Liam's EOY 2017, 130 songs // 20 albums |
Track this thread - Email this thread - Print this thread - Download this thread - Subscribe to this forum |
29th November 2017, 10:47 PM
Post
#1
|
|
Brown cow, stunning!
Joined: 7 December 2009
Posts: 67,176 User: 10,139 |
It's that time of year again, I've selected my favourite music of 2017 to share in this thread First up are the album, here are a few that jst missed out on the all important top 20!
Stormzy – Gang Signs & Prayer A real surprise for me as I didn't expect to love a grime album, it does a brilliant job of feeling accessible but still true to the genre. Tina Arena – Greatest Hits & Interpretations A great retrospective of someone I underrated *.* Ed Sheeran – Divide It was annoying that this era was everywhere but actually it's a decent album if not a patch on X which was one of my fave albums of 2014. Grace Vanderwaal – Just The Beginning Her voice ca nbe a bit grating at times, but this album is really well written and produced with solid bops, what more do we need tbh Jessica Mauboy – The Secret Daughter Series 2 I refuse to give her actual credit until she releases another proper album (4 years and waiting.....) but this has some fab covers as well as Then I Met You and Fallin' as originals that slay (well Fallin' doesn't really slay but it's nice to have anything original tbh). Thomas Rhett – Life Changes One of the exceptions for male country being awful, his voice is as sexy as his face and this is his best album yet! Little Big Town – The Breaker Better Man left a bit too much to live up to but rest assured this is much better than last year's Wanderlust which was one of the worst albums of 2016... Tove Lo – Blue Lips A bit patchy but when it's on it's on! She's just gone full bonkers and I can't really complain tbh. |
|
|
30th November 2017, 12:41 PM
Post
#2
|
|
FIVE YEARS OF THE TURRET 15-20
Joined: 12 March 2015
Posts: 4,754 User: 21,666 |
I've heard Gang Sign And Prayers and Divide. The former was pretty good, whilst I found the latter to be merely okay
|
|
|
30th November 2017, 02:22 PM
Post
#3
|
|
Buy yourself a car, and a house in Devon
Joined: 6 May 2016
Posts: 23,892 User: 23,247 |
Stormzy's album was alright, Blinded By Your Grace is the real highlight for me though!
Divide has some good songs, and some not-so-good songs Like the range of genres as well! Only heard Moonlight from Grace but I quite like it, I like the indie feel and her voice reminds me of someone else but I've no idea who it is I didn't realise she was only 13 though! |
|
|
30th November 2017, 06:31 PM
Post
#4
|
|
Brown cow, stunning!
Joined: 7 December 2009
Posts: 67,176 User: 10,139 |
20 Khalid - American Teen
UK peak: #47 US peak: #4 Highlights: Location, American Teen, Young Dumb & Broke Kicking us off is one of the hot new stars of the year, US R&B singer Khalid. He supported Lorde when I saw her in London and was brilliant, his lyrics are great and I love his voice. It took me a while to come round to him but one I did and heard the album I loved it! 19 Demi Lovato - Tell Me You Love Me UK peak #5 US peak: #3 Highlights: Tell Me You Love Me, Sorry Not Sorry, Cry Baby This is Demi's weakest offring to date, but that's because her standard is set so high! She seems to have found a lane here, as her voice bursts with soul which is the overarching sounf of the album. It's very cohesive and a solid listen but it lacks the huge highlights of her other albums imo. 18 Lights - Skin & Earth UK peak: N/A US peak: #95 Highlights: Savage, Giants, Fight Club Lights never fails to imress however much she hops between genres on her albums, and whatever she does maintains the same quality and its all quintessentually here. The huge highlight here is the rock epic Savage, featuring Josh from 21 Pilots on drums, but the poppier moments like the huge single Giants are triumphs also. 17 Jessie Ware - Glasshouse UK peak: #7 US peak: N/A Highlights: Alone, Your Domino, First Time Queen of sexy soulful vocals *.* As always this is a brilliantly cohesive album from Jessie, all atmospheric and soulful with even cliched songs like Sam her voice lights them up to sound so magical <3 16 Kelsea Ballerini - Unapologetically UK peak: #50 US peak: #7 Highlights: Miss Me More, Legends, High School Finishing off this section is a country princess, one who has been tipped as the new Taylor Swift by fans. I don't quite think she'll manage that, but Miss You More definitely harks back to Red with its huge pop production. She's got that teenage crush wonder to a lot of her songs that Taylor had, so if you like country Taylor then you'll like this! |
|
|
30th November 2017, 06:32 PM
Post
#5
|
|
Brown cow, stunning!
Joined: 7 December 2009
Posts: 67,176 User: 10,139 |
I've heard Gang Sign And Prayers and Divide. The former was pretty good, whilst I found the latter to be merely okay Yaass GSAP Stormzy's album was alright, Blinded By Your Grace is the real highlight for me though! Divide has some good songs, and some not-so-good songs Like the range of genres as well! Only heard Moonlight from Grace but I quite like it, I like the indie feel and her voice reminds me of someone else but I've no idea who it is I didn't realise she was only 13 though! I know what you mean, I guess a lot of people have that weird sort of voice |
|
|
30th November 2017, 08:07 PM
Post
#6
|
|
c:
Joined: 12 March 2014
Posts: 13,153 User: 20,692 |
Hiya Liam!
Fab start to the top 20 with Jessie Ware and Demi Lovato!! I think this could become my favourite Jessie Ware album yet with a bit more time, the highs are so high. The likes of "Your Domino", "Selfish Love" and "Sam" are some of her best ever for me. I love the Demi album too, interesting to see you call it her weakest and it's actually the only album of hers that I've heard before so I'd probably love her others too. I usually find her a bit hit and miss in terms of singles but she's been hit after hit for me this era Lovely stuff so far |
|
|
1st December 2017, 01:20 AM
Post
#7
|
|
Brown cow, stunning!
Joined: 7 December 2009
Posts: 67,176 User: 10,139 |
Hiya Liam! Fab start to the top 20 with Jessie Ware and Demi Lovato!! I think this could become my favourite Jessie Ware album yet with a bit more time, the highs are so high. The likes of "Your Domino", "Selfish Love" and "Sam" are some of her best ever for me. I love the Demi album too, interesting to see you call it her weakest and it's actually the only album of hers that I've heard before so I'd probably love her others too. I usually find her a bit hit and miss in terms of singles but she's been hit after hit for me this era Lovely stuff so far Tbh if you found he singles hit and miss you might be the same with her albums, TMYLM is so different to them :lol But I'd still reccomend the self titled at least! |
|
|
1st December 2017, 01:28 AM
Post
#8
|
|
The Lady Said Go Home!
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 20 April 2014 Posts: 22,030 User: 20,835 |
I actually disagree about the Demi album to me its one of her strongest albums I mean "Sorry Not Sorry", "Tell Me You Love Me", "Run The Friendship" "Sexy Dirty Love" "You Don't Do It For Me Anymore" "Daddy Issues" "Lonely" all fab
Also I echo the love for Jessie Ware's album even if it is my least fave of hers. However the two albums before it are just that high standard |
|
|
1st December 2017, 01:45 AM
Post
#9
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,256 User: 20,947 |
I still need to listen to Grace's album and Stormzy was def a surprise for me as well!
Unapologetically and TMYLM are my faves in the top 20 so far <3 the former is a fab country album (put me in the new Taylor Swift by fans category ) and I prefer TMLYM a lot more to confident! My highlights from TMYLM are the same as yours *.* |
|
|
1st December 2017, 01:47 AM
Post
#10
|
|
Brown cow, stunning!
Joined: 7 December 2009
Posts: 67,176 User: 10,139 |
15 Julia Michaels – Nervous System
UK peak: N/A US peak: #48 Highlights: Issues, Pink, Worst In Me Issues is one of t he best songs of the year, so I was always gonna be excited for more from Julia! This was only an EP, but it showed her worth as an artist for sure, from the Liz Phair vibes of Uh-Huh to inneundos ahoy in the banger Pink, it's all very different but still all so her. 14 Trixie Mattel – Two Birds UK peak: N/A (#5 on Country Albums) US peak: N/A (#2 on Heatseekers) Highlights: Mama Don't Make Me Put On The Dress Again, I Know You All Over Again, Seen My Man Really only 6 tracks long (and a demo), this is another EP but a stellar country album! It's nothing more than that but sometimes it's all you need - a brilliantly written, authentic country album. That's really not what you expect from a Drag Race alumni, but there's no end to the talents of the most hilarious Drag Race queen ever. 13 Bebe Rexha - All Your Fault Pt I UK peak: N/A US peak: #51 Highlights: I Got You, F.F.F., Bad Bitch Three EPs in a row, clearly a stellar year for actual albums x Bebe needs to get her ass in gear with an actual album of bangers, but this was a fab way to tide us over! F.F.F. has such attitude and should have been able to shine as a single, but I Got You was a fab lead and should've smashed. Ofc the less said about the abject horror of most of Pt II the better x 12 Vera Blue - Perennial UK peak: N/A US peak: N/A Highlights: Lady Powers, Private, Regular Touch Aussie indie queen *.* I really fell like if she was pushed WW, she could one of the indie girls with a big fanbase like Marina, Lorde or Melanie. There's smething so effortlessly cool about her amazingly produced songs, she can do subtle as well as bangers. I definitely reccomend this if you like the aforementioned, although it's not as "quirky" as Melanie or Marina can be. 11 P!nk - Beautiful Trauma UK peak: #1 US peak: #1 Highlights: Beautiful Trauma, What About Us, Secrets Just missing the top 10 is queen of eternal relevance Pink! She nabbed another transatlantic #1 album with this and a huge smash with its lead, and followed it up with another great album. It can get a bit samey in places but the highs are so high and the whole package is so solid as well, from the bangers to the ballads Pink always brings the vox to carry pretty much anything. |
|
|
1st December 2017, 01:48 AM
Post
#11
|
|
Brown cow, stunning!
Joined: 7 December 2009
Posts: 67,176 User: 10,139 |
I actually disagree about the Demi album to me its one of her strongest albums I mean "Sorry Not Sorry", "Tell Me You Love Me", "Run The Friendship" "Sexy Dirty Love" "You Don't Do It For Me Anymore" "Daddy Issues" "Lonely" all fab Also I echo the love for Jessie Ware's album even if it is my least fave of hers. However the two albums before it are just that high standard Ew You Don't Do It For Me I still need to listen to Grace's album and Stormzy was def a surprise for me as well! Unapologetically and TMYLM are my faves in the top 20 so far <3 the former is a fab country album (put me in the new Taylor Swift by fans category ) and I prefer TMLYM a lot more to confident! My highlights from TMYLM are the same as yours *.* You'll love Grace's album *.* |
|
|
1st December 2017, 01:49 AM
Post
#12
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,256 User: 20,947 |
Nervous system is SO good *.* a fab EP and I'm so hyped for a full album from Julia <3 Pink is such a bop *.*
F.F.F./I Got You are easily the best songs Bebe has released this year <3 Beautiul Trauma is also fab and I pretty much agree with what you wrote! |
|
|
1st December 2017, 02:00 AM
Post
#13
|
|
The Lady Said Go Home!
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 20 April 2014 Posts: 22,030 User: 20,835 |
I think my favourites are for sure the Bebe Rexha EP (F.F.F not being a massive hit will always annoy me) and P!nk's album is beautiful Obssessed with the title track atm
I still havent heard the other's in full yet but I need to! |
|
|
1st December 2017, 02:07 AM
Post
#14
|
|
Brown cow, stunning!
Joined: 7 December 2009
Posts: 67,176 User: 10,139 |
10 Kelly Clarkson - Meaning Of Life
UK peak: #11 US peak: #2 Top 5: 01 Move You 02 Love So Soft 03 I Don't Think About You 04 Medicine 05 Heat I went into this with low expecttions, oops at me hating Love So Soft at first x When it came though, I can see that this is the album Kelly was yearning to make. I might miss the pop-rck bangers but her voice shines on each and every track, proving that she is one of THE vocalists of our generation <3 This is a really solid and cohesive listen as a whole project. 09 Charli XCX - Number 1 Angel UK peak: N/A US peak: #175 Top 5: 01 3am (Pull Up) 02 Lipgloss 03 Roll WIth Me 04 ILY2 05 Dreamer The only mixtape on this list Despite not being an actual album, it's been well received by fans and critics alike, and is better than most albums released this year. With its PC Music influence, it was only going to shine, but it's pretty much wall to wall bangers and pop perfection. |
|
|
1st December 2017, 02:08 AM
Post
#15
|
|
Brown cow, stunning!
Joined: 7 December 2009
Posts: 67,176 User: 10,139 |
Nervous system is SO good *.* a fab EP and I'm so hyped for a full album from Julia <3 Pink is such a bop *.* F.F.F./I Got You are easily the best songs Bebe has released this year <3 Beautiul Trauma is also fab and I pretty much agree with what you wrote! *.* I think my favourites are for sure the Bebe Rexha EP (F.F.F not being a massive hit will always annoy me) and P!nk's album is beautiful Obssessed with the title track atm I still havent heard the other's in full yet but I need to! Bebe quotable queen |
|
|
4th December 2017, 12:47 AM
Post
#16
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 15 March 2006
Posts: 48,139 User: 223 |
Kelly's album is surprisingly good, 'I Don't Think About You' is absolutely stunning.
|
|
|
4th December 2017, 01:08 AM
Post
#17
|
|
Brown cow, stunning!
Joined: 7 December 2009
Posts: 67,176 User: 10,139 |
08 Kesha – Rainbow
UK peak: #4 US peak: #1 Top 5: 01 Praying 02 Learn To Let Go 03 Boots 04 Rainbow 05 Let 'Em Talk The triumphant return of a warrior gets a triumphant placing here! After such a wait this album was definitely with it, even for Praying alone. We all knew Kesha's vocal was being undersold with her previous material, so this getting a Grammy nomination for Pop Vocal Album seals the triumph of this return. There's still lot of Kesha esque fun on this record, but at its core this album is so honest and heartfelt, its just the perfect album for someone who's been through what she has and come out of it so much stronger than before 07 Paramore - After Laughter UK peak: #4 US peak: #6 Top 5: 01 Fake Happy 02 Hard Times 03 Rose Coloured Boy 04 Told You So 05 26 Next up is one of my favourite bands, with a flawless new sound! After Still Into You and Ain't It Fun from the last album being huge (well, the latter in the US, ffs at the UK sleeping on it), it was a natural step for Paramore to go 80s and imbue this album with new wave sounds. From the bops like Hard Times to the crushingly honest lyrics of Fake Happy and the inspiration of 26, Hayley sounds like perfection on all of this and despite moving away from their usual sound it fits them so well and still feels perfect for them rather than a stretch or like they're selling out. |
|
|
4th December 2017, 01:08 AM
Post
#18
|
|
Brown cow, stunning!
Joined: 7 December 2009
Posts: 67,176 User: 10,139 |
|
|
|
4th December 2017, 04:27 PM
Post
#19
|
|
Buy yourself a car, and a house in Devon
Joined: 6 May 2016
Posts: 23,892 User: 23,247 |
Well After Laughter is one of the about 10 albums I've listened to all year Lots of good songs on there, quite a range of styles as well!
|
|
|
4th December 2017, 05:48 PM
Post
#20
|
|
c:
Joined: 12 March 2014
Posts: 13,153 User: 20,692 |
Love both of those two recent reveals
I wasn't sure on the new transformation Kesha had undergone when I first heard "Praying" but the album made so much sense on the whole and you could tell she was so much happier making the music she wanted without being tied down to a particular producer. I do still prefer the more carefree party tracks like "Learn to Let Go" but there are some lovely ballads on there especially which really show off how talented she is *.* After Laughter got a bit old fairly quickly for me but there are still some really big highlights on there that I love going back to. "Hard Times", "Fake Happy" and "Idle Worship" are the holy trinity for me |
|
|
Time is now: 26th April 2024, 12:21 AM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service