Oscars Review: 2011 - Best Picture |
Track this thread - Email this thread - Print this thread - Download this thread - Subscribe to this forum |
16th May 2017, 08:05 AM
Post
#1
|
|
c:
Joined: 12 March 2014
Posts: 13,152 User: 20,692 |
OSCARS 2011
BEST PICTURE The nominees were: The King's Speech 127 Hours Black Swan The Fighter Inception The Kids Are All Right The Social Network Toy Story 3 True Grit Winter's Bone What were your favourites? What was unfairly snubbed? Who shouldn't have even been here in the first place? Here are some of the other nominees from major awards from the same year: Golden Globes Drama: The Social Network Black Swan The Fighter Inception The King's Speech Musical or Comedy: The Kids Are All Right Alice in Wonderland Burlesque Red The Tourist BAFTAS The King's Speech Black Swan Inception The Social Network True Grit SAG Awards (Ensemble award) The King's Speech Black Swan The Fighter The Kids Are All Right The Social Network OSCARS REVIEWS 2016 Best Picture 2016 Best Leading Actress 2016 Best Leading Actor 2016 Best Supporting Actress 2016 Best Supporting Actor 2016 Best Director 2015 Best Picture 2015 Best Leading Actress 2015 Best Leading Actor 2015 Best Supporting Actress 2015 Best Supporting Actor 2015 Best Director 2014 Best Picture 2014 Best Leading Actress 2014 Best Leading Actor 2014 Best Supporting Actress 2014 Best Supporting Actor 2014 Best Director 2013 Best Picture 2013 Best Leading Actress 2013 Best Leading Actor 2013 Best Supporting Actress 2013 Best Supporting Actor 2013 Best Director 2012 Best Picture 2012 Best Leading Actress 2012 Best Leading Actor 2012 Best Supporting Actress 2012 Best Supporting Actor 2012 Best Director |
|
|
17th May 2017, 07:29 AM
Post
#2
|
|
c:
Joined: 12 March 2014
Posts: 13,152 User: 20,692 |
1 Black Swan (no film has ever made me this thrilled whilst watching, just so intense and one of those films that really styck with me)
2 The Kids Are All Right (this is quite an under-rated movie imo, it really made me laugh at times and had great moments of drama too) 3 127 Hours (this was a really interesting movie imo and very enthralling despite taking place in pretty much one place with one character) 4 Inception (not one that i've gone back to much but i loved how many layers of plot there was and thought it was so interesting to watch, nolan was robbed of a directing nom here) 5 The King's Speech (not the most daring film ever but it was still very well made and i enjoyed the plot and acting very much too) 6 The Fighter (i didn't find the actually plot the most interesting but the acting from everyone was phenomenal and it was still well made and directed) 7 The Social Network (i liked the flashy dialogue and i know it's intentional but i found jesse eisenberg to be a bit too unlikable to actually enjoy watching it. in terms of screenplay/score etc. it was a technical masterpiece though) 8 Toy Story 3 (we know my opinions on the toy story franchise but i thought this was a decent movie actually and enjoyed it at times, the best of the trilogy) 9 Winter's Bone (one of the most boring movies ever and only had jennifer lawrence going for it tbh but even she couldn't save it) NOT SEEN: True Grit All good nominees and a REALLY strong year for the Oscars in general but I'd have been pleased if The Town & Rabbit Hole got more love that year. |
|
|
17th May 2017, 09:14 AM
Post
#3
|
|
Raining Shitter
Joined: 9 March 2008
Posts: 63,090 User: 5,572 |
Black Swan owns all of these movies. Utterly perfect.
The Fighter is probabyl my favourite David O Russell movie. Made me like sporty movies and I love how Amy played such an un-Amy Adams role. The Kids Are All Right is underrated I agree, so well acted and a lovely story. 127 Hours is visually stunning, but some bits are too hard to watch |
|
|
Time is now: 23rd April 2024, 08:31 AM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service