BuzzJack
Entertainment Discussion

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register | Help )

Latest Site News
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> 68th British Academy Film Awards, The Awards!!!
Track this topic - Email this topic - Print this topic - Download this topic - Subscribe to this forum
Insomnio
post Feb 8 2015, 09:17 PM
Post #1
BuzzJack Gold Member
*****
Group: Members
Posts: 3,526
Member No.: 10,742
Joined: 4-March 10
   No Gallery Pics
 


David Beckham announced this winner.

Outstanding British Film

The Theory of Everything – James Marsh, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten
'71 – Yann Demange, Angus Lamont, Robin Gutch, Gregory Burke
Paddington – Paul King, David Heyman
Pride – Matthew Warchus, David Livingstone, Stephen Beresford
The Imitation Game – Morten Tyldum, Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman, Graham Moore
Under the Skin – Jonathan Glazer, James Wilson, Nick Wechsler, Walter Campbell

Stephen Hawking & Felicity Jones announced this winner.

Best Special Visual Effects

Interstellar – Paul Franklin, Scott R. Fisher, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Erik Winquist, Daniel Barrett
Guardians of the Galaxy – Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner, Nicolas Aithadi
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White
X-Men: Days of Future Past – Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Tim Crosbie, Cameron Waldbauer

Reese Witherspoon announced this winner.

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

J. K. Simmons – Whiplash as Terence Fletcher
Steve Carell – Foxcatcher as John Eleuthθre du Pont
Ethan Hawke – Boyhood as Mason Evans, Sr.
Edward Norton – Birdman as Mike Shiner
Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher as Dave Schultz

Cuba Gooding Jr. announced this winner.

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Patricia Arquette – Boyhood as Olivia Evans
Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game as Joan Clarke
Rene Russo – Nightcrawler as Nina Romina
Imelda Staunton – Pride as Hefina Headon
Emma Stone – Birdman as Sam Thomson

Gugu Mbatha-Raw & Martin Freeman announced this winner.

Best Cinematography

Emmanuel Lubezki – Birdman
Dick Pope – Mr. Turner
Hoyte van Hoytema – Interstellar
Robert Yeoman – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Łukasz Żal and Ryszard Lenczewski – Ida

Tom Hiddleston & Mark Strong announced this winner.

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

Stephen Beresford (Writer) and David Livingstone (Producer) – Pride
Gregory Burke (Writer) and Yann Demange (Director) – '71
Elaine Constantine (Director/Writer) – Northern Soul
Paul Katis (Director/Producer) and Andrew de Lotbiniere (Producer) – Kajaki
Hong Khaou (Director/Writer) – Lilting

Julianne Moore announced this winner.

Best Original Screenplay

Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Damien Chazelle – Whiplash
Dan Gilroy – Nightcrawler
Alejandro Gonzαlez Iραrritu, Nicolαs Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr. and Armando Bo – Birdman
Richard Linklater – Boyhood

John Boyega & Alice Eve announced this winner

Best Film Not in the English Language

Ida – Pawel Pawlikowski, Eric Abraham, Piotr Dzieciol, Ewa Puszczynska
Leviathan – Andrey Zvyagintsev, Alexander Rodnyansky, Sergey Melkumov
The Lunchbox – Ritesh Batra, Arun Rangachari, Anurag Kashyap, Guneet Monga
Trash – Stephen Daldry, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Kris Thykier
Two Days, One Night – Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne, Denis Freyd

Noomi Rapace & Jesse Eisenberg announced this winner.

Best Adapted Screenplay

Anthony McCarten – The Theory of Everything
Jason Dean Hall – American Sniper
Gillian Flynn – Gone Girl
Paul King & Hamish McColl – Paddington
Graham Moore – The Imitation Game

James McAvoy announced this winner.

EE Rising Star Award

Jack O'Connell
Gugu Mbatha-Raw
Margot Robbie
Miles Teller
Shailene Woodley

Steve Carell announced this winner.

Best Director

Richard Linklater – Boyhood
Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Damien Chazelle – Whiplash
Alejandro Gonzαlez Iραrritu – Birdman
James Marsh – The Theory of Everything

Kristin Scott Thomas announced this winner.

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything as Stephen Hawking
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game as Alan Turing
Ralph Fiennes – The Grand Budapest Hotel as Monsieur Gustave H.
Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler as Louis "Lou" Bloom
Michael Keaton – Birdman as Riggan Thomson

Chris Evans & Henry Cavill announced this winner.

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Julianne Moore – Still Alice as Dr Alice Howland
Amy Adams – Big Eyes as Margaret Keane
Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything as Jane Hawking
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl as Amy Elliott-Dunne
Reese Witherspoon – Wild as Cheryl Strayed

Tom Cruise announced this winner.

Best Film

Boyhood – Richard Linklater, Cathleen Sutherland
Birdman – Alejandro G. Iραrritu, John Lesher, James W. Skotchdopole
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales, Jeremy Dawson
The Imitation Game – Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman
The Theory of Everything – Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten

Plus

Best Original Music

Alexandre Desplat – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Jσhann Jσhannsson – The Theory of Everything
Mica Levi – Under the Skin
Antonio Sαnchez – Birdman
Hans Zimmer – Interstellar

Best Documentary

Citizenfour – Laura Poitras
20 Feet from Stardom – Morgan Neville, Caitrin Rogers, Gil Friesen (posthumous nomination)
20,000 Days on Earth – Iain Forsyth, Jane Pollard
Finding Vivian Maier – John Maloof, Charlie Siskel
Virunga – Orlando Von Einsiedel, Joanna Natasegara

Best Makeup and Hair

The Grand Budapest Hotel – Frances Hannon, Mark Coulier
Guardians of the Galaxy – Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White
Into the Woods – Peter Swords King, J. Roy Helland
Mr. Turner – Christine Blundell, Lesa Warrener
The Theory of Everything – Jan Sewell

Best Production Design

The Grand Budapest Hotel – Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock
Big Eyes – Rick Heinrichs, Shane Vieau
Interstellar – Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
Mr. Turner – Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts
The Imitation Game – Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald

Best Short Film

Boogaloo and Graham – Brian J. Falconer, Michael Lennox, Ronan Blaney
Emotional Fusebox – Michael Berliner, Rachel Tunnard
Slap – Islay Bell-Webb, Michelangelo Fano, Nick Rowland
The Kαrmαn Line – Campbell Beaton, Dawn King, Tiernan Hanby, Oscar Sharp
Three Brothers – Aleem Khan, Matthieu De Braconier, Stephanie Paeplow

Best Short Animation

The Bigger Picture – Chris Hees, Daisy Jacobs, Jennifer Majka
Monkey Love Experiments – Ainslie Henderson, Cam Fraser, Will Anderson
My Dad – Marcus Armitage

Best Editing

Whiplash – Tom Cross
Birdman – Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione
Nightcrawler – John Gilroy
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Barney Pilling
The Imitation Game – William Goldenberg
The Theory of Everything – Jinx Godfrey

Best Sound

Whiplash – Thomas Curley, Ben Wilkins, Craig Mann
American Sniper – Walt Martin (posthumous nomination), John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman
Birdman – Thomas Varga, Martin Hernαndez, Aaron Glascock, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaρo
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wayne Lemmer, Christopher Scarabosio, Pawel Wdowczak
The Imitation Game – John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Stuart Hilliker, Martin Jensen, Andy Kennedy

Best Animated Film

The Lego Movie – Phil Lord, Christopher Miller
Big Hero 6 – Don Hall, Chris Williams
The Boxtrolls – Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable

Best Costume Design

The Grand Budapest Hotel – Milena Canonero
Into the Woods – Colleen Atwood
Mr. Turner – Jacqueline Durran
The Imitation Game – Sammy Sheldon Differ
The Theory of Everything – Steven Noble


This post has been edited by Insomnio: Feb 12 2015, 05:21 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Klampus
post Feb 8 2015, 09:28 PM
Post #2
wtf are perfect places
******
Group: Entertainment Mod
Posts: 12,603
Member No.: 17,160
Joined: 3-June 12
   No Gallery Pics
 


It was really sweet seeing Stephen Hawking in attendance after 'The Theory of Everything' won. Still need to see the film though!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Insomnio
post Feb 8 2015, 10:17 PM
Post #3
BuzzJack Gold Member
*****
Group: Members
Posts: 3,526
Member No.: 10,742
Joined: 4-March 10
   No Gallery Pics
 


The winners are so predictable so far.."Ida" didn't deserve to be the winner. It was so dull and boring..I'm going to watch "The Theory of Everything" tomorrow.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
♡ Heezus Froot ♡
post Feb 9 2015, 06:57 AM
Post #4
a.k.a. Marina XCX
******
Group: Members
Posts: 8,006
Member No.: 8,335
Joined: 20-February 09
 


Yasss Boyhood!!!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
richie
post Feb 9 2015, 09:22 AM
Post #5
Poet and Storyteller
******
Group: Members
Posts: 6,751
Member No.: 166
Joined: 11-March 06
   No Gallery Pics
 


Was a little surprised that Boyhood picked up best film. It was a dead cert that Richard Linklater would get best director, but wasn't sure overall. Eddie Redmayne also in a nailed-on category but he still seemed genuinely humbled by it.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Insomnio
post Feb 12 2015, 05:17 PM
Post #6
BuzzJack Gold Member
*****
Group: Members
Posts: 3,526
Member No.: 10,742
Joined: 4-March 10
   No Gallery Pics
 


QUOTE(richie @ Feb 9 2015, 11:22 AM) *
Was a little surprised that Boyhood picked up best film. It was a dead cert that Richard Linklater would get best director, but wasn't sure overall. Eddie Redmayne also in a nailed-on category but he still seemed genuinely humbled by it.


Eddie Redmayne was very good but his performance was an imitation. I believe that Michael Keaton genuinely performed an original character although I didn't like his movie as much as "The Theory of Everything".
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post


Reply to this topicStart new topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:


 

Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 12th December 2017 - 06:09 PM