DT32's EOY 2018 countdown, Songs Of 2018 done |
Track this thread - Email this thread - Print this thread - Download this thread - Subscribe to this forum |
Jan 9 2019, 01:26 PM
Post
#21
|
|
FIVE YEARS OF THE TURRET 15-20
Joined: 12 March 2015
Posts: 4,754 User: 21,666 |
QUOTE 6. Dreamy indie pop from London. 6. Teleman - Family Of Aliens What I love about this album is that some of the songs involve the protagonist connecting with a special someone from a different universe, an idea explored in other great albums I’ve previously heard such as NZCA Lines’ Infinite Summer and The xx’s eponymous debut album from 2009. Not only that but the album also gives off some brilliantly-produced synths and dreamy, uplifting piano sounds. Overall, it is an excellent indie pop album. This post has been edited by DalekTurret32: Jan 9 2019, 01:27 PM |
|
|
Jan 9 2019, 01:30 PM
Post
#22
|
|
FIVE YEARS OF THE TURRET 15-20
Joined: 12 March 2015
Posts: 4,754 User: 21,666 |
QUOTE 5. It's an album that focuses on Brexit, and has a man who was in two well-known musical groups. 5. The Good, The Bad And The Queen - Merrie Land The recent albums from Damon Albarn’s projects have managed to impress me a lot. Blur’s The Magic Whip made it to my Top 10 Albums of 2015 back when I did the list in January 2016 and while there have been some 2k15 gems I have listened to as time went by that might have pushed this album down, it still holds up quite well. Gorillaz’s two albums from last year and now (respectively Humanz and The Now Now) have both been great. The only Albarn album I have listened to in full that came out before The Magic Whip was Blur’s 90s alternative classic Parklife, which I recommend for those who are into Britpop. The most recent of these projects is the comeback album of supergroup The Good, The Bad And The Queen in the form of Merrie Land, which was their first album in 11 years. This album paints a picture of a dystopian post-Brexit Britain and the many ideas that Albarn and Co. have constructed to go with the 11 tracks go together well, with some nice traditional instrumentation. This post has been edited by DalekTurret32: Jan 10 2019, 01:07 PM |
|
|
Jan 10 2019, 01:04 PM
Post
#23
|
|
FIVE YEARS OF THE TURRET 15-20
Joined: 12 March 2015
Posts: 4,754 User: 21,666 |
QUOTE 4. Contains one of my favourite album openers of the year, and has an aggressive punk sound. 4. IDLES - Joy As An Act Of Resistance A gritty punk album packed with tons of raw energy and political themes. It’s like Sleaford Mods, except fueled with more rage and rebellion. Also, Colossus is probably one of the most tense, dramatic album openers of the year. This post has been edited by DalekTurret32: Jan 10 2019, 01:07 PM |
|
|
Jan 10 2019, 01:07 PM
Post
#24
|
|
FIVE YEARS OF THE TURRET 15-20
Joined: 12 March 2015
Posts: 4,754 User: 21,666 |
QUOTE 3. A melancholy album dealing with the pains of unhealthy relationships. 3. Ex:Re - Ex:Re The first solo album from Daughter lead singer Elena Tonra, going by her solo stage name Ex:Re. My heartstrings were pulled by the melancholy material featured on Daughter’s last album Not To Disappear, and this solo album managed to do so just as well, if not, even more than NTD. I love how this album tackles the problems caused by serious relationships as well as post-break up phases. 5AM is a heartbreaking song dealing with a toxic, abusive relationship and Crushing involves the downsides of being unable to express your true emotions, backed up by lines of gloomy guitar reverb. |
|
|
Jan 10 2019, 01:11 PM
Post
#25
|
|
FIVE YEARS OF THE TURRET 15-20
Joined: 12 March 2015
Posts: 4,754 User: 21,666 |
QUOTE 2. I am absolutely amazed by the marvellous poetry of this band's material. 2. Florence + The Machine - High As Hope I’m starting to appreciate Florence + The Machine more this year, as I look deeper into the themes of their music. Their 4th album High As Hope is a very poetic album dealing with struggles, loneliness and nostalgia. We get tracks like Patricia which serves as a tribute to punk icon Patti Smith, and The End Of Love which is about learning to love someone out of free will and not just to replace the lover you previously lost. This post has been edited by DalekTurret32: Jan 10 2019, 01:12 PM |
|
|
Jan 11 2019, 09:46 PM
Post
#26
|
|
FIVE YEARS OF THE TURRET 15-20
Joined: 12 March 2015
Posts: 4,754 User: 21,666 |
QUOTE 1. One word. Jazz. This is it! The moment you've all been waiting for! My favourite album of 2018. As said in the clue, this album fits in the jazz genre. Doctor Blind guessed Heaven And Earth by Kamasi Washington, but I haven't listened to that album. I've only listened to one or two jazz albums that came out in 2018, and the special one I'm talking about is... 1. Sons Of Kemet - Your Queen Is A Reptile This is such a colourful jazz album. With each track representing an influential black female figure in history (such as Harriet Tubman and Angela Davis), every track brings a sense of spirit and celebration to the album’s representations with its wonderful instrumentation. The last track My Queen Is Doreen Lawrence also has a similar saxophone line to Space Carnival from The Comet Is Coming’s 2016 album Channel The Spirits (which made it onto my 2016 EOY countdown at the time of posting it). I can see the similarities more after finding out that the saxophonist of The Comet Is Coming, Shabaka Hutchings, also worked with Sons Of Kemet on this album; he wrote all the songs and played his usual role of saxophonist like he did in Channel The Spirits. And that is it! That has been my Top 75 Albums of 2018. Thank you to all who have took their time to read this, I am very grateful of you! Let's hope for more gems in 2019, and a possible Favourite Albums of The Decade topic from me. Album Hall Of Fame: 2015: Foals - What Went Down 2016: David Bowie - Blackstar 2017: Temples - Volcano 2018: Sons Of Kemet - Your Queen Is A Reptile This post has been edited by DalekTurret32: Jan 11 2019, 10:46 PM |
|
|
Jan 13 2019, 12:54 AM
Post
#27
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 7 September 2017
Posts: 11,787 User: 39,723 |
Really glad that Florence + The Machine's new album is your 2nd best album of 2018!
|
|
|
Jan 13 2019, 11:46 PM
Post
#28
|
|
FIVE YEARS OF THE TURRET 15-20
Joined: 12 March 2015
Posts: 4,754 User: 21,666 |
|
|
|
Jan 30 2019, 09:22 PM
Post
#29
|
|
FIVE YEARS OF THE TURRET 15-20
Joined: 12 March 2015
Posts: 4,754 User: 21,666 |
Bumping this just to let you know that I'm planning out my Songs Of 2018 countdown. May come next month or the month after
|
|
|
Feb 2 2019, 03:06 PM
Post
#30
|
|
FIVE YEARS OF THE TURRET 15-20
Joined: 12 March 2015
Posts: 4,754 User: 21,666 |
Favourite Hit Songs of 2018
Rules: Song must have peaked or debuted in the Top 40 in 2018 Re-entries of past songs don't count, so no American Idiot or 3 Lions. Honorable mentions: The Weeknd - Call Out My Name Ariana Grande - Breathin' Kanye West - Ghost Town Arctic Monkeys - Four Out Of Five J Cole - ATM Portugal, The Man - Feel It Still Dynoro & Gigi D'Agostino - In My Mind Charli XCX & Troye Sivan - 1999 Kendrick Lamar feat. SZA - All The Stars Years & Years - Sanctify David Guetta feat. Sia - Flames Childish Gambino - This Is America Dennis Lloyd - Nevermind The Top 10: 10. Dave - Hangman 9. Freya Ridings - Lost Without You 8. The Weeknd feat. Kendrick Lamar - Pray For Me 7. Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper - I'll Never Love Again 6. Ariana Grande - No Tears Left To Cry 5. P!nk - A Million Dreams 4. Eminem feat. Joyner Lucas - Lucky You 3. Billie Eilish - When The Party's Over 2. Jorja Smith - Blue Lights 1. Au/Ra & CamelPhat - Panic Room This post has been edited by DalekTurret32: Feb 2 2019, 11:51 PM |
|
|
Feb 2 2019, 09:36 PM
Post
#31
|
|
FIVE YEARS OF THE TURRET 15-20
Joined: 12 March 2015
Posts: 4,754 User: 21,666 |
Top 75 Songs Of 2018
Honorable mentions (the ones that just missed the Top 75): White Denim - Fine Slime Christine And The Queens - Doesn't Matter Rudimental feat. Tom Walker - Walk Alone Bodega - Name Escape Eminem - Stepping Stone Curtis Harding - It's Not Over Gaz Coombes - Wounded Egos Slaves - Acts Of Fear And Love Django Django - Real Gone Willie J Healey - 666 Kill Premium Leisure - Gold Tunes The Top 75: 75. Miles Kane - Coup De Grace 74. Jordan O'Shea - Horrorpop 73. Mogwai - We’re Not Done (End Title) 72. George Fitzgerald - The Echo Forgets 71. Skinny Pelembe feat. Hejira - I Just Wanna Be Your Prisoner 70. Anderson .Paak feat. Kendrick Lamar - Tints 69. Club Kuru - The Memory Junkie 68. Billie Eilish - When The Party’s Over 67. Hookworms - Negative Space 66. Boy Azooga - Loner Boogie 65. Connan Mockasin - Momo’s 64. Georgia - Started Out 63. Professor Green feat. Rag 'n' Bone Man - Photographs 62. George Ezra - The Beautiful Dream 61. Krystal Klear - Neutron Dance 60. Karen O & Danger Mouse - Lux Prima 59. Maribou State feat. Khruangbin - Feel Good 58. Matty - Clear 57. Underworld & Iggy Pop - Get Your Shirt 56. Andrea Bocelli - Vertigo 55. Imarhan - Ehad wa dagh 54. Virtual Self - Ghost Voices 53. James Blake - Don’t Miss It 52. Jon Hopkins - Emerald Rush 51. Parquet Courts - Wide Awake 50. Young Fathers - In My View 49. Pusha T - Santeria 48. Anna Calvi - Indies or Paradise 47. Father John Misty - The Songwriter 46. Disclosure - Moonlight 45. Martyn - Why 44. The Good, The Bad And The Queen - The Poison Tree 43. Lana Del Rey - Mariners Apartment Complex 42. The Prodigy - We Live Forever 41. CamelPhat and Cristoph feat. Jem Cooke - Breathe 40. Blood Orange - Charcoal Baby 39. J Cole feat. kiLL edward - FRIENDS 38. Matthew Dear - Bunny’s Dream (Daydream Edit) 37. MGMT - She Works Out Too Much 36. Goat - Let It Burn 35. Aphex Twin - abundance10edit[2 R8's, FZ20m & a 909] 34. Mac Miller - Self Care 33. Au/Ra & CamelPhat - Panic Room 32. Denzel Curry - SIRENS | Z1RENZ 31. Kids See Ghosts - Reborn 30. Max Cooper - Phi 29. Peggy Gou - It Makes You Forget (Itgehane) 28. Gwenno - Jynn-amontya 27. The Twilight Sad - Videograms 26. Theophilus London feat. Tame Impala - Only You 25. Vince Staples feat. Yugen Blackrock - Opps 24. Brockhampton - TAPE 23. Daniel Avery - Citizen // Nowhere 22. Travis Scott - STOP TRYING TO BE GOD 21. Erol Alkan - Silver Echoes 20. Charles Watson - Voices Carry Through The Mist 19. Kathryn Joseph - From When I Wake The Want Is 18. Olafur Arnalds - partial 17. Teleman - Sea Of Wine 16. Ex:Re - My Heart 15. Twenty One Pilots - My Blood 14. Mercury Rev feat. Margo Price - Sermon 13. Beach House - Last Ride 12. Hozier feat. Mavis Staples - Nina Cried Power 11. The Drobs - Tiger Balm 10. IDLES - Colossus 9. Low - Fly 8. John Grant - Love Is Magic 7. Bugzy Malone feat. Rag 'N' Bone Man - Run 6. Sons Of Kemet - My Queen Is Ada Eastman 5. Nas feat. The-Dream and Kanye West - Everything 4. Florence + The Machine - Sky Full Of Song 3. Robyn - Missing U 2. Kamasi Washington - Will You Sing? 1. Thom Yorke - Unmade This post has been edited by DalekTurret32: Feb 2 2019, 09:37 PM |
|
|
Apr 21 2019, 09:51 PM
Post
#32
|
|
Hello?
Joined: 8 March 2006
Posts: 83,010 User: 116 |
Some very interesting charts here, of your hits songs, I love Jorja, Freya, Gaga/Bradley and Ariana, all incredible tracks.
Of your other list I particularly like Florence, Robyn, Georgia and CamelPhat songs (love that Breathe went UK top 40 in the end though it should have been bigger even, incredible track) |
|
|
Apr 22 2019, 04:37 PM
Post
#33
|
|
FIVE YEARS OF THE TURRET 15-20
Joined: 12 March 2015
Posts: 4,754 User: 21,666 |
Some very interesting charts here, of your hits songs, I love Jorja, Freya, Gaga/Bradley and Ariana, all incredible tracks. Of your other list I particularly like Florence, Robyn, Georgia and CamelPhat songs (love that Breathe went UK top 40 in the end though it should have been bigger even, incredible track) I'm glad you like them, delta. |
|
|
Apr 23 2019, 04:00 PM
Post
#34
|
|
#38BBE0 otherwise known as 'sky blue'
Joined: 27 October 2008
Posts: 16,170 User: 7,561 |
John Grant's “Love Is Magic” is a great shout, I probably didn't chart it justice last year but I really did enjoy that. (FTR it charted: CR: 40-28-16-10-06-03-05-07-10-17-27-37-49 (13 weeks) reaching #49 in my Top 100 of 2018 )
Loads of brilliant tracks that I enjoyed too- “Let It Burn” by Goat as well as “Emerald Rush”, “Bunny’s Dream (Daydream Edit)” and “In My View” were all #1s for me! : ) “Neutron Dance” just missed out too, that peaked at #2. |
|
|
Apr 24 2019, 01:59 PM
Post
#35
|
|
FIVE YEARS OF THE TURRET 15-20
Joined: 12 March 2015
Posts: 4,754 User: 21,666 |
John Grant's “Love Is Magic” is a great shout, I probably didn't chart it justice last year but I really did enjoy that. (FTR it charted: CR: 40-28-16-10-06-03-05-07-10-17-27-37-49 (13 weeks) reaching #49 in my Top 100 of 2018 ) Loads of brilliant tracks that I enjoyed too- “Let It Burn” by Goat as well as “Emerald Rush”, “Bunny’s Dream (Daydream Edit)” and “In My View” were all #1s for me! : ) “Neutron Dance” just missed out too, that peaked at #2. Glad you liked the selected tracks featured on my countdown. Let It Burn makes me curious to see what other stuff Goat has to offer (I have heard It's Time For Fun and Union Of Mind And Soul, both of which I really liked) |
|
|
Time is now: 18th April 2024 - 10:59 AM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service