BAFTA 2018 ● Official Discussion Thread, Nominations + Joanna Lumley Hosting |
Track this thread - Email this thread - Print this thread - Download this thread - Subscribe to this forum |
7th January 2018, 01:01 AM
Post
#1
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,256 User: 20,947 |
This years BAFTA nominations are revealed in a few days so I thought it would be a good time to get the general discussion thread up!
There will also be a new host announced on Tuesday (when nominees are announced) with Stephen Fry stepping down from hosting. Rising Star nominees: Daniel Kaluuya Florence Pugh Josh O'Connor Tessa Thompson Timothee Chalemet |
|
|
9th January 2018, 07:51 AM
Post
#2
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,256 User: 20,947 |
Joanna Lumley is hosting this year! <3
Picture: - Call me by your name - darkest hour - Dunkirk - shape of water - three billboards Off the top of my head, Shape lead Nominations with 12 The post completely snubbed, so was Judi dench as well Film stars turned up in actor/actress/Screenplay, exact same for I tonya but supporting actress instead of actor, Three billboards got both supporting actors in, Hugh Grant got supporting actor as well And another all male director field :/ (the usual contenders + Vileneuve). I really think this is going to propel get out/lady bird to a best picture win if Gerwig or Peele are snubbed at Oscars, similar to Affleck with Argo. |
|
|
9th January 2018, 11:04 AM
Post
#3
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 13 December 2007 Posts: 87,452 User: 5,042 |
Greatest Showman being paid dust though!
|
|
|
9th January 2018, 11:17 AM
Post
#4
|
|
my anxiety attacks
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 15 April 2009 Posts: 30,760 User: 8,674 |
Paddington 2 being a BAFTA nominee in an acting category amazing.
So happy that Annette Bening and Jamie Bell have got in <3 |
|
|
9th January 2018, 12:47 PM
Post
#5
|
|
BUY Phoenix on Amazon / STREAM Phoenix on Spotify
Joined: 12 April 2009
Posts: 27,431 User: 8,661 |
YAS at Joanna hosting! She'll be an absolute thundercunt but I'm here for it *.*
Other nominations that Sam hasn't posted: Outstanding British Film Darkest Hour The Death of Stalin God's Own Country Lady Macbeth Paddington 2 Three Billbourds Outside Ebbing, Missouri Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer The Ghoul - Gareth Tunley (Writer/director/producer), Jack Healy Guttman & Tom Meeten (Producers) I Am Not A Witch - Rungano Nyoni (Writer/director), Emily Morgan (Producer) Jawbone - Johnny Harris (Writer/producer), Thomas Napper (Director) Kingdom of Us - Lucy Cohen (Director) Lady Macbeth - Alice Birch (Writer), William Oldroyd (Director), Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly (Producer) Best Film Not in the English Language Elle First They Killed My Father The Handmaiden Loveless The Salesman Best Documentary City of Ghosts I Am Not Your Negro Icarus An Inconvenient Sequel Jane Best Animated Film Coco Loving Vincent My Life as a Courgette Best Director Denis Villeneuve, Blade Runner 2049 Luca Guadagnino, Call Me By Your Name Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk Guillermo Del Toro, The Shape of Water Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Best Original Screenplay Get Out I, Tonya Lady Bird The Shape of Water Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Best Adapted Screenplay Call Me By Your Name The Death of Stalin Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool Molly's Game Paddington 2 Best Actress Annette Bening, Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Margot Robbie, I, Tonya Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird Best Actor Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour Jamie Bell, Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name Best Supporting Actress Allison Janney, I, Tonya Kristin Scott Thomas, Darkest Hour Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water Best Supporting Actor Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World Hugh Grant, Paddington 2 Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Best Original Music Blade Runner 2049 Darkest Hour Dunkirk Phantom Thread The Shape of Water Best Cinematography Blade Runner 2049 Darkest Hour Dunkirk The Shape of Water Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Best Editing Baby Driver Blade Runner 2049 Dunkirk The Shape of Water Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Best Production Design Beauty and the Beast Blade Runner 2049 Darkest Hour Dunkirk The Shape of Water Best Costume Design Beauty and the Beast Darkest Hour I, Tonya Phantom Thread The Shape of Water Best Make Up and Hair Donald Mowat, Kerry Warn, Blade Runner 2049 David Malinowski, Ivana Primorac, Lucy Sibbick, Kazuhiro Tsuji, Darkest Hour Debora La Mia Denaver, Deruitha Lee, I, Tonya Daniel Phillips, Victoria & Abdul Naomi Bakstad, Robert A. Pandini, Arjen Tuiten, Wonder Best Sound Baby Driver Blade Runner 2049 Dunkirk The Shape of Water Star Wars: The Last Jedi Best Special Visual Effects Blade Runner 2049 Dunkirk The Shape of Water Star Wars: The Last Jedi War for the Planet of the Apes Best British Short Animation Have Heart Mamoon Poles Apart Best British Short Film Aamir Cowboy Dave A Drowning Man Work Wren Boys |
|
|
18th February 2018, 12:37 PM
Post
#6
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,256 User: 20,947 |
These are tonight!
I'm low-key expecting a Dunkirk sweep to make this race even crazier than it already is. |
|
|
19th February 2018, 08:34 AM
Post
#7
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 15 March 2006
Posts: 48,139 User: 223 |
Three Billboards really did that!
Annoyed at the Call Me By Your Name snub though . |
|
|
19th February 2018, 06:55 PM
Post
#8
|
|
The owls are not what they seem
Pronouns: He/him
Joined: 11 July 2009 Posts: 37,131 User: 9,232 |
Winners:
Best Picture: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Rising Star: Daniel Kaluuya Outstanding British Film:Three Billbourds Outside Ebbing, Missouri Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer: I Am Not A Witch - Rungano Nyoni (Writer/director), Emily Morgan (Producer) Best Film Not in the English Language: The Handmaiden Best Documentary: I Am Not Your Negro Best Animated Film: Coco Best Director: Guillermo Del Toro, The Shape of Water Best Original Screenplay: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Best Adapted Screenplay: Call Me By Your Name Best Actress: Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Best Actor: Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour Best Supporting Actress: Allison Janney, I, Tonya Best Supporting Actor: Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Best Original Music: The Shape of Water Best Cinematography: Blade Runner 2049 Best Editing: Baby Driver Best Production Design: The Shape of Water Best Costume Design: Phantom Thread Best Make Up and Hair: David Malinowski, Ivana Primorac, Lucy Sibbick, Kazuhiro Tsuji, Darkest Hour Best Sound: Dunkirk Best Special Visual Effects: Blade Runner 2049 Best British Short Animation: Poles Apart Best British Short Film: Cowboy Dave Academy Fellowship: Ridley Scott Outstanding Contribution to British Cinema: National Film and Television School I certainly can't say any were undeserved (particularly pleased for Blade Runner and Dunkirk's incredible sound rightfully recognised), but there's no winners there I wouldn't have called which made it a bit boring :/ It somehow didn't strike me that Three Billboards... is primarily a British production due to the director, so I suppose I should've seen the domination coming. Still feels a little weird seeing it as a British film The highlights were definitely Frances McDormand and Guillermo Del Toro's speeches, was so great hearing something a little bit different from 'thanks to everyone, this is so amazing/inspiring etc.' |
|
|
Time is now: 26th April 2024, 07:16 PM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service