DT32's EOY 2018 countdown, Songs Of 2018 done |
Track this thread - Email this thread - Print this thread - Download this thread - Subscribe to this forum |
Dec 14 2018, 06:25 PM
Post
#1
|
|
FIVE YEARS OF THE TURRET 15-20
Joined: 12 March 2015
Posts: 4,754 User: 21,666 |
Oh boy, I've got some good things planned for this End-Of-Year countdown.
Top 10 Best Albums of 2018 (with a bonus Top 75) Top 10 Hit Songs Of 2018 Top 50 Songs of 2018 and more... This post has been edited by DalekTurret32: Feb 4 2019, 10:46 PM |
|
|
Dec 14 2018, 09:36 PM
Post
#2
|
|
you never forget your first time...
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 19 April 2011 Posts: 121,599 User: 13,530 |
Intrigued to see this!!
|
|
|
Dec 14 2018, 11:29 PM
Post
#3
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,253 User: 20,947 |
Hype Dalek, looking forward to this <3
|
|
|
Dec 15 2018, 01:30 PM
Post
#4
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 4 November 2013
Posts: 30,513 User: 20,053 |
I'll be keeping an eye out for any songs we mutually like!
|
|
|
Dec 15 2018, 07:02 PM
Post
#5
|
|
Buy yourself a car, and a house in Devon
Joined: 6 May 2016
Posts: 23,880 User: 23,247 |
Hope to see some songs I'm a fan of here!
|
|
|
Jan 7 2019, 03:01 PM
Post
#6
|
|
FIVE YEARS OF THE TURRET 15-20
Joined: 12 March 2015
Posts: 4,754 User: 21,666 |
Before we start with the Top 75 Albums of 2018, let's go through two sections first
Favourite Soundtrack Album of 2018: Thom Yorke - Suspria Honorable mentions: Kendrick Lamar (and Various Artists) - Black Panther Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper - A Star Is Born Favourite EPs of 2018: Honorable mentions: Premium Leisure - Plug The Leads In, Max Blansjaar - Spit It Out, Willie J Healey - 666 Kill (the first three were the ones I forgot about around the time I made this list), Young Paint - Young Paint, The Weeknd - My Dear Melancholy 5. Sleaford Mods - Sleaford Mods EP 4. Hozier - Nina Cried Power EP 3. Underworld & Iggy Pop - Teatime Dub Encounters 2. Little Dragon - Lover Chanting 1. Aphex Twin - Collapse EP Hall Of Fame: 2016: Massive Attack - Ritual Spirit 2017: David Bowie - No Plan 2018: Aphex Twin - Collapse This post has been edited by DalekTurret32: Feb 2 2019, 09:36 PM |
|
|
Jan 7 2019, 03:03 PM
Post
#7
|
|
FIVE YEARS OF THE TURRET 15-20
Joined: 12 March 2015
Posts: 4,754 User: 21,666 |
Artists to follow in 2019
Ella Mai Slowthai Flohio Sea Girls Mahalia Rosalia TVAM Sam Fender Little Simz Fontaines DC Alice Merton Pip Blom |
|
|
Jan 7 2019, 03:44 PM
Post
#8
|
|
FIVE YEARS OF THE TURRET 15-20
Joined: 12 March 2015
Posts: 4,754 User: 21,666 |
Honorable mentions (the ones that just missed the Top 75):
The 1975 - A Brief Inquiry Into Online Relationships Eminem - Kamikaze Earl Sweatshirt - Some Rap Songs The Wombats - Beautiful People Will Ruin Your Life Kanye West - Ye ALBUMS 75-51 75. Kylie Minogue - Golden 74. Lily Allen - No Shame 73. Travis Scott - ASTROWORLD 72. Ariana Grande - Sweetener 71. Andrea Bocelli - Si 70. Fickle Friends - You Are Someone Else 69. Jess Glynne - Always In Between 68. Michael Bubble - Love 67. Tune-Yards - I Can Feel You Creep Into My Private Life 66. Novelist - Novelist Guy 65. The Go! Team - Semicircle 64. Muse - Simulation Theory 63. Field Music - Open Here 62. The Magic Gang - The Magic Gang 61. Gorillaz - The Now Now 60. George Ezra - Staying At Tamara's 59. Nas - Nasir 58. Vince Staples - FM! (though I hope the surprise album gimmick doesn't become too overused) 57. First Aid Kit - Ruins 56. Mac Miller - Swimming (RIP) 55. Kids See Ghosts - Kid See Ghosts 54. Everything Is Recorded By Richard Russell - Everything Is Recorded 53. Miles Kane - Coup De Grace 52. Blossoms - Cool Like You 51. Bodega - Endless Scroll |
|
|
Jan 7 2019, 06:58 PM
Post
#9
|
|
FIVE YEARS OF THE TURRET 15-20
Joined: 12 March 2015
Posts: 4,754 User: 21,666 |
ALBUMS 50-26 50. The Orielles - Silver Dollar Moment 49. Superorganism - Superorganism 48. Denzel Curry - TA13OO 47. Anderson .Paak - Oxnard 46. Slaves - Acts Of Fear And Love 45. Boy Azooga - 1, 2 Kung Fu! 44. Death Grips - Year Of The Snitch 43. Django Django - Marble Skies 42. J Cole - KOD 41. Tom Misch - Geography 40. Goat Girl - Goat Girl 39. Christine And The Queens - Chris 38. Brockhampton - Iridescence 37. Black Honey - Black Honey 36. Years & Years - Palo Santo 35. Jordan O'Shea - This Is Why We Can't Have Nice Things 34. Jorja Smith - Lost & Found 33. Pusha T - Daytona 32. Blood Orange - Negro Swan 31. Courtney Barnett - Tell Me How You Really Feel 30. MGMT - Little Dark Age 29. George Fitzgerald - All That Must Be 28. Jungle - For Ever 27. The Prodigy - No Tourists 26. Unknown Mortal Orchestra - Sex & Food |
|
|
Jan 7 2019, 10:32 PM
Post
#10
|
|
Buy yourself a car, and a house in Devon
Joined: 6 May 2016
Posts: 23,880 User: 23,247 |
Nice to see Boy Azooga and Blossoms pop up here, neither are albums I've heard in full but I've heard enough songs from both to be able to have a say! Jerry still remains a bop
|
|
|
Jan 7 2019, 10:34 PM
Post
#11
|
|
FIVE YEARS OF THE TURRET 15-20
Joined: 12 March 2015
Posts: 4,754 User: 21,666 |
|
|
|
Jan 7 2019, 10:39 PM
Post
#12
|
|
FIVE YEARS OF THE TURRET 15-20
Joined: 12 March 2015
Posts: 4,754 User: 21,666 |
ALBUMS 25-11 25. Gengahr - Where Wildness Grows 24. Confidence Man - Confident Music For Confident People 23. Jack White - Boarding House Reach 22. Daniel Avery - Song For Alpha 21. Low - Double Negative 20. Hookworms - Microshift 19. Shame - Songs Of Praise 18. Martyn - Voids 17. Gaz Coombes - World's Strongest Man 16. Father John Misty - God's Favourite Customer 15. The Drobs - Xibalba (Not available on Spotify, but you can find it on Bandcamp or order a vinyl of the album on Discogs) 14. Young Fathers - Cocoa Sugar 13. Arctic Monkeys - Tranquility Base Hotel & Casino 12. Jon Hopkins - Singularity 11. Gwenno - Le Kov |
|
|
Jan 7 2019, 10:51 PM
Post
#13
|
|
FIVE YEARS OF THE TURRET 15-20
Joined: 12 March 2015
Posts: 4,754 User: 21,666 |
The Top 10 of the albums will start tomorrow. While you're waiting, I have given some clues relating to each one.
10. One of his albums starts with this spoken intro "Love is patient, love is kind". 9. A raw slice of American indie. 8. Her first two albums have both been previously nominated for the Mercury Prize. 7. The answer lies somewhere within this line. 6. Dreamy indie pop from London. 5. It's an album that focuses on Brexit, and has a man who was in two well-known musical groups. 4. Contains one of my favourite album openers of the year, and has an aggressive punk sound. 3. A melancholy album dealing with the pains of unhealthy relationships. 2. I am absolutely amazed by the marvellous poetry of this band's material. 1. One word. Jazz. |
|
|
Jan 7 2019, 11:42 PM
Post
#14
|
|
#38BBE0 otherwise known as 'sky blue'
Joined: 27 October 2008
Posts: 16,170 User: 7,561 |
Excellent to see Jon Hopkins and Young Fathers in your Top 20. Not too sure on your Top 10 from the clues, though I think that number 1 may be Kamasi Washington?
|
|
|
Jan 8 2019, 05:40 AM
Post
#15
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 7 September 2017
Posts: 11,795 User: 39,723 |
Nice to see Arctic Monkeys, Jack White and Father John Misty in your top 25 albums of 2018!
|
|
|
Jan 8 2019, 06:06 PM
Post
#16
|
|
FIVE YEARS OF THE TURRET 15-20
Joined: 12 March 2015
Posts: 4,754 User: 21,666 |
Excellent to see Jon Hopkins and Young Fathers in your Top 20. Not too sure on your Top 10 from the clues, though I think that number 1 may be Kamasi Washington? Thanks Doctor Blind, it's nice to see another user who likes these two. Keep your eyes peeled for my Top 10 picks. Nice to see Arctic Monkeys, Jack White and Father John Misty in your top 25 albums of 2018! Thanks serge. I actually own the first two on CD. I also went to see Arctics live and they were great, and I went to a Boarding House Reach listening party where I got to hear the album before its release. |
|
|
Jan 8 2019, 06:24 PM
Post
#17
|
|
FIVE YEARS OF THE TURRET 15-20
Joined: 12 March 2015
Posts: 4,754 User: 21,666 |
QUOTE 10. One of his albums starts with this spoken intro "Love is patient, love is kind". 10. John Grant - Love Is Magic The album I was referring to in the clue was Grant's 2015 album Grey Tickles, Black Pressure, which previously made it to my 2015 EOY. Grant's latest album Love Is Magic explores the pains of intimacy, as well as the bleak reality of our world, complete with some of the depressive downbeat characteristics found on Grant’s previous album Grey Tickles Black Pressure, such as enchanting synths and haunting harmonies. Not all of it is doom and gloom! Album opener Metamorphosis has Grant putting on a fun, over-the-top voice while blurting out peculiar images and Tempest takes a look at nostalgia with some mentions of a few Atari games from the 80’s. This post has been edited by DalekTurret32: Jan 8 2019, 06:27 PM |
|
|
Jan 8 2019, 06:40 PM
Post
#18
|
|
FIVE YEARS OF THE TURRET 15-20
Joined: 12 March 2015
Posts: 4,754 User: 21,666 |
QUOTE 9. A raw slice of American indie. 9. Parquet Courts - Wide Awaaaaake! Really digging this indie punk sound, reminds me of Kaiser Chiefs mixed with The Strokes. The album feels more punky in contrast to the laidback Human Performance, and there’s some great jabs at society as found in tracks like Violence. This post has been edited by DalekTurret32: Jan 10 2019, 01:08 PM |
|
|
Jan 8 2019, 06:51 PM
Post
#19
|
|
FIVE YEARS OF THE TURRET 15-20
Joined: 12 March 2015
Posts: 4,754 User: 21,666 |
QUOTE 8. Her first two albums have both been previously nominated for the Mercury Prize. 8. Anna Calvi - Hunter A marvellous exploration of gender and identity, with a 90’s rock style reminiscent of PJ Harvey’s early material. Almost every single track is amazing, with a few of my favourites being Indies or Paradise and Don't Beat The Girl Out Of My Boy. Here's to hoping this album continues Calvi's streak of Mercury noms. This post has been edited by DalekTurret32: Jan 10 2019, 01:08 PM |
|
|
Jan 9 2019, 12:54 PM
Post
#20
|
|
FIVE YEARS OF THE TURRET 15-20
Joined: 12 March 2015
Posts: 4,754 User: 21,666 |
QUOTE 7. The answer lies somewhere within this line. 7. Beach House - 7 An album called 7 is at number 7. Seven-ception! Anyway, Beach House's latest album 7 takes their usual shoegaze sound and adds some psychedelic elements to it. While most of the lyrics involve issues caused during serious relationships, there’s also some nice, breath-taking imagery presented in songs like Dark Spring and Lose Your Smile, complete with outstanding production. This post has been edited by DalekTurret32: Jan 10 2019, 01:08 PM |
|
|
Time is now: 19th April 2024 - 07:44 PM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service