This thread is for any film you have watched in 2017! So not just 2017 releases (like the other thread!), share what favourites & discoveries of older films you have made this year!
I've meant to keep track of what films I watched in 2015 and 2016 but I have up realy early both years! Hopefully this year I'll actually manage to be bothered to keep track
My List
1. Bad Moms
2. My Scientology Movie
3. Secret In Their Eyes
All really good!
I just saw Bad Moms last night!! So technically it's the last movie I watched in 2016 but whatever. Loved it!!
My list (as of December 30th):
La La Land
Southpaw
Concussion
Gone Baby Gone
Triple 9
Hidden Figures
Why Him?
Baby Driver
Legally Blonde
Identity Thief
The Big Sick
Murder On The Orient Express
The Edge Of Seventeen
Great idea, I'll try and keep mine updated too!
January 1st – Rise Of The Planet Of The Apes
January 2nd – Dawn Of The Planet Of The Apes
January 19th – The Pursuit Of Happyness
February 4th – Road To Perdition
February 6th – The Goonies
February 11th – The Martian
March 1st – Forgetting Sarah Marshall
March 12th – Source Code
March 15th – Kong – Skull Island
March 29th – Pacific Rim
April 1st – Lucy
April 4th – Johnny English
Carry On Cleo!!
Updated:
1. Bad Moms
2. My Scientology Movie
3. Secret In Their Eyes (Remake)
4. La La Land
5. Passengers
6. Misconduct
I think we all know my thoughts on LLL by now! Didn't enjoy the other 2 much at all Am seeing Manchester By The/La La Land (both rewatches) and A Monster Calls hopefully this weekend!
Of films that are current
Assassin's Creed
Nowhere near as bad as reviews might suggest. Not great but perfectly ok
Igner Bergman's The Magic Flute [10.0] Excellent Swedish adaptation of Mozart's last opera
Amadeus [10.0] Director's cut! Learnt some nice facts about Mozart and Sallieri from this movie.
07.5 - Sully: Miracle On The Hudson
05.0 - Silence
10.0 - La La Land
Updated films in bold
Igner Bergman's The Magic Flute
Amadeus
Slumdog Millionaire
World's End
Both films were amazing.
The first is from the wonderful mind of Danny Boyle. It gave us stellar acting, superb plot and camera movements that were laid out very well.
The second is the final film in the Three Flavours Cornetto trilogy (after Shaun Of The Dead and Hot Fuzz). It was really funny and supernatural. Simon Pegg and Nick Frost gave really amusing performances. Oh, and I really admired the soundtrack.
Update: Saw The LEGO Batman Movie in the cinema and I really enjoyed it [10.0]
2/10 Now You See Me 2
4/10 The Dark Knight Rises
7/10 Superbad
9/10 Manchester By The Sea
5/10 La La Land
5 films in 5 weeks ain't great, especially when I didn't exactly choose 4 of them, but I will have 'Moonlight' to add to the list tomorrow.
Updated:
1. Bad Moms
2. My Scientology Movie
3. Secret In Their Eyes (Remake)
4. La La Land
5. Passengers
6. Misconduct
7. Manchester By The Sea (Re-Watch)
8. Monster Trucks
9. La La Land (Re-Watch)
10. Brooklyn (Re-Watch)
11. Lion
12. Sing
13. Lights Out
14. 10 Cloverfield Lane (Re-Watch)
Probably forgotten a couple! Been so busy this year have barely had time to watch any films
I wanna watch Manchester By The Sea.
Updated:
1. Bad Moms
2. My Scientology Movie
3. Secret In Their Eyes (Remake)
4. La La Land
5. Passengers
6. Misconduct
7. Manchester By The Sea (Re-Watch)
8. Monster Trucks
9. La La Land (Re-Watch)
10. Brooklyn (Re-Watch)
11. Lion
12. Sing
13. Lights Out
14. 10 Cloverfield Lane (Re-Watch)
15. Middle School: The Worst Years Of My Life
16. The Angry Birds Movie
17. Garden State [i](Re-Watch)
18. Hacksaw Ridge
19. Hunt For The Wilderpeople
20. The Space Between Us
21. Denial
22. Crazy Stupid Love
Probably forgotten a couple still! Have gone crazy catching up this half term!
Updated films in bold
Igner Bergman's The Magic Flute
Amadeus
Slumdog Millionaire
World's End
The LEGO Batman Movie
The Big Lebowski
Really enjoyed this film. Hilarious along with great performances from the likes of Jeff Bridges and John Goodman.
07.5 - Sully: Miracle On The Hudson
05.0 - Silence
10.0 - La La Land
08.5 - Lion
08.5 - Moonlight
08.0 - Hidden Figures
Mine:
11.0 Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
08.5 Underworld: Blood Wars
03.0 John Wick 2
10.0 The Great Wall
- Rogue One I saw around the second week of January so yay it goes here! Absolute perfection.
- I thought the new Underworld was okay, Theo James is brilliant but it wasn't something that really grabbed me.
- I found John Wick 2 to be more of a comedy than an action movie. It was just hilariously bad (a few one-liners aside).
- The Great Wall was surprisingly uplifting after thinking it was going to be a bit racist (as in Matt Damon in a Chinese role), but every single role was portrayed perfectly, and I approved of Jing Tian's role not being a simple love interest. It was like Game Of War: Fire Age meets Dynasty Warriors meets Starcraft (I love Starcraft).
Updated:
1. Bad Moms
2. My Scientology Movie
3. Secret In Their Eyes (Remake)
4. La La Land
5. Passengers
6. Misconduct
7. Manchester By The Sea (Re-Watch)
8. Monster Trucks
9. La La Land (Re-Watch)
10. Brooklyn (Re-Watch)
11. Lion
12. Sing
13. Lights Out
14. 10 Cloverfield Lane (Re-Watch)
15. Middle School: The Worst Years Of My Life
16. The Angry Birds Movie
17. Garden State [i](Re-Watch)
18. Hacksaw Ridge
19. Hunt For The Wilderpeople
20. The Space Between Us
21. Denial
22. Crazy Stupid Love
23. Hidden Figures
24. Moonlight
25. Hell Or High Water
26. Fences
Probably forgotten a couple still I think!
I am more focused to watching seasons this year. I don't how everyone here reacts to but I have been watching seasons the first time in my life this year. Just finished watching Westworld and it was a great season. Right now, I am watching Suits Season 2 and I am addicted to it, finished the first season in three days or less.
Lion- powerful and great performances from all.
1. The Huntsmen: Winter's War (rented)
2. Jack Reacher: Never Go Back (rented)
3. John Wick (rented)
4. XXX (rented)
5. XXX: State of the Union (rented)
6. XXX: Return of Xander Cage (theater)
7. Logan (theater)
Watched two more films tonight! First off was a re-watch of The Sound of Music (1965), haven't seen it since I was a kid but I loved it then and it really does stand the test of time, the songs are glorious and the children are so cute too
Second was Brokeback Mountain (2005), that ending is a complete gut punch! I wasn't expecting it to end like that at all but the whole last 15 minutes had my heart-breaking. The acting from all involved is phenomenal and the story itself is really beautiful. Crazy to think that it didn't win Best Picture at the Oscars
Making my wya through some recent Oscar bait and movies.
Blue Jasmine - meh, didn't take to this really, Cate was good but Oscar worthy? No.
Dallas Buyers Club - ble wme away, the tow leading men totally deserved their awards and Jen Garner was superb too.
Some others:
Carnage - amazing, amazing that a movie set in one place with just 4 peoples could be so enaging.
Triple 9 - loved it. Whatever people think of Casey Afflekc, there's no denying his talents (or looks, hunky hunk)
I'm also making my way through some Oscar winners/nominees too at the moment Grant!
Watched The Curious Case of Benjamin Button yesterday, perhaps a little on the long side but it definitely started off and ended really strong (the ending was soooo sad, they sort of grew old together in a bittersweet way :'() and it was rather funny in places which I liked too. Brad did a great job but I'm a bit shocked about the lack of love that Cate Blanchett got for her role (she basically did the same as Brad, portraying the same person in different stages of their life and she brought a lot of emotion to the role). Taraji P Henson was very lovable as usual too (I really wish she got her second Oscar nomination for Hidden Figures ) Glad I've finally seen it, it's been on my watch-list for ages.
Just bought a few DVDs this past week and hoping to make my way through them soon, top of my list is The Master, Frida, Mighty Aphrodite, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind and Sophie's Choice
Watched two Meryl films in the past two days for the first time
First was Kramer vs Kramer, it had me hooked from the beginning really, the middle section of Ted and Billy learning to live together alone was really touching in places and the final third act with the court case scenes which were really thrilling and I loved how brutal the lawyers were to both characters. Dustin Hoffman was fantastic and I probably even preferred him to Meryl in this even though she was great too, you massively feel for both leads in the very final scene. The little boy was really good too and did the emotional scenes expertly (still the youngest acting nominee ever! )
Then today I watched Julie & Julia which I really enjoyed too. Meryl's storyline was loads of fun and there loads of funny parts too which I enjoyed, her performance took a bit of time getting used to but I loved it by the end and thought she was hilarious. Amy Adams' plot was sweet too and I loved the scenes of making the lobsters and the aspic Chris Messina was also incredibly likeable too, it's the best role I've seen him in! The ending was a bit bittersweet though, I'm glad they both ended up happy but it killed me when Julie found out that Julia wasn't a fan of the blog. In my head, I had envisioned an ending of them finally meeting and getting on really well so that made me a bit sad
Julie & Julia is one of my all time faves
Watched the live action Cinderella since it's on netflix now and I have no memory of it other than....
Three more Meryl movies down
Silkwood (1983) - Surely one of her best performances, very different for her but she manages to make the character very sympathetic. The whole cast here is great, especially Cher as well who steals the show in the little screen time she has. The ending is also really interesting, it gets you thinking what companies could do to just save their backs.
Sophie's Choice (1982) - What a roll she was on with her performances back in the 80s *-* Largely regarded as one of the best female performances of all-time, it's not hard to see why. She absolutely NAILS the Polish accent and you completely forget you're watching Meryl Streep and not a real-life documentary. The scene where the title gets its name from is totally heart-breaking. I've never taken much notice of Kevin Kline before either but he was incredible here, utterly petrifying at times and extremely lovable at others, a shame he didn't pick up a nomination.
Adaptation (2002) - Probably one of the most unique films I've ever seen and it is the screenplay here that really steals the show, the whole idea of making a film based around adapting a book then including yourself in the film is incredibly interesting, and clever too. Acting wise, Chris Cooper was the highlight for me so I'm glad he got most of the awards recognition that year, very believable as Laroche. I liked Meryl too but it was one of her more subtle and understated performances, until the ending of course when everyone just goes wild x_x
Overall, I loved all three. I have Out of Africa too on DVD but it looks kinda boring, I guess it's a classic though so it must be good!
I loved Silkwood if you've not delved into Cher's filmography I really recommend it, she's a wonderful actress.
Moonstruck is fabulous *.* Mask and Tea With Mussolini are also fab. The latter has an amazing cast.
The Master (2012) - Wasn't really huge on the film itself, I don't have the biggest interest in cults such as Scientology so I wasn't massively invested in the storyline and it also dragged a little for me. The acting from the two main leads was fantastic though, Philip Seymour Hoffman was captivating in his parts as the charismatic leader and Joaquin Phoenix put in another excellent performance. Amy Adams didn't really do much it was nice to see her pop up too Overall, it was just a bit of a slog really, cut have done with a bit of trimming down in my opinion.
Mighty Aphrodite (1995) - I like most Woody Allen films anyway and this was no exception, some of it was hilarious and I was never bored as all of the characters were all incredibly likeable, I didn't realise Helena Bonham Carter was going to be in this either so that was a great surprise! The real reason I watched it was to see the Oscar-winning performance from Mira Sorvino, not your stereotypical winners performance at all but she easily provided the most laughs and it's very different from how she is in real life. I can't believe it actually won an Oscar over the likes of Kate Winslet and Joan Allen, what was that Miss Piggy voice
Far from Heaven (2002) - Same director as 'Carol' so I was pretty hyped for this and whilst not so beautiful, it was still an enjoyable movie. I liked seeing the homosexual story line done from the wife's perspective and I thought Julianne Moore did a great job as the lead character, especially in the more emotional scenes. Both stories regarding homosexuality and racism were both gripping so I really enjoyed it. Dennis Quaid did a good job too, probably deserving of an Oscar nomination for his work here in my opinion. Shout out to the costume designers too, Julianne looked flawless throughout the whole film *-*
No Escape
The most UN Owen Wilson movie I've ever seen but wow can he do action/drama well. Plotwise a bit "bene there done that" but no less tense or thrilling. Massive fna of Lake Bell which is what drew me in and she was amazing in this, especially when she beat that guy to death with the boat oar, so badass. Kids were a bit annoying but then again, most are.
Sunshine Jr.
Naomi Watts NEEDS an Oscar, she is such a talent. No change in this. Not much of a plot, but it's an emotional story and she carries the movie and stops you from wanting to switch off especially in the more darker scenes. Never had mmuch of an opinion of Matt Dillon but he was relly good in this too, and very hot one of the hottest 50+ actors out there.
Transamerica
The more I see this the more angry I get about Felicity losing the Oscar to Resse f***ing Witherspoon who gave such a lackluster performance compared to some of her other movies.
Felicity put everything into this role and tackled a really hard subject with grace and thoughtfulness. You laugh and cry and will on Bree throughout the whole stroy. Praise is due for Kevin Zegers too, someonoe i'd never heard of before but shows real promise.
Transamerica is really high on my watch-list. Felicity Huffman looks phenomenal in it and everyone always says she should have won the Oscar that year. I really liked Keira Knightley in Pride & Prejudice that year lots too though!
Kong: Skull Island- 9/10 Great film there topped the 2005 film for sure.
Crash (1996)- Very odd to watch, one of the strangest films I've seen.
Iris (2001) - I liked both sides to the story of this with young and old Iris but Judi Dench's parts were certainly my favourite, it was absolutely heart-breaking seeing her deteriorate and her performance was painfully sorrowful, especially in the latter scenes and it was awful to see Jim Broadbent's character lose it at her at times as you can tell he loved her more than anything in the world. Kate Winslet's parts were much more fun but I liked them too. It sort of reminded me of an older version of Still Alice due to the similar plots.
Death Becomes Her (1992) - I haven't laughed this hard at a comedy in absolutely ages, all of the jokes just seemed to be my sense of humour. I was dying at the part where Meryl Streep's neck gets stuck the wrong way around and when they fall apart at the end after falling down the stairs Both of the female leads were hilarious and sexy at the same time and they helped to make the film a lot of fun, I had no idea that Bruce Willis could do comedy this well either, the best role I've seen him in for sure!
The Hours (2002) - I know this is probably most famous for providing Nicole Kidman's Oscar winning performance but I'd probably say she was my least favourite of the three story lines, aside from the drastic change in facial appearance, I found her character a little boring and it only really got exciting during the train station scene. Julianne Moore's plot was probably the most enthralling for me and I think it weighed heavier due to her having a young child, her scenes right at the end as an older Laura were fantastic too. Saying that, I think the best performance was from Ed Harris, I don't think I've even seen him in anything before but he completely stole the show in every moment he was in and the window scene was incredibly sad.
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) - I can't believe this was only nominated for two Oscars! The screenplay was definitely the highlight so I'm glad Kaufman won for that, I adored the way that the introduction came about once again at the end but even then it did not end the way I was expecting at all as it seemed to be heading in a different way. The performances were spectacular too and Jim Carrey nailed it in one of his more serious roles (though there is still moments of light and excellent humour, I loved the scene where his mum works in on him ) but Kate Winslet was definitely the most captivating I've seen her yet in this, she's vibrant and fun but also unpredictable, the best role I've seen her in yet
Totally with you on The Hours, Julianne's story was the more gripping and I'm still unsure how Nicole won the Oscar.
Death Becomes Her Meryl and Goldie were comedy gold in that. This movie is literally like a week older than me I feel old :drama;
Updated:
1. Bad Moms
2. My Scientology Movie
3. Secret In Their Eyes (Remake)
4. La La Land
5. Passengers
6. Misconduct
7. Manchester By The Sea (Re-Watch)
8. Monster Trucks
9. La La Land (Re-Watch)
10. Brooklyn (Re-Watch)
11. Lion
12. Sing
13. Lights Out
14. 10 Cloverfield Lane (Re-Watch)
15. Middle School: The Worst Years Of My Life
16. The Angry Birds Movie
17. Garden State (Re-Watch)
18. Hacksaw Ridge
19. Hunt For The Wilderpeople
20. Pitch Perfect (Re-Watch)
21. Daddy's Home (Re-Watch)
20. The Space Between Us
21. Denial
22. Crazy Stupid Love
23. Hidden Figures
24. Moonlight
25. Hell Or High Water
26. Fences
27. Sing (Re-Watch)
28. La La Land (Re-Watch)
29. A Hologram For The King
30. Fury
31. Fight Club
Probably still forgetting films!!!
On some of the films you guys have watched!
Want to check out No Escape! It has just popped up on Netflix so will give it a shot soon
Yasss Josh that you loved Eternal Sunshine!! <3 I saw it just over a year ago after a teacher recommended it to me and it is one of my favourite films of all time nowadays! It really should've swept the Oscars and Jim/in particular Kate are phenomenal in it! <3
I still haven't got round to seeing Brokeback Mountain ( ) but I have seen Crash and my gosh BM would literally have to be the worst film on earth to be undeserving of winning best picture that year. Crash is on revenant levels of bad and I don't get how the heck it got nominated let alone win??!!
I really want to start checking out more previous Oscar nominated films! Would anybody be interested if I curated a list of Oscar films from the last 20 years or so that are available on Netflix or Amazon prime?!
Sense and Sensibility (1995) - I'm not so keen on period dramas so I was never going to adore this but I did quite enjoy it. Much like Pride & Prejudice, there are some juicy twists and turns that maintain your interest even though there are far too many dry moments in between and I was checking the clock a fair few times waiting for this to hurry up. The performances were strong too (especially Kate Winslet who was my highlight, she brought a lot of bubbly-ness and warmth to the film. Plus Emma Thompson was solid too and she did a good job writing the script as well.) so I was fairly entertained even if it wasn't the most exciting film ever.
Nine (2009) - I know critics mainly despised this but I had such a great time watching it. I love a good musical so I was hooked from the opening number tbh, it was great seeing so many stars in one film as well. As an Italian, I loved the Italian setting and scenery and though Daniel Day-Lewis was fun in the lead role. My main highlights were Penélope Cruz (she always steals the show and I loved how she balanced being pure sex on legs and incredible vulnerability at the same time) and Judi Dench (who is always lots of fun in these sorts of roles and her musical number was great!). A shame it was so disliked by critics by at least got a deserving Oscar nomination for it!
Chicago (2002) - I was in a musical mood after Nine so thought I'd stick on another that I hadn't seen but had been meaning to for a long time. I'm fairly clued up on musical theatre so I had heard "All That Jazz" and "Cell Block Tango" elsewhere and was glad they turned about to be just as great to watch as they promised to be, especially the latter which was captivating and also really hilarious (I was really shocked at how funny most of this was, I was laughing out loud way more than expected!). I had never heard of "We Both Reached for the Gun" before but that was a huge musical highlight for me too, I loved the choreography especially. Zellweger was surprisingly great in the lead role actually, definitely the best thing I've seen her in but Zeta-Jones definitely caught my attention the most, she was giving it all in the musical numbers!
The Jungle book is my favorite movie
Moulin Rouge! (2001) - I did enjoy this but generally I think I prefer original musicals rather than using existing classics (the last thing I really wanted to see was Jim Broadbent wearing a ginger moustache whilst absolutely butchering Madonna's 'Like a Virgin'...). I only really liked the love story side to things between Satine and Christian which is a lovely little story but the rest of the side characters are all a bit over-the-top and annoying imo (Jim Broadbent, Richard Roxburgh, John Leguizamo). I was a bit disappointed because I know it's such a classic and I only really enjoyed one of the narratives. I didn't have a clue what was even going on for the first 20 minutes either
Florence Foster Jenkins (2016) - This was a re-watch as I saw it in cinemas last year and quite enjoyed it back then too, it is a little silly but the more emotional moments REALLY get to you fall in love with the character of Florence, I was tearing up when they all start laughing at her in the middle of her Carnegie Hall performance Whilst I agree that Meryl Streep's inclusion in the Best Actress line-up was a bit erroneous as there were far better female performances this year, Hugh Grant really should have been nominated for supporting actor at least, can't believe he hit all the precursors and ended up missing out Simon Helberg still annoyed me on re-watch though
Kinsey (2004) - I didn't really know much about this going in apart from a little synopsis on the information button on Sky but I ended up loving it, I found the subject matter really interesting. There aren't (m)any (?) movies on this sort of topic and I found it really eye-opening, both the interviews and Kinsey's personal life and unsure sexuality as well as his professional careeer and lectures were all so interesting and he was portrayed excellently by Liam Neeson, you really believe that you can open up to him and you listen to his every word when he's on screen. Laura Linney was fabulous too so I was pleased to see that she got an Oscar nomination for this, the crying scene after she's told her husband had an affair was really well done.
Bridget Jones's Diary (2001) - I saw the third film last year and absolutely loved it so thought it was probably about time that I caught up to see what I was missing on and this was loads of fun too. Renée Zellweger is perfect for the lead role, she has fantastic comedic timing and I couldn't think of two better male leads than Hugh Grant and Colin Firth, I loved their rivalry and eventual bust-up My favourite moments were probably the blue soup and answering the phone with 'Bridget Jones, wanton sex goddess, with a very bad man between her thighs... Mum... Hi.'
Watched Good People starring James Franco & Kate Hudson and it was SO good and way better than I was expecting!! Really thrilling and interesting and I loved James and Kate as usual! (Kate is so underrated, she rly should be an Oscar winner and still a massive star today ). Wish this wasn't dumped on release and got better reviews as it is grey! It's only on Netflix for one or two more days I think if you are interested in watching it!!
Dumb And Dumberer: When Harry Met Lloyd- Not very enjoyable, Only memorable for the toilet chocolate scene and at the end with Harry getting run over and the rant from the dad. A silly prequel which should be direct-to-DVD.
Thus far in the yr 2017 (pls ignore Netflix fodder and random romcom en français)
01 Das Boot
02 Once Upon a Time in America
03 About Last Night
04 Blind Date
05 Manchester by the Sea
06 La La Land
07 Drive
08 Hacksaw Ridge
09 The Big Lebowski
10 Lion
11 Brotherhood
Deepwater Horizon- Still a very powerful film to see. Underrated film from last year in my opinion.
Catching up even more older Oscars stuff ~
Dreamgirls (2006) - I love a good musical so I was always expecting to like this but it was really good and I loved reading up on how it was based on The Supremes afterwards too. Jennifer Hudson was definitely the cast highlight, her big song was fantastic and you can see why she won for that alone but I thought Beyoncé surprisingly held her own too! She did a good job of portraying a more meek character in the first half and such a confident leading lady in the second and of course, 'Listen' is a great musical moment too. I was expecting a little more from Eddie Murphy though considering he won a couple of the awards that year.
Beginners (2010) - Quite enjoyed this too, it wasn't the most exciting watch really but it was very charming and all the characters were incredibly lovable, the little dog was such a good addition to the cast too !! Both Christopher Plummer and Ewan McGregor were the cast highlights for me, it's a shame how much the latter has been overlooked by the Oscars academy
Misery (1990) - I'd put off seeing this for a while because I don't like horror but I'm pretty cool as long as there aren't ghosts and things so I loved this, I was still terrified/on the edge of my seat for the whole thing though! Kathy Bates was spectacular as Annie Wilkes, never has so much dread come over me as when he finds the memory book, my jaw was also wide open when she hammered his ankles on the plank x_x This is probably one of my favourite films I've seen in a long while, was massively thrilling!
The Pursuit of Happyness (2006) - Another charming little story, it really gets you wrapped up in the characters and you're massively rooting for Will Smith by the end to get things back on track. Talking of Will Smith, he was really great in this, especially when he finally gets some good news at the end and I thought Jaden Smith was really sweet in this too, he had some great one liners It really got me when they had to sleep in the toilet though, I was welling up a bit then :'(
Dreamgirls is INCREDIBLE yassss Josh <3 <3
Updated films in bold
Nine Lives
Oh Jennifer I get she wants to do more family focussed movies but why can't she bang out another Odd Life of Timothy Green? This was painful at times.
Jen was obv amazing though and Robbie Amell is hot as balls.
Factory Girl (2006)
Oh, dear. Where to begin? Solid stinking Warhol hagiography. Sienna Miller puts in an excellent performance as Edie Sedgwick, but Guy Pearce's Warhol is flat and unconvincing. My problems with this one lie largely with its romanticism. I know it's a dramatisation, not a documentary, but I winced at every one of its clattering hints that Warhol was in love with Sedgwick. So many important Factory figures get only the tiniest of nods - I think I counted two appearances of Nico and one of Lou Reed - and others don't get a mention at all. Where's Candy Darling? It felt terribly shallow and saccharine. 3/5, and that three is all for Miller's acting and wardrobe.
Big (1988) - I can see why this is a classic comedy nowadays, it was really funny and could be a great double feature with '13 Going on 30' imo It's funny how this is so beloved though, it would probably never even be allowed to be made in Hollywood now with the child relationship plot It had some really funny moments though (omg at him saying "i'm on top" when referring to going to bed together ) and Tom Hanks was really good in the lead role, a perfect 'big kid'
The End of the Affair (1999) - Totally got wrapped up in this love story, I love how it slowly unfolds so that you realise the reason she left him and I thought the idea of hiring a detective was quite interesting too. Both leads were fantastic too, a shame it didn't manage so many Oscar nominations like it did at the BAFTAs, definitely deserved more than just the one (although Julianne was definitely the highlight here!)
Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012) - I wasn't really a huge fan of this, not much seemed to really happen in the plot and it was all rather un-exciting in my opinion (I had a similar opinion on Captain Fantastic which itself is quite similar to this movie too). Quvenzhané Wallis was decent and her crying scene at the end got me but she did just sort of stare for the majority of the movie, Dwight Henry seemed to carry a lot of the scenes imo so it's a shame he was overlooked.
Moonlight (Re-Watch)/Get Out/Beauty & The Beast - will comment on their respective threads later!
Bad Neighbors 2 - LOVED this! Was basically a rehash of the 1st one but so much fun & I love the cast *.*
Don't Breathe - This was also quite fabulous! Scary and I rly couldn't see some of the twists coming!
Passengers (2008) - The last 10 minutes made up for the rest of the film in which I was getting a bit bored! Anne Hathaway slayed though!
The end of Passengers was a total mind f***
Independence Day- Good film but a bit too long at times.
Gone Baby Gone
WHY was Casey not nominted for this? Infact, most of the cast (Michelle, Morgan and Ed) all deserved more praise. Great movie, gripping from the very start.
Amy Ryan was good but seieng her get the Osca rnod over eeryone else annoyed me.
Omfg Grant!!!!! That is another film we have literally both watched at the same time
I watched Gone Baby Gone for the first time a couple of nights ago and it was sfg. Casey really should've been nominated for it! <3 (Will post more later but have lots to do rn!)
Ultragine DOTY *.*
Updated films in bold
I am waiting for Fast and Furious, I had watched all the parts of this movies.
The Fault In Our Stars- Quite an emotional ending. That film does get to you.
Unfinished Business
Abysmal, although Dave Franco was adorable in it.
Inglorious Basterds
SO GOOD. Christoph Waltz was terrifying. Daniel Bruhl is DADDY too.
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007) - I absolutely fell in love with this, the characters were all so interesting and fun (even smaller characters like Sacha Baron Cohen's were just perfect!) and the songs were superb too, I'm currently obsessed with The Worst Pies in London (Imelda Staunton, Emma Thompson and Angela Lansbury were amazing at it too, I've been watching all these live versions online ). I think Helena Bonham Carter was my favourite in the whole thing, such a bonkers character and really fun, she's the sort of character you love to hate ! Johnny Depp did a great job too, would love to see the stage show now. I loved how hilarious the gore was too
Before Sunrise (1995) & Before Sunset (2004) - I thought both of these were fantastic, in both there are some REALLY long scenes and some long monologues too but every single thing the character's are saying is so interesting and enthralling, incredibly well-written dialogue. Both leads are so charming too and I think that's a big reason why the first is basically one of the most PERFECT romance stories I've ever seen. I loved seeing how the characters evolved in the sequel too now that the characters were older. I'm itching to see Before Midnight now.
My life is basically 'Eat. Sleep. Work. Watch Film. Repeat.' at the moment
Babe (1995) - A childhood classic of course but it seems kinda silly now watching it when I'm older. So many ridiculous moments like the sheep bleating whilst they speak and a pig being entered into a sheepdog competition. It's all very uplifting but almost too light and campy really, lol at it getting a Best Picture nomination at the Oscars AND the farmer getting a supporting actor nomination, don't see these sorts of films getting that appreciation nowadays!
Little Children (2006) - A decent film but not one of my favourite Kate movies really (basically the only reason I watched it was for her ). The affair/love story part was actually quite a fun little story but I found the Jackie Earle Haley parts a little difficult to watch (props to his performance in that regards!) and it felt like two parts of very different films which was a bit odd. The ending in the park was very poignant though!
Hitchcock (2012) - I really liked this although I imagine it would help if I'd seen Psycho before this, it's made me really want to watch that though so I must see it soon! The plot was actuallh really interesting seeing how it was a struggle to get support for the film and how the creation process work. The make-up was also very impressive on Hopkins to make him look more like Hitchcock himself. Mirren was an acting highlight as well and I liked her big argument scene, she's have made a decent Oscar nominee that year! A shame she missed out after hitting many of the precursors.
Argo (2012) - I've been putting off seeing this for a while now as I was expecting it to be really boring but it was really tense. I know the Oscars made up for it with the Best Picture win but I can't BELIEVE they snubbed Affleck for this, such suspenseful direction! I loved the whole concept of the movie crew disguise and I can't wait to read up the true story behind it, must have been terrifying to be living it.
Saw Batman Returns today, amazing film!
13 Going on 30
Impossibly adorable movie with impossibly adorable leads. Amazing that at the same time Jennifer would be playing a badass secret agent on Alias She and Mark
had amazing chemistry. The scene at the end at his wedding broke me and the Thriller dance scene was just epic. Where else will you see Elektra and Hulk doing
the dance to Thriller?
Princess Diares 1 + 2
Anne Hathaway is also impossibly adorable and these movies are perfection.
Better off Single
Better off googling http://cdn02.cdn.justjared.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/01/aaron-you2/aaron-tveit-shirtless-stereotypically-you-exclusive-05.jpg tbh. ONly reason I kept up with this pile of shit.
Just saw East Is East on Channel 4. Really enjoyed it.
Are You Being Served?- The Movie
Carry On Abroad
Guardians of the Galaxy
Carry On Dick
All from this Bank Holiday weekend.
The Huntsmen: Winter's War
Jack Reacher: Never Go Back
John Wick
XXX
XXX: State of the Union
XXX: Return of Xander Cage
Logan
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
Pirates of the Caribbean: Stranger Tides
Power Rangers
Doctor Strange
127 Hours (2010) - A difficult film to watch at times but very interesting and I also loved how comedic it was at times too, James Franco was a great casting choice there because he's excellent at humour but he also nailed the painful/emotional scenes too, was really impressed! The scene where he finally escapes had me physically squirming and writhing whilst watching it though, so graphic
My Week with Marilyn (2011) - Mainly watched this for Michelle Williams (who did a great job here) but ended up enjoying Kenneth Branagh even more, he was utterly hilarious at times and had some great one liners I also liked all the other famous faces too, Judi Dench was a lot of fun and Eddie Redmayne was great too, especially considering he was fairly unknown back then, he held his own imo.
Paddington (2014) - I missed the first five minutes which is a shame because I adored the rest of the film, so much great British humour and some incredibly likable characters. Hugh Bonneville was surprisingly my favourite, his dry sarcastic humour had me laughing out loud at times but I also loved Julie Walters in a drinking match with the museum guard, taxidermy loving villain Nicole Kidman and Sally Hawkins was her usual adorable self too. Had loads of fun and can't believe it took me this long to see it, can't wait for the sequel, especially with Hugh Grant added to the cast !
Frost/Nixon (2008) - I wasn't expecting to enjoy this half as much as I did but it reminds me of Aaron Sorkin movies where the dialogue is just so juicy that it feels like an action movie with words. I found it so interesting to see the mind games being used to sway the interviews in Nixon's way and how frustrating it must have been for Frost and his team to be up against such a manipulative force. I've never taken any notice of him before at all but Frank Langella was fantastic, the look on his face and small facial movements were excellently acted in this scene where he discusses Watergate finally, not surprised to see he won a Tony for the same role not long before the film. I really enjoyed Michael Sheen in it too so thought I'd give him a mention.
Blue Valentine (2010) - This was all a little depressing for me to really enjoy so I can't say it was my favourite film ever. I liked the scenes where they were first getting to know each other but the flash-forward scenes were both dull and really sad so I was struggling to get through it really. The acting was fab though and I thought it was a bit unfair that the Oscars singled out Michelle Williams for the nomination when the film works because of the TWO leads and for me, Ryan Gosling even had the better performance.
Moneyball (2011) - I was expecting this to be quite slow but it was another film that surprised me, it was interesting to see how they used stats and figures to change the game in sports and it was nice to actually seem them succeed too. Brad Pitt was really good, tough at times but soft at others, it was an interesting performance to watch. I wasn't so impressed by Jonah Hill though so a bit shocked he got an Oscar nomination for it, it feels like a 'oh you usually do silly films but you finally did a serious film and you were kind of decent in it' nomination which is a shame. Also a shame that the same thing couldn't happen for Seth Rogen in Steve Jobs a couple years back, I actually quite liked him in that and would've been a better nominee than Tom 'nobody understands what I'm even saying' Hardy!
Charlie Wilson's War (2007) - I was hoping this would be a fun little film but I ended up being really bored and kind of confused too, I don't even really get what was happening or how he was ending a war or something so by the end I was just watching it for the performances. Philip Seymour Hoffman was of course the highlight, he had some fantastic one liners and was really funny but it was fun to see Tom Hanks, Julia Roberts & Amy Adams all in it too even though they didn't have loads to do. I wouldn't watch this again though as even despite the short run time, it still dragged for me.
Easy A
I'm not the biggest fan of Emma Stone, The Help Aside really, but this was a pretty decent movie. Mainly down to the supporting cast. Stanley Tucci and Patricia Clarkson were brilliant as her parents and Penn Badgley is BAE. The ending was sweet but there were maybe a few too many unanswered plotlines. Also not really a fan of how most characters pop up, have a scene or two and then disappear for the rest of the movie.
can't argue with this scene though, so cute.
The Devil Wears Prada
This movie really does get better the more times you see it. Meryl is fab in it. Love how she is so cold and emotionless through most of it. It makes the scene where she reveals her divorce all that more powerful. Once again, Stanley Tucci is amazing, as is Emily Blunt.
Ghosts of Girlfriends Past
Jen Garner *.* An odd take on the christmas carol "3 ghosts will visit you to change your ways" theme but a funny one. Emma Stone actually not annoying here either.
I love Devil Wears Prada so much, it really does just continue to get better and better. It's one of my favourite Meryl performances, she's just so wicked and has some great put downs too. Emily Blunt is a huge standout too for me as you say Grant, two Queen bitches
Also watched moneyball the other day, will comment properly later today!
Watched three more really good films!
The Descendants (2011) - I was surprised at how funny this was but it really had me laughing at times mainly due to the dynamic between Clooney's character and his daughters. It's a shame that pretty much every character was not very nice aside from those three because it made it difficult to enjoy at times. Shailene Woodley was probably my acting highlight though, completely believed her as that character and the film was better when she was acting on screen with Clooney, it's a shame she didn't get more awards attention aside from the Golden Globes.
Hustle & Flow (2005) - Was not expecting to enjoy this much at all but it reminded me of Straight Outta Compton where it's so interesting and thrilling at times that you really end up enjoying it. I loved seeing the musical process scenes (and some of the songs were legitimately catchy, "It's Hard Out Here For A Pimp" has been stuck in my head ever since) and how it lead up to the shooting scenes which were really intense. The acting was great from everyone so it's not hard to see why Terrence Howard was so praised for his role but I thought Taraji P. Henson did the best job of everyone, her wide-eyed innocence in comparison to the rougher life she lived in was really excellently portrayed imo.
Albert Nobbs (2011) - I'd heard that this was kind of boring so I thought it was going to be difficult to sit through but I actually found the story quite lovely to follow despite little action (a bit like Brooklyn, for me). Glenn Close did a fabulous job, I don't think I've seen her in any serious roles before but you can tell she put a lot of thought into the role with every movement, it reminds me a bit of Eddie Redmayne in his serious roles. The film definitely lit up more in the scenes with Janet McTeer though, she was a scene stealer and you can't take your eyes off her when she's on-screen, such an interesting character!
I don't think I've seen any film this year...
Live And Let Die- The soundtrack more memorable than the film.
Skull Island and Fate of the Furious were really fun movies I watched in the cinema. I like the loud, action-packed flicks
My top 10 YTD!
01. 'Guardians of the Galaxy; Vol 2'
02. 'La La Land'
---
03. 'Split'
---
04. 'Hacksaw Ridge'
---
05. 'The Lego Batman Movie'
06. 'Life'
07. 'Get Out'
---
08. 'Logan'
09. 'Power Rangers'
10. 'The Belko Experiment'
Yasss at LLL still slaying your top 2! I'm gonna do my YTD now, been meaning to do this for a while!
With my GCSE's coming up rn I literally have no time to watch any films over the next couple of months I'm hoping I'll be able to catch GOTG2 though at some point!
oops I'm probs gonna triple post now but just remembered I watched a couple films on Netflix with family over the past week!
The Transporter Refuelled - suprisingly really enjoyable, yeah it had some flaws & I didn't rly like the dad but the main guy & the girls were actually pretty good and it was fun & a bit thrilling! 7.5/10
Ben-Hur - contender for worst of 2016. The first 40 minutes were actually pretty good, as was the chariot race itself. The rest of the film was f***ing horrendous though, that middle part just dragged on and on with literally nothing interesting happening and that last 10 minutes........ this really did NOT need a HAPPY ending, it was actually getting more and more ridiculous to the point we were all laughing by the end of the film!! 2.5/10
Also watched 5 minutes of Green Room before my Grandma decided she hated it so that was the end of that
That is an awful tally for me so far into the year of films seen!!! way behind '15/'16 at the same point! Though I have seen quite a few films multiple times! (La La Land - 5 times (4 in cinema, 1 at home), Sing/MBTS/Moonlight - twice (albeit one of MBTS watches was in 2016!)
Though due to the lack of films I've seen, I actually have liked every single film I've seen so far!
100/10
1. La La Land (shocker!!!)
10/10
2. Sing
3. Beauty & The Beast
4. Lion
5. Manchester By The Sea
6. Get Out
7. Hacksaw Ridge
8. Moonlight
9. Hidden Figures
10. Power Rangers
9/10
11. Middle School: The Worst Years Of My Life
12. Fences
8/10
13. Denial
14. Fast & Furious 8
7/10
15. The Space Between Us
You should go back to 'Green Room' when you can. It's very tense!
Oh and I really can't see anything troubling that top 2, except maybe 'Kingsman: The Golden Circle'! But they're so far ahead of everything else for me! Although I guess 'Spider-Man Homecoming' & 'Thor: Ragnarok' will be the likelier challengers!
Saw Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol 2 today. Amazing film.
Still Alice
Reading the book right now and felt th urge to revisit this. Julianne was totally sublime as Alice and perfectly sold the character. Kristen was amazing too. A really
solid book to movie adaption, although one or two bits in the book which I wanted to see were left out (such as a part where Alice walks into her classroom and sits
down thinking she is a student)
Blackhat
I never know where to stand with this movie the plot is a bit "been there done that" but it's still pretty decent. Chris Hemsworth can easily lead a movie and can
defo act but he seems to always take on roles that are either miscast (he does not seem like a master hacker with those muscles) or ends up in a dire movie (Ghostbusters, that boat fish one) unless it's a superhero/warrior role. Rush is the only one where he combines good acting with a solid script.
Still, he's nice to look at.
27 Dresses
Katherine Heigl is a queen of Rom Coms and this is her best movie ever. Fact.
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close (2011) - I can understand the criticisms with this because the young boy was REALLY rather unlikable but I actually quite enjoyed the plot (even if the ending to the key storyline did end up being very unsatisfying) and the other characters we met along the way. The boy actor was decent (a shame the character was so badly written) but I think Sandra Bullock was my favourite performance, some really emotional scenes A shame there wasn't more of her and Hanks (Viola Davis too as she was also fab)! Overall, I enjoyed the journey the film takes you on but it's a shame that it wasn't better executed.
The Town (2010) - After finally watching Argo and loving it, I thought I'd check this out and thought it was brilliant too (think Gone Baby Gone needs to be added to the watch-list too after these two)! Especially loved the ending and the 'sunny day' hint, was a really clever and also heart-warming moment. I'm pleased that Jeremy Renner got the awards recognition as the film definitely shines brightest when he's on screen but I thought the acting was excellent all-round and both Ben Affleck and Rebecca Hall were under-rated in this imo!
^ Two really good movies there <3 especially The Town. Really strong cast, in particular Jeremy. Rebecca Hall is underrated in general/
And yes, Gone Baby Gone is a must *.*
Iron Man 2 & 3
Of all the superhero movies these are my least favourites, mainly because I've never taken to Iron Man as a character. Don't actually remember either of these two so gave them another go. The first one is a bit poop so left it out. Second one is a bit slow to get going IMO and WHiplash was underutilised as a villain but I liked the Expo
idea and the end fights were good. Black Widow SLAYED.
Third one is actually really good, horrible murder of the Mandarin's character aside (seriously WTF was that?!?!?) and it was nice to see Pepper actually kick ass in this.
Good story and plenty of action. Also really liekd seeing a more emotional/unstable side to Tony and more references to other movies in it that didn't feel shoehorned in.
Planning on revisiting Thor tonight *.*
New films seen in 2017 rated in order
10.0 Personal Shopper
9.0 The Blackcoat's Daughter
9.0 Get Out
9.0 Logan
8.0 Kong: Skull Island
8.0 Life
8.0 Split
7.5 The Devil's Candy
6.5 Assassin's Creed
6.5 The Belko Experment
6.0 Rings
5.0 XX
The Last Station (2009) - This was actually so good, I was only really drawn to it because of the stars but the story really interested me too. I loved how seeing the marriage between the Tolstoy's panned out and the ending was really sad. I also liked the side love story between James McAvoy and his lady friend. My favourite parts were how extra Helen Mirren's character was, what a drama queen ! I also really liked James McAvoy as the lead, thought he was very likable. Why does he have to be so cute in this though, my crush only intensifies!!1 He was even cute as Mr Tumnus wtf
In the order I watched them.
The Huntsmen: Winter's War
Jack Reacher: Never Go Back
John Wick
XXX
XXX: State of the Union
XXX: Return of Xander Cage
Logan
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
Pirates of the Caribbean: Stranger Tides
Power Rangers
Doctor Strange
The Fate of the Furious
Guardians of the Galaxy
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (this Saturday)
Moonstruck
What a lovely movie Cher SO deserved the Oscar, as did Olympia Dukakis. So many touching moments, but the one that sticks out is when Olympia's character goes to have dinner alone but ends up bonding with the man whore who gets dumped at the table next to her. It's really heartwarming.
Precious
Not an easy movie to watch at times but at the same time so gripping and so emotionally powerful. Again, a well deserved Oscar win, for Mo'Nique
, such an unlikeable character. I wish there was more praise for Paula Patton in this though, she really shone for me. Mariah Carey shockingly not awful either, although
she sounded like she was a robot at some points.
Still need to get around to watching Moonstruck! I really liked Cher in Silkwood so need to see what all the hype was about in order for her to win. I liked Dukakis in Steel Magnolias too
Precious is a fantastic movie though, I had to turn away from the screen a couple times when watching it. Mo'nique has one of the best supporting performances ever for me imo too, the "who was gonna love me?" scene is SO well acted.
Happy-Go-Lucky (2008) - I love Sally Hawkins so watched it for her and she was so brilliant, so gutted she won the Golden Globe for this role but was snubbed everywhere else that year She was MADE for the role and it's easily the most I've laughed at a film in ages, the scenes with her and the driving instructor were especially hilarious (and actually built to a really good scene between the two characters towards the end, wasn't expecting that to come from it). The minor characters were all fabulous too, especially liked her Spanish flamenco teacher and sarcastic flatmate but everyone was great in the film in my opinion.
Midnight in Paris (2011) - I have seen this before but not since it was out at the cinemas so it was nice to finally get around to re-watching it. I like pretty much all Woody Allen films and like usual, I enjoyed the witty and intelligent dialogue in this the most. The interactions with the writers and artists of the past were really fun and I think the role really suited Owen Wilson, it's nice seeing him not just do silly comedies. All of the supporting cast did a good job too, my other highlights being Rachel McAdams and Michael Sheen (who was insufferable, in a good way! ). Getting even more excited for Wonder Wheel to come out this year now, especially as it stars Queen Kate Winslet
Tron: Legacy
A remake/ sequel that shouldn't have been made
Been watching a lot these past couple days so
Mrs Henderson Presents (2005) - By the same director that did Philomena/Florence Foster Jenkins and it had that kind of vibe to it although I vastly preferred this. I was expecting to be a bit more entertained tbh as aside from a few fun moments from Judi Dench, I was kind of bored and checking the time through it which is a shame seeing as it has a fairly short run time. I know it's based on a true story but the war parts kind of dragged it down for me, the show itself was far more interesting Will Young was kind of annoying too...
No Country for Old Men (2007) - Brilliant film, so tense at times and I certainly agree with those that describe Javier Bardem's character as one of the scariest villains of recent times, I was on edge during all of his scenes and he did an excellent job. Josh Brolin was really good too imo and I love how his death was dealt with off-screen. I was kind of sad about the ending though, I just wanted to keep watching
The Wrestler (2008) - Wrestling is not a sport that particularly interests me so I'm glad that the majority of the movie wasnmt about that but even then they managed to make those scenes very brutal but enthralling too. It was surprsingly funny as well (I loved all the scenes of Randy working at the deli counter ). Mickey Rourke was definitely the highlight but I was really impressed by Marisa Tomei too and how she added emotion/personality to the character outside of her work scenes. Another film where I could've easily watched another half an hour!
Transamerica (2005) - One of the best female performances I've seen in a long time from Felicity Huffman in this, I don't imagine that it's easy being a woman playing a man that is transitioning into a woman but she was incredibly believable in the role. It was a really interesting story too and I thought the actor who played the son really suited his role too. I was laughing out loud at moments and almost in tears the next, the ending where he shows up at her door got me :') The Dolly Parton song is a nice little tune as well!
The Fault In Our Stars
Saw this again yesterday, still a good film but a bit of a slow-burner.
The 40-Year Old Virgin
A modern comedy classic. One of the funniest films I've seen.
Fatal Attraction (1987) - Absolutely loved this, I loved how it was directed like a horror film at times and you always felt her presence as if she was going to pop in the back of any shot at any time. Glenn Close was brilliant and utterly terrifying at times but suitably sexy and confident at other times, not hard to see why she helped to make this film a classic. I couldn't believe it when she boiled the bunny!!!1 x_x Anne Archer was really good too so was pleased to see she got an Oscar nomination for it as well!
Capote (2005) - I didn't realise what an eccentric character Truman Capote was before watching this but he was very entertaining to watch and it's not hard to see why Philip Seymour Hoffman won the Oscar for this role, it is very showy. The film was very interesting too and I found the scenes preceding Perry's hanging to be very emotional to watch, it's a shame Clifton Collins Jr. didn't get more awards attention for the role. He was far stronger than Catherine Keener in my opinion who was really dull in this, it's a great example for a performance just riding on the coat-tails of a more popular film! She was far more interesting in Get Out this year but she's never going to be in contention for that role
The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie (1969) - I've been trying to watch some older Maggie Smith films and it's easy to see why this is one of her most iconic roles. I love how confident and charismatic she is and even the viewers feel like one of the Brodie girls falling under the spell of your teacher. I thought the ending was really interesting too with the betrayal by Sandy and I even felt bad for Miss Brodie despite her clearly not being fit to be a teacher. I thought Celia Johnson was brilliant too, her argumentative one-on-one scenes with Maggie were really thrilling to watch.
Gosford Park (2001) - I will say that this movie had a very exciting final half an hour or so but it's a shame that a film about a murder mystery doesn't have a murder in it until way over half of the way through. If it was all more like the ending than I'd have been really entertained but instead I felt like I was just watching boring scenes with not much happening for the first hour and a bit. Maggie Smith was loads of fun and perfectly suited to the role. I was a bit shocked about Helen Mirren's nominations at the awards this year, she's so bland for the entire film apart from one crying scene right at the very end ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Nocturnal Animals again. This honestly could challenge Leap Year for my favourite Amy Adams movie. It's just a perfect film from start to end.
Downloaded the soudntrack last night, criminal how it didn't get a best score nod at the Oscars (we wont go into the snubbage of Amy and Aaron)
everything about the last section with Susan going to meet Edward is perfect tbh
Some movies I saw in film club
Frozen (2013): Quite enjoyed it
Wallace And Gromit: The Wrong Trousers (1992): Not sure if this counts as a movie or a film but more of a short 30 minute film. This was hilarious and eclectic, and is also a childhood favourite of mine. Was glad to revisit this.
The Jungle Book (original 1967 animated version, not the live-action remake from last year): Really enjoyed this film.
California Suite (1978) - I imagine this probably works better in stage form as the four stories are very isolated so it almost feels like four different movies rolled together into one and doesn't flow all that well. Jane Fonda's story is interesting and excellently acted on her behalf but it seems like the odd one out tonally as it is very serious compared to the comedic nature of the other three stories. Walter Matthau's storyline was funny and had me giggling at some moments, a classic comedic story line and there were definitely some good moments. The real highlight of the movie is easily Michael Caine and Maggie Smith's scenes together, the banter is hilarious and I loved the Oscars set up around the characters too, I was laughing out loud loads but it had a real emotional weight to it as well at certain moments. The less said about the Pryor-Cosby scenes, the better. It was like a badly written low-budget TV comedy, ALL the jokes fell flat :///
A Beautiful Mind (2001) - I wasn't expecting this to be as thrilling as it but it really had me on the edge of my seat at moments, I loved the scenes where you find out the people aren't real and even then you're still second guessing it like John Nash was. Russell Crowe was brilliant in the main role and I liked Jennifer Connelly a lot too. Perhaps not an Oscar winning performance from her so I can see why her win gets slated sometimes but it was a pretty weak year tbh (not seen Marisa Tomei but the others were hardly amazing or anything). Some great moments too, the baby in the bath had me so anxious!
Bullets Over Broadway (1994) - Getting around to watching some older Woody Allen films and this is already one of my favourites that I've seen by him, it just has so much charm but it's also the most I've laughed at a comedy by him yet too, there were some really funny moments. Dianne Wiest especially, I was dying every time she said "don't speak!", such excellent line delivery. I like Jennifer Tilly's character too and thought she was also very funny, I always like Allen's more ditsy characters (e.g Mira Sorvino in Mighty Aphrodite & Sally Hawkins in Blue Jasmine). I loved the dynamics between the Broadway and mobster characters and the final third act had a great pay-off. Hannah and Her Sisters is next on my watch-list now!
A Room with a View (1985) - I'm not the biggest on period dramas as they're not really the most engaging but it was definitely a well-made movie. Maggie Smith was my highlight as usual with her character who's decisions in the film I found really interesting. It was nice seeing Helena Bonham Carter in this too and she did a good job, she looked so young though! Her hair was also amazing *-* Daniel Day-Lewis was so annoying though, like a fly that I just wanted to swat... On a side note, lol at multiple cases of male full frontal nudity and homo-erotic nude bathing scenes being in a PG movie in the 80s?!?
Nick & Norah's Infinite Playlist
Over three years since I posted on here that I'd have to seek it out But I've noted down a few movies that are on Netflix and I wouldn't mind checking out and this was one of them. I love Michael Cera and Kat Dennings and they helped to make it likeable enough. I also loved that Norah's best friend was named Caroline A decent watch for 90 minutes but not something I'd rush back to, didn't really find any LOL moments, prefer Juno and Scott Pilgrim for Michael Cera movies.
Matilda
one of my fave ever books and a fab movie version. Although it's onyl just clicked that Miss Honey was the same woman from Junebug
Thor
Been a while since I last saw this and enjoyed it more than I had before. Loki annoys me though and i'm really fed up of him being in every Marvel movie (or it seems that way) Wish Josh Dallas stayed on for the second one, he does a better job than Zachary Levi
Quartet
Such a lovely little movie. So veyr British and despite being billed as a comedy there were some really heartbreaking moments, mainly with Pauline Collins' character. Billy Connelly was amazing in this.
Philomena
Again, so british and so lovely. Judi Dench was a dream in this. Steve Coogan too, who I'd never payed attention to before. Story was really well told.
Loki has only been in 3 Marvel movies?
3 TOO MANY. Tom Hiddleston needs to take his unsymmetrical face and BUGGER OFF.
Thor has SO many good enemies, I don't see why they needed him in more than the first one tbh.
Ahh, Quartet has been on my watch-list for a while and I've got it on DVD so I must get around to watching it soon (mainly for Dame Maggie Smith tbh!)
Hannah and Her Sisters (1986) - Not one of my favourite Woody Allen films but I thought it had an interesting storyline. I was hoping it would be a bit funnier but I didn't laugh out loud all that much, instead it was far more dramatic than I was expecting. Michael Caine and Dianne Wiest were definitely the cast highlights although I'm not sure they felt like the Oscar WINNING performances that they ended up being. I far prefer both the Oscar wins that they have for The Cider House Rules & Bullets Over Broadway respectively. Barbara Hershey was also really good in this and under-rated I thought, shame she got no awards attention. It was nice seeing Carrie Fisher pop up too, I wish she had a larger role
Thelma & Louise (1991) - It's not the tone I was expecting from this movie but I really did love it, both the leading ladies were fabulous and it was so much fun to go on a journey with them. The ending really made me shocked though, I was hoping for a happier one tbh but it really works as the final moment of the film. Sarandon and Davis had great chemistry which made the film work so well.
Primal Fear (1996) - I thought this was a very enthralling story, I was hooked from the moment it started pretty much and it was so interesting to see how the court case developed as new evidence came about. Edward Norton was absolutely brilliant and he nailed both personalities, my mouth dropped open at the end. My heart sank when you realize he remembers hurting the lawyer's neck and then the slow clap afterwards. Laura Linney was under-rated in this too, her court room monologue that causes 'Roy' to come out was captivating.
Dead Man Walking (1995) - I don't think I've ever felt so bad for a murderer and rapist but I think this film was really interesting in the way that it explored the conflict that Sister Helen faced in not knowing whether to provide support for the criminal or the grieving families. Two powerhouse performances too, the final half an hour was hard to sit through and you really empathise with all of the characters in the film.
The Cider House Rules (1999) - What happened to Tobey Maguire? It's a shame he no longer acts very often because he was one of the most likable on-screen faces around tbh, he helped to make the film so warm and it had a lovely little story. He was probably my highlight tbh and I thought Michael Caine was impressive too, I was close to tears in some of the scenes with him raising the children in the orphanage (especially when Fuzzy died) The ending left me with a big smile on my face which was nice :')
Getting though my 2009 Oscars contenders
A Single Man (2009) - I did like this but it wasn't as enjoyable as Nocturnal Animals in terms of Tom Ford films for me. It was a little slow at times whereas NA had me on the edge of my seat. Colin Firth was absolutely brilliant though and I liked Julianne Moore too even if her character was a little annoying in this.
Invictus (2009) - I did enjoy this but it definitely could have been cut down a bit because I didn't enjoy watching loads of rugby matches in a film (apart from the short shorts *-*) which made it drag a fair bit towards the end. The dialogue scenes were much more interesting and I thought Morgan Freeman nailed the role of Mandela, very impressive!
The Lovely Bones (2009) - The definite highlight of this is Stanley Tucci so it's not hard to see why he was singled out for an Oscar nomination for the film, such an unsettling villain... Susan Sarandon was a fun bit of light relief in the film and Rachel Weisz's emotional scenes were very touching. The ending was very harrowing where all the other victims were revealed!
Inglourious Basterds (2009) - This is the first time that I've seen a Tarantino film and I must say that I really enjoyed it. It was funny, brutal, intense, witty, intelligent, gorey in all the right places and I had a real hoot watching it. Christoph Waltz was spectacular (five languages !!!!) and it was great to see such an intimidating villain get that sort of treatment right at the end
Election (1999) - I had high hopes for this due to how great The Descendants & Nebraska are in terms of Alexander Payne films and whilst this wasn't as hilarious or charming, it still was a lot of fun. Reese Witherspoon was the cast highlight with the sort of character you love to hate and I loved the school setting of it too, was lots of fun for the most part I need to get around to watching Sideways now, I'm expecting good things!
Training Day (2001) - Still not the biggest fan of Denzel Washington but this is probably the best role I've seen him in, it's still annoyingly OTT in places but it works the majority of the time due to how unpredictable and unnerving his character is. Ethan Hawke was my highlight though, I always think he's really under-rated and I was on the edge of my seat when they had him in the bath with a gun to his head. There were plenty of twists and turns too so I really enjoyed this on the whole.
The Accused (1988) - The plot was very interesting so I'll give this a pass but the dialogue and score and everything about it was just so TV movie which is a shame, it could have been so much better really. The best thing about it was definitely Jodie Foster though so not surprised she won an Oscar for a role like this, it's the perfect balance of vulnerability ans confidence and she pulls it off very well. That rape scene was very, very hard to watch too...
Girl, Interrupted (1999) - I thought this was a really interesting film and it certainly kept me interested with all the antics going on in the ladies section of the hospital, all the characters were either lots of fun or interestingly tragic so I was pretty hooked on seeing how all their storyline progressed. My heart sunk when that girl hanged herself :'( Angelina Jolie is, of course, the massive highlight though, couldn't think of a better fit for the role. It's a shame we don't get to see her act all that much nowadays and when she does, it tends to be in shit like By the Sea
Terms of Endearment (1983) - I was expecting more really considering it won five Oscars and was made by the writer of The Simpsons. I found the script to be surprisingly lacking in charm and the plot a little on the boring side (and very rushed towards the end, she seemed to find a lump and then be dead 5 minutes later?). The two Oscar acting winners from this were unimpressive too imo. Shirley MacLaine was fine, I guess, but overshadowed by Debra Winger imo who felt much more like a real character. Jack Nicholson winning for this is a bit of a joke though, he didn't do anything impressive to my eyes. I wasn't expecting to have a crush on young Jeff Daniels either before seeing this, he used to be kinda cute tho ?!?
Mildred Pierce (1945) - Aside from the classics like The Wizard of Oz, I think this the furthest back Hollywood movie that I've seen and I thoroughly enjoyed it. Joan Crawford was brilliant and I couldn't stop looking at her when she was on-screen, she really lights up the screen despite being a very normal character (and the film being in black and white ). The daughter was such a bitch too but it made for a great storyline and such a good ending, I was well shocked at the twist, I really wasn't expecting it Would love to check out more movies from the Golden Age of Hollywood now!!
Just saw Gran Torino today. Amazing film!
The Manchurian Candidate (1962) - It took a while for me to really understand what was going on at first with the Hydrangeas scene but I got really into it once it got going, the brainwashing scenes were all really interesting and I especially loved the ending, in hindsight I could see it coming but I wasn't expecting it in the moment but it was a great ending. Angela Lansbury was PERFECT as the cold, manipulative and controlling mother and I was really impressed with Frank Sinatra too. Would be really interested in seeing the remake with Denzel Washington and Meryl Streep now!
American History X (1998) - That curb stomp is going to be forever in my mind now, so brutal Edward Norton was fantastic, I was almost in tears at the end with what happens to the brother. I can see why this has become a bit of a classic now though, it's such an interesting story and it has some brilliant moments ( a lot of the dinner table scenes were very interesting too!)
The Hurt Locker (2008) - I was sort of dreading watching this as war movies aren't really my thing but I was pleasantly surprised how enthralling this was. I was on the edge of my seat during most of the scenes, you really felt like life was on the line after seeing the opening scene. Jeremy Renner was definitely the cast highlight (my favourite scene being when he finds the young boy dead with the blood all over him) but Anthony Mackie was good too, a shame he was so overlooked at the awards that year.
Rachel Getting Married (2008) - Was hoping that I'd enjoyed this but I didn't enjoy it at all. It felt like a total mess tbh, as if there were only five scenes in the script and the rest of the screentime was just watching the cast ad lib boring conversations. The 15 minutes of dull wedding footage in the third act is not my idea of great cinema. At least Anne Hathaway was very good (she had some great scenes, especially those involving talking about her brother) and I thought Debra Winger and Rosemarie DeWitt shone with limited screentime too.
The Hurt Locker is a hard film to wathc but worth it.
I liked Rachel Getting Married, for Sebby tho obv.
Best 30 seconds ever tho.
The Accidental Husband
A bit of an odd plot but Uma is so bonkers it kinda worked
Camp X-ray
Not an easy movie to watch but gripping nevertheless. Kristen Stewart doesn't get enough recognition for her acting, she was great in this.
A Guy Thing
If not for Julia Stiles, I would have given up on this. Plot was just too odd. A bit too raunchy for it to be a rom=rom chick flick but still too tame.
Married To The Mob
BY the time he action kicks up and theres a decent plot, the film ends still, nice enough movie.
My list:
1. Hacksaw Ridge
2. Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
3. Unbroken
I know this film isn't new, but A Dog's Purpose is philosophical, kind and humane film. Like it!
Closer (2004) - Didn't really know what to expect when I started watching this but I loved how juicy the plot was, it was like plot twist after plot twist and all the betrayals were so interesting to watch. I loved Natalie Portman's character the most (I loved the ending where you see she just got the name Alice from the memorial on the wall and she was telling Clive Owen's character the truth about her name all along) but I was really impressed with Clive Owen too, he suited the role to a T. Jude Law also look gorgeous as per usual ~
Milk (2008) - Definitely an important story to tell and I'm glad I've found about the man that was Harvey Milk but I didn't find the film itself that engaging and I actually found a lot of the characters quite irritating which made it a bit of a chore to watch. Sean Penn was certainly impressive in the role and I liked both James Franco and Josh Brolin, a shame the former never received any awards attention for the role. Some parts were very effective too (the hanging and final murder scene had my mouth agape).
Educating Rita (1983) - A lovely little film this was and I can see why it's now regarded as a British classic, it is so very British The two leads were perfect for their roles and I enjoyed the chemistry they shared throughout the film, it made the ending even more bittersweet. Julie Walters was a right laugh in this film too, she had so many great one liners, one of the best characters I've seen her portray.
Chocolat (2000) - The film was a little boring to be honest but I was kept interested with all the yummy chocolate on display. I thought it was going to end about five times too but it just seemed to keep on going which was a bit annoying Juliette Binoche played a very likable character and I liked following her story, the injection of Johnny Depp made things a little interesting for a while too but overall, I did feel the film was a bit of a drag.
Hello, My Name Is Doris
Other than the fact I feel I'll grown into a Doris type character, I found this a bit of a bore to watch, even though Sally Field and Max Greenfield were pretty decent in it.
Catfight
Disturbing movie was hooke din by Sandra Oh and she slayed in this. The way it goes from normal to violent to mad to emotional and then back to normal was an interesting plot mover and it kept the flow interesting.
The Burbs
Really funny and a strong cast. Carrie Fisher needed to be in it more though.
Stranger Than Fiction
Odd in the sense that I enjoyed a Will Ferral movie, he was really good in this
While We're Young
I found this pretty decent in parts (namelyany scene Naomi Watts was in) but utterly crappy in others. The two male leads were really annoying and unlikeable. Amanda Seyfried had her moments of annoyance but for the most part saved the movie along with Naoimi. Great idea for a movie though, I like seeing the older couple being taught how to be free by the younger one.
One Night
Interesting plot, even though I'm still not totally sure about what happened I love movies that last over the period of a day or two, really puts you in the moment. 4 really good leads who acted well and had good chemistry too.
Billy Elliot (2000) - The perfect film to put a smile on your face! I especially loved the Durham setting too as someone who used to love in Newcastle. Jamie Bell was very well cast and I loved Julie Walters, she's always loads of fun and this performance was no exception. Was hoping I'd get to hear "Electricity" though, didn't realise the musical came after the film!
Rain Man (1988) - It's not hard to see why this is regarded as such a classic, it's a perfect balance of emotion and laughs and I really enjoyed it. Hoffman was impressive but that's come to be expected due to his reputation as one of Hollywood's best actors. I was more impressed by Tom Cruise who I really believed as the character he played, it's such a shame he does no serious films anymore
Klute (1971) - Didn't know what to expect going into this but I thought it was brilliant and had me on the edge of my seat for the whole thing. That whispery, twinkling score is enough to get anyone's heart pumping. I was really impressed with Jane Fonda too, that end scene was spine-chilling when she bursts into the tears after hearing the clip of her friend's screams. Sort of have a crush on Donald Sutherland now looool
The Manchurian Candidate (2004) - Been looking forward to seeing this since I saw the original film and I did enjoy it but it's definitely not as good. Frank Sinatra, Laurence Harvey, Angela Lansbury and Janet Leigh ALL did better jobs than their current counterparts here although Streep probably came the closest but then it is a real treat of a role to watch anyway. I liked that it wasn't a scene by scene remake and actually had a few twists but I think the ending of the original packed a bigger punch too. Still enjoyed it though as the main storyline is just so good!
Monsters Inc and The Simpsons I saw in film club. Really enjoyed these.
Annie Hall (1977) - I wouldn't say this is my favourite Woody Allen film that I've seen but I can see why it has become such a classic. It had me really laughing at moments and some scenes were so clever/creative, I loved the cartoon segment and also the 4th wall breaking moments. Diane Keaton was perfect for the lead role too, she added so much tp the character with her style and line delivery. Another fab Allen film to add to the collection - going to watch "Manhattan" next!
The Others (2001) - I'm not usually the keenest on horror films so I'm glad this was more suspenseful than scary, it still had my heart beating fast at moments. Nicole was fab as the lead and it's a shame she couldn't get the Oscar nomination despite hitting some of the precursors but there's always a big hurdle for actors in genre films like this, I guess. I loved the ending too, I was shocked at the twist when they found the graves/dead people picture and the further twist after that was even better. Brilliant ending!
Away From Her (2006) - This is the sort of film I've seen so many times now so it feels a bit less touching than it otherwise would be but a lot of the scenes still packed a big emotional punch in the same way as films like Still Alice and Iris. Julie Christie was brilliant and you really felt her character deteriorating throughout the film but I'm glad the Academy chose Cotillard as their winner this year
Hugo (2011) - I wasn't really expecting much from this film but it really surprised me at how much of an interesting story it was. I've been reading up about Georges Méliès ever since and his life was incredibly interesting and I'm shocked that most of his story in the film was genuinely true, I actually assumed he was a fictional character at first! The child acting was really good too and I thought Helen McCrory also was great even with limited screentime - a shame she doesn't get more movie roles to be honest
Manhattan (1979) - I feel like this had a bit less charm to it than some of Allen's other films but it was still very uniquely written and I enjoyed the black and white cinematography too. The ongoing love hexagon made for some fun moments but it's a shame we didn't get to see more of the supporting cast - I thought both Meryl Streep and Mariel Hemingway were both huge cast highlights with not much screen time (a huge shame that the former was only in the film for about three scenes )
The Purple Rose of Cairo (1985) - Not one of Allen's most eloquently written films so I can see why it's not as much of a classic as the rest but the plot was loads of fun and I enjoyed the storyline. The movie character jumping out the screen into real life sets itself up for loads of funny gags, I thought brothel scene was a fun idea, for example. Why do I have a crush on 1980s Jeff Daniels though
Marie Antoinette (2006) - I thought I'd watch this in preparation for The Beguiled coming out soon. I can see why it was so divisive but personally, I liked the twist on the traditional biopic format and I thought the juxtaposing music choices (in comparison to the time period of the film) made it all the more interesting. Kirsten Dunst was great as usual too, excited to see and Kidman in TB now next week
A quick Woody Allen personal ranking because why not? I'd still like to see more though!
1. Bullets Over Broadway (1994)
2. Blue Jasmine (2013)
3. The Purple Rose of Cairo (1985)
4. Vicky Cristina Barcelona (2008)
5. Annie Hall (1977)
6. Mighty Aphrodite (1995)
7. Hannah and Her Sisters (1986)
8. Midnight In Paris (2011)
9. Manhattan (1979)
10. Café Society (2016)
Havin the recent ones quite high might be a bit contoversial but I enjoyed BJ and VCB loads
Scooby Doo and the Music of the Vampire
MUSICAL SCOOBY DOO. What more could you want?
Just watched Bridget jones baby and it was incredible, as good as the first two for me and I adore Renee 💖 Also rewatched the classic devil wears prada yesterday *.* seen so many films recently which I'll comment on when I'm back properly!
Also I'm seeing baby driver in an American cinema tonight and I am beyond hyped!! *.*
Finally saw Alien: Covenant, and it wasn't at all what I was expecting, which is very refreshing.
Fan4stic
WHAT. AN. ABOMINATION.
WHY do they feel the need to so drastically change the origin story? They are meant to go into space and get washed with cosmic radiation.
NONE of the 4 characters has ant traits of the comic cersions. And there was NO chemistry at all. WHERE was the romance between Reed and Sue? WHERE was the brother-sister closeness between Sue and Johnny. WHERE was the banter between Ben and Johnny?
WHY was Doom involved in the space stuff? And the annoying habit of making his metal suit part of him NO. Giving him organic superpowers NO.
He is meant to be vain and after getting a tiny scar in a lab accident, he goes to Tibet and gets a metal mask fitted, but puts it on too soon and really scars his face. So he wears it all the time along with a suit which gives him power, he also dabbles in sorcery.
The 2005 one had its flaws but for the most part was a good representation. Have even more respect for Jessica Alba. Kate Mara has all the charisma and precense of a potato and when her dad dies in the movie you ight as well replace him with a pigeon stealing her chips for all the emotion she puts in.
Saw Despicable Me 3 in the cinema [9.0]
One True Thing (1998) - I liked this but mainly for Meryl. The plot was a little been there, done that but she made the film much more watchable, seeing her health deteriorate was really heart-breaking and I loved the ending finding out that she took the drugs herself. Renee Zellweger was fun too but she had much less to work with in her role.
Revolutionary Road (2008) - I liked how fast this seemed to move, every scene had a big moment in it which made for really exciting viewing. Winslet and DiCaprio can act the hell out of an argument scene and this is perfectly showcased here and they both did great jobs with their outburst scenes. The ending got me a bit too, seeing her bleed out and him waiting in the waiting room was tough to watch. Shout out to Michael Shannon for stealing the show in his scenes too.
Fargo (1996) - I was expecting to love this anyway but it was really good, I feel like the awkwardness of some scenes and dialogue made it really interesting and unique (especially the dinner scene with her Asian friend which was so awkwardly funny ). The plot was really interesting and everyone did a great job with acting. I must say that William H Macy was probably my favourite cast member tbh, McDormand was fun but wasn't even in it that much which I was shocked about
Revolutionary Road & Fargo are fab Kate should've won her Oscar for RR!
Have so much to post in here over the next couple of days!!
The Expendables 1,2 and 3.
These aren't really my types of movies but I do like me some Sly Stallone. Really surprised with how much I enjoyed these movies. The core cast were all brilliant and all had a strong plot which was more than the usual "go shoot baddies". Not much more but enough to set them apart from other action movies.
Pretty shocked at how much I was impressed by Liam Hemsworth in the second one, he pulled off the American accent much better than I've ever seen Chris do and it was a shame he wasn't in it more. Also felt more personal as a movie compared to the others, and showed how close these men are.
The third had potential to feel bloated due to the additional players but it never got to the point where it was too much and THAT FINAL FIGHT SCENE OMFG.
For me it went 2 > 3 > 1 in terms of them.
The Impossible
Naomi Watts is right up there with Amy Adams as one of my all time faves. Seriously talented and one of this generations best. I've never seen her not deliver and it pains me to see her wthout more awards success, even moreso to see her with more Razzie nods than Golden Globes or Oscar nods.
Kinda sad to see Ewan McGregor get overlooked as he was also really good in this, as was Tom Holland. The parts of him and Naomi in the hospital were really emotional. The visuals in this movie were brilliant too.
The Mechanic
I LOVE BEN FOSTER. Brilliant actor and so good in this. Jason Statham plays the same guy in every movie and it kinda gets old but he's likeable enough and has the talent to pull it off.
Intense movie and really interesting seeing how Statham takes out his enemies.
Mechanic Resurrection
A wild Jessica Alba appears wish she was in more movies. This one felt a bit more generic than the first but I enjoyed all the scenery and some of the ways he went about his kills were genius. Jessica was a bit hit and miss, her character went from being too helpless to some kind of badass who could easily handle herself.
127 Hours
Holy shit, this movie. I think James was more deserving of the Oscar than Colin, although I can't be too mad about his winning. It always amazes me how James can go from stuff like Pineapple Express and Your Highness to films like these
Aladdin: What better way to start off the summer than to watch one of my favourite animated movies. [10.0]
Legend (2015): Saw this on my Kindle Fire whilst on a plane journey. This was an excellent movie showing us the Kray twins. Tom Hardy plays both of the twins, and he does it really well. Some extreme violence, but an interesting film otherwise. [10.0]
Deepwater Horizon- Seemed more powerful watching this the second time around- 9.5
Police Academy 4- Nuts but not a patch on the first three 4.0
Ok here's about 3 posts of catching up
Pulp Fiction:
This was utterly incredible, no surprise it's seen as a classic! The acting, plot & direction were all so good & the script was incredible. Uma Thurman & Samuel L. Jackson were utterly fab & both would've made worthy Oscar winners & the rest of the cast was great!
10/10
The Circle:
The more I think about this, the more i realise how utterly crap it was I love Emma Watson & she did her best here but her character irritated tf out of me. The plot was a mess I was waiting for something to happen and legit nothing did. That expose on Tom Hanks & the irrelevant character was so useless, it felt like it was building up to something really big and it just went out with a whimper with just some emails being shown (and not even getting to find out anything at all interesting) and then basically nothing happening after that bar them being shown as bad. Also I didn't get the fascinatoin with The Circle being good in the eyes of the good characters, considering all the stuff that happened in the film it seemed like a wtf ending in my view & I rly disliked it!. Also the usually reliable cast was horrendous though I'll put that down more to the script, some of the roles such as John Boyega's characters were just so boring & had nothing to them.
3/10 (it was 5 after I saw this film & this could go down)
Network:
This was also fantastic and I found it fascinating. I definitely didn't see that end coming, I thought he'd die but I thought it would be him shooting himself, not him being assassinated. I loved the way it was done and it was so interesting, the script was great! I also thought the cast were terrific, Faye Dunaway & Peter Finch deserved their Oscars and Beatrice Straight was utterly incredible, especially considering the barely any screen time she had!
9/10
Take Me:
no.
The acting was horrifyingly shit. The plot was somehow even worse than the acting. And the ending was even worse than the plot.
I always found Taylor Schilling quite underrated on OITNB of what I saw of her but she was dreadful in this. It didn't help with how bad the script is though. another movie with a shit ending, it tried to pull off too many twists and it just felt really unclever with the one they went for. They built the suspense up quite well towards the end and then the film just shfits tonally randomly at the end and was just beyond stupid.
Idg how this has quite good reviews from critics when everyone I watched it with & everyone I've spoken with it about all hated it!
[i]0.5/10[i]
Oooh Sam, I really must get around to seeing Pulp Fiction after seeing your review. It's one of those films that I'm sort of embarrassed that I've never seen and that really must change.
I really wanted to like Network but I just didn't really get it, idk if I'm intellectual enough for it I agree about the acting though, Dunaway is mesmerising in it and Straight does amazing to be such a film-stealer with like one scene
Part 2: making the most of the plane journey and sleeping through most of them
Table 19:
This was so utterly shit that I couldn't even care that I was like half asleep during this. The ensemble I really like but f*** me every single actor was beyond horrendous in this. When a script makes even Anna Kendrick become annoying you know its bad. Every other person at Table 19 was a nightmare, not funny, interesting or entertaining. The scenes were cringy. The plot was crap. Did I mention the characters were unlikeable af, I didn't care about any of them. This really was a disaster firing off all cylinders.
0/10
The Lego Batman Movie:
Way better than the abominably overrated The Lego Movie but still overrated. This was enjoyable in places and was a solid but nothing great animated movie.
6.5/10
Jackie:
This was utterly fab of what I saw but I was on/off in the entire film so I really need to re-watch this. Natalie Portman was incredible.
10/10
xXx: Return of Xander Cage:
The first half was horrendous, the second half was fab. It reminded me of a weaker Fast 8 the whole film pretty much. I hated how the film portrayed women in the first half but I loved how they were portrayed in the second half It was fab in the 2nd half seeing multiple female characters actually getting to be involved in the action and kick ass. However the film was FAR too predictable & FAR too cringy at multiple moments, especially the first 10 minutes!. It was obviously Toni Collette was the villain from like the first second and even though I adore her she was an utterly crap villain in this, she was like Charlize in Fast 8 but a 100x worse. It was obvious Samuel L Jackson wasn't dead. Same with Ice Cube. etc. Could've been worse though
7/10
Life:
Was beyond shocked how much I loved this This was intriguing and interesting and I really couldn't guess what direction it was going in. The monster was actually creepy and tension was built so well during this + the cast were great. And that ending completely MADE the film. It was nice to see it avoid the usual everything will be kind of ok in the end with the monster staying in space but instead it being the space stuff changing directions and the monster being let loose on Earth. I'd kind of guessed it as soon as something kinda crashed in space that this was gonna happen but it was such a great twist!
10/10
Their Finest:
Typically enjoyable British drama that is very well acted (Gemma Arterton was fab *.* & Sam Claflin & Bill Nighy were great as well) and has a good script but you are in no rush to ever see again.
8/10
Free Fire:
I was half asleep during this one and every time I'd wake up it would just be people shooting aimlessly. Possibly a re-watch would make this better but I'm not convinced cos I was completely awake for the first half and I hated it.
2/10
The Belko Experiment:
Really strong & intriguing until the ending which was ehh. The tension was great throughout and it was pretty scary + I LOVED the concept. However I swear that ending has happened about 750 times with it being a Stage 1 and a small part of a much bigger thing. It literally just reminded me of a weaker copy cat of The Maze Runner with the ending
8.5/10
Personal Shopper:
Yeah once again I was asleep through this once but considering how beyond boring it was that was probably a good thing. K-Stew was solid as ever though.
3/10
Part 3: Making the most of US Netflix
Trolls (re-watch):
Still fun as ever and so enjoyable, could rewatch this multiple times tbh! The songs & the cast are fab & I've talked about this enough on here before
10/10
Christine:
This was fantastic and so interesting. The acting & script were great and this was just one of those fantastic drama's that leave you completely hooked and the ending is shocking but powerful despite the fact you know she is going to kill herself.
Also. Why. The. Heck. Was. Rebecca. Hall. Not. In. Oscar. Contention. She was utterly beyond brilliant in this and should have definitely been nominated all around this season!!
9.5/10
The Stanford Prison Experiment:
Yeah this was very good the usual acting was good etc! (Tye Sheridan *.*). Really interesting concept as well, only thing was that it did feel more like a one-off documentary than a film at certain points which rly slowed down the pace to the point where I lost interest.
8.5/10
Bridget Jones Baby:
SO MUCH FUN. This lived up to & exceeded my expectations. Renee is still perfect as Bridget and I loved the supporting cast. Patrick>>>>>>>>>>>>Colin though, Bridget chose wrong x. Completes an utterly fab trilogy. The story & script were strong af.
10/10
Moana (Re-Watch):
Did pretty well with the Netflix watching *.* Loved this even more on 2nd watch & HFIG + You're Welcome is sfg <3 I adore the character of Moana & this re-affirmed itself as a Disney Classic.
10/10
Part 4: making the most of American TV
Baby Mama:
This was good and you could SO tell this was a film release in the mid/late 2000's. I adore Tina & Amy and this was fab!
8.5/10
The Devil Wears Prada:
Classic. Meryl & Anne were perfection. Emily Blunt deserved Oscar attention. Just amazing <3
10/10
Saw two films yesterday.
Kubo And The Two Strings (2016): Excellent animated film from Laika. A fantastically-written story with amazing visuals and outstanding acting. My favourite parts have to be the way the origami moves when Kubo is controlling it, the part where the Moon King transforms into a dragon, the monster with the swords on his head, and the technique used to layer Rooney Mara's voice when playing the evil sisters (it represents their dark personalities very well.) [10.0]
The Founder (2017): Iinteresting film, based on a true story, about how business man Ray Kroc turned one small restaurant into a franchise. I did feel sorry for the McDonald brothers though (having their restaurant name stolen and no longer allowed to use it). [10.0]
Other films I'm planning on watching this holiday:
Logan
Insidious
The Nice Guys
Valerian
Spider Man: Homecoming
I, Daniel Blake
Moana
The Angry Birds Movie
The Dutchess
Sing
Suicide Squad
Ride Along 2
Finding Nemo (and Finding Dory)
Star Wars VII: The Force Awakens [rewatch]
Batman vs. Superman: Dawn Of Justice [rewatch]
Mad Max [rewatch]
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story [rewatch]
A Disney film
A DreamWorks film I haven't seen or need to rewatch
A Pixar film I haven't seen or need to rewatch
A film based off a comic [e.g. Asterix]
A superhero movie
Saw Spider-Man Homecoming in the cinema today with a friend. It was an amazing film! [10.0]
Angel Eyes
Such an underated J-Lo movie (which tbh can be said about almost any of her drama movies) Really good plot and she plays a badass so well *.*
Didn't really notice this thread before now, but now that I have, thought I may as well comment every now and again!
Firstly, watched Watchmen, which was a first for a superhero film for me, in that it absolutely bored me senseless. There's some good individual moments, and the character of Doctor Manhattan is incredibly interesting, but I found it to be quite confusing and deeply unengaging.
Watched Cinema Paradiso last weekend, which I thoroughly enjoyed. An Italian film about a boy growing up with his love of the cinema, it's a really great film.
And finally, Hacksaw Ridge. I'm not a big fan of war movies in general, but as a character piece, it's an incredibly moving story. Andrew Garfield's performance as the Christian pacifist who overcomes intolerance of his beliefs to save countless lives is incredible, and the battle scenes are brutally visceral - I appreciate war films that don't shy away from the harsh realities of conflict.
Insidious. Absolutely terrifying
Still got loads that I want to see but just haven't had the time recently and I've been prioritising going to the cinema and work, of course. Plus, I've been making the most of my Netflix subscription and binge watching Black Mirror now that I've finally taken the time to watch it
I've only seen these two films in like the past few weeks aside from cinema releases
Alfie (1966) - I really enjoyed this. Caine is really fantastic in it even though it is like the most stereotypically 'Michael Caine' a role could possibly be. The film is definitely dated in its attitudes towards women even referring to them as 'it' at times but you have to remember that things have definitely changed since the 60s. The character of Alfie is legitimately funny and one of the most engaging leads in a film I've seen in a long time - I loved the 4th wall breaking and I just found the film very entertaining throughout, it's full of twists and turns and laughs so I would definitely recommend it.
Rear Window (1954) - My first time watching an Alfred Hitchcock film and I have mixed emotions on it. I can't help feel a little disappointed considering the iconic status he has as a director but I did find it very good still. The first hour or so dragged a lot for me as it was basically just people watching out of a window but they weren't even doing anything interesting. I understand why I had to sit through it in order to establish the characters in the block but it just felt like I wanted to skip through it as they were all doing very mundane things to begin with. It really got interesting in the third act though which definitely made up for it, I was on the edge of my seat and I loved seeing how all the clues and subtle hints added up to discover what had really happened. The ending when Mr Thorwald gets into Jefferies' room was terrifying, I didn't know what was going to happen there and you could sense how helpless he felt without being able to run or fight back. I'd say it definitely is a great film worthy of high praise but I wish it was all as entertaining as the third act was.
The Poseidon Adventure
It's amazing how attatched you can grow to a bunch of people you don't know Brilliant disaster film and holds up remarkably well despite being over 40 years old, even against the remake (which is good but not a patch on this)
Beyond The Poseidon Adventure
I'm not sure why this is so badly remembered, I liked it, not as good as the first and there are some odd plotholes, but other than that, really good. Michael Caine and
Sally Field were brilliant.
Saw two films. Why Him? and Sing Street
Why Him was okay. Sing Street was excellent (Drive It Like You Stole It is now back to being stuck in my head)
A Disney weekend with Toy Story, Frozen and The Lion King.
Updated films:
Dunkirk: Saw this in an outdoor cinema with my dad and a friend of his. Pretty interesting film with some great cinematography.
The Exorcist (1973): Excellent horror film.
The Hitman's Bodyguard: Saw this in a cinema with a friend of mine. Incredible performances from the likes of Samuel L Jackson and Ryan Reynolds. I also loved how Michael Bryce (and occasionally Darius Kincaid) beat the hitmen who were after Kincaid.
The Omen (1976): Another excellent horror film. Excellent soundtrack and well-done atmosphere.
Candyman: Plot may have been a bit befuddling at times, but I still quite enjoyed it. Phillip Glass delivers an outstanding soundtrack.
Christine (1983): I love the setup of the car in this film and the horror behind it.
God's own country. A sort of down to earth Yorkshire farmer version of Brokeback mountain. Slow paced but ultimately bittersweet Happysad. Good performances and Bridget Jones Mum is in it. 6/10
Jurassic Park III- Weaker of the trilogy. Plot messed up.
Been watching a couple of movies this week whilst I've had no Wi-Fi
Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (1953) - I do recall seeing this when I was really little but this is the first time I've seen it in recent years anyway. It was loads of fun so it's not hard to see why it has become such a classic over the years. Marilyn Monroe was fabulous, so over-the-top but it just works so well in this sort of film and I really enjoyed Jane Russell in it too who I've never seen in a film before. The songs and choreography were entertaining, the plot was light-hearted, and the film looks spectacular so it's definitely one I'll watch again if it's on TV some time in the future.
Definitely, Maybe (2008) - I love Ryan Reynolds so thought I'd watch this just for him to be honest and he was great but I was shocked that Isla Fisher ended up being my favourite ending, I'm glad we got that happy ending as I was so sad when I found out who the actual mother was I almost cried too when he gave her the book with the inscription in it, that was definitely the moment that tugged at my heartstrings the most. I was surprised at how invested I was in these characters but I was super interested in seeing where the love story progressed, it made me smile a couple of times too so did its job as a comedy as well
Haven't seen a film in full since Candyman and Christine.
But I will present a new ratings system for myself (I have moved on from my ways of the 8.0, 8.5, etc. system)
GOLD [100 or greater]
Pink [95-99] (Outstanding)
Navy Blue [90-94] (Brilliant)
Sky Blue [80-89] (80-84: Divine) (85-89: Great)
Green [70-79] (70-74: Adequate) (75-79: Good)
Lime [60-69] (60-64: Fair) (65-69: Alright)
Yellow [50-60] (Meh)
Orange [35-49] (35-39: Poor) (40-44: Weak) (45-49: Sub-Par)
Red [25-39] (25-29: Bad) (30-34: Inadequate)
Brown [10-24] (10-14; Dreadful) (15-19: Vile) (20-24: Awful)
Grey [5-9] (Distateful)
Black with Red lettering [0-4] (Deplorable)
PUTRID [below zero]
Ratings for the last three films I watched:
The Omen: Outstanding [98]
Candyman: Divine [83]
Christine: Divine [82]
Note: When I'm doing Buzzjack Rotten Tomatoes or Combined Rates. I will have to do 8.3 or 7.2 for the ratings I submit
ok quick review catch-up time:
The Accountant: solid action flick, Affleck was pretty good but I was getting a bit bored at times. The main twist was far too obvious, I worked out after 15 minutes that his brother was gonna be one of the adult characters and my friend worked out which one it would be about 5 minutes later so we spent most of the movie waiting for them to reconsile , though I did like the end twist with it being the girl from the beginning in his ear piece, I def didn't clock that!. Also I needed far more Anna than we acc got, I swear she pretty much just disappeared 7.5/10
Fatal Attraction: Easy to see why this is an all time classic, the cast were all incredible & especially Glenn Close was chilling & great. The story still holds up fantastically and this is just an iconic and incredible film. 10/10
A Monster Calls: Loved the book & this lived up to my expectations, the cast were great & Felicity Jones rly deserved Oscar buzz. 10/10
Cruel Intentions: Been meaning to get round to this for ages and I rly loved it but I found the first half a lot more stronger. This felt very 90's and the cast were also great, especially Sarah Michelle Gellar *.* 9.5/10
First film I've seen in approximately two months was Scream.
+ The Ghostface costume
+ The setup of the killer
+ The phone game
+ The imagery the popcorn on the cooker represented in the beginning(The fire on the popcorn bag gets worse and tension builds up. It has completely burned when Casey gets murdered by Ghostface.)
+ The shocking twist
+ The soundtrack and score fits perfectly
+ The self-referential tone (lots of names of previously existing horror movies have been mentioned and referenced and some characters questioning whether they're in real life or a movie)
+ The parallel between the part with Billy and Sidney in the bedroom and when Randy and the others are watching Halloween on a TV.
+ The shocking ghostface popup at the very end (right before the credits come up)
+ Randy stating the rules of surviving a horror movie (I LOL'd at the part where the other teens threw popcorn at him after he stated the first rule)
- Nothing really major
Overall, I loved this film and offered a lot of good scares.
Rating: Outstanding [97]
I saw Bloody Valentine's Day last night on Horror and it was great. 10/10 but I do love a good horror. Seemed to pass me by as it was made in 1981 but don't recall ever seeing it.
Saw another movie this week called Final Destination
+ The way the death scenes were structured and created, along with the application of Murphy's Law or possibly The Butterfly Effect.
+ The way Alex tries to investigate the plane explosion and the path of death is very interesting
+ Bludworth the mortician talking to Alex and Clear about Death's motives.
+ The figures of a guillotine and a man hanging is a great example of "show, not tell", when representing the respective death scenes of Billy and Tod that happen later on in the film
+ The ominous music playing somewhere in the opening credits recurring in the airport scene and the plane scene is a perfect foreshadowing of the chaos that will strike on the plane in the first act of the film.
+ The atmosphere
+ The soundtrack
- Like with Scream, I didn't have any major gripes. Maybe that part where Alex took the knife out of Ms. Lewton's wound in the chest and I was like "No! You're not supposed to take the knife out of the wound, it would only make the situation worse"
Not as marvellous as Scream, but Final Destination is a great film, with a chilling atmosphere, brutally creative death scenes and a good investigation of the path of death.
Rating: Outstanding [95]
(BTW, when that Jane Sibbery song was playing in the film, I ended up doing an impression of her voice right after it stopped.)
Saw The Death Of Stalin in the cinema. It was a great way of showing the consequences of being power hungry and once you are in that position, you jump to the conclusion that no one that can be trusted and the truth may be over-exaggarated. Also, when I was looking at the Khrushchev character in the film and listening to his voice, I was like "I swear he sounds familiar. Steve Buscemi?". When the credits came up, I guessed right.
Also, the actors did a great job replicating the historical figures of the Soviet Union, especially Simon Russell Beale and Steve Buscemi.
Rating: Outstanding [96]
A contender for my Top 5 Movies of 2016 list (or maybe 10)
Saw Justice League last month. I posted my first impressions in the film's thread.
Today, I saw American Pie. Hilarious coming of age film. [Brilliant, 93]
I watched these this year:
Now You See Me 2: 2/10
The Dark Knight Rises: 4/10
Superbad: 7/10
Manchester by the Sea: 9/10
La La Land: 5/10
Everybody Wants Some!!: 6/10
Dazed and Confused: 8/10
Sage Femme: 8/10
God’s Own Country: 9/10
Le Chagrin et la pitié: 8/10
Kingsman: The Golden Circle: 4/10
Beau Travail: 7/10
Belle de jour: 5/10
Le Corbeau: 5/10
Entre Les Murs: 8/10
Arrival: 8/10
Lacombe, Lucien: 6/10
Happy End: 7/10
Grave: 6/10
USA: 8
France: 7
UK: 2
Belgium: 1
10s: 12
00s: 2
90s: 2
70s: 1
60s: 2
40s: 1
I need to watch more films from countries I don't know~
films:
I'll try to rank mine from fave to least fave, although my memory's no longer fresh on some of these!
1 Identity Thief (fave)
2 The Edge Of Seventeen
3 The Big Sick
4 Hidden Figures
5 La La Land
6 Legally Blonde
7 Southpaw
8 Murder On The Orient Express
9 Baby Driver
10 Gone Baby Gone
11 Triple 9
12 Concussion
13 Why Him?
Powered by Invision Power Board
© Invision Power Services