Buzzjack's favourite film of 2017, Post your top 10s |
Track this thread - Email this thread - Print this thread - Download this thread - Subscribe to this forum |
26th December 2017, 11:59 AM
Post
#1
|
|
Mansonette
Joined: 3 November 2009
Posts: 6,935 User: 9,872 |
If nobody objects to me doing this I was hoping to get everyone to post their 10 favourite films of the year and then I'll got up the results and do a countdown later on. Only list 10 with your favourite in the #1 slot. They must have had theatrical release in 2017.
These are mine 01 Personal Shopper 02 mother! 03 Raw 04 Blade Runner 2049 05 The Blackcoat's Daughter 06 Dunkirk 07 Get Out 08 It Comes At Night 09 War For The Planet Of The Apes 10 Logan As always discussion is encouraged |
|
|
26th December 2017, 06:08 PM
Post
#2
|
|
The owls are not what they seem
Pronouns: He/him
Joined: 11 July 2009 Posts: 37,133 User: 9,232 |
I did most of the discussion about them in my EOY (shameless plug), here they are in list form (using UK release dates)
01. Get Out 02. Logan 03. Blade Runner 2049 04. Dunkirk 05. Manchester By The Sea 06. Star Wars Episode VIII: The Last Jedi 07. Moonlight 08. Wonder Woman 09. The Lego Batman Movie 10. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. II |
|
|
27th December 2017, 12:27 AM
Post
#3
|
|
my anxiety attacks
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 15 April 2009 Posts: 30,760 User: 8,674 |
I've got a bit of a mixed bag, Oscar nominees mixed in with a critically panned Christmas themed comedy sequel
1. Call Me By Your Name 2. Paddington 2 3. mother! 4. Lion 5. Baby Driver 6. Manchester By The Sea 7. Wonder 8. Jumanji: Welcome To The Jungle 9. A Bad Moms Christmas 10. Hacksaw Ridge Choosing my favourite was easy but the middle section was tough (to order - my top 9 are movies I gave 9/10 or above in the Cinema 2017 thread that I've kept updated). Lion and Manchester By The Sea are from right at the start of the year so I can't recall as many details, then you have Paddington and mother which are total opposites in terms of content. Worst movies of the year: Table 19 and Free Fire |
|
|
27th December 2017, 12:57 AM
Post
#4
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,256 User: 20,947 |
01. La La Land
02. The Florida Project 03. Baby Driver 04. It 05. The Big Sick 06. Wonder 07. Sing 08. Happy Death Day 09. Dunkirk 10. Paddington 2 Notable mentions: Wonder Woman, Get Out, Manchester By The Sea, Moonlight, Beauty & The Beast, The Last Jedi, Life, Gifted Still need to see: Mother, Call Me By Your Name, Pitch Perfect 3, Battle Of The Sexes, A Bad Moms Christmas |
|
|
28th December 2017, 12:51 AM
Post
#5
|
|
FIVE YEARS OF THE TURRET 15-20
Joined: 12 March 2015
Posts: 4,754 User: 21,666 |
01 Baby Driver 02 Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2 03 The Founder 04 The LEGO Batman Movie 05 Spider-Man: Homecoming 06 The Death Of Stalin 07 Justice League 08 Murder On The Orient Express 09 The Hitman's Bodyguard 10 Despicable Me 3 |
|
|
28th December 2017, 08:53 AM
Post
#6
|
|
BuzzJack Enthusiast
Joined: 21 June 2008
Posts: 1,368 User: 6,471 |
The order will change with my mood, but these are my overall 10.
1. Wonder Woman 2. Thor: Ragnarok 3. It 4. Power Rangers 5. Beauty and the Beast 6. Logan 7. Guardians of the Galaxy 2 8. Get Out 9. War for the Planet of the Apes 10. Colossal |
|
|
28th December 2017, 12:20 PM
Post
#7
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 13 December 2007 Posts: 87,461 User: 5,042 |
Still so many films I wanna see but haven't yet (like, Disaster Artist, Call Me By Your Name, Pitch Perfect 3, Jumanji)
But here's my list in case I don't see them in time of you closing this Fave Films: 02. La La Land 03. Thor: Ragnarok 04. Spiderman: Homecoming 05. Wonder Woman 06. Star Wars: The Last Jedi 07. Split 08. Life 09. Wonder 10. Hacksaw Ridge |
|
|
28th December 2017, 02:11 PM
Post
#8
|
|
BuzzJack Enthusiast
Joined: 21 June 2008
Posts: 1,368 User: 6,471 |
I very nearly included Life. Really enjoyed that.
|
|
|
28th December 2017, 02:45 PM
Post
#9
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 13 December 2007 Posts: 87,461 User: 5,042 |
Likewise with me and Power Rangers from your list. I think it's actually really under appreciated. Life took me by surprise and I was surprised at how much I actually really enjoyed it.
|
|
|
28th December 2017, 02:48 PM
Post
#10
|
|
BuzzJack Enthusiast
Joined: 21 June 2008
Posts: 1,368 User: 6,471 |
|
|
|
28th December 2017, 03:09 PM
Post
#11
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 13 December 2007 Posts: 87,461 User: 5,042 |
Yeah I'm thinking a sequel is just about happening tbh. The revenue from toy sales is insane. Plus, now that the characters are established they can focus on bigger fight scenes.
|
|
|
28th December 2017, 11:52 PM
Post
#12
|
|
BuzzJack Gold Member
Joined: 7 March 2006
Posts: 2,042 User: 15 |
1. Call Me By Your Name
2. Dunkirk 3. Get Out 4. The Belko Experiment 5. Wind River 6. Kong - Skull Island 7. Geostorm 8. Baby Driver 9. Hacksaw Ridge 10. Happy Death Day This post has been edited by JackJones: 29th December 2017, 01:37 AM |
|
|
29th December 2017, 01:27 PM
Post
#13
|
|
Mansonette
Joined: 3 November 2009
Posts: 6,935 User: 9,872 |
I agree that life is really good. it almost made my list, but I did think it was slightly too derivative and thus lost out
|
|
|
29th December 2017, 08:15 PM
Post
#14
|
|
thanks for being a sarcy lil bitch
Joined: 25 September 2007
Posts: 79,278 User: 4,397 |
i'm always bad at making lists of my favourite films i watched so far this year as i never write anything down and won't be able to remember anything. although i do know that i've been to the cinema this year more than between 2014-2016 put together!
either way nothing really stood out this year... except for mother! which was epic. colossal had incredible idea, execution and plot. very respectable 2nd place. and in 3rd it's probably wonder woman. i'm sooooo sick and tired of superman and batman having watched the avengers or whatever they are called before this one so this was such a breath of fresh air! happy death day was fun too but a bit spoiled by an experience in the cinema being surrounded by idiotic people. do all teenagers bring PIZZAS in there or is it just a Spanish thing??! :/ |
|
|
29th December 2017, 11:32 PM
Post
#15
|
|
Buffy/Charmed
Joined: 18 April 2013
Posts: 44,117 User: 18,639 |
1. Beauty and the Beast
2. Spiderman 3. Happy Death Day 4. Pitch 3, I assume 5. Despicable me 3 The rest were all shet |
|
|
30th December 2017, 12:00 AM
Post
#16
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 15 March 2006
Posts: 48,139 User: 223 |
01 The Florida Project
02 Call Me By Your Name 03 Happy Death Day 04 Get Out 05 It 06 Raw 07 Elle 08 Life 09 Split 10 Moonlight A decent year for films! I think Happy Death Day is the one I'll come back to the most just due to how entertaining it was. Both 'Call Me By Your Name' and 'The Florida Project' were stunning visually, had amazing actors as well as scripts - was hard to decide between the two. |
|
|
30th December 2017, 12:24 AM
Post
#17
|
|
Raining Shitter
Joined: 9 March 2008
Posts: 63,090 User: 5,572 |
The top 2 kinda dominate the rest, especially my #1 which was just stunning.
1. The Zookeeper's Wife 2. Wonder Woman 3. Gifted 4. Manchester By The Sea 5. Girls Trip 6. The Tribes of Palos Verdes 7. Logan Lucky Not seen many films from 2017 so cant do a full list. This post has been edited by Regina: 30th December 2017, 12:32 AM |
|
|
30th December 2017, 10:50 PM
Post
#18
|
|
It's still will be the return of the Mack 4eva
Joined: 1 February 2011
Posts: 53,827 User: 12,915 |
1. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
2. Blade Runner 2049 3. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 2 4. Thor: Ragnarok 5. Wonder Woman 6. Kong: Skull Island 7. Lion 8. Spider-Man: Homecoming 9. War for the Planet of the Apes 10. Justice League |
|
|
30th December 2017, 11:01 PM
Post
#19
|
|
thanks for being a sarcy lil bitch
Joined: 25 September 2007
Posts: 79,278 User: 4,397 |
oh WAIT A MINUTE i completely forgot 'what happened to monday'. the film made my obsession with noomi rapace even stronger
this would be my #2 of the year easily and if we count netflix films then Okja deserves a mention too!!! CRAP. another edit. I forgot 'before i fall' which completely blew me out of the water. i need to keep stats for crying out loud! 1. mother! 2. before i fall 3. what happened to monday 4. colossal 5. okja 6. wonder woman 7. happy death day This post has been edited by ionderella: 30th December 2017, 11:05 PM |
|
|
31st December 2017, 12:46 AM
Post
#20
|
|
BuzzJack Gold Member
Joined: 7 March 2006
Posts: 2,042 User: 15 |
|
|
|
Time is now: 27th April 2024, 10:10 PM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service