Good Delta Hit Parade: 2023 EOY, Top 100 songs / Top 40 albums |
Track this thread - Email this thread - Print this thread - Download this thread - Subscribe to this forum |
31st December 2023, 10:45 AM
Post
#1
|
|
Hello?
Joined: 8 March 2006
Posts: 83,060 User: 116 |
Happy new year...almost! As is tradition, before I reveal my top 100 favourite songs and top 40 albums of 2023, here - in alphabetical order - are the songs that either made my top 100 most played songs of the year according to Spotify but for the reasons stated are not in my overall top 100, or just missed out for other reasons stated! I adore all of these but only had 100 spaces sadly.
Alessandro Safina - Luna (missed the cut) ALMA - Tell Mama (missed the cut) Amy Studt - Ladder In My Tights (was in my 2021 EOY chart) Bananarama - Help! (1989 song that I played a lot this year) Beth Nielsen Chapman - I Find Your Love (missed the cut) Black Motion, Osaze & Bucie - Please Stay (missed the cut) Cal Stamp - Trapped In Paradise (missed the cut) Confidence Man - Firebreak (missed the cut) Cornelia Jakobs - It Takes A Fool To Remain Sane (missed the cut) CREAM SODA and HLEB - Plachu Na Tekhno (BJSC entry in 2020) Creeds - Push Up (missed the cut) Daxson - Wild Horses (missed the cut) DJ HEARTSTRING - It Ain't Over (missed the cut) [dunkelbunt] - Cinnamon Girl (missed the cut) Ed Sheeran - Life Goes On (missed the cut) Emmie - I Thought It Was You (missed the cut) Fey - Azúcar Amargo (was in my 2022 EOY chart) Faith Hill - This Kiss (was in my 1998 EOY chart) Hannah Laing & RoRo - Good Love (missed the cut) HeartCry Worship - Shine Jesus Shine (was in my 2022 EOY chart) Hyyken - So Good To Me (missed the cut) Jemini - Cry Baby (UK Eurovision 2003 entry and in my 2003 EOY chart - Liverpool hype and I met them there!) Jemini - Constantly (their new single this year - missed the cut) John Mayer - No Such Thing (a small UK hit in 2003 - I heard this a lot in Las Vegas when I visited in Jan) JONE & Silke - Ekko inni meg (missed the cut) Kelly Clarkson - Red Flag Collector (missed the cut) Kiki Rockwell - Burn Your Village (missed the cut) Kim Kaey - Touch Me There (was in my 2022 EOY chart) Kylie Cantrall - Texts Go Green (missed the cut) LB9 - Breathe (this is my own song - excluded) Leena Punks - Mirage (missed the cut) Loreen - Euphoria (was in my 2012 EOY chart) Louise - High Hopes (missed the cut) Love City Groove - Love City Groove (UK Eurovision 1995 entry - added to Spotify finally this year and on Top of the Pops repeats a lot) Madonna - I'll Remember (from 1994 - played a lot this year after seeing on a Top of the Pops repeat) Martin - (Du är så) Yeah Yeah, Wow Wow (Melodifestivalen 1999 entry) Maruja - One Hand Behind The Devil (missed the cut) Mike Oldfield - To France (1980s song I listened to a lot this year) N-Trance - Set You Free (2001 Rob Searle Remix) (was in my 2001 EOY chart) One More Time - Den Vilda (Sweden's Eurovision 1996 entry and in my 1996 EOY chart - almost always in my most played every year) Powerwolf - No Prayer At Midnight (missed the cut) Rank 1 - Airwave (was in my 2000 EOY chart) Regina Spektor - Samson (was in my 2007 EOY chart) Rikky Disco - Love Hangover - (missed the cut) Sam Ryder - SPACE MAN (was in my 2022 EOY chart) S Club 7 - Never Had A Dream Come True (was in my 2000 EOY chart) S Club 7 - Rain (was in my 2015 EOY chart) Shouse & David Guetta - Live Without Love (missed the cut) SIX Cast - Don't Lose Ur Head (missed the cut) Susanne Sundfør - rūnā (missed the cut) Symphonia - Kaapse Draai (was in my 2022 EOY chart) Synne Sanden - Pleasure Fuel (missed the cut) Take That - One More Word (missed the cut) Taylor Swift - Is It Over Now? (missed the cut) The Beatles - Now And Then (missed the cut) Total Touch - Touch Me There (missed the cut) Troye Sivan - One Of Your Girls (missed the cut) |
|
|
31st December 2023, 11:39 AM
Post
#2
|
|
With Kristina in heart
Joined: 28 March 2017
Posts: 3,818 User: 28,104 |
|
|
|
31st December 2023, 12:33 PM
Post
#3
|
|
Hello?
Joined: 8 March 2006
Posts: 83,060 User: 116 |
|
|
|
31st December 2023, 03:38 PM
Post
#4
|
|
Hello?
Joined: 8 March 2006
Posts: 83,060 User: 116 |
Top 40 albums of 2023
1. Kylie Minogue – Tension 2. FIZZ – The Secret To Life 3. Ed Sheeran - - 4. Take That - This Life 5. Carly Rae Jepsen – The Loveliest Time 6. Taylor Swift – 1989 (Taylor’s Version) 7. Aly & AJ - With Love From 8. P!nk – TRUSTFALL 9. Headache – The Head Hurts but the Heart Knows the Truth 10. Kelly Clarkson - Chemistry 11. Busted – Greatest Hits 2.0 12. Colbie Caillat – Along The Way 13. Christine and the Queens – Paranoïa, Angels, True Love 14. ALMA – Time Machine 15. Ed Sheeran – Autumn Variations 16. Taylor Swift – Speak Now (Taylor’s Version) 17. Barbie The Album 18. Six: The Musical (Studio Cast Recording) 19. Freya Ridings – Blood Orange 20. Mika - Que ta tête fleurisse toujours 21. Claire Richards - Euphoria 22. Ellie Goulding – Higher Than Heaven 23. Lana Del Rey - Did You Know That There's a Tunnel Under Ocean Blvd 24. Alexis Strum – Cocoon 25. Ava Max – Diamonds & Dancefloors 26. DJ Sabrina The Teenage DJ - Destiny 27. Olivia Rodrigo – Guts 28. CASISDEAD – Famous Last Words 29. RAYE - My 21st Century Blues 30. Cher – Christmas 31. Sophie Ellis-Bextor – HANA 32. Texas – The Very Best Of 1989-2023 33. Pet Shop Boys – SMASH – The Singles 1985-2020 34. Mae Muller – Sorry I’m Late 35. Powerwolf – Interludium 36. Nabihah Iqbal – Dreamer 37. Louise – Greatest Hits 38. Saint Etienne - Built On Sand: Rarities 1994-1999 39. Anne-Marie – Unhealthy 40. Lucy Spraggan – Balance Commentary Tension...what an album! A very easy and clear end of year No.1 for Kylie, with her best album since Aphrodite, which topped my 2010 end of year chart. A brilliant mix of new and contemporary sounds that bagged her a couple of big hit singles, plus the 80s and 90s infleunce seen on Kylie's last few albums. It is very nearly unskippable for me and I also loved Extension - the extended mix album just as much. dodie's new band FIZZ are in a distant second but nevertheless provided a really excellent debut album, with influences clearly ranging from Alphabeat to Queen and any late 90s pop band too. Ed Sheeran has had a poor year by his standards but I thought his - (Subtract) album was very hard done by commercially. A really quite engaging album with darker lyrics than usual and some lovely melodies. It deserved to do a lot better and was easily the better of his two albums released this year. However, I did prefer nearly every song on it to the hit single Eyes Closed, which didn't fit in with the rest of the album at all. Take That's This Life, at No.4 here, was probably their best studio album since Progress - clearly a long way behind the majesty of that opus but still better than III and Wonderland. It was nice to see some sonic similarities to Beautiful World and The Garden on this. And Carly Rae Jepsen rounds off the top five with The Loveliest Time, which I far preferred to its prequel, The Loneliest Time - absolutely full of big pop choruses and sublime production, as ever. Also in the top ten this year are 1989 (Taylor's Version) - boosted by some great tracks from the American superstar's Vault - the original album was No.4 in my end of year 2014 chart. Also Aly & AJ, who were a revelation when I saw them live supporting Take That earlier this year - I really adore their Fleetwood Mac vibes these days. The solid new albums from P!nk and Kelly Clarkson are also top ten, and sandwiched in between is an odd but brilliant little collection of AI-assisted electronic music from Headache. |
|
|
31st December 2023, 04:35 PM
Post
#5
|
|
Hello?
Joined: 8 March 2006
Posts: 83,060 User: 116 |
Top 100 songs of 2023
1. Loreen – Tattoo 2. Calvin Harris with Ellie Goulding - Miracle 3. Kylie Minogue – Padam Padam 4. Nabihah Iqbal – Zone 1 to 6000 5. FIZZ – High In Brighton 6. Peggy Gou – (It Goes Like) Nanana 7. Headache – The Beginning of the End 8. Käärijä – Cha Cha Cha 9. Dzivia – Voryva 10. The Rhythm Method – Please Don't Die 11. Anne Pigalle – He! Stranger 12. Billx & Otyken - My Wing (Rave Music Edit) 13. Mae Muller – I Wrote A Song 14. The Kiffness – Sometimes I'm Alone (Lonely Cat) 15. FIZZ – Hell Of A Ride 16. Annalisa – Mon Amour 17. Sam Ryder – You’re Christmas To Me 18. Kylie Minogue – Tension 19. Delta Goodrem – Back To Your Heart 20. Freya Ridings – Weekends 21. Powerwolf – Sainted by the Storm 22. Zaho de Sagazan – Tristesse 23. Kali Mutsa – Hayako Hayako 24. Alessandra – Queen of Kings 25. MENT feat Alicja and Marvin Brooks – Loner 26. Brutalismus 3000 – Romantika 27. Of Wild – Haddaway 28. P!nk – TRUSTFALL 29. Melis, Erlend & Steinjo – I'm Still Single 30. Palesa - Dali Wami 31. Dua Lipa – Houdini 32. Dua Lipa – Dance The Night 33. Michael Aldag – cheating 34. Billie Eilish – What Was I Made For? 35. Bassboy – Motion 36. Rondò Veneziano – Casanova 37. DATSKO – REMEMBRANCE 38. Theoz – Mer av dig 39. Cher – DJ Play A Christmas Song 40. ALMA – Dreaming 41. Bernice West – Lyfie 42. WIIGZ – French Tips 43. Mariette – One Day 44. Gustaph – Because Of You 45. CASISDEAD – Pat Earrings 46. NKD – What I Believe 47. Beagle Music – Like Ice in the Sunshine 48. Michael Aldag – girlfriends 49. Udo Lindenberg & Apache 207 – Komet 50. Kiana – Where Did You Go 51. Blümchen – Herz an Herz 52. Emmeline – The Dance 53. Melle Brown & Annie Mac – Feel About You 54. Olivia Rodrigo – vampire 55. CRUZ – Disco Colour Beams 56. The Kiffness – I Need Something (Scary Cat) 57. Willow Kayne – White City 58. Bizarrap & Shakira - Shakira: Bzrp Music Sessions, Vol.53 59. Loreen – Is It Love 60. Miley Cyrus – Flowers 61. Olivia Lunny – HEARTBREAK ON REPEAT 62. DOLLA feat Hard Lights – DAMELO 63. Taylor Swift – Cruel Summer 64. Ed Sheeran – Curtains 65. RAYE feat 070 Shake - Escapism. 66. Nabihah Iqbal – Sunflower 67. Kylie Minogue – Story 68. TEYA & SALENA - Who The Hell Is Edgar? 69. SACHI & Mali-Koa - Feel Good 70. Colbie Caillat – For Someone 71. Texas – After All 72. MJ Lenderman – You Have Bought Yourself A Boat 73. Olivia Rodrigo – bad idea right? 74. Ski Aggu, Joost & Otto Waalkes – Friesenjung 75. PRISMA – Andy 76. Remy – Chasing Down Gold 77. Rufus Wainwright – Beautiful Child 78. Stacey Ryan – Over Tonight 79. Olivia Rodrigo – Can’t Catch Me Now 80. Agoria, NOEMIE & Rami Khalifé - Teardrops (Don't Stop The Music) 81. Loraine James – I DM U 82. Taylor Swift – All Too Well (10 Minute Version) (Taylor's Version) (From The Vault) 83. PinkPantheress feat Ice Spice - Boy's a liar Pt.2 84. Take That – This Life 85. S Club – These Are The Days 86. Trijntje Oosterhuis – De Zee 87. Busted – Good One 88. Dada – I'm Feeling Nothing 89. Kenya Grace – Strangers 90. Kylie Minogue – Hold On To Now 91. Sophie Ellis-Bextor – Breaking the Circle 92. Belle and Sebastian – I Don't Know What You See In Me 93. Billy Gillies feat Hannah Boleyn - DNA (Loving You) 94. Willow Kayne – Final Notice 95. Sophie Holohan – Cognitive Dissonance 96. Aly & AJ – Don't Need Nothing 97. The Jordan – Dancefloor 98. Christine and the Queens – Full of life 99. Sub Sub – Southern Trees 100. George Clanton – I Been Young Spotify playlist: https://open.spotify.com/playlist/4FMTb2brT...db245bc484f45cf Commentary: For the second year in a row, Sweden's Eurovision entry (and the winner of Melodifestivalen) tops my end of year chart. But this time it's a BIG one - returning legend Loreen (of Euphoria fame - her 2012 Eurovision winner and my second favourite song of all-time) dished out another all-time classic in the shape of the brilliant Tattoo, which was a bit more mysterious than Euphoria but just as artistic and with evidently even more commercial potential - with it peaking at No.2 in the UK. An absolute stormer of a track, from the subtle verses to the powerful chorus to the Frozen-esque slow down before it explodes to its finale. This is easily my favourite song released so far this decade and Loreen repeats her 2012 end of year No.1 feat. A rather distant second, but not at all unimpressively, the now veteran power combo of Calvin Harris and Ellie Goulding have delivered a couple of solid collaborations before, but Miracle was the one where they finally went all the way to No.1 in the UK...because the time was finally here to bring trance back into the mainstream. Of course it was going to be Calvin that did this, and he certainly delivered with this dream trance/Robert Miles influenced beauty. Ellie's silky voice glides effortlessly over a pulsating production which absolutely deserved all of the success it had. The previous highs for both Calvin and Ellie in my end of year chart were No.3, for One Kiss in 2018 for the former and Love Me Like You Do in 2015 for the latter. And roudning off my most commercial end of year top three since 2011 (The A Team/Moves Like Jagger/On The Floor) is the absolute sensation of a comeback single from Kylie Minogue. Now in her mid-50s, the Australian superstar proved again that she is ageless and that her success is eternal when she unexpectedly wheeled out a modern slap house banger for the summer. Padam Padam is her coolest single for many, many years, easily the biggest earworm of the year and famously spent a month in the UK top ten, with 'padam' becoming a meme in itself. As with last year, five BJSC entries finish in my top ten of the year, although unusually two of these were not my entries. In fact, the highest of them all is from Roba's Summericia - Nabihah Iqbal's Zone 1 to 6000 is strongly challenging as the greatest song I've ever discovered in 16 years of participating in this contest. Dating back to 2017, this very relateable tale (to me at least) of the bland 9 to 5, tedious rat race life, delivered in a spoken/electronic style, was a very deserved winner in the first contest of the year, and a song that has stuck with me all year. While down at No.7 - just to prove that if you send a spoken word entry I'll likely be all over it - is the mesmerising The Beginning of the End by Headache, a song whose vocal was astonishingly created by AI. Perhaps the most affecting piece of music I've heard this year, Dandy's Fljótavík finished 2nd with this but it really deserved to go one higher. The highest of my own entries was dodie's band FIZZ with the summer pop/indie anthem High In Brighton, which tanked in its final, but who cares - this is a slice of joy which I absolutely love, and it's nice to have my place of birth mentioned in my top five of the year too. And another flop ends up in 10th place - the absolutely gorgeous and heartbreaking Please Don't Die from Rhythm Method, who have been threatening a major hit in my chart for years and now finally achieve it. But of course, the tail of FSR Rontvia in recent times has been our unrivalled ability to finish 2nd, yet without ever winning. Both of my silver medallists from 2023 are high up, but of course it's the epic nine-minute world music stunner Voryva from Dzivia which finishes inside the top ten, at No.9. The remaining two slots in the top ten are a high finish for a chart dance song - Peggy Gou's ATB inspired (It Goes Like) Nanana was one of the summer's most excellent singles and deservedly finishes at No.6 here, while also of course making the top ten is Finland's Eurovision entry, Cha Cha Cha by Käärijä, which unsurprisingly stormed the public vote in Liverpool, but the juries weren't as kind to this insane track and it finished 2nd overall - still, a great entry, unforgettable staging and quite something to witness live. It even peaked at No.6 in the UK, which is clearly unheard of for a Finnish language song. It's been a far better year for mainstream songs in my end of year chart this year, partly due to Eurovision having a historically successful year commercially, but other big hits that also crossed over into my affections included Sam Ryder's Alexa-assisted Christmas No.2 (No.17), the ever wonderful Dua Lipa's double (No.31 and 32), Billie Eilish's beautiful Barbie soundtrack No.1 (No.34) and a trio of hits from the brilliant Olivia Rodrigo (No.54, 73 and 79), as well as some of the year's biggest sellers from Miley Cyrus (No.60), Taylor Swift (No.63), RAYE (No.65), PinkPantheress (No.83), and Kenya Grace (No.89). Germany's biggest seller of the year, which spent something ridiculous like six months at No.1 there, is also in for Udo Lindenberg & Apache 207 (No.49). This post has been edited by gooddelta: 31st December 2023, 04:36 PM |
|
|
31st December 2023, 06:09 PM
Post
#6
|
|
is my brain across your walls?
Joined: 14 February 2009
Posts: 115,097 User: 8,300 |
Aw I was kinda hoping Maruja might appear here but at least they got an OP mention
The lower half of your top 10 *.* (I like most of your top 5 too but I'll pretend that's the real top 5 x). Also oh my at there being a second cat song from The Kiffness on here *_* |
|
|
1st January 2024, 07:29 AM
Post
#7
|
|
Cowcow no Frieren
Joined: 7 April 2021
Posts: 5,387 User: 127,479 |
|
|
|
2nd January 2024, 11:12 PM
Post
#8
|
|
Hello?
Joined: 8 March 2006
Posts: 83,060 User: 116 |
Aw I was kinda hoping Maruja might appear here but at least they got an OP mention The lower half of your top 10 *.* (I like most of your top 5 too but I'll pretend that's the real top 5 x). Also oh my at there being a second cat song from The Kiffness on here *_* So close, Maruja was literally in the top 110 and just missed out. The Kiffness has a whole world of iconic cat songs *.* Scary Cat might even have done better than Lonely Cat, I'm not sure, but I plumped for the one I preferred in the end. Never knew this existed before. Hopefully he and Black Hole Recordings could clear the sample and release this officially! That would be amazing, I can't believe it sounds as good as it does! |
|
|
5th January 2024, 01:26 PM
Post
#9
|
|
you never forget your first time...
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 19 April 2011 Posts: 121,821 User: 13,530 |
Hey Rich! My favourites from your top 100:
1. Loreen – Tattoo A worthy winner of Eurovision, amazing that she came back with a song that truly rivals Euphoria in quality (though I think I still prefer the latter) 2. Calvin Harris with Ellie Goulding - Miracle 3. Kylie Minogue – Padam Padam 6. Peggy Gou – (It Goes Like) Nanana 8. Käärijä – Cha Cha Cha 13. Mae Muller – I Wrote A Song 17. Sam Ryder – You’re Christmas To Me 18. Kylie Minogue – Tension 19. Delta Goodrem – Back To Your Heart Feels like ages since we had this, hopefully Hearts on the Run or another track is on the way soon! 20. Freya Ridings – Weekends Head and shoulders above anything else from her second album 24. Alessandra – Queen of Kings 28. P!nk – TRUSTFALL 31. Dua Lipa – Houdini 32. Dua Lipa – Dance The Night 33. Michael Aldag – cheating Also my favourite of his 2023 tracks! Heard it live before it came out and I knew it was amazing from that 34. Billie Eilish – What Was I Made For? 38. Theoz – Mer av dig I was expecting good stuff from him in Melfest last year and he delivered, a step up from Som du vill! 43. Mariette – One Day Nice to see another fan of this, I thought it was really lovely 44. Gustaph – Because Of You 48. Michael Aldag – girlfriends 50. Kiana – Where Did You Go 54. Olivia Rodrigo – vampire 58. Bizarrap & Shakira - Shakira: Bzrp Music Sessions, Vol.53 59. Loreen – Is It Love 60. Miley Cyrus – Flowers 63. Taylor Swift – Cruel Summer This becoming a belated hit just feels right, criminal that it wasn't a single at the time 64. Ed Sheeran – Curtains 65. RAYE feat 070 Shake - Escapism. 67. Kylie Minogue – Story 68. TEYA & SALENA - Who The Hell Is Edgar? 73. Olivia Rodrigo – bad idea right? 79. Olivia Rodrigo – Can’t Catch Me Now 82. Taylor Swift – All Too Well (10 Minute Version) (Taylor's Version) (From The Vault) 83. PinkPantheress feat Ice Spice - Boy's a liar Pt.2 84. Take That – This Life It's not up there with their very best but this is a pretty catchy track, is the album much like this? 85. S Club – These Are The Days Obviously a lot of love for this, it fits really nicely in with their older stuff and works perfectly as a nostalgic callback. 89. Kenya Grace – Strangers 90. Kylie Minogue – Hold On To Now 91. Sophie Ellis-Bextor – Breaking the Circle 93. Billy Gillies feat Hannah Boleyn - DNA (Loving You) Great stuff! Tension is a brilliant #1 album of the year too |
|
|
5th January 2024, 02:56 PM
Post
#10
|
|
🔥🚀🔥
Joined: 30 August 2010
Posts: 74,597 User: 11,746 |
here's my faves of your top 100!
1. Loreen – Tattoo -> I didn't end up loving this quite as much as Euphoria but it was still one of the very best Eurovision entries we've had, was quite a moment seeing this (and yay for Kaarija top 10 too) 2. Calvin Harris with Ellie Goulding - Miracle -> yay for two top 10 matches here with this and Peggy, both very much stand out commercial dance tracks of the 2010s 3. Kylie Minogue – Padam Padam 4. Nabihah Iqbal – Zone 1 to 6000 6. Peggy Gou – (It Goes Like) Nanana 7. Headache – The Beginning of the End 8. Käärijä – Cha Cha Cha 9. Dzivia – Voryva -> I think this ended up being my top BJSC discovery of the year yay 12. Billx & Otyken - My Wing (Rave Music Edit) 14. The Kiffness – Sometimes I'm Alone (Lonely Cat) 16. Annalisa – Mon Amour 18. Kylie Minogue – Tension 20. Freya Ridings – Weekends 21. Powerwolf – Sainted by the Storm 22. Zaho de Sagazan – Tristesse 24. Alessandra – Queen of Kings 28. P!nk – TRUSTFALL 31. Dua Lipa – Houdini 32. Dua Lipa – Dance The Night 39. Cher – DJ Play A Christmas Song 44. Gustaph – Because Of You 51. Blümchen – Herz an Herz 58. Bizarrap & Shakira - Shakira: Bzrp Music Sessions, Vol.53 60. Miley Cyrus – Flowers 63. Taylor Swift – Cruel Summer 65. RAYE feat 070 Shake - Escapism. 68. TEYA & SALENA - Who The Hell Is Edgar? 79. Olivia Rodrigo – Can’t Catch Me Now 82. Taylor Swift – All Too Well (10 Minute Version) (Taylor's Version) (From The Vault) 83. PinkPantheress feat Ice Spice - Boy's a liar Pt.2 89. Kenya Grace – Strangers 90. Kylie Minogue – Hold On To Now 93. Billy Gillies feat Hannah Boleyn - DNA (Loving You) -> really excited by this being a big chart hit too 99. Sub Sub – Southern Trees -> oh my at this ending up doing better here than in my EOY chart (may've stuck around for me a bit longer if it didn't unjustly DNQ I guess) 100. George Clanton – I Been Young |
|
|
5th January 2024, 04:39 PM
Post
#11
|
|
baddest of them all
Joined: 2 August 2008
Posts: 21,778 User: 6,764 |
Hey Rich!
Stanning the 🇿🇦 representation here! Lyfie is that bop and especially LOVING the surprise NKD appearance. All 3 members were in the top 12 of an early season of SA Idols. I remember voting for Nicky from the group on my Nokia every night at the time It was so cool to see them form a girl band after the show and have a huge hit with What I Believe, but then they sadly faded into obscurity after that. I was also considering that track for BJSC back in 2009 around the time of Jamali, Jody. I might have missed out on a SA hit it seems! |
|
|
6th January 2024, 11:43 AM
Post
#12
|
|
Hello?
Joined: 8 March 2006
Posts: 83,060 User: 116 |
Hey Rich! My favourites from your top 100: 1. Loreen – Tattoo A worthy winner of Eurovision, amazing that she came back with a song that truly rivals Euphoria in quality (though I think I still prefer the latter) 2. Calvin Harris with Ellie Goulding - Miracle 3. Kylie Minogue – Padam Padam 6. Peggy Gou – (It Goes Like) Nanana 8. Käärijä – Cha Cha Cha 13. Mae Muller – I Wrote A Song 17. Sam Ryder – You’re Christmas To Me 18. Kylie Minogue – Tension 19. Delta Goodrem – Back To Your Heart Feels like ages since we had this, hopefully Hearts on the Run or another track is on the way soon! 20. Freya Ridings – Weekends Head and shoulders above anything else from her second album 24. Alessandra – Queen of Kings 28. P!nk – TRUSTFALL 31. Dua Lipa – Houdini 32. Dua Lipa – Dance The Night 33. Michael Aldag – cheating Also my favourite of his 2023 tracks! Heard it live before it came out and I knew it was amazing from that 34. Billie Eilish – What Was I Made For? 38. Theoz – Mer av dig I was expecting good stuff from him in Melfest last year and he delivered, a step up from Som du vill! 43. Mariette – One Day Nice to see another fan of this, I thought it was really lovely 44. Gustaph – Because Of You 48. Michael Aldag – girlfriends 50. Kiana – Where Did You Go 54. Olivia Rodrigo – vampire 58. Bizarrap & Shakira - Shakira: Bzrp Music Sessions, Vol.53 59. Loreen – Is It Love 60. Miley Cyrus – Flowers 63. Taylor Swift – Cruel Summer This becoming a belated hit just feels right, criminal that it wasn't a single at the time 64. Ed Sheeran – Curtains 65. RAYE feat 070 Shake - Escapism. 67. Kylie Minogue – Story 68. TEYA & SALENA - Who The Hell Is Edgar? 73. Olivia Rodrigo – bad idea right? 79. Olivia Rodrigo – Can’t Catch Me Now 82. Taylor Swift – All Too Well (10 Minute Version) (Taylor's Version) (From The Vault) 83. PinkPantheress feat Ice Spice - Boy's a liar Pt.2 84. Take That – This Life It's not up there with their very best but this is a pretty catchy track, is the album much like this? 85. S Club – These Are The Days Obviously a lot of love for this, it fits really nicely in with their older stuff and works perfectly as a nostalgic callback. 89. Kenya Grace – Strangers 90. Kylie Minogue – Hold On To Now 91. Sophie Ellis-Bextor – Breaking the Circle 93. Billy Gillies feat Hannah Boleyn - DNA (Loving You) Great stuff! Tension is a brilliant #1 album of the year too Thanks Joseph! Yes despite Tattoo probably being my favourite song released in at least the last five years, I do still prefer Euphoria - such is the quality of Loreen when she's firing on all cylinders *.* Oh true yeah, Delta really needs to get another single out, presumably the album will be out this year. Yes, agreed about Freya - nice enough album but this was the definite high point and the rest of the album wasn't as strong as the debut at all. I thought Michael was so good live, such an enjoyable little gig when I saw him in August, Cheating and Girlfriends are two of the catchiest pop songs of the year, I still can't believe with his great voice, personality and online following that he hasn't broken through commercially properly yet. Agreed about Theoz, a definite step up and another of the catchiest songs of the year - despite not being in English! Yeah I'd say This Life is a little bit of an outlier, it seems to be the most jolly song on the album by some distance. I love the album but it's quite a serious affair compared to their last few. Glad they seem more prominent again this era than with Wonderland though, even if clearly they'll never get back to the highs of the late noughties. I love Tension so much, it's definitely my favourite Kylie album since Aphrodite <3 here's my faves of your top 100! 1. Loreen – Tattoo -> I didn't end up loving this quite as much as Euphoria but it was still one of the very best Eurovision entries we've had, was quite a moment seeing this (and yay for Kaarija top 10 too) 2. Calvin Harris with Ellie Goulding - Miracle -> yay for two top 10 matches here with this and Peggy, both very much stand out commercial dance tracks of the 2010s 3. Kylie Minogue – Padam Padam 4. Nabihah Iqbal – Zone 1 to 6000 6. Peggy Gou – (It Goes Like) Nanana 7. Headache – The Beginning of the End 8. Käärijä – Cha Cha Cha 9. Dzivia – Voryva -> I think this ended up being my top BJSC discovery of the year yay 12. Billx & Otyken - My Wing (Rave Music Edit) 14. The Kiffness – Sometimes I'm Alone (Lonely Cat) 16. Annalisa – Mon Amour 18. Kylie Minogue – Tension 20. Freya Ridings – Weekends 21. Powerwolf – Sainted by the Storm 22. Zaho de Sagazan – Tristesse 24. Alessandra – Queen of Kings 28. P!nk – TRUSTFALL 31. Dua Lipa – Houdini 32. Dua Lipa – Dance The Night 39. Cher – DJ Play A Christmas Song 44. Gustaph – Because Of You 51. Blümchen – Herz an Herz 58. Bizarrap & Shakira - Shakira: Bzrp Music Sessions, Vol.53 60. Miley Cyrus – Flowers 63. Taylor Swift – Cruel Summer 65. RAYE feat 070 Shake - Escapism. 68. TEYA & SALENA - Who The Hell Is Edgar? 79. Olivia Rodrigo – Can’t Catch Me Now 82. Taylor Swift – All Too Well (10 Minute Version) (Taylor's Version) (From The Vault) 83. PinkPantheress feat Ice Spice - Boy's a liar Pt.2 89. Kenya Grace – Strangers 90. Kylie Minogue – Hold On To Now 93. Billy Gillies feat Hannah Boleyn - DNA (Loving You) -> really excited by this being a big chart hit too 99. Sub Sub – Southern Trees -> oh my at this ending up doing better here than in my EOY chart (may've stuck around for me a bit longer if it didn't unjustly DNQ I guess) 100. George Clanton – I Been Young Thanks Dan! Yeah agreed, I do still prefer Euphoria but for me that's an almost impossible bar to reach, being my 2nd favourite song of all-time. Agreed, absolutely obsessed with Miracle and (It Goes Like) Nanana, two fantastic dance hits. A few years ago there's just no way that this and DNA would have been as big. So glad to see that about Voryva, you're the second person that's mentioned that, and somebody else said it was in their top five discoveries, which is so pleasing to see <3 Southern Trees was absolutely and ridiculously robbed, what a stunning track! Thank you for the introduction and I'm sorry it didn't end up paying off for you. It's pretty unusual for 'foreign' DNQs to make my end of year chart at all but this year a couple did, some of the 2023 results left a lot to be desired. Hey Rich! Stanning the 🇿🇦 representation here! Lyfie is that bop and especially LOVING the surprise NKD appearance. All 3 members were in the top 12 of an early season of SA Idols. I remember voting for Nicky from the group on my Nokia every night at the time It was so cool to see them form a girl band after the show and have a huge hit with What I Believe, but then they sadly faded into obscurity after that. I was also considering that track for BJSC back in 2009 around the time of Jamali, Jody. I might have missed out on a SA hit it seems! Thanks Kath! Ha yes, Lyfie is such a super infectious song and dance routine. What I Believe I stumbled across during a YouTube trawl last year and it felt to me like something Atomic Kitten might have released in 2003/4? Nicky even reminds me of Natasha Hamilton vocally. I love it and even got hold of the South African Now album that features the song, as of course it's not on Spotify here, and their own album cost a ridiculous amount to buy. I think in 2009 it could have done pretty well in BJSC! Probably not these days though. Good to see the famous Nokia get another mention *.* |
|
|
20th January 2024, 10:53 PM
Post
#13
|
|
Rob aah
Joined: 3 July 2007
Posts: 38,323 User: 3,804 |
Hey Rich. My faves here
1. Loreen – Tattoo hard to deny this being your #1 really and I have no qualms with it either as it's a better song of hers for me 2. Calvin Harris with Ellie Goulding - Miracle fabulous track! 3. Kylie Minogue – Padam Padam SLAYLIE, shame she didn't get her deserved uk chart EOY result but this was such a triumph for her and at 55 years old too *.* 4. Nabihah Iqbal – Zone 1 to 6000 can't believe this has finished above all your own BJSC entries last year. A true testament this is. Such a mysterious track and no doubt the video with her walking through London streets emphasises things just that bit more! 5. FIZZ – High In Brighton this was rather fun! 6. Peggy Gou – (It Goes Like) Nanana what a anthem. 7. Headache – The Beginning of the End 8. Käärijä – Cha Cha Cha a major highlight from Eurovision and my highest placed as you'll see when you look at mine 9. Dzivia – Voryva <3 truly epic track this was. Deserved to win as well as Nyteout! 10. The Rhythm Method – Please Don't Die still can't believe this had music over some retro 90's WWF/E interview/clips and considering the characters a very accurate song! 12. Billx & Otyken - My Wing (Rave Music Edit) yeah apologies but didn't feel this one sadly but glad it was another big hit for you! 13. Mae Muller – I Wrote A Song 14. The Kiffness – Sometimes I'm Alone (Lonely Cat) 16. Annalisa – Mon Amour 17. Sam Ryder – You’re Christmas To Me 18. Kylie Minogue – Tension 20. Freya Ridings – Weekends 21. Powerwolf – Sainted by the Storm 22. Zaho de Sagazan – Tristesse 24. Alessandra – Queen of Kings 26. Brutalismus 3000 – Romantika 27. Of Wild – Haddaway 28. P!nk – TRUSTFALL 31. Dua Lipa – Houdini 32. Dua Lipa – Dance The Night 34. Billie Eilish – What Was I Made For? 39. Cher – DJ Play A Christmas Song iconic to see Cher grab a top 20 hit every decade and then! 44. Gustaph – Because Of You 51. Blümchen – Herz an Herz 54. Olivia Rodrigo – vampire 57. Willow Kayne – White City 58. Bizarrap & Shakira - Shakira: Bzrp Music Sessions, Vol.53 59. Loreen – Is It Love 60. Miley Cyrus – Flowers 63. Taylor Swift – Cruel Summer 64. Ed Sheeran – Curtains 65. RAYE feat 070 Shake - Escapism. 66. Nabihah Iqbal – Sunflower 67. Kylie Minogue – Story 68. TEYA & SALENA - Who The Hell Is Edgar? 73. Olivia Rodrigo – bad idea right? 79. Olivia Rodrigo – Can’t Catch Me Now 82. Taylor Swift – All Too Well (10 Minute Version) (Taylor's Version) (From The Vault) 83. PinkPantheress feat Ice Spice - Boy's a liar Pt.2 85. S Club – These Are The Days 89. Kenya Grace – Strangers 90. Kylie Minogue – Hold On To Now 91. Sophie Ellis-Bextor – Breaking the Circle should probably check this off the back of her success with Murder On The Dancefloor! 93. Billy Gillies feat Hannah Boleyn - DNA (Loving You) 94. Willow Kayne – Final Notice 100. George Clanton – I Been Young Fantastic as always |
|
|
21st January 2024, 10:01 AM
Post
#14
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 7 September 2017
Posts: 11,851 User: 39,723 |
Hi there!
Here are my favourites from your top 100 list: 1. Loreen – Tattoo 2. Calvin Harris with Ellie Goulding - Miracle 3. Kylie Minogue – Padam Padam 6. Peggy Gou – (It Goes Like) Nanana 8. Käärijä – Cha Cha Cha 13. Mae Muller – I Wrote A Song 16. Annalisa – Mon Amour (LOVE this being here!) 17. Sam Ryder – You’re Christmas To Me 18. Kylie Minogue – Tension 20. Freya Ridings – Weekends 24. Alessandra – Queen of Kings 28. P!nk – TRUSTFALL 31. Dua Lipa – Houdini 32. Dua Lipa – Dance The Night 34. Billie Eilish – What Was I Made For? 44. Gustaph – Because Of You 47. Beagle Music – Like Ice in the Sunshine 49. Udo Lindenberg & Apache 207 – Komet 51. Blümchen – Herz an Herz 54. Olivia Rodrigo – vampire 58. Bizarrap & Shakira - Shakira: Bzrp Music Sessions, Vol.53 59. Loreen – Is It Love 60. Miley Cyrus – Flowers 63. Taylor Swift – Cruel Summer 64. Ed Sheeran – Curtains 65. RAYE feat 070 Shake - Escapism. 68. TEYA & SALENA - Who The Hell Is Edgar? 73. Olivia Rodrigo – bad idea right? 74. Ski Aggu, Joost & Otto Waalkes – Friesenjung 79. Olivia Rodrigo – Can’t Catch Me Now 82. Taylor Swift – All Too Well (10 Minute Version) (Taylor's Version) (From The Vault) 83. PinkPantheress feat Ice Spice - Boy's a liar Pt.2 84. Take That – This Life 89. Kenya Grace – Strangers 90. Kylie Minogue – Hold On To Now 91. Sophie Ellis-Bextor – Breaking the Circle 93. Billy Gillies feat Hannah Boleyn - DNA (Loving You) Great list! |
|
|
21st January 2024, 08:24 PM
Post
#15
|
|
my mind is ready for fun
Joined: 28 August 2017
Posts: 10,728 User: 38,591 |
Hi Rich, great to see Loreen at #1, should be quite high on my list too! Cool to see FIZZ as the highest of your BJSC entries, it's a fun song!
|
|
|
Time is now: 28th April 2024, 02:55 AM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service