OSCAR POLLS I, 2000-Present. Movies and Music polls |
Track this thread - Email this thread - Print this thread - Download this thread - Subscribe to this forum |
22nd February 2015, 04:26 PM
Post
#1
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,256 User: 20,947 |
Hi here are some Oscar polls
The 1st one is for your favourite best picture winner since 2000 The 2nd one is for your least favourite best picture winner since 2000 The 3rd one is for your favourite winning song since 2000 Please post your favourites underneath Mine are: 1. Slumdog Millionaire 2. Crash [one of the worst films of all time] 3. Let It Go [obviously] |
|
|
22nd February 2015, 04:29 PM
Post
#2
|
|
down with jakewild
Joined: 2 December 2009
Posts: 12,001 User: 10,105 |
god that list is painfully bad.
|
|
|
22nd February 2015, 04:36 PM
Post
#3
|
|
Raining Shitter
Joined: 9 March 2008
Posts: 63,090 User: 5,572 |
The Hurt Locker
The Artist Falling Slowly |
|
|
22nd February 2015, 04:37 PM
Post
#4
|
|
❤️❤️➕🟦
Joined: 3 June 2012
Posts: 22,246 User: 17,160 |
Of the ones seen/heard:
Best: Slumdog Millionaire Worst: The King's Speech (it's alright but I don't think it's best picture of the year worthy. Obviously its based on real life and about overcoming stuff but I like a bit more plot/action/things happening in my films. Song: The iconic 'Let It Go' of course |
|
|
22nd February 2015, 04:38 PM
Post
#5
|
|
⬛
Joined: 17 February 2011
Posts: 56,215 User: 13,007 |
Favourite: No Country For Old Men
Least: The Departed Song: Skyfall |
|
|
22nd February 2015, 05:00 PM
Post
#6
|
|
The owls are not what they seem
Pronouns: He/him
Joined: 11 July 2009 Posts: 37,131 User: 9,232 |
Slumdog Millionaire's my fave definitely, Return of the King & No Country for Old Men making up the top 3.
I don't think any of them are that bad, though The Departed wasn't really my thing. (though I accidentally voted for The Artist thinking it was a different film gah ) As much as I love Let It Go, Lose Yourself is amaze This post has been edited by Chez Wombat: 22nd February 2015, 05:03 PM |
|
|
22nd February 2015, 05:02 PM
Post
#7
|
|
BuzzJack Gold Member
Joined: 4 March 2010
Posts: 3,526 User: 10,742 |
This is a tough one for me. I love the majority of these movies.
Best: Slumdog Millionaire Worst: No Country For Old Men Song: Skyfall However, I don't want to discuss your bad comment about "Crash". You need to watch it again. |
|
|
22nd February 2015, 05:05 PM
Post
#8
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,256 User: 20,947 |
|
|
|
22nd February 2015, 05:09 PM
Post
#9
|
|
⬛
Joined: 17 February 2011
Posts: 56,215 User: 13,007 |
This is a tough one for me. I love the majority of these movies. Best: Slumdog Millionaire Worst: No Country For Old Men Song: Skyfall However, I don't want to discuss your bad comment about "Crash". You need to watch it again. He says having No Country For Old Men as the worst!? You need to watch THAT again |
|
|
22nd February 2015, 06:36 PM
Post
#10
|
|
I'm a paragon so don't perceive me
Joined: 3 February 2011
Posts: 37,420 User: 12,929 |
Gladiator vs Return Of The King is a duel of two of my favourite movies ever. It has to be Return Of The King winning though.
I've only actually seen two of the others to my knowledge (Slumdog Millionaire and The King's Speech) and while I hate to do it, I enjoyed The King's Speech more than Slumdog Millionaire - so that's getting picked by default even though I still thought it was very impressive. As for the song, apologies to Lose Yourself, Let It Go, Skyfall and Jai Ho (in that order) but Into The West is incredibly special for me so in a film context, nothing is beating that. |
|
|
22nd February 2015, 07:13 PM
Post
#11
|
|
JanWasRobbed
Joined: 20 February 2009
Posts: 8,229 User: 8,335 |
Out of what I've seen:
Best: LOTR Worst: Chicago, though it's not really bad Song: Al otro lado del río I've yet to see Slumdog Millionair and The Artist that are leading the poll |
|
|
22nd February 2015, 07:21 PM
Post
#12
|
|
musing
Joined: 5 June 2011
Posts: 6,260 User: 13,969 |
Least: The Departed ??! I mean it's not peak Scorsese but it's still a blast. 1. 12 Years A Slave 2. Slumdog Millionaire (sometimes I still have nightmares about the camerawork) 3. 'Lose Yourself' distressed to see The Artist winning the 'worst' poll. what's the deal? it's lovely! |
|
|
22nd February 2015, 07:52 PM
Post
#13
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 13 December 2007 Posts: 87,452 User: 5,042 |
Best: '12 Years A Slave'
Worst: 'Slumdog Millionaire' (really thought this was boring!) Song: 'Let It Go' |
|
|
23rd February 2015, 10:09 AM
Post
#14
|
|
Poet and Storyteller
Joined: 11 March 2006
Posts: 6,753 User: 166 |
There's something wrong when it's difficult to pick a best film out of a list of best films. Reminds me that the Oscars get it wrong time and time again.
|
|
|
23rd February 2015, 11:17 AM
Post
#15
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 11 October 2013
Posts: 31,028 User: 19,931 |
Crash is by no stretch a terrible film but did not deserve to win against Brokeback Mountain.
|
|
|
23rd February 2015, 12:39 PM
Post
#16
|
|
We're all Glitter and Tears in the Moonlight...
Joined: 24 September 2013
Posts: 10,022 User: 19,846 |
Best = Lord Of The Rings - Return Of The King
Worst = Crash Best Song = Let It Go |
|
|
23rd February 2015, 03:59 PM
Post
#17
|
|
BuzzJack Gold Member
Joined: 4 March 2010
Posts: 3,526 User: 10,742 |
He says having No Country For Old Men as the worst!? You need to watch THAT again I watched it with my best friend in the cinema when it was released in my country. We totally disappointed. We laughed with story and the plot. "Atonement" was totally robbed. One of the most unfair winnings for me. |
|
|
23rd February 2015, 04:13 PM
Post
#18
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,256 User: 20,947 |
These would have been my best picture winners out of the nominees of the years since 2005:
2005: Anything but Crash 2006: Little Miss Sunshine 2007: Atonement 2008: Slumdog Millionaire 2009: The Blind Side [Avatar and Up just behind] 2010: Toy Story 3 2011: The Help 2012: Les Miserables [Silver Linings Playbook just behind] 2013: Gravity 2014: Boyhood So I have only agreed with 1 winner in the last 10 years |
|
|
23rd February 2015, 11:32 PM
Post
#19
|
|
my anxiety attacks
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 15 April 2009 Posts: 30,760 User: 8,674 |
Life Of Pi should've won in 2012, absolutely breath-taking . Found Silver Linings Playbook to be extremely disappointing and the singing got too much for me in Les Mis, think I was asleep by the end.
|
|
|
23rd February 2015, 11:45 PM
Post
#20
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,256 User: 20,947 |
Life Of Pi should've won in 2012, absolutely breath-taking . Found Silver Linings Playbook to be extremely disappointing and the singing got too much for me in Les Mis, think I was asleep by the end. Unpopular opinion time: life of pi is an absolute terrible disaster |
|
|
Time is now: 26th April 2024, 10:29 PM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service