INDIE SOTY 2017 // RESULTS, it's finished! |
Track this thread - Email this thread - Print this thread - Download this thread - Subscribe to this forum |
Mar 22 2018, 10:15 PM
Post
#1
|
|
i can only do one normal thing a day
Joined: 25 July 2011
Posts: 19,614 User: 14,428 |
they said it would never happen, IMPOSSIBLE they said, but the procrastination is over and here we finally are
let's go x |
|
|
Mar 22 2018, 10:30 PM
Post
#2
|
|
Howdy, disco citizens
Joined: 16 January 2010
Posts: 12,775 User: 10,455 |
What, now?
|
|
|
Mar 22 2018, 11:09 PM
Post
#3
|
|
rip in peace Dickston
Joined: 29 January 2017
Posts: 9,518 User: 25,045 |
Hype!! Some of last years best songs here, will be interesting to see how things shape up!
|
|
|
Mar 23 2018, 02:38 AM
Post
#4
|
|
i can only do one normal thing a day
Joined: 25 July 2011
Posts: 19,614 User: 14,428 |
126 Tori Amos - Cloud Riders 56
127 Young Fathers - Only God Knows 56 128 Bad Sounds - Meat on My Bones 55 129 Future Islands - Ran 55 130 MUNA - In My Way 53 131 Dan Auerbach - Shine on Me 52 132 Slowdive – Sugar For The Pill 52 133 Portugal. The Man - Live In The Moment 44 134 Beth Ditto - We Could Run 42 135 New Politics - One Of Us 41 136 Lorde - Liability (reprise) 40 137 Bleachers - Let's Get Married 40 138 CHAMPS - The Garden Is Overgrown 40 139 Green Day - Too Dumb To Die 40 140 Goldfrapp - Everything Is Never Enough 40 141 Melody's Echo Chamber - Cross My Heart 40 142 Perfume Genius - Die 4 You 40 143 Steven Wilson - Refuge 40 144 The xx - Performance 40 145 Aimee Mann - Goose Snow Cone 39 146 Tori Amos - Reindeer King 38 147 We the Lion - Found Love 38 148 Enter Shikari - Live Outside 37 149 Tom Williams - Everyone Needs a Home 37 150 Walk Off the Earth - Taekwondo 37 151 Steve Hackett - Behind The Smoke 36 152 Gorillaz - Out Of Body 35 153 Susanne Sundfør - Mountaineers (featuring John Grant) 33 154 Grizzly Bear - Losing All Sense 31 155 Vera Blue - Lady Powers 31 156 The xx - Replica 28 157 Sleigh Bells – And Saints 20 158 Oh Wonder - Lifetimes 14 159 Phoenix – J-Boy 12 160 The Revivalists - Wish I Knew You 8 161 Saint Etienne – Dive 3 162 Liam Gallagher - Chinatown 2 163 Destroyer – Tinseltown Swimming In Blood 0 164 Drones Club - International 0 165 The Radio Dept. - Teach Me To Forget 0 a first big batch now, featuring a typically good lead single from Phoenix (it might not go as hard as Entertainment or 1901 but does deserve a bit more love), dream pop veterans Slowdive, a Vera Blue song that only now showed up in BJSC, a double Tori Amos appearance, and a Grizzly Bear album track (a very good one mind though it's a shame Three Rings never showed up here) among the many |
|
|
Mar 23 2018, 02:40 AM
Post
#5
|
|
Brown cow, stunning!
Joined: 7 December 2009
Posts: 67,165 User: 10,139 |
Omg at Lady Powers so low wtf, I must have been the only one to vote for it or nearly the only one? :/
|
|
|
Mar 23 2018, 11:49 PM
Post
#6
|
|
Alone and wounded
Pronouns: She/her
Joined: 18 January 2011 Posts: 60,104 User: 12,810 |
'Out Of Body' is my biggest loss from this batch I think! 'Humanz' is such a strong album, it says a lot when 'Out Of Body' isn't even in my top 3 of it.
|
|
|
Mar 24 2018, 12:10 AM
Post
#7
|
|
I wanna contribute to the chaos
Joined: 12 August 2016
Posts: 829 User: 23,513 |
my song of the year ending up 137 lul
|
|
|
Mar 24 2018, 04:50 AM
Post
#8
|
|
rip in peace Dickston
Joined: 29 January 2017
Posts: 9,518 User: 25,045 |
'Out Of Body' is my biggest loss from this batch I think! 'Humanz' is such a strong album, it says a lot when 'Out Of Body' isn't even in my top 3 of it. What is your Humanz Top 3? Saturnz Barz has been a clear favourite from it for me, but there's 10+ other songs which could complete my Top 3 on any day |
|
|
Mar 24 2018, 09:15 AM
Post
#9
|
|
Buy yourself a car, and a house in Devon
Joined: 6 May 2016
Posts: 23,872 User: 23,247 |
Ooh we're finally getting them?
Walk Off the Earth, We the Lion and Bad Sounds already out is sad though |
|
|
Mar 24 2018, 09:31 AM
Post
#10
|
|
FIVE YEARS OF THE TURRET 15-20
Joined: 12 March 2015
Posts: 4,754 User: 21,666 |
Shine On Me is such an earworm.
|
|
|
Mar 25 2018, 11:59 PM
Post
#11
|
|
i can only do one normal thing a day
Joined: 25 July 2011
Posts: 19,614 User: 14,428 |
101 The xx - Lips 76
102 The War On Drugs - Pain 75 103 Chase Atlantic - Right Here 73 104 Fickle Friends - Glue 73 105 St. Vincent - Young Lover 72 106 Everything Everything - A Fever Dream 67 107 LCD Soundsystem - Change Yr Mind 67 108 Japandroids - No Known Drink or Drug 66 109 PVRIS - Separate 66 110 Wolf Alice - Beautifully Unconventional 63 111 AJR feat. Rivers Cuomo - Sober Up 62 112 All Time Low - Last Young Renegade 62 113 Deaf Havana - Happiness 62 114 Lana Del Rey feat. A$AP Rocky - Groupie Love 62 115 Oh Wonder - My Friends 61 116 SIAMES - The Wolf 61 117 Everything Everything - Desire 60 118 Lana Del Rey - Get Free 60 119 Bleachers - Hate That You Know Me 59 120 Neck Deep - In Bloom 59 121 Beck - Up All Night 58 122 PVRIS - No Mercy 58 123 Coldplay & Big Sean - Miracles (Someone Special) 57 124 Julien Baker - Turn Out The Lights 57 125 Lana Del Rey - God Bless America 57 Beck's jaunty 'Up All Night' served as the lead single for his recent album Colors, which also spawned the excellent single 'Dreams' (by comparison that finished 38th in Indie SOTY 2015). for SHAME there's no Everything Everything in the top 100, a fail on the part of the voters of course, i'll ensure you all give points to Breadwinner next year. a fair amount of the casualties here [bleachers/oh wonder/pvris/julien baker etc] still have at least one track still left in the top 100 which we'll swiftly move onto ~~~ |
|
|
Mar 26 2018, 12:03 AM
Post
#12
|
|
i can only do one normal thing a day
Joined: 25 July 2011
Posts: 19,614 User: 14,428 |
91 Declan McKenna - Humongous 89
92 Royal Blood - I Only Lie When I Love You 89 93 Lorde - Hard Feelings/Loveless 88 94 Spoon - Hot Thoughts 87 95 alt-J - In Cold Blood 86 96 Amy Shark - Adore 82 97 Björk - Arisen My Senses 81 98 Paramore - Grudges 79 99 Coldplay - Hypnotised 77 100 PVRIS - Winter 76 First appearances from Radio 1 rock favourites Royal Blood and relative newcomer Declan McKenna. Amy Shark's "Adore" rose to chart stardom in Australia following its runner up finish on Triple J's Hottest 100, and about a year later went onto BJSC success for Unovia. from their Kaleidoscope EP, Coldplay's Big Sean collab (that was a thing apparently) missed the top hundred but Hypnotised fares better at #99. alt-J communicate via binary on In Cold Blood, and Spoon deliver a superfuckingHOT comeback single with Hot Thoughts. given the low position most of you clearly haven't heard it so i'll give you that courtesy right now |
|
|
Mar 26 2018, 12:17 AM
Post
#13
|
|
Alone and wounded
Pronouns: She/her
Joined: 18 January 2011 Posts: 60,104 User: 12,810 |
Oh Lana's 'Get Free', The xx's 'Lips' and alt-j's 'In Cold Blood' are all big losses
What is your Humanz Top 3? Saturnz Barz has been a clear favourite from it for me, but there's 10+ other songs which could complete my Top 3 on any day My favourite is 'Saturnz Barz' as well *.* then my top 3 is completed by Ascension and Strobelight <3 |
|
|
Mar 26 2018, 12:26 AM
Post
#14
|
|
i can only do one normal thing a day
Joined: 25 July 2011
Posts: 19,614 User: 14,428 |
81 Julien Baker - Appointments 100
82 Lana Del Rey - White Mustang 100 83 Nothing But Thieves - Sorry 100 84 CoCo & The Butterfields - Battlegrounds 99 85 Declan McKenna - Why Do You Feel So Down 99 86 LCD Soundsystem - Call The Police 99 87 The National - Day I Die 99 88 Lana Del Rey feat. Stevie Nicks - Beautiful People Beautiful Problems 95 89 Harry Styles - Kiwi 92 90 Royal Blood - How Did We Get So Dark 90 Not often a former 1D member would find themselves in Indie SOTY but Harry Styles' venture into hard rock with Kiwi fits right in. LCD Soundsystem picked up a ton of critical adoration with their first three albums, eventually disbanded in 2011 but made their big return seven years - 'Call the Police' being the first taster for their new stuff (surprisingly Grammy-winning single 'Tonite' doesn't show up here). Hailing from Tennessee, Julien Baker released her second album in 2017, she seems to have garnered a bit of a mini-following here! give the single Appointments a spin below, it's rather lovely |
|
|
Mar 26 2018, 12:45 AM
Post
#15
|
|
laugh 'til we cry
Pronouns: she/her
Joined: 29 August 2014 Posts: 13,684 User: 21,176 |
Yasss Pvris scraping into the top 100, small victories *.*
|
|
|
Mar 26 2018, 12:52 AM
Post
#16
|
|
rip in peace Dickston
Joined: 29 January 2017
Posts: 9,518 User: 25,045 |
Shame that Hypnotised was higher than Someone Special as the Big Sean collab was actually really good
Paramore & Lorde album tracks out so soon Loving the recognition for Royal Blood though, really loved both of their albums |
|
|
Mar 26 2018, 09:51 AM
Post
#17
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 13 November 2015
Posts: 33,175 User: 22,665 |
Appointments might be my #1 song of the last year
the bit that goes: Maybe it's all gonna turn out all right and I know that it's not but I have to believe that it is |
|
|
Mar 26 2018, 10:25 PM
Post
#18
|
|
FIVE YEARS OF THE TURRET 15-20
Joined: 12 March 2015
Posts: 4,754 User: 21,666 |
How Did We Get So Dark is a great song. Almost got the white vinyl of the new album, but because I was saving up towards the OK Computer blue vinyl re-release at the time, I got the CD instead.
Sorry, Call The Police, Day I Die, WDYFSD, Kiwi are some other greats on this list. |
|
|
Mar 27 2018, 11:38 AM
Post
#19
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 10 April 2016
Posts: 27,025 User: 23,155 |
Omg go Lorde
|
|
|
Apr 2 2018, 02:37 AM
Post
#20
|
|
i can only do one normal thing a day
Joined: 25 July 2011
Posts: 19,614 User: 14,428 |
71 Confidence Man - Better Sit Down Boy 109
72 Declan McKenna - The Kids Don't Wanna Come Home 108 73 Fleet Foxes - Third Of May / Ōdaigahara 106 74 PVRIS - Heaven 106 75 King Gizzard And The Lizard Wizard - Crumbling Castle 104 76 Royal Blood - Lights Out 104 77 Susanne Sundfør - Undercover 104 78 Lorde - Sober II (Melodrama) 103 79 Gorillaz - Ascension 102 80 alt-J - Deadcrush 101 Royal Blood's lead single from "How Did We Get So Dark?" ranks the highest, that's followed by "Crumbling Castle", a 9-minute psych rock epic from one of King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard's five album releases last year (yes that happened). Fleet Foxes came back too, one of indie folk's breakout bands from the late 2000s, with the progressive tune Third Of May/Ōdaigahara. You've all been sleeping on Susanne Sundfør's recent material so here's the hauntingly wonderful Undercover for you to delve into~ |
|
|
Time is now: 19th April 2024 - 06:09 AM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service