Oscar Best Picture Rankings- Decade So Far: 2010-2015, What's Your Favourites! |
Track this thread - Email this thread - Print this thread - Download this thread - Subscribe to this forum |
Feb 9 2016, 06:19 PM
Post
#1
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,253 User: 20,947 |
How would you rank the Best Picture nominees of this decade? What's your favourite? What do you hate?
(2009- including this as the best year for Best Picture nominees A Serious Man An Education Avatar District 9 Inglorious Basterds Precious The Blind Side The Hurt Locker Up Up In The Air) 2010 127 Hours Black Swan Inception The Fighter The Kids Are All Right The King's Speech The Social Network Toy Story 3 True Grit Winter's Bone 2011 Extremely Loud And Incredibly Close Hugo Midnight In Paris Moneyball The Artist The Descendants The Help The Tree Of Life War Horse 2012 Amour Argo Beasts Of The Southern Wild Django Unchained Les Miserables Life Of Pi Lincoln Silver Linings Playbook Zero Dark Thirty 2013 12 Years A Slave American Hustle Captain Philips Dallas Buyers Club Gravity Her Nebraska Philomena The Wolf Of Wall Street 2014 American Sniper Birdman Boyhood Selma The Grand Budapest Hotel The Imitation Game The Theory Of Everything Whiplash 2015 Bridge Of Spies Brooklyn Mad Max: Fury Road Room Spotlight The Big Short The Martian The Revenant |
|
|
Feb 9 2016, 06:30 PM
Post
#2
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,253 User: 20,947 |
My opinion!:
(2009- including this as the best year for Best Picture nominees 1. Up 2. The Blind Side 3. Avatar 4. Precious 5. Inglorious bast*rds 6. District 9 7. The Hurt Locker Not Seen: A Serious Man, An Education, Up In The Air) The main reason I included 2009 (not just because all 7 of those movies are fantastic) is that I really think this should be how the Oscars are nowadays. 10 nominations, and this has the perfect mixture of Box Office Smahes (Avatar), Box Office Surprise Hits (District 9), Great Reviewed + Box Office Hit (Inglorious bast*rds, The Blind Side), Animation (Up), Underdog (An Education) and enough Oscar-y films to make a perfect ballot!) 2010 1. Toy Story 3 2. The King's Speech Not Seen: 127 Hours, Black Swan, Inception, The Fighter, The Kids Are All Right, The Social Network, True Grit, Winter's Bone Oops! Toy Story 3 is my favourite film of all time and I adore The King's Speech so the two I've seen are great! Though I've seen bits of all those movies apart from Fighter/Kids Are All Right/Winter's Bone- the latter which is on my Netflix list of movies to watch 2011 1. The Help 2. Hugo 3. Extremely Loud And Incredibly Close 4. War Horse Not Seen: Midnight In Paris, Moneyball,The Artist,The Descendants, The Tree Of Life Easy win, The Help is stunning, see more of my thoughts in the Netflix recommendation thread! I hated Hugo originally but I saw it last year and absolutely adored it, big u-turn for me! Extremely was solid but shouldn't have been nominated for Best Picture and War Horse was pretty bad- doesn't help I had studied it like 5 years in a row by that point so was so bored of it! 2012 1. Les Miserables 2. Silver Linings Playbook 3. Argo 4. Life Of Pi Not Seen: Amour, Beasts Of The Southern Wild, Django Unchained, Lincoln, Zero Dark Thirty I've seen parts of Zero Dark Thirty but not enough to rank it. Les Miserables/Silver Linings Playbook are 2 of my favourite movies of the past few years so delighted both got BP nominations, Argo was very good and I think I've made my feelings on Life Of Crap clear. 2013 1. Gravity 2. The Wolf Of Wall Street 3. Philomena 4. Her 5. Captain Philips 6. 12 Years A Slave Not Seen: American Hustle, Dallas Buyers Club, Nebraska Have American Hustle/Dallas on DVD and Nebraska on Netflix list so hopefully I can complete this year for BP nominees soon! Excellent line up and possibly the best this decade. All at least 9/10 movies. Gravity was a stunning and interesting spectacle, Wolf Of Wall Street was incredible, Philomena and Her were beautiful, Captain Philips was thrilling- especially the 1st part of the movie- and 12 Years A Slave was interesting. 2014 1. Boyhood 2. Whiplash 3. The Imitation Game 4. Selma 5. The Grand Budapest Hotel 6. Birdman 7. American Sniper 8. The Theory Of Everything Seen all of these! Don't think there is a more clear year of all good films but literally wouldn't have nominated any of them. Really any of #3-#7 could be in a different order on another day, all of them are identical in how much I rate them. Theory is solid but wasn't great. Whiplash was great but not sure if I'd nominate it for BP. Boyhood was magnificent and stunning the 1st time I saw it but I found it quite boring on 2nd watch, would still nominate it though. 2015 See the 2015 thread |
|
|
Feb 9 2016, 09:59 PM
Post
#3
|
|
c:
Joined: 12 March 2014
Posts: 13,151 User: 20,692 |
Not seen enough from the other years to make a worthwhile list but here's my lists for 2013/14
2013 01. Her - such a realistic love story from such an odd concept, just excellently executed. 02. Philomena - perfect balance of comedy and drama and such a touching story with some top acting. 03. Gravity - a real visual wonder, just so pretty to look at and the story was good too. 04. 12 Years A Slave - not seen this since release but it really had me shocked at how intense it was, Lupita Nyong'o was FANTASTIC though, gutted she's not been getting more work. 05. American Hustle - I liked this and all the acting was really good but the story lost me at times and it wasn't that interesting really. Not seen: Captain Philips, Dallas Buyers Club, Nebraska, The Wolf Of Wall Street (seen half of this, need to get round to finishing it one day) Given my thoughts on most of these already in my EOY but: 2014 01. Whiplash (SO INTENSE) 02. Birdman 03. The Theory Of Everything 04. American Sniper 05. Selma 06. The Grand Budapest Hotel (I just didn't get this, wasn't very funny and just all felt weird to watch, eh) Not seen: Boyhood, The Imitation Game |
|
|
Feb 10 2016, 12:41 PM
Post
#4
|
|
musing
Joined: 5 June 2011
Posts: 6,260 User: 13,969 |
2009
The Hurt Locker Precious Inglorious Basterds An Education District 9 Up In The Air A Serious Man Up Avatar The Blind Side I wouldn't agree at all that this is anywhere near a good slate of films - I only actively like the top three - but I do agree that it's a strong range of genres and filmmaking approaches. At least the right film won. 2010 The Fighter Toy Story 3 The Social Network 127 Hours Winter's Bone Black Swan The Kids Are All Right Inception The King's Speech True Grit Now THIS is more like it - only the bottom three here would I strike from this list. And again, a strong range of films. Just a shame that the most straightforward and conventional of the films won. 2011 The Artist Moneyball The Tree Of Life War Horse Extremely Loud And Incredibly Close The Help Hugo Midnight In Paris The Descendants Another great winner, hurrah! Feels like a less exciting slate somehow, mostly solid films but the mid-range ones here feel particularly ordinary. The Descendants is just absolutely dreadful, though. 2012 Beasts Of The Southern Wild Amour Lincoln Zero Dark Thirty Silver Linings Playbook Django Unchained Les Miserables Life Of Pi Argo VERY strong line-up, at least the top half. Again, the winner is the worst thing here, but the top of my list has two films that are far from conventional nominees and are still extraordinary feats of filmmaking. 2013 Her 12 Years A Slave Gravity Captain Philips American Hustle The Wolf Of Wall Street Philomena Dallas Buyers Club Nebraska Some actively bad films at the bottom, but some all-timers at the top, and one of the most important winners of recent years. 2014 Selma The Grand Budapest Hotel Boyhood Birdman The Theory Of Everything Whiplash American Sniper The Imitation Game Feels a bit less inspired than some years, but the top three (again!) are great, and the winner is an intriguing pick. 2015 Mad Max: Fury Road Brooklyn Room Spotlight The Martian The Big Short Bridge Of Spies The Revenant The films about women are SO much more interesting than the ones about men. Still, only The Revenant winning would disappoint me - The Big Short is obnoxious but it's also fascinating in terms of presenting a new synthesis of comedic filmmaking approaches. |
|
|
Feb 10 2016, 04:42 PM
Post
#5
|
|
Raining Shitter
Joined: 9 March 2008
Posts: 63,090 User: 5,572 |
Only including the ones I have seen (duh)
(2009 The Blind Side The Hurt Locker Up 2010 The Fighter 127 Hours Black Swan The Kids Are All Right Toy Story 3 2011 The Help Extremely Loud And Incredibly Close Midnight In Paris 2012 Silver Linings Playbook Les Miserables Zero Dark Thirty 2013 American Hustle Her Dallas Buyers Club (I thought this was a load of bollocks really, I think Matthew and Jard only got the Oscars based on looks over actual acting) Double Amy Adams *.* slay. 2014 n/a (oops) 2015 The Martian Looking back, is Amy the only one there with two movies in the same year? I imagine I overlooked someone, but if not, how often does that happen? |
|
|
Feb 10 2016, 04:49 PM
Post
#6
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,253 User: 20,947 |
Looking back, is Amy the only one there with two movies in the same year? I imagine I overlooked someone, but if not, how often does that happen? Not too sure over all the years but Domhnall Gleeson has two movies nominated this year (Brooklyn & The Revenant)! And it really could have been as many as 4 if Star Wars 7/Ex_Machina managed to sneak in in the end! |
|
|
Time is now: 19th April 2024 - 08:09 PM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service