Your top 5 favourite albums of 2018 |
Track this thread - Email this thread - Print this thread - Download this thread - Subscribe to this forum |
7th December 2018, 11:58 PM
Post
#1
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 3 August 2006
Posts: 8,209 User: 1,031 |
What are your top 5 favourite albums of 2018? Here are mine;
1. Kylie Minogue - Golden 2. Years & Years - Palo Santo 3. Sigala - Brighter days 4. Boyzone - Thank you and goodnight 5. Jonas Blue - Blue |
|
|
8th December 2018, 12:01 AM
Post
#2
|
|
FIVE YEARS OF THE TURRET 15-20
Joined: 12 March 2015
Posts: 4,754 User: 21,666 |
5. John Grant - Love Is Magic 4. Beach House - 7 3. IDLES - Joy As An Act Of Resistance 2. Florence + The Machine - High As Hope 1. Sons Of Kemet - Your Queen Is A Reptile |
|
|
8th December 2018, 02:17 AM
Post
#3
|
|
BuzzJack Regular
Joined: 12 June 2017
Posts: 345 User: 33,161 |
1. Little Mix - LM5
2. Saara Aalto - Wild Wild Wonderland 3. Ariana Grande - Sweetener 4. Blair St. Clair - Call My Life 5. The Vamps - Night & Day (Day Edition) |
|
|
8th December 2018, 08:02 AM
Post
#4
|
|
Shakin Stevens
Joined: 29 December 2007
Posts: 46,151 User: 5,138 |
My top 5 albums of 2018:
1)George Ezra Staying at Tamaras 2) Razorlight Olympus Sleeping 3) The Wombats Beautiful People will Ruin your Life 4) Isaac Gracie Isaac Gracie 5) Snow Patrol Wildness I have downloaded 33 albums to my iPhone from Apple Music this year and that doesn't include others Ive streamed!! |
|
|
8th December 2018, 09:04 AM
Post
#5
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 19 December 2015
Posts: 20,102 User: 22,776 |
1. Young Fathers "Cocoa Sugar"
2. IDLES "Joy as an Act of Resistance" 3. Tunng "Songs You Make at Night" 4. Let's Eat Grandma "I'm All Ears" 5. Parquet Courts "Wide Awaaaaake!" |
|
|
8th December 2018, 09:51 AM
Post
#6
|
|
BuzzJack Enthusiast
Joined: 21 March 2006
Posts: 570 User: 294 |
I only bought 5 albums this year
First Aid Kit-Ruins Carrie Underwood-Cry Pretty Hooverphonic-Looking for Stars Lady Gaga/Bradley Cooper-A Star is Born The Greatest Showman OST I bought about 25 last year. This post has been edited by Esmerelda: 8th December 2018, 09:52 AM |
|
|
8th December 2018, 09:52 AM
Post
#7
|
|
A dead mouse (from my cat)
Joined: 2 March 2018
Posts: 28,494 User: 67,771 |
1. The 1975 - A Brief Inquiry Into Online Relationships
2. Arctic Monkeys - Tranqulity Base Hotel + Casino 3. Imagine Dragons - Origins 4. Thirty Seconds to Mars - America 5. The Struts - Young & Dangerous |
|
|
8th December 2018, 10:41 AM
Post
#8
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 28 July 2013 Posts: 5,074 User: 19,614 |
Probably
Beach House - 7 Camp Cope - How To Socialise & Make Friends Metric - Art Of Doubt Mitski - Be The Cowboy Sarah Blasko - Depth Of Field but I couldn't really say an order, haven't listened to them enough like I usually do. |
|
|
8th December 2018, 10:48 AM
Post
#9
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 26 January 2014
Posts: 13,455 User: 20,515 |
1 Kylie Minogue Golden Deluxe CD
2 Kylie Minogue Golden Deluxe Vinyl 3 Kylie Minogue Golden Cassette 4 Kylie Minogue Golden Cassette Christmas Edition 5 Kylie Minogue Golden Vinyl Picture Disc 😁😁😁 |
|
|
8th December 2018, 11:08 AM
Post
#10
|
|
rip in peace Dickston
Joined: 29 January 2017
Posts: 9,555 User: 25,045 |
1. George Ezra - Staying At Tamara's
2. Jon Bellion - Glory Sound Prep 3. Panic! At The Disco - Pray For The Wicked 4. Amy Shark - Love Monster 5. Justin Timberlake - Man Of The Woods / Ariana Grande - sweetener mayybeee, I was thinking about this today actually prepping for my EOY so this is pretty on the spot |
|
|
8th December 2018, 11:49 AM
Post
#11
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 7 September 2017
Posts: 11,833 User: 39,723 |
1. George Ezra - Staying At Tamara's
2. Sigala - Brighter Days 3. Years & Years - Palo Santo 4. Florence + The Machine - High As Hope 5. Jess Glynne - Always In Between |
|
|
8th December 2018, 05:55 PM
Post
#12
|
|
With Kristina in heart
Joined: 28 March 2017
Posts: 3,799 User: 28,104 |
Kim Wilde, Birgit, Metric, Maria Akelan, The Fizz
|
|
|
8th December 2018, 06:16 PM
Post
#13
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 22 December 2009
Posts: 30,348 User: 10,275 |
Cardi B - Invasion of Privacy
Robyn - Honey Soundtrack - A Star Is Born Mariah Carey - Caution Kacey Musgraves - Golden Hour (-> this will probably win at Grammys, hope so!) Amazing year! This post has been edited by SKOB: 8th December 2018, 06:16 PM |
|
|
9th December 2018, 12:17 PM
Post
#14
|
|
BuzzJack Climber
Joined: 6 August 2017
Posts: 140 User: 37,087 |
Ariana Grande - Sweetener
Little Mix - LM5 Travis Scott - ASTROWORLD Alessia Cara - The Pains of Growing Bazzi - Cosmic |
|
|
9th December 2018, 12:56 PM
Post
#15
|
|
Alone and wounded
Pronouns: She/her
Joined: 18 January 2011 Posts: 60,162 User: 12,810 |
01. BROCKHAMPTON - iridescence
02. Little Mix - LM5 03. Post Malone - Beerbongs & Bentleys 04. Claptone - Fantast 05. The Prodigy - No Tourists |
|
|
9th December 2018, 12:59 PM
Post
#16
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 23 June 2018
Posts: 9,511 User: 73,240 |
1. Manic Street Preachers - Resistance Is Futile
2. Drake - Scorpion 3. Post Malone - Beerbongs & Bentleys 4. Muse - Simulation Theory 5. George Ezra - Staying At Tamara's |
|
|
9th December 2018, 06:33 PM
Post
#17
|
|
They've had the very Tunnocks, Mary
Joined: 13 March 2011
Posts: 5,508 User: 13,208 |
1. All Saints - Testament
2. George Ezra - Staying At Tamara's 3. Kylie Minogue - Golden 4. Olly Murs - You Know I Know 5. Craig David - The Time Is Now |
|
|
9th December 2018, 07:31 PM
Post
#18
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 13 December 2007 Posts: 87,447 User: 5,042 |
01. Little Mix - LM5
02. Janelle Monae - Dirty Computer 03. Troye Sivan - Bloom 04. Rita Ora - Phoenix 05. Lykke Li - So Sad, So Sexy |
|
|
9th December 2018, 10:07 PM
Post
#19
|
|
Tangelic
Joined: 30 September 2016
Posts: 6,689 User: 23,643 |
AS IT STANDS... the 5 contenders are, in chronological order of release:
Justin Timberlake - Man Of The Woods George Ezra - Staying At Tamara's Janelle Monáe - Dirty Computer Snow Patrol - Wildness Robyn - Honey Just missing out at the moment would be James Bay, Christine and the Queens, Isaac Gracie and Panic! At The Disco, while I've also enjoyed album releases this year from Blossoms, Razorlight, Vance Joy, Shawn Mendes, Arctic Monkeys, The Kooks, Years & Years, Mariah Carey as well as Camila Cabello, Lily Allen, Ariana Grande, Troye Sivan, Imagine Dragons. Pnau's album "Changa" I'm also rating this year, though it was released before, I also listened a lot to Imagine Dragons "Evolve" as well as classics "Hybrid Theory", "Meteora" and "One More Light" by Linkin Park, "Enema Of The State", "Take Off Your Pants And Jacket", "blink-182" and "California" by blink-182, "My Favourite Faded Fantasy" by Damien Rice, "Cleopatra" by The Lumineers" and "Blue Neighbourhood" by Troye Sivan. The 1975 album is too new for me to decide yet. Definitely the biggest year for me album wise, I've really embraced them in a year that my life has transformed. This post has been edited by Rosemerry 🤶🎁🎄: 11th December 2018, 07:59 AM |
|
|
9th December 2018, 11:37 PM
Post
#20
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 25 March 2007
Posts: 21,303 User: 3,155 |
#1 Kylie Minogue - Golden
#2 Calum Scott - Only Human #3 Years & Years - Palo Santo #4 Tom Odell - Jubilee Road #5 Mariah Carey - Caution 2-5 all severely underrated |
|
|
Time is now: 23rd April 2024, 09:23 PM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service