. Kate Bush Running Up That Hill (A Deal With God) 4. Strawberry Switchblade Since Yesterday 5. Kirsty MacColl A New England 6. Prefab Sprout When Love Breaks Down 7. Propaganda Duel 8. Paul Hardcastle 19 9. Phyllis Nelson Move Closer 10. Midge Ure If I Was 11. Kate Bush Cloudbusting 12. Madonna Into The Groove 13. Madonna Angel 14. Tears For Fears Everybody Wants To Rule The World 15. Dead Or Alive My Heart Goes Bang (Get Me To The Doctor) 16. Red Box Lean On Me (Ah-Li-Ayo) 17. Divine Walk Like A Man 18. Princess Say Im Your Number One 19. Limit Say Yeah 20. Art Of Noise Close (To The Edit) 21. A-ha Take On Me 22. Madonna Dress You Up 23. Mai Tai Body And Soul 24. Maria Vidal Body Rock 25. Depeche Mode Shake The Disease 26. Simply Red Moneys Too Tight (To Mention) 27. Madonna Material Girl 28. Feargal Sharkey A Good Heart 29. Fine Young Cannibals Johnny Come Home 30. David Grant & Jaki Graham Mated 31. Bonnie Tyler Holding Out For A Hero 32. Madonna Like A Virgin 33. Whitney Houston Saving All My Love For You 34. Go West We Close Our Eyes 35. UB40 Dont Break My Heart 36. Tina Turner We Dont Need Another Hero (Thunderdome) 37. Madonna Holiday 38. Sister Sledge Frankie 39. Amii Stewart Friends 40. Baltimora Tarzan Boy |
|
|
7th May 2020, 07:18 AM
Post
#38
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 18 July 2012
Posts: 22,851 User: 17,376 |
Thanks John What were your 7 chart toppers and 5 near-misses? These are the tracks from 1984 to have topped my charts.... 1984 Nobody Told Me John Lennon 1 Relax Frankie Goes To Hollywood 3 Radio Ga Ga Queen 3 Somebody's Watching Me Rockwell/ Michael Jackson 3 It's A Miracle Culture Club 2 Wood Beez (Pray Like Aretha Franklin) Scritti Politti 4 The Lebanon The Human League 4 You're The Best Thing The Style Council 3 Two Tribes Frankie Goes To Hollywood 6 Life On Your Own The Human League 2 Eyes Without A Face Billy Idol 1 Careless Whisper George Michael 2 I Just Called To Say I Love You Stevie Wonder 1 Madame Butterfly Malcolm McLaren 1 The War Song Culture Club 4 Drive/ (Orchestral Version) The Cars 7 The Wild Boys Duran Duran 2 Sex Crime (1984) Eurythmics 1 The Power Of Love Frankie Goes To Hollywood 3 Do They Know It's Christmas Band Aid 1 Last Christmas/Everything She Wants Wham! 6 It's My Life Talk Talk 2 Holiday Madonna 1 Young At Heart The Bluebells 3 When Doves Cry Prince 1 The Killing Moon Echo & The Bunnymen 2 That includes tracks that topped my charts after 1984 so it won't add up to 52 weeks , and Lost In Music topped my charts that year but is included as a chart-topper for 1979 in my system Peaking at 2: Dr Mabuse Self Control Heaven Knows I'm Miserable Now What Is Love Loads of others peaked at 3,4,5 |
|
|
7th May 2020, 06:21 PM
Post
#39
|
|
Say that hiss with your chest, and...
Joined: 24 May 2016
Posts: 18,472 User: 23,308 |
Some great songs in your top 40 of 1985 chart hits. 1985 is my second favourite year of the 80s music-wise after 1982 . Art of Noise and Paul Hardcastle both paved the way for house music making a big impact on the charts later in the decade. If I was and Tarzan Boy are great epic 80s anthems (the latter I would say is much more than a 'novelty hit') and Madonna's Into the Groove is one of the catchiest songs of the 80s and has a great dance groove to it too. Crazy for You I would have put in my top 40 from 1985, lovely song. Go West's We Close Our Eyes has a great chorus - it was made into a remix in 2005 by Groove Cutters which I remember from when I was younger.
Other tracks you don't have on your list that I would have included are Jaki Graham - Round and Around, I'll Be Good by Rene and Angela, It's Called A Heart by Depeche Mode (for its futuristic Oliver Heldens-esque production alone), and Animotion - Obsession. Bronski Beat - Hit That Perfect Beat I would also have included - a real precursor to 90s eurodance that one in terms of style. Interesting that you chose Mai Tai's Body and Soul rather than History. History would be among my favourite tracks of 1985. Oh and like King Rollo I would have included Godley and Creme - Cry too. This post has been edited by dandruff*: 7th May 2020, 07:44 PM |
|
|
7th May 2020, 06:24 PM
Post
#40
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 3 January 2017
Posts: 10,161 User: 23,961 |
There are some great songs in your list that I couldn't fit into my top 20. I have found room for Godley & Creme and Don Henley which you said just missed out. I know 'The Whole Of The Moon' peaked much higher in 1991 but I've included it here as it belongs in the 80s. I always think of 1979-1984 as being the golden era of the top 40 singles chart so it surprises me that I only had to go down to number 719 in my all-time chart this time which makes 1985 the best year so far using that as a measurement.
1. Propaganda - Duel 2. Godley & Creme - Cry 3. Art Of Noise - Close (To The Edit) 4. Grace Jones - Slave To The Rhythm 5. Tears For Fears - Everybody Wants To Rule The World 6. The Rah Band - Clouds Across The Moon 7. Tears For Fears - Shout 8. The Smiths - How Soon Is Now 9. The Waterboys - The Whole Of The Moon 10. Marillion - Heart Of Lothian 11. Tears For Fears - Head Over Heels 12. Red Box - Lean On Me (Ah-Li-Ayo) 13. Dire Straits - Brothers In Arms 14. Prefab Sprout - When Love Breaks Down 15. The Cars - Drive 16. Kate Bush - Cloudbusting 17. Don Henley - The Boys Of Summer 18. Phil Collins - Take Me Home 19. Midge Ure - If I Was 20. U2 - The Unforgettable Fire |
|
|
Time is now: 26th April 2024, 08:11 PM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service