Alex's Favourite Madonna singles |
Track this thread - Email this thread - Print this thread - Download this thread - Subscribe to this forum |
15th June 2015, 07:36 PM
Post
#1
|
|
PTTP
Joined: 30 April 2012
Posts: 4,806 User: 16,865 |
Good evening for everybody. After a long pause the series "Top singles" countdowns for my favourite pop artists / groups are coming back.
Now it's a time for major female singer from 80s decade. I will post my Top 20 favourite Madonna singles list. Previous top 10 lists : Part 1 (Sugababes) : http://www.buzzjack.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=158196 Part 2 (Girls Aloud) : http://www.buzzjack.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=158464 Part 3 (Britney Spears) : http://www.buzzjack.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=158759 Part 4 (Katy Perry) : http://www.buzzjack.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=162500 Coming soon. |
|
|
15th June 2015, 07:38 PM
Post
#2
|
|
Raining Shitter
Joined: 9 March 2008
Posts: 63,090 User: 5,572 |
Totes jumping the queue tbh
|
|
|
15th June 2015, 07:45 PM
Post
#3
|
|
BuzzJack Idol
Joined: 8 December 2010
Posts: 50,952 User: 12,472 |
Looking forward to it!* I can see why you extended it from a Top 10 in your previous countdowns to a Top 20, but even that I would find a tremendous challenge!
*As long as it doesn't take as long to start as Johnkm's is. |
|
|
16th June 2015, 01:04 PM
Post
#4
|
|
PTTP
Joined: 30 April 2012
Posts: 4,806 User: 16,865 |
Bubbling Under : Open Your Heart (1986) # 4 in UK Singles Chart. This post has been edited by Broken Heart: 16th June 2015, 01:06 PM |
|
|
17th June 2015, 08:28 AM
Post
#5
|
|
PTTP
Joined: 30 April 2012
Posts: 4,806 User: 16,865 |
# 20. Holiday (1983)
# 19. Secret (1994) |
|
|
18th June 2015, 07:01 AM
Post
#6
|
|
PTTP
Joined: 30 April 2012
Posts: 4,806 User: 16,865 |
Two most youngest singles from my list :
# 18. Nothing Fails (2003) # 17. Love Profusion (2003) |
|
|
18th June 2015, 03:27 PM
Post
#7
|
|
BuzzJack Idol
Joined: 8 December 2010
Posts: 50,952 User: 12,472 |
Interesting to see 'Love Profusion' here! Not many people like it at all and, even though I'm very fond of it, I wouldn't have ranked it anywhere near my Top 20.
'Nothing Fails' is a clear highlight on American Life, if not the highlight. I love its stripped back, guitar melody which is enhanced by the choir towards the end, although in a rather melancholy way - a stark contrast to its usage in 'Like a Prayer'. |
|
|
18th June 2015, 03:28 PM
Post
#8
|
|
Raining Shitter
Joined: 9 March 2008
Posts: 63,090 User: 5,572 |
I didn't imagine anything after the early 90's would pop up here.
|
|
|
18th June 2015, 05:01 PM
Post
#9
|
|
PTTP
Joined: 30 April 2012
Posts: 4,806 User: 16,865 |
Interesting to see 'Love Profusion' here! Not many people like it at all and, even though I'm very fond of it, I wouldn't have ranked it anywhere near my Top 20. 'Nothing Fails' is a clear highlight on American Life, if not the highlight. I love its stripped back, guitar melody which is enhanced by the choir towards the end, although in a rather melancholy way - a stark contrast to its usage in 'Like a Prayer'. "American Life" is only one her album, which I like from post-Evita period. |
|
|
19th June 2015, 09:46 AM
Post
#10
|
|
PTTP
Joined: 30 April 2012
Posts: 4,806 User: 16,865 |
# 16. Like A Prayer (1989) # 15. Another Suitcase In Another Hall (1997) This post has been edited by Broken Heart: 19th June 2015, 09:47 AM |
|
|
19th June 2015, 10:55 AM
Post
#11
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 3 August 2006
Posts: 8,209 User: 1,031 |
Frozen is one of my favourite Madonna singles. It's amazing.
|
|
|
20th June 2015, 12:37 AM
Post
#12
|
|
We're all Glitter and Tears in the Moonlight...
Joined: 24 September 2013
Posts: 10,022 User: 19,846 |
Holiday = Love It, great choice.
Secret = It's okay, but wouldn't rank it this high. Nothing Fails = Interesting choice. Love Profusion = Awful, never liked this, even when I first had the album and as a single, it's just as awful and talk about a lazy music video, so boring. Like A Prayer = YES, YES Great choice, love it and would definitely be in my all time faves. Another Suitcase In Another Hall = Again another interesting choice, never hear this get mentioned a lot and often overlooked on the Evita era, but to be honest I do prefer this to the other Evita singles. |
|
|
20th June 2015, 06:50 AM
Post
#13
|
|
PTTP
Joined: 30 April 2012
Posts: 4,806 User: 16,865 |
# 14. Angel (1985)
# 13. You Must Love Me (1996) |
|
|
21st June 2015, 05:53 AM
Post
#14
|
|
PTTP
Joined: 30 April 2012
Posts: 4,806 User: 16,865 |
# 12. Crazy For You (1985)
# 11. Burning Up (1983) Any top 5 predicts ? |
|
|
21st June 2015, 10:45 AM
Post
#15
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 31 August 2010
Posts: 8,793 User: 11,763 |
I predict live to tell
|
|
|
21st June 2015, 05:51 PM
Post
#16
|
|
BuzzJack Idol
Joined: 8 December 2010
Posts: 50,952 User: 12,472 |
"American Life" is only one her album, which I like from post-Evita period. That's an interesting and certainly one-of-a-kind opinion, how come you only like that album from that period? An appearance for 'You Must Love Me' is nice to see, perhaps my favourite out of the three Evita singles and her vocals on the S&S Tour slay pretty much all but the tour version of 'Lament'. |
|
|
21st June 2015, 05:53 PM
Post
#17
|
|
Raining Shitter
Joined: 9 March 2008
Posts: 63,090 User: 5,572 |
That's an interesting and certainly one-of-a-kind opinion, how come you only like that album from that period? An appearance for 'You Must Love Me' is nice to see, perhaps my favourite out of the three Evita singles and her vocals on the S&S Tour slay pretty much all but the tour version of 'Lament'. It's Alex, that's all you need to know. |
|
|
22nd June 2015, 05:32 AM
Post
#18
|
|
PTTP
Joined: 30 April 2012
Posts: 4,806 User: 16,865 |
# 10. Lucky Star (1983)
# 9. I'll Remember (1994) |
|
|
22nd June 2015, 07:30 PM
Post
#19
|
|
We're all Glitter and Tears in the Moonlight...
Joined: 24 September 2013
Posts: 10,022 User: 19,846 |
Angel = To be honest always found that the weakest of the Like A Virgin era singles.
You Must Love Me = An okay song, doesn't really do anything for me, in fact I never go back to the Evita era singles. Crazy For You & Burning Up = Both amazing tracks, brilliant highlights of her early career. Lucky Star = Always loved that video and song, both amazing I'll Remember = Another great underrated classic. |
|
|
23rd June 2015, 05:11 AM
Post
#20
|
|
PTTP
Joined: 30 April 2012
Posts: 4,806 User: 16,865 |
# 8. Dress You Up (1985)
# 7. Borderline (1984) |
|
|
Time is now: 25th April 2024, 02:09 AM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service